Thailand Open  

Tournament Name: TOYOTA Thailand Open
Tournament Dates: 19/01/2021-24/01/2021
Location: Thailand, Bangkok
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 1000

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik
MS Viktor AXELSEN Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS
WD KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan
WS Carolina MARIN TAI Tzu Ying
XD Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 21-9 / 11-8 Ret. Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 43 23
Round 1 15 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 128 54
Round 1 8 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 25 57
Round 1 10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 22-20 / 28-26 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 33 45
Round 1 - Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 28 45
Round 1 14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 6-2 Ret. KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 31 4
Round 1 9 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-10 / 21-18 Weeraphat PHAKJARUNG / Wongsathorn THONGKHAM - 32
Round 1 70 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 12 62
Round 1 34 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-15 / 22-20 Daniel HESS / Jones Ralfy JANSEN - 42
Round 1 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 21-11 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 37 24
Round 1 48 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-13 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 24 48
Round 1 23 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-14 / 21-11 Apiluk GATERAHONG / Natchanon TULAMOK - 28
Round 1 95 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 23-21 / 21-17 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Abhinav MANOTA 67 37
Round 1 32 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-18 / 21-19 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 6 43
Round 1 65 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 21-14 / 21-16 Eloi ADAM / Julien MAIO 66 30
Round 1 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 23-21 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 22 47
Round 2 15 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 8-21 / 21-7 / 21-17 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR - 50
Round 2 10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 23-21 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 8 40
Round 2 14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-15 Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN - 51
Round 2 9 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-12 / 6-21 / 21-12 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 70 38
Round 2 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-15 / 21-5 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 34 25
Round 2 23 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-16 / 21-15 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 48 36
Round 2 32 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-9 / 21-11 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 95 30
Round 2 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 21-18 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 65 30
Quarter-final 10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 24-22 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 15 37
Quarter-final 9 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-16 / 21-13 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 14 35
Quarter-final 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 21-12 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 23 32
Quarter-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-13 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 32 29
Semi-final 9 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 21-18 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 10 35
Semi-final 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 50
Final 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-13 / 21-18 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 9 36
MS
Round 1 42 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-11 / 21-13 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 80 31
Round 1 18 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-13 / 21-13 Khosit PHETPRADAB 33 36
Round 1 6 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-16 / 21-11 Sourabh VERMA 30 36
Round 1 20 LEE Cheuk Yiu 13-21 / 25-23 / 22-20 Mark CALJOUW 36 76
Round 1 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-8 / 21-8 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 39 31
Round 1 14 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-11 / 21-11 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 25 38
Round 1 31 Sameer VERMA 18-21 / 27-25 / 21-19 LEE Zii Jia 10 74
Round 1 17 Rasmus GEMKE 3-0 Ret. PARUPALLI Kashyap 24 1
Round 1 28 PRANNOY H. S. 18-21 / 21-16 / 23-21 Jonatan CHRISTIE 7 75
Round 1 29 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 LOH Kean Yew 38 65
Round 1 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-9 / 21-8 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 49 29
Round 1 12 WANG Tzu Wei 21-18 / 21-12 HEO Kwang Hee 32 43
Round 1 8 NG Ka Long Angus 22-20 / 21-12 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 15 46
Round 1 37 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-14 / 21-10 Abhinav MANOTA 113 32
Round 1 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-4 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 45 36
Round 1 41 LIEW Daren W.O. SAI PRANEETH B. 13 0
Round 2 42 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 18 58
Round 2 20 LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-12 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 6 61
Round 2 31 Sameer VERMA 21-12 / 21-9 Rasmus GEMKE 17 39
Round 2 41 LIEW Daren 21-17 / 21-18 PRANNOY H. S. 28 40
Round 2 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 21-13 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 29 38
Round 2 12 WANG Tzu Wei 21-13 / 21-11 NG Ka Long Angus 8 45
Round 2 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ 37 48
Round 2 3 Anders ANTONSEN W.O. KIDAMBI Srikanth 14 0
Quarter-final 42 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-19 LEE Cheuk Yiu 20 77
Quarter-final 3 Anders ANTONSEN 21-13 / 19-21 / 22-20 Sameer VERMA 31 81
Quarter-final 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-15 LIEW Daren 41 41
Quarter-final 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-16 WANG Tzu Wei 12 52
Semi-final 42 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-19 / 21-8 Anders ANTONSEN 3 45
Semi-final 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 21-15 CHOU Tien Chen 2 51
Final 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 21-7 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 42 40
WD
Round 1 36 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 22-20 / 21-18 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal - 39
Round 1 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-8 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 20 60
Round 1 65 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 21-15 / 21-5 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY 35 18
Round 1 4 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-10 / 21-6 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 99 30
Round 1 42 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 21-19 / 21-19 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 34 56
Round 1 25 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 21-14 / 21-14 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 18 34
Round 1 41 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 21-10 / 21-13 Chasinee KOREPAP / Kwanchanok SUDJAIPRAPARAT 50 29
Round 1 11 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-11 / 21-10 Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI / Ribka SUGIARTO 32 36
Round 1 31 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-11 / 21-19 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 28 37
Round 1 6 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 19-16 Ret. Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21 24
Round 1 60 Vimala HERIAU / Margot LAMBERT 22-20 / 23-21 Laksika KANLAHA / Atitaya POVANON - 56
Round 1 39 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 16-21 / 21-15 / 27-25 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 9 87
Round 1 14 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-17 / 21-16 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 23 45
Round 1 30 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN W.O. Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 12 0
Round 1 26 Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE W.O. Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 3 0
Round 2 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-11 / 21-10 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 65 25
Round 2 4 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-13 / 21-11 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 42 44
Round 2 25 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 30 68
Round 2 11 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-17 / 21-15 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 41 46
Round 2 6 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-14 / 21-15 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 31 41
Round 2 39 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Vimala HERIAU / Margot LAMBERT 60 57
Round 2 14 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-17 / 21-15 Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 26 38
Round 2 36 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN W.O. Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 2 0
Quarter-final 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-9 / 21-17 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 36 40
Quarter-final 4 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-13 / 21-16 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 25 44
Quarter-final 6 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-17 / 21-13 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 11 50
Quarter-final 14 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 22-20 / 21-12 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 39 50
Semi-final 4 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-16 / 21-18 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 8 58
Semi-final 6 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-17 / 21-6 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 14 39
Final 6 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-18 / 21-19 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 4 56
WS
Round 1 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-11 Supanida KATETHONG 46 29
Round 1 21 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21-9 / 21-8 Sirada ROONGPIBOONSOPIT - 20
Round 1 10 Michelle LI 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-19 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 30 66
Round 1 50 Iris WANG 12-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 KIM Ga Eun 17 54
Round 1 5 Ratchanok INTANON 21-17 / 21-8 Saina NEHWAL 20 32
Round 1 14 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-9 / 21-14 Soniia CHEAH 29 41
Round 1 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-17 / 21-13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 12 43
Round 1 92 KISONA Selvaduray 21-10 / 21-7 Doha HANY 111 23
Round 1 6 Carolina MARIN 21-9 / 21-18 QI Xuefei 37 42
Round 1 32 Neslihan YIGIT 21-13 / 21-18 Sabrina JAQUET 49 34
Round 1 44 Yvonne LI 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-14 Natchananpon ROONGPIBOONSOPIT - 43
Round 1 26 YEO Jia Min 22-20 / 21-18 Ruselli HARTAWAN 35 39
Round 1 9 Se Young AN 21-12 / 21-8 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 28 33
Round 1 129 Benyapa AIMSAARD 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-19 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 25 52
Round 1 13 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-6 / 21-7 Hadia HOSNY 103 19
Round 1 34 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT W.O. Mia BLICHFELDT 18 0
Round 2 1 TAI Tzu Ying 22-20 / 21-16 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21 33
Round 2 10 Michelle LI 21-17 / 21-18 Iris WANG 50 39
Round 2 5 Ratchanok INTANON 19-21 / 24-22 / 21-17 SUNG Ji Hyun 14 76
Round 2 7 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-10 / 21-12 KISONA Selvaduray 92 35
Round 2 6 Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 21-16 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 34 45
Round 2 32 Neslihan YIGIT 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-14 Yvonne LI 44 59
Round 2 9 Se Young AN 21-15 / 21-7 YEO Jia Min 26 34
Round 2 13 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-18 / 21-14 Benyapa AIMSAARD 129 43
Quarter-final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Michelle LI 10 48
Quarter-final 5 Ratchanok INTANON 21-13 / 21-9 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 38
Quarter-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-6 / 21-15 Neslihan YIGIT 32 34
Quarter-final 9 Se Young AN 21-15 / 21-18 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 13 44
Semi-final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 12-21 / 21-12 / 23-21 Ratchanok INTANON 5 59
Semi-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 21-15 Se Young AN 9 51
Final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-19 / 21-17 TAI Tzu Ying 1 48
XD
Round 1 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-14 / 21-19 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 16 36
Round 1 12 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-12 / 21-15 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN 42 32
Round 1 10 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 21-13 / 21-6 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Chasinee KOREPAP - 24
Round 1 26 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 21-15 / 21-12 Wongsathorn THONGKHAM / Thanapim KAWEENUNTAVONG - 26
Round 1 17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-2 / 21-16 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK 70 26
Round 1 36 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 23-21 / 21-18 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND - 40
Round 1 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 21-13 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 66 30
Round 1 33 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 8-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Eloi ADAM / Margot LAMBERT 86 44
Round 1 44 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-18 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 28 59
Round 1 9 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 11 73
Round 1 23 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 21-3 / 21-12 Daniel HESS / Linda EFLER - 26
Round 1 6 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-9 / 21-10 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY - 30
Round 1 30 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-14 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 37 43
Round 1 8 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-15 / 21-13 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 18 32
Round 1 35 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-13 REDDY B. Sumeeth / REDDY N. Sikki - 55
Round 1 15 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-13 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 4 52
Round 2 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-12 / 21-19 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 12 36
Round 2 26 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 22-20 / 21-17 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 10 41
Round 2 36 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 22-20 / 14-21 / 21-16 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 17 56
Round 2 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 21-15 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 33 35
Round 2 44 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 21-18 / 11-21 / 23-21 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 9 67
Round 2 6 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-11 / 21-17 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 23 32
Round 2 8 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-17 / 21-8 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 30 30
Round 2 35 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 21-14 / 21-16 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 15 40
Quarter-final 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 27-29 / 21-15 / 21-9 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 26 70
Quarter-final 36 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 18-21 / 24-22 / 22-20 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 7 75
Quarter-final 6 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 24-22 / 21-18 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 44 44
Quarter-final 35 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 8 68
Semi-final 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-12 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 36 59
Semi-final 6 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-9 / 21-16 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 35 36
Final 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-16 / 22-20 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 6 46
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 67 9 31.0% 2451 84.52 00:39:35 2.14 1 3.5%
MS 28 64 8 28.6% 2282 81.5 00:48:43 1.67 7 25.0%
WD 26 56 4 15.4% 2006 77.15 00:45:30 1.7 3 11.5%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 2420 80.67 00:41:52 1.93 2 6.7%
XD 31 74 12 38.7% 2677 86.35 00:43:58 1.96 5 16.1%
Total 144 329 41 28.5% 11836 82.19 00:43:51 1.87 18 12.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 5 1 83.3%
Chinese Taipei 14 3 82.3%
Turkey 2 1 66.7%
Korea 20 11 64.5%
Malaysia 23 15 60.5%
Denmark 15 12 55.6%
India 13 12 52.0%
Indonesia 15 16 48.4%
Canada 5 6 45.5%
Hong Kong 4 5 44.4%
England 3 4 42.9%
Germany 5 7 41.7%
Thailand 17 28 37.8%
Russia 2 4 33.3%
U.S.A. 1 2 33.3%
France 3 8 27.3%
Singapore 1 3 25.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Netherlands 0 2 0.0%
Egypt 0 3 0.0%
New Zealand 0 3 0.0%

Category: