Asian Games (Individual Event)  

Tournament Name: 17th Asian Games 2014
Tournament Dates: 24/09/2014-29/09/2014
Location: Korea, Incheon
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong
MS LIN Dan CHEN Long
WD Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI
WS WANG Yihan LI Xuerui
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 1169 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LAW Cheuk Him 21-14 / 21-13 Bishnu KATWAL / RATNAJEET TAMANG - 20
Round 1 262 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-10 / 21-15 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 38 28
Round 1 - Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI / Omar ZEESHAN 21-13 / 21-16 Wai Chi WAN / WONG Chi Chong - 27
Round 1 187 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 15-21 / 21-12 / 22-20 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 6 44
Round 1 34 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 21-3 / 21-4 Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED / Hassan Afsheem SHAHEEM - 14
Round 1 16 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-12 / 21-10 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 33 28
Round 1 14 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-10 / 21-17 U Ieong IEK / Hok Man LOU 1282 22
Round 1 31 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-5 / 21-12 Ahmad Shekib IQBAL / Sayed Imran MERI 546 20
Round 1 32 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 21-7 / 21-7 Sarim MOHAMED / Nasheeu SHARAFUDDEEN 546 19
Round 1 (1419*) LEE Chun Hei Reginald / TANG Chun Man 21-11 / 21-5 Bikash SHRESTHA / Sajan Krishna TAMRAKAR - 17
Round 1 10 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan W.O. TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 158 0
Round 2 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-7 / 21-18 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LAW Cheuk Him 1169 27
Round 2 12 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 13-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 262 58
Round 2 4 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-12 / 21-10 Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI / Omar ZEESHAN - 22
Round 2 187 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-15 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 34 44
Round 2 16 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-5 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 14 43
Round 2 5 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-14 / 21-15 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 31 28
Round 2 32 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 21-17 / 21-16 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 10 43
Round 2 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-11 / 21-15 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / TANG Chun Man (1419*) 25
Quarter-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-16 / 21-11 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 12 34
Quarter-final 187 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-16 / 21-16 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 4 48
Quarter-final 5 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-15 / 21-15 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 16 38
Quarter-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-19 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 32 32
Semi-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-6 / 21-15 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 187 36
Semi-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 5 56
Final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-17 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 1 63
MS
Round 1 34 LEE Dong Keun 21-8 / 21-5 Hok Man LOU 728 20
Round 1 - Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 RATNAJEET TAMANG - 51
Round 1 339 Cao Cuong PHAM 21-8 / 21-9 U Ieong IEK 728 19
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-6 Omar ZEESHAN - 25
Round 2 28 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-6 / 21-6 Ahmad Shekib IQBAL 1657 17
Round 2 - Erika VON HEILAND 21-10 / 21-15 Boonsak PONSANA 14 30
Round 2 284 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-3 / 21-2 Ali Adel AL-SAADI - 12
Round 2 4 Kenichi TAGO 21-10 / 21-17 Bikash SHRESTHA 538 32
Round 2 30 HSU Jen Hao 21-10 / 21-8 Nasheeu SHARAFUDDEEN 1146 25
Round 2 9 HU Yun 21-7 / 21-14 Batdavaa MUNKHBAT - 23
Round 2 15 LIN Dan 21-12 / 28-26 LEE Dong Keun 34 61
Round 2 42 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-5 / 21-16 Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI - 22
Round 2 13 CHOU Tien Chen 21-5 / 21-6 Sayed Imran MERI 1418 17
Round 2 17 WEI Nan 21-6 / 21-12 Gerelsukh JARGALSAIKHAN - 24
Round 2 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-6 / 21-8 Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED 467 19
Round 2 22 KIDAMBI Srikanth 23-21 / 21-8 Cao Cuong PHAM 339 33
Round 2 7 SON Wan Ho 21-8 / 21-10 Soroush ESKANDARI VATANNEJAD 351 29
Round 2 16 Kento MOMOTA 21-14 / 21-17 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 18 32
Round 2 2 CHEN Long 21-7 / 21-13 CHONG Wei Feng 21 34
Round 3 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-11 PARUPALLI Kashyap 28 35
Round 3 - Erika VON HEILAND 21-9 / 21-13 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 284 29
Round 3 4 Kenichi TAGO 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-16 HSU Jen Hao 30 67
Round 3 15 LIN Dan 21-16 / 22-20 HU Yun 9 44
Round 3 13 CHOU Tien Chen 21-15 / 21-14 Zi Liang Derek WONG 42 36
Round 3 17 WEI Nan 21-17 / 21-23 / 21-16 Tommy SUGIARTO 5 62
Round 3 7 SON Wan Ho 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 KIDAMBI Srikanth 22 68
Round 3 2 CHEN Long 21-19 / 21-6 Kento MOMOTA 16 45
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-17 Erika VON HEILAND - 75
Quarter-final 15 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-18 Kenichi TAGO 4 46
Quarter-final 17 WEI Nan 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-18 CHOU Tien Chen 13 64
Quarter-final 2 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-19 SON Wan Ho 7 62
Semi-final 15 LIN Dan 22-20 / 12-21 / 21-9 LEE Chong Wei 1 72
Semi-final 2 CHEN Long 21-6 / 21-10 WEI Nan 17 35
Final 15 LIN Dan 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 CHEN Long 2 82
WD
Round 1 25 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 21-4 / 21-13 Nagshala D. TAMANG / Sara Devi TAMANG - 17
Round 1 96 WANG Rong / ZHANG Zhibo 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 15 50
Round 1 7 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-6 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 48 31
Round 1 19 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-15 / 21-6 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 85 28
Round 1 20 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 18-21 / 21-17 / 25-23 CHAU Hoi Wah / POON Lok Yan 43 54
Round 1 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-8 / 21-5 Aminath Nabeeha ABDUL RAZZAQ / Aishath Afnaan RASHEED - 20
Round 1 55 Pradnya GADRE / REDDY N. Sikki 21-6 / 21-4 Poonam GURUNG / Sichhya SHRESTHA - 17
Round 1 37 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 29-27 / 21-16 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 26 53
Round 1 540 Teng Iok U / Kit Ieng WONG 21-11 / 21-8 Palwasha BASHIR / Mahoor SHAHZAD - 16
Round 1 - Khulangoo BAATAR / Dulamsuren MUNKHBAYAR W.O. Maisa Fathuhulla ISMAIL / Moosa Aminath SHAHURUNAZ - 0
Round 2 3 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-6 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 25 69
Round 2 96 WANG Rong / ZHANG Zhibo 21-17 / 21-18 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 6 40
Round 2 19 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 17-21 / 21-11 / 22-20 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 7 56
Round 2 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-17 / 16-21 / 24-22 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 20 63
Round 2 5 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-14 Pradnya GADRE / REDDY N. Sikki 55 56
Round 2 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-17 / 21-19 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 37 39
Round 2 4 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-7 / 21-10 Teng Iok U / Kit Ieng WONG 540 20
Round 2 - Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 21-3 / 21-2 Khulangoo BAATAR / Dulamsuren MUNKHBAYAR - 16
Quarter-final 19 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-19 WANG Rong / ZHANG Zhibo 96 56
Quarter-final 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 22-20 / 21-17 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 5 58
Quarter-final 4 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-19 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 9 71
Quarter-final 3 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 21-12 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul - 35
Semi-final 3 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-16 / 21-17 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 19 34
Semi-final 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-17 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 4 71
Final 10 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-15 / 21-9 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 3 47
WS
Round 1 22 YIP Pui Yin 21-1 / 21-5 Dulamsuren MUNKHBAYAR - 12
Round 1 10 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-7 / 21-13 Kit Ieng WONG 497 19
Round 1 34 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 21-5 / 21-17 Nagshala D. TAMANG - 19
Round 1 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-15 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 16 57
Round 1 14 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21-2 / 21-9 Mahoor SHAHZAD - 20
Round 1 71 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-14 / 21-16 TEE Jing Yi 33 31
Round 1 6 BAE Yeon Ju 21-19 / 21-12 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 91 35
Round 1 - Palwasha BASHIR 21-16 / 21-15 Aishath Afnaan RASHEED - 26
Round 1 5 Ratchanok INTANON 21-12 / 21-17 Thi Trang (B) VU 74 33
Round 1 277 Soraya AGHAEIHAJIAGHA 21-3 / 21-5 Khulangoo BAATAR - 16
Round 1 7 Saina NEHWAL 21-10 / 21-8 Teng Iok U 517 26
Round 1 31 PAI Hsiao Ma 21-10 / 21-12 Sara Devi TAMANG - 23
Round 1 3 WANG Yihan 21-16 / 21-16 Lindaweni FANETRI 28 43
Round 1 66 Li Lian YANG W.O. Maisa Fathuhulla ISMAIL - 0
Round 1 4 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-12 / 21-12 Thu Huyen Le - 24
Round 2 1 LI Xuerui 21-13 / 21-15 YIP Pui Yin 22 40
Round 2 34 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 20-22 / 21-16 / 22-20 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 10 62
Round 2 4 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-16 / 21-13 Li Lian YANG 66 31
Round 2 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-19 / 21-6 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 14 33
Round 2 6 BAE Yeon Ju 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Akane YAMAGUCHI 71 60
Round 2 5 Ratchanok INTANON 21-9 / 21-5 Palwasha BASHIR - 21
Round 2 7 Saina NEHWAL 21-7 / 21-6 Soraya AGHAEIHAJIAGHA 277 37
Round 2 3 WANG Yihan 21-7 / 21-9 PAI Hsiao Ma 31 35
Quarter-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-9 / 21-19 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 34 30
Quarter-final 9 TAI Tzu Ying 21-14 / 9-21 / 21-17 SUNG Ji Hyun 4 59
Quarter-final 6 BAE Yeon Ju 21-4 / 18-21 / 21-8 Ratchanok INTANON 5 53
Quarter-final 3 WANG Yihan 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-7 Saina NEHWAL 7 60
Semi-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-16 / 24-26 / 21-8 TAI Tzu Ying 9 55
Semi-final 3 WANG Yihan 21-10 / 12-21 / 21-16 BAE Yeon Ju 6 58
Final 3 WANG Yihan 11-21 / 21-17 / 21-7 LI Xuerui 1 52
XD
Round 1 38 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-19 / 21-19 LIM Khim Wah / LIM Yin Loo - 36
Round 1 6 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-6 / 21-6 Wai Chi WAN / Kit Ieng WONG - 16
Round 1 60 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-13 Akshay DEWALKAR / Pradnya GADRE 98 43
Round 1 13 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-11 / 21-10 RATNAJEET TAMANG / Sara Devi TAMANG - 17
Round 1 19 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-13 / 21-3 Muhammad Irfan Saeed BHATTI / Palwasha BASHIR - 17
Round 1 68 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 21-2 / 21-11 WONG Chi Chong / IEONG Pek San - 18
Round 1 14 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-8 / 21-12 Gerelsukh JARGALSAIKHAN / Khulangoo BAATAR - 21
Round 1 27 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 21-12 / 21-7 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 34 28
Round 1 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-4 / 21-9 Bikash SHRESTHA / Nagshala D. TAMANG - 18
Round 1 183 ATTRI Manu / REDDY N. Sikki 21-8 / 21-4 Nasheeu SHARAFUDDEEN / Aishath Afnaan RASHEED - 16
Round 1 10 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-15 / 6-21 / 21-15 CHAN Peng Soon / Hui Lin NG - 46
Round 1 65 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-13 / 21-11 Omar ZEESHAN / Mahoor SHAHZAD - 19
Round 1 22 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO W.O. Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED / Maisa Fathuhulla ISMAIL - 0
Round 1 8 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-12 / 21-13 Tuan Duc DO / Thu Huyen Le - 23
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-8 / 21-11 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 22 29
Round 2 38 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-19 / 21-12 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 8 33
Round 2 6 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-13 / 21-15 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 60 27
Round 2 19 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-19 / 21-19 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 13 38
Round 2 68 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 14 55
Round 2 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-19 / 21-12 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 27 30
Round 2 10 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-15 ATTRI Manu / REDDY N. Sikki 183 50
Round 2 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-17 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 65 34
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-15 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 38 40
Quarter-final 19 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-9 / 9-21 / 21-15 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 6 56
Quarter-final 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 68 61
Quarter-final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-12 / 21-15 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 10 32
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 21-17 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 19 48
Semi-final 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-10 XU Chen / MA Jin 3 33
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-14 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 4 46
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 25 56 6 24.0% 1922 76.88 00:33:26 2.3 1 4.0%
MS 34 76 8 23.5% 2574 75.71 00:39:37 1.91 9 26.5%
WD 24 57 9 37.5% 2025 84.38 00:42:23 1.99 4 16.7%
WS 29 67 9 31.0% 2232 76.97 00:36:54 2.09 3 10.3%
XD 28 62 6 21.4% 2105 75.18 00:33:13 2.26 1 3.6%
Total 140 318 38 27.1% 10858 77.56 00:37:09 2.09 18 12.9%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 27 7 79.4%
Indonesia 22 8 73.3%
U.S.A. 2 1 66.7%
Korea 18 10 64.3%
Chinese Taipei 11 10 52.4%
Japan 11 10 52.4%
India 9 9 50.0%
Malaysia 9 9 50.0%
Singapore 5 5 50.0%
New Zealand 2 2 50.0%
Thailand 9 10 47.4%
Hong Kong 7 8 46.7%
Iran 1 2 33.3%
Pakistan 3 8 27.3%
Macau 3 10 23.1%
Vietnam 1 4 20.0%
Qatar 0 1 0.0%
Afghanistan 0 3 0.0%
Mongolia 0 6 0.0%
Maldives 0 7 0.0%
Nepal 0 10 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2018 Jonatan CHRISTIE CHOU Tien Chen 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-15
2014 LIN Dan CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-16
2010 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-10
2006 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 21-15 / 22-20
2002 Taufik HIDAYAT LEE Hyun Il 15-7 / 15-9
1994 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-7 / 15-1
1990 Jianhua ZHAO YANG Yang 15-10 / 15-11