Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: MALAYSIA SUPER SERIES 2009
Tournament Dates: 06/01/2009-11/01/2009
Location: , Malaysia
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN
MS LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan
WD LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen
WS Tine BAUN ZHOU Mi
XD Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (41*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-16 / 21-14 Yao Han OW / Hong Kheng YEW (483*) 26
Round 1 - CHOOI Kah Ming / Zheng Lin PANG 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-16 Sze Onn GOH / Wee Tat TAN (228*) 35
Round 1 (72*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-16 / 21-15 CHEN Chung Jen / HUANG Po Yi (294*) 20
Round 1 (273*) Rasmus BONDE / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN 21-12 / 21-19 Muhd Syawal MOHD ISMAIL / Iskandar ZULKARNAIN - 23
Round 1 - Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Kok Siang TEO 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-18 Vountus Indra MAWAN / Soon Hock ONG - 44
Round 1 (151*) Kok Leong AU / Ying Jin GOH 26-24 / 21-19 Jian Hao GOH / Kam Chung KUAN - 29
Round 1 (207*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-10 / 21-13 Win Hwi LAU / Choong Yee YEOH - 21
Round 1 (108*) Chieng Hun HONG / Kean Kok NG 21-12 / 21-10 SHIH Kuei Chun / KUO Ting Hao - 14
Round 2 (41*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 22-20 / 21-19 CHOOI Kah Ming / Zheng Lin PANG - 29
Round 2 (72*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-16 / 21-8 Rasmus BONDE / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN (273*) 23
Round 2 - Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Kok Siang TEO 21-12 / 21-17 Kok Leong AU / Ying Jin GOH (151*) 22
Round 2 (207*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Chieng Hun HONG / Kean Kok NG (108*) 37
MD
Round 1 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (207*) 33
Round 1 - Thien How HOON / LIM Khim Wah 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-15 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE (28*) 38
Round 1 - Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-15 / 21-17 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (12*) 32
Round 1 - Luluk HADIYANTO / Candra WIJAYA 21-17 / 21-18 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (15*) 36
Round 1 - Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-12 / 21-18 Chung Chiat KHOO / Jian Guo ONG - 21
Round 1 (18*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 21-9 / 21-17 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (41*) 29
Round 1 (20*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-13 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (16*) 52
Round 1 (52*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-17 / 21-8 Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS (34*) 25
Round 1 (25*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-15 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang (72*) 21
Round 1 (54*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 22-20 / 21-19 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (9*) 35
Round 1 (36*) KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-15 Rendra WIJAYA / Joko RIYADI - 38
Round 1 (3*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-16 Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong - 60
Round 1 (381*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / CHAN Peng Soon 21-10 / 21-19 GOH V Shem / Woon Fui LIN (120*) 26
Round 1 (5*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-13 / 21-11 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Kok Siang TEO - 23
Round 1 - HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-17 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (19*) 50
Round 1 (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-11 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin (30*) 38
Round 2 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-18 Thien How HOON / LIM Khim Wah - 26
Round 2 - Luluk HADIYANTO / Candra WIJAYA 21-13 / 21-11 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN - 25
Round 2 - Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-8 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (18*) 41
Round 2 (20*) CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-18 / 21-15 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (52*) 31
Round 2 (54*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-18 / 21-16 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (25*) 31
Round 2 (3*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-18 / 21-9 KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo (36*) 29
Round 2 (5*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 21-10 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / CHAN Peng Soon (381*) 23
Round 2 (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-15 / 21-17 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man - 22
Quarter-final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-18 Luluk HADIYANTO / Candra WIJAYA - 28
Quarter-final - Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-19 / 21-17 CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong (20*) 35
Quarter-final (54*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-16 / 23-21 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (3*) 43
Quarter-final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-19 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (5*) 53
Semi-final - Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 10-21 / 25-23 / 21-10 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (1*) 34
Semi-final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (54*) 62
Final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN - 48
MS (qual)
Round 1 (65*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-13 Kam Chung KUAN (270*) 41
Round 1 (219*) HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-9 / 21-14 Zi Liang Derek WONG (106*) 25
Round 1 (57*) HONG Ji Hoon 21-15 / 21-14 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI (249*) 38
Round 1 (200*) SHIH Kuei Chun 21-4 / 21-5 Clemens Michael SMOLA (150*) 25
Round 1 (171*) Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-14 / 21-14 Wee Chung PEI (100*) 27
Round 1 (145*) LIEW Daren 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (52*) 50
Round 1 (49*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-15 / 21-16 Chun Seang TAN (67*) 31
Round 1 (163*) Kwong Beng CHAN 21-14 / 21-15 Chong Chieh LOK (226*) 29
Round 2 (219*) HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-17 / 21-9 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (65*) 33
Round 2 (57*) HONG Ji Hoon 21-7 / 22-24 / 21-14 SHIH Kuei Chun (200*) 50
Round 2 (145*) LIEW Daren 21-17 / 21-11 Vountus Indra MAWAN (171*) 24
Round 2 (49*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-18 / 21-7 Kwong Beng CHAN (163*) 31
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-18 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (31*) 37
Round 1 (20*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-9 / 21-16 HONG Ji Hoon (57*) 37
Round 1 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-15 / 21-12 Arvind BHAT (30*) 28
Round 1 (33*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-13 / 19-21 / 22-20 Sho SASAKI (27*) 56
Round 1 (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-9 / 14-21 / 21-12 PARUPALLI Kashyap (45*) 46
Round 1 (18*) Chetan ANAND 21-10 / 21-12 Bobby MILROY (46*) 21
Round 1 (145*) LIEW Daren 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-17 Boonsak PONSANA (15*) 70
Round 1 (219*) HSUEH Hsuan Yi 25-27 / 21-16 / 21-19 Anand PAWAR (43*) 66
Round 1 (49*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-11 / 21-16 NG Wei (25*) 34
Round 1 (12*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-19 / 21-13 Kenichi TAGO (17*) 40
Round 1 (32*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-14 / 23-21 Andrew SMITH (29*) 35
Round 1 (22*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-17 / 21-12 CHONG Wei Feng (60*) 34
Round 1 (24*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-10 / 21-12 Tsuen Seng LEE (16*) 28
Round 1 (13*) Przemyslaw WACHA 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-16 Sairul Amar AYOB (14*) 39
Round 1 (47*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-17 / 21-14 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (34*) 32
Round 1 (3*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-16 / 21-16 Choong Hann WONG (19*) 35
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 18-21 / 21-7 Tien Minh NGUYEN (20*) 44
Round 2 (11*) Simon SANTOSO 21-5 / 21-10 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (33*) 26
Round 2 (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-7 / 21-8 Chetan ANAND (18*) 21
Round 2 (145*) LIEW Daren 21-14 / 21-12 HSUEH Hsuan Yi (219*) 32
Round 2 (12*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-23 / 21-17 / 15-3 Ret. Beng Hong KUAN (49*) 52
Round 2 (22*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-10 / 21-17 Dicky PALYAMA (32*) 26
Round 2 (24*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 6-21 / 21-10 / 21-12 Przemyslaw WACHA (13*) 36
Round 2 (3*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-12 / 21-18 Anup SRIDHAR (47*) 34
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-11 Simon SANTOSO (11*) 63
Quarter-final (5*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-12 / 21-14 LIEW Daren (145*) 34
Quarter-final (12*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-16 / 21-9 CHAN Yan Kit (22*) 31
Quarter-final (24*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-15 / 22-20 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (3*) 35
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 24-26 / 21-17 / 21-13 Peter Hoeg GADE (5*) 61
Semi-final (12*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-13 / 21-14 HSIEH Yu Hsing (24*) 34
Final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-13 PARK Sung Hwan (12*) 39
WD (qual)
Round 1 - LAI Pei Jing / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-15 / 22-20 Soniia CHEAH / Li Lian YANG (382*) 24
WD
Round 1 (2*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-8 / 21-13 CHIANG Ying Li / LIU I Chun (201*) 20
Round 1 - Petya NEDELCHEVA / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 21-8 / 21-10 LAI Pei Jing / LAI Shevon Jemie - 19
Round 1 (7*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-8 / 21-16 Chiou Hwee HAW / Pek Siah LIM (34*) 25
Round 1 (33*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-18 / 21-14 Hui Ern NG / Boon Hui ONG - 26
Round 1 (3*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 22-20 / 21-16 CHEN Hsiao Huan / CHEN Shih Ying (450*) 25
Round 1 (76*) GOH Liu Ying / Hui Lin NG 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-13 HUNG Shih Chieh / WU Fang Chien (244*) 28
Round 1 (13*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-16 / 21-14 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo (89*) 22
Round 1 (57*) Sook Chin CHONG / WOON Khe Wei 21-15 / 21-14 Imogen BANKIER / Donna KELLOGG - 35
Round 1 (22*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 LIM Yin Loo / Marylen Poau Leng NG (60*) 50
Round 1 (9*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-16 / 21-6 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (40*) 25
Round 1 (298*) CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi 21-13 / 21-11 Nurhani ABDUL AZIZ / Sin Zou NG - 19
Round 1 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-10 / 21-13 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (19*) 33
Round 1 (15*) Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-15 / 21-16 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (43*) 31
Round 1 - GAO Ling / WEI Yili 21-10 / 21-19 Lita NURLITA / Endang NURSUGIANTI (59*) 28
Round 1 (114*) Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-16 / 21-14 Florah, Sew Fong NG / TEE Jing Yi - 25
Round 1 (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-13 / 21-8 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (20*) 26
Round 2 (2*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-19 / 21-13 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN - 28
Round 2 (7*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-13 / 21-8 Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (33*) 23
Round 2 (3*) Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-15 GOH Liu Ying / Hui Lin NG (76*) 32
Round 2 (13*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-18 Sook Chin CHONG / WOON Khe Wei (57*) 41
Round 2 (9*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-18 / 21-14 Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE (22*) 29
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-11 / 21-9 CHANG Hsin Yun / CHOU Chia Chi (298*) 21
Round 2 - GAO Ling / WEI Yili 21-17 / 21-11 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (15*) 28
Round 2 (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-21 / 21-6 / 21-9 Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY (114*) 32
Quarter-final (7*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (2*) 51
Quarter-final (13*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-18 / 24-22 Vita MARISSA / Liliyana NATSIR (3*) 25
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-12 / 21-11 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (9*) 19
Quarter-final (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-13 / 21-13 GAO Ling / WEI Yili - 24
Semi-final (7*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-10 / 21-15 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (13*) 24
Semi-final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-10 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (6*) 42
Final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-15 / 21-12 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (7*) 33
WS (qual)
Round 1 (412*) Li Lian YANG 21-18 / 21-14 Sin Er NG (859*) 25
Round 1 (283*) Swee Wenn OOI 21-6 / 21-16 Sin Zou NG (719*) 22
Round 1 (178*) LIU I Chun 21-8 / 16-21 / 21-11 Florah, Sew Fong NG (939*) 39
Round 2 (400*) Soniia CHEAH 21-13 / 21-14 Li Lian YANG (412*) 25
Round 2 (192*) Beiwen ZHANG 21-16 / 22-20 TEE Jing Yi (294*) 26
Round 2 (282*) CHIANG Ying Li 21-16 / 21-17 Swee Wenn OOI (283*) 26
WS
Round 1 (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-11 / 21-9 Mingtian FU (46*) 28
Round 1 (32*) Salakjit PONSANA 13-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (40*) 41
Round 1 (23*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-14 / 21-8 Sannatasah SANIRU (157*) 29
Round 1 (22*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 21-17 / 21-16 Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC (80*) 32
Round 1 (8*) PI Hongyan 21-12 / 21-16 BAE Yeon Ju (44*) 32
Round 1 (33*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-8 / 21-13 Megumi TARUNO (26*) 26
Round 1 (10*) Saina NEHWAL 21-15 / 21-8 Nicole GRETHER (60*) 26
Round 1 (155*) CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-18 / 21-15 CHEN Shih Ying (106*) 27
Round 1 (43*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-17 / 21-15 Soniia CHEAH (400*) 28
Round 1 (17*) YIP Pui Yin 21-9 / 21-17 LIU I Chun (178*) 26
Round 1 (19*) Eriko HIROSE 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16 Ai GOTO (25*) 64
Round 1 (7*) WANG Chen 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Aditi MUTATKAR (39*) 47
Round 1 (192*) Beiwen ZHANG 21-12 / 21-14 CHIANG Ying Li (282*) 23
Round 1 (35*) Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-14 / 21-18 Jiayuan CHEN (200*) 27
Round 1 (15*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-5 / 21-11 Charmaine REID (51*) 29
Round 1 (2*) Tine BAUN 21-18 / 21-17 Aiying XING (24*) 36
Round 2 (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-6 Salakjit PONSANA (32*) 44
Round 2 (22*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Petya NEDELCHEVA (23*) 48
Round 2 (8*) PI Hongyan 21-17 / 21-18 Adrianti FIRDASARI (33*) 35
Round 2 (10*) Saina NEHWAL 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-19 CHEN Hsiao Huan (155*) 47
Round 2 (43*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-15 / 21-17 YIP Pui Yin (17*) 32
Round 2 (7*) WANG Chen 21-15 / 21-11 Eriko HIROSE (19*) 32
Round 2 (192*) Beiwen ZHANG 21-8 / 21-14 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (35*) 28
Round 2 (2*) Tine BAUN 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-19 HWANG Hye Youn (15*) 56
Quarter-final (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-18 / 21-14 Julia Pei Xian WONG (22*) 37
Quarter-final (8*) PI Hongyan 21-17 / 24-26 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL (10*) 56
Quarter-final (7*) WANG Chen 21-15 / 21-10 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (43*) 41
Quarter-final (2*) Tine BAUN 21-12 / 21-12 Beiwen ZHANG (192*) 26
Semi-final (1*) ZHOU Mi 21-16 / 21-18 PI Hongyan (8*) 36
Semi-final (2*) Tine BAUN 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-12 WANG Chen (7*) 43
Final (2*) Tine BAUN 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-16 ZHOU Mi (1*) 56
XD (qual)
Round 1 (101*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-13 / 21-18 Robert MATEUSIAK / Charmaine REID - 24
Round 1 - HUANG Po Yi / HUNG Shih Chieh 21-14 / 21-16 KUO Ting Hao / CHIANG Ying Li - 17
Round 1 (142*) Thien How HOON / Eei Hui CHIN 21-17 / 21-8 Candra WIJAYA / Yujia LI - 20
Round 1 (385*) Hendra WIJAYA / Shinta Mulia SARI 21-12 / 21-10 CHEN Chung Jen / WU Fang Chien - 17
Round 1 - Michal LOGOSZ / Nicole GRETHER 21-14 / 21-13 Yao Han OW / Boon Hui ONG - 23
Round 1 (116*) CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-19 / 21-12 Ying Jin GOH / Chiou Hwee HAW - 20
Round 1 - LIN Yu Lang / CHEN Shih Ying 21-16 / 21-10 SHIH Kuei Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan - 32
Round 1 - Hee Chun MAK / Marylen Poau Leng NG 21-18 / 22-20 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / LIM Yin Loo (75*) 33
Round 2 (101*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-12 / 21-12 HUANG Po Yi / HUNG Shih Chieh - 20
Round 2 (142*) Thien How HOON / Eei Hui CHIN 21-11 / 23-21 Hendra WIJAYA / Shinta Mulia SARI (385*) 23
Round 2 (116*) CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-17 / 21-18 Michal LOGOSZ / Nicole GRETHER - 25
Round 2 - Hee Chun MAK / Marylen Poau Leng NG 21-7 / 21-15 LIN Yu Lang / CHEN Shih Ying - 35
XD
Round 1 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-14 / 21-14 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun (101*) 22
Round 1 (18*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-10 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG - 40
Round 1 (28*) Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN 21-16 / 21-19 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (35*) 26
Round 1 (11*) CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (15*) 48
Round 1 (64*) Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-10 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (5*) 36
Round 1 (31*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-17 / 21-15 FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing (19*) 20
Round 1 (38*) Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 12-21 / 21-11 / 21-10 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI (21*) 27
Round 1 (10*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-12 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (29*) 53
Round 1 (23*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-17 / 21-12 Kok Siang TEO / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY - 32
Round 1 (13*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-11 / 21-12 Anggun NUGROHO / Endang NURSUGIANTI (49*) 23
Round 1 - Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-17 HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (20*) 40
Round 1 (8*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-15 / 21-13 Rendra WIJAYA / Meiliana JAUHARI (39*) 32
Round 1 (142*) Thien How HOON / Eei Hui CHIN 21-19 / 21-17 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Lei YAO (257*) 25
Round 1 (9*) Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 19-21 / 21-6 / 21-10 Hee Chun MAK / Marylen Poau Leng NG - 35
Round 1 (25*) LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG 21-14 / 21-11 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying (116*) 22
Round 1 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-8 / 21-14 TAN Wee Kiong / Vivian HOO - 22
Round 2 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 21-16 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (18*) 28
Round 2 (11*) CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 21-19 / 26-24 Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN (28*) 30
Round 2 (64*) Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG 21-18 / 21-14 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (31*) 20
Round 2 (10*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-18 Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA (38*) 56
Round 2 (23*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (13*) 40
Round 2 (8*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei - 61
Round 2 (142*) Thien How HOON / Eei Hui CHIN 21-16 / 21-18 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER (9*) 27
Round 2 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-11 / 21-13 LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG (25*) 28
Quarter-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-18 / 21-11 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (11*) 25
Quarter-final (10*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-9 / 21-12 Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG (64*) 26
Quarter-final (8*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-15 / 21-19 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (23*) 32
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-8 / 21-12 Thien How HOON / Eei Hui CHIN (142*) 24
Semi-final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 22-20 / 21-18 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (10*) 44
Semi-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-13 / 21-18 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (8*) 34
Final (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-14 / 21-19 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (2*) 32
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 74 12 38.7% 2699 87.06 00:35:06 2.48 2 6.5%
MS 30 69 9 30.0% 2441 81.37 00:38:28 2.12 4 13.3%
WD 31 69 7 22.6% 2394 77.23 00:28:41 2.69 0 0.0%
WS 31 72 10 32.3% 2568 82.84 00:36:43 2.26 1 3.2%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 2608 84.13 00:32:35 2.58 1 3.2%
Total 154 356 48 31.2% 12710 82.53 00:34:17 2.41 8 5.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 6 2 75.0%
France 3 1 75.0%
Korea 29 11 72.5%
Denmark 16 7 69.6%
Hong Kong 14 8 63.6%
Indonesia 27 20 57.5%
U.S.A. 4 3 57.1%
Bulgaria 2 2 50.0%
Netherlands 1 1 50.0%
Chinese Taipei 21 25 45.6%
India 7 9 43.8%
Poland 3 4 42.9%
Malaysia 48 65 42.5%
Thailand 5 7 41.7%
Singapore 5 9 35.7%
England 3 6 33.3%
Vietnam 1 2 33.3%
Scotland 1 2 33.3%
Japan 2 7 22.2%
Macau 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8