Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: Malaysia Open 2000 (I)
Tournament Dates: 20/08/2000-20/08/2000
Location: Malaysia, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung
MS Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze
WD GE Fei / GU Jun HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei
WS GONG Zhichao DAI Yun
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Hafiz HASBULLAH / Salleh b Suwandi MOHD 15-12 / 15-10 Peng Kuang CHONG / Chin Loon LIM - 0
Round 1 - Charles KHOO / Chee Leong LEE 15-8 / 15-5 Bjoern JOPPIEN / Mike JOPPIEN - 0
Round 1 - Gavin LIEW / Danny ONG 17-16 / 15-2 Rafede MOHD / Sazlee MOHD - 0
Round 1 - CHEN Chih Hao / HSIAO Cheng Wen 15-7 / 15-6 Teng Yung HOOI / Bin Shen TAN - 0
Round 1 - KHOO Kok Kheng / Kok Seng TEO 15-3 / 15-9 Ronald SUSILO / Hendra WIJAYA - 0
Round 1 - Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Gee Chang CHOO 15-3 / 15-3 Osman AZAHAWARI / Dexter CHIN - 0
Round 2 - Beng Hong KUAN / LEE Chong Wei 17-14 / 12-15 / 17-16 Hafiz HASBULLAH / Salleh b Suwandi MOHD - 0
Round 2 (99*) Endra Mulyana MULYAJAYA / Nova WIDIANTO 15-5 / 15-8 Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI - 0
Round 2 - Charles KHOO / Chee Leong LEE 15-8 / 15-3 Zakaria AHMAD MABUS / Chi How CHONG - 0
Round 2 - Gavin LIEW / Danny ONG 15-8 / 15-11 Boon Heng KIEW / Guan Ming WONG - 0
Round 2 - KHOO Kok Kheng / Kok Seng TEO 15-3 / 15-1 Kah Shin LEE / Kok Hsiung MOO - 0
MD
Round 1 (130*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 17-14 / 15-10 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon (3*) 0
Round 1 (34*) CHEN Qiqiu / YU Jinhao 15-10 / 15-2 Tesana PANVISVAS / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (13*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-11 / 15-10 GAN Jeremy / Chieng Hun HONG (297*) 0
Round 1 (133*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Wandry Kurniawan SAPUTRA 15-13 / 12-15 / 15-8 Muhamad HASHIM / Rashid SIDEK - 0
Round 1 - CHIEN Yu Hsun / LIN Wei Hsiang 15-7 / 7-15 / 15-3 Robert BLAIR / Russell HOGG (353*) 0
Round 1 (99*) Endra Mulyana MULYAJAYA / Nova WIDIANTO 15-1 / 15-9 Bryan MOODY / Brent OLYNYK (51*) 0
Round 1 - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Candra WIJAYA 15-1 / 15-3 Beng Hong KUAN / LEE Chong Wei - 0
Round 1 - Soon Kit CHEAH / Kean Kok NG 15-6 / 15-5 Norio IMAI / Hiroshi OHYAMA (91*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Kitipon KITIKUL / Khunakorn SUDHISODHI 15-12 / 11-15 / 15-12 JUNG Sung Gyun / YIM Bang Eun - 0
Round 1 (17*) ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 15-2 / 15-3 Takuya KATAYAMA / Yuzo KUBOTA (18*) 0
Round 1 (59*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Bambang SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-9 Alastair GATT / Craig ROBERTSON (37*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-5 / 15-5 KHOO Kok Kheng / Kok Seng TEO - 0
Round 1 (32*) MA Che Kong / YAU Tsz Yuk 15-7 / 17-14 Gavin LIEW / Danny ONG - 0
Round 1 (8*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Halim Haryanto HO 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-12 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (31*) 0
Round 1 (188*) Kim Wai CHANG / Rosman A RAZAK 15-4 / 12-15 / 15-8 Kim Pong Patrick LAU / Aman SANTOSA (35*) 0
Round 1 (2*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-8 / 6-15 / 15-1 James ANDERSON / Graham HURRELL (25*) 0
Round 2 (130*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 15-13 / 15-3 CHEN Qiqiu / YU Jinhao (34*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-12 / 15-5 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Wandry Kurniawan SAPUTRA (133*) 0
Round 2 (99*) Endra Mulyana MULYAJAYA / Nova WIDIANTO 15-7 / 15-6 CHIEN Yu Hsun / LIN Wei Hsiang - 0
Round 2 - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Candra WIJAYA 15-4 / 15-7 Soon Kit CHEAH / Kean Kok NG - 0
Round 2 (17*) ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG 17-14 / 15-13 Kitipon KITIKUL / Khunakorn SUDHISODHI (16*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-8 / 7-15 / 15-3 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Bambang SUPRIANTO (59*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Halim Haryanto HO 15-6 / 17-14 MA Che Kong / YAU Tsz Yuk (32*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 11-15 / 15-12 / 15-6 Kim Wai CHANG / Rosman A RAZAK (188*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 17-6 / 15-6 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (130*) 0
Quarter-final - Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Candra WIJAYA 15-11 / 15-4 Endra Mulyana MULYAJAYA / Nova WIDIANTO (99*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-5 / 15-10 ZHANG Jun / Wei (1) ZHANG (17*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-8 Sigit BUDIARTO / Halim Haryanto HO (8*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-9 / 15-12 Antonius BUDI ARIANTHO / Candra WIJAYA - 0
Semi-final (2*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-12 / 15-7 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (6*) 0
Final (10*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-9 / 15-9 LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung (2*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Kay Lun YEOH 15-9 / 15-5 Iskandar ASIS - 0
Round 1 - Osman AZAHAWARI 15-4 / 15-11 Kamarul Nizam MOHD - 0
Round 1 - Vera VIKNESWARAN 15-4 / 15-0 Peng Kuang CHONG - 0
Round 1 - Mark Lewis ARPUTHAM 15-9 / 12-15 / 17-16 Andrew DASS - 0
Round 1 (243*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-8 / 15-10 Bin Shen TAN - 0
Round 1 - Teik Chai GAN 15-1 / 15-1 Dexter CHIN - 0
Round 2 - Chin Lee TAN 15-11 / 15-12 Chi How CHONG - 0
Round 2 (332*) Tsuen Seng LEE 15-7 / 15-4 Zakaria AHMAD MABUS - 0
Round 2 - Kay Lun YEOH 15-1 / 15-1 Jour TAN - 0
Round 2 (424*) Hendra WIJAYA 11-15 / 15-2 / 15-2 Kah Shin LEE - 0
Round 2 - LEE Chong Wei 15-5 / 15-4 Osman AZAHAWARI - 0
Round 2 - Mohd Nazree LATIFI 15-9 / 15-3 P. Manoj Kumar - 0
Round 2 - Nik Ahmad Faiz NIK ABDULLAH 16-17 / 15-13 / 15-9 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF - 0
Round 2 - Woon Fui LIN 15-2 / 15-9 Vera VIKNESWARAN - 0
Round 2 - Beng Hong KUAN 15-3 / 15-4 Kok Hsiung MOO - 0
Round 2 - KHRISHNAN Yogendran 15-3 / 15-8 Mark Lewis ARPUTHAM - 0
Round 2 - Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 15-12 / 4-15 / 15-13 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (243*) 0
Round 2 - Choon Kang NG 15-6 / 15-17 / 15-7 Chin Loon LIM - 0
Round 2 - Teik Chai GAN 15-0 / 15-2 Shah AHMAD - 0
MS
Round 1 (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-4 Anupap THIRARATSAKUL (102*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-0 / 15-4 Chin Lee TAN - 0
Round 1 (86*) Ronald SUSILO 15-5 / 15-6 Nikhil KANETKAR (26*) 0
Round 1 (13*) CHEN Hong 15-2 / 15-7 Marcus JANSSON (200*) 0
Round 1 (332*) Tsuen Seng LEE 15-5 / 9-15 / 15-4 Mohd Nazree LATIFI - 0
Round 1 (44*) PARK Tae Sang 15-10 / 15-6 CHANG Feng-Chin (198*) 0
Round 1 (311*) Abhishek BAKSHI 15-9 / 8-15 / 15-7 YAP Yong Jyen (55*) 0
Round 1 (6*) JI Xinpeng 15-4 / 15-9 Wee Chung PEI (175*) 0
Round 1 (56*) Conrad HUECKSTAEDT 15-12 / 15-8 CHANG Jeng-Shyuang (191*) 0
Round 1 (43*) PULLELA Gopichand 10-15 / 17-15 / 15-13 HWANG Sun Ho (48*) 0
Round 1 (67*) Ramesh NATHAN 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-2 NG Wei (54*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-5 / 15-7 Choon Kang NG - 0
Round 1 (91*) Pavel UVAROV 15-2 / 12-15 / 15-2 Beng Hong KUAN - 0
Round 1 (38*) Anders BOESEN 13-15 / 15-6 / 15-11 Hidetaka YAMADA (98*) 0
Round 1 (187*) Kay Bin YEOH 8-15 / 15-6 / 15-5 IRWANSYAH (112*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Richard VAUGHAN 15-8 / 15-8 KHRISHNAN Yogendran - 0
Round 1 (79*) Jason WONG 15-8 / 15-9 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (32*) 0
Round 1 (12*) LUO Yigang 15-8 / 15-7 Rio SURYANA (36*) 0
Round 1 (193*) Sairul Amar AYOB 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-3 SHON Seung Mo (34*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-0 / 17-16 CHEN Chih Hao (361*) 0
Round 1 (172*) Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-12 / 15-8 Mike JOPPIEN (84*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Choong Hann WONG 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-8 LEE Chong Wei - 0
Round 1 (35*) ismail SAMAN 15-11 / 15-7 Siddharth JAIN (33*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Keita MASUDA 15-4 / 15-5 Robert BLAIR (124*) 0
Round 1 (99*) Indra WIJAYA 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-4 Jakrapan THANATHIRATHAM (136*) 0
Round 1 (8*) PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-3 Sidoro ADITYA (217*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-9 / 15-6 Gee Chang CHOO - 0
Round 1 (320*) Yudi SUPRAYOGI 15-4 / 15-2 LI Chi-Lin (493*) 0
Round 1 (4*) XIA Xuanze 6-15 / 15-4 / 15-11 Sachin RATTI (83*) 0
Round 1 (31*) SUN Jun W.O. TAM Kai Chuen (50*) 0
Round 1 (180*) Ming Yao Alvin CHEW W.O. HARIYANTO Agus (40*) 0
Round 1 (141*) Arif RASIDI W.O. SALIM (62*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-11 / 15-13 SUN Jun (31*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-11 / 15-9 Ronald SUSILO (86*) 0
Round 2 (13*) CHEN Hong 15-8 / 4-15 / 15-3 Tsuen Seng LEE (332*) 0
Round 2 (44*) PARK Tae Sang 15-3 / 15-7 Abhishek BAKSHI (311*) 0
Round 2 (6*) JI Xinpeng 15-9 / 15-11 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (56*) 0
Round 2 (43*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-2 / 7-15 / 15-13 Ramesh NATHAN (67*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-6 / 15-4 Pavel UVAROV (91*) 0
Round 2 (38*) Anders BOESEN 15-7 / 15-7 Kay Bin YEOH (187*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Richard VAUGHAN 15-6 / 15-0 Ming Yao Alvin CHEW (180*) 0
Round 2 (12*) LUO Yigang 15-12 / 15-10 Jason WONG (79*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-9 / 17-15 Sairul Amar AYOB (193*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Choong Hann WONG 15-10 / 15-6 Jeffer ROSOBIN (172*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Keita MASUDA 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-12 ismail SAMAN (35*) 0
Round 2 (99*) Indra WIJAYA 8-15 / 17-14 / 15-6 PERMADI Fung (8*) 0
Round 2 (60*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-6 / 15-6 Yudi SUPRAYOGI (320*) 0
Round 2 (4*) XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 15-10 Arif RASIDI (141*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-13 / 15-13 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (14*) 0
Round 3 (13*) CHEN Hong 15-3 / 15-8 PARK Tae Sang (44*) 0
Round 3 (43*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-13 / 15-5 JI Xinpeng (6*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-2 / 15-4 Anders BOESEN (38*) 0
Round 3 (12*) LUO Yigang 15-4 / 15-3 Richard VAUGHAN (20*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Choong Hann WONG 15-7 / 15-6 Boonsak PONSANA (22*) 0
Round 3 (25*) Keita MASUDA 15-2 / 3-15 / 15-10 Indra WIJAYA (99*) 0
Round 3 (4*) XIA Xuanze 15-9 / 15-4 Bjoern JOPPIEN (60*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-0 CHEN Hong (13*) 0
Quarter-final (43*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-13 / 15-9 Ewe Hock ONG (7*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Choong Hann WONG 15-4 / 15-5 LUO Yigang (12*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) XIA Xuanze 15-4 / 15-6 Keita MASUDA (25*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-11 PULLELA Gopichand (43*) 0
Semi-final (4*) XIA Xuanze 17-15 / 15-1 Choong Hann WONG (11*) 0
Final (2*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-10 / 17-14 XIA Xuanze (4*) 0
WD
Round 1 (113*) (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Deyana LOMBAN 15-9 / 15-9 LING Wan Ting / WANG Chen (57*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-9 / 15-11 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (120*) 0
Round 1 (35*) ANG Li Peng / Hooi Yee CHOR 15-6 / 17-16 Neli BOTEVA / Diana KOLEVA (49*) 0
Round 1 (4*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-6 Yanmei JIANG / Fatimah KUMIN LIM (171*) 0
Round 1 - Susan EGELSTAFF / Fiona SNEDDON 13-15 / 15-8 / 15-7 Ravinder KAUR / Sugita KUNALAN - 0
Round 1 (5*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-4 / 15-4 Zelin RESIANA / Minarti TIMUR (38*) 0
Round 1 - Jing Jing FAN / Fan Frances LIU 15-12 / 4-15 / 15-5 Norhasikin AMIN / Chew Yen FONG (262*) 0
Round 1 (16*) CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min 15-5 / 16-17 / 15-10 Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (24*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 15-8 / 17-15 Rita Yuan GAO / Sandra WATT (221*) 0
Round 1 (55*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-0 / 15-5 Phui Leng SEE / Wai See WONG - 0
Round 1 (7*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-10 / 15-2 JUNG Yeon Kyung / KIM So Yeon (47*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Irina RUSLJAKOVA / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-3 / 15-2 Sugina A/P KUNALAN / Paramanathan A/P TANUOSHA - 0
Round 1 (9*) LEE Hyo Jung / YIM Kyung Jin 15-3 / 15-0 CHONG Nga Fan / Winnie LEE - 0
Round 1 (23*) Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-9 / 15-4 Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (143*) 0
Round 1 (6*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-2 / 15-4 Yin Yin LEE / Pei Tty WONG - 0
Round 2 (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 17-16 (Pelita Jaya) CARMELITA / Deyana LOMBAN (113*) 0
Round 2 (35*) ANG Li Peng / Hooi Yee CHOR 15-9 / 15-7 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (10*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-3 Susan EGELSTAFF / Fiona SNEDDON - 0
Round 2 (5*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-2 / 15-4 Jing Jing FAN / Fan Frances LIU - 0
Round 2 (8*) Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 15-9 / 15-9 CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (16*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-7 / 15-3 Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (55*) 0
Round 2 (9*) LEE Hyo Jung / YIM Kyung Jin 15-7 / 15-7 Irina RUSLJAKOVA / Marina YAKUSHEVA (19*) 0
Round 2 (6*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-4 / 15-5 Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (23*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-3 / 15-4 ANG Li Peng / Hooi Yee CHOR (35*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 17-15 / 5-15 / 15-11 GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan (5*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 17-14 / 15-7 Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA (8*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-6 / 15-2 LEE Hyo Jung / YIM Kyung Jin (9*) 0
Semi-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-5 / 15-12 CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min (4*) 0
Semi-final (6*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-3 / 15-12 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG (7*) 0
Final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-17 / 15-6 / 15-8 HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei (6*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (160*) Yin Yin LEE 11-3 / 11-1 Jing Jing FAN (239*) 0
Round 1 (187*) Yanmei JIANG 13-12 / 0-11 / 11-4 Duanganong AROONKESORN (278*) 0
Round 1 (541*) CHEN Yi Ling 13-12 / 11-5 Ravinder KAUR - 0
Round 1 - Jen Yee AU 11-4 / 7-11 / 11-2 Robbyn M HERMITAGE - 0
Round 1 (502*) Pei Tty WONG 11-3 / 8-11 / 11-9 Manjusha KANWAR (65*) 0
Round 1 - V RENUGA 11-9 / 11-1 Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (279*) 0
Round 1 (100*) Fatimah KUMIN LIM 11-4 / 6-11 / 11-1 Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN (514*) 0
Round 1 - Milaine CLOUTIER 13-10 / 11-7 Paramanathan A/P TANUOSHA - 0
Round 1 (173*) Fan Frances LIU 10-13 / 11-5 / 11-1 Winnie LEE - 0
Round 2 (187*) Yanmei JIANG 11-3 / 11-1 Wai See WONG - 0
Round 2 - Jen Yee AU 11-2 / 11-3 Sugina A/P KUNALAN - 0
Round 2 - V RENUGA 13-11 / 11-8 Pei Tty WONG (502*) 0
Round 2 (100*) Fatimah KUMIN LIM 11-5 / 9-11 / 11-1 Fiona SNEDDON (102*) 0
Round 2 - Milaine CLOUTIER 11-2 / 11-5 Sugita KUNALAN - 0
WS
Round 1 (4*) GONG Zhichao 11-3 / 11-3 Miew Kheng WONG (91*) 0
Round 1 (173*) Fan Frances LIU 11-9 / 11-3 Mee Fen NG (79*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Yuli MARFUAH 8-11 / 11-8 / 11-2 LEE Kyung Won (22*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Takako IDA 11-1 / 11-4 CHEN Yi Ling (541*) 0
Round 1 (7*) GONG Ruina 11-9 / 13-10 Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN (16*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Ella DIEHL 11-0 / 11-6 Neli BOTEVA (62*) 0
Round 1 (26*) WANG Chen 11-10 / 11-5 Yasuko MIZUI (8*) 0
Round 1 (36*) CHAN Ya-Lin 11-6 / 11-1 Fatimah KUMIN LIM (100*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-2 / 7-11 / 11-9 Miho TANAKA (21*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Marr JIHYUN 11-7 / 11-1 Aparna POPAT (35*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Ninik MASRIKAH 11-6 / 13-10 Petra REICHEL (89*) 0
Round 1 (2*) DAI Yun 11-6 / 9-11 / 11-4 LING Wan Ting (38*) 0
Round 1 (33*) KOON Wai Chee 11-5 / 8-11 / 13-11 B. R. Meenakshi (30*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 8-11 / 11-4 / 11-7 Kanako YONEKURA (6*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Kelly MORGAN 11-6 / 11-5 Yanmei JIANG (187*) 0
Round 1 (3*) YE Zhaoying 11-0 / 11-3 Susan EGELSTAFF (140*) 0
Round 2 (4*) GONG Zhichao 11-6 / 11-3 Fan Frances LIU (173*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Takako IDA 11-4 / 12-13 / 11-8 Yuli MARFUAH (31*) 0
Round 2 (7*) GONG Ruina 11-8 / 13-10 Ella DIEHL (42*) 0
Round 2 (26*) WANG Chen 9-11 / 11-3 / 11-4 CHAN Ya-Lin (36*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Marr JIHYUN 11-2 / 11-2 Chia-Chi HUANG (19*) 0
Round 2 (2*) DAI Yun 11-6 / 13-11 Ninik MASRIKAH (54*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 13-10 / 11-2 KOON Wai Chee (33*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Kelly MORGAN 11-7 / 5-11 / 11-7 YE Zhaoying (3*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) GONG Zhichao 11-8 / 11-3 Takako IDA (11*) 0
Quarter-final (26*) WANG Chen 11-4 / 11-9 GONG Ruina (7*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) DAI Yun 11-7 / 4-11 / 11-3 Marr JIHYUN (43*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Kelly MORGAN 11-5 / 11-1 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA (15*) 0
Semi-final (4*) GONG Zhichao 11-5 / 11-2 WANG Chen (26*) 0
Semi-final (2*) DAI Yun 11-3 / 11-5 Kelly MORGAN (13*) 0
Final (4*) GONG Zhichao 11-6 / 11-8 DAI Yun (2*) 0
XD
Round 1 (3*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-10 / 15-2 Chong Ming CHAN / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (17*) 0
Round 1 - YIM Bang Eun / KIM So Yeon 15-4 / 15-5 Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (41*) 0
Round 1 (10*) LEE Dong Soo / LEE Hyo Jung 15-13 / 15-9 Khunakorn SUDHISODHI / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (14*) 0
Round 1 (189*) Rosman A RAZAK / Norhasikin AMIN 15-7 / 15-0 Sambanthan A/P LINITHA / Soon Chiang ONG - 0
Round 1 (7*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-4 / 15-4 JUNG Sung Gyun / JUNG Yeon Kyung (209*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Nova WIDIANTO / Upi CHRISNAWATI 15-11 / 15-6 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Jen Yee AU - 0
Round 1 (104*) Choon Eng CHEW / Hooi Yee CHOR 15-8 / 15-7 Craig ROBERTSON / Rita Yuan GAO - 0
Round 1 (6*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 17-14 / 15-5 CHEN Qiqiu / CHEN Lin (12*) 0
Round 1 (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-8 Kean Kok NG / Chew Yen FONG (127*) 0
Round 1 (28*) HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee 15-3 / 15-2 Pavel UVAROV / Irina RUSLJAKOVA (81*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Cheh Chang PANG / Pek Siah LIM 15-5 / 15-2 LI Chi-Lin / CHEN Yi Ling - 0
Round 1 (1*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-4 / 15-5 MA Che Kong / KOON Wai Chee - 0
Round 1 (298*) Kok Seng TEO / ANG Li Peng W.O. Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE (5*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR W.O. NJOTO Albertus Susanto / KOON Wai Chee (130*) 0
Round 1 - Teng Yung HOOI / Phui Leng SEE W.O. Spare 01 (M) / (F) Spare 01 - 0
Round 1 - Bryan MOODY / Milaine CLOUTIER W.O. Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (15*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-4 / 15-1 YIM Bang Eun / KIM So Yeon - 0
Round 2 (10*) LEE Dong Soo / LEE Hyo Jung 15-11 / 15-13 Rosman A RAZAK / Norhasikin AMIN (189*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR 15-6 / 9-15 / 15-7 Kok Seng TEO / ANG Li Peng (298*) 0
Round 2 (7*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-10 / 15-7 Nova WIDIANTO / Upi CHRISNAWATI (34*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 15-7 / 15-4 Choon Eng CHEW / Hooi Yee CHOR (104*) 0
Round 2 (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-0 / 15-1 Teng Yung HOOI / Phui Leng SEE - 0
Round 2 (28*) HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee 15-4 / 15-11 Bryan MOODY / Milaine CLOUTIER - 0
Round 2 (1*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-4 / 15-1 Cheh Chang PANG / Pek Siah LIM (29*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-7 / 15-6 LEE Dong Soo / LEE Hyo Jung (10*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-10 / 15-9 Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR (18*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 13-15 / 15-7 / 15-2 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA (6*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LIU Yong / GE Fei 15-11 / 8-15 / 15-6 HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee (28*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-5 / 15-7 ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling (7*) 0
Semi-final (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-12 / 15-6 LIU Yong / GE Fei (1*) 0
Final (4*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-8 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR (3*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 71 9 29.0% 1644 53.03 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 60 138 18 30.0% 3123 52.05 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 30 65 5 16.7% 1446 48.2 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 71 9 29.0% 1193 38.48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 27 57 3 11.1% 1224 45.33 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 179 402 44 24.6% 8630 48.21 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 44 15 74.6%
Indonesia 33 14 70.2%
U.S.A. 2 1 66.7%
Denmark 2 1 66.7%
Wales 5 3 62.5%
Korea 23 15 60.5%
England 3 2 60.0%
Singapore 12 11 52.2%
Switzerland 1 1 50.0%
Russia 3 4 42.9%
Malaysia 60 82 42.2%
Hong Kong 5 7 41.7%
Australia 2 3 40.0%
Japan 6 10 37.5%
Chinese Taipei 6 10 37.5%
Canada 3 5 37.5%
India 5 10 33.3%
Germany 2 4 33.3%
Sweden 1 2 33.3%
Thailand 4 12 25.0%
Scotland 1 8 11.1%
France 0 1 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8