Badminton Asia Championships  

Tournament Name: Asian Badminton Championships 2006
Tournament Dates: 28/03/2006-02/04/2006
Location: Malaysia, Johor Bahru
Category: BWF Event

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON
MS LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA
WD DU Jing / YU Yang (F) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin
WS WANG Chen Kaori MORI
XD Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Phak SEIHA / Sa Mean KAO 21-19 / 21-15 LEI Kit / NG Man Chon - 0
Round 1 (36*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-5 / 21-8 LEONG Kin Fai / - 0
Round 1 (829*) Askar ORMANOV / Zhomart DAULETALIYEV 21-13 / 21-18 Nuon SOPHORN / Heng MAO - 0
Round 2 (359*) Choon Eng CHEW / Bin Shen TAN 21-14 / 21-8 LEE Chen Yen / HSIEH Yu Hsing - 0
Round 2 - Phak SEIHA / Sa Mean KAO 21-15 / 21-15 Olonbayar ENKHBAT / Batkhurel OCHIRPUREV - 0
Round 2 (36*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-9 / 18-21 / 21-19 Ukikasah Yoga / Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI (47*) 0
Round 2 - LIN Yen Jui / SU Yi Neng 21-4 / 21-10 Askar ORMANOV / Zhomart DAULETALIYEV (829*) 0
MD
Round 1 (2*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 21-17 / 21-15 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (218*) 0
Round 1 - Thomas KURIAN / V. Diju 21-6 / 21-9 CHAN Io Chong / WONG Keng Hou - 0
Round 1 - Shuichi NAKAO / Keishi KAWAGUCHI 21-18 / 21-18 Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (9*) 0
Round 1 (36*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-6 / 21-6 Phak SEIHA / Sa Mean KAO - 0
Round 1 (92*) CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-14 / 23-21 Chung Chiat KHOO / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF (144*) 0
Round 1 (182*) SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin 21-18 / 15-21 / 22-20 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (22*) 0
Round 1 - Keita MASUDA / Shoji SATO 21-14 / 21-12 LIN Yen Jui / SU Yi Neng - 0
Round 1 - HWANG Ji Man / JUNG Tae Keuk 21-8 / 21-13 Hoang Hai NGUYEN / Huy Giang NGUYEN - 0
Round 1 - GONG Weijie / ZHANG Wei 21-16 / 21-17 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin (85*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-19 / 21-18 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI (19*) 0
Round 1 - HAN Sang Hoon / LEE Jae Jin 21-8 / 21-10 Parash Md.AHSUN HABIB / Md Rais UDDIN - 0
Round 1 (12*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-10 Dinuka KARUNARATNA / Kindelpitiyage Lasitha Menaka KARUNATHILAKA - 0
Round 1 (359*) Choon Eng CHEW / Bin Shen TAN 21-8 / 21-11 Balaram THAPA / Pashupati PANERU (334*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 21-13 / 21-8 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo - 0
Round 1 (45*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-17 Quang Minh NGUYEN / Thanh-Hai TRAN (75*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 21-15 / 21-16 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (27*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA 21-10 / 21-16 Thomas KURIAN / V. Diju - 0
Round 2 (36*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-14 / 21-10 Shuichi NAKAO / Keishi KAWAGUCHI - 0
Round 2 (182*) SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin 21-14 / 9-21 / 21-7 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang (92*) 0
Round 2 - HWANG Ji Man / JUNG Tae Keuk 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17 Keita MASUDA / Shoji SATO - 0
Round 2 (8*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 25-23 / 21-12 GONG Weijie / ZHANG Wei - 0
Round 2 (12*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN W.O. HAN Sang Hoon / LEE Jae Jin - 0
Round 2 (10*) Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Choon Eng CHEW / Bin Shen TAN (359*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 21-16 / 21-18 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (45*) 0
Quarter-final (36*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-17 / 21-19 Sigit BUDIARTO / Candra WIJAYA (2*) 0
Quarter-final - HWANG Ji Man / JUNG Tae Keuk 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17 SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin (182*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-18 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (12*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 23-21 / 21-8 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Teik Chai GAN (10*) 0
Semi-final (36*) TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON 21-19 / 21-18 HWANG Ji Man / JUNG Tae Keuk - 0
Semi-final (8*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-15 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (6*) 0
Final (8*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-12 TAN Boon Heong / Thien How HOON (36*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (267*) Rohan CASTELINO 21-10 / 21-4 Phak SEIHA - 0
Round 2 (584*) Kindelpitiyage Lasitha Menaka KARUNATHILAKA 21-10 / 21-16 Nuon SOPHORN - 0
Round 2 (1172*) Zhomart DAULETALIYEV 21-15 / 21-15 LEI Kit - 0
Round 2 (548*) LEONG Kin Fai 21-17 / 21-18 Olonbayar ENKHBAT - 0
Round 2 (147*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 24-22 / 21-8 Huy Giang NGUYEN (1298*) 0
Round 2 (267*) Rohan CASTELINO 21-14 / 21-6 Sa Mean KAO (1323*) 0
Round 2 (858*) Askar ORMANOV 21-16 / 21-18 Batkhurel OCHIRPUREV (369*) 0
Round 2 (557*) LAM Chi Man 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Md Rais UDDIN - 0
Round 2 (935*) Amila KALUGALAGE 21-9 / 21-18 NG Man Chon - 0
MS
Round 1 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-4 / 21-6 WONG Keng Hou - 0
Round 1 (86*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-9 / 22-20 Rohan CASTELINO (267*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Chetan ANAND 26-24 / 20-22 / 21-9 Kennevic ASUNCION (175*) 0
Round 1 (117*) Markus Wijanu Dwi CHRISTANTO 21-16 / 21-6 Kindelpitiyage Lasitha Menaka KARUNATHILAKA (584*) 0
Round 1 (12*) NG Wei 21-17 / 21-19 Hendra WIJAYA - 0
Round 1 (208*) Nikhil KANETKAR 21-14 / 21-10 Phuong Nam DUONG (487*) 0
Round 1 - Christian ANDERSEN 21-8 / 20-22 / 21-19 Tsuen Seng LEE (36*) 0
Round 1 (63*) LI Yu 21-7 / 21-17 HSIEH Yu Hsing (78*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-5 / 21-8 Pashupati PANERU (202*) 0
Round 1 (168*) QIU Yanbo 21-14 / 21-17 Anand PAWAR (95*) 0
Round 1 (29*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-4 / 21-5 Askar ORMANOV (858*) 0
Round 1 (47*) KHRISHNAN Yogendran 21-17 / 21-4 WONG Wai Hong (97*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-8 / 21-2 Heng MAO - 0
Round 1 (55*) Sho SASAKI 21-12 / 21-6 LEONG Kin Fai (548*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Kay Bin YEOH 21-11 / 21-12 Dinuka KARUNARATNA (452*) 0
Round 1 (464*) CHIN Sheng-Ming 21-12 / 21-12 Quang Minh NGUYEN (135*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 Alamsyah YUNUS (235*) 0
Round 1 (23*) CHEN Yu 21-6 / 21-11 Parash Md.AHSUN HABIB (652*) 0
Round 1 (58*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 21-10 / 21-18 Hoang Hai NGUYEN (562*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Sairul Amar AYOB 21-9 / 22-20 Arvind BHAT (42*) 0
Round 1 (110*) LIAO Sheng Shiun 21-12 / 21-18 LAM Chi Man (557*) 0
Round 1 (32*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-4 / 21-9 Zhomart DAULETALIYEV (1172*) 0
Round 1 (102*) JANG Young Soo 21-5 / 21-10 CHAN Io Chong (213*) 0
Round 1 (147*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-16 LIEW Daren (197*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-13 / 21-17 Niluka KARUNARATNE (132*) 0
Round 1 (65*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-12 / 21-16 Shoji SATO (20*) 0
Round 1 (92*) AHN Hyun Suk 21-17 / 21-11 James CHUA (75*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 21-19 Anup SRIDHAR (60*) 0
Round 1 (84*) Thomas KURIAN 21-17 / 21-12 LEE Chen Yen (145*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Simon SANTOSO 21-17 / 21-15 LU Yi (66*) 0
Round 1 (177*) HUNG Yuk Wong 21-9 / 21-8 Amila KALUGALAGE (935*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-6 / 21-8 Balaram THAPA (203*) 0
Round 2 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-7 LEE Cheol Ho (86*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Chetan ANAND 21-15 / 27-25 Markus Wijanu Dwi CHRISTANTO (117*) 0
Round 2 (12*) NG Wei 28-26 / 21-13 Nikhil KANETKAR (208*) 0
Round 2 - Christian ANDERSEN 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 LI Yu (63*) 0
Round 2 (168*) QIU Yanbo W.O. Beng Hong KUAN (13*) 0
Round 2 (29*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-7 / 21-13 KHRISHNAN Yogendran (47*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 22-20 / 21-16 Sho SASAKI (55*) 0
Round 2 (24*) Kay Bin YEOH 21-14 / 21-7 CHIN Sheng-Ming (464*) 0
Round 2 (23*) CHEN Yu 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (35*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Sairul Amar AYOB 21-15 / 21-19 Yousuke NAKANISHI (58*) 0
Round 2 (32*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-9 / 21-18 LIAO Sheng Shiun (110*) 0
Round 2 (102*) JANG Young Soo 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 PARUPALLI Kashyap (147*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-15 / 21-16 Tien Minh NGUYEN (65*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-4 / 21-19 AHN Hyun Suk (92*) 0
Round 2 (37*) Simon SANTOSO 21-10 / 21-14 Thomas KURIAN (84*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-11 / 21-13 HUNG Yuk Wong (177*) 0
Round 3 (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-14 Chetan ANAND (21*) 0
Round 3 - Christian ANDERSEN 21-17 / 21-18 NG Wei (12*) 0
Round 3 (29*) PARK Sung Hwan 18-21 / 21-10 / 21-7 QIU Yanbo (168*) 0
Round 3 (16*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-6 / 20-22 / 21-14 Kay Bin YEOH (24*) 0
Round 3 (23*) CHEN Yu 21-15 / 21-9 Sairul Amar AYOB (19*) 0
Round 3 (102*) JANG Young Soo 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-9 CHAN Yan Kit (32*) 0
Round 3 (14*) Boonsak PONSANA 13-21 / 21-12 / 22-20 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (43*) 0
Round 3 (37*) Simon SANTOSO 21-17 / 21-16 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (9*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-16 Christian ANDERSEN - 0
Quarter-final (29*) PARK Sung Hwan 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (16*) 0
Quarter-final (23*) CHEN Yu 21-14 / 14-21 / 21-19 JANG Young Soo (102*) 0
Quarter-final (14*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-11 Simon SANTOSO (37*) 0
Semi-final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-15 PARK Sung Hwan (29*) 0
Semi-final (14*) Boonsak PONSANA 24-22 / 21-13 CHEN Yu (23*) 0
Final (2*) LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-16 Boonsak PONSANA (14*) 0
WD
Round 1 (68*) CHANG Yun Ju / CHENG Hsiao Yun 21-15 / 21-14 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT / Molthila KITJANON (36*) 0
Round 1 - Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY 21-14 / 21-11 KOON Wai Chee / WONG Sin Yee - 0
Round 1 - Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI 21-17 / 21-7 Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN (90*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-10 / 21-16 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Soratja CHANSRISUKOT - 0
Round 1 - CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-10 / 21-15 Shinta Mulia SARI / Aiying XING (458*) 0
Round 1 - LONG Ying / PUN Ut Wa 21-13 / 21-10 Sara Devi TAMANG / Sumina SHRESTHA - 0
Round 1 - PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-10 / 21-8 YANG Chia Tseng / Cynthia CALDERON - 0
Round 1 (22*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-11 / 21-10 Sock Ai OOI / Yu Hang OOI - 0
Round 1 (20*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 26-24 / 21-10 CHAU Hoi Wah / WONG Man Ching (54*) 0
Round 1 - Phui Leng SEE / Wai See WONG 21-9 / 21-5 Dulali HULDER / Konica Rani ADHIKARY - 0
Round 1 (12*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-16 / 21-9 CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting (37*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-7 / 21-8 CHANG Yun Ju / CHENG Hsiao Yun (68*) 0
Round 2 - Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY 21-8 / 21-14 Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE / Thilini JAYASINGHE (92*) 0
Round 2 (10*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-9 / 21-10 Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI - 0
Round 2 - CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 16-21 / 23-21 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (13*) 0
Round 2 - PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-16 / 21-8 LONG Ying / PUN Ut Wa - 0
Round 2 (8*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-17 / 21-18 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (22*) 0
Round 2 (20*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-15 / 21-8 Phui Leng SEE / Wai See WONG - 0
Round 2 (12*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-18 / 21-14 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (6*) 0
Quarter-final - Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (7*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei - 0
Quarter-final - PAN Pan / TIAN Qing 21-16 / 12-21 / 21-17 Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (8*) 0
Quarter-final (20*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-15 / 21-10 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (12*) 0
Semi-final (10*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-9 / 21-15 Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY - 0
Semi-final (20*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) W.O. PAN Pan / TIAN Qing - 0
Final (20*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 21-16 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (10*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (228*) Sara Devi TAMANG 21-17 / 21-13 Veronika SOROKINA (570*) 0
Round 1 - LONG Ying 21-4 / 21-5 Saikhantuul BANZRAGCH - 0
Round 1 (174*) LEE Seung Ah 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-16 Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC (142*) 0
Round 1 (105*) Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE 21-6 / 21-9 PUN Ut Wa - 0
Round 1 (302*) Thi Binh Tho NGUYEN 23-21 / 21-18 Aditi MUTATKAR (137*) 0
Round 1 (130*) Sumina SHRESTHA 21-9 / 24-22 Dulali HULDER (317*) 0
Round 2 - Konica Rani ADHIKARY 2-21 / 70-21 Miew Kheng WONG - 0
Round 2 (229*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-8 / 21-10 Sara Devi TAMANG (228*) 0
Round 2 (484*) HUNG Shih Chieh 21-11 / 21-18 LONG Ying - 0
Round 2 (174*) LEE Seung Ah 21-11 / 21-13 Norshahliza BAHARUM (147*) 0
Round 2 (107*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-15 / 21-13 Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE (105*) 0
Round 2 (302*) Thi Binh Tho NGUYEN 21-15 / 21-19 CHEN Hsiao Huan (279*) 0
Round 2 - JUN Jae Youn 21-9 / 21-3 Sumina SHRESTHA (130*) 0
Round 2 - Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR 21-6 / 21-17 CHANG Ya Lan (243*) 0
Round 3 (229*) PAI Hsiao Ma 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Miew Kheng WONG - 0
Round 3 (174*) LEE Seung Ah 21-10 / 21-10 HUNG Shih Chieh (484*) 0
Round 3 (107*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-6 / 21-17 Thi Binh Tho NGUYEN (302*) 0
Round 3 - JUN Jae Youn 21-8 / 21-14 Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR - 0
WS
Round 1 (3*) WANG Chen 21-14 / 21-7 Julia Pei Xian WONG (93*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 WANG Yihan (54*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Eriko HIROSE 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-18 CHIEN Yu Chin (96*) 0
Round 1 (71*) Saina NEHWAL 21-9 / 21-18 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (107*) 0
Round 1 (38*) LEE Yun Hwa 21-14 / 21-12 CHENG Shao Chieh (9*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Li LI 21-12 / 21-18 WONG Sin Yee (68*) 0
Round 1 (17*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-7 / 21-15 Yu HIRAYAMA (16*) 0
Round 1 (229*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19 Salakjit PONSANA (23*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Trupti MURGUNDE 21-19 / 23-21 Aiying XING (27*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Kanako YONEKURA 21-18 / 21-18 Molthila KITJANON (28*) 0
Round 1 (86*) NG Ka Shun 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-11 HUANG Chia-Hsin (76*) 0
Round 1 (79*) CHEN Li 22-20 / 21-11 Mew Choo WONG (10*) 0
Round 1 (32*) YIP Pui Yin 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-18 JUN Jae Youn - 0
Round 1 (20*) SEO Yoon Hee 21-10 / 21-17 LEE Seung Ah (174*) 0
Round 1 (36*) Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN 21-9 / 21-11 Thilini JAYASINGHE (120*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Kaori MORI 21-14 / 21-12 B. R. Meenakshi (102*) 0
Round 2 (3*) WANG Chen 21-18 / 21-8 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (62*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Eriko HIROSE 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL (71*) 0
Round 2 (38*) LEE Yun Hwa 21-19 / 21-17 Li LI (19*) 0
Round 2 (17*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-8 / 21-10 PAI Hsiao Ma (229*) 0
Round 2 (60*) Trupti MURGUNDE 21-17 / 21-19 Kanako YONEKURA (13*) 0
Round 2 (79*) CHEN Li 21-11 / 21-8 NG Ka Shun (86*) 0
Round 2 (20*) SEO Yoon Hee 21-15 / 21-8 YIP Pui Yin (32*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Kaori MORI 21-16 / 21-15 Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN (36*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) WANG Chen 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 Eriko HIROSE (14*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-16 / 21-12 LEE Yun Hwa (38*) 0
Quarter-final (79*) CHEN Li 21-18 / 21-11 Trupti MURGUNDE (60*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Kaori MORI 21-19 / 21-13 SEO Yoon Hee (20*) 0
Semi-final (3*) WANG Chen 21-17 / 21-18 JIANG Yanjiao (17*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Kaori MORI 21-17 / 21-19 CHEN Li (79*) 0
Final (3*) WANG Chen 21-14 / 9-21 / 21-13 Kaori MORI (8*) 0
XD
Round 1 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-8 / 21-8 SU Yi Neng / CHANG Yun Ju (192*) 0
Round 1 (44*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-14 / 21-8 HUNG Yuk Wong / NG Ka Shun - 0
Round 1 (22*) Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG 21-1 / 21-11 Pashupati PANERU / Sumina SHRESTHA (129*) 0
Round 1 - SHEN Ye / PAN Pan 21-15 / 21-17 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Aki AKAO - 0
Round 1 (11*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-15 / 21-23 / 21-12 Thien How HOON / Sock Ai OOI - 0
Round 1 (132*) Keita MASUDA / Tomomi MATSUDA 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / WOON Khe Wei - 0
Round 1 (23*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-15 / 21-14 Shuichi SAKAMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA - 0
Round 1 (123*) ZHANG Wei / YU Yang (F) 21-4 / 21-11 Phuong Nam DUONG / Thi Binh Tho NGUYEN - 0
Round 1 (194*) Thanh-Hai TRAN / Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 Chung Chiat KHOO / Chiou Hwee HAW (186*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Muhammad RIJAL / Endang NURSUGIANTI 21-9 / 21-13 CHAN Io Chong / LONG Ying - 0
Round 1 (56*) Shintaro IKEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-12 / 21-13 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi - 0
Round 1 (15*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI 21-5 / 21-10 Balaram THAPA / Sara Devi TAMANG - 0
Round 1 (721*) HE Hanbin / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-19 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing (77*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY 21-12 / 21-9 Bin Shen TAN / Yu Hang OOI - 0
Round 1 (244*) GONG Weijie / TIAN Qing 21-11 / 21-11 Parash Md.AHSUN HABIB / Konica Rani ADHIKARY - 0
Round 1 (3*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-10 / 21-8 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (41*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-18 / 21-13 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (44*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG 21-13 / 21-11 SHEN Ye / PAN Pan - 0
Round 2 (132*) Keita MASUDA / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-17 / 21-12 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (11*) 0
Round 2 (123*) ZHANG Wei / YU Yang (F) 21-17 / 10-21 / 21-19 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Vita MARISSA (23*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Muhammad RIJAL / Endang NURSUGIANTI 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Thanh-Hai TRAN / Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC (194*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI 21-15 / 21-7 Shintaro IKEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (56*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY 23-21 / 21-13 HE Hanbin / ZHAO Yunlei (721*) 0
Round 2 (3*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-14 / 21-14 GONG Weijie / TIAN Qing (244*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-14 / 21-13 Teik Chai GAN / Chew Yen FONG (22*) 0
Quarter-final (123*) ZHANG Wei / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-14 Keita MASUDA / Tomomi MATSUDA (132*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI 21-11 / 28-26 Muhammad RIJAL / Endang NURSUGIANTI (30*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Anggun NUGROHO / Yunita TETTY (17*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-19 / 21-9 ZHANG Wei / YU Yang (F) (123*) 0
Semi-final (3*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI (15*) 0
Final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-23 / 21-15 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (3*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 69 9 30.0% 2423 80.77 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 62 138 14 22.6% 4795 77.34 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 25 54 4 16.0% 1847 73.88 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 70 8 25.8% 2497 80.55 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 2456 79.23 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 179 402 44 24.6% 14018 78.31 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 3 1 75.0%
Korea 22 9 71.0%
China 32 16 66.7%
Indonesia 22 11 66.7%
Malaysia 42 30 58.3%
Thailand 12 10 54.5%
Hong Kong 12 11 52.2%
Singapore 8 8 50.0%
Japan 16 17 48.5%
India 14 16 46.7%
Kazakhstan 3 4 42.9%
Chinese Taipei 12 23 34.3%
Vietnam 4 9 30.8%
Cambodia 2 6 25.0%
U.S.A. 1 3 25.0%
Sri Lanka 2 7 22.2%
Nepal 2 8 20.0%
Mongolia 1 5 16.7%
Macau 2 11 15.4%
Bangladesh 1 6 14.3%
Philippines 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 LEE Zii Jia Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 23-21
2019 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-8
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-13
2017 CHEN Long LIN Dan 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-10
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-13
2015 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 21-8
2014 LIN Dan Sho SASAKI 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15
2013 DU Pengyu CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2012 CHEN Jin DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-18
2011 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-13
2010 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-15
2009 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-16
2008 PARK Sung Hwan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-18
2007 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 21-18 / 21-19
2006 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-16
2005 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Beng Hong KUAN 15-10 / 15-5
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-12 / 7-15 / 15-6
2003 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-8
2002 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-5
2001 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-10 / 15-9
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Rony AGUSTINUS 14-17 / 15-2 / 15-3
1999 CHEN Hong Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-8
1998 CHEN Gang Marleve MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9
1997 SUN Jun HENDRAWAN 18-14 / 8-15 / 15-9
1996 Jeffer ROSOBIN LUO Yigang 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-5
1995 PARK Sung Woo SUN Jun 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Kok Keong FOO LIU Jun 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-3