Olympic Games  

Tournament Name: Sydney 2000 Olympic Games
Tournament Dates: 16/09/2000-23/09/2000
Location: Australia, Sydney
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung
MS JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN
WD GE Fei / GU Jun HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei
WS GONG Zhichao Camilla MARTIN
XD ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (19*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-5 / 16-17 / 15-6 David BAMFORD / Peter BLACKBURN (50*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP 4-15 / 17-16 / 15-10 CHEN Qiqiu / YU Jinhao (23*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Lars PAASKE 15-6 / 15-6 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (24*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Tesana PANVISVAS / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA 15-11 / 15-7 Dennis LENS / Quinten VAN DALM (29*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-7 / 17-15 Michael HELBER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (35*) 0
Round 1 - Peter KNOWLES / Julian ROBERTSON 15-6 / 15-10 Eddy CLARISSE / Denis CONSTANTIN (334*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Bryan MOODY / Brent OLYNYK W.O. ZHANG Jun / ZHANG Wei - 0
Round 2 (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-9 / 15-7 Jim LAUGESEN / Michael SOGAARD (25*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Simon ARCHER / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-1 / 15-10 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (19*) 0
Round 2 (3*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-5 / 15-3 Soon Kit CHEAH / Kim Hock YAP (9*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY 15-9 / 13-15 / 15-7 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Lars PAASKE (7*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 11-15 / 17-15 / 15-9 Tesana PANVISVAS / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (17*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE 15-12 / 15-11 Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON (14*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN 15-2 / 15-1 Bryan MOODY / Brent OLYNYK (48*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-4 / 15-8 Peter KNOWLES / Julian ROBERTSON - 0
Quarter-final (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-13 / 15-11 Simon ARCHER / Nathan ROBERTSON (8*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-5 / 15-9 Ricky ACHMAD SUBAGDJA / Rexy MAINAKY (16*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-10 / 15-9 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (4*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-12 / 15-10 Jens ERIKSEN / Jesper LARSEN (11*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-13 / 15-10 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon (3*) 0
Semi-final (1*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-12 / 7-15 / 15-4 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (6*) 0
3/4 P.O. (3*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-2 / 15-8 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (6*) 0
Final (2*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 15-10 / 9-15 / 15-7 LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung (1*) 0
MS
Round 1 (59*) Bertrand GALLET 15-7 / 15-9 Marco VASCONCELOS (138*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Kenneth JONASSEN 14-17 / 15-8 / 17-15 SHON Seung Mo (32*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Richard VAUGHAN 15-8 / 15-12 Boonsak PONSANA (18*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 14-17 / 15-8 Hidetaka YAMADA (100*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Ewe Hock ONG 15-3 / 12-15 / 15-5 Peter KNOWLES (46*) 0
Round 2 (3*) JI Xinpeng 7-15 / 15-4 / 15-11 NG Wei (49*) 0
Round 2 (70*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-5 / 15-3 Mike BERES (67*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-3 / 15-9 Denis CONSTANTIN (226*) 0
Round 2 (7*) PERMADI Fung 15-0 / 15-4 Mihail POPOV (340*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-11 / 17-16 Thomas JOHANSSON (30*) 0
Round 2 (44*) HWANG Sun Ho 15-7 / 15-12 Bertrand GALLET (59*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-8 / 15-5 Ruud KUIJTEN (43*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Choong Hann WONG 15-5 / 15-12 Jyri AALTO (38*) 0
Round 2 (1005*) Svetoslav STOYANOV 15-8 / 2-15 / 15-13 Rio SURYANA (72*) 0
Round 2 (1*) XIA Xuanze 15-4 / 12-15 / 15-8 Keita MASUDA (16*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Richard VAUGHAN 15-8 / 15-4 Rasmus WENGBERG (19*) 0
Round 2 (22*) SUN Jun 15-3 / 16-17 / 15-10 Poul-Erik HOYER (14*) 0
Round 2 (20*) PULLELA Gopichand 15-3 / 10-15 / 15-7 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (34*) 0
Round 2 (8*) HENDRAWAN 15-7 / 15-7 TAM Kai Chuen (50*) 0
Round 3 (4*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-9 / 13-15 / 15-3 Ewe Hock ONG (5*) 0
Round 3 (3*) JI Xinpeng 15-3 / 15-6 Kevin (Qi) HAN (70*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-8 / 15-7 PERMADI Fung (7*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Marleve MAINAKY 15-5 / 15-3 HWANG Sun Ho (44*) 0
Round 3 (6*) Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 15-7 Kenneth JONASSEN (23*) 0
Round 3 (1*) XIA Xuanze 15-11 / 15-2 Svetoslav STOYANOV (1005*) 0
Round 3 (22*) SUN Jun 15-10 / 15-8 Richard VAUGHAN (17*) 0
Round 3 (8*) HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-4 PULLELA Gopichand (20*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) JI Xinpeng 15-12 / 15-5 Taufik HIDAYAT (4*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 15-6 Marleve MAINAKY (11*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) XIA Xuanze 17-15 / 15-11 Choong Hann WONG (6*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) HENDRAWAN 15-13 / 15-5 SUN Jun (22*) 0
Semi-final (3*) JI Xinpeng 15-9 / 1-15 / 15-9 Peter Hoeg GADE (2*) 0
Semi-final (8*) HENDRAWAN 15-12 / 15-4 XIA Xuanze (1*) 0
3/4 P.O. (1*) XIA Xuanze 15-13 / 15-2 Peter Hoeg GADE (2*) 0
Final (3*) JI Xinpeng 15-4 / 15-13 HENDRAWAN (8*) 0
WD
Round 1 (8*) LEE Hyo Jung / YIM Kyung Jin 15-11 / 8-15 / 15-12 CHEN Li-Chin / TSAI Hui-Min (15*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-3 / 11-15 / 15-11 Victoria EVTOUSHENKO / Elena NOZDRAN (36*) 0
Round 1 (40*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-13 / 15-6 Rhonda CATOR / Amanda HARDY (27*) 0
Round 1 (2*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-1 / 15-9 Neli BOTEVA / Diana KOLEVA (45*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA 15-2 / 15-2 Marie-Helene PIERRE / Amrita SAWARAM - 0
Round 1 (13*) Irina RUSLJAKOVA / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-9 / 15-11 Satomi IGAWA / Hiroko NAGAMINE (18*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-9 / 13-15 / 15-5 KOON Wai Chee / LING Wan Ting (310*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER 15-13 / 15-11 Deyana LOMBAN / Eliza NATHANAEL (19*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Nicole GRETHER / Karen NEUMANN 15-13 / 15-6 Ann JORGENSEN / Majken VANGE (33*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-7 / 15-4 Rayoni HEAD / Kellie LUCAS (130*) 0
Round 2 (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-3 / 15-5 LEE Hyo Jung / YIM Kyung Jin (8*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 17-16 / 15-10 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (14*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG 15-4 / 15-10 Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (40*) 0
Round 2 (2*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-5 / 15-5 Yoshiko IWATA / Haruko MATSUDA (9*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 17-16 / 15-5 Irina RUSLJAKOVA / Marina YAKUSHEVA (13*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-1 Joanne DAVIES / Sarah HARDAKER (21*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Lotte JONATHANS / Nicole VAN HOOREN 15-7 / 15-4 Nicole GRETHER / Karen NEUMANN (22*) 0
Round 2 (6*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-1 / 15-4 Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (17*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-3 / 15-5 Eti GUNAWAN / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA (7*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-2 / 15-7 Joanne GOODE / Donna KELLOGG (5*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min 12-15 / 15-12 / 15-5 Helene KIRKEGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (10*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-10 / 15-12 Lotte JONATHANS / Nicole VAN HOOREN (11*) 0
Semi-final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-7 / 15-12 GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan (2*) 0
Semi-final (6*) HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei 15-6 / 15-11 CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min (4*) 0
3/4 P.O. (2*) GAO Ling / QIN Yiyuan 15-10 / 15-4 CHUNG Jae Hee / RA Kyung Min (4*) 0
Final (1*) GE Fei / GU Jun 15-5 / 15-5 HUANG Nanyan / YANG Wei (6*) 0
WS
Round 1 (20*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 11-4 / 11-4 Kara SOLMUNDSON (44*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Julia MANN 11-0 / 11-0 Amrita SAWARAM (147*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Mette SORENSEN 11-7 / 13-10 Sujitra EAKMONGKOLPAISARN (15*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Neli BOTEVA 11-5 / 11-6 Kellie LUCAS (71*) 0
Round 1 (79*) Nicole GRETHER 13-12 / 11-2 Katarzyna KRASOWSKA (37*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-2 / 11-1 Tatiana VERGE (73*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Rayoni HEAD 11-7 / 11-2 Robbyn M HERMITAGE (612*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Kelly MORGAN 5-11 / 11-7 / 11-2 Aparna POPAT (32*) 0
Round 2 (3*) GONG Zhichao 11-4 / 11-3 LING Wan Ting (29*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA 11-1 / 11-6 Sandra DIMBOUR (38*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-10 / 11-6 Marina YAKUSHEVA (53*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Julia MANN 11-4 / 11-7 Maja POHAR (43*) 0
Round 2 (4*) YE Zhaoying 11-3 / 9-11 / 11-7 Judith MEULENDIJKS (24*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Mette SORENSEN 13-12 / 11-7 Takako IDA (12*) 0
Round 2 (22*) LEE Kyung Won 11-1 / 11-5 Elena NOZDRAN (26*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-1 / 11-5 Neli BOTEVA (47*) 0
Round 2 (79*) Nicole GRETHER 11-3 / 11-3 Rhonda CATOR (251*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Marr JIHYUN 11-1 / 11-3 Milaine CLOUTIER - 0
Round 2 (7*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-8 / 11-2 Anu NIEMINEN (48*) 0
Round 2 (2*) DAI Yun 11-3 / 11-5 Ella DIEHL (30*) 0
Round 2 (28*) CHAN Ya-Lin 11-1 / 11-1 Rayoni HEAD (52*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-3 / 11-6 Sonya MCGINN (62*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Kelly MORGAN 8-11 / 11-3 / 11-1 KOON Wai Chee (27*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Camilla MARTIN 11-6 / 11-2 Ellen ANGELINA (36*) 0
Round 3 (3*) GONG Zhichao 11-9 / 11-3 Lidya DJAELAWIJAYA (20*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Yasuko MIZUI 11-9 / 11-5 Julia MANN (21*) 0
Round 3 (4*) YE Zhaoying 11-4 / 11-6 Mette SORENSEN (13*) 0
Round 3 (16*) Chia-Chi HUANG 11-9 / 11-6 LEE Kyung Won (22*) 0
Round 3 (23*) Marr JIHYUN 11-0 / 11-3 Nicole GRETHER (79*) 0
Round 3 (2*) DAI Yun 11-2 / 11-5 Kanako YONEKURA (7*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-2 / 11-2 CHAN Ya-Lin (28*) 0
Round 3 (1*) Camilla MARTIN 11-7 / 11-3 Kelly MORGAN (11*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) GONG Zhichao 11-6 / 11-3 Yasuko MIZUI (8*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) YE Zhaoying 11-3 / 11-4 Chia-Chi HUANG (16*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) DAI Yun 11-3 / 11-4 Marr JIHYUN (23*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) Camilla MARTIN 11-2 / 11-1 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (9*) 0
Semi-final (3*) GONG Zhichao 11-8 / 11-8 YE Zhaoying (4*) 0
Semi-final (1*) Camilla MARTIN 11-5 / 11-0 DAI Yun (2*) 0
3/4 P.O. (4*) YE Zhaoying 8-11 / 11-2 / 11-6 DAI Yun (2*) 0
Final (3*) GONG Zhichao 13-10 / 11-3 Camilla MARTIN (1*) 0
XD
Round 1 (19*) HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee 15-9 / 15-5 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO / Victoria EVTOUSHENKO (23*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Michael KECK / Nicol PITRO 15-6 / 15-13 Bryan MOODY / Milaine CLOUTIER (146*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 15-10 / 15-3 David BAMFORD / Amanda HARDY (45*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-9 / 15-9 Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (32*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN 17-15 / 15-12 LEE Dong Soo / LEE Hyo Jung (8*) 0
Round 1 (10*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHEN Lin 15-0 / 15-3 Rio SURYANA / Kellie LUCAS (221*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 15-10 / 15-1 Chris HUNT / Donna KELLOGG (12*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-2 / 15-6 Stephan BEEHARRY / Marie-Helene PIERRE - 0
Round 1 (13*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Jenny KARLSSON 15-13 / 10-15 / 15-12 TAM Kai Chuen / KOON Wai Chee (128*) 0
Round 1 (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 10-15 / 15-7 / 15-10 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Karen NEUMANN (31*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Khunakorn SUDHISODHI / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 11-15 / 15-7 / 17-16 Peter BLACKBURN / Rhonda CATOR (16*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-13 / 15-11 HA Tae Kwon / CHUNG Jae Hee (19*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-7 / 15-6 Michael KECK / Nicol PITRO (60*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL 17-15 / 15-7 LIU Yong / GE Fei (1*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-17 / 15-11 / 15-7 Jon HOLST-CHRISTENSEN / Ann JORGENSEN (15*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA 15-10 / 15-3 CHEN Qiqiu / CHEN Lin (10*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 15-8 / 15-2 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON (22*) 0
Round 2 (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-6 / 15-7 Frederik BERGSTROM / Jenny KARLSSON (13*) 0
Round 2 (2*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-2 Khunakorn SUDHISODHI / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (14*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 15-3 / 15-8 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (9*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-12 / 15-12 Chris BRUIL / Erica VAN DEN HEUVEL (11*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN 17-14 / 10-15 / 15-11 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Zelin RESIANA (7*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-11 / 15-1 KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min (2*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR 2-15 / 17-15 / 15-11 Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE (5*) 0
Semi-final (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 10-15 / 15-6 / 17-16 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (6*) 0
3/4 P.O. (5*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne GOODE 15-4 / 12-15 / 17-14 Michael SOGAARD / Rikke OLSEN (6*) 0
Final (4*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 1-15 / 15-13 / 15-11 Tri KUSHARJANTO / Minarti TIMUR (3*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 22 50 6 27.3% 1181 53.68 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 35 80 10 28.6% 1830 52.29 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 26 56 4 15.4% 1264 48.62 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 40 84 4 10.0% 1309 32.73 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 27 63 9 33.3% 1504 55.7 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 150 333 33 22.0% 7088 47.25 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 40 10 80.0%
U.S.A. 6 2 75.0%
Wales 4 2 66.7%
Indonesia 17 10 63.0%
Denmark 20 16 55.6%
Korea 15 12 55.6%
England 10 8 55.6%
Malaysia 6 5 54.5%
Netherlands 5 5 50.0%
Japan 5 7 41.7%
Chinese Taipei 2 3 40.0%
Thailand 3 5 37.5%
Sweden 2 4 33.3%
Bulgaria 1 2 33.3%
India 1 2 33.3%
Poland 1 2 33.3%
Canada 5 11 31.2%
France 2 6 25.0%
Russia 1 3 25.0%
Germany 1 3 25.0%
Australia 3 12 20.0%
Portugal 0 1 0.0%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN CHEN Long 21-15 / 21-12
2016 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-18
2012 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-19
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-8
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT SHON Seung Mo 15-8 / 15-7
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 15-4 / 15-13
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER DONG Jiong 15-12 / 15-10
1992 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-12 / 18-13