Syed Modi Memorial India Open  

Tournament Name: Syed Modi International Badminton Championships 2016
Tournament Dates: 26/01/2016-31/01/2016
Location: India, Lucknow
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR
MS KIDAMBI Srikanth HUANG Yuxiang
WD JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK
WS SUNG Ji Hyun Sayaka SATO
XD Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 219 Krishna Prasad GARAGA / Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 22-20 / 21-17 Rohan KAPOOR / Saurabh SHARMA - 33
Round 1 379 Arun GEORGE / Santosh RAVURI 22-20 / 22-24 / 21-14 Abhinav PRAKASH / Ravinder SINGH - 47
Round 1 177 Jishnu SANYAL / Shivam SHARMA 21-16 / 21-7 Kamaldeep SINGH / Neeraj VASHIST 224 18
Round 1 478 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-11 / 22-20 Utkarsh ARORA / Vighnesh DEVLEKAR - 28
Round 1 312 Didit JUANG / Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-17 / 21-18 K. Dilshad / P. H. Suraj - 25
Round 1 - Mayank BEHAL / Tanveer GILL 21-16 / 21-19 Harinder MALIK / Satinder MALIK 683 24
Round 1 196 Francis ALWIN / KONA Tarun 21-6 / 21-10 Dinesh CHAUDHRY / Rushikesh MALI - 17
Round 1 434 M.R. ARJUN / Chirag SHETTY 21-15 / 21-8 Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI / Brijesh YADAV - 24
Round 2 219 Krishna Prasad GARAGA / Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 21-14 / 21-19 Arun GEORGE / Santosh RAVURI 379 28
Round 2 478 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-18 / 21-12 Jishnu SANYAL / Shivam SHARMA 177 25
Round 2 312 Didit JUANG / Christopher RUSDIANTO 21-18 / 21-10 Mayank BEHAL / Tanveer GILL - 20
Round 2 196 Francis ALWIN / KONA Tarun 21-14 / 21-11 M.R. ARJUN / Chirag SHETTY 434 26
MD
Round 1 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-13 / 21-10 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Kittinupong KEDREN 31 28
Round 1 171 Vineeth MANUEL / S. Sanjeeth 30-29 / 14-21 / 21-16 G. Gopi Raju / Arjun Kumar Reddy MALGARI - 46
Round 1 15 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-10 / 21-16 Francis ALWIN / KONA Tarun 196 26
Round 1 14 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-17 / 21-13 Kapil CHAUDHARY / SINGH Vinay Kumar - 22
Round 1 9 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-18 / 21-16 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 18 30
Round 1 16 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-14 / 21-12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 19 24
Round 1 11 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-14 / 21-16 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 30 33
Round 1 128 MANDIRAJU Anilkumar Raju / Venkat Gaurav PRASAD 21-8 / 21-17 Soroush ESKANDARI VATANNEJAD / Farzin KHANJANI 98 17
Round 1 36 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 21-16 / 21-19 Krishna Prasad GARAGA / Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY 219 31
Round 1 10 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21-7 / 21-9 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB / Abdelrahman KASHKAL 66 18
Round 1 139 K. Nandagopal / Ramchandran SHLOK 21-9 / 16-21 / 21-9 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 37 38
Round 1 8 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-9 / 17-21 / 21-16 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 17 60
Round 1 478 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 16-21 / 22-20 / 25-23 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 23 52
Round 1 20 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 16-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 13 58
Round 1 33 Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-11 / 21-13 Didit JUANG / Christopher RUSDIANTO 312 27
Round 1 7 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 27 48
Round 2 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-7 / 21-12 Vineeth MANUEL / S. Sanjeeth 171 19
Round 2 15 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-15 / 21-15 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 14 29
Round 2 16 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-14 / 14-21 / 24-22 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 9 54
Round 2 11 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-14 / 21-7 MANDIRAJU Anilkumar Raju / Venkat Gaurav PRASAD 128 25
Round 2 36 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 21-13 / 21-14 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 10 30
Round 2 8 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-19 / 21-6 K. Nandagopal / Ramchandran SHLOK 139 32
Round 2 20 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-13 / 21-10 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 478 25
Round 2 7 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 23-21 / 21-18 Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 33 39
Quarter-final 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-12 / 21-18 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 15 40
Quarter-final 16 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-16 / 21-15 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 11 33
Quarter-final 36 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 22-20 / 11-21 / 23-21 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 8 67
Quarter-final 7 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-18 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 20 64
Semi-final 16 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-16 / 21-18 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 4 37
Semi-final 36 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 25-23 / 13-21 / 21-17 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 7 64
Final 16 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 14-21 / 24-22 / 21-8 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 36 61
MS (qual)
Round 1 - N. V. S. Vijetha 21-14 / 21-14 Arun Kumar ASHOK KUMAR 520 39
Round 1 - Rupinder SINGH 21-15 / 21-18 Saurav KAPOOR 505 25
Round 1 - ANKIT MALIK 21-18 / 22-20 Siddhant SALAR - 31
Round 1 675 Ashish SHARMA 21-9 / 23-21 Rajat JOON 857 28
Round 1 675 Siddharth . 21-8 / 21-9 Saurav AGRAWAL - 22
Round 1 - Abhyansh SINGH 21-19 / 22-20 Manish GUPTA 857 29
Round 1 - Kartik JINDAL 26-24 / 21-19 Chirag SEN 548 39
Round 2 857 Mohit KAMAT 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-16 Vipul SAINI 480 38
Round 2 516 Ansal YADAV 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 N. V. S. Vijetha - 55
Round 2 - Rupinder SINGH 22-20 / 21-18 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 700 40
Round 2 675 Sachin RAWAT 23-21 / 21-14 Gurpartap Singh DHALIWAL 1620 41
Round 2 480 Satinder MALIK 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-16 ANKIT MALIK - 44
Round 2 675 Siddharth . 21-10 / 21-9 Ashish SHARMA 675 25
Round 2 - Kartik JINDAL 21-16 / 21-13 Abhyansh SINGH - 28
Round 2 800 Utkarsh ARORA 3-2 Ret. Mayank BEHAL 857 2
MS
Round 1 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-4 / 21-10 Soroush ESKANDARI VATANNEJAD 154 18
Round 1 84 SOONG Joo Ven 21-18 / 21-17 WANG Tzu Wei 54 42
Round 1 56 Misha ZILBERMAN 23-21 / 22-20 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 34 45
Round 1 38 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-10 / 21-17 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 47 34
Round 1 23 Sho SASAKI 21-11 / 21-6 Utkarsh ARORA 800 22
Round 1 53 GOH Soon Huat 21-11 / 21-12 Aditya PRAKASH 442 26
Round 1 32 JEON Hyeok Jin 26-24 / 18-21 / 21-10 Kaushal DHARMAMER 250 60
Round 1 334 K. Ajay Kumar 21-13 / 21-18 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 151 31
Round 1 12 SON Wan Ho 21-6 / 21-12 Siddharth . 675 27
Round 1 42 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-9 / 21-10 Henrikho KHO WIBOWO 221 27
Round 1 465 GOH Giap Chin 15-21 / 21-9 / 22-20 Thomas ROUXEL 59 55
Round 1 184 Aditya JOSHI 21-10 / 22-20 Satinder MALIK 480 30
Round 1 25 Ajay JAYARAM 21-14 / 21-13 Rupinder SINGH - 30
Round 1 215 Shreyansh JAISWAL 21-18 / 21-15 Talar LAA 425 29
Round 1 28 Boonsak PONSANA 21-8 / 21-18 Siril VERMA 447 34
Round 1 210 Pratul JOSHI 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-14 Alistair CASEY 219 58
Round 1 36 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-6 / 21-16 Lakhanee SARANG 253 30
Round 1 24 HSU Jen Hao 21-13 / 21-18 Subhankar DEY 173 35
Round 1 45 Sameer VERMA 21-14 / 21-11 Pannawit THONGNUAM 114 33
Round 1 73 HUANG Yuxiang 21-12 / 21-17 PRANNOY H. S. 20 34
Round 1 67 Anand PAWAR 21-10 / 21-14 Mohit KAMAT 857 30
Round 1 148 ZHU Siyuan 21-14 / 21-14 Takuma UEDA 30 37
Round 1 43 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-18 / 21-10 Ansal YADAV 516 28
Round 1 14 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-18 / 21-11 Oscar BANSAL 383 27
Round 1 178 Harsheel DANI 21-11 / 21-9 Harshit AGGARWAL 304 21
Round 1 31 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-5 / 21-7 Farzin KHANJANI 153 17
Round 1 85 Petr KOUKAL 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-19 Abhishek YELIGAR 206 59
Round 1 22 LEE Dong Keun 21-7 / 21-13 Sachin RAWAT 675 30
Round 1 41 CHONG Wei Feng 21-19 / 21-17 Kartik JINDAL - 35
Round 1 37 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-12 / 21-15 Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 117 26
Round 1 108 SHI Yuqi 21-15 / 21-4 Siddharath THAKUR 222 24
Round 1 209 Sourabh VERMA 21-12 / 21-15 Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 388 30
Round 2 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-18 / 21-14 SOONG Joo Ven 84 40
Round 2 38 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-15 / 24-22 Misha ZILBERMAN 56 44
Round 2 53 GOH Soon Huat 21-18 / 21-10 Sho SASAKI 23 39
Round 2 32 JEON Hyeok Jin 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-9 K. Ajay Kumar 334 50
Round 2 42 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-19 / 21-13 SON Wan Ho 12 45
Round 2 465 GOH Giap Chin 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Aditya JOSHI 184 53
Round 2 215 Shreyansh JAISWAL 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-15 Ajay JAYARAM 25 50
Round 2 28 Boonsak PONSANA 11-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Pratul JOSHI 210 55
Round 2 36 Jonatan CHRISTIE 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-9 HSU Jen Hao 24 61
Round 2 73 HUANG Yuxiang 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 Sameer VERMA 45 56
Round 2 148 ZHU Siyuan 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-16 Anand PAWAR 67 55
Round 2 14 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-14 / 26-28 / 21-17 Zi Liang Derek WONG 43 68
Round 2 178 Harsheel DANI 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 SAI PRANEETH B. 31 54
Round 2 22 LEE Dong Keun 21-12 / 21-19 Petr KOUKAL 85 47
Round 2 41 CHONG Wei Feng 18-21 / 26-24 / 21-19 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 37 67
Round 2 108 SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-23 / 21-12 Sourabh VERMA 209 64
Round 3 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-9 / 21-12 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 38 32
Round 3 53 GOH Soon Huat 21-13 / 21-16 JEON Hyeok Jin 32 48
Round 3 42 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 GOH Giap Chin 465 61
Round 3 28 Boonsak PONSANA 21-10 / 21-18 Shreyansh JAISWAL 215 38
Round 3 73 HUANG Yuxiang 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-15 Jonatan CHRISTIE 36 67
Round 3 14 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-19 / 21-10 ZHU Siyuan 148 40
Round 3 178 Harsheel DANI 21-15 / 21-10 LEE Dong Keun 22 39
Round 3 108 SHI Yuqi 21-18 / 21-19 CHONG Wei Feng 41 49
Quarter-final 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-17 / 18-21 / 24-22 GOH Soon Huat 53 76
Quarter-final 28 Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-19 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 42 53
Quarter-final 73 HUANG Yuxiang 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-15 PARUPALLI Kashyap 14 69
Quarter-final 108 SHI Yuqi 21-14 / 21-11 Harsheel DANI 178 32
Semi-final 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-14 / 21-7 Boonsak PONSANA 28 32
Semi-final 73 HUANG Yuxiang 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 SHI Yuqi 108 72
Final 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-14 HUANG Yuxiang 73 61
WD (qual)
Round 1 467 Ningshi Block HAZARIKA / Harika VELUDURTHI 21-3 / 21-13 Komal ANTIL / Lalita DAHIYA 227 21
Round 2 246 Poorvisha S RAM / Arathi Sara SUNIL 21-10 / 21-7 Prabhjyot KOUR / VADDEPALLY Pramada - 16
Round 2 467 Ningshi Block HAZARIKA / Harika VELUDURTHI 21-8 / 22-20 Amolika Singh SISODIYA / Sraddha TIWARI - 28
WD
Round 1 27 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 21-7 / 21-5 Menna ELTANANY / Nadine ASHRAF 66 17
Round 1 15 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 21-6 / 21-6 Gauri ASAJI / Saruni SHARMA - 21
Round 1 130 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-13 / 23-25 / 21-18 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 20 60
Round 1 8 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-5 / 21-11 D. Sudha Kalyani / Juhi DEWANGAN - 18
Round 1 116 Aparna BALAN / Prajakta SAWANT 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-17 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 39 51
Round 1 23 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-13 / 21-8 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 17 30
Round 1 55 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-12 / 17-21 / 22-20 Della Destiara HARIS / Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 52 51
Round 1 467 Ningshi Block HAZARIKA / Harika VELUDURTHI 21-15 / 21-10 Smriti NAGARKOTI / Parssa NAQVI - 27
Round 1 14 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-6 / 21-14 Heather OLVER / Lauren SMITH 30 25
Round 1 128 MANEESHA K / REDDY N. Sikki 21-7 / 21-11 Sara NAQVI / Riya PILLAI - 19
Round 1 21 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-13 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 11 76
Round 1 246 Poorvisha S RAM / Arathi Sara SUNIL 21-9 / 21-14 Farha MATHER / Karishma WADKAR - 21
Round 1 13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-12 / 21-6 HSIEH Pei Chen / WU Ti Jung 41 33
Round 1 34 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 21-7 / 21-14 AKANSHI BALIYAN / Riya MOOKERJEE - 26
Round 1 6 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-2 / 21-2 Teenu DAHIYA / Seema PANCHAL - 13
Round 1 5 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee W.O. Pooja DANDU / Kuhoo GARG - 0
Round 2 5 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-12 / 21-12 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 27 34
Round 2 15 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 130 75
Round 2 8 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 21-17 Aparna BALAN / Prajakta SAWANT 116 39
Round 2 55 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 23 59
Round 2 14 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-9 / 21-10 Ningshi Block HAZARIKA / Harika VELUDURTHI 467 21
Round 2 21 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-11 / 21-17 MANEESHA K / REDDY N. Sikki 128 45
Round 2 13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-9 / 21-11 Poorvisha S RAM / Arathi Sara SUNIL 246 33
Round 2 6 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 21-17 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 34 43
Quarter-final 5 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-14 / 21-14 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 15 40
Quarter-final 8 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 21-17 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 55 32
Quarter-final 14 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 23-21 / 21-17 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21 45
Quarter-final 6 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-9 / 21-13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 13 38
Semi-final 8 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 21-8 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 5 38
Semi-final 6 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 21-16 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 14 39
Final 6 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 21-15 / 21-13 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 8 39
WS (qual)
Round 1 124 GADDE Ruthvika Shivani 21-12 / 21-5 Rasika RAJE 215 26
Round 1 137 GOH Jin Wei 21-10 / 21-6 Riya PILLAI 195 20
Round 1 326 Kuhoo GARG 21-14 / 21-7 Komal ANTIL 591 16
Round 1 147 Negin AMIRIPOUR 21-13 / 21-6 Seema PANCHAL 541 25
Round 1 212 Lekha SHEHANI 21-13 / 21-12 Lalita DAHIYA 163 23
Round 1 921 Sara NAQVI 21-16 / 21-14 Rucha NIKAM 250 32
Round 1 283 Riya MOOKERJEE 21-1 / 21-7 Teenu DAHIYA 590 13
Round 1 429 Mugdha AGREY 21-16 / 21-19 Harika VELUDURTHI 931 31
Round 2 137 GOH Jin Wei 21-14 / 24-22 GADDE Ruthvika Shivani 124 36
Round 2 147 Negin AMIRIPOUR 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Kuhoo GARG 326 47
Round 2 212 Lekha SHEHANI 21-16 / 21-9 Sara NAQVI 921 27
Round 2 283 Riya MOOKERJEE 21-17 / 21-15 Mugdha AGREY 429 27
WS
Round 1 24 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-19 / 21-14 HO Yen Mei 93 39
Round 1 57 Natalia PERMINOVA 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-11 Negin AMIRIPOUR 147 49
Round 1 18 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-10 / 21-10 Lekha SHEHANI 212 23
Round 1 39 HE Bingjiao 21-17 / 21-15 LIANG Xiaoyu 43 37
Round 1 30 Iris WANG 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-15 BAE Yeon Ju 13 66
Round 1 21 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-13 / 21-9 Sabrina JAQUET 50 31
Round 1 15 Sayaka SATO 21-11 / 22-20 HSU Ya Ching 32 34
Round 1 71 LEE Chia Hsin 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 TEE Jing Yi 31 60
Round 1 23 PAI Yu Po 21-9 / 21-8 Hadia HOSNY 88 21
Round 1 19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-19 P. C. Thulasi 96 78
Round 1 27 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21-16 / 21-18 Lindaweni FANETRI 22 39
Round 1 11 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-6 / 21-7 Riya MOOKERJEE 283 21
Round 1 137 GOH Jin Wei 21-9 / 21-9 Fitriani FITRIANI 75 31
Round 1 17 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-12 / 21-12 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 52 30
Round 1 63 Hanna RAMADINI 21-14 / 21-12 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 58 36
Round 1 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-9 / 21-6 Tanvi LAD 87 26
Round 2 24 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11 Natalia PERMINOVA 57 53
Round 2 18 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-16 / 21-18 HE Bingjiao 39 38
Round 2 21 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Iris WANG 30 69
Round 2 15 Sayaka SATO 21-13 / 22-20 LEE Chia Hsin 71 38
Round 2 19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-10 PAI Yu Po 23 63
Round 2 27 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 18-21 / 26-24 / 21-17 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 11 88
Round 2 17 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-17 / 21-10 GOH Jin Wei 137 40
Round 2 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-14 / 21-10 Hanna RAMADINI 63 36
Quarter-final 24 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-18 / 21-19 Kirsty GILMOUR 18 34
Quarter-final 15 Sayaka SATO 21-9 / 21-3 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21 24
Quarter-final 27 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21-14 / 21-14 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 19 35
Quarter-final 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-19 / 21-13 Yui HASHIMOTO 17 46
Semi-final 15 Sayaka SATO 21-15 / 21-17 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 24 38
Semi-final 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-16 / 21-8 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 27 39
Final 7 SUNG Ji Hyun 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Sayaka SATO 15 85
XD (qual)
Round 1 328 K. Nandagopal / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana 21-18 / 21-13 REDDY B. Sumeeth / Poorvisha S RAM - 28
Round 1 - Brijesh YADAV / Sraddha TIWARI 21-19 / 21-14 VISHAL THAKRAN / Seema PANCHAL 1274 23
Round 1 1327 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Prajakta SAWANT 21-16 / 21-15 SINGH Vinay Kumar / Riya MOOKERJEE 358 22
Round 1 303 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-16 / 21-13 Ramchandran SHLOK / Kuhoo GARG - 23
Round 1 - Kapil CHAUDHARY / AKANSHI BALIYAN 21-12 / 21-10 Rushikesh MALI / Rucha NIKAM - 19
Round 1 250 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / MANEESHA K 21-16 / 21-17 Utkarsh ARORA / Mohita SAHDEV 358 25
Round 1 590 Satinder MALIK / Teenu DAHIYA 21-14 / 21-15 Kashish SHARMA / Daksha GAUTAM - 21
Round 2 234 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-12 / 21-14 K. Nandagopal / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana 328 23
Round 2 1327 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Prajakta SAWANT 21-6 / 21-16 Brijesh YADAV / Sraddha TIWARI - 18
Round 2 303 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-12 / 21-9 Kapil CHAUDHARY / AKANSHI BALIYAN - 21
Round 2 250 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / MANEESHA K 21-10 / 21-10 Satinder MALIK / Teenu DAHIYA 590 19
XD
Round 1 143 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Hafiz FAIZAL / Shela Devi AULIA 49 40
Round 1 303 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-10 / 21-9 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN 112 19
Round 1 20 Ronald RONALD / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-10 / 21-6 Aditya NAIR / Smriti NAGARKOTI - 20
Round 1 33 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-16 / 21-12 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 1327 30
Round 1 12 CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 21-7 / 21-10 Kamaldeep SINGH / Komal ANTIL - 15
Round 1 29 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 ATTRI Manu / Ashwini PONNAPPA - 46
Round 1 13 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 21-15 Bhaskar CHAKRABORTY / Rachita SAHDEV - 25
Round 1 234 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-3 / 21-11 Chandrabhusan TRIPATHI / D. Sudha Kalyani - 17
Round 1 74 Rodion KARGAEV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-13 / 21-11 Abdelrahman KASHKAL / Hadia HOSNY 62 22
Round 1 65 Bodin ISARA / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-15 / 21-11 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 14 36
Round 1 1327 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Prajakta SAWANT 21-7 / 18-21 / 22-20 Ronan LABAR / Emilie LEFEL 24 48
Round 1 11 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 21-18 / 21-15 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 26 31
Round 1 23 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 21-7 / 21-9 Dinesh CHAUDHRY / Lalita DAHIYA 96 16
Round 1 16 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-13 / 21-14 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 28 31
Round 1 51 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 21-17 / 21-18 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / MANEESHA K 250 32
Round 1 8 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-18 / 21-14 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 27 28
Round 2 143 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-15 / 21-13 HE Jiting / DU Yue 303 29
Round 2 20 Ronald RONALD / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-15 / 21-17 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 33 30
Round 2 29 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14 CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 12 66
Round 2 13 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-14 / 21-17 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 234 35
Round 2 65 Bodin ISARA / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-4 / 21-11 Rodion KARGAEV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 74 30
Round 2 11 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 21-11 / 21-9 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Prajakta SAWANT 1327 24
Round 2 16 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-15 / 21-12 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 23 33
Round 2 8 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-13 / 21-17 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 51 30
Quarter-final 143 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Ronald RONALD / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 20 51
Quarter-final 29 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-14 / 21-15 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 13 42
Quarter-final 11 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-14 Bodin ISARA / Savitree AMITRAPAI 65 56
Quarter-final 8 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-16 / 21-18 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 16 37
Semi-final 143 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-17 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 29 61
Semi-final 8 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 11 55
Final 8 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 23-25 / 21-9 / 21-16 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 143 61
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 73 11 35.5% 2661 85.84 00:37:58 2.26 5 16.1%
MS 63 147 21 33.3% 5252 83.37 00:42:33 1.96 11 17.5%
WD 30 66 6 20.0% 2233 74.43 00:36:56 2.02 3 10.0%
WS 31 71 9 29.0% 2500 80.65 00:43:27 1.86 7 22.6%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 2473 79.77 00:35:21 2.26 3 9.7%
Total 186 428 56 30.1% 15119 81.28 00:39:50 2.04 29 15.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 27 11 71.0%
China 19 8 70.4%
Sri Lanka 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 26 14 65.0%
Thailand 24 13 64.9%
Japan 14 8 63.6%
Denmark 5 3 62.5%
Netherlands 4 3 57.1%
Russia 6 5 54.5%
Indonesia 17 16 51.5%
Germany 3 3 50.0%
Scotland 2 2 50.0%
Czech Republic 1 1 50.0%
U.S.A. 2 3 40.0%
India 78 119 39.6%
Chinese Taipei 5 10 33.3%
Iran 2 4 33.3%
Israel 1 2 33.3%
Singapore 1 3 25.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
England 0 1 0.0%
France 0 2 0.0%
Egypt 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 WANG Tzu Wei Sourabh VERMA 21-15 / 21-17
2018 Sameer VERMA LU Guangzu 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-14
2017 Sameer VERMA SAI PRANEETH B. 21-19 / 21-16
2016 KIDAMBI Srikanth HUANG Yuxiang 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-14
2015 PARUPALLI Kashyap KIDAMBI Srikanth 23-21 / 23-21
2014 XUE Song KIDAMBI Srikanth 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-13
2012 PARUPALLI Kashyap Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-17
2011 Taufik HIDAYAT Sourabh VERMA 21-15 / 21-18
2010 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-12
2009 Chetan ANAND Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16