SINGAPORE OPEN  

Tournament Name: Aviva Open Singapore Super Series 2007
Tournament Dates: 01/05/2007-06/05/2007
Location: , Singapore
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE
MS Boonsak PONSANA CHEN Yu
WD ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei
WS ZHANG Ning XIE Xingfang
XD Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 2 (26*) SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin 13-21 / 21-18 / 23-21 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / TAN Wee Kiong (162*) 52
Round 2 (108*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Fran KURNIAWAN 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / Hun Pin CHANG (54*) 42
Round 2 (115*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 21-9 / 21-5 Keith TURNBULL / Richard VAUGHAN - 18
Round 2 (89*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-15 / 21-15 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Tim DETTMANN (50*) 24
Round 2 (70*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF / Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-13 / 21-10 Yew Loong Johnathan TANG / Boon Seong THNG - 17
Round 2 (45*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 21-12 / 21-19 Chayut TRIYACHART / Riky WIDIANTO (175*) 25
Round 2 - ZHANG Jun / ZHENG Bo 22-20 / 21-11 LIM Khim Wah / Hee Chun MAK (74*) 29
Round 2 (36*) Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF 21-12 / 21-7 Kian Teck KHOO / Yan Sen KOH (116*) 18
Round 3 (26*) SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin 21-10 / 21-19 Sigit BUDIARTO / Fran KURNIAWAN (108*) 28
Round 3 (115*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (89*) 44
Round 3 (45*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 21-18 / 21-16 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF / Vountus Indra MAWAN (70*) 24
Round 3 (36*) Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF 19-21 / 21-19 / 25-23 ZHANG Jun / ZHENG Bo - 59
MD
Round 1 (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-13 / 21-9 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO (37*) 34
Round 1 (15*) Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (13*) 52
Round 1 - CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Jae Jin 22-20 / 21-16 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (9*) 27
Round 1 (38*) Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV 21-11 / 21-10 Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS (28*) 27
Round 1 (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-7 / 21-16 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (21*) 22
Round 1 (45*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-14 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (24*) 48
Round 1 (11*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 21-13 / 21-15 Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN (199*) 32
Round 1 (115*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 21-17 / 21-15 Kristof HOPP / Ingo KINDERVATER (41*) 30
Round 1 (16*) Rian SUKMAWAN / Eng HIAN 21-18 / 21-12 SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin (26*) 34
Round 1 (128*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (4*) 44
Round 1 (29*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-12 Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF (36*) 44
Round 1 (3*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-11 / 21-18 Ashley BREHAUT / Aji Basuki SINDORO (22*) 27
Round 1 (14*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-19 / 21-9 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (17*) 28
Round 1 (7*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-16 / 21-17 Chong Ming CHAN / Thien How HOON (69*) 32
Round 1 (30*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 15-21 / 21-7 / 21-12 Matthew HUGHES / Martyn LEWIS (31*) 36
Round 1 (6*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 21-16 / 25-27 / 21-15 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (18*) 51
Round 2 (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-15 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (15*) 56
Round 2 - CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Jae Jin 21-16 / 21-12 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (38*) 29
Round 2 (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-14 / 21-7 GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo (45*) 25
Round 2 (115*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 21-16 / 21-13 Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR (11*) 29
Round 2 (128*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-9 / 21-13 Rian SUKMAWAN / Eng HIAN (16*) 26
Round 2 (3*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-10 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (29*) 30
Round 2 (7*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-17 / 21-16 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (14*) 33
Round 2 (30*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 21-15 / 21-17 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (6*) 32
Quarter-final (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-12 / 23-21 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Jae Jin - 33
Quarter-final (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-14 / 21-18 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man (115*) 32
Quarter-final (3*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-14 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (128*) 30
Quarter-final (7*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-19 / 21-12 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI (30*) 28
Semi-final (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-11 Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA (2*) 61
Semi-final (7*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-18 / 21-13 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (3*) 26
Final (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 16-21 / 24-22 / 21-18 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (7*) 69
MS (qual)
Round 1 (73*) Kennevic ASUNCION 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Swee Hau CHEW (460*) 42
Round 1 (177*) Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-15 / 21-10 Febriyan IRVANNALDY (885*) 22
Round 1 (223*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-14 Erwin DJOHAN (140*) 54
Round 1 (665*) Wei Kiat Aaron TAN 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Tommy SUGIARTO (83*) 50
Round 1 (75*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-13 / 22-20 Markus Wijanu Dwi CHRISTANTO (627*) 32
Round 1 (770*) Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 12-10 Ret. Wee Chung PEI (81*) 15
Round 1 (47*) Roman SPITKO 21-14 / 21-19 Andreas ADITYAWARMAN (82*) 35
Round 2 (36*) Chun Seang TAN 21-19 / 21-15 Kennevic ASUNCION (73*) 29
Round 2 (177*) Vountus Indra MAWAN 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Nicholas KIDD (65*) 44
Round 2 (59*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-14 / 21-15 Wei Kiat Aaron TAN (665*) 35
Round 2 (42*) Choong Hann WONG 21-12 / 21-9 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN (770*) 28
Round 3 (36*) Chun Seang TAN 21-15 / 21-12 Chao HUANG (1116*) 22
Round 3 (223*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-17 / 21-17 Vountus Indra MAWAN (177*) 29
Round 3 (75*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-15 / 21-16 Tien Minh NGUYEN (59*) 32
Round 3 (42*) Choong Hann WONG 21-4 / 21-5 Roman SPITKO (47*) 21
MS
Round 1 (1*) LIN Dan 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-15 CHAN Yan Kit (31*) 50
Round 1 (14*) Simon SANTOSO 23-21 / 21-11 John MOODY (43*) 36
Round 1 (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 16-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 LEE Chong Wei (7*) 54
Round 1 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-19 / 21-17 Alamsyah YUNUS (75*) 42
Round 1 (4*) CHEN Jin 21-11 / 21-19 Bjoern JOPPIEN (33*) 33
Round 1 (32*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 21-13 / 21-12 Chun Seang TAN (36*) 27
Round 1 (23*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 9-21 / 21-17 CHEN Hong (3*) 53
Round 1 (27*) Ronald SUSILO 21-16 / 21-15 Tsuen Seng LEE (18*) 44
Round 1 (19*) NG Wei 21-14 / 21-10 Dicky PALYAMA (16*) 36
Round 1 (9*) Kenneth JONASSEN 16-21 / 21-8 / 21-5 Eric PANG (20*) 41
Round 1 (5*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-12 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (223*) 45
Round 1 (8*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-14 / 21-12 ismail SAMAN (40*) 29
Round 1 (45*) Beng Hong KUAN 23-21 / 21-9 Andrew SMITH (22*) 31
Round 1 (6*) CHEN Yu 21-8 / 21-10 Sairul Amar AYOB (24*) 24
Round 1 (42*) Choong Hann WONG 21-18 / 21-16 Richard VAUGHAN (29*) 42
Round 1 (17*) Shoji SATO 21-13 / 21-7 Jan FROHLICH (50*) 29
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 21-14 / 22-20 Simon SANTOSO (14*) 37
Round 2 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 21-13 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (11*) 33
Round 2 (32*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 16-21 / 21-16 / 23-21 CHEN Jin (4*) 59
Round 2 (27*) Ronald SUSILO 21-13 / 21-10 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (23*) 40
Round 2 (9*) Kenneth JONASSEN 10-21 / 21-3 / 21-9 NG Wei (19*) 47
Round 2 (8*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-18 / 21-12 Taufik HIDAYAT (5*) 41
Round 2 (6*) CHEN Yu 22-20 / 21-15 Beng Hong KUAN (45*) 36
Round 2 (42*) Choong Hann WONG 21-16 / 21-18 Shoji SATO (17*) 41
Quarter-final (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 7-21 / 23-21 LIN Dan (1*) 59
Quarter-final (27*) Ronald SUSILO 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-10 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (32*) 47
Quarter-final (8*) Peter Hoeg GADE 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Kenneth JONASSEN (9*) 58
Quarter-final (6*) CHEN Yu 21-17 / 21-15 Choong Hann WONG (42*) 37
Semi-final (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-15 Ronald SUSILO (27*) 36
Semi-final (6*) CHEN Yu 21-15 / 23-25 / 21-17 Peter Hoeg GADE (8*) 70
Final (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-14 CHEN Yu (6*) 36
WD (qual)
Round 1 (35*) Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 23-21 / 24-22 Hui Lin NG / WOON Khe Wei - 38
Round 1 (43*) Hing Yau MOOI / Yu Hang OOI 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-17 Anna RICE / Anu NIEMINEN - 38
Round 1 (32*) Chiou Hwee HAW / LIM Yin Loo 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-15 Fan Frances LIU / Lei YAO - 45
Round 2 (43*) Hing Yau MOOI / Yu Hang OOI 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Wai See WONG / Hooi Yee CHOR (152*) 35
Round 2 (41*) CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting 21-13 / 21-10 Chiou Hwee HAW / LIM Yin Loo (32*) 25
WD
Round 1 (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-12 / 21-9 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (33*) 28
Round 1 (11*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 12-21 / 21-8 / 21-15 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (10*) 38
Round 1 (31*) Greysia POLII / Vita MARISSA 21-18 / 21-19 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (26*) 26
Round 1 (8*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-8 / 21-10 Diana DIMOVA / Petya NEDELCHEVA (22*) 27
Round 1 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-17 / 21-15 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (17*) 44
Round 1 (41*) CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting 21-18 / 21-18 Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM (29*) 27
Round 1 (12*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-10 / 21-10 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI (35*) 25
Round 1 (16*) Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI 22-20 / 15-21 / 21-10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (18*) 42
Round 1 (15*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-10 / 21-14 Hing Yau MOOI / Yu Hang OOI (43*) 29
Round 1 (52*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-10 / 21-16 Imogen BANKIER / Emma MASON (34*) 25
Round 1 (7*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-11 / 21-13 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (25*) 29
Round 1 (47*) Carina METTE / Birgit OVERZIER 21-18 / 21-12 Elodie EYMARD / Weny RASIDI (37*) 34
Round 1 - GAO Ling / ZHANG Jiewen 21-8 / 21-9 Emelie FABBEKE / Sophia HANSSON (45*) 22
Round 1 - HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-15 / 21-5 Fiona MCKEE / Charmaine REID (24*) 28
Round 1 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (23*) 41
Round 1 (13*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-9 / 21-8 Joanne NICHOLAS / Natalie MUNT (27*) 24
Round 2 (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-12 / 21-9 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (11*) 31
Round 2 (31*) Greysia POLII / Vita MARISSA 21-18 / 21-14 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (8*) 35
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-7 / 21-19 CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting (41*) 27
Round 2 (12*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-18 Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI (16*) 49
Round 2 (52*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-14 / 21-14 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (15*) 39
Round 2 - GAO Ling / ZHANG Jiewen 21-8 / 21-13 Carina METTE / Birgit OVERZIER (47*) 23
Round 2 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-11 / 21-12 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung - 23
Round 2 (13*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 24-22 / 21-9 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (7*) 33
Quarter-final (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-7 / 27-25 Greysia POLII / Vita MARISSA (31*) 38
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-11 / 21-11 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (12*) 31
Quarter-final (52*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-18 / 21-12 DU Jing / YU Yang (F) (13*) 33
Quarter-final - GAO Ling / ZHANG Jiewen 21-15 / 21-14 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 27
Semi-final (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-12 / 21-12 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (4*) 35
Semi-final (52*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei W.O. GAO Ling / ZHANG Jiewen - 0
Final (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei (52*) 55
WS (qual)
Round 1 (47*) Fransiska RATNASARI 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-8 Mingtian FU (79*) 46
Round 1 - ZHOU Mi 21-4 / 21-15 Diana DIMOVA (75*) 21
Round 1 (95*) Jiayuan CHEN 21-14 / 21-18 Weny RASIDI (76*) 30
Round 1 (85*) Emelie FABBEKE 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-19 Sophia HANSSON (82*) 46
Round 1 (72*) LEE Yun Hwa 22-20 / 21-19 Juan GU (55*) 36
Round 1 (124*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-9 / 21-17 Kamila AUGUSTYN (63*) 21
Round 1 (100*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA 16-21 / 21-6 / 21-18 Charmaine REID (51*) 54
Round 2 (41*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-13 / 21-14 Fransiska RATNASARI (47*) 26
Round 2 - ZHOU Mi 21-9 / 14-21 / 21-11 WANG Lin (32*) 47
Round 2 (95*) Jiayuan CHEN 21-7 / 18-21 / 21-19 Anita Raj KAUR (46*) 39
Round 2 (33*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-5 / 21-9 Emelie FABBEKE (85*) 20
Round 2 (72*) LEE Yun Hwa 21-17 / 21-8 Rachel HINDLEY (58*) 26
Round 2 (100*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-15 Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN (38*) 46
Round 3 (41*) CHENG Shao Chieh 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (182*) 46
Round 3 - ZHOU Mi 21-16 / 21-5 Jiayuan CHEN (95*) 27
Round 3 (72*) LEE Yun Hwa 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-19 Adrianti FIRDASARI (33*) 53
Round 3 (124*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-13 / 21-15 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (100*) 24
WS
Round 1 (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-8 Anu NIEMINEN (37*) 52
Round 1 (31*) Sara PERSSON 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-18 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (124*) 47
Round 1 (10*) Mew Choo WONG 21-16 / 21-14 LU Lan (4*) 33
Round 1 (15*) Tine BAUN 21-12 / 21-15 Anna RICE (35*) 29
Round 1 (8*) Huaiwen XU 21-13 / 21-15 Aiying XING (24*) 39
Round 1 (18*) Chia-Chi HUANG 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-18 Yu HIRAYAMA (39*) 64
Round 1 (13*) YIP Pui Yin 21-19 / 21-18 YAO Jie (9*) 42
Round 1 (41*) CHENG Shao Chieh 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Juliane SCHENK (29*) 55
Round 1 (36*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Ella DIEHL (17*) 62
Round 1 (5*) WANG Chen 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Julia Pei Xian WONG (21*) 48
Round 1 (14*) HWANG Hye Youn 22-20 / 15-21 / 21-16 LEE Yun Hwa (72*) 65
Round 1 (12*) Eriko HIROSE 21-17 / 21-14 ZHU Lin (3*) 42
Round 1 (23*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-15 / 25-23 Li LI (22*) 43
Round 1 (7*) PI Hongyan 19-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 ZHOU Mi - 66
Round 1 (16*) Kaori MORI 21-16 / 21-14 Susan EGELSTAFF (28*) 32
Round 1 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-19 / 21-11 Petya NEDELCHEVA (11*) 30
Round 2 (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-9 / 21-13 Sara PERSSON (31*) 34
Round 2 (15*) Tine BAUN 21-16 / 21-19 Mew Choo WONG (10*) 34
Round 2 (8*) Huaiwen XU 21-10 / 21-13 Chia-Chi HUANG (18*) 36
Round 2 (41*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-11 / 21-11 YIP Pui Yin (13*) 28
Round 2 (5*) WANG Chen 21-9 / 21-9 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (36*) 29
Round 2 (12*) Eriko HIROSE 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-13 HWANG Hye Youn (14*) 68
Round 2 (7*) PI Hongyan 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-11 Judith MEULENDIJKS (23*) 57
Round 2 (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-5 / 21-9 Kaori MORI (16*) 25
Quarter-final (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-11 Tine BAUN (15*) 52
Quarter-final (8*) Huaiwen XU 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 CHENG Shao Chieh (41*) 59
Quarter-final (12*) Eriko HIROSE 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-14 WANG Chen (5*) 52
Quarter-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-11 / 21-14 PI Hongyan (7*) 31
Semi-final (2*) XIE Xingfang 21-10 / 21-4 Huaiwen XU (8*) 24
Semi-final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-11 / 21-12 Eriko HIROSE (12*) 33
Final (1*) ZHANG Ning 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-3 XIE Xingfang (2*) 60
XD (qual)
Round 2 (133*) Jens ERIKSEN / Helle NIELSEN 21-13 / 21-15 Keith TURNBULL / Ella DIEHL (251*) 25
Round 2 (117*) Michael FUCHS / Carina METTE 21-14 / 21-19 Teik Chai GAN / Chiou Hwee HAW (209*) 29
Round 2 (137*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-15 / 21-14 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA (94*) 25
Round 2 (111*) Michal LOGOSZ / Natalie MUNT 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-18 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / GOH Liu Ying - 41
Round 2 (348*) LIM Khim Wah / Hui Lin NG 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-18 HWANG Ji Man / KIM Min Jung (112*) 40
Round 3 (133*) Jens ERIKSEN / Helle NIELSEN 22-20 / 17-21 / 21-8 Kian Teck KHOO / Fan Frances LIU (338*) 52
Round 3 (137*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-9 / 21-4 Michael FUCHS / Carina METTE (117*) 18
Round 3 (111*) Michal LOGOSZ / Natalie MUNT 21-5 / 21-11 Yan Sen KOH / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (106*) 18
Round 3 (93*) TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-14 LIM Khim Wah / Hui Lin NG (348*) 32
XD
Round 1 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 22-20 / 21-15 Vitalij DURKIN / Valeria SOROKINA (52*) 25
Round 1 (72*) Lars PAASKE / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 21-14 / 21-13 Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER (29*) 28
Round 1 (8*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 22-20 / 21-18 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei (93*) 32
Round 1 (14*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-18 / 21-18 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (16*) 32
Round 1 (11*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-18 / 21-19 Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA (56*) 36
Round 1 (59*) ZHANG Jun / ZHAO Tingting 21-18 / 21-11 Svetoslav STOYANOV / Elodie EYMARD (22*) 31
Round 1 (13*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-19 / 21-18 Jens ERIKSEN / Helle NIELSEN (133*) 34
Round 1 - Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 21-17 / 21-16 Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG (58*) 28
Round 1 (137*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-16 / 21-11 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN (81*) 25
Round 1 (74*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-8 / 21-10 Tim DETTMANN / Annekatrin LILLIE (51*) 20
Round 1 (4*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 13-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Nina VISLOVA (38*) 42
Round 1 (68*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-14 / 21-17 Ingo KINDERVATER / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (21*) 25
Round 1 (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 21-16 / 21-18 Michal LOGOSZ / Natalie MUNT (111*) 30
Round 1 (24*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 16-21 / 24-22 / 21-14 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (35*) 43
Round 1 (1*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-19 / 21-16 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI (17*) 35
Round 1 (15*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-19 / 22-20 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (5*) 41
Round 2 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 21-13 Lars PAASKE / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (72*) 29
Round 2 (8*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-15 / 21-19 Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII (14*) 38
Round 2 (59*) ZHANG Jun / ZHAO Tingting 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (11*) 40
Round 2 (13*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-11 / 21-18 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER - 23
Round 2 (137*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-18 / 14-21 / 22-20 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) (15*) 60
Round 2 (4*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-18 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (74*) 42
Round 2 (3*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-9 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG (68*) 42
Round 2 (1*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-8 / 21-13 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (24*) 22
Quarter-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-9 / 21-15 ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling (8*) 28
Quarter-final (13*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-15 / 21-15 ZHANG Jun / ZHAO Tingting (59*) 32
Quarter-final (4*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-9 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi (137*) 43
Quarter-final (1*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-17 / 10-21 / 21-12 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (3*) 54
Semi-final (13*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-17 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (2*) 50
Semi-final (4*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (1*) 71
Final (13*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-14 / 21-13 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (4*) 27
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 71 9 29.0% 2560 82.58 00:35:43 2.31 2 6.5%
MS 31 73 11 35.5% 2600 83.87 00:41:43 2.01 1 3.2%
WD 30 65 5 16.7% 2236 74.53 00:32:16 2.31 0 0.0%
WS 31 76 14 45.2% 2713 87.52 00:44:14 1.98 6 19.4%
XD 31 72 10 32.3% 2633 84.94 00:35:45 2.38 2 6.5%
Total 154 357 49 31.8% 12742 82.74 00:37:58 2.18 11 7.1%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
U.S.A. 3 1 75.0%
China 48 17 73.9%
Thailand 11 4 73.3%
Chinese Taipei 8 3 72.7%
Korea 19 9 67.9%
Indonesia 27 20 57.5%
Denmark 11 9 55.0%
Hong Kong 7 6 53.8%
Vietnam 1 1 50.0%
Malaysia 32 38 45.7%
Poland 4 5 44.4%
Japan 8 11 42.1%
England 4 6 40.0%
France 3 5 37.5%
Singapore 12 24 33.3%
Germany 6 12 33.3%
Philippines 1 2 33.3%
Sweden 2 5 28.6%
Australia 1 3 25.0%
Russia 2 7 22.2%
Netherlands 1 4 20.0%
Scotland 1 5 16.7%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Wales 0 2 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING Kodai NARAOKA 23-21 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-13
2018 CHOU Tien Chen HSU Jen Hao 21-13 / 21-13
2017 SAI PRANEETH B. KIDAMBI Srikanth 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2016 Sony Dwi KUNCORO SON Wan Ho 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-14
2015 Kento MOMOTA HU Yun 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-15
2014 Simon SANTOSO LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-10
2013 Tommy SUGIARTO Boonsak PONSANA 20-22 / 21-5 / 21-17
2012 Boonsak PONSANA WANG Zhengming 21-18 / 21-19
2011 CHEN Jin LIN Dan W.O.
2010 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Boonsak PONSANA 21-16 / 21-16
2009 BAO Chunlai Boonsak PONSANA 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-15
2008 LEE Chong Wei Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 21-5
2007 Boonsak PONSANA CHEN Yu 21-17 / 21-14
2006 Peter Hoeg GADE Kenneth JONASSEN 21-10 / 21-14
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 15-9 / 15-3
2004 Kenneth JONASSEN LEE Chong Wei 15-3 / 17-15 / 15-4
2003 CHEN Hong CHEN Yu 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-4
2002 CHEN Hong Ronald SUSILO 15-4 / 15-1
2001 Taufik HIDAYAT Choong Hann WONG 7-5 / 0-7 / 7-1
1999 Harijanto ARBI Taufik HIDAYAT 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-11
1998 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-10 / 15-8
1997 Harijanto ARBI Indra WIJAYA 3-15 / 18-14 / 15-9
1995 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-11 / 3-15 / 15-10
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Hermawan SUSANTO 15-10 / 4-15 / 15-9
1992 Jianhua ZHAO Ardy B WIRANATA 15-3 / 15-1
1991 Bambang SUPRIANTO PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-8
1990 Kok Keong FOO Jianhua ZHAO 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-9