Badminton Asia Championships  

Tournament Name: Happy Suwon Badminton Asia Championships 2009
Tournament Dates: 07/04/2009-12/04/2009
Location: Korea, Suwon
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong
MS BAO Chunlai CHEN Long
WD MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won
WS ZHU Lin XIE Xingfang
XD LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Semi-final - Enkhbat OLONBAYAR / Uuganbayar TERBISH 21-13 / 21-14 Sahadev KHADKA / Sajan Krishna TAMRAKAR - 20
Semi-final - CHUNG Eui Seok / KWON Yi Goo 21-1 / 21-0 Hadjimuhammet NURYEV / Trikishmyrat Poladov - 20
Semi-final (372*) WU Chun Wei / LIN Yen Jui 21-6 / 21-3 Chanpisey VANN / Chanthan MAO (1047*) 17
Semi-final - Oleg SAVATUGIN / Alisher ZAKHIDOV 21-17 / 21-14 RAJU PANERU / RATNAJEET TAMANG - 20
Semi-final - LI Tian / CHEN Zhiben 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-8 Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Niluka KARUNARATNE - 46
Semi-final (625*) Mikhail ZAKHAROV / YERZHAKANOV SAMAT 21-10 / 21-10 HUSSEIN ZAYAN SHAHEED ZAKI / ISMAIL FAYAZ - 17
Final (87*) Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA 21-6 / 21-5 Enkhbat OLONBAYAR / Uuganbayar TERBISH - 13
Final - CHUNG Eui Seok / KWON Yi Goo 21-4 / 21-4 Sainbuyan PUREVSUREN / Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR (351*) 15
Final (372*) WU Chun Wei / LIN Yen Jui 21-13 / 21-10 Oleg SAVATUGIN / Alisher ZAKHIDOV - 20
Final - LI Tian / CHEN Zhiben 21-6 / 21-11 Mikhail ZAKHAROV / YERZHAKANOV SAMAT (625*) 22
MD
Round 1 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-10 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA (87*) 39
Round 1 - JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 21-13 / 21-12 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin (60*) 20
Round 1 (33*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-10 / 21-16 Hee Chun MAK / TAN Wee Kiong (125*) 25
Round 1 (372*) WU Chun Wei / LIN Yen Jui 21-13 / 21-15 Hoang Nam NGUYEN / Nguyen Khang HUYNH (362*) 18
Round 1 (16*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-4 / 21-17 Anousone SIHALATH / Phakornkham FONGMALAYSENG - 20
Round 1 (96*) CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 21-6 / 21-10 Sophoan NUON / Suttapa EKWORATHIEN - 19
Round 1 (210*) Thien How HOON / Woon Fui LIN 21-18 / 21-16 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol (46*) 38
Round 1 - CHUNG Eui Seok / KWON Yi Goo 16-21 / 21-17 / 24-22 WONG Wai Hong / Shinta DEWI - 55
Round 1 (51*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 21-12 / 21-10 Vanhpasith PHILAVANH / Nyothin LATSAVONG - 18
Round 1 (209*) Chung Chiat KHOO / Soon Hock ONG 21-15 / 21-17 KIM Dae Eun / KIM Ki Eung (421*) 25
Round 1 (554*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-8 / 21-13 Bao Duc DUONG / Cao Hieu PHAM (105*) 20
Round 1 - LI Tian / CHEN Zhiben 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-14 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (19*) 45
Round 1 (45*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-18 / 21-19 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (30*) 35
Round 1 - KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 20-22 / 21-10 / 21-18 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA (91*) 45
Round 1 (450*) HUI Wai Ho / NJOTO Albertus Susanto 21-12 / 21-13 Kennevic ASUNCION / Antonio Benjamin GADI - 22
Round 1 - CHO Gun Woo / KIM Gi Jung 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-11 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (17*) 52
Round 2 (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 7-21 / 22-20 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie - 39
Round 2 (33*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-16 / 21-19 WU Chun Wei / LIN Yen Jui (372*) 25
Round 2 (96*) CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 23-21 / 21-15 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (16*) 30
Round 2 (210*) Thien How HOON / Woon Fui LIN 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-13 CHUNG Eui Seok / KWON Yi Goo - 61
Round 2 (51*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 22-20 / 21-14 Chung Chiat KHOO / Soon Hock ONG (209*) 40
Round 2 (554*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 22-20 / 22-20 LI Tian / CHEN Zhiben - 40
Round 2 - KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-11 / 23-21 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen (45*) 30
Round 2 - CHO Gun Woo / KIM Gi Jung 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-15 HUI Wai Ho / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (450*) 56
Quarter-final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 21-10 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang (33*) 25
Quarter-final (96*) CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 23-21 / 21-19 Thien How HOON / Woon Fui LIN (210*) 50
Quarter-final (51*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man 21-13 / 21-15 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (554*) 27
Quarter-final - KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-12 CHO Gun Woo / KIM Gi Jung - 30
Semi-final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-15 CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong (96*) 35
Semi-final - KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man (51*) 52
Final (1*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 26-24 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong - 36
MS (qual)
Final - Nyothin LATSAVONG 21-7 / 21-17 Oleg SAVATUGIN - 20
Final (617*) Sajan Krishna TAMRAKAR 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-17 Uuganbayar TERBISH (531*) 31
Final - RAJU PANERU 21-10 / 21-6 ISMAIL FAYAZ - 15
Final (1240*) Hassan Afsheem SHAHEEM 21-11 / 21-13 Alisher ZAKHIDOV - 19
Final (1286*) Chanthan MAO 21-3 / 21-2 Trikishmyrat Poladov (1231*) 13
Final (1150*) YERZHAKANOV SAMAT 21-10 / 26-24 Sahadev KHADKA (869*) 49
MS
Round 1 (310*) PARK Sung Min 21-7 / 21-13 Phakornkham FONGMALAYSENG (510*) 20
Round 1 (53*) SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-8 Hoang Nam NGUYEN (346*) 22
Round 1 (123*) DU Pengyu 21-10 / 21-7 CHONG Wei Feng (44*) 33
Round 1 (56*) Koichi SAEKI 21-12 / 21-5 Chanpisey VANN (437*) 24
Round 1 (16*) Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 21-19 LIN Yu Jui (339*) 40
Round 1 (104*) KIM Sa Rang 21-8 / 21-8 Enkhbat OLONBAYAR (239*) 20
Round 1 (148*) JANG Young Soo 17-21 / 23-21 / 21-15 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (49*) 60
Round 1 (376*) Dinuka KARUNARATNA 21-5 / 21-3 Hadjimuhammet NURYEV (1173*) 19
Round 1 (69*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-13 / 21-19 Chetan ANAND (19*) 30
Round 1 (130*) HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-4 / 21-8 Sajan Krishna TAMRAKAR (617*) 18
Round 1 (27*) NG Wei 21-17 / 21-11 Chun Seang TAN (58*) 37
Round 1 (184*) CHOU Tien Chen 21-7 / 21-10 MIRGALAUTDINOV EMIL - 15
Round 1 (656*) HAN Ki Hoon 21-15 / 21-14 HSIEH Yu Hsing (11*) 31
Round 1 (145*) RHO Ye Wook 21-2 / 21-2 HUSSEIN ZAYAN SHAHEED ZAKI - 14
Round 1 (22*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-6 / 21-7 RAJU PANERU - 15
Round 1 (86*) CHEN Long 21-4 / 21-7 RATNAJEET TAMANG - 17
Round 1 (39*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-7 / 21-7 Kishor RANA - 15
Round 1 (41*) HONG Ji Hoon 21-12 / 21-5 Suttapa EKWORATHIEN - 20
Round 1 (51*) Anand PAWAR 21-5 / 21-3 Chanthan MAO (1286*) 15
Round 1 (21*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-9 / 21-6 Mikhail ZAKHAROV (592*) 22
Round 1 (695*) Kennevic ASUNCION 21-15 / 21-13 Ha Anh LE (280*) 17
Round 1 (31*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-15 / 21-13 Kazushi YAMADA (67*) 30
Round 1 (63*) QIU Yanbo 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 PARK Wan Ho (153*) 58
Round 1 (13*) BAO Chunlai 21-14 / 21-18 Niluka KARUNARATNE (574*) 30
Round 1 (724*) Sophoan NUON 22-20 / 24-26 / 21-8 Sainbuyan PUREVSUREN (415*) 40
Round 1 (152*) ZHOU Wenlong 21-7 / 21-7 YERZHAKANOV SAMAT (1150*) 20
Round 1 (98*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-7 / 21-1 Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR (373*) 17
Round 1 (15*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-11 / 21-10 Gabriel VILLANUEVA - 23
Round 1 (173*) LIAO Sheng Shiun 21-19 / 21-19 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (64*) 33
Round 1 (32*) Sho SASAKI 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 LIEW Daren (68*) 52
Round 1 - Antonio Benjamin GADI 21-10 / 21-3 Hassan Afsheem SHAHEEM (1240*) 15
Round 1 (20*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-5 / 21-7 Nyothin LATSAVONG - 22
Round 2 (53*) SON Wan Ho 21-16 / 21-8 PARK Sung Min (310*) 20
Round 2 (123*) DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-12 Koichi SAEKI (56*) 40
Round 2 (104*) KIM Sa Rang 22-20 / 21-19 Kenichi TAGO (16*) 45
Round 2 (148*) JANG Young Soo 21-10 / 21-8 Dinuka KARUNARATNA (376*) 22
Round 2 (69*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-12 / 21-15 HSUEH Hsuan Yi (130*) 34
Round 2 (27*) NG Wei 21-17 / 21-16 CHOU Tien Chen (184*) 40
Round 2 (145*) RHO Ye Wook 21-19 / 21-12 HAN Ki Hoon (656*) 27
Round 2 (86*) CHEN Long 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-14 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (22*) 50
Round 2 (39*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-14 / 7-21 / 21-19 HONG Ji Hoon (41*) 53
Round 2 (21*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Anand PAWAR (51*) 51
Round 2 (31*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-14 / 21-13 Kennevic ASUNCION (695*) 25
Round 2 (13*) BAO Chunlai 21-17 / 21-16 QIU Yanbo (63*) 37
Round 2 (152*) ZHOU Wenlong 21-3 / 21-8 Sophoan NUON (724*) 19
Round 2 (98*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-17 CHAN Yan Kit (15*) 54
Round 2 (32*) Sho SASAKI 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-18 LIAO Sheng Shiun (173*) 60
Round 2 (20*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-6 / 21-12 Antonio Benjamin GADI - 27
Round 3 (123*) DU Pengyu 21-19 / 23-21 SON Wan Ho (53*) 55
Round 3 (148*) JANG Young Soo 21-13 / 21-18 KIM Sa Rang (104*) 37
Round 3 (69*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-10 / 21-11 NG Wei (27*) 30
Round 3 (86*) CHEN Long 21-14 / 12-3 Ret. RHO Ye Wook (145*) 43
Round 3 (39*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-11 Tien Minh NGUYEN (21*) 60
Round 3 (13*) BAO Chunlai 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-13 Beng Hong KUAN (31*) 50
Round 3 (152*) ZHOU Wenlong 21-14 / 22-20 LEE Cheol Ho (98*) 40
Round 3 (32*) Sho SASAKI 21-16 / 21-11 Boonsak PONSANA (20*) 30
Quarter-final (123*) DU Pengyu 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-14 JANG Young Soo (148*) 72
Quarter-final (86*) CHEN Long 21-8 / 21-17 Kazuteru KOZAI (69*) 36
Quarter-final (13*) BAO Chunlai 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-16 PARUPALLI Kashyap (39*) 47
Quarter-final (32*) Sho SASAKI 21-18 / 21-16 ZHOU Wenlong (152*) 40
Semi-final (86*) CHEN Long 21-16 / 28-26 DU Pengyu (123*) 61
Semi-final (13*) BAO Chunlai 22-20 / 21-10 Sho SASAKI (32*) 35
Final (13*) BAO Chunlai 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-16 CHEN Long (86*) 55
WD
Round 1 - YOO Hyun Young / JANG(F) Soo Young 21-6 / 21-4 SMIRNOVA ANNA / Yana KATERINICH (293*) 15
Round 1 (250*) Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei 14-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 Sayaka SATO / Yuka KUSUNOSE - 55
Round 1 (21*) Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 KO Hyun Jeong / PARK Sun Young (135*) 47
Round 1 (9*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-11 / 21-13 CHAN Hung Yung / CHAU Hoi Wah (98*) 20
Round 1 (57*) WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang 21-6 / 21-9 Achini RATNASIRI / Thilini JAYASINGHE - 17
Round 1 (50*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 21-7 / 21-16 Thi Sen NGUYEN / Thi Trang (B) VU (310*) 20
Round 1 (15*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-1 / 21-2 Victoriya ZELUYKO / Violetta ARUTYUNYAN - 12
Round 1 (33*) CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 21-13 / 21-13 KOON Wai Chee / MONG Kwan Yi (185*) 26
Round 1 (113*) EOM Hye Won / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-14 / 21-16 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO (91*) 40
Round 1 - Karina SULEYEVA / Veronika SOROKINA 21-10 / 21-5 Khulangoo BAATAR / Munkhchimeg MENDJARGAL - 12
Round 1 (507*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong 25-27 / 21-19 / 21-16 Nairul Suhaida ABDUL LATIF / GOH Liu Ying (399*) 46
Round 1 (40*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-4 / 21-16 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / LIM Yin Loo (398*) 25
Round 2 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 21-13 YOO Hyun Young / JANG(F) Soo Young - 30
Round 2 (21*) Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei (250*) 61
Round 2 (7*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 22-20 / 21-13 ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen (9*) 50
Round 2 (57*) WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang 21-19 / 21-11 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo (50*) 32
Round 2 (33*) CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-18 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (15*) 30
Round 2 (11*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-11 / 21-15 EOM Hye Won / JUNG Kyung Eun (113*) 40
Round 2 (507*) CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong 21-7 / 21-11 Karina SULEYEVA / Veronika SOROKINA - 22
Round 2 (40*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (6*) 60
Quarter-final (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-15 / 21-18 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (21*) 33
Quarter-final (7*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-19 / 21-8 WANG Siyun / ZHANG Jinkang (57*) 40
Quarter-final (11*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-14 / 21-10 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo (33*) 35
Quarter-final (40*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-11 / 21-13 CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong (507*) 30
Semi-final (7*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-19 / 21-18 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 35
Semi-final (40*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-16 / 22-20 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (11*) 35
Final (40*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-11 / 21-18 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (7*) 47
WS (qual)
Quarter-final (215*) Sayali GOKHALE 21-8 / 21-4 Munkhchimeg MENDJARGAL (392*) 20
Quarter-final (508*) WI Jin Ah 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 TEE Jing Yi (258*) 55
Quarter-final (264*) Thi Trang (B) VU 21-5 / 21-6 AMINATH AHMED DIDI - 15
Quarter-final (600*) Yuka KUSUNOSE 21-4 / 21-0 Khulangoo BAATAR (472*) 15
Quarter-final (347*) Thi Sen NGUYEN 21-8 / 21-3 Yana KATERINICH - 24
Quarter-final (623*) Veronika SOROKINA 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-13 Thilini JAYASINGHE (192*) 35
Quarter-final - Achini RATNASIRI 21-6 / 21-2 Victoriya ZELUYKO - 11
Quarter-final (311*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-9 / 20-22 / 21-7 P. C. Thulasi (302*) 50
Quarter-final - YANG Ran Sun 21-11 / 21-6 KARIMOVA KAMILA - 17
Quarter-final (168*) Thi Hong Gam THAI 21-3 / 21-2 Violetta ARUTYUNYAN (758*) 15
Quarter-final (437*) KANG Hae Won 21-14 / 21-5 CHAN Hung Yung (183*) 19
Quarter-final (242*) Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE 21-13 / 21-15 SMIRNOVA ANNA - 23
Quarter-final (149*) SUNG Ji Hyun 21-5 / 21-6 Karina SULEYEVA - 19
Semi-final (42*) ZHU Jingjing 21-17 / 21-13 Sayali GOKHALE (215*) 31
Semi-final (508*) WI Jin Ah 21-17 / 21-9 Thi Trang (B) VU (264*) 32
Semi-final (65*) KIM Moon Hi 21-17 / 21-17 Yuka KUSUNOSE (600*) 35
Semi-final (347*) Thi Sen NGUYEN 21-11 / 21-17 Veronika SOROKINA (623*) 25
Semi-final (186*) Nguyen Phuong Nhi PHUNG 21-16 / 21-10 Achini RATNASIRI - 20
Semi-final (311*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-16 / 21-17 YANG Ran Sun - 34
Semi-final (168*) Thi Hong Gam THAI 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-14 KANG Hae Won (437*) 56
Semi-final (149*) SUNG Ji Hyun 21-4 / 21-10 Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE (242*) 20
Final (42*) ZHU Jingjing 21-13 / 22-20 WI Jin Ah (508*) 40
Final (65*) KIM Moon Hi 21-11 / 21-11 Thi Sen NGUYEN (347*) 30
Final (311*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-9 / 21-9 Nguyen Phuong Nhi PHUNG (186*) 25
Final (149*) SUNG Ji Hyun 21-13 / 21-11 Thi Hong Gam THAI (168*) 30
WS
Round 1 (2*) ZHOU Mi 21-11 / 21-11 Megumi TARUNO (22*) 26
Round 1 (42*) ZHU Jingjing 21-16 / 21-19 Sayaka SATO (93*) 35
Round 1 (10*) ZHU Lin 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 BAE Yeon Ju (30*) 59
Round 1 (36*) Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 23-21 / 21-16 SUNG Ji Hyun (149*) 35
Round 1 (3*) WANG Lin 17-21 / 21-7 / 21-12 YIP Pui Yin (15*) 52
Round 1 (16*) Mew Choo WONG 21-8 / 21-9 MONG Kwan Yi (66*) 23
Round 1 (11*) JIANG Yanjiao 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-12 Saina NEHWAL (9*) 40
Round 1 (77*) CHEN Hsiao Huan 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-13 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (29*) 47
Round 1 (13*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 21-18 / 21-11 JANG(F) Soo Young (51*) 30
Round 1 (6*) WANG Yihan 3-0 Ret. HWANG Hye Youn (17*) 2
Round 1 (65*) KIM Moon Hi 21-19 / 21-15 Salakjit PONSANA (27*) 30
Round 1 (4*) WANG Chen 21-15 / 21-10 Ai GOTO (19*) 27
Round 1 (88*) CHIANG Pei Hsin 21-13 / 21-11 Aditi MUTATKAR (41*) 20
Round 1 (8*) XIE Xingfang 21-14 / 21-17 PAI Hsiao Ma (311*) 30
Round 1 (74*) BAE Seung Hee 21-19 / 21-17 Mayu SEKIYA (58*) 42
Round 1 (5*) LU Lan 21-9 / 21-12 Sannatasah SANIRU (85*) 25
Round 2 (2*) ZHOU Mi 21-19 / 21-16 ZHU Jingjing (42*) 43
Round 2 (10*) ZHU Lin 21-6 / 21-16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (36*) 25
Round 2 (3*) WANG Lin 23-21 / 21-16 Mew Choo WONG (16*) 46
Round 2 (11*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-17 / 21-10 CHEN Hsiao Huan (77*) 30
Round 2 (6*) WANG Yihan 21-9 / 21-16 Julia Pei Xian WONG (13*) 28
Round 2 (4*) WANG Chen 21-14 / 21-13 KIM Moon Hi (65*) 28
Round 2 (8*) XIE Xingfang 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-14 CHIANG Pei Hsin (88*) 41
Round 2 (5*) LU Lan 21-12 / 21-12 BAE Seung Hee (74*) 30
Quarter-final (10*) ZHU Lin 12-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 ZHOU Mi (2*) 65
Quarter-final (6*) WANG Yihan 21-16 / 21-17 WANG Chen (4*) 30
Quarter-final (8*) XIE Xingfang 21-11 / 21-18 LU Lan (5*) 35
Quarter-final (3*) WANG Lin W.O. JIANG Yanjiao (11*) 0
Semi-final (10*) ZHU Lin 21-12 / 21-16 WANG Lin (3*) 41
Semi-final (8*) XIE Xingfang 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-12 WANG Yihan (6*) 60
Final (10*) ZHU Lin 21-11 / 21-10 XIE Xingfang (8*) 37
XD (qual)
Semi-final - Niluka KARUNARATNE / Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE 21-16 / 21-13 Oleg SAVATUGIN / SMIRNOVA ANNA - 18
Semi-final - Cao Hieu PHAM / Thi Sen NGUYEN 21-11 / 21-8 MIRGALAUTDINOV EMIL / KARIMOVA KAMILA - 20
Semi-final - SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-16 Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Thilini JAYASINGHE - 38
Semi-final - Mikhail ZAKHAROV / Karina SULEYEVA 24-22 / 21-11 Alisher ZAKHIDOV / Yana KATERINICH - 23
Semi-final - Hassan Afsheem SHAHEEM / AMINATH AHMED DIDI 21-10 / 21-9 Hadjimuhammet NURYEV / Victoriya ZELUYKO - 15
Final (304*) Hajime KOMIYAMA / Mami NAITO 21-15 / 21-19 Niluka KARUNARATNE / Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE - 30
Final - Cao Hieu PHAM / Thi Sen NGUYEN 21-8 / 21-13 YERZHAKANOV SAMAT / Veronika SOROKINA - 25
Final - SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 21-1 / 21-2 Trikishmyrat Poladov / Violetta ARUTYUNYAN - 16
Final - Mikhail ZAKHAROV / Karina SULEYEVA 21-8 / 21-14 Hassan Afsheem SHAHEEM / AMINATH AHMED DIDI - 17
XD
Round 1 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-4 / 21-8 Nguyen Khang HUYNH / Thi Trang (B) VU - 15
Round 1 (89*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-16 Kenta KAZUNO / Reika KAKIIWA - 45
Round 1 (11*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-12 Cao Hieu PHAM / Thi Sen NGUYEN - 32
Round 1 - KIM Gi Jung / EOM Hye Won 21-6 / 21-15 Hajime KOMIYAMA / Mami NAITO (304*) 19
Round 1 (8*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-16 / 21-14 WONG Wai Hong / KOON Wai Chee (85*) 30
Round 1 - JIAMING Tao / MA Jin 21-11 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / HSIEH Pei Chen (144*) 23
Round 1 - CHAI Biao / ZHANG Yawen 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-12 WANG Chia Min / WANG Pei Rong (61*) 37
Round 1 (297*) LIM Khim Wah / Marylen Poau Leng NG 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-14 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII (285*) 48
Round 1 - Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 22-20 / 19-21 / 22-20 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na - 65
Round 1 (32*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-15 / 21-19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO - 28
Round 1 (135*) CHEN Zhiben / ZHANG Jinkang 21-16 / 21-19 Bao Duc DUONG / Thi Hong Gam THAI (98*) 25
Round 1 - Shinta DEWI / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-13 / 21-18 KIM Dae Eun / JUNG Kyung Eun - 22
Round 1 (67*) CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 22-20 KWON Yi Goo / YOO Hyun Young - 30
Round 1 (12*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-6 / 21-6 Mikhail ZAKHAROV / Karina SULEYEVA - 15
Round 1 (18*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-8 FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing (25*) 38
Round 1 (6*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 22-24 / 21-15 / 22-20 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG (111*) 60
Round 2 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-19 / 22-20 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei (89*) 38
Round 2 - KIM Gi Jung / EOM Hye Won 21-12 / 23-21 Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA (11*) 22
Round 2 - JIAMING Tao / MA Jin 21-16 / 21-16 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (8*) 32
Round 2 - CHAI Biao / ZHANG Yawen 21-14 / 21-8 LIM Khim Wah / Marylen Poau Leng NG (297*) 30
Round 2 - Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun (32*) 58
Round 2 (135*) CHEN Zhiben / ZHANG Jinkang 21-18 / 21-12 Shinta DEWI / CHAU Hoi Wah - 35
Round 2 (67*) CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-17 / 11-21 / 21-18 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (12*) 41
Round 2 (18*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 17-21 / 21-9 / 22-20 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (6*) 55
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-9 / 21-9 KIM Gi Jung / EOM Hye Won - 19
Quarter-final - JIAMING Tao / MA Jin 21-19 / 11-6 Ret. CHAI Biao / ZHANG Yawen - 30
Quarter-final - Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-15 / 21-18 CHEN Zhiben / ZHANG Jinkang (135*) 38
Quarter-final (18*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-13 / 21-6 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying (67*) 26
Semi-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-16 / 21-18 JIAMING Tao / MA Jin - 42
Semi-final (18*) YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung 21-15 / 21-15 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA - 36
Final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-12 / 21-15 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (18*) 35
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 71 9 29.0% 2593 83.65 00:34:35 2.42 1 3.2%
MS 62 138 14 22.6% 4668 75.29 00:33:48 2.23 5 8.1%
WD 27 60 6 22.2% 2086 77.26 00:33:53 2.28 2 7.4%
WS 29 65 7 24.1% 2299 79.28 00:36:33 2.17 2 6.9%
XD 30 70 10 33.3% 2522 84.07 00:34:38 2.43 2 6.7%
Total 179 404 46 25.7% 14168 79.15 00:34:32 2.29 12 6.7%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 7 2 77.8%
China 65 19 77.4%
Korea 58 35 62.4%
Chinese Taipei 17 17 50.0%
Macau 1 1 50.0%
Thailand 8 9 47.1%
Japan 18 21 46.2%
Vietnam 10 13 43.5%
Kazakhstan 6 8 42.9%
India 6 9 40.0%
Malaysia 13 20 39.4%
Hong Kong 8 13 38.1%
Philippines 2 4 33.3%
Sri Lanka 4 9 30.8%
Cambodia 2 5 28.6%
Maldives 2 6 25.0%
Nepal 2 7 22.2%
Lao 1 4 20.0%
Mongolia 1 9 10.0%
Uzbekistan 1 11 8.3%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
Turkmenistan 0 8 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 LEE Zii Jia Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 23-21
2019 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-8
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-13
2017 CHEN Long LIN Dan 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-10
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-13
2015 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 21-8
2014 LIN Dan Sho SASAKI 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15
2013 DU Pengyu CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2012 CHEN Jin DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-18
2011 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-13
2010 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-15
2009 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-16
2008 PARK Sung Hwan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-18
2007 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 21-18 / 21-19
2006 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-16
2005 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Beng Hong KUAN 15-10 / 15-5
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-12 / 7-15 / 15-6
2003 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-8
2002 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-5
2001 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-10 / 15-9
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Rony AGUSTINUS 14-17 / 15-2 / 15-3
1999 CHEN Hong Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-8
1998 CHEN Gang Marleve MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9
1997 SUN Jun HENDRAWAN 18-14 / 8-15 / 15-9
1996 Jeffer ROSOBIN LUO Yigang 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-5
1995 PARK Sung Woo SUN Jun 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Kok Keong FOO LIU Jun 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-3