Season Finals  

Tournament Name: BWF Superseries Finals 2012
Tournament Dates: 12/12/2012-16/12/2012
Location: China, Shenzhen
Category: World Superseries Premier

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA
MS CHEN Long DU Pengyu
WD WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN
WS LI Xuerui WANG Shixian
XD Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Group 1 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-17 / 17-9 Ret. KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 4 33
Group 3 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-11 / 10-21 / 21-10 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 2 45
Group 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-18 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 1 73
Group 1 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 3 46
Group 7 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-9 / 21-9 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 8 21
Group 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-13 / 21-17 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 15 36
Group 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-11 / 21-9 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 8 18
Group 7 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-17 / 21-16 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 15 46
Group 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 22-20 / 12-21 / 21-18 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 7 68
Group 15 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-9 / 21-5 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 8 16
Semi-final 1 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 26-24 / 24-26 / 21-15 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 7 88
Semi-final 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 13-9 Ret. CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 3 12
Final 1 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-17 / 21-19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 5 46
MS
Group 14 HU Yun 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-9 Boonsak PONSANA 19 59
Group 9 DU Pengyu 12-21 / 21-16 / 22-20 LEE Chong Wei 1 65
Group 9 DU Pengyu 21-18 / 23-21 HU Yun 14 55
Group 9 DU Pengyu 24-22 / 21-23 / 21-8 Boonsak PONSANA 19 72
Group 5 Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 21-18 LIEW Daren 15 47
Group 2 CHEN Long 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-11 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 23 69
Group 2 CHEN Long 23-25 / 21-8 / 21-12 LIEW Daren 15 69
Group 23 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-18 / 21-13 Kenichi TAGO 5 44
Group 2 CHEN Long 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-15 Kenichi TAGO 5 67
Group 15 LIEW Daren 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 23 52
Semi-final 9 DU Pengyu 21-23 / 21-8 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 23 68
Semi-final 2 CHEN Long 21-10 / 21-18 HU Yun 14 40
Final 2 CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-13 DU Pengyu 9 40
WD
Group 1 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-7 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 19 34
Group 5 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-12 / 21-8 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 18 30
Group 5 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-19 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 19 78
Group 1 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-6 / 21-9 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 18 19
Group 1 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-18 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 5 48
Group 19 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-6 / 21-13 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 18 25
Group 3 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-16 / 21-18 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 37
Group 3 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-9 / 21-9 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 8 31
Group 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 21-16 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 8 40
Semi-final 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 19-21 / 21-18 / 24-22 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 1 77
Semi-final 3 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-9 / 21-8 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 5 34
Final 3 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-16 / 21-14 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 35
WS
Group 2 LI Xuerui 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-18 WANG Shixian 5 61
Group 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-12 / 21-15 Eriko HIROSE 14 38
Group 5 WANG Shixian 21-19 / 21-19 SUNG Ji Hyun 8 54
Group 2 LI Xuerui 25-23 / 21-15 Eriko HIROSE 14 40
Group 2 LI Xuerui 21-9 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 8 31
Group 5 WANG Shixian 21-15 / 8-21 / 21-15 Eriko HIROSE 14 60
Group 6 Tine BAUN 21-14 / 11-21 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL 3 51
Group 9 Ratchanok INTANON 21-17 / 22-20 Juliane SCHENK 4 48
Group 4 Juliane SCHENK 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-8 Tine BAUN 6 53
Group 9 Ratchanok INTANON 21-13 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL 3 34
Group 3 Saina NEHWAL 21-7 / 21-18 Juliane SCHENK 4 37
Group 9 Ratchanok INTANON 21-15 / 21-14 Tine BAUN 6 37
Semi-final 2 LI Xuerui 22-20 / 7-21 / 21-13 Saina NEHWAL 3 51
Semi-final 5 WANG Shixian 21-12 / 21-19 Ratchanok INTANON 9 43
Final 2 LI Xuerui 21-9 / 15-4 Ret. WANG Shixian 5 26
XD
Group 5 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 56
Group 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-12 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 5 64
Group 1 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-11 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 32
Group 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 23-21 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 4 54
Group 7 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-18 / 21-19 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 3 37
Group 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-16 / 21-8 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 3 41
Group 4 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-10 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 7 29
Group 4 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-17 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 3 35
Group 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-16 / 21-16 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 7 41
Semi-final 4 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 XU Chen / MA Jin 1 64
Semi-final 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 21-13 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 5 46
Final 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 4 70
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 11 27 5 45.5% 965 87.73 00:45:44 1.92 3 27.3%
MS 13 34 8 61.5% 1248 96 00:57:28 1.67 6 46.2%
WD 12 26 2 16.7% 899 74.92 00:40:40 1.84 2 16.7%
WS 14 33 5 35.7% 1186 84.71 00:45:34 1.86 2 14.3%
XD 12 28 4 33.3% 1010 84.17 00:47:25 1.78 3 25.0%
Total 62 148 24 38.7% 5308 85.61 00:47:30 1.8 16 25.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down

Biggest comeback from a set and x points down to win the match.
Players Opponents Tournament Year Round Biggest Deficit Details
Juliane SCHENKTine BAUNBWF Superseries Finals 2012 Group 4 View
LIEW DarenHans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUSBWF Superseries Finals 2012 Group 4 View
Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSENTIAN Qing / ZHAO YunleiBWF Superseries Finals 2012 Semi-final 4 View
DU PengyuLEE Chong WeiBWF Superseries Finals 2012 Group 1 View
HU YunBoonsak PONSANABWF Superseries Finals 2012 Group 1 View

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 32 11 74.4%
Denmark 13 8 61.9%
Japan 7 10 41.2%
Thailand 5 10 33.3%
Germany 1 2 33.3%
Malaysia 3 9 25.0%
Korea 1 3 25.0%
India 1 3 25.0%
Indonesia 1 4 20.0%
Hong Kong 1 5 16.7%

Category: