Malaysia Masters  

Tournament Name: YONEX SUNRISE MALAYSIA OPEN GRAND PRIX GOLD 2009
Tournament Dates: 23/06/2009-28/06/2009
Location: Malaysia, JOHOR BAHRU
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN
MS LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long
WD MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG
WS WANG Shixian WANG Xin
XD ZHENG Bo / MA Jin XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (240*) Sune GAVNHOLT / Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-7 / 21-14 MOHD. ROSNI Hanafi / Kuo Wei WONG - 21
Round 1 (281*) QIU Zihan / ZHANG Nan 21-9 / 21-16 Keisuke KAWAGUCHI / Katsuhito SAKURAI - 23
Round 2 - Husin Muhammad AIMAN / Nur Akmal MOHAMED RUMSANI 21-15 / 21-16 Shang Ian NG / Zairul Hafiz ZAINUDIN - 18
Round 2 (266*) Yao Han OW / Hong Kheng YEW 21-14 / 21-18 Mohd Nazree LATIFI / ismail SAMAN - 23
Round 2 - Wei Sheng LOH / Gee Chong TEW 21-9 / 21-15 Yu Sheng LIM / Wong KIN YIK - 16
Round 2 - KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Kay Bin YEOH 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-18 Sune GAVNHOLT / Christian LIND THOMSEN (240*) 43
Round 2 - Jian Hao GOH / Zheng Lin PANG 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-10 Duc Phong TRAN / Ngoc Tung NGUYEN (285*) 36
Round 2 (281*) QIU Zihan / ZHANG Nan 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Sze Onn GOH / TEO Ee Yi (741*) 45
Round 2 (1004*) Muhd Syawal MOHD ISMAIL / Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-14 / 21-17 Kam Chung KUAN / Fang Yang LIM (307*) 37
Round 3 (266*) Yao Han OW / Hong Kheng YEW 21-12 / 22-20 Wei Sheng LOH / Gee Chong TEW - 24
Round 3 - Jian Hao GOH / Zheng Lin PANG 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-16 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Kay Bin YEOH - 34
Round 3 (281*) QIU Zihan / ZHANG Nan 21-15 / 21-18 Muhd Syawal MOHD ISMAIL / Iskandar ZULKARNAIN (1004*) 27
MD
Round 1 (100*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / CHAN Peng Soon 21-9 / 21-15 Bang Duc BUI / Ngoc Manh NGUYEN (785*) 17
Round 1 (32*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-10 / 24-22 Pak Chuu CHOW / Chieng Hun HONG (156*) 26
Round 1 (31*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 CHEN Zhiben / SHEN Ye - 54
Round 1 (43*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-13 / 21-10 Jian Hao GOH / Zheng Lin PANG - 18
Round 1 (7*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-13 / 21-18 QIU Zihan / ZHANG Nan (281*) 29
Round 1 (167*) Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Kok Siang TEO 18-21 / 21-5 / 22-20 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Nitipong SAENGSILA (349*) 33
Round 1 (23*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA 21-12 / 21-16 Thien How HOON / Woon Fui LIN (110*) 33
Round 1 (103*) Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 21-14 / 21-18 Luluk HADIYANTO / Joko RIYADI (135*) 27
Round 1 - GOH V Shem / Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-14 / 21-19 Choong Yee YEOH / CHOOI Kah Ming - 28
Round 1 (21*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-10 / 21-10 Chung Chiat KHOO / Soon Hock ONG (128*) 21
Round 1 (46*) Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-12 / 21-5 Husin Muhammad AIMAN / Nur Akmal MOHAMED RUMSANI - 20
Round 1 (12*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nuttaphon NARKTHONG (61*) 37
Round 1 (40*) Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-6 Yao Han OW / Hong Kheng YEW (266*) 45
Round 1 (231*) JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 21-2 / 21-11 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Zhao Jiang Terry YEO - 18
Round 1 - Candra WIJAYA / Rendra WIJAYA 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-16 LIM Khim Wah / Jian Guo ONG - 40
Round 1 (4*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 21-11 CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong (39*) 27
Round 2 (100*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / CHAN Peng Soon 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-14 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO (32*) 56
Round 2 (43*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-19 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (31*) 50
Round 2 (7*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-8 / 21-10 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Kok Siang TEO (167*) 18
Round 2 (103*) Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 21-15 / 22-20 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (23*) 28
Round 2 (21*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-4 / 21-17 GOH V Shem / Vountus Indra MAWAN - 17
Round 2 (46*) Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-17 / 25-23 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (12*) 36
Round 2 (231*) JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 21-19 / 21-19 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (40*) 32
Round 2 (4*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-7 / 21-14 Candra WIJAYA / Rendra WIJAYA - 21
Quarter-final (43*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-14 / 21-14 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / CHAN Peng Soon (100*) 31
Quarter-final (103*) Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong 20-22 / 23-21 / 21-11 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (7*) 48
Quarter-final (21*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-19 / 21-13 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA (46*) 29
Quarter-final (4*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 23-25 / 21-8 / 21-15 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie (231*) 42
Semi-final (43*) Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-11 / 21-15 Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong (103*) 29
Semi-final (4*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-11 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN (21*) 37
Final (4*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-11 / 21-13 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN (43*) 21
MS (qual)
Round 1 (1257*) Muhd Syawal MOHD ISMAIL 21-16 / 21-10 Husin Muhammad AIMAN - 6
Round 1 (1066*) Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 21-9 / 21-11 Kuo Wei WONG - 18
Round 1 - Mohd Nazree LATIFI 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 Shang Ian NG - 54
Round 1 (942*) Wei Sheng LOH 21-11 / 21-11 Kia Hwee TAN - 20
Round 1 - GAO Huan 21-12 / 21-7 Gee Chong TEW (1151*) 35
Round 1 - Nur Akmal MOHAMED RUMSANI 21-12 / 21-11 Zong Ren NG (1293*) 30
Round 1 - Jia Yi KOH 22-20 / 21-14 MOHD. ROSNI Hanafi - 25
Round 1 (1054*) Aik Quan TAN 21-1 / 21-13 Ahmadi SAMAN - 21
Round 1 - KHRISHNAN Yogendran 21-14 / 21-3 Kirt Soon TANG - 18
Round 2 (1257*) Muhd Syawal MOHD ISMAIL 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Febriyan IRVANNALDY (780*) 49
Round 2 (1066*) Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-19 Jiann Shiarng CHIANG - 39
Round 2 (586*) Yu Sheng LIM 21-19 / 21-18 Mohd Nazree LATIFI - 28
Round 2 (942*) Wei Sheng LOH 21-9 / 21-11 Sun Ly NG - 19
Round 2 - GAO Huan 21-11 / 21-7 Nur Akmal MOHAMED RUMSANI - 26
Round 2 (523*) Zairul Hafiz ZAINUDIN 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Jia Yi KOH - 37
Round 2 (762*) Wong KIN YIK 19-21 / 24-22 / 21-11 Aik Quan TAN (1054*) 50
Round 2 - KHRISHNAN Yogendran 21-17 / 21-14 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG (482*) 30
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-11 Zi Liang Derek WONG (121*) 26
Round 1 (322*) Fang Yang LIM 21-7 / 21-11 Iztok UTROSA (185*) 25
Round 1 (91*) ZHOU Wenlong 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-10 Sairul Amar AYOB (24*) 41
Round 1 (66*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-14 / 21-15 Wong KIN YIK (762*) 22
Round 1 (25*) Kenichi TAGO 21-12 / 21-14 Robin GONANSA (607*) 33
Round 1 (48*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Azwan MAT YUSOFF (336*) 42
Round 1 (46*) Carl BAXTER 21-19 / 21-15 Zairul Hafiz ZAINUDIN (523*) 27
Round 1 (70*) DU Pengyu 21-17 / 21-9 Alamsyah YUNUS (71*) 40
Round 1 (296*) Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-17 Chetan ANAND (17*) 49
Round 1 (89*) Ajay JAYARAM 21-16 / 21-8 Chong Chieh LOK (158*) 23
Round 1 (63*) HU Yun 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-14 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (23*) 49
Round 1 (74*) LIEW Daren 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 Muhd Syawal MOHD ISMAIL (1257*) 47
Round 1 (27*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-13 / 21-17 Kim Loong HOO (393*) 41
Round 1 (67*) Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-18 / 21-14 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (59*) 45
Round 1 (34*) Rajiv OUSEPH 21-14 / 21-10 Ngoc Tung NGUYEN (325*) 17
Round 1 (84*) Kwong Beng CHAN 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-14 KHRISHNAN Yogendran - 51
Round 1 (162*) LU Qicheng 21-7 / 21-7 Ha Anh LE (205*) 21
Round 1 (31*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-10 / 21-11 Yu Sheng LIM (586*) 18
Round 1 (45*) CHONG Wei Feng 21-14 / 11-21 / 21-15 Anand PAWAR (47*) 44
Round 1 (16*) Choong Hann WONG 21-15 / 21-11 Pakkawat VILAILAK (140*) 29
Round 1 - GAO Huan 21-18 / 21-12 Chao HUANG (609*) 33
Round 1 (50*) Koichi SAEKI 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Anup SRIDHAR (40*) 45
Round 1 (345*) Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-11 / 21-10 Raj POPAT (240*) 29
Round 1 (14*) Tsuen Seng LEE 21-12 / 21-10 Wei Sheng LOH (942*) 25
Round 1 (75*) Chun Seang TAN 21-15 / 21-12 Poodchalat PISIT (546*) 22
Round 1 (35*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-11 Kazuteru KOZAI (51*) 49
Round 1 (189*) Kay Bin YEOH 21-12 / 21-17 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN (1066*) 24
Round 1 (32*) Andrew SMITH 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 Kam Chung KUAN (177*) 46
Round 1 (262*) Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 21-8 / 21-15 WONG Wing Ki Vincent (98*) 27
Round 1 (26*) Arvind BHAT 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-16 Sune GAVNHOLT (107*) 51
Round 1 (101*) Wee Chung PEI 22-20 / 21-16 CHAN Alan Yun Lung (168*) 35
Round 1 (53*) CHEN Long 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-19 Taufik HIDAYAT (4*) 57
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-14 Fang Yang LIM (322*) 26
Round 2 (91*) ZHOU Wenlong 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-14 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (66*) 51
Round 2 (25*) Kenichi TAGO 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (48*) 49
Round 2 (70*) DU Pengyu 21-10 / 21-14 Carl BAXTER (46*) 28
Round 2 (89*) Ajay JAYARAM 21-13 / 24-22 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN (296*) 30
Round 2 (63*) HU Yun 21-18 / 21-14 LIEW Daren (74*) 32
Round 2 (27*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-18 / 21-19 Christian LIND THOMSEN (67*) 45
Round 2 (34*) Rajiv OUSEPH 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-16 Kwong Beng CHAN (84*) 54
Round 2 (31*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-13 / 21-13 LU Qicheng (162*) 29
Round 2 (16*) Choong Hann WONG 21-14 / 21-10 CHONG Wei Feng (45*) 31
Round 2 - GAO Huan 21-17 / 21-14 Koichi SAEKI (50*) 37
Round 2 (14*) Tsuen Seng LEE 21-11 / 21-12 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI (345*) 37
Round 2 (75*) Chun Seang TAN 22-20 / 21-11 PARUPALLI Kashyap (35*) 29
Round 2 (189*) Kay Bin YEOH 25-23 / 22-20 Andrew SMITH (32*) 39
Round 2 (26*) Arvind BHAT 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-15 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN (262*) 54
Round 2 (53*) CHEN Long 21-10 / 21-10 Wee Chung PEI (101*) 32
Round 3 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-4 ZHOU Wenlong (91*) 29
Round 3 (25*) Kenichi TAGO 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-15 DU Pengyu (70*) 61
Round 3 (63*) HU Yun 21-15 / 21-14 Ajay JAYARAM (89*) 27
Round 3 (27*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-16 / 21-17 Rajiv OUSEPH (34*) 37
Round 3 (16*) Choong Hann WONG 21-19 / 21-16 Beng Hong KUAN (31*) 34
Round 3 - GAO Huan 22-20 / 21-17 Tsuen Seng LEE (14*) 38
Round 3 (75*) Chun Seang TAN 21-16 / 21-13 Kay Bin YEOH (189*) 22
Round 3 (53*) CHEN Long 21-5 / 21-11 Arvind BHAT (26*) 27
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-15 Kenichi TAGO (25*) 35
Quarter-final (63*) HU Yun 21-6 / 21-12 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (27*) 27
Quarter-final (16*) Choong Hann WONG 21-15 / 21-10 GAO Huan - 35
Quarter-final (53*) CHEN Long 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-16 Chun Seang TAN (75*) 58
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-8 HU Yun (63*) 20
Semi-final (53*) CHEN Long 21-10 / 21-16 Choong Hann WONG (16*) 34
Final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-16 / 21-9 CHEN Long (53*) 32
WD
Round 1 (100*) Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-15 LIM Yin Loo / Marylen Poau Leng NG (51*) 37
Round 1 - Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 21-16 / 21-14 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI (287*) 27
Round 1 (13*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-10 / 21-12 Swee Wenn OOI / Sannatasah SANIRU - 24
Round 1 (23*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-14 / 21-15 LAI Pei Jing / LAI Shevon Jemie (223*) 23
Round 1 (57*) GOH Liu Ying / Hui Lin NG 23-21 / 15-21 / 21-14 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet (93*) 38
Round 1 (43*) Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 21-6 / 21-13 Florah, Sew Fong NG / TEE Jing Yi (226*) 18
Round 1 (59*) GAO Ling / WEI Yili 21-8 / 21-5 Nurhani ABDUL AZIZ / Sin Er NG (742*) 17
Round 1 (127*) Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 Sook Chin CHONG / WOON Khe Wei (55*) 50
Round 1 (38*) WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang 21-18 / 21-6 KOON Wai Chee / MONG Kwan Yi (129*) 24
Round 1 (25*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-13 / 21-7 Soniia CHEAH / Li Lian YANG (221*) 19
Round 1 (64*) Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY W.O. Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Annisa WAHYUNI (62*) 0
Round 1 - Vivian HOO / Hui Ern NG W.O. Komala DEWI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA (133*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 23-25 / 21-16 / 21-12 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA (100*) 39
Round 2 - Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (13*) 45
Round 2 (64*) Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-19 / 17-7 Ret. Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (18*) 26
Round 2 (23*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-14 / 21-16 GOH Liu Ying / Hui Lin NG (57*) 28
Round 2 (43*) Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 21-16 / 21-10 Vivian HOO / Hui Ern NG - 26
Round 2 (59*) GAO Ling / WEI Yili 21-14 / 21-16 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing (11*) 28
Round 2 (127*) Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 18-21 / 23-21 / 25-23 WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang (38*) 54
Round 2 (25*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-12 / 21-15 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (17*) 24
Quarter-final (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-10 Rie ETOH / Yu WAKITA - 45
Quarter-final (23*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-19 Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY (64*) 52
Quarter-final (59*) GAO Ling / WEI Yili 21-9 / 21-4 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN (43*) 17
Quarter-final (25*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-11 / 21-12 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI (127*) 20
Semi-final (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-10 / 21-9 Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (23*) 27
Semi-final (25*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-13 / 21-14 GAO Ling / WEI Yili (59*) 21
Final (25*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-9 / 21-11 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (1*) 30
WS (qual)
Round 1 (293*) TSE Ying Suet 21-15 / 21-13 Sin Zou NG (461*) 22
Round 2 (293*) TSE Ying Suet 21-13 / 21-12 Nurhani ABDUL AZIZ (709*) 22
Round 2 (391*) TEE Jing Yi 21-16 / 21-19 Yu WAKITA (376*) 30
Round 2 (270*) WANG Shixian 21-9 / 21-18 Chew Yen Daphne NG (404*) 29
Round 2 (202*) Soniia CHEAH 21-15 / 6-5 Ret. Florah, Sew Fong NG (462*) 13
Round 3 (272*) Li Lian YANG 22-20 / 21-11 Karyn VELEZ (210*) 25
Round 3 - WANG Xin 21-13 / 21-8 Sin Er NG (524*) 20
Round 3 (391*) TEE Jing Yi 21-14 / 21-17 TSE Ying Suet (293*) 23
Round 3 (270*) WANG Shixian 21-9 / 21-6 Soniia CHEAH (202*) 23
WS
Round 1 (9*) PI Hongyan 21-15 / 21-19 Beiwen ZHANG (43*) 33
Round 1 (22*) Megumi TARUNO 21-11 / 21-15 TEE Jing Yi (391*) 21
Round 1 (20*) Juliane SCHENK 22-20 / 21-12 Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC (101*) 35
Round 1 (64*) Sannatasah SANIRU 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-16 Chie UMEZU (307*) 48
Round 1 (11*) ZHU Lin 21-14 / 21-16 MONG Kwan Yi (73*) 33
Round 1 (270*) WANG Shixian 21-14 / 21-14 Eriko HIROSE (41*) 35
Round 1 (28*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI (127*) 46
Round 1 (47*) Mingtian FU 21-11 / 11-4 Ret. Aditi MUTATKAR (32*) 20
Round 1 (145*) Jiayuan CHEN 21-16 / 21-11 Li Lian YANG (272*) 26
Round 1 (29*) Aiying XING 21-9 / 21-7 Swee Wenn OOI (204*) 22
Round 1 (188*) Stephanie Shalini SUKUMARAN 21-13 / 21-15 Linda ZETCHIRI (46*) 28
Round 1 (19*) Mew Choo WONG 21-7 / 21-11 Charmaine REID (55*) 25
Round 1 - WANG Xin 21-15 / 21-9 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka (173*) 20
Round 1 (21*) Ai GOTO 21-17 / 22-20 Anita Raj KAUR (69*) 31
Round 1 (117*) Ratchanok INTANON 16-21 / 21-8 / 21-14 Nicole GRETHER (53*) 40
Round 1 (7*) Saina NEHWAL 21-18 / 22-20 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (35*) 30
Round 2 (9*) PI Hongyan 21-18 / 21-11 Megumi TARUNO (22*) 43
Round 2 (20*) Juliane SCHENK 21-9 / 21-12 Sannatasah SANIRU (64*) 27
Round 2 (270*) WANG Shixian 15-2 Ret. ZHU Lin (11*) 7
Round 2 (47*) Mingtian FU 23-21 / 23-25 / 21-15 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (28*) 61
Round 2 (29*) Aiying XING 21-19 / 21-14 Jiayuan CHEN (145*) 31
Round 2 (19*) Mew Choo WONG 21-7 / 21-18 Stephanie Shalini SUKUMARAN (188*) 28
Round 2 - WANG Xin 21-14 / 21-14 Ai GOTO (21*) 23
Round 2 (7*) Saina NEHWAL 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Ratchanok INTANON (117*) 45
Quarter-final (9*) PI Hongyan 21-19 / 26-24 Juliane SCHENK (20*) 44
Quarter-final (270*) WANG Shixian 21-19 / 21-10 Mingtian FU (47*) 38
Quarter-final (19*) Mew Choo WONG 21-15 / 21-17 Aiying XING (29*) 38
Quarter-final - WANG Xin 21-14 / 21-10 Saina NEHWAL (7*) 27
Semi-final (270*) WANG Shixian 21-14 / 21-15 PI Hongyan (9*) 36
Semi-final - WANG Xin 21-18 / 21-14 Mew Choo WONG (19*) 34
Final (270*) WANG Shixian 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-10 WANG Xin - 56
XD
Round 1 (13*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG (59*) 34
Round 1 (167*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-13 / 21-16 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying (48*) 24
Round 1 (67*) Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-8 / 21-11 Jian Hao GOH / LAI Shevon Jemie - 20
Round 1 (19*) Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG 21-14 / 21-12 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Lei YAO - 19
Round 1 (74*) CHEN Zhiben / ZHANG Jinkang 21-19 / 21-16 Thien How HOON / Vivian HOO - 28
Round 1 (53*) Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / LIM Yin Loo 21-17 / 21-17 Yao Han OW / LAI Pei Jing (462*) 33
Round 1 (45*) Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-18 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei (44*) 49
Round 1 - ZHANG Nan / PAN Pan 21-10 / 21-12 WONG Wai Hong / KOON Wai Chee (55*) 24
Round 1 (23*) Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-16 / 21-10 Katsuhito SAKURAI / Yu WAKITA - 23
Round 1 (87*) Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 21-15 / 21-11 TEO Ee Yi / Li Lian YANG (509*) 18
Round 1 (98*) Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-18 / 23-21 Keisuke KAWAGUCHI / Rie ETOH - 33
Round 1 (950*) Wee Tat TAN / Hui Ern NG W.O. Iztok UTROSA / Maja TVRDY (85*) 0
Round 1 (16*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei W.O. HUI Wai Ho / TSE Ying Suet (326*) 0
Round 1 - JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing W.O. Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO (89*) 0
Round 1 - LIM Khim Wah / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY W.O. Tontowi AHMAD / Richi Puspita DILI (81*) 0
Round 1 (3*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin W.O. Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (103*) 0
Round 2 (13*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-12 / 21-12 Wee Tat TAN / Hui Ern NG (950*) 18
Round 2 (167*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-8 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Savitree AMITRAPAI (67*) 35
Round 2 (16*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-13 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing - 21
Round 2 (74*) CHEN Zhiben / ZHANG Jinkang 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-19 Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG (19*) 48
Round 2 (45*) Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-14 / 21-14 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / LIM Yin Loo (53*) 24
Round 2 - ZHANG Nan / PAN Pan 21-18 / 21-9 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (23*) 26
Round 2 (87*) Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 21-15 / 21-19 LIM Khim Wah / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY - 28
Round 2 (3*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-11 / 21-11 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (98*) 24
Quarter-final (167*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 8-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (13*) 35
Quarter-final (16*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-17 CHEN Zhiben / ZHANG Jinkang (74*) 44
Quarter-final - ZHANG Nan / PAN Pan 21-10 / 21-14 Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (45*) 24
Quarter-final (3*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-19 / 21-7 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG (87*) 27
Semi-final (16*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-15 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA (167*) 41
Semi-final (3*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-10 / 20-22 / 22-20 ZHANG Nan / PAN Pan - 48
Final (3*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 5-5 Ret. XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei (16*) 15
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 72 10 32.3% 2553 82.35 00:31:14 2.64 0 0.0%
MS 63 144 18 28.6% 5066 80.41 00:35:45 2.25 1 1.6%
WD 24 56 8 33.3% 1956 81.5 00:30:32 2.67 0 0.0%
WS 29 64 6 20.7% 2307 79.55 00:34:37 2.3 1 3.5%
XD 25 57 7 28.0% 2019 80.76 00:29:55 2.7 0 0.0%
Total 172 393 49 28.5% 13901 80.82 00:33:10 2.44 2 1.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
France 3 1 75.0%
China 55 19 74.3%
Germany 2 1 66.7%
Indonesia 14 10 58.3%
England 6 5 54.5%
India 11 11 50.0%
Hong Kong 9 9 50.0%
Austria 1 1 50.0%
Malaysia 82 97 45.8%
Japan 10 13 43.5%
Singapore 12 17 41.4%
Denmark 2 3 40.0%
U.S.A. 2 4 33.3%
Thailand 5 11 31.2%
Bulgaria 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Wales 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 3 0.0%
Vietnam 0 5 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO NG Ka Long Angus 22-20 / 21-15
2020 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 24-22 / 21-11
2019 SON Wan Ho CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2018 Viktor AXELSEN Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-18
2017 NG Ka Long Angus LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-15 / 10-9 Ret.
2016 LEE Chong Wei Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-18 / 21-11
2015 LEE Hyun Il JEON Hyeok Jin 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-15
2014 Simon SANTOSO Sourabh VERMA 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-19
2013 Alamsyah YUNUS GOH Soon Huat 10-21 / 21-9 / 21-19
2012 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 17-21 / 21-8 / 21-10
2011 LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai 21-9 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei Choong Hann WONG 21-8 / 14-21 / 21-15
2009 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-9