Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: XIV Pan Am Championships Individual Events 2008
Tournament Dates: 03/10/2008-05/10/2008
Location: ,
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD William MILROY / Toby NG Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON
MS David SNIDER Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ
WD Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI Valerie LOKER / Fiona MCKEE
WS Claudia RIVERO MODENSI Christina AICARDI
XD William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE Toby NG / Valerie LOKER

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (281*) Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE 21-8 / 21-11 Sebastian TERAN / Santiago ZAMBRANO (673*) 16
Round 1 - Thomas MORETTI / Alex Yuwan TJONG 21-12 / 21-16 Nelson JAVIER / Alberto RAPOSO - 17
Round 1 (158*) William MILROY / Toby NG 21-9 / 21-9 Jesus AGUILAR / Salvador SANCHEZ - 16
Round 1 - Lopez ANDRES / Lino MUNOZ 21-12 / 21-17 Pablo Antonio AGUILAR / Diego PEREYRA (771*) 22
Round 1 (255*) Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 21-11 / 21-11 Esteban MUJICA / Maurico MUNOZ BURGOS - 15
Round 1 - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 21-10 / 21-13 Mario CUBA / Bruno MONTEVERDE (387*) 25
Round 1 (189*) Sameera GUNATILEKA / Vincent NGUY 21-18 / 21-17 Guilherme PARDO / Guilherme KUMASAKA (497*) 27
Quarter-final (281*) Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE 21-8 / 21-12 Mathew FOGARTY / Dean SCHOPPE (186*) 22
Quarter-final (158*) William MILROY / Toby NG 21-14 / 21-8 Thomas MORETTI / Alex Yuwan TJONG - 17
Quarter-final (255*) Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 21-13 / 21-14 Lopez ANDRES / Lino MUNOZ - 18
Quarter-final - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 21-17 / 21-15 Sameera GUNATILEKA / Vincent NGUY (189*) 25
Semi-final (158*) William MILROY / Toby NG 21-14 / 21-11 Antonio DE VINATEA / Martin DEL VALLE (281*) 23
Semi-final - Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-14 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG (255*) 35
Final (158*) William MILROY / Toby NG 21-16 / 21-9 Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Kevin CORDON - 20
MS
Round 1 (57*) Kevin CORDON 21-14 / 21-14 Hugo ARTHUSO (501*) 24
Round 1 - Lino MUNOZ 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Ted SHEAR (485*) 49
Round 1 (1085*) Luis Esteban BARRIGA 15-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Dean SCHOPPE (328*) 46
Round 1 (760*) Luis CEREDA 21-12 / 21-10 Antonio DE VINATEA (483*) 15
Round 1 (199*) David SNIDER 21-7 / 21-7 Alberto RAPOSO - 15
Round 1 - Jesus AGUILAR 21-17 / 21-18 Santiago ZAMBRANO (1056*) 21
Round 1 (442*) Bruno MONTEVERDE 21-16 / 21-9 Sameera GUNATILEKA (486*) 16
Round 1 (597*) Mario CUBA 21-9 / 21-9 Maurico MUNOZ BURGOS - 16
Round 1 - Salvador SANCHEZ 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-13 Esteban MUJICA (554*) 34
Round 1 (762*) Thomas MORETTI 21-8 / 21-4 Mathew FOGARTY (282*) 13
Round 1 - Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-14 / 21-13 Lopez ANDRES - 25
Round 1 (150*) Andres CORPANCHO 24-22 / 22-20 Alex Yuwan TJONG - 25
Round 1 - Richard LIANG 21-15 / 21-9 Sebastian TERAN (1096*) 16
Round 1 (429*) Martin DEL VALLE 21-14 / 21-14 LOPEZ ESMYLEE (621*) 23
Round 1 (498*) Osleni GUERRERO 21-10 / 21-13 Nelson JAVIER (784*) 20
Round 1 (69*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-11 / 21-13 Antonio DE VINATEA (483*) 30
Round 2 (57*) Kevin CORDON 21-5 / 21-12 Lino MUNOZ - 21
Round 2 (760*) Luis CEREDA 21-5 / 21-7 Luis Esteban BARRIGA (1085*) 16
Round 2 (199*) David SNIDER 21-4 / 21-10 Jesus AGUILAR - 18
Round 2 (597*) Mario CUBA 21-19 / 21-12 Bruno MONTEVERDE (442*) 26
Round 2 - Salvador SANCHEZ 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-10 Thomas MORETTI (762*) 37
Round 2 (150*) Andres CORPANCHO 21-9 / 21-19 Rodolfo RAMIREZ - 25
Round 2 - Richard LIANG 21-17 / 21-18 Martin DEL VALLE (429*) 20
Round 2 (69*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-16 / 21-12 Osleni GUERRERO (498*) 29
Quarter-final (57*) Kevin CORDON 21-14 / 21-13 Luis CEREDA (760*) 20
Quarter-final (199*) David SNIDER 21-8 / 21-6 Mario CUBA (597*) 20
Quarter-final (150*) Andres CORPANCHO 21-6 / 21-11 Salvador SANCHEZ - 20
Quarter-final (69*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-11 Richard LIANG - 46
Semi-final (199*) David SNIDER 23-21 / 6-21 / 21-19 Kevin CORDON (57*) 55
Semi-final (69*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Andres CORPANCHO (150*) 45
Final (199*) David SNIDER 21-7 / 23-21 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (69*) 30
WD
Round 1 (184*) Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-4 / 21-11 anita maria ARCE / Tingting CHOU - 16
Round 1 - Audrey BONNEVILLE / Valerie ST JACQUES 21-11 / 21-8 Pamela MACAYA / Natalia VILLEGAS NORAMBUENA - 18
Round 1 - Victoria MONTERO / NUNEZ Rossina 21-11 / 21-11 ESTRADA ANA LUCRECIA / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR - 20
Round 1 (348*) Rulan YEH / Rulien YEH 21-23 / 21-9 / 21-6 Marina ELIEZER / Fabiana SILVA - 20
Round 1 - Daniela CUBA / Alejandra MONTEVERDE 21-8 / 21-11 Thayse SALLES / Patricia OELKE (469*) 20
Round 1 (470*) Katherine WINDER / Claudia ZORNOZA 21-7 / 21-8 Yomaira SANCHEZ / VIBIECA BERONICA (312*) 16
Round 1 - Ruth MENCHACA / Shannon POHL 21-12 / 21-7 Claudia PAZMINO / Maria Laura ARCE - 20
Round 1 (147*) Valerie LOKER / Fiona MCKEE 21-18 / 21-18 Cynthia GONZALEZ / Naty RANGEL - 25
Quarter-final (184*) Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-19 / 21-15 Audrey BONNEVILLE / Valerie ST JACQUES - 27
Quarter-final (348*) Rulan YEH / Rulien YEH 21-9 / 21-15 Victoria MONTERO / NUNEZ Rossina - 23
Quarter-final (470*) Katherine WINDER / Claudia ZORNOZA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Daniela CUBA / Alejandra MONTEVERDE - 50
Quarter-final (147*) Valerie LOKER / Fiona MCKEE 21-16 / 21-9 Ruth MENCHACA / Shannon POHL - 22
Semi-final (184*) Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-17 / 21-13 Rulan YEH / Rulien YEH (348*) 25
Semi-final (147*) Valerie LOKER / Fiona MCKEE 21-11 / 21-11 Katherine WINDER / Claudia ZORNOZA (470*) 25
Final (184*) Christina AICARDI / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-19 / 21-15 Valerie LOKER / Fiona MCKEE (147*) 28
WS
Round 1 (156*) Lili ZHOU 21-11 / 21-11 Naty RANGEL - 20
Round 1 - Thayse SALLES 21-12 / 21-13 Claudia PAZMINO - 20
Round 1 (646*) Marina ELIEZER 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 ESTRADA ANA LUCRECIA (792*) 35
Round 1 (151*) Ruth MENCHACA 21-10 / 21-16 Cynthia GONZALEZ - 26
Round 1 (192*) Joycelyn KO 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Alejandra MONTEVERDE - 44
Round 1 (521*) Valerie ST JACQUES 21-10 / 21-11 Tingting CHOU (665*) 18
Round 1 (256*) Claudia ZORNOZA 21-11 / 21-6 VIBIECA BERONICA (654*) 15
Round 1 (260*) Christina AICARDI 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Rena WANG (367*) 52
Round 1 - Victoria MONTERO 21-12 / 21-15 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR - 25
Round 1 (386*) Katherine WINDER 21-4 / 21-5 Patricia OELKE (477*) 18
Round 1 (241*) Michelle LI 21-3 / 21-3 Yomaira SANCHEZ (651*) 10
Round 1 (851*) Natalia VILLEGAS NORAMBUENA 21-9 / 21-9 anita maria ARCE (866*) 19
Round 1 (634*) Fabiana SILVA 21-15 / 21-10 NUNEZ Rossina - 20
Round 1 - Lorena DUANY 21-7 / 21-11 Maria Laura ARCE (700*) 20
Round 2 (83*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-14 Lili ZHOU (156*) 54
Round 2 - Thayse SALLES 21-19 / 21-19 Marina ELIEZER (646*) 25
Round 2 (192*) Joycelyn KO 21-11 / 21-17 Ruth MENCHACA (151*) 21
Round 2 (256*) Claudia ZORNOZA 21-17 / 21-13 Valerie ST JACQUES (521*) 29
Round 2 (260*) Christina AICARDI 21-6 / 21-12 Victoria MONTERO - 23
Round 2 (241*) Michelle LI 21-11 / 21-18 Katherine WINDER (386*) 27
Round 2 (634*) Fabiana SILVA 23-21 / 22-24 / 21-16 Natalia VILLEGAS NORAMBUENA (851*) 30
Round 2 (86*) Shannon POHL 21-16 / 21-14 Lorena DUANY - 25
Quarter-final (83*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-7 / 21-6 Thayse SALLES - 16
Quarter-final (192*) Joycelyn KO 21-14 / 21-15 Claudia ZORNOZA (256*) 28
Quarter-final (260*) Christina AICARDI 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-19 Michelle LI (241*) 53
Quarter-final (86*) Shannon POHL 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-9 Fabiana SILVA (634*) 50
Semi-final (83*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-19 / 21-13 Joycelyn KO (192*) 36
Semi-final (260*) Christina AICARDI 21-10 / 21-12 Shannon POHL (86*) 27
Final (83*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-14 / 21-16 Christina AICARDI (260*) 33
XD
Round 1 - Sameera GUNATILEKA / Rulien YEH 21-11 / 21-7 Sebastian TERAN / anita maria ARCE (626*) 19
Round 1 - Vincent NGUY / Rulan YEH 21-9 / 21-13 Rodolfo RAMIREZ / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR - 16
Round 1 - Toby NG / Valerie LOKER 21-10 / 21-13 Antonio DE VINATEA / Michaela SALAZAR - 18
Round 1 - Lino MUNOZ / Cynthia GONZALEZ 21-12 / 21-19 Alberto RAPOSO / Yomaira SANCHEZ - 21
Round 1 - Derrick NG / Audrey BONNEVILLE 21-1 / 21-5 Salvador SANCHEZ / Victoria MONTERO - 15
Round 1 - Adrian LIU / Michelle LI 21-13 / 21-12 Esteban MUJICA / Natalia VILLEGAS NORAMBUENA (866*) 22
Round 1 - Andres CORPANCHO / Daniela CUBA 21-16 / 21-16 Luis CEREDA / Fabiana SILVA - 18
Round 1 - Ted SHEAR / Shannon POHL 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-16 Alex Yuwan TJONG / Patricia OELKE - 35
Round 1 - Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER 21-10 / 21-12 Maurico MUNOZ BURGOS / Pamela MACAYA - 18
Round 1 - William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE 21-11 / 21-13 NUNEZ Rossina / Jesus AGUILAR - 17
Round 1 - LOPEZ ESMYLEE / ESTRADA ANA LUCRECIA 22-20 / 21-16 Santiago ZAMBRANO / Maria Laura ARCE (855*) 30
Round 1 - Hugo ARTHUSO / Marina ELIEZER 21-5 / 21-12 Luis Esteban BARRIGA / Tingting CHOU - 14
Round 1 - Lopez ANDRES / Naty RANGEL 21-17 / 21-14 Gonzalo DUANY / Lorena DUANY - 22
Round 2 - Sameera GUNATILEKA / Rulien YEH 21-10 / 21-13 Bruno MONTEVERDE / Claudia ZORNOZA (269*) 21
Round 2 - Toby NG / Valerie LOKER 21-12 / 22-20 Vincent NGUY / Rulan YEH - 24
Round 2 - Lino MUNOZ / Cynthia GONZALEZ 21-17 / 21-10 Thomas MORETTI / Thayse SALLES - 20
Round 2 - Adrian LIU / Michelle LI 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Derrick NG / Audrey BONNEVILLE - 38
Round 2 - Andres CORPANCHO / Daniela CUBA 21-13 / 21-14 Ted SHEAR / Shannon POHL - 25
Round 2 - William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE 21-19 / 21-18 Mario CUBA / Katherine WINDER - 27
Round 2 - Hugo ARTHUSO / Marina ELIEZER 21-18 / 21-12 LOPEZ ESMYLEE / ESTRADA ANA LUCRECIA - 20
Round 2 - Lopez ANDRES / Naty RANGEL 21-12 / 21-19 Nelson JAVIER / VIBIECA BERONICA (439*) 20
Quarter-final - Toby NG / Valerie LOKER 21-17 / 21-11 Sameera GUNATILEKA / Rulien YEH - 25
Quarter-final - Adrian LIU / Michelle LI 21-11 / 21-11 Lino MUNOZ / Cynthia GONZALEZ - 19
Quarter-final - William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE 21-12 / 21-11 Andres CORPANCHO / Daniela CUBA - 21
Quarter-final - Hugo ARTHUSO / Marina ELIEZER 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Lopez ANDRES / Naty RANGEL - 35
Semi-final - Toby NG / Valerie LOKER 21-14 / 21-15 Adrian LIU / Michelle LI - 25
Semi-final - William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE 21-11 / 21-14 Hugo ARTHUSO / Marina ELIEZER - 20
Final - William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-18 Toby NG / Valerie LOKER - 33
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 14 29 1 7.1% 978 69.86 00:21:17 3.28 0 0.0%
MS 31 69 7 22.6% 2339 75.45 00:26:19 2.87 0 0.0%
WD 15 32 2 13.3% 1072 71.47 00:23:40 3.02 0 0.0%
WS 29 65 7 24.1% 2227 76.79 00:28:14 2.72 0 0.0%
XD 28 60 4 14.3% 2086 74.5 00:22:47 3.27 0 0.0%
Total 117 255 21 17.9% 8702 74.38 00:25:01 2.97 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Canada 40 11 78.4%
Peru 31 21 59.6%
Cuba 1 1 50.0%
Guatemala 8 9 47.1%
U.S.A. 12 15 44.4%
Brazil 12 16 42.9%
Mexico 11 16 40.7%
Chile 2 10 16.7%
Dominican Republic 0 8 0.0%
Ecuador 0 10 0.0%

Category: