Fuzhou China Open  

Tournament Name: China Masters GPG 2014
Tournament Dates: 15/04/2014-20/04/2014
Location: China, Changzhou
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD KANG Jun / LIU Cheng WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen
MS LIN Dan TIAN Houwei
WD LUO Ying / LUO Yu YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong
WS LIU Xin (F) SHEN Yaying
XD LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong WANG Yilyu / XIA Huan

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 104 CAI Yun / LU Kai 21-11 / 21-9 CHANG Kai Liang / SU Yi Neng 108 24
Round 1 89 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART W.O. CHAN Peng Soon / Jian Guo ONG - 0
Round 2 28 KANG Jun / LIU Cheng 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-13 Wei Chen LIU / YANG Po Han 211 46
Round 2 404 CHEN Zhuofu / SHI Longfei 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Chee Tean TAN / WONG Fai Yin 622 55
Round 2 310 TAI An Khang / Man Chun WOON 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-19 Christopher RUSDIANTO / Trikusuma WARDHANA 54 48
Round 2 89 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-18 / 21-18 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 105 39
Round 2 104 CAI Yun / LU Kai 21-16 / 21-17 CHOOI Kah Ming / TEO Ee Yi 61 36
Round 2 49 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Fernando KURNIAWAN / LO Lok Kei 716 45
Round 2 187 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 21-12 / 21-17 Andrei ADISTIA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 133 35
Round 2 34 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 21-19 / 21-8 HEE Yong Kai Terry / LOH Kean Hean - 30
Quarter-final 28 KANG Jun / LIU Cheng 21-14 / 21-9 CHEN Zhuofu / SHI Longfei 404 26
Quarter-final 89 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-10 / 21-17 TAI An Khang / Man Chun WOON 310 28
Quarter-final 104 CAI Yun / LU Kai 21-19 / 21-16 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 49 48
Quarter-final 187 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 21-15 / 21-14 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 34 45
Semi-final 28 KANG Jun / LIU Cheng 21-17 / 21-17 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 89 34
Semi-final 187 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 21-19 / 21-19 CAI Yun / LU Kai 104 44
Final 28 KANG Jun / LIU Cheng 21-13 / 21-16 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 187 29
MS
Round 1 7 WANG Zhengming 21-9 / 9-21 / 21-18 Chao HUANG 257 49
Round 1 113 HUANG Yuxiang 21-10 / 21-10 Brandon WYNN - MORRIS 431 29
Round 1 572 LIU Kai 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-19 CHAN Yan Kit 67 62
Round 1 343 GAO Tianyu 21-17 / 21-18 CHONG Yee Han 179 35
Round 1 42 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-19 / 21-13 TAM Chun Hei 110 31
Round 1 111 Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-19 LIAO Junwei 243 64
Round 1 104 LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-12 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 108 36
Round 1 103 NG Ka Long Angus 21-10 / 21-7 Timothy CHIU 233 21
Round 1 62 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-12 / 21-16 SOONG Joo Ven 187 40
Round 1 199 Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN 22-20 / 21-13 Peeranat BOONTUN 495 39
Round 1 38 WEI Nan 21-9 / 21-15 Kaesar AKBAR 716 22
Round 1 147 GOH Soon Huat 14-21 / 21-8 / 21-8 YANG Chih Hsun 142 30
Round 1 253 Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-7 / 15-21 / 21-18 Howard SHU 70 40
Round 1 572 WU Xin 21-13 / 23-21 Teck Zhi SOO 138 43
Round 1 25 TIAN Houwei 21-8 / 21-10 Robin GONANSA 151 29
Round 1 203 HSU Shao Wen W.O. Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 93 0
Round 2 7 WANG Zhengming 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 HUANG Yuxiang 113 56
Round 2 572 LIU Kai 21-18 / 21-16 GAO Tianyu 343 37
Round 2 42 Zi Liang Derek WONG 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Khosit PHETPRADAB 111 61
Round 2 104 LIN Dan 21-11 / 21-8 HSU Shao Wen 203 27
Round 2 103 NG Ka Long Angus 21-11 / 21-11 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 62 29
Round 2 38 WEI Nan 21-16 / 21-18 Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN 199 33
Round 2 253 Pannawit THONGNUAM 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-19 GOH Soon Huat 147 73
Round 2 25 TIAN Houwei 21-15 / 21-18 WU Xin 572 36
Quarter-final 7 WANG Zhengming 21-12 / 21-19 LIU Kai 572 35
Quarter-final 104 LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-15 Zi Liang Derek WONG 42 35
Quarter-final 38 WEI Nan 24-22 / 26-24 NG Ka Long Angus 103 52
Quarter-final 25 TIAN Houwei 21-9 / 21-18 Pannawit THONGNUAM 253 42
Semi-final 104 LIN Dan 21-19 / 21-12 WANG Zhengming 7 45
Semi-final 25 TIAN Houwei 21-15 / 21-14 WEI Nan 38 47
Final 104 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-9 TIAN Houwei 25 49
WD
Round 1 112 OU Dongni / XIONG Mengjing 21-9 / 21-16 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 53 44
Round 1 169 XIA Huan / ZHONG Qianxin 21-11 / 21-10 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 38 32
Round 1 - HUANG Dongping / XU Ya W.O. Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 65 2
Round 1 35 YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong 21-8 / 21-14 CHOW Mei Kuan / LAI Shevon Jemie 110 31
Round 1 58 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 21-17 / 21-4 DU Peng / ZHU Mai Ci - 25
Quarter-final 14 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-14 / 21-19 OU Dongni / XIONG Mengjing 112 61
Quarter-final 118 Ayane KURIHARA / Naru SHINOYA 21-17 / 21-17 XIA Huan / ZHONG Qianxin 169 54
Quarter-final 35 YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-14 HUANG Dongping / XU Ya - 58
Quarter-final 17 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-15 / 21-16 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 58 30
Semi-final 14 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-13 / 21-11 Ayane KURIHARA / Naru SHINOYA 118 43
Semi-final 35 YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-7 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 17 34
Final 14 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-17 / 21-19 YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong 35 64
WS
Round 1 68 HUI Xirui 21-3 / 21-13 Iris WANG 146 25
Round 1 151 CHEN Hsiao Huan 22-20 / 21-15 FAN Mengyan 232 34
Round 1 65 Jiayuan CHEN 8-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 CHEN Jiao 477 52
Round 1 59 LIU Xin (F) 21-4 / 21-4 Anna ASTRAKHANTSEVA 290 18
Quarter-final 68 HUI Xirui 23-21 / 21-11 Juan GU 21 34
Quarter-final 59 LIU Xin (F) 7-3 Ret. CHEN Xiao Jia 245 6
Quarter-final 183 SHEN Yaying 21-16 / 21-5 CHEN Hsiao Huan 151 30
Quarter-final 22 YAO Xue 21-13 / 21-7 Jiayuan CHEN 65 28
Semi-final 59 LIU Xin (F) 21-9 / 21-10 HUI Xirui 68 23
Semi-final 183 SHEN Yaying 21-19 / 21-19 YAO Xue 22 40
Final 59 LIU Xin (F) 21-12 / 21-18 SHEN Yaying 183 39
XD
Round 1 115 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 21-14 / 21-18 TSENG Min Hao / LAI Chia Wen 98 23
Round 1 585 CHEN Zhuofu / XIONG Mengjing W.O. CHAN Peng Soon / LAI Pei Jing 78 0
Round 2 - LI Junhui / HUANG Dongping 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-19 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 13 51
Round 2 258 Aik Quan TAN / LIM Yin Loo 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-9 Chee Tean TAN / LAI Shevon Jemie 113 44
Round 2 33 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-11 ZHANG Wen / OU Dongni - 24
Round 2 115 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 21-14 / 21-13 SHI Longfei / DU Peng 399 27
Round 2 - WANG Yilyu / XIA Huan 21-12 / 21-11 CHEN Zhuofu / XIONG Mengjing 585 32
Round 2 49 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 WONG Fai Yin / CHOW Mei Kuan 91 58
Round 2 314 LIU Yuchen / LUO Ying 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-14 HEE Yong Kai Terry / Mingtian FU 104 50
Round 2 193 Jian Guo ONG / LEE Meng Yean 21-14 / 21-15 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 52 28
Quarter-final 258 Aik Quan TAN / LIM Yin Loo 21-17 / 21-9 LI Junhui / HUANG Dongping - 31
Quarter-final 33 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-15 / 21-16 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 115 32
Quarter-final - WANG Yilyu / XIA Huan 21-11 / 22-20 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 49 43
Quarter-final 314 LIU Yuchen / LUO Ying 21-14 / 21-15 Jian Guo ONG / LEE Meng Yean 193 30
Semi-final 33 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-12 Aik Quan TAN / LIM Yin Loo 258 66
Semi-final - WANG Yilyu / XIA Huan 21-14 / 21-17 LIU Yuchen / LUO Ying 314 36
Final 33 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-12 / 21-14 WANG Yilyu / XIA Huan - 41
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 16 36 4 25.0% 1306 81.63 00:38:15 2.13 0 0.0%
MS 30 68 8 26.7% 2418 80.6 00:40:54 1.97 4 13.3%
WD 11 23 1 9.1% 794 72.18 00:43:16 1.67 2 18.2%
WS 10 21 1 10.0% 704 70.4 00:32:18 2.18 0 0.0%
XD 16 37 5 31.2% 1312 82 00:38:30 2.13 1 6.2%
Total 83 185 19 22.9% 6534 78.72 00:39:12 2.01 7 8.4%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
GOH Soon Huat YANG Chih HsunMS Round 1 3 14 View
SHEN Yaying CHEN Hsiao HuanWS Quarter-final 2 13 View
HUI Xirui Iris WANGWS Round 1 1 13 View
YAO Xue Jiayuan CHENWS Quarter-final 2 13 View
LIN Dan HSU Shao WenMS Round 2 1 9 View
LIAO Junwei Khosit PHETPRADABMS Round 1 2 9 View
Chee Tean TAN / LAI Shevon Jemie Aik Quan TAN / LIM Yin LooXD Round 2 2 9 View
CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen DU Peng / ZHU Mai CiWD Round 1 2 9 View
LIU Xin (F) Anna ASTRAKHANTSEVAWS Round 1 2 9 View
LIN Dan Sitthikom THAMMASINMS Round 1 1 8 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 56 28 66.7%
Hong Kong 5 4 55.6%
Japan 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 5 6 45.5%
Singapore 8 12 40.0%
Malaysia 6 14 30.0%
Chinese Taipei 2 9 18.2%
Indonesia 1 5 16.7%
Russia 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 2 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-18
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-16
2017 TIAN Houwei QIAO Bin 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-16
2016 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-17 / 23-21
2015 WANG Zhengming HUANG Yuxiang 22-20 / 21-19
2014 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 21-9
2013 WANG Zhengming SON Wan Ho 11-21 / 21-14 / 24-22
2012 CHEN Long HU Yun 21-11 / 21-13
2011 CHEN Long CHEN Jin 21-16 / 22-20
2010 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-14
2009 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-17
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO CHEN Jin 21-19 / 21-18
2007 LIN Dan Choong Hann WONG 21-19 / 21-9
2006 CHEN Jin Peter Hoeg GADE 21-19 / 21-14
2005 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-6 / 15-13