London Grand Prix Gold  

Tournament Name: London Grand Prix Gold 2013
Tournament Dates: 01/10/2013-06/10/2013
Location: England, London
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN Berry ANGRIAWAN / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI
MS TIAN Houwei Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS
WD Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE
WS Carolina MARIN Kirsty GILMOUR
XD Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 179 HUANG Po Jui / LU Ching Yao 21-13 / 21-14 Aaron CHENG / Ryan MCCARTHY 1173 23
Round 1 114 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-18 / 21-13 Kevin DENNERLY-MINTURN / Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS 61 33
Round 1 134 Lucas CORVEE / Brice LEVERDEZ W.O. Gary FOX / Matthew NOTTINGHAM - 0
Round 1 223 Niclas NOHR / Nikolaj OVERGAARD W.O. Ingo KINDERVATER / Max SCHWENGER - 0
Round 2 134 Lucas CORVEE / Brice LEVERDEZ 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-11 KANG Jun / LI Gen - 45
Round 2 36 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 21-15 / 21-14 Christopher COLES / Andrew ELLIS - 36
Round 2 179 HUANG Po Jui / LU Ching Yao 21-10 / 21-17 SHIH Kuei Chun / Joe WU 294 22
Round 2 67 Peter BRIGGS / Harley TOWLER 21-16 / 21-11 Niclas NOHR / Nikolaj OVERGAARD 223 32
Round 2 58 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 21-18 / 21-13 Marcus ELLIS / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 35 35
Round 2 114 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-9 / 27-29 / 21-16 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 51 67
Round 2 193 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 1-1 Ret. Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 23 0
Round 2 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN W.O. Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER - 0
Quarter-final 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-9 / 21-17 Lucas CORVEE / Brice LEVERDEZ 134 25
Quarter-final 36 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 21-18 / 21-19 HUANG Po Jui / LU Ching Yao 179 38
Quarter-final 58 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 21-14 / 22-20 Peter BRIGGS / Harley TOWLER 67 34
Quarter-final 193 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21-19 / 23-21 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 114 47
Semi-final 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-14 / 21-13 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 36 29
Semi-final 193 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 58 51
Final 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-13 / 21-16 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 193 37
MS
Round 1 109 TIAN Houwei 21-15 / 13-9 Ret. Anup SRIDHAR 94 29
Round 1 68 Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-11 / 21-4 Sam PARSONS 334 35
Round 1 62 CHAN Yan Kit 21-5 / 21-9 Thomas Joseph STANFORD 1504 20
Round 1 275 HSU Jui Ting 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-13 Lucas CORVEE 79 56
Round 1 59 Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-6 / 21-4 Andrew KINDRED 1417 15
Round 1 70 Eetu HEINO 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-17 Sam PHILLIPS 499 40
Round 1 53 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 21-8 / 21-10 Joe WU 104 27
Round 1 137 SHIH Kuei Chun 21-14 / 21-10 Alex LANE 288 27
Round 1 46 Henri HURSKAINEN 21-18 / 25-23 Jan FROHLICH 71 42
Round 1 52 Dieter DOMKE 3-0 Ret. Milan LUDIK 294 1
Round 1 93 Kieran MERRILEES 21-16 / 21-16 Ben Muir 833 31
Round 1 64 Joachim PERSSON 21-10 / 21-16 Sam DOBSON 471 29
Round 1 48 Brice LEVERDEZ W.O. Toby PENTY 75 0
Round 2 5 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-10 / 21-11 Lukas SCHMIDT 85 25
Round 2 109 TIAN Houwei 21-10 / 10-7 Ret. Petr KOUKAL 61 29
Round 2 45 Zi Liang Derek WONG 12-21 / 21-10 / 21-12 Christian LIND THOMSEN 68 52
Round 2 51 Scott EVANS 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-10 CHAN Yan Kit 62 50
Round 2 24 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-12 / 21-12 Vitaly KONOV 150 26
Round 2 275 HSU Jui Ting 21-16 / 21-11 Rhys WALKER 239 31
Round 2 58 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-14 / 21-19 Eetu HEINO 70 40
Round 2 127 XUE Song 21-13 / 21-18 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 53 39
Round 2 36 Chun Seang TAN 21-10 / 21-16 SHIH Kuei Chun 137 32
Round 2 46 Henri HURSKAINEN 21-19 / 21-12 WEI Nan 95 40
Round 2 21 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-15 Brice LEVERDEZ 48 36
Round 2 72 Riyanto SUBAGJA 21-15 / 21-19 Dieter DOMKE 52 30
Round 2 41 Ville LANG 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Kieran MERRILEES 93 61
Round 2 486 HUANG Yuxiang 21-17 / 26-24 Joachim PERSSON 64 49
Round 2 20 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-6 / 21-9 Michael SPENCER-SMITH 215 21
Round 2 59 Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO W.O. Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 40 0
Round 3 109 TIAN Houwei 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Jan O JORGENSEN 5 62
Round 3 45 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-17 / 21-18 Scott EVANS 51 38
Round 3 24 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-14 / 21-12 HSU Jui Ting 275 33
Round 3 58 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-11 / 21-18 Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 59 42
Round 3 127 XUE Song 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 Chun Seang TAN 36 49
Round 3 21 Viktor AXELSEN 21-10 / 21-12 Henri HURSKAINEN 46 31
Round 3 72 Riyanto SUBAGJA 21-17 / 21-17 Ville LANG 41 32
Round 3 20 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 HUANG Yuxiang 486 66
Quarter-final 109 TIAN Houwei 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Zi Liang Derek WONG 45 57
Quarter-final 24 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-14 / 21-13 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 58 38
Quarter-final 21 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-19 XUE Song 127 47
Quarter-final 20 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-14 / 11-21 / 21-7 Riyanto SUBAGJA 72 44
Semi-final 109 TIAN Houwei 21-18 / 21-14 Rajiv OUSEPH 24 44
Semi-final 20 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-19 / 21-18 Viktor AXELSEN 21 40
Final 109 TIAN Houwei 22-20 / 21-16 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 20 54
WD
Round 1 94 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Jenna GOZALI 21-15 / 21-15 HUANG Yaqiong / ZHU Mai Ci - 29
Round 1 173 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK / Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-10 / 21-16 Sarah THOMAS / Carissa TURNER 101 29
Round 1 118 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 12-21 / 21-17 / 23-21 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 32 56
Round 1 151 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Narissapat LAM 21-8 / 21-8 Lynnlette AUNG / Brodie MILLER - 23
Round 1 208 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Della Destiara HARIS 21-16 / 21-12 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH - 26
Round 1 63 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 21-10 / 22-20 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT / Helena LEWCZYNSKA 322 26
Round 2 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-12 / 21-11 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 49 33
Round 2 94 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Jenna GOZALI 21-9 / 14-21 / 21-10 Lena GREBAK / Maria HELSBOL 77 43
Round 2 28 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK / Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 173 63
Round 2 118 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 21-8 / 21-7 Jenny MOORE / Victoria WILLIAMS 221 18
Round 2 113 DU Peng / XIONG Mengjing 23-21 / 21-14 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Narissapat LAM 151 49
Round 2 15 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 22-20 / 21-15 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Della Destiara HARIS 208 36
Round 2 63 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 21-18 / 21-12 Sophie BROWN / Alyssa LIM 214 35
Round 2 42 Jillie COOPER / Kirsty GILMOUR 22-20 / 21-11 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 21 33
Quarter-final 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-19 Suci Rizky ANDINI / Jenna GOZALI 94 36
Quarter-final 118 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 21-17 / 21-10 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 28 34
Quarter-final 15 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14 DU Peng / XIONG Mengjing 113 75
Quarter-final 63 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-9 Jillie COOPER / Kirsty GILMOUR 42 52
Semi-final 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 22-20 / 21-19 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 118 43
Semi-final 63 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 21-11 / 20-22 / 21-16 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 15 59
Final 3 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 63 57
WS (qual)
Round 1 278 WANG Xin 21-6 / 21-13 Georgina BLAND 210 20
Round 1 213 Sayaka SATO 21-7 / 21-11 Victoria WILLIAMS 537 23
Round 1 206 Chloe BIRCH 21-9 / 21-4 Jana CIZNAROVA 555 19
Round 1 179 Beiwen ZHANG 21-5 / 21-12 Lynnlette AUNG 675 19
WS
Round 1 19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-17 / 21-16 Fontaine Mica WRIGHT 92 36
Round 1 157 Sarah MILNE 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Chloe BIRCH 206 48
Round 1 42 DENG Joy Xuan 21-17 / 21-6 Sandra-Maria JENSEN 101 31
Round 1 79 Salakjit PONSANA 21-18 / 21-11 Natalia Koch ROHDE 237 31
Round 1 20 Carolina MARIN 21-15 / 21-13 Lene CLAUSEN 112 29
Round 1 57 Millicent WIRANTO 21-18 / 21-15 Anna Thea MADSEN 140 37
Round 1 56 Hera DESI 21-14 / 21-14 Karin SCHNAASE 39 35
Round 1 94 Michelle CHAN KY 21-15 / 21-6 Zuzana PAVELKOVA 103 26
Round 1 47 Chloe MAGEE 21-14 / 21-5 CHANG Ya Lan 106 23
Round 1 43 Kristina GAVNHOLT 21-8 / 21-16 Panuga RIOU 123 31
Round 1 278 WANG Xin 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-10 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 74 47
Round 1 45 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-17 Carissa TURNER 98 43
Round 1 46 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-18 / 21-18 HUI Xirui 156 41
Round 1 34 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-11 / 21-14 Simone PRUTSCH 77 26
Round 1 213 Sayaka SATO 22-20 / 21-19 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 16 50
Round 1 80 Sarah WALKER W.O. Beiwen ZHANG 179 0
Round 2 19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-5 / 21-10 Sarah MILNE 157 22
Round 2 42 DENG Joy Xuan 21-14 / 21-13 Salakjit PONSANA 79 33
Round 2 20 Carolina MARIN 21-16 / 21-15 Millicent WIRANTO 57 38
Round 2 56 Hera DESI 21-14 / 21-11 Michelle CHAN KY 94 38
Round 2 43 Kristina GAVNHOLT 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-10 Chloe MAGEE 47 55
Round 2 278 WANG Xin 21-9 / 21-18 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 45 29
Round 2 34 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-9 / 21-14 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 46 31
Round 2 213 Sayaka SATO 21-14 / 21-12 Sarah WALKER 80 30
Quarter-final 19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-14 / 21-17 DENG Joy Xuan 42 4
Quarter-final 20 Carolina MARIN 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Hera DESI 56 73
Quarter-final 43 Kristina GAVNHOLT 21-14 / 21-19 WANG Xin 278 35
Quarter-final 34 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-17 / 21-10 Sayaka SATO 213 41
Semi-final 20 Carolina MARIN 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 19 72
Semi-final 34 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-16 Kristina GAVNHOLT 43 63
Final 20 Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 21-9 Kirsty GILMOUR 34 49
XD
Round 1 57 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 22-20 / 17-21 / 24-22 Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN / Lena GREBAK 41 56
Round 1 42 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 21-15 / 21-13 Joe WU / CHANG Ya Lan 112 22
Round 1 74 Kim ASTRUP / Maria HELSBOL 21-17 / 23-25 / 21-19 Christopher COLES / Alyssa LIM 159 67
Round 1 27 Lukhi Apri NUGROHO / Annisa SAUFIKA 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-12 KANG Jun / HUANG Yaqiong - 41
Round 2 17 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-14 / 21-4 Gregory MAIRS / Jenny MOORE - 20
Round 2 25 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 21-19 / 21-17 Andrew ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 209 49
Round 2 39 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 42 53
Round 2 26 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 21-18 / 16-8 Ret. Kim ASTRUP / Maria HELSBOL 74 34
Round 2 27 Lukhi Apri NUGROHO / Annisa SAUFIKA 21-11 / 21-12 Harley TOWLER / Helena LEWCZYNSKA 216 24
Round 2 18 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-12 / 21-11 Matthew NOTTINGHAM / Emily WESTWOOD 85 28
Round 2 57 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE W.O. Johannes SCHOETTLER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 352 0
Quarter-final 17 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-19 / 21-9 Peter KAESBAUER / Isabel HERTTRICH 36 43
Quarter-final 25 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 21-17 / 21-19 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 57 49
Quarter-final 26 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 21-19 / 21-15 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 39 38
Quarter-final 18 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-15 / 21-18 Lukhi Apri NUGROHO / Annisa SAUFIKA 27 39
Semi-final 25 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 21-15 / 21-15 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 17 42
Semi-final 18 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 19-21 / 21-19 / 22-20 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 26 82
Final 18 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-19 / 21-14 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 25 45
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 33 3 20.0% 1211 80.73 00:36:56 2.19 1 6.7%
MS 39 88 10 25.6% 3071 78.74 00:39:15 2.01 3 7.7%
WD 21 49 7 33.3% 1754 83.52 00:40:43 2.05 2 9.5%
WS 30 67 7 23.3% 2376 79.2 00:38:14 2.07 3 10.0%
XD 16 37 5 31.2% 1378 86.13 00:43:38 1.97 2 12.5%
Total 121 274 32 26.5% 9790 80.91 00:39:33 2.05 11 9.1%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 5 0 100.0%
U.S.A. 1 0 100.0%
Japan 3 1 75.0%
Singapore 9 4 69.2%
Scotland 6 3 66.7%
Indonesia 19 11 63.3%
China 15 9 62.5%
Sweden 3 2 60.0%
Denmark 24 17 58.5%
Thailand 6 5 54.5%
Germany 8 8 50.0%
Chinese Taipei 5 5 50.0%
Ireland 3 3 50.0%
Malaysia 3 3 50.0%
Finland 2 2 50.0%
Czech Republic 3 4 42.9%
France 2 4 33.3%
Hong Kong 1 2 33.3%
Ukraine 1 2 33.3%
England 10 35 22.2%
New Zealand 1 4 20.0%
India 0 1 0.0%
Slovakia 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2013 TIAN Houwei Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 22-20 / 21-16