Badminton Asia Team Championships  

Tournament Name: Badminton Asia Team Championships 2020
Tournament Dates: 11/02/2020-16/02/2020
Location: Philippines, Manila
Category: Continental Team Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
Men's Team Indonesia Malaysia
Women's Team Japan Korea

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
Group Men's Team – A Indonesia 4 - 1 Korea
MS 5 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-16 HEO Kwang Hee 33 68
MD 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-14 / 21-16 CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho - 25
MS 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 16-21 / 25-27 SON Wan Ho 70 58
MD 5 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 21-10 / 21-14 NA Sung Seung / WANG Chan 48 29
MS 20 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Dong Hoon KIM - 61
Group Men's Team – B India 4 - 1 Kazakhstan
MS 15 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-10 / 21-7 Dmitriy PANARIN 263 23
MS 31 Lakshya SEN 21-13 / 21-8 Artur NIYAZOV 416 21
MS 47 Subhankar DEY 21-11 / 21-5 Khaitmurat KULMATOV 561 26
MD - PRANNOY H. S. / Chirag SHETTY 21-18 / 16-21 / 19-21 Artur NIYAZOV / Dmitriy PANARIN 206 42
MD 125 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 21-14 / 21-8 Nikita BRAGIN / Khaitmurat KULMATOV - 20
Group Men's Team – B Malaysia 5 - 0 Kazakhstan
MS 14 LEE Zii Jia 21-6 / 21-12 Dmitriy PANARIN 263 29
MS 72 CHEAM June Wei 21-15 / 21-11 Artur NIYAZOV 416 25
MS 179 LEONG Jun Hao 21-13 / 21-13 Khaitmurat KULMATOV 561 26
MD 8 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-11 / 21-11 Artur NIYAZOV / Dmitriy PANARIN 206 19
MD 25 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-9 / 21-4 Nikita BRAGIN / Khaitmurat KULMATOV - 18
Group Men's Team – B India 1 - 4 Malaysia
MS 11 SAI PRANEETH B. 18-21 / 15-21 LEE Zii Jia 14 38
MD - M.R. ARJUN / Chirag SHETTY 18-21 / 15-21 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 8 31
MS 15 KIDAMBI Srikanth 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 CHEAM June Wei 72 57
MD - DHRUV KAPILA / Lakshya SEN 14-21 / 14-21 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 17 27
MS 27 PRANNOY H. S. 10-21 / 15-21 LEONG Jun Hao 179 34
Group Men's Team – C Chinese Taipei 5 - 0 Philippines
MS 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-12 / 21-8 Ros Leonard PEDROSA 427 29
MD 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-9 / 21-12 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Alvin MORADA 186 21
MS 16 WANG Tzu Wei 21-15 / 21-17 Lanz Ralf ZAFRA 514 32
MD 16 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-9 / 18-21 / 21-17 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Paul John PANTIG 193 48
MS 212 CHEN Shiau Cheng 21-7 / 21-9 Arthur Samuel SALVADO 1066 27
Group Men's Team – C Singapore 2 - 3 Philippines
MS 37 LOH Kean Yew 21-11 / 21-8 Ros Leonard PEDROSA 427 26
MD - Jun Liang Andy KWEK / LOH Kean Hean 20-22 / 19-21 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Alvin MORADA 186 33
MS 371 Jia Heng Jason TEH 21-14 / 23-21 Lanz Ralf ZAFRA 514 37
MD - Wen Xing Abel TAN / Jia Hao Howin WONG 16-21 / 16-21 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Paul John PANTIG 193 30
MS - Weng Soong Darrion Michael NG 10-21 / 19-21 Solomon Jr. PADIZ 760 40
Group Men's Team – C Chinese Taipei 4 - 1 Singapore
MS 2 CHOU Tien Chen 16-21 / 17-21 LOH Kean Yew 37 41
MD 16 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-18 / 21-15 Jun Liang Andy KWEK / LOH Kean Hean - 31
MS 16 WANG Tzu Wei 21-15 / 21-11 Jia Heng Jason TEH 371 37
MD - LEE Yang / LU Ching Yao 21-9 / 21-7 Jia Hao Howin WONG / Chuan Shen Aaron YONG 704 21
MS 285 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-18 / 21-16 Wei Hong LEE 775 34
Group Men's Team – D Japan 1 - 4 Thailand
MS 10 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 14-21 / 16-21 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 12 51
MD 13 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 19-21 / 18-21 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 43 42
MS 40 Koki WATANABE 21-17 / 13-21 / 9-21 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 35 59
MD 31 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 21-19 / 18-21 / 11-21 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 207 53
MS 44 Kodai NARAOKA 21-14 / 21-13 Khosit PHETPRADAB 34 45
Group Women's Team – W Japan 3 - 2 Malaysia
WS 3 Akane YAMAGUCHI 16-21 / 21-13 / 18-21 Soniia CHEAH 31 127
WD 3 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-11 / 21-15 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 15 35
WS 11 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 21-12 GOH Jin Wei 81 35
WD 11 Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-16 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 41 58
WS 19 Aya OHORI 14-21 / 13-21 KISONA Selvaduray 105 35
Group Women's Team – X Korea 5 - 0 Kazakhstan
WS 12 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-4 / 21-3 Aisha ZHUMABEK 360 18
WS 16 KIM Ga Eun 21-5 / 21-10 Kamila SMAGULOVA 570 18
WS 47 SIM Yu Jin 21-4 / 21-3 Oxsana SHTELLE 766 17
WD 5 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-6 / 21-2 Kamila SMAGULOVA / Aisha ZHUMABEK 639 17
WD 4 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-5 / 21-5 Arina SAZONOVA / Oxsana SHTELLE 639 20
Group Women's Team – Y Thailand 5 - 0 Philippines
WS 15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-8 / 21-10 Airah Mae Nicole ALBO 320 24
WS 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-15 / 21-12 Carlos MA BLANCA YASBEL - 30
WS - Chasinee KOREPAP 21-14 / 21-15 Sarah Joy BARREDO - 33
WD 12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-12 / 21-13 Alyssa Yasbel LEONARDO / Thea Marie POMAR 265 30
WD - Chasinee KOREPAP / Phataimas MUENWONG 21-10 / 21-8 Joella Geva DE VERA / LUNOD Chanelle 639 25
Group Women's Team – Y Indonesia 5 - 0 Philippines
WS 24 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-9 Airah Mae Nicole ALBO 320 40
WD 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-18 / 21-12 Alyssa Yasbel LEONARDO / Thea Marie POMAR 265 32
WS 37 Ruselli HARTAWAN 21-10 / 21-18 Carlos MA BLANCA YASBEL - 32
WD 37 Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI / Ribka SUGIARTO 21-7 / 21-8 Joella Geva DE VERA / LUNOD Chanelle 639 23
WS 273 Putri Kusuma WARDANI 21-19 / 21-14 Sarah Joy BARREDO - 43
Group Women's Team – Y Thailand 3 - 2 Indonesia
WS 15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 16-21 / 12-21 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 24 36
WD 12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-17 Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI / Apriyani RAHAYU - 84
WS 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-16 Ruselli HARTAWAN 37 69
WD 34 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 17-21 / 12-21 Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI / Ribka SUGIARTO 37 37
WS 32 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-18 / 21-10 Choirunnisa CHOIRUNNISA 96 34
Group Women's Team – Z Chinese Taipei 3 - 2 Singapore
WS 40 PAI Yu Po 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-16 YEO Jia Min 25 72
WS 86 CHIANG Ying Li 14-21 / 21-13 / 12-21 Yue Yann Jaslyn HOOI 113 50
WD 25 HSU Ya Ching / HU Ling Fang 21-19 / 21-15 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal - 34
WS 134 HUNG Yi-Ting 16-21 / 21-18 / 16-21 CHUA Hui Zhen Grace 117 45
WD 68 KUO Yu Wen / LIN Wan Ching 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-11 Yue Yann Jaslyn HOOI / YEO Jia Min - 47
Quarter-final Men's Team Korea 0 - 3 Malaysia
MS 33 HEO Kwang Hee 9-21 / 14-21 LEE Zii Jia 14 35
MD - CHOI SolGyu / KIM Won Ho 19-21 / 14-21 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 8 41
MS 70 SON Wan Ho 18-21 / 21-9 / 14-21 CHEAM June Wei 72 62
Quarter-final Men's Team Indonesia 3 - 0 Philippines
MS 5 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-10 / 21-16 Ros Leonard PEDROSA 427 29
MD 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-12 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Alvin MORADA 186 20
MS 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-11 / 21-14 Lanz Ralf ZAFRA 514 29
Quarter-final Men's Team Thailand 2 - 3 India
MS 12 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-12 SAI PRANEETH B. 11 63
MS 35 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 22-20 / 21-14 KIDAMBI Srikanth 15 38
MD - Kittinupong KEDREN / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 18-21 / 20-22 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 125 37
MS 45 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 19-21 / 18-21 Lakshya SEN 31 46
MD - Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 15-21 / 21-16 / 15-21 KIDAMBI Srikanth / Chirag SHETTY - 53
Quarter-final Men's Team Japan 3 - 1 Chinese Taipei
MS 10 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 21-12 / 21-17 CHOU Tien Chen 2 43
MD 13 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-11 / 17-21 / 19-21 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 7 64
MS 13 Kenta NISHIMOTO 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-14 WANG Tzu Wei 16 77
MD 31 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 26-28 / 21-16 / 21-13 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 16 77
Quarter-final Women's Team Japan 3 - 0 Indonesia
WS 3 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-9 / 21-15 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 24 34
WD 3 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-19 / 21-15 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 8 53
WS 11 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-14 Ruselli HARTAWAN 37 39
Quarter-final Women's Team Chinese Taipei 1 - 3 Malaysia
WS 40 PAI Yu Po 14-21 / 21-17 / 20-22 Soniia CHEAH 31 60
WD 25 HSU Ya Ching / HU Ling Fang 21-14 / 21-14 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 15 33
WS 86 CHIANG Ying Li 23-21 / 8-21 / 12-21 GOH Jin Wei 81 48
WD - CHENG Chi Ya / LIU Chiao-Yun 21-18 / 17-21 / 18-21 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 41 61
Quarter-final Women's Team Kazakhstan 0 - 3 Thailand
WS 570 Kamila SMAGULOVA 3-21 / 4-21 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 15 20
WS 766 Arina SAZONOVA 1-21 / 7-21 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 20 20
WS 766 Oxsana SHTELLE 6-21 / 5-21 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 32 17
Quarter-final Women's Team Singapore 0 - 3 Korea
WS 25 YEO Jia Min 21-15 / 13-21 / 16-21 Se Young AN 9 60
WS 113 Yue Yann Jaslyn HOOI 15-21 / 12-21 SUNG Ji Hyun 12 36
WS 117 CHUA Hui Zhen Grace 10-21 / 10-21 KIM Ga Eun 16 28
Semi-final Men's Team Indonesia 3 - 2 India
MS 5 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-6 / 0-0 Ret. SAI PRANEETH B. 11 11
MS 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 18-21 / 20-22 Lakshya SEN 31 45
MD 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-10 / 14-21 / 23-21 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 125 45
MS 20 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 17-21 / 15-21 Subhankar DEY 47 49
MD 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-6 / 21-13 Lakshya SEN / Chirag SHETTY - 24
Semi-final Men's Team Malaysia 3 - 0 Japan
MS 14 LEE Zii Jia 21-11 / 8-21 / 21-11 Kanta TSUNEYAMA 10 52
MD 8 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 21-15 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 13 35
MS 72 CHEAM June Wei 21-19 / 3-21 / 21-12 Kenta NISHIMOTO 13 54
Semi-final Women's Team Japan 3 - 0 Malaysia
WS 3 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-17 / 21-18 Soniia CHEAH 31 46
WD 3 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-11 / 21-4 LEE Meng Yean / YAP Cheng Wen - 35
WS 11 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-13 KISONA Selvaduray 105 45
Semi-final Women's Team Thailand 1 - 3 Korea
WS 15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 22-24 / 17-21 Se Young AN 9 48
WD 12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-12 / 19-21 / 11-21 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 4 68
WS 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 18-21 / 21-18 / 23-21 SUNG Ji Hyun 12 83
WD 34 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 20-22 / 22-20 / 13-21 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 5 89
Final Men's Team Indonesia 3 - 1 Malaysia
MS 5 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 22-20 / 21-16 LEE Zii Jia 14 46
MD 1 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 22-20 / 21-16 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 8 30
MS 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 16-21 / 21-17 / 22-24 CHEAM June Wei 72 68
MD - Mohammad AHSAN / Fajar ALFIAN 21-18 / 21-17 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 17 37
Final Women's Team Japan 3 - 0 Korea
WS 3 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-18 / 19-21 / 23-21 Se Young AN 9 83
WD 3 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-16 / 21-16 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 4 53
WS 11 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-16 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 12 46
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 27 61 7 25.9% 2203 81.59 00:35:18 2.31 2 7.4%
MS 39 88 10 25.6% 3104 79.59 00:42:34 1.87 6 15.4%
WD 19 44 6 31.6% 1510 79.47 00:43:54 1.81 4 21.1%
WS 34 79 11 32.4% 2729 80.26 00:43:16 1.86 7 20.6%
Total 119 272 34 28.6% 9546 80.22 00:41:20 1.94 19 16.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Indonesia 20 10 66.7%
Thailand 18 9 66.7%
Malaysia 21 11 65.6%
Japan 16 10 61.5%
Chinese Taipei 14 9 60.9%
Korea 12 11 52.2%
India 10 10 50.0%
Singapore 5 13 27.8%
Philippines 3 20 13.0%
Kazakhstan 1 17 5.6%

Year Category Winner Runner-up Final Score
2020 Men's Team Indonesia Malaysia 3-1
2020 Women's Team Japan Korea 3-0