Japan Open  

Tournament Name: DAIHATSU YONEX Japan Open
Tournament Dates: 19/09/2017-24/09/2017
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO
MS Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei
WD Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI KIM Ha Na / KONG Hee Yong
WS Carolina MARIN HE Bingjiao
XD WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping Takuro HOKI / Sayaka HIROTA

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 63 LEE Jian Yi / LIM Zhen Ting 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-12 Peter KAESBAUER / Johannes PISTORIUS 1211 45
Round 1 104 KIM Won Ho / SEO Seung Jae 21-18 / 21-18 Kohei GONDO / Tatsuya WATANABE 62 37
Round 1 107 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 21-15 / 21-23 / 21-12 Kazuaki OSHIMA / Yuta YAMASAKI 182 50
Round 1 80 LEE Sheng Mu / LIN Chia Yu 21-12 / 21-19 Tinn ISRIYANET / Kittisak NAMDASH 56 28
Round 1 32 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Hiroyuki SAEKI (1220*) 59
Round 1 167 Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 21-16 / 22-20 Mahiro KANEKO / Yunosuke KUBOTA 119 38
Round 1 43 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 21-14 / 21-13 Hiroki OKAMURA / Masayuki ONODERA 54 29
Round 1 105 Supak JOMKOH / Pakin KUNA-ANUVIT 21-12 / 27-25 HSU Jen Hao / LIN Yu Hsien 1211 34
Round 2 104 KIM Won Ho / SEO Seung Jae 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-4 LEE Jian Yi / LIM Zhen Ting 63 40
Round 2 80 LEE Sheng Mu / LIN Chia Yu 23-21 / 21-18 HAN Chengkai / ZHOU Haodong 107 31
Round 2 32 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 21-12 Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 167 33
Round 2 105 Supak JOMKOH / Pakin KUNA-ANUVIT 21-13 / 22-24 / 21-16 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM DukYoung 43 56
MD
Round 1 17 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-14 / 21-10 OR Chin Chung / TANG Chun Man 31 32
Round 1 16 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 LEE Sheng Mu / LIN Chia Yu 80 38
Round 1 8 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 21-18 / 21-15 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 33 31
Round 1 18 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-15 Supak JOMKOH / Pakin KUNA-ANUVIT 105 45
Round 1 397 LIM Khim Wah / YOO Yeon Seong 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Kittinupong KEDREN 23 64
Round 1 5 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 15-21 / 24-22 / 21-13 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Hardianto HARDIANTO 22 56
Round 1 13 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-23 / 21-13 / 21-13 LAW Cheuk Him / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 30 46
Round 1 14 Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-12 / 21-15 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Josche ZURWONNE 29 37
Round 1 12 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 24-26 / 21-15 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 26 68
Round 1 20 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-19 / 21-19 HUANG Kaixiang / WANG Yilyu 15 37
Round 1 2 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 27-25 / 21-15 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 32 38
Round 1 104 KIM Won Ho / SEO Seung Jae 21-19 / 21-14 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 35 36
Round 1 6 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-15 / 21-18 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 11 41
Round 1 25 Hendra SETIAWAN / TAN Boon Heong 22-20 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 10 32
Round 1 1 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-15 / 21-11 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 24 45
Round 1 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA W.O. Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 9 0
Round 2 17 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-19 / 21-19 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 16 44
Round 2 18 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-18 / 21-12 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 8 29
Round 2 4 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-19 / 21-18 LIM Khim Wah / YOO Yeon Seong 397 39
Round 2 13 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-18 / 15-21 / 24-22 LIU Cheng / ZHANG Nan 5 62
Round 2 12 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 22-22 Ret. Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 14 49
Round 2 2 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-18 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 20 48
Round 2 6 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-13 / 21-12 KIM Won Ho / SEO Seung Jae 104 36
Round 2 1 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-8 / 21-13 Hendra SETIAWAN / TAN Boon Heong 25 31
Quarter-final 17 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-15 / 21-18 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 18 36
Quarter-final 13 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 24-26 / 22-20 / 21-19 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 4 66
Quarter-final 2 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-19 / 22-20 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 12 43
Quarter-final 1 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-17 / 21-19 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 6 43
Semi-final 17 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 13 65
Semi-final 2 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-15 / 21-14 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 1 37
Final 2 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-12 / 21-15 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 17 29
MS (qual)
Round 1 90 Riichi TAKESHITA 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Kim BRUUN 58 64
Round 1 46 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-14 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 48 66
Round 1 74 Yu IGARASHI 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Pannawit THONGNUAM 57 63
Round 1 43 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-15 / 21-14 Emil HOLST 40 36
Round 1 34 Kazumasa SAKAI 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 LIN Yu Hsien 44 70
Round 1 52 LEE Dong Keun 21-10 / 21-14 Ygor COELHO 37 35
Round 1 91 Koki WATANABE 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-14 Takuma UEDA 56 66
Round 1 31 Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-17 / 21-10 JEON Hyeok Jin 36 42
Round 2 46 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-6 / 21-12 Riichi TAKESHITA 90 30
Round 2 74 Yu IGARASHI 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-14 PARUPALLI Kashyap 43 64
Round 2 52 LEE Dong Keun 21-8 / 21-10 Kazumasa SAKAI 34 39
Round 2 31 Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-16 Koki WATANABE 91 41
MS
Round 1 1 SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 21-13 Yu IGARASHI 74 40
Round 1 23 LEE Hyun Il 12-21 / 22-20 / 23-21 WANG Tzu Wei 10 69
Round 1 3 LIN Dan 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Sourabh VERMA 35 50
Round 1 52 LEE Dong Keun 21-23 / 21-17 / 21-14 SAI PRANEETH B. 17 85
Round 1 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-8 / 21-13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 13 27
Round 1 46 Kenta NISHIMOTO 22-20 / 21-15 Jonatan CHRISTIE 14 44
Round 1 8 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-11 TIAN Houwei 11 64
Round 1 27 HU Yun 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-13 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 18 63
Round 1 30 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-17 / 21-15 QIAO Bin 32 47
Round 1 7 LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-17 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 16 60
Round 1 28 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-11 / 21-12 HUANG Yuxiang 29 30
Round 1 5 CHOU Tien Chen 21-14 / 21-11 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 33 34
Round 1 19 PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-14 Anders ANTONSEN 15 37
Round 1 26 HSU Jen Hao 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 NG Ka Long Angus 9 62
Round 1 21 Sameer VERMA 21-12 / 21-19 Khosit PHETPRADAB 31 40
Round 1 4 SHI Yuqi 19-21 / 21-6 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ 25 62
Round 2 1 SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-18 LEE Hyun Il 23 43
Round 2 3 LIN Dan 21-12 / 21-17 LEE Dong Keun 52 48
Round 2 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-18 Kenta NISHIMOTO 46 44
Round 2 8 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-12 / 21-11 HU Yun 27 29
Round 2 7 LEE Chong Wei 22-20 / 21-17 Tommy SUGIARTO 30 47
Round 2 5 CHOU Tien Chen 19-21 / 24-22 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 28 72
Round 2 19 PRANNOY H. S. 21-16 / 23-21 HSU Jen Hao 26 60
Round 2 4 SHI Yuqi 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Sameer VERMA 21 65
Quarter-final 1 SON Wan Ho 21-15 / 21-15 LIN Dan 3 41
Quarter-final 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-17 / 21-17 KIDAMBI Srikanth 8 40
Quarter-final 7 LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-19 CHOU Tien Chen 5 63
Quarter-final 4 SHI Yuqi 21-15 / 21-14 PRANNOY H. S. 19 45
Semi-final 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-16 SON Wan Ho 1 46
Semi-final 7 LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-8 SHI Yuqi 4 39
Final 2 Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14 LEE Chong Wei 7 75
WD (qual)
Round 1 77 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO 21-8 / 21-17 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Pacharapun CHOCHUWONG 133 40
Round 1 63 YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong 21-14 / 21-6 Yui SUIZU / Moe YAMAGUCHI (968*) 28
Round 1 122 KIM Ha Na / KONG Hee Yong 21-15 / 21-13 Akane ARAKI / Aoi MATSUDA 86 31
Round 1 54 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-13 / 21-8 Linda EFLER / Eva JANSSENS 96 30
Round 1 116 Isabel HERTTRICH / Olga KONON W.O. Chisato HOSHI / Naru SHINOYA 32 0
Round 1 92 Asumi KUGO / Megumi YOKOYAMA W.O. BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua (130*) 0
Round 1 (678*) Rin IWANAGA / Natsu SAITO W.O. CHENG Yu Chieh / HU Ling Fang 38 0
Round 1 52 CHANG Ching Hui / YANG Ching Tun W.O. Rira KAWASHIMA / Saori OZAKI 81 0
Round 2 92 Asumi KUGO / Megumi YOKOYAMA 21-16 / 13-21 / 22-20 Isabel HERTTRICH / Olga KONON 116 66
Round 2 77 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO 21-6 / 21-12 Rin IWANAGA / Natsu SAITO (678*) 32
Round 2 122 KIM Ha Na / KONG Hee Yong 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 YU Xiaohan / HUANG Yaqiong 63 72
Round 2 54 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-16 / 23-21 CHANG Ching Hui / YANG Ching Tun 52 37
WD
Round 1 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 21-8 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 25 36
Round 1 50 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-13 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 35 64
Round 1 8 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-12 / 21-16 CHENG Yu Chieh / HU Ling Fang 38 37
Round 1 54 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-9 / 21-12 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 11 30
Round 1 4 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-17 / 21-12 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 23 39
Round 1 28 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HUNG Shih Han 21-11 / 21-17 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 24 32
Round 1 5 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-9 / 21-12 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 22 42
Round 1 12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-10 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 20 69
Round 1 92 Asumi KUGO / Megumi YOKOYAMA 21-18 / 21-18 KIM Hye Rin / YOO Chae Ran 14 43
Round 1 9 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-17 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 6 84
Round 1 77 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-12 HSU Ya Ching / WU Ti Jung 18 57
Round 1 43 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 21-18 / 21-19 CHEN Qingchen / JIA Yifan 2 38
Round 1 122 KIM Ha Na / KONG Hee Yong 21-18 / 21-15 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Rikke SØBY 30 40
Round 1 32 Chisato HOSHI / Naru SHINOYA 21-13 / 21-10 Rira KAWASHIMA / Saori OZAKI 81 33
Round 1 37 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 21-18 / 21-17 DU Yue / XU Ya 48 56
Round 1 16 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-18 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 3 78
Round 2 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-15 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 50 87
Round 2 8 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-9 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 54 55
Round 2 4 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-11 / 21-12 CHIANG Kai Hsin / HUNG Shih Han 28 33
Round 2 5 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-12 / 21-13 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 12 41
Round 2 9 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-6 Asumi KUGO / Megumi YOKOYAMA 92 63
Round 2 43 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO 77 56
Round 2 122 KIM Ha Na / KONG Hee Yong 21-16 / 21-17 Chisato HOSHI / Naru SHINOYA 32 41
Round 2 16 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Ayako SAKURAMOTO / Yukiko TAKAHATA 37 78
Quarter-final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-13 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 8 73
Quarter-final 5 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 4 84
Quarter-final 9 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-14 / 21-10 Misato ARATAMA / Akane WATANABE 43 33
Quarter-final 122 KIM Ha Na / KONG Hee Yong 21-16 / 21-11 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 16 32
Semi-final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-11 / 21-15 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 5 45
Semi-final 122 KIM Ha Na / KONG Hee Yong 21-19 / 21-11 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 9 44
Final 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 21-16 KIM Ha Na / KONG Hee Yong 122 56
WS (qual)
Round 1 100 Shiori SAITO 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-17 Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 57 77
Round 1 37 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-18 / 23-21 Yui HASHIMOTO 81 42
Round 1 47 KIM Hyo Min 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Sofie Holmboe DAHL 56 68
Round 1 46 PAI Yu Po 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-19 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 52 60
Round 1 38 Michelle LI 21-7 / 21-19 Ayumi MINE 58 38
Round 1 55 Natsuki NIDAIRA 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Natalia Koch ROHDE 41 63
Round 1 50 Fabienne DEPREZ 23-21 / 21-13 SUNG Shuo Yun 54 35
Round 1 53 Haruko SUZUKI 21-23 / 21-9 / 21-4 YIP Pui Yin 25 53
Round 2 37 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-19 / 21-19 Shiori SAITO 100 43
Round 2 47 KIM Hyo Min 21-18 / 21-18 PAI Yu Po 46 44
Round 2 38 Michelle LI 21-16 / 21-13 Natsuki NIDAIRA 55 39
Round 2 53 Haruko SUZUKI 21-18 / 21-16 Fabienne DEPREZ 50 37
WS
Round 1 13 Aya OHORI 21-12 / 21-11 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 17 35
Round 1 9 Ratchanok INTANON 22-20 / 21-12 Fitriani FITRIANI 22 40
Round 1 10 CHEN Yufei 21-19 / 21-13 Kirsty GILMOUR 21 42
Round 1 19 Saena KAWAKAMI 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 SUNG Ji Hyun 3 67
Round 1 23 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 21-12 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 35 33
Round 1 7 HE Bingjiao 21-9 / 21-10 Sayaka SATO 14 32
Round 1 38 Michelle LI 21-9 / 21-17 CHIANG Ying Li 29 35
Round 1 27 Soniia CHEAH 21-13 / 21-18 LEE Chia Hsin 28 35
Round 1 11 Beiwen ZHANG 21-15 / 21-19 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 16 41
Round 1 8 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-15 / 21-13 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 15 40
Round 1 2 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Minatsu MITANI 20 64
Round 1 12 Saina NEHWAL 21-17 / 21-9 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 26 40
Round 1 5 Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 21-11 CHEN Xiaoxin 18 36
Round 1 47 KIM Hyo Min 21-18 / 21-18 Mia BLICHFELDT 37 46
Round 1 4 Akane YAMAGUCHI 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 LEE Jang Mi 32 63
Round 1 53 Haruko SUZUKI W.O. TAI Tzu Ying 1 0
Round 2 13 Aya OHORI 21-17 / 24-22 Haruko SUZUKI 53 51
Round 2 10 CHEN Yufei 21-15 / 21-17 Ratchanok INTANON 9 38
Round 2 23 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-13 Saena KAWAKAMI 19 61
Round 2 7 HE Bingjiao 21-13 / 21-12 Michelle LI 38 34
Round 2 11 Beiwen ZHANG 21-14 / 21-14 Soniia CHEAH 27 34
Round 2 8 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-18 / 21-8 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 2 48
Round 2 5 Carolina MARIN 21-16 / 21-13 Saina NEHWAL 12 43
Round 2 4 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-8 KIM Hyo Min 47 65
Quarter-final 10 CHEN Yufei 21-13 / 10-21 / 21-19 Aya OHORI 13 64
Quarter-final 7 HE Bingjiao 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-16 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 23 65
Quarter-final 8 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-16 / 23-21 Beiwen ZHANG 11 52
Quarter-final 5 Carolina MARIN 21-18 / 21-15 Akane YAMAGUCHI 4 54
Semi-final 7 HE Bingjiao 21-14 / 25-23 CHEN Yufei 10 53
Semi-final 5 Carolina MARIN W.O. Nozomi OKUHARA 8 0
Final 5 Carolina MARIN 23-21 / 21-12 HE Bingjiao 7 53
XD (qual)
Round 1 123 Yuki KANEKO / Koharu YONEMOTO 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Yuki YONEMOTO / Haruka YONEMOTO 516 55
Round 1 197 Vladimir IVANOV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-10 / 21-12 Yoshinori TAKEUCHI / Natsumi URATANI (1327*) 23
Round 1 146 Takuro HOKI / Sayaka HIROTA 21-11 / 21-8 Yehezkiel Fritz MAINAKY / Lyanny Alessandra MAINAKY 114 24
Round 1 82 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF / Rusydina Antardayu RIODINGIN 22-20 / 14-21 / 21-13 Takuma OBAYASHI / Rin IWANAGA (1325*) 48
Round 1 158 Hiroki OKAMURA / Naru SHINOYA 21-15 / 21-17 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Eva JANSSENS 1314 34
Round 1 229 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-13 / 21-15 Hiroki MIDORIKAWA / Natsu SAITO (1324*) 24
Round 1 110 ZHOU Haodong / XU Ya 13-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Peter KAESBAUER / Olga KONON 1314 44
Round 1 283 HAN Chengkai / DU Yue 21-15 / 21-14 LEE Jhe-Huei / WU Ti Jung 501 23
Round 2 123 Yuki KANEKO / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-13 Vladimir IVANOV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 197 44
Round 2 146 Takuro HOKI / Sayaka HIROTA 21-13 / 21-19 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF / Rusydina Antardayu RIODINGIN 82 30
Round 2 229 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-18 / 21-9 Hiroki OKAMURA / Naru SHINOYA 158 29
Round 2 283 HAN Chengkai / DU Yue 21-19 / 21-14 ZHOU Haodong / XU Ya 110 26
XD
Round 1 2 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-17 / 21-17 CHAN Peng Soon / CHEAH Yee See 45 45
Round 1 83 Yugo KOBAYASHI / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-16 KIM Jae Hwan / LEE So Hee 72 55
Round 1 22 Bodin ISARA / Savitree AMITRAPAI 22-20 / 23-21 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 10 46
Round 1 9 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-19 / 21-16 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 25 38
Round 1 5 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-19 / 21-18 HAN Chengkai / DU Yue 283 32
Round 1 229 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-17 / 21-13 Tinn ISRIYANET / Pacharapun CHOCHUWONG 53 35
Round 1 85 KIM Won Ho / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-11 TSENG Min Hao / HU Ling Fang 28 48
Round 1 23 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 21-18 / 21-19 Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN / Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 436 36
Round 1 123 Yuki KANEKO / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-17 / 21-8 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL 31 27
Round 1 19 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-15 Tomoya TAKASHINA / Rie ETOH 79 58
Round 1 50 SEO Seung Jae / KIM Ha Na 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-19 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 13 52
Round 1 30 LEE Yang / HSU Ya Ching 24-22 / 21-14 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 4 44
Round 1 12 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-16 / 21-19 LU Ching Yao / CHIANG Kai Hsin 26 33
Round 1 16 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 21-15 / 21-16 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 40 39
Round 1 14 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-19 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Sara THYGESEN 15 61
Round 1 146 Takuro HOKI / Sayaka HIROTA 21-10 / 21-10 Kohei GONDO / Wakana NAGAHARA 99 25
Round 2 2 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-13 Yugo KOBAYASHI / Misaki MATSUTOMO 83 32
Round 2 9 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-19 / 21-17 Bodin ISARA / Savitree AMITRAPAI 22 46
Round 2 5 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 29-27 / 16-21 / 21-12 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 229 66
Round 2 23 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-19 KIM Won Ho / SHIN Seung Chan 85 53
Round 2 19 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-13 / 21-17 Yuki KANEKO / Koharu YONEMOTO 123 31
Round 2 50 SEO Seung Jae / KIM Ha Na 21-19 / 21-16 LEE Yang / HSU Ya Ching 30 36
Round 2 12 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 23-21 / 21-14 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 16 42
Round 2 146 Takuro HOKI / Sayaka HIROTA 21-16 / 23-25 / 22-20 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 14 71
Quarter-final 9 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-16 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 2 62
Quarter-final 5 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin 23 57
Quarter-final 19 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 21-18 / 9-21 / 21-19 SEO Seung Jae / KIM Ha Na 50 58
Quarter-final 146 Takuro HOKI / Sayaka HIROTA 21-17 / 21-14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 12 37
Semi-final 9 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-14 / 21-19 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 5 46
Semi-final 146 Takuro HOKI / Sayaka HIROTA 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 19 60
Final 9 WANG Yilyu / HUANG Dongping 21-13 / 21-8 Takuro HOKI / Sayaka HIROTA 146 33
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 68 10 34.5% 2561 88.31 00:43:14 2.04 5 17.2%
MS 31 74 12 38.7% 2675 86.29 00:50:41 1.7 12 38.7%
WD 31 74 12 38.7% 2639 85.13 00:51:35 1.65 9 29.0%
WS 29 65 7 24.1% 2344 80.83 00:47:02 1.72 7 24.1%
XD 31 74 12 38.7% 2777 89.58 00:45:17 1.98 5 16.1%
Total 151 355 53 35.1% 12996 86.07 00:47:38 1.81 38 25.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 4 0 100.0%
Canada 3 1 75.0%
Russia 4 2 66.7%
U.S.A. 2 1 66.7%
Korea 27 17 61.4%
China 25 17 59.5%
Japan 66 52 55.9%
India 16 13 55.2%
Malaysia 11 10 52.4%
Indonesia 12 12 50.0%
Denmark 15 16 48.4%
Chinese Taipei 11 23 32.4%
Thailand 8 18 30.8%
Hong Kong 3 10 23.1%
Germany 1 10 9.1%
Brazil 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
Scotland 0 1 0.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
England 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kenta NISHIMOTO CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10