Badminton Asia Championships  

Tournament Name: Badminton Asia Championships 2011
Tournament Dates: 19/04/2011-24/04/2011
Location: China, ChengDu
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA
MS LIN Dan BAO Chunlai
WD WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei
WS WANG Yihan LU Lan
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei XU Chen / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Semi-final - Bao Duc DUONG / Hoang Nam NGUYEN 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-12 Ronel ESTANISLAO / Paul Jefferson VIVAS (940*) 33
Semi-final - Yara AZAD / Haidar M. BESHA 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Dethputhicheat CHIN / Chanthan MAO - 30
Semi-final 192 Jishnu SANYAL / ATTRI Manu 21-15 / 21-9 Ha Anh LE / Quang Tuan BUI - 20
Semi-final - Prom SARAVUTH / Yongvannak TEAV 21-15 / 21-19 Mohamad ALSAWAS / Amar AWAD - 19
Final - Bao Duc DUONG / Hoang Nam NGUYEN 21-7 / 21-8 Yara AZAD / Haidar M. BESHA - 14
Final (378*) Philip Joper ESCUETA / Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE 21-4 / 21-4 Maher F. ABOOD / Khadum JABAR ALI - 15
Final 192 Jishnu SANYAL / ATTRI Manu 21-13 / 21-18 Prom SARAVUTH / Yongvannak TEAV - 16
MD
Round 1 4 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-14 / 21-11 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 14 26
Round 1 15 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-16 / 21-18 Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Niluka KARUNARATNE 125 32
Round 1 24 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-19 / 21-19 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 18 28
Round 1 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-17 / 21-17 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Soon Hock ONG 30 26
Round 1 154 Bang Duc BUI / Manh Thang DAO 25-23 / 14-21 / 21-14 Jishnu SANYAL / ATTRI Manu 192 45
Round 1 (380*) XU Chen / ZHANG Nan 21-18 / 21-14 LIAO Min Chun / WU Chun Wei 50 26
Round 1 13 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-17 / 21-15 Akshay DEWALKAR / Arun VISHNU 88 29
Round 1 47 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-12 / 21-9 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN / Zi Liang Derek WONG 214 22
Round 1 41 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-11 / 21-15 Bao Duc DUONG / Hoang Nam NGUYEN - 24
Round 1 36 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-10 / 21-10 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / KONA Tarun 82 24
Round 1 7 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-16 / 21-12 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE (378*) 19
Round 1 56 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-4 / 21-7 Timurbek KARIMOV / Rafael ZAKIROV - 14
Round 1 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-5 / 21-16 LO Lok Kei / WONG Wai Hong - 25
Round 1 46 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 21-14 / 21-12 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 63 19
Round 1 6 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-16 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 35 52
Round 1 142 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem W.O. LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol - 0
Round 2 4 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-13 / 21-13 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 15 28
Round 2 142 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-16 / 21-10 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 24 25
Round 2 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-7 / 21-19 Bang Duc BUI / Manh Thang DAO 154 18
Round 2 (380*) XU Chen / ZHANG Nan 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-16 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 13 56
Round 2 41 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 47 52
Round 2 36 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-18 / 21-13 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 7 35
Round 2 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 21-18 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 56 37
Round 2 6 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-11 / 21-14 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 46 20
Quarter-final 4 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 24-22 / 21-17 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 142 34
Quarter-final (380*) XU Chen / ZHANG Nan 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-12 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 9 54
Quarter-final 41 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-17 / 21-16 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 36 43
Quarter-final 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 21-13 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 6 23
Semi-final 4 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-19 / 21-15 XU Chen / ZHANG Nan (380*) 23
Semi-final 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14 / 21-19 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 41 42
Final 4 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-12 / 21-15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 10 33
MS (qual)
Final - Mohamad ALSAWAS 21-16 / 21-12 Dethputhicheat CHIN - 16
Final 584 Haidar M. BESHA 21-14 / 21-10 Oleg SAVATUGIN - 19
MS
Round 1 3 LIN Dan 21-11 / 21-8 Mohamed Ajfan RASHEED (1075*) 22
Round 1 482 Amar AWAD 21-7 / 21-13 Rafael ZAKIROV - 18
Round 1 92 Pakkawat VILAILAK 21-18 / 21-16 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 59 41
Round 1 98 WEN Kai 23-21 / 21-13 Kwong Beng CHAN 166 39
Round 1 8 CHEN Jin 21-4 / 21-3 Trikishmyrat Poladov (1534*) 13
Round 1 115 GOH Soon Huat 21-14 / 21-12 LIN Chia Hsuan 280 28
Round 1 19 Sho SASAKI 21-15 / 21-18 Yara AZAD 224 33
Round 1 121 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-16 / 21-12 Sourabh VERMA 230 23
Round 1 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-4 / 21-2 Mohamad ALSAWAS - 12
Round 1 667 Khadum JABAR ALI 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-17 Haidar M. BESHA 584 43
Round 1 61 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-16 / 21-14 Niluka KARUNARATNE 169 30
Round 1 125 Keigo SONODA 21-4 / 21-9 Saravuth PRUM (1638*) 14
Round 1 11 DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-13 Paul Jefferson VIVAS - 29
Round 1 258 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-10 / 21-8 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE - 21
Round 1 28 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-16 Yuekun CHEN 107 55
Round 1 87 LIEW Daren 21-18 / 21-18 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 70 35
Round 1 112 Poodchalat PISIT 21-11 / 21-6 Timurbek KARIMOV - 16
Round 1 42 CHAN Yan Kit 21-19 / 21-14 Chun Seang TAN 113 30
Round 1 74 CHOU Tien Chen 21-4 / 21-7 Christopher FLORES 186 15
Round 1 13 BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-17 Zi Liang Derek WONG 66 37
Round 1 389 SAI PRANEETH B. 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 LIN Yu Hsien 203 52
Round 1 27 Kazushi YAMADA 21-16 / 21-13 LU Chi Yuan 283 31
Round 1 177 CHU Han Chou 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Adi PRATAMA 252 47
Round 1 5 Boonsak PONSANA 22-20 / 21-8 Hoang Nam NGUYEN 364 28
Round 1 101 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-10 / 21-9 Yongvannak TEAV (922*) 18
Round 1 158 Dinuka KARUNARATNA 21-15 / 21-18 Philip Joper ESCUETA 594 27
Round 1 25 WANG Zhengming 21-9 / 21-3 Saleh MOHAMAD 570 24
Round 1 311 Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 21-15 / 21-14 Ha Anh LE 297 41
Round 1 20 HU Yun 21-9 / 21-5 Maher F. ABOOD 542 16
Round 1 62 Takuma UEDA 21-12 / 21-11 Quang Tuan BUI 604 8
Round 1 4 CHEN Long 21-12 / 22-20 CHONG Wei Feng 124 41
Round 1 - Chanthan MAO W.O. Ajay JAYARAM 29 0
Round 2 3 LIN Dan 21-4 / 21-7 Amar AWAD 482 17
Round 2 98 WEN Kai 22-20 / 21-10 Pakkawat VILAILAK 92 43
Round 2 8 CHEN Jin 21-10 / 21-8 GOH Soon Huat 115 32
Round 2 19 Sho SASAKI 21-18 / 21-12 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 121 32
Round 2 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-4 / 21-8 Khadum JABAR ALI 667 22
Round 2 125 Keigo SONODA 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-10 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 61 48
Round 2 11 DU Pengyu 21-7 / 23-21 Kazumasa SAKAI 258 44
Round 2 87 LIEW Daren 22-20 / 23-21 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 28 43
Round 2 42 CHAN Yan Kit 21-15 / 21-9 Poodchalat PISIT 112 29
Round 2 13 BAO Chunlai 21-8 / 21-17 CHOU Tien Chen 74 29
Round 2 27 Kazushi YAMADA 21-17 / 21-13 SAI PRANEETH B. 389 31
Round 2 5 Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-13 CHU Han Chou 177 52
Round 2 101 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-7 / 21-8 Chanthan MAO - 14
Round 2 25 WANG Zhengming 21-8 / 21-8 Dinuka KARUNARATNA 158 23
Round 2 20 HU Yun 21-4 / 19-21 / 21-6 Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 311 31
Round 2 4 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-16 Takuma UEDA 62 97
Round 3 3 LIN Dan 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 WEN Kai 98 67
Round 3 19 Sho SASAKI 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-15 CHEN Jin 8 78
Round 3 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-17 / 21-13 Keigo SONODA 125 32
Round 3 11 DU Pengyu 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-19 LIEW Daren 87 76
Round 3 13 BAO Chunlai 21-14 / 21-14 CHAN Yan Kit 42 32
Round 3 5 Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-17 Kazushi YAMADA 27 38
Round 3 25 WANG Zhengming 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-19 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 101 50
Round 3 4 CHEN Long 21-10 / 21-8 HU Yun 20 27
Quarter-final 3 LIN Dan 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-17 Sho SASAKI 19 64
Quarter-final 11 DU Pengyu 21-15 / 21-17 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 51
Quarter-final 13 BAO Chunlai 25-23 / 21-19 Boonsak PONSANA 5 54
Quarter-final 4 CHEN Long 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 WANG Zhengming 25 58
Semi-final 3 LIN Dan 21-13 / 21-16 DU Pengyu 11 44
Semi-final 13 BAO Chunlai 21-12 / 21-13 CHEN Long 4 36
Final 3 LIN Dan 21-19 / 21-13 BAO Chunlai 13 42
WD
Round 1 1 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-13 / 21-19 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 32 21
Round 1 155 Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei 21-16 / 21-15 Thi Sen NGUYEN / Thi Trang (B) VU 182 28
Round 1 36 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-7 / 21-9 Hadil KAREEM / MAHMOUD SANA 195 16
Round 1 58 CHENG Shu / MA Jin 21-9 / 21-9 Aparna BALAN / Prajakta SAWANT 208 21
Round 1 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-17 / 21-8 P. Jyotshna / Pradnya GADRE 141 29
Round 1 71 Savitree AMITRAPAI / SOMSRI Nessara 21-5 / 21-6 SMIRNOVA ANNA / KARIMOVA KAMILA - 17
Round 1 17 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-15 / 21-19 DU Jing / PAN Pan 51 35
Round 1 (152*) JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-10 / 21-3 Achini RATNASIRI / Upuli Samanthika WEERASINGHE 116 16
Round 1 - BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 22-20 / 12-21 / 21-16 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 14 64
Round 1 5 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-16 / 21-17 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / CHEUNG Ngan Yi - 24
Round 1 8 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-9 / 21-8 Mingtian FU / Juan GU 101 27
Round 1 153 CHANG Hsin Yun / LAI Chia Wen 21-14 / 21-16 Thu Huyen LE / Nhu Thao PHAM 182 19
Round 1 2 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-11 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 84 29
Round 1 (236*) Komala DEWI / Jenna GOZALI W.O. Gerelmaa BATCHULUUN / Munkhchimeg MENDJARGAL - 0
Round 1 81 Vivian HOO / LIM Yin Loo W.O. Aktar SHAPLA / Alina SULTANA 208 0
Round 1 28 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong W.O. Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 20 0
Round 2 1 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-19 / 21-11 Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei 155 27
Round 2 36 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-14 CHENG Shu / MA Jin 58 37
Round 2 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-10 / 21-16 Savitree AMITRAPAI / SOMSRI Nessara 71 39
Round 2 17 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-11 / 21-13 Komala DEWI / Jenna GOZALI (236*) 24
Round 2 - BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-16 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na (152*) 66
Round 2 5 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-14 / 21-11 Vivian HOO / LIM Yin Loo 81 36
Round 2 8 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-13 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 28 59
Round 2 2 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-7 / 21-8 CHANG Hsin Yun / LAI Chia Wen 153 19
Quarter-final 36 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 21-11 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 1 32
Quarter-final 17 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-17 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 3 96
Quarter-final - BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-13 / 22-20 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 5 37
Quarter-final 2 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-6 / 21-18 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 8 35
Semi-final 36 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-17 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 17 68
Semi-final 2 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-17 / 21-19 BAO Yixin / ZHONG Qianxin - 35
Final 2 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-13 / 21-10 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 36 33
WS (qual)
Semi-final 66 Minatsu MITANI 21-14 / 21-18 Achini RATNASIRI 237 25
Semi-final 363 Julia Pei Xian WONG 21-17 / 21-12 Yeni ASMARANI 258 25
Semi-final 101 TSE Ying Suet 21-12 / 21-13 Thilini JAYASINGHE 148 20
Semi-final 133 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-2 / 21-12 Neha PANDIT 198 19
Semi-final 161 P. C. Thulasi 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-13 Malvinne Ann Venice ALCALA 105 51
Semi-final 112 TEE Jing Yi 21-12 / 21-11 Thu Huyen LE 214 17
Semi-final 158 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 12-21 / 21-4 / 21-15 POON Lok Yan 129 32
Semi-final 182 Thi Trang (B) VU 21-13 / 22-24 / 21-10 Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE 145 40
Final 66 Minatsu MITANI 21-15 / 21-15 Julia Pei Xian WONG 363 28
Final 133 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-19 / 21-14 TSE Ying Suet 101 30
Final 112 TEE Jing Yi 21-18 / 21-13 P. C. Thulasi 161 28
Final 158 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-10 / 21-12 Thi Trang (B) VU 182 19
WS
Round 1 1 WANG Shixian 21-13 / 21-13 Juan GU 33 34
Round 1 27 LU Lan 21-15 / 21-17 Kaori IMABEPPU 64 55
Round 1 13 LI Xuerui 21-8 / 21-16 CHEN Hsiao Huan 72 25
Round 1 158 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-19 / 18-21 / 23-21 Maria Kristin YULIANTI 74 52
Round 1 18 TAI Tzu Ying 21-19 / 17-21 / 22-20 Ratchanok INTANON 19 56
Round 1 6 JIANG Yanjiao 21-14 / 21-13 Ai GOTO 24 32
Round 1 20 Salakjit PONSANA 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-7 Aditi MUTATKAR 85 39
Round 1 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 TEE Jing Yi 112 46
Round 1 11 YIP Pui Yin 16-7 Ret. ZHU Lin 60 7
Round 1 15 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-13 / 21-18 Mingtian FU 39 31
Round 1 66 Minatsu MITANI 21-19 / 21-17 WANG Xin 3 33
Round 1 51 Fransiska RATNASARI 14-21 / 23-21 / 21-10 Ayane KURIHARA 34 55
Round 1 133 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-19 / 23-21 Eriko HIROSE 12 50
Round 1 22 Sayaka SATO 21-8 / 15-21 / 21-14 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 86 43
Round 1 2 WANG Yihan 21-9 / 21-13 PAI Hsiao Ma 55 30
Round 1 5 LIU Xin (F) 21-19 / 21-13 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 49 25
Round 2 27 LU Lan 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 WANG Shixian 1 59
Round 2 13 LI Xuerui 21-11 / 21-17 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 158 29
Round 2 6 JIANG Yanjiao 21-9 / 21-9 Salakjit PONSANA 20 29
Round 2 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 24-22 / 22-20 YIP Pui Yin 11 37
Round 2 15 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-17 / 22-20 Minatsu MITANI 66 34
Round 2 133 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-15 / 21-19 Fransiska RATNASARI 51 37
Round 2 2 WANG Yihan 21-16 / 21-12 Sayaka SATO 22 36
Round 2 5 LIU Xin (F) 21-19 / 21-14 TAI Tzu Ying 18 32
Quarter-final 27 LU Lan 26-24 / 22-20 LI Xuerui 13 49
Quarter-final 6 JIANG Yanjiao 17-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 LIU Xin (F) 5 60
Quarter-final 15 CHENG Shao Chieh 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-7 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 16 50
Quarter-final 2 WANG Yihan 21-9 / 21-19 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 133 41
Semi-final 27 LU Lan 21-18 / 25-23 JIANG Yanjiao 6 47
Semi-final 2 WANG Yihan 21-19 / 23-21 CHENG Shao Chieh 15 49
Final 2 WANG Yihan 21-15 / 23-21 LU Lan 27 49
XD (qual)
Semi-final 149 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-2 / 21-1 Oleg SAVATUGIN / Mariya SAVATYUGINA - 13
Semi-final - Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Vivian HOO 21-13 / 21-18 Akshay DEWALKAR / Pradnya GADRE 194 22
Semi-final - Amar AWAD / MAHMOUD SANA 21-8 / 21-7 Trikishmyrat Poladov / Begench DURDAYALIEN - 15
Semi-final (928*) Ronel ESTANISLAO / Malvinne Ann Venice ALCALA 21-8 / 21-8 Mohamad ALSAWAS / Hadil KAREEM - 16
Final 149 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-19 / 21-15 KIM Sa Rang / CHANG Ye Na - 28
Final - Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Vivian HOO 21-12 / 21-9 Amar AWAD / MAHMOUD SANA - 19
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-11 / 21-12 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 74 29
Round 1 110 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-18 / 21-12 Riky WIDIANTO / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI - 22
Round 1 10 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-19 / 21-9 Thien How HOON / WOON Khe Wei - 21
Round 1 - Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-13 / 22-20 Bao Duc DUONG / Thi Hong Gam THAI 202 25
Round 1 7 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-18 / 21-16 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 133 28
Round 1 - HONG Wei / PAN Pan 21-14 / 21-18 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 55 23
Round 1 149 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 2-0 Ret. HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 48 1
Round 1 33 Markis KIDO / Lita NURLITA 21-17 / 21-16 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 26 28
Round 1 17 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-10 / 21-15 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Prajakta SAWANT 126 21
Round 1 54 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-10 / 21-11 LIM Khim Wah / LIM Yin Loo 111 27
Round 1 8 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 21-15 / 21-12 DELYNUGRAHA Muhammad Rizky / Richi Puspita DILI 60 25
Round 1 (336*) LIU Xiaolong / BAO Yixin 21-19 / 21-19 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Vivian HOO - 25
Round 1 13 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-6 / 21-16 Ronel ESTANISLAO / Malvinne Ann Venice ALCALA (928*) 16
Round 1 2 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-9 / 21-14 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 51 30
Round 1 16 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA W.O. LEE Yong Dae / HA Jung Eun (196*) 0
Round 1 95 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN W.O. SHIN Baek Cheol / KIM Min Jung - 0
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 110 48
Round 2 - Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-16 / 22-20 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 10 28
Round 2 - HONG Wei / PAN Pan 21-10 / 21-12 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 7 21
Round 2 149 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-17 / 9-21 / 21-14 Markis KIDO / Lita NURLITA 33 38
Round 2 54 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-11 / 21-19 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 17 33
Round 2 8 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 23-21 / 19-21 / 21-15 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 16 65
Round 2 13 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 LIU Xiaolong / BAO Yixin (336*) 44
Round 2 2 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-14 / 23-21 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 95 31
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 22-20 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI - 34
Quarter-final - HONG Wei / PAN Pan 21-15 / 22-20 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 149 35
Quarter-final 54 XU Chen / MA Jin 10-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 8 57
Quarter-final 2 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 29-27 / 21-10 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 13 42
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-11 HONG Wei / PAN Pan - 27
Semi-final 54 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-17 / 21-15 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 2 36
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 15-21 / 21-15 / 25-23 XU Chen / MA Jin 54 69
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 65 5 16.7% 2315 77.17 00:31:08 2.48 0 0.0%
MS 62 137 13 21.0% 4725 76.21 00:35:51 2.13 5 8.1%
WD 28 61 5 17.9% 2119 75.68 00:35:19 2.14 4 14.3%
WS 30 69 9 30.0% 2569 85.63 00:41:28 2.07 1 3.3%
XD 28 62 6 21.4% 2272 81.14 00:33:09 2.45 2 7.1%
Total 178 394 38 21.3% 14000 78.65 00:35:30 2.22 12 6.7%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 85 27 75.9%
Thailand 25 16 61.0%
Japan 26 21 55.3%
Malaysia 14 16 46.7%
Korea 6 7 46.2%
Chinese Taipei 14 20 41.2%
Indonesia 9 14 39.1%
Hong Kong 7 11 38.9%
Vietnam 7 12 36.8%
Iraq 3 6 33.3%
Syrian Arab Republic 3 7 30.0%
India 4 13 23.5%
Philippines 2 8 20.0%
Cambodia 1 6 14.3%
Sri Lanka 1 7 12.5%
Maldives 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Turkmenistan 0 2 0.0%
Uzbekistan 0 6 0.0%
Singapore 0 6 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 LEE Zii Jia Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 23-21
2019 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-8
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-13
2017 CHEN Long LIN Dan 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-10
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-13
2015 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 21-8
2014 LIN Dan Sho SASAKI 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15
2013 DU Pengyu CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2012 CHEN Jin DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-18
2011 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-13
2010 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-15
2009 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-16
2008 PARK Sung Hwan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-18
2007 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 21-18 / 21-19
2006 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-16
2005 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Beng Hong KUAN 15-10 / 15-5
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-12 / 7-15 / 15-6
2003 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-8
2002 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-5
2001 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-10 / 15-9
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Rony AGUSTINUS 14-17 / 15-2 / 15-3
1999 CHEN Hong Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-8
1998 CHEN Gang Marleve MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9
1997 SUN Jun HENDRAWAN 18-14 / 8-15 / 15-9
1996 Jeffer ROSOBIN LUO Yigang 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-5
1995 PARK Sung Woo SUN Jun 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Kok Keong FOO LIU Jun 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-3