Guatemala International Series  

Tournament Name: VII Guatemala International Series 2021
Tournament Dates: 22/09/2021-26/09/2021
Location: Guatemala, GUATEMALA
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kevin LEE / Ty Alexander LINDEMAN Anibal MARROQUIN / SOLIS JONATHAN
MS Kevin CORDON Victor LAI
WD Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE GONZALEZ Ana Pamela / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON
WS Jennie GAI Samayara PANWAR
XD Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Quarter-final - Vinson CHIU / Joshua YUAN 21-4 / 21-8 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ / José Daniel OCHOA - 20
Quarter-final - Kevin LEE / Ty Alexander LINDEMAN 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-13 Jose Luis GRANADOS MORALES / Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ - 36
Semi-final - Anibal MARROQUIN / SOLIS JONATHAN 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-13 Vinson CHIU / Joshua YUAN - 45
Semi-final - Kevin LEE / Ty Alexander LINDEMAN 21-14 / 21-15 Ruben CASTELLANOS / Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR - 30
Final - Kevin LEE / Ty Alexander LINDEMAN 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 Anibal MARROQUIN / SOLIS JONATHAN - 43
MS
Round 1 - Kevin BARKMAN 21-8 / 21-7 Raul ANGUIANO - 34
Round 1 - Luka BAN 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR - 55
Round 1 - José Daniel OCHOA 21-14 / 21-8 John LI - 25
Round 1 - Imran WADIA 21-13 / 21-14 Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ - 21
Round 1 - Armando GAITAN 21-10 / 21-10 Diego TRUJILLO MARRERO - 25
Round 2 - Kevin CORDON 21-12 / 21-7 Johnathan AKIN-MULROONEY - 30
Round 2 - Kevin LEE 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-17 Kevin BARKMAN - 44
Round 2 - Job CASTILLO 21-14 / 21-16 Enrico ASUNCION - 30
Round 2 - Luka BAN W.O. Kavin Thangam KAVIN - 0
Round 2 - Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ 21-18 / 21-7 José Daniel OCHOA - 27
Round 2 - Ruben CASTELLANOS 21-13 / 21-12 Imran WADIA - 24
Round 2 - Victor LAI 21-10 / 21-13 Armando GAITAN - 33
Round 2 - Howard SHU 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Justin MA - 55
Quarter-final - Kevin CORDON 21-16 / 21-12 Kevin LEE - 25
Quarter-final - Job CASTILLO 21-17 / 21-18 Luka BAN - 41
Quarter-final - Ruben CASTELLANOS 21-16 / 24-22 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ - 40
Quarter-final - Victor LAI 21-8 Ret. Howard SHU - 15
Semi-final - Kevin CORDON 21-13 / 21-12 Job CASTILLO - 40
Semi-final - Victor LAI 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Ruben CASTELLANOS - 55
Final - Kevin CORDON 21-13 / 21-11 Victor LAI - 37
WD
Quarter-final - Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-4 / 21-6 Mariana PALACIOS CASTILLO / Luisa SANTIZO ALFARO - 21
Semi-final - GONZALEZ Ana Pamela / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON W.O. Diana CORLETO SOTO / Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR - 0
Semi-final - Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-11 / 21-8 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN - 23
Final - Francesca CORBETT / Allison LEE 21-12 / 21-4 GONZALEZ Ana Pamela / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 25
WS
Round 1 - Samayara PANWAR 21-13 / 21-15 GONZALEZ Ana Pamela - 16
Round 1 - NONG Sophia 21-16 / 21-7 Luisa SANTIZO ALFARO - 20
Round 1 - Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN W.O. Disha GUPTA - 0
Round 1 - Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS 21-5 / 21-12 Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 36
Round 1 - Jennie GAI 21-5 / 21-3 Mariana PALACIOS CASTILLO - 20
Round 1 - Francesca CORBETT 21-8 / 21-3 GUTIERREZ Fatima - 18
Quarter-final - Samayara PANWAR 21-16 / 20-22 / 26-24 Haramara GAITAN - 65
Quarter-final - Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN 21-8 / 21-13 NONG Sophia - 30
Quarter-final - Jennie GAI 21-17 / 21-5 Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS - 30
Quarter-final - Francesca CORBETT W.O. Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR - 0
Semi-final - Samayara PANWAR 21-17 / 21-12 Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN - 27
Semi-final - Jennie GAI 21-11 / 21-11 Francesca CORBETT - 20
Final - Jennie GAI 21-6 / 21-9 Samayara PANWAR - 33
XD
Round 1 - Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-4 / 21-7 Antonio Emanuel ORTIZ / GONZALEZ Ana Pamela - 20
Round 1 - Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE 21-6 / 21-6 Diego TRUJILLO MARRERO / Mariana PALACIOS CASTILLO - 14
Quarter-final - SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO 21-9 / 21-13 Jose Luis GRANADOS MORALES / Alejandra Jose PAIZ QUAN - 23
Quarter-final - Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-15 Vinson CHIU / Jennie GAI - 43
Quarter-final - Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE 21-10 / 21-10 Yeison Esleiter DEL CID ALVAREZ / Karolina ORELLANA ARDON - 22
Quarter-final - Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN 21-19 / 21-8 José Daniel OCHOA / Luisa SANTIZO ALFARO - 20
Semi-final - Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-7 / 21-16 SOLIS JONATHAN / Diana CORLETO SOTO - 22
Semi-final - Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE 21-6 / 21-9 Christopher Alexander MARTINEZ SALVADOR / Mariana Isabel PAIZ QUAN - 21
Final - Ty Alexander LINDEMAN / Josephine WU 21-17 / 21-8 Joshua YUAN / Allison LEE - 23
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 5 13 3 60.0% 452 90.4 00:34:48 2.6 0 0.0%
MS 18 40 4 22.2% 1397 77.61 00:35:37 2.18 0 0.0%
WD 3 6 0 0.0% 171 57 00:23:00 2.48 0 0.0%
WS 11 23 1 9.1% 745 67.73 00:28:38 2.37 1 9.1%
XD 9 19 1 11.1% 600 66.67 00:23:07 2.88 0 0.0%
Total 46 101 9 19.6% 3365 73.15 00:30:35 2.39 1 2.2%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
India 3 1 75.0%
Canada 14 6 70.0%
U.S.A. 13 7 65.0%
Mexico 4 4 50.0%
Croatia 1 1 50.0%
Guatemala 12 27 30.8%
0 1 0.0%

Category: