Pan Am Games  

Tournament Name: Pan Am Games LIMA2019
Tournament Dates: 29/07/2019-02/08/2019
Location: Peru, Lima
Category: Continental Individual Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW
MS Ygor COELHO Brian YANG
WD Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI Kuei-Ya CHEN / Jamie HSU
WS Michelle LI Rachel HONDERICH
XD Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 155 Mario CUBA / Diego MINI 21-12 / 21-13 Cristian ARAYA / Ivan LEON 267 26
Round 1 87 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 21-14 / 21-15 Nelson JAVIER / William CABRERA 131 23
Round 1 97 Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-12 Jose GUEVARA / Daniel LA TORRE REGAL 108 52
Round 1 68 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 21-7 / 21-9 Dylan DARMOHOETOMO / Soren OPTI - 22
Round 1 132 Lopez ANDRES / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-14 / 21-14 Damien HOWELL / Dakeil Jonathan THORPE - 21
Quarter-final 40 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-13 / 21-10 Mario CUBA / Diego MINI 155 26
Quarter-final 87 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 21-19 / 21-9 Gareth HENRY / Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 153 27
Quarter-final 97 Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-16 SOLIS JONATHAN / Rodolfo RAMIREZ 68 67
Quarter-final 54 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-16 / 21-17 Lopez ANDRES / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 132 35
Semi-final 40 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 23-21 / 21-15 Osleni GUERRERO / Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 87 32
Semi-final 54 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-17 Fabricio FARIAS / Francielton FARIAS 97 46
Final 40 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-18 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 54 48
MS
Round 1 459 Ivan LEON 22-20 / 21-11 Dylan DARMOHOETOMO 492 39
Round 1 192 Jose GUEVARA 21-15 / 21-19 Nelson JAVIER 414 36
Round 1 378 Kyle Alexander Munoz SEIXAS 21-17 / 21-17 Damien HOWELL 529 30
Round 2 59 Ygor COELHO 21-19 / 21-11 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA 268 31
Round 2 166 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 21-8 / 21-6 Dakeil Jonathan THORPE 367 21
Round 2 134 Timothy LAM 21-10 / 21-9 Frank BARRIOS 567 23
Round 2 216 Ruben CASTELLANOS 21-12 / 21-5 Gareth HENRY 351 24
Round 2 73 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-5 / 21-9 William CABRERA 309 27
Round 2 - Francielton FARIAS 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-14 Roberto Carlos HERRERA VAZQUEZ 633 50
Round 2 112 Lino MUNOZ 21-17 / 21-11 Daniel LA TORRE REGAL 187 47
Round 2 459 Ivan LEON 21-12 / 21-15 Gianpiero CAVALLOTTI 440 27
Round 2 - Lopez ANDRES 21-16 / 22-20 Jose GUEVARA 192 39
Round 2 105 Brian YANG 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-6 Howard SHU 131 59
Round 2 248 Soren OPTI 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-17 Andy Jesús BAQUE 779 51
Round 2 87 Osleni GUERRERO 21-8 / 21-6 Nicolas OLIVA 465 21
Round 2 368 Cristian ARAYA 21-11 / 21-12 Kyle Alexander Munoz SEIXAS 378 33
Round 2 247 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 22-20 / 21-11 Artur Silva POMOCENO 140 42
Round 2 259 Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 21-13 / 25-23 Narayan RAMDHANI 633 30
Round 2 68 Kevin CORDON 21-8 / 21-18 Cesar Adonis BRITO GONZALEZ 188 31
Round 3 59 Ygor COELHO 21-15 / 22-20 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO 166 37
Round 3 134 Timothy LAM 21-9 / 21-17 Ruben CASTELLANOS 216 31
Round 3 73 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-12 / 21-9 Francielton FARIAS - 27
Round 3 112 Lino MUNOZ 21-10 / 21-9 Ivan LEON 459 35
Round 3 105 Brian YANG 21-11 / 21-10 Lopez ANDRES - 28
Round 3 87 Osleni GUERRERO 22-20 / 21-9 Soren OPTI 248 27
Round 3 247 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-12 / 21-14 Cristian ARAYA 368 31
Round 3 68 Kevin CORDON 21-15 / 21-13 Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS 259 31
Quarter-final 59 Ygor COELHO 21-16 / 21-6 Timothy LAM 134 30
Quarter-final 73 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-14 / 21-15 Lino MUNOZ 112 47
Quarter-final 105 Brian YANG 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-13 Osleni GUERRERO 87 58
Quarter-final 68 Kevin CORDON 21-16 / 21-13 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 247 37
Semi-final 59 Ygor COELHO 20-22 / 22-20 / 21-8 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 73 55
Semi-final 105 Brian YANG 15-21 / 21-13 / 13-3 Ret. Kevin CORDON 68 56
Final 59 Ygor COELHO 21-19 / 21-10 Brian YANG 105 33
WD
Round 1 89 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 21-12 / 21-12 Sabrina SCOTT / Tamisha WILLIAMS - 24
Round 1 338 Tamires SANTOS / Fabiana SILVA 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-16 Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 63 59
Round 1 183 Taymara OROPESA PUPO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 21-13 / 21-11 Tahlia RICHARDSON / Katherine WYNTER - 25
Round 1 - Kuei-Ya CHEN / Jamie HSU 21-18 / 21-16 Haramara GAITAN / Adriana Irais VALERO MATA 420 36
Round 1 127 Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-18 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ / Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 96 45
Quarter-final 32 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-3 / 21-3 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL 89 27
Quarter-final 338 Tamires SANTOS / Fabiana SILVA 21-7 / 21-13 Ashley MONTRE / Constanza NARANJO 264 25
Quarter-final - Kuei-Ya CHEN / Jamie HSU 21-16 / 21-15 Taymara OROPESA PUPO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 183 30
Quarter-final 127 Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA 15-21 / 21-15 / 24-22 Daniela MACIAS / Danica NISHIMURA 53 67
Semi-final 32 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-5 / 21-8 Tamires SANTOS / Fabiana SILVA 338 23
Semi-final - Kuei-Ya CHEN / Jamie HSU 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Jaqueline LIMA / Samia LIMA 127 55
Final 32 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-10 / 21-9 Kuei-Ya CHEN / Jamie HSU - 35
WS
Round 1 290 Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 21-12 / 21-18 Tiffany SÁNCHEZ 420 26
Round 1 273 Katherine WYNTER 21-4 / 21-3 Kelly YAU - 16
Round 1 171 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 21-12 / 21-10 Ashley MONTRE 366 24
Round 1 313 Tamisha WILLIAMS 21-7 / 21-4 Juanita SIVIORA - 17
Round 2 12 Michelle LI 21-17 / 21-12 Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 229 26
Round 2 369 Lauren VILLALOBOS 21-15 / 21-18 Priyanna RAMDHANI 414 23
Round 2 250 Haramara GAITAN 21-10 / 21-18 Diana CORLETO SOTO 153 28
Round 2 164 Jaqueline LIMA 21-12 / 21-12 Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 290 25
Round 2 104 Daniela MACIAS 21-7 / 21-4 Constanza NARANJO 347 22
Round 2 577 Adriana Irais VALERO MATA 21-6 / 21-12 Nekeisha BLAKE - 22
Round 2 107 Iris WANG 21-8 / 21-8 Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES 705 20
Round 2 273 Katherine WYNTER 22-20 / 21-11 Sabrina SCOTT 330 26
Round 2 171 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 21-14 / 21-13 Marianne GONZALEZ ORTIZ 565 26
Round 2 132 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-8 / 21-16 Juliana GIRALDO 337 30
Round 2 162 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR 21-10 / 21-2 Clarisa PIE 403 22
Round 2 124 Fabiana SILVA 21-11 / 21-16 Sabrina SOLIS 202 41
Round 2 313 Tamisha WILLIAMS 21-19 / 21-15 Tahlia RICHARDSON 458 27
Round 2 117 Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-5 / 21-12 Iona GUALDI 467 22
Round 2 186 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-13 / 21-16 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 217 28
Round 2 75 Rachel HONDERICH 21-14 / 21-11 Samia LIMA 255 29
Round 3 12 Michelle LI 21-7 / 21-13 Lauren VILLALOBOS 369 24
Round 3 250 Haramara GAITAN 22-20 / 21-19 Jaqueline LIMA 164 28
Round 3 104 Daniela MACIAS 21-11 / 21-12 Adriana Irais VALERO MATA 577 30
Round 3 107 Iris WANG 21-4 / 21-6 Katherine WYNTER 273 20
Round 3 132 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-7 / 19-21 / 21-9 Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 171 46
Round 3 124 Fabiana SILVA 21-18 / 21-8 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR 162 34
Round 3 117 Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-11 / 21-10 Tamisha WILLIAMS 313 23
Round 3 75 Rachel HONDERICH 21-11 / 21-10 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 186 28
Quarter-final 12 Michelle LI 21-9 / 26-24 Haramara GAITAN 250 32
Quarter-final 107 Iris WANG 21-10 / 21-12 Daniela MACIAS 104 37
Quarter-final 132 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Fabiana SILVA 124 74
Quarter-final 75 Rachel HONDERICH 21-13 / 21-10 Taymara OROPESA PUPO 117 34
Semi-final 12 Michelle LI 21-10 / 21-5 Iris WANG 107 32
Semi-final 75 Rachel HONDERICH 21-8 / 21-10 Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 132 35
Final 12 Michelle LI 21-11 / 21-19 Rachel HONDERICH 75 35
XD
Round 1 359 Andy Jesús BAQUE / Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 21-11 / 21-7 Kyle Alexander Munoz SEIXAS / Kelly YAU - 22
Round 1 - Ryan CHEW / Kuei-Ya CHEN 21-17 / 21-17 Mario CUBA / Daniela MACIAS 164 34
Round 1 - Lino MUNOZ / Haramara GAITAN 21-16 / 21-13 Gareth HENRY / Katherine WYNTER - 26
Round 1 223 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 21-8 / 21-14 Narayan RAMDHANI / Priyanna RAMDHANI 754 21
Round 1 141 Nelson JAVIER / Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-19 / 21-15 Cristian ARAYA / Constanza NARANJO 482 25
Round 1 298 Dakeil Jonathan THORPE / Tamisha WILLIAMS 21-13 / 21-10 Gianpiero CAVALLOTTI / Lauren VILLALOBOS 302 21
Round 1 121 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-15 / 21-11 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA / Fatima Beatriz CENTENO FUENTES 1327 24
Round 1 127 Osleni GUERRERO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-7 / 21-10 Damien HOWELL / Sabrina SCOTT - 18
Round 1 132 Artur Silva POMOCENO / Fabiana SILVA 21-9 / 21-17 Samuel O’Brien RICKETTS / Tahlia RICHARDSON - 28
Round 1 1599 Lopez ANDRES / Sabrina SOLIS 21-14 / 25-23 Cesar Adonis BRITO GONZALEZ / Bermary Altagracia POLANCO MUNOZ 138 33
Round 1 144 Diego MINI / Danica NISHIMURA 21-16 / 21-11 Nicolas OLIVA / Iona GUALDI 1093 26
Round 1 792 Ivan LEON / Ashley MONTRE 21-18 / 21-12 Frank BARRIOS / Tiffany SÁNCHEZ - 26
Round 2 44 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-9 / 21-8 Andy Jesús BAQUE / Maria Delia ZAMBRANO 359 19
Round 2 - Lino MUNOZ / Haramara GAITAN 19-21 / 21-18 / 24-22 Ryan CHEW / Kuei-Ya CHEN - 54
Round 2 91 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 21-17 / 21-17 Leodannis MARTINEZ PALACIO / Yeily Mari ORTIZ RODRIGUEZ 223 27
Round 2 141 Nelson JAVIER / Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-16 / 21-12 Dakeil Jonathan THORPE / Tamisha WILLIAMS 298 22
Round 2 127 Osleni GUERRERO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO 21-13 / 21-10 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 121 24
Round 2 81 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-11 / 21-10 Artur Silva POMOCENO / Fabiana SILVA 132 25
Round 2 144 Diego MINI / Danica NISHIMURA 21-10 / 21-18 Lopez ANDRES / Sabrina SOLIS 1599 29
Round 2 63 Howard SHU / Paula Lynn OBANANA 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-11 Ivan LEON / Ashley MONTRE 792 42
Quarter-final 44 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 21-16 / 21-19 Lino MUNOZ / Haramara GAITAN - 27
Quarter-final 91 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 21-8 / 21-19 Nelson JAVIER / Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 141 24
Quarter-final 81 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-10 / 21-14 Osleni GUERRERO / Taymara OROPESA PUPO 127 28
Quarter-final 63 Howard SHU / Paula Lynn OBANANA 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-16 Diego MINI / Danica NISHIMURA 144 56
Semi-final 44 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-13 Fabricio FARIAS / Jaqueline LIMA 91 46
Semi-final 81 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 21-15 / 21-15 Howard SHU / Paula Lynn OBANANA 63 35
Final 44 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 81 35

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 12 28 4 33.3% 1004 83.67 00:35:25 2.36 1 8.3%
MS 33 71 5 15.2% 2446 74.12 00:35:24 2.09 0 0.0%
WD 12 28 4 33.3% 966 80.5 00:37:35 2.14 1 8.3%
WS 35 72 2 5.7% 2355 67.29 00:28:55 2.33 1 2.9%
XD 27 59 5 18.5% 2082 77.11 00:29:31 2.61 0 0.0%
Total 119 258 20 16.8% 8853 74.4 00:32:23 2.3 3 2.5%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Canada 29 4 87.9%
U.S.A. 13 7 65.0%
Brazil 18 10 64.3%
Mexico 12 10 54.5%
Cuba 12 10 54.5%
Guatemala 9 8 52.9%
Ecuador 3 3 50.0%
Peru 8 10 44.4%
Chile 4 8 33.3%
Barbados 3 8 27.3%
Jamaica 3 8 27.3%
Panama 1 3 25.0%
Suriname 1 3 25.0%
Costa Rica 1 3 25.0%
Dominican Republic 3 10 23.1%
Bolivia 0 1 0.0%
Colombia 0 1 0.0%
Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 0.0%
El Salvador 0 3 0.0%
Venezuela 0 3 0.0%
Guyana 0 3 0.0%
Argentina 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Ygor COELHO Brian YANG 21-19 / 21-10
2015 Kevin CORDON Andrew D'SOUZA 21-13 / 21-14
2011 Kevin CORDON Osleni GUERRERO 23-21 / 21-19
2007 Mike BERES Kevin CORDON 13-21 / 21-11 / 21-10
2003 Mike BERES Andrew DABEKA 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-6
1999 Kevin (Qi) HAN Stuart K ARTHUR 15-9 / 7-15 / 15-4