Badminton Asia Championships  

Tournament Name: Dong Feng Citroen Badminton Asia Championships 2015
Tournament Dates: 21/04/2015-26/04/2015
Location: China, Wuhan
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN
MS LIN Dan TIAN Houwei
WD MA Jin / TANG Yuanting WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F)
WS Ratchanok INTANON LI Xuerui
XD Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 2 6 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-9 / 21-6 Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV / Artyom SAVATYUGIN 272 19
Round 2 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-15 / 21-17 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 35 36
Round 2 87 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 21-17 / 21-10 Khaitmurat KULMATOV / Artur NIYAZOV 1022 21
Round 2 8 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-8 / 21-10 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 67 25
Round 2 11 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-15 / 21-11 Bao Duc DUONG / Hoang Nam NGUYEN 174 24
Round 2 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-12 Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED / Nasheeu SHARAFUDDEEN 560 22
Round 2 7 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-13 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 13 77
Round 2 28 CAI Yun / LU Kai 21-17 / 21-19 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 4 58
Round 2 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong W.O. JAFFER EBRAHIM / Heri SETIAWAN 433 0
Round 2 30 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO W.O. Soroush ESKANDARI VATANNEJAD / Hasan MOTAGHI 194 0
Round 2 48 HUANG Po Jui / LU Ching Yao W.O. Wajid Ali CHAUDHRY / Amir SAEED 560 0
Round 2 29 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth W.O. Ahmad Shekib IQBAL / Ahmad Faheem YARI 753 0
Round 2 51 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM W.O. Ali Abduladheem Hamad AL-OGAILI / AL- QAZZAZ Ali Muafaq Hadi 560 0
Round 2 18 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA W.O. KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 10 0
Round 2 24 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART W.O. Bikash SHRESTHA / Ratnajit TAMANG 210 0
Round 3 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-13 / 21-13 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 30 35
Round 3 6 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-17 / 21-14 HUANG Po Jui / LU Ching Yao 48 41
Round 3 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-8 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 87 53
Round 3 7 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-10 / 21-13 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 29 34
Round 3 18 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-14 / 21-13 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 51 32
Round 3 28 CAI Yun / LU Kai 21-17 / 21-9 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 24 35
Round 3 11 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang W.O. FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 8 0
Round 3 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN W.O. Azat ANNANAZAROV / Penaberdy SOPYYEV 753 0
Quarter-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-10 / 21-14 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 6 40
Quarter-final 11 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-16 / 21-15 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 5 45
Quarter-final 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 11-21 / 24-22 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 7 70
Quarter-final 28 CAI Yun / LU Kai 21-13 / 17-21 / 23-21 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 18 79
Semi-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-18 / 21-9 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 11 41
Semi-final 3 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-16 CAI Yun / LU Kai 28 55
Final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 18-21 / 24-22 / 21-19 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 3 73
MS
Round 1 14 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-17 / 21-13 Zi Liang Derek WONG 47 34
Round 1 23 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-13 / 21-11 HU Yun 11 35
Round 1 566 Ebadul Haque CHOWDHURY W.O. Heri SETIAWAN 358 0
Round 1 479 Aljallad AHMAD W.O. Kento MOMOTA 7 0
Round 1 33 LEE Dong Keun W.O. Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 19 0
Round 2 8 CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 21-15 Tien Minh NGUYEN 31 47
Round 2 39 CHONG Wei Feng 21-7 / 21-12 Aljallad AHMAD 479 26
Round 2 33 LEE Dong Keun 21-13 / 21-18 WEI Nan 18 45
Round 2 14 PARUPALLI Kashyap 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 HSU Jen Hao 26 92
Round 2 9 WANG Zhengming 21-10 / 21-12 Boonsak PONSANA 32 34
Round 2 23 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-9 / 21-6 Artur NIYAZOV 1821 22
Round 2 5 SON Wan Ho 21-6 / 21-12 Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED 1209 23
Round 2 3 LIN Dan 21-3 / 21-6 U Ieong IEK 902 19
Round 2 1 CHEN Long W.O. Azeem SARWAR 566 0
Round 2 278 Ratnajit TAMANG W.O. Qasim Mohammed Maaroof AL-MANDALAWI 666 0
Round 2 718 Artyom SAVATYUGIN W.O. KIDAMBI Srikanth 4 0
Round 2 12 TIAN Houwei W.O. Tommy SUGIARTO 10 0
Round 2 16 Sho SASAKI W.O. PRANNOY H. S. 15 0
Round 2 223 Farzin KHANJANI W.O. Antonio Benjamin GADI 562 0
Round 3 1 CHEN Long 21-7 / 21-15 Ratnajit TAMANG 278 31
Round 3 39 CHONG Wei Feng 21-6 / 21-9 Artyom SAVATYUGIN 718 22
Round 3 12 TIAN Houwei 17-21 / 21-8 / 21-11 LEE Dong Keun 33 85
Round 3 9 WANG Zhengming 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-8 PARUPALLI Kashyap 14 67
Round 3 5 SON Wan Ho 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 23 58
Round 3 3 LIN Dan 21-9 / 21-7 Farzin KHANJANI 223 21
Round 3 16 Sho SASAKI W.O. Bahaedeen Ahmad ALSHANNIK 758 0
Quarter-final 1 CHEN Long 21-10 / 21-11 CHOU Tien Chen 8 43
Quarter-final 12 TIAN Houwei 21-18 / 21-9 CHONG Wei Feng 39 46
Quarter-final 9 WANG Zhengming 21-14 / 21-19 SON Wan Ho 5 42
Quarter-final 3 LIN Dan 21-17 / 21-13 Sho SASAKI 16 46
Semi-final 3 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-17 WANG Zhengming 9 49
Semi-final 12 TIAN Houwei W.O. CHEN Long 1 0
Final 3 LIN Dan 21-19 / 21-8 TIAN Houwei 12 50
WD
Round 1 38 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-15 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 17 45
Round 1 9 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-5 / 21-18 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 22 40
Round 1 42 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 21-7 / 21-3 Anait KHURSHUDYAN / Valeriya MUSHTAKOVA 291 16
Round 1 36 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-10 / 21-9 Thi Sen NGUYEN / Thi Trang (B) VU 109 26
Round 1 26 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 21-17 / 21-11 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 16 40
Round 1 20 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua W.O. Fatema HAIDARY / Somai RAJABI 620 0
Round 1 7 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII W.O. Aires Amor MONTILLA / Kristel Dawn SALATAN 262 0
Round 1 23 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI W.O. AL-BAYATI Inas Khalid Rashid / Adhraa KH RASHID 484 0
Round 1 484 Aktar SHAPLA / Alina SULTANA W.O. Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 27 0
Round 1 13 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei W.O. Alina KLYCHKOVA / Yana SARKISYAN 620 0
Round 1 19 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO W.O. Domou AMRO / Mazahreh LEINA FEHMI 620 0
Round 1 194 Negin AMIRIPOUR / Soraya AGHAEIHAJIAGHA W.O. Nangsal TAMANG / Sara Devi TAMANG 252 0
Round 2 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-11 / 21-13 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 38 43
Round 2 4 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-9 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 7 47
Round 2 23 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-15 / 21-17 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 42 44
Round 2 36 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-13 / 21-14 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 6 54
Round 2 19 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-3 / 21-3 Negin AMIRIPOUR / Soraya AGHAEIHAJIAGHA 194 24
Round 2 3 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-8 / 21-18 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 26 36
Round 2 9 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan W.O. BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 20 0
Round 2 13 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei W.O. Aktar SHAPLA / Alina SULTANA 484 0
Quarter-final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 21-12 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 9 47
Quarter-final 4 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-8 / 21-8 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 23 30
Quarter-final 36 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-11 / 21-15 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 13 39
Quarter-final 3 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 20-19 Ret. Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 19 30
Semi-final 4 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-15 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 1 88
Semi-final 36 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-12 / 0-0 Ret. LUO Ying / LUO Yu 3 23
Final 36 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-12 / 21-12 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 4 42
WS
Round 1 21 Nitchaon JINDAPOL W.O. Yana SARKISYAN 913 0
Round 1 22 YIP Pui Yin W.O. Bristy KHATUN 487 0
Round 2 3 LI Xuerui 21-9 / 11-21 / 21-13 Thi Trang (B) VU 53 43
Round 2 17 Minatsu MITANI 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-11 PAI Yu Po 23 61
Round 2 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-6 / 21-5 Anait KHURSHUDYAN 415 16
Round 2 6 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-8 / 21-9 Sanaa MAHMOUD 767 20
Round 2 8 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-7 Akane YAMAGUCHI 11 32
Round 2 34 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21 63
Round 2 15 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-9 YIP Pui Yin 22 38
Round 2 4 WANG Shixian 21-2 / 21-12 Ilyana FILIPCHUK 1051 21
Round 2 5 TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 21-19 Jiayuan CHEN 44 31
Round 2 571 Teng Iok U W.O. Ghazala SADDIQUE 613 0
Round 2 60 TEE Jing Yi W.O. Mazahreh LEINA FEHMI 528 0
Round 2 7 Ratchanok INTANON W.O. Sumaya GHAREEB 1051 0
Round 2 13 BAE Yeon Ju W.O. Sapna PRABHU 445 0
Round 2 203 Soraya AGHAEIHAJIAGHA W.O. LIU Xin (F) 20 0
Round 2 10 Nozomi OKUHARA W.O. Nangsal TAMANG 445 0
Round 2 1 Saina NEHWAL W.O. Mariya Anghela SEVILLA 509 0
Round 3 3 LI Xuerui 21-8 / 21-17 Minatsu MITANI 17 31
Round 3 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-8 / 21-9 Teng Iok U 571 20
Round 3 6 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-8 / 21-11 TEE Jing Yi 60 29
Round 3 8 WANG Yihan 21-14 / 21-9 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 34 34
Round 3 7 Ratchanok INTANON 21-12 / 21-17 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 15 44
Round 3 13 BAE Yeon Ju 22-20 / 21-11 WANG Shixian 4 50
Round 3 5 TAI Tzu Ying 21-8 / 21-11 Soraya AGHAEIHAJIAGHA 203 26
Round 3 1 Saina NEHWAL 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-10 Nozomi OKUHARA 10 68
Quarter-final 3 LI Xuerui 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-8 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 12 52
Quarter-final 8 WANG Yihan 21-18 / 21-15 SUNG Ji Hyun 6 48
Quarter-final 7 Ratchanok INTANON 21-13 / 21-9 BAE Yeon Ju 13 42
Quarter-final 5 TAI Tzu Ying 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Saina NEHWAL 1 55
Semi-final 3 LI Xuerui 20-22 / 24-22 / 22-20 WANG Yihan 8 74
Semi-final 7 Ratchanok INTANON 20-22 / 21-9 / 21-12 TAI Tzu Ying 5 58
Final 7 Ratchanok INTANON 20-22 / 23-21 / 21-12 LI Xuerui 3 76
XD
Round 1 11 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 21-4 / 21-2 Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV / Valeriya MUSHTAKOVA 802 18
Round 1 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-6 / 21-4 WONG Chi Chong / Teng Iok U 802 15
Round 1 53 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Chee Tean TAN / LAI Shevon Jemie 52 52
Round 1 34 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 21-9 / 21-3 Artur NIYAZOV / Ilyana FILIPCHUK 1467 17
Round 1 36 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 21-16 / 22-20 WONG Fai Yin / CHOW Mei Kuan 49 41
Round 1 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-15 / 21-17 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 20 36
Round 1 6 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-10 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 16 33
Round 1 27 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO W.O. Moajjam HOSSAIN / Bristy KHATUN 342 0
Round 1 12 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO W.O. Ratnajit TAMANG / Sara Devi TAMANG 253 0
Round 1 167 Manh Thang DAO / Nhu Thao PHAM W.O. Paul Jefferson VIVAS / Jessie FRANCISCO 657 0
Round 1 79 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN W.O. Heri SETIAWAN / Rehana SUNDER 467 0
Round 1 467 Bahaedeen Ahmad ALSHANNIK / Domou AMRO W.O. Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI / Ghazala SADDIQUE 802 0
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-15 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 11 39
Round 2 12 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 24-22 / 21-18 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 53 34
Round 2 34 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 18-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 36 67
Round 2 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-7 / 21-6 Manh Thang DAO / Nhu Thao PHAM 167 23
Round 2 6 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-5 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 79 29
Round 2 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah W.O. LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 4 0
Round 2 5 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR W.O. Bahaedeen Ahmad ALSHANNIK / Domou AMRO 467 0
Quarter-final 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 14-21 / 21-15 / 22-20 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 12 58
Quarter-final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-15 / 21-19 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 34 40
Quarter-final 5 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-19 / 21-11 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 6 37
Quarter-final 27 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO W.O. ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 1 0
Semi-final 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-17 / 21-19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 27 37
Semi-final 5 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-15 XU Chen / MA Jin 3 43
Final 5 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-15 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 14 36
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 21 48 6 28.6% 1709 81.38 00:43:34 1.87 4 19.1%
MS 22 48 4 18.2% 1609 73.14 00:42:35 1.72 3 13.6%
WD 16 34 2 12.5% 1122 70.13 00:41:19 1.7 1 6.2%
WS 24 57 9 37.5% 1950 81.25 00:43:00 1.89 5 20.8%
XD 18 39 3 16.7% 1361 75.61 00:36:23 2.08 1 5.6%
Total 101 226 24 23.8% 7751 76.74 00:41:35 1.85 14 13.9%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 44 12 78.6%
Korea 15 8 65.2%
Indonesia 11 7 61.1%
Thailand 6 5 54.5%
Hong Kong 4 5 44.4%
Chinese Taipei 6 8 42.9%
India 5 7 41.7%
Japan 8 12 40.0%
New Zealand 1 2 33.3%
Malaysia 2 6 25.0%
Singapore 1 5 16.7%
Nepal 0 1 0.0%
Philippines 0 1 0.0%
Syrian Arab Republic 0 2 0.0%
Maldives 0 2 0.0%
Macau 0 3 0.0%
Iran 0 3 0.0%
Kazakhstan 0 4 0.0%
Uzbekistan 0 5 0.0%
Vietnam 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 LEE Zii Jia Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 23-21
2019 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-8
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-13
2017 CHEN Long LIN Dan 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-10
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-13
2015 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 21-8
2014 LIN Dan Sho SASAKI 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15
2013 DU Pengyu CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2012 CHEN Jin DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-18
2011 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-13
2010 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-15
2009 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-16
2008 PARK Sung Hwan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-18
2007 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 21-18 / 21-19
2006 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-16
2005 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Beng Hong KUAN 15-10 / 15-5
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-12 / 7-15 / 15-6
2003 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-8
2002 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-5
2001 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-10 / 15-9
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Rony AGUSTINUS 14-17 / 15-2 / 15-3
1999 CHEN Hong Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-8
1998 CHEN Gang Marleve MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9
1997 SUN Jun HENDRAWAN 18-14 / 8-15 / 15-9
1996 Jeffer ROSOBIN LUO Yigang 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-5
1995 PARK Sung Woo SUN Jun 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Kok Keong FOO LIU Jun 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-3