Canada Open  

Tournament Name: Canadian Open 1991
Tournament Dates: 22/09/1991-22/09/1991
Location: Canada, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY
MS Stephen P BUTLER Andreij ANTROPOV
WD Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY KANG Bok Seung / SHIM Eun Jung
WS Elena RYBKHINA SHIM Eun Jung
XD Nick PONTING / Gillian C GOWERS Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Jean-Charles LAURENT / Pierre TOULOUSE 17-14 / 9-15 / 15-6 Mark IWANICKI / Hoang LY - 0
Round 1 - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / David SHAW 15-4 / 15-9 Patrick ISABELLE / Daniel VANIER - 0
Round 2 - Francois DION / Eric DUFOUR 15-8 / 15-7 Ernesto DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA / Bernardo MONREAL - 0
Round 2 - Jean-Charles LAURENT / Pierre TOULOUSE 7-15 / 15-11 / 15-11 Sean HALLIDAY / Mike MCDERMOTT - 0
Round 2 - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / David SHAW 15-4 / 15-5 Mario GAGNON / Jean-Sebastien ROY - 0
Round 2 - Ian GARLAND / Michel LEVASSEUR 17-18 / 15-8 / 15-8 Patrick DORE / Bryan MOODY - 0
Round 2 - Keith KADONAGA / Mark NICHOLS 15-3 / 15-4 Patrice FLYNN / Patrice RITCHIE - 0
Round 3 - Francois DION / Eric DUFOUR 4-15 / 15-3 / 15-7 Jean-Charles LAURENT / Pierre TOULOUSE - 0
Round 3 - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / David SHAW 15-7 / 15-8 Ian GARLAND / Michel LEVASSEUR - 0
MD
Round 1 (29*) Dean GALT / Kerrin HARRISON 15-4 / 18-17 LEE Sung Yuan / LIAO Wei-Chieh - 0
Round 1 (58*) LEE Sang Bok / SHON Jin Hwan 15-0 / 15-1 Francois DION / Eric DUFOUR - 0
Round 1 (21*) Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT 15-13 / 15-8 KO Hsin-Ming / YANG Shih-Jeng (22*) 0
Round 1 - Michael KJELDSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-8 / 15-3 Keith KADONAGA / Mark NICHOLS - 0
Round 1 (37*) Benny LEE / Thomas REIDY 4-15 / 15-5 / 15-8 Marco DESJARDINS / Frederic D`AMOURS (175*) 0
Round 1 - Hideaki MOTOYAMA / Vladimir SEROV 8-15 / 15-9 / 15-12 Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / David SHAW - 0
Round 1 - Mike BUTLER / Darryl YUNG W.O. Mirza ALI YAR BEG / Khurram BEG - 0
Round 1 (87*) David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL W.O. Takaaki HAYASHI / Norio IMAI - 0
Round 2 (7*) Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 15-2 / 15-1 Dean GALT / Kerrin HARRISON (29*) 0
Round 2 (58*) LEE Sang Bok / SHON Jin Hwan 15-3 / 15-4 Andrew MUIR / Iain SYDIE (55*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-7 / 15-3 Mike BUTLER / Darryl YUNG - 0
Round 2 (87*) David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL 15-9 / 15-5 LEE Mou-Chou / LIN Shyau-Hsin - 0
Round 2 (21*) Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-4 KIM Hyung Jin / PARK Sung Woo - 0
Round 2 - Michael KJELDSEN / Henrik SVARRER 15-12 / 15-8 Mike BITTEN / J Bryan BLANSHARD (13*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK 15-9 / 15-5 Benny LEE / Thomas REIDY (37*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-3 / 15-8 Hideaki MOTOYAMA / Vladimir SEROV - 0
Quarter-final (7*) Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 LEE Sang Bok / SHON Jin Hwan (58*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-8 / 15-4 David HUMBLE / Anil KAUL (87*) 0
Quarter-final (21*) Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT 3-15 / 15-7 / 15-9 Michael KJELDSEN / Henrik SVARRER - 0
Quarter-final (26*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-12 / 15-13 Ewe Chye ONG / Abdul Rahman SIDEK (10*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 15-4 / 18-15 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (11*) 0
Semi-final (26*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-5 / 15-5 Nick PONTING / Dave WRIGHT (21*) 0
Final (7*) Jalani SIDEK / Razif SIDEK 15-11 / 15-12 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY (26*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Eric DUFOUR 15-6 / 15-10 Luis LOPEZLLERA (212*) 0
Round 1 (377*) Bryan MOODY 15-11 / 15-9 Mark IWANICKI - 0
Round 1 (634*) Patrice RITCHIE 15-4 / 15-3 Enrique PARRALES (260*) 0
Round 1 - Hoang LY 15-7 / 15-2 Jean-Sebastien ROY - 0
Round 2 (239*) David SHAW 15-11 / 15-5 Patrick ISABELLE - 0
Round 2 - Patrice FLYNN 15-1 / 15-4 Mario GAGNON - 0
Round 2 - Keith KADONAGA 6-15 / 15-2 / 15-5 Eric DUFOUR - 0
Round 2 (377*) Bryan MOODY 15-4 / 15-5 Bernardo MONREAL (375*) 0
Round 2 - Darryl YUNG 15-8 / 15-5 Patrice RITCHIE (634*) 0
Round 2 - Daniel VANIER 15-7 / 15-4 Hoang LY - 0
Round 3 (624*) Sean HALLIDAY 15-5 / 15-9 Francois DION (302*) 0
Round 3 (279*) Patrick DORE 17-16 / 8-15 / 15-2 Mike MCDERMOTT - 0
Round 3 (239*) David SHAW 15-13 / 11-15 / 15-3 Jean-Charles LAURENT (633*) 0
Round 3 - Patrice FLYNN 15-3 / 15-3 Keith KADONAGA - 0
Round 3 (636*) Pierre TOULOUSE 9-15 / 15-3 / 15-4 Bryan MOODY (377*) 0
Round 3 - Daniel VANIER 15-2 / 11-15 / 15-11 Darryl YUNG - 0
MS
Round 1 (58*) Iain SYDIE 18-13 / 15-11 Sean HALLIDAY (624*) 0
Round 1 (106*) Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) 15-6 / 9-15 / 15-8 David HUMBLE (265*) 0
Round 1 (112*) Hideaki MOTOYAMA 15-3 / 18-14 Ernesto DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (88*) 0
Round 1 (98*) LIN Shyau-Hsin 15-3 / 15-2 Pierre TOULOUSE (636*) 0
Round 1 (63*) Igor DMITRIEV 15-12 / 15-6 Marco DESJARDINS (210*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Chris JOGIS 15-10 / 15-13 SHON Jin Hwan - 0
Round 1 (46*) LEE Mou-Chou 15-13 / 15-1 KIM Yong Ho (139*) 0
Round 1 (621*) Mike BUTLER 15-2 / 15-4 Patrick DORE (279*) 0
Round 1 (43*) J Bryan BLANSHARD 15-2 / 15-3 Takaaki HAYASHI - 0
Round 1 (100*) PARK Sung Woo 15-5 / 15-6 Fernando DE LA TORRE SAAVEDRA (53*) 0
Round 1 - Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG 15-3 / 15-6 Kerrin HARRISON (34*) 0
Round 1 - Norio IMAI 15-9 / 11-15 / 15-11 Frederic D`AMOURS (93*) 0
Round 1 (75*) Thomas REIDY W.O. CHANG Wen-Sung (319*) 0
Round 1 (313*) Michael KJELDSEN W.O. Mirza ALI YAR BEG (129*) 0
Round 1 (180*) Mark NICHOLS W.O. Gokarn N RAMDHANI - 0
Round 1 - Daniel VANIER W.O. John GOSS - 0
Round 2 (15*) Stephen P BUTLER 15-8 / 15-7 Vladimir SEROV (687*) 0
Round 2 (58*) Iain SYDIE 15-6 / 15-8 Thomas REIDY (75*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Peter AXELSSON 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-7 KIM Hyung Jin - 0
Round 2 (106*) Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) 5-15 / 15-6 / 15-5 Hideaki MOTOYAMA (112*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Claus THOMSEN 15-2 / 15-10 Andrew MUIR (162*) 0
Round 2 (63*) Igor DMITRIEV 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-6 LIN Shyau-Hsin (98*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Jaimie DAWSON 15-4 / 15-11 David SHAW (239*) 0
Round 2 (313*) Michael KJELDSEN 15-4 / 11-15 / 15-3 Chris JOGIS (33*) 0
Round 2 (46*) LEE Mou-Chou 15-1 / 15-8 Mike BUTLER (621*) 0
Round 2 (43*) J Bryan BLANSHARD 15-4 / 15-6 Mark NICHOLS (180*) 0
Round 2 (89*) Dean GALT 15-7 / 15-7 Benny LEE (62*) 0
Round 2 (100*) PARK Sung Woo 15-12 / 15-5 Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG - 0
Round 2 (20*) Anders W NIELSEN 15-9 / 15-5 WU Jiunn-Shong (125*) 0
Round 2 - Daniel VANIER 10-15 / 18-17 / 15-4 Norio IMAI - 0
Round 2 (219*) Henrik SVARRER 15-11 / 15-2 Patrice FLYNN - 0
Round 2 (17*) Andreij ANTROPOV W.O. Khurram BEG - 0
Round 3 (15*) Stephen P BUTLER 15-9 / 15-3 Iain SYDIE (58*) 0
Round 3 (36*) Peter AXELSSON 16-17 / 15-5 / 15-3 Tony TUOMINEN (DEC`D) (106*) 0
Round 3 (28*) Claus THOMSEN 16-17 / 15-5 / 15-6 Igor DMITRIEV (63*) 0
Round 3 (313*) Michael KJELDSEN 15-12 / 15-12 Jaimie DAWSON (25*) 0
Round 3 (17*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-8 / 9-15 / 18-14 LEE Mou-Chou (46*) 0
Round 3 (89*) Dean GALT 15-10 / 15-8 J Bryan BLANSHARD (43*) 0
Round 3 (100*) PARK Sung Woo 15-8 / 9-15 / 15-9 Anders W NIELSEN (20*) 0
Round 3 (219*) Henrik SVARRER 15-11 / 15-7 Daniel VANIER - 0
Quarter-final (15*) Stephen P BUTLER 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-7 Peter AXELSSON (36*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-9 / 15-2 Dean GALT (89*) 0
Quarter-final (100*) PARK Sung Woo 15-9 / 15-1 Henrik SVARRER (219*) 0
Quarter-final (28*) Claus THOMSEN W.O. Michael KJELDSEN (313*) 0
Semi-final (15*) Stephen P BUTLER 15-4 / 15-12 Claus THOMSEN (28*) 0
Semi-final (17*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-9 / 1-15 / 15-6 PARK Sung Woo (100*) 0
Final (15*) Stephen P BUTLER 17-15 / 15-12 Andreij ANTROPOV (17*) 0
WD
Round 1 - Maria BENGTSSON / Charlotta WIHLBORG W.O. Catrine BECKLES / Denyse JAMES - 0
Round 2 (33*) Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY 15-4 / 15-3 Helene DUBE / Vivian LEE (363*) 0
Round 2 (24*) CATHERINE / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-1 / 15-4 Milaine CLOUTIER / Karyn KADONAGA - 0
Round 2 - Naomi KAWAGUCHI / Julie CARREL 15-12 / 15-2 Marie-Claude LACHANCE / Caroline THORN (166*) 0
Round 2 - KANG Bok Seung / SHIM Eun Jung 15-8 / 15-12 Maria BENGTSSON / Charlotta WIHLBORG - 0
Round 2 (10*) Denyse JULIEN / Doris PICHE 15-12 / 15-11 Tokiko HIROTA / Yuko KOIKE (22*) 0
Round 2 (92*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-6 / 15-3 Sian DENG / Heather POOLE - 0
Round 2 (19*) Elena RYBKHINA / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 15-10 / 15-6 Linda FRENCH / Joy KITZMILLER (34*) 0
Round 2 - Robbyn M HERMITAGE / Irina SEROVA W.O. Marr JIHYUN / PARK Jin Hyun - 0
Quarter-final (33*) Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY 15-5 / 15-7 Robbyn M HERMITAGE / Irina SEROVA - 0
Quarter-final (24*) CATHERINE / Eliza NATHANAEL 15-3 / 15-3 Naomi KAWAGUCHI / Julie CARREL - 0
Quarter-final - KANG Bok Seung / SHIM Eun Jung 15-4 / 15-1 Denyse JULIEN / Doris PICHE (10*) 0
Quarter-final (92*) Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK 15-10 / 15-6 Elena RYBKHINA / Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (19*) 0
Semi-final (33*) Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY 15-13 / 15-3 CATHERINE / Eliza NATHANAEL (24*) 0
Semi-final - KANG Bok Seung / SHIM Eun Jung 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-9 Julie BRADBURY / Gillian M. CLARK (92*) 0
Final (33*) Gillian C GOWERS / Sara SANKEY 12-15 / 15-12 / 17-15 KANG Bok Seung / SHIM Eun Jung - 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (57*) Erika VON HEILAND 11-3 / 11-4 Helene DUBE (535*) 0
Round 1 (300*) Robbyn M HERMITAGE 11-1 / 11-3 Norma HERNANDEZ (143*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Maria de la Paz LUNA 11-2 / 11-3 Caroline THORN (299*) 0
Round 1 - Naomi KAWAGUCHI 11-0 / 11-0 Vivian LEE (482*) 0
Round 1 (68*) Julie CARREL 4-11 / 11-8 / 12-11 Karyn KADONAGA (296*) 0
Round 2 (300*) Robbyn M HERMITAGE 11-4 / 11-2 Erika VON HEILAND (57*) 0
Round 2 - Naomi KAWAGUCHI 11-0 / 11-4 Maria de la Paz LUNA (49*) 0
WS
Round 1 (27*) Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 5-11 / 11-1 / 11-6 Charlotta WIHLBORG (45*) 0
Round 1 (172*) KANG Bok Seung 11-7 / 11-9 Julie BRADBURY (23*) 0
Round 1 (73*) Aiko MIYAMURA 11-4 / 11-5 Robbyn M HERMITAGE (300*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Joy KITZMILLER 12-9 / 5-11 / 11-6 Sian DENG (55*) 0
Round 1 (222*) PARK Jin Hyun 11-5 / 11-1 Milaine CLOUTIER - 0
Round 1 (26*) Irina SEROVA 11-1 / 11-2 Linda FRENCH (69*) 0
Round 1 (117*) Kazue KANAI W.O. Marie-Claude LACHANCE (232*) 0
Round 1 - Naomi KAWAGUCHI W.O. Denyse JAMES - 0
Round 2 (17*) SHIM Eun Jung 7-11 / 12-9 / 11-9 Kazue KANAI (117*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA 11-0 / 3-11 / 11-2 Julie CARREL (68*) 0
Round 2 (172*) KANG Bok Seung 11-9 / 11-8 Doris PICHE (13*) 0
Round 2 (73*) Aiko MIYAMURA 11-3 / 11-4 Heather POOLE (272*) 0
Round 2 (180*) Fiona SMITH 11-8 / 11-3 Joy KITZMILLER (48*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Elena RYBKHINA 9-11 / 11-8 / 11-4 PARK Jin Hyun (222*) 0
Round 2 (110*) Haruko YACHI 11-4 / 11-5 Naomi KAWAGUCHI - 0
Round 2 (26*) Irina SEROVA 11-8 / 11-2 Denyse JULIEN (11*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) SHIM Eun Jung 12-9 / 11-3 Vlada TCHERNIAVSKAIA (27*) 0
Quarter-final (73*) Aiko MIYAMURA 11-8 / 12-9 KANG Bok Seung (172*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Elena RYBKHINA 7-11 / 11-6 / 11-6 Fiona SMITH (180*) 0
Quarter-final (26*) Irina SEROVA 8-11 / 11-8 / 11-4 Haruko YACHI (110*) 0
Semi-final (17*) SHIM Eun Jung 11-7 / 11-8 Aiko MIYAMURA (73*) 0
Semi-final (9*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-3 / 4-11 / 11-8 Irina SEROVA (26*) 0
Final (9*) Elena RYBKHINA 11-3 / 11-4 SHIM Eun Jung (17*) 0
XD
Round 1 - LEE Sang Bok / SHIM Eun Jung 15-5 / 15-6 Andy (Weng Kai) CHONG / Joy KITZMILLER - 0
Round 1 (193*) Marco DESJARDINS / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-12 / 15-7 Vladimir SEROV / Irina SEROVA - 0
Round 1 - Mark NICHOLS / Helene DUBE 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-10 Takaaki HAYASHI / Naomi KAWAGUCHI - 0
Round 1 (60*) Anil KAUL / Sian DENG 15-7 / 15-4 Jean-Charles LAURENT / Vivian LEE (314*) 0
Round 1 - Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN W.O. Gokarn N RAMDHANI / Denyse JAMES - 0
Round 2 (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-5 / 15-6 Bryan MOODY / Milaine CLOUTIER - 0
Round 2 - Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN 15-3 / 18-13 Eric DUFOUR / Caroline THORN - 0
Round 2 - Dave WRIGHT / Sara SANKEY 15-8 / 15-3 Patrick DORE / Marie-Claude LACHANCE (448*) 0
Round 2 - LEE Sang Bok / SHIM Eun Jung 15-9 / 15-11 Andrew MUIR / Doris PICHE (122*) 0
Round 2 (193*) Marco DESJARDINS / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-12 / 17-16 Mike BUTLER / Karyn KADONAGA - 0
Round 2 (15*) J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN 15-7 / 15-2 Mark NICHOLS / Helene DUBE - 0
Round 2 (60*) Anil KAUL / Sian DENG 18-15 / 15-8 KIM Yong Ho / KANG Bok Seung - 0
Round 2 - Nick PONTING / Gillian C GOWERS 15-2 / 15-9 Keith KADONAGA / Linda FRENCH - 0
Quarter-final (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-6 / 15-4 Darryl YUNG / Denyse JULIEN - 0
Quarter-final - LEE Sang Bok / SHIM Eun Jung 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-10 Dave WRIGHT / Sara SANKEY - 0
Quarter-final (15*) J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN 15-4 / 15-3 Marco DESJARDINS / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (193*) 0
Quarter-final - Nick PONTING / Gillian C GOWERS 14-18 / 15-5 / 15-9 Anil KAUL / Sian DENG (60*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-0 / 15-8 LEE Sang Bok / SHIM Eun Jung - 0
Semi-final - Nick PONTING / Gillian C GOWERS 15-18 / 15-10 / 15-1 J Bryan BLANSHARD / Denyse JULIEN (15*) 0
Final - Nick PONTING / Gillian C GOWERS 15-10 / 15-17 / 15-6 Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON (2*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 21 47 5 23.8% 1049 49.95 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 41 95 13 31.7% 2155 52.56 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 14 30 2 14.3% 667 47.64 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 21 50 8 38.1% 830 39.52 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 19 43 5 26.3% 1001 52.68 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 116 265 33 28.4% 5702 49.16 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Malaysia 5 1 83.3%
England 21 6 77.8%
Austria 3 1 75.0%
Denmark 8 3 72.7%
Indonesia 5 2 71.4%
Russia 8 4 66.7%
Kazakhstan 2 1 66.7%
Finland 2 1 66.7%
Belarus 2 1 66.7%
Korea 18 12 60.0%
Sweden 7 5 58.3%
New Zealand 4 4 50.0%
Japan 10 11 47.6%
U.S.A. 11 15 42.3%
Canada 37 65 36.3%
Chinese Taipei 3 6 33.3%
Australia 1 2 33.3%
Mexico 1 8 11.1%

Category: