Badminton Asia Championships  

Tournament Name: Badminton Asia Championships 2007
Tournament Dates: 10/04/2007-15/04/2007
Location: Malaysia, Johor Bahru
Category: Contintental Championships

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong
MS Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong
WD ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei
WS JIANG Yanjiao LU Lan
XD HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Chanpisey VANN / Saravuth PRUM 21-18 / 21-10 Maher F. ABOOD / Jabar KHADEM - 0
Round 1 - radik ZAKIROV / Zhomart DAULETALIYEV 21-15 / 21-23 / 25-23 Pankaj CHAND / Ram Singh CHAUDHARI - 0
Round 1 (393*) Akshay DEWALKAR / Jishnu SANYAL 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-14 Hoang Hai NGUYEN / Huy Giang NGUYEN - 0
Round 1 - Tariq Mansour ELFAWAIR / Omar HANI BANI 21-10 / 21-12 feras SAHEB / Omir H.A. SHALLAL - 0
Round 1 - Andrei BABAD / Kelvin ANG 21-10 / 21-11 Chanthan MAO / Sophoan NUON - 0
Round 1 - Nedko NEDELCHEV / Mohammed Jabed MOSTAFA 19-21 / 21-7 / 21-12 Balaram THAPA / Pashupati PANERU (374*) 0
Round 1 - Lasitha MENAKA / Sameera SANDAKULUM 21-4 / 21-10 Unknown / dowletgeldy HAJIYEV - 0
Round 2 - Al-Sayed Hamed EBRAHIM JAFAR / Ebrahim Jafar AL-SAYED HAMED 21-13 / 21-14 Chanpisey VANN / Saravuth PRUM - 0
Round 2 (393*) Akshay DEWALKAR / Jishnu SANYAL 21-7 / 21-8 radik ZAKIROV / Zhomart DAULETALIYEV - 0
Round 2 - Andrei BABAD / Kelvin ANG 21-19 / 21-18 Tariq Mansour ELFAWAIR / Omar HANI BANI - 0
Round 2 - Nedko NEDELCHEV / Mohammed Jabed MOSTAFA 21-10 / 21-14 Lasitha MENAKA / Sameera SANDAKULUM - 0
MD
Round 1 (10*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-10 / 21-3 Phuong Nam DUONG / Ngoc Tung NGUYEN - 0
Round 1 (199*) Kian Teck KHOO / Yan Sen KOH W.O. CHO Gun Woo / HAN Sang Hoon (196*) 0
Round 1 (92*) Chong Ming CHAN / Thien How HOON 21-14 / 13-21 / 24-22 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (17*) 0
Round 1 (55*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-15 / 21-18 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (20*) 0
Round 1 (21*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 21-6 / 21-11 Al-Sayed Hamed EBRAHIM JAFAR / Ebrahim Jafar AL-SAYED HAMED - 0
Round 1 (393*) Akshay DEWALKAR / Jishnu SANYAL 21-16 / 21-12 Bao Duc DUONG / Hoang Nam NGUYEN - 0
Round 1 - Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-13 / 21-17 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (108*) 0
Round 1 (84*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-17 SHEN Ye / HE Hanbin (29*) 0
Round 1 - TSAI Chia Hsin / HO Chung Hsien 21-9 / 21-12 Parash Md.AHSUN HABIB / Mohammed Jabed MOSTAFA - 0
Round 1 - Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN 21-12 / 21-19 Lingga LIE / Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN (701*) 0
Round 1 - KANG Myeong Won / KO Sung Hyun 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-11 CHAI Biao / LI Tian - 0
Round 1 (15*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-14 / 21-15 Choon Eng CHEW / Chieng Hun HONG (23*) 0
Round 1 (292*) Nuttaphon NARKTHONG / Phattapol NGENSRISUK 21-9 / 21-19 Bang Duc BUI / Manh Thang DAO - 0
Round 1 (16*) Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN 21-3 / 21-8 Andrei BABAD / Kelvin ANG - 0
Round 1 (47*) Ukikasah Yoga / Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI 22-20 / 11-21 / 21-12 CHIEN Yu Hsun / LIN Yu Lang (89*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-19 / 21-10 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Naoki KAWAMAE (36*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-7 / 21-10 Kian Teck KHOO / Yan Sen KOH (199*) 0
Round 2 (55*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 12-21 / 21-9 / 21-14 Chong Ming CHAN / Thien How HOON (92*) 0
Round 2 (21*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 21-16 / 21-17 Akshay DEWALKAR / Jishnu SANYAL (393*) 0
Round 2 - Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 22-20 / 9-21 / 21-19 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (84*) 0
Round 2 - TSAI Chia Hsin / HO Chung Hsien 22-20 / 21-15 Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN - 0
Round 2 (15*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-11 / 21-16 KANG Myeong Won / KO Sung Hyun - 0
Round 2 (16*) Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN 21-17 / 21-18 Nuttaphon NARKTHONG / Phattapol NGENSRISUK (292*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 21-18 Ukikasah Yoga / Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI (47*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (55*) 0
Quarter-final - Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 13-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (21*) 0
Quarter-final - TSAI Chia Hsin / HO Chung Hsien 21-14 / 21-10 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (15*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 21-10 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (16*) 0
Semi-final (10*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 11-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI - 0
Semi-final (6*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 TSAI Chia Hsin / HO Chung Hsien - 0
Final (10*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-14 / 11-21 / 21-12 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (6*) 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 (756*) Bang Duc BUI 21-17 / 21-14 Sophoan NUON - 0
Round 1 - Pankaj CHAND W.O. Mubarak MOHAMMED - 0
Round 1 - Nedko NEDELCHEV 21-8 / 21-4 Maher F. ABOOD - 0
Round 1 - Tariq Mansour ELFAWAIR 21-16 / 21-15 radik ZAKIROV - 0
Round 1 - Uddin SAIF 21-15 / 21-13 Jabar KHADEM (616*) 0
Round 1 - Saravuth PRUM 21-9 / 21-8 Unknown (532*) 0
Round 1 - Manh Thang DAO 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Pashupati PANERU (649*) 0
Round 1 (524*) Sameera SANDAKULUM 21-12 / 21-19 Andrei BABAD - 0
Round 1 - Chanpisey VANN 21-16 / 21-11 Terbish UUGANBAYAR - 0
Round 1 (614*) Al-Sayed Hamed EBRAHIM JAFAR 21-5 / 21-5 Omir H.A. SHALLAL - 0
Round 1 (1012*) Huy Giang NGUYEN 21-5 / 21-14 Zhomart DAULETALIYEV - 0
Round 1 (650*) Balaram THAPA 19-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 Kelvin ANG (666*) 0
Round 1 - feras SAHEB 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 dowletgeldy HAJIYEV - 0
Round 1 - Chanthan MAO W.O. Chun Seang TAN (36*) 0
Round 1 - Mohammed Jabed MOSTAFA 21-19 / 21-9 Omar HANI BANI (1155*) 0
Round 1 - Bikash SHRESTHA 21-12 / 21-9 Ebrahim Jafar AL-SAYED HAMED - 0
Round 2 (756*) Bang Duc BUI 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-15 Pankaj CHAND - 0
Round 2 - Nedko NEDELCHEV 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-15 Tariq Mansour ELFAWAIR - 0
Round 2 - Uddin SAIF 21-12 / 21-17 Saravuth PRUM - 0
Round 2 - Manh Thang DAO 21-16 / 22-20 Sameera SANDAKULUM (524*) 0
Round 2 (614*) Al-Sayed Hamed EBRAHIM JAFAR 21-10 / 21-17 Chanpisey VANN - 0
Round 2 (1012*) Huy Giang NGUYEN 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-17 Balaram THAPA (650*) 0
Round 2 - Chanthan MAO 21-18 / 22-20 feras SAHEB - 0
Round 2 - Mohammed Jabed MOSTAFA 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-12 Bikash SHRESTHA - 0
MS
Round 1 (7*) LEE Chong Wei 23-21 / 21-9 HWANG Jung Woon (61*) 0
Round 1 - CHEN Long 21-15 / 21-7 Kennevic ASUNCION (91*) 0
Round 1 (26*) NG Wei 21-15 / 21-15 Indra Bagus ADE CHANDRA (204*) 0
Round 1 (757*) Phuong Nam DUONG 21-2 / 21-7 Chanthan MAO - 0
Round 1 (8*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-16 / 21-19 Koichi SAEKI (67*) 0
Round 1 (171*) Niluka KARUNARATNE 21-17 / 21-16 Bao Duc DUONG (365*) 0
Round 1 (473*) GONG Weijie 21-19 / 21-16 Sairul Amar AYOB (23*) 0
Round 1 (41*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-15 / 21-3 KUO Ting Hao (391*) 0
Round 1 - PARK Tae Sang 21-17 / 21-14 Chun Seang TAN (36*) 0
Round 1 (120*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-18 Tommy SUGIARTO (72*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-3 / 21-9 Mohammed Jabed MOSTAFA - 0
Round 1 (209*) Christian ANDERSEN 21-9 / 21-17 ismail SAMAN (43*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Shoji SATO 21-9 / 21-6 Lasitha MENAKA - 0
Round 1 (78*) Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-6 / 21-7 Bang Duc BUI (756*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-13 / 21-15 Andreas ADITYAWARMAN (101*) 0
Round 1 (69*) SHON Seung Mo 21-10 / 21-7 Uddin SAIF - 0
Round 1 (144*) Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 21-18 Hoang Hai NGUYEN (1013*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Kay Bin YEOH 21-18 / 21-13 LIN Tsung Han (521*) 0
Round 1 (446*) AHN Hyun Suk 21-7 / 21-12 Kaveh MEHRABI (112*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-11 / 21-13 YOU Hao (275*) 0
Round 1 (249*) Ravinder SINGH 21-17 / 21-11 Diluka KARUNARATNE (186*) 0
Round 1 (30*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-10 / 13-21 / 21-17 Alamsyah YUNUS (70*) 0
Round 1 (210*) LU Qicheng 21-8 / 21-9 Parash Md.AHSUN HABIB (641*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-13 / 21-15 HONG Ji Hoon (159*) 0
Round 1 - Bandar Sigit PAMUNGKAS 22-24 / 23-21 / 22-20 Hoang Nam NGUYEN (523*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Tsuen Seng LEE 21-8 / 21-5 Al-Sayed Hamed EBRAHIM JAFAR (614*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 21-6 / 21-15 Manh Thang DAO - 0
Round 1 (15*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13 LIU Chih Lun (642*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Choong Hann WONG 21-14 / 21-7 LIAO Sheng Shiun (111*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Simon SANTOSO 21-9 / 21-8 Huy Giang NGUYEN (1012*) 0
Round 1 (63*) Anand PAWAR 21-18 / 21-17 Ngoc Tung NGUYEN - 0
Round 1 (3*) CHEN Hong 21-11 / 21-13 SON Wan Ho (593*) 0
Round 2 (7*) LEE Chong Wei 21-10 / 21-8 CHEN Long - 0
Round 2 (26*) NG Wei 21-8 / 21-11 Phuong Nam DUONG (757*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-12 / 21-17 Niluka KARUNARATNE (171*) 0
Round 2 (473*) GONG Weijie 20-22 / 21-8 / 21-12 LEE Cheol Ho (41*) 0
Round 2 (120*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-8 / 16-21 / 21-19 PARK Tae Sang - 0
Round 2 (29*) Anup SRIDHAR 23-21 / 21-14 Christian ANDERSEN (209*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Shoji SATO 21-19 / 21-11 Tien Minh NGUYEN (78*) 0
Round 2 (69*) SHON Seung Mo 21-17 / 19-21 / 22-20 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (13*) 0
Round 2 (31*) Kay Bin YEOH 21-13 / 15-21 / 22-20 Kenichi TAGO (144*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-10 / 21-10 AHN Hyun Suk (446*) 0
Round 2 (30*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-10 / 21-14 Ravinder SINGH (249*) 0
Round 2 (210*) LU Qicheng 21-18 / 22-20 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (11*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Tsuen Seng LEE 21-13 / 21-7 Bandar Sigit PAMUNGKAS - 0
Round 2 (39*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 24-22 / 11-21 / 21-17 PARK Sung Hwan (15*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Simon SANTOSO 25-23 / 21-13 Choong Hann WONG (54*) 0
Round 2 (3*) CHEN Hong 21-11 / 21-13 Anand PAWAR (63*) 0
Round 3 (7*) LEE Chong Wei 21-10 / 21-15 NG Wei (26*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Taufik HIDAYAT 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-10 GONG Weijie (473*) 0
Round 3 (29*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-18 / 21-17 HSIEH Yu Hsing (120*) 0
Round 3 (17*) Shoji SATO 21-5 / 21-14 SHON Seung Mo (69*) 0
Round 3 (31*) Kay Bin YEOH W.O. Boonsak PONSANA (12*) 0
Round 3 (30*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-12 / 24-22 LU Qicheng (210*) 0
Round 3 (39*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 21-18 / 17-21 / 23-21 Tsuen Seng LEE (25*) 0
Round 3 (3*) CHEN Hong 21-8 / 12-21 / 25-23 Simon SANTOSO (16*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-14 Anup SRIDHAR (29*) 0
Semi-final (3*) CHEN Hong 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-17 Kay Bin YEOH (31*) 0
Final (8*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-18 / 21-19 CHEN Hong (3*) 0
WD
Round 1 (22*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 24-22 / 21-18 Wai See WONG / Hooi Yee CHOR (297*) 0
Round 1 (107*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 22-20 / 21-19 KIM Min Jung / HONG Soo Jung (199*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-12 YANG Chia Chen / Cynthia CALDERON - 0
Round 1 (45*) Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 21-10 / 21-16 Chiou Hwee HAW / LIM Yin Loo (37*) 0
Round 1 (105*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-18 / 21-17 Lita NURLITA / Natalia Christine POLUAKAN (32*) 0
Round 1 - Aktar SHAPLA / Konica Rani ADHIKARY W.O. Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE / Thilini JAYASINGHE (296*) 0
Round 1 (49*) Chew Yen FONG / Sock Ai OOI 21-4 / 21-8 Dima Issam ALARDAH / Kaled Alkhalife RAZAN - 0
Round 1 (99*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-6 / 21-5 CHAU Hoi Wah / WONG Man Ching (94*) 0
Round 1 (224*) Sara Devi TAMANG / Sumina SHRESTHA 21-3 / 21-18 Veronika SOROKINA / diana AMIROVA - 0
Round 1 (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-12 / 21-8 CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting (36*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Nadya MELATI 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-16 WANG Shixian / LIU Jie - 0
Round 2 (22*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-18 / 21-17 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 0
Round 2 (107*) MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli 21-10 / 21-15 Aparna BALAN / B. R. Meenakshi - 0
Round 2 (15*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA W.O. Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (24*) 0
Round 2 (105*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-8 / 21-7 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI (45*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Chew Yen FONG / Sock Ai OOI 21-5 / 21-8 Aktar SHAPLA / Konica Rani ADHIKARY - 0
Round 2 (99*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-7 / 21-13 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (17*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-7 / 21-9 Sara Devi TAMANG / Sumina SHRESTHA (224*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Nadya MELATI (42*) 0
Quarter-final (22*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 14-21 / 21-17 / 23-21 MA Jin / WANG Xiaoli (107*) 0
Quarter-final (105*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 21-16 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (15*) 0
Quarter-final (99*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-11 / 21-10 Chew Yen FONG / Sock Ai OOI (49*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-15 / 21-9 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (7*) 0
Semi-final (105*) CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-6 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (22*) 0
Semi-final (99*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-15 / 21-9 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (11*) 0
Final (99*) ZHAO Tingting / YANG Wei 21-10 / 21-11 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei (105*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (183*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-18 / 21-7 Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE (298*) 0
Round 1 (197*) Mizuki FUJII 21-9 / 21-15 HO Kah Mun VIVIAN - 0
Round 1 - LIU Jie 21-3 / 21-5 Sara Devi TAMANG (350*) 0
Round 1 (105*) KANG Hae Won 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-18 Yuan Kartika PUTRI (179*) 0
Round 1 (605*) Thi Trang PHAM W.O. Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (283*) 0
Round 2 - WANG Shixian 21-6 / 21-6 Aktar SHAPLA - 0
Round 2 (183*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-9 / 21-5 Sumina SHRESTHA (214*) 0
Round 2 - Dima Issam ALARDAH 21-13 / 21-17 diana AMIROVA - 0
Round 2 (197*) Mizuki FUJII 21-10 / 21-13 Aparna BALAN (330*) 0
Round 2 - LIU Jie 21-5 / 21-7 Veronika SOROKINA - 0
Round 2 (105*) KANG Hae Won 21-4 / 21-3 Unknown (189*) 0
Round 2 (605*) Thi Trang PHAM 21-4 / 21-7 Kaled Alkhalife RAZAN - 0
Round 2 (638*) CHANG Hsin Yun 21-11 / 21-14 Konica Rani ADHIKARY (345*) 0
Round 3 (183*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 WANG Shixian - 0
Round 3 (197*) Mizuki FUJII 21-2 / 21-6 Dima Issam ALARDAH - 0
Round 3 - LIU Jie 21-17 / 21-13 KANG Hae Won (105*) 0
Round 3 (638*) CHANG Hsin Yun 15-21 / 22-20 / 22-20 Thi Trang PHAM (605*) 0
WS
Round 1 (6*) WANG Chen 23-21 / 21-7 Aprillia YUSWANDARI (183*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Soratja CHANSRISUKOT 21-19 / 21-16 HUANG Chia-Hsin (122*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Eriko HIROSE 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-19 Aditi MUTATKAR (72*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (40*) 0
Round 1 (8*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-9 / 21-7 Sutheaswari MUDUKASAN (39*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Saina NEHWAL 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-15 Yu HIRAYAMA (37*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Li LI 21-15 / 21-10 Salakjit PONSANA (33*) 0
Round 1 (47*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-19 / 21-15 CHANG Hsin Yun (638*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Trupti MURGUNDE 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-8 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (283*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Mew Choo WONG 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Fransiska RATNASARI (56*) 0
Round 1 (197*) Mizuki FUJII 21-11 / 21-9 Molthila KITJANON (30*) 0
Round 1 (201*) Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-19 / 8-21 / 21-17 Kaori MORI (16*) 0
Round 1 (156*) SEO Yoon Hee 13-21 / 23-21 / 21-18 Adrianti FIRDASARI (36*) 0
Round 1 (15*) YIP Pui Yin 21-19 / 21-19 LIU Jie - 0
Round 1 (44*) PAI Hsiao Ma 21-12 / 21-10 Aiying XING (26*) 0
Round 1 (4*) LU Lan 21-11 / 21-10 Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR - 0
Round 2 (6*) WANG Chen 21-13 / 21-14 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (29*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Eriko HIROSE 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-11 Julia Pei Xian WONG (21*) 0
Round 2 (8*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-14 Saina NEHWAL (20*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Li LI 21-11 / 21-19 CHENG Shao Chieh (47*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Mew Choo WONG 22-20 / 21-10 Trupti MURGUNDE (61*) 0
Round 2 (197*) Mizuki FUJII 21-13 / 24-22 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (201*) 0
Round 2 (15*) YIP Pui Yin 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 SEO Yoon Hee (156*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LU Lan 21-15 / 21-13 PAI Hsiao Ma (44*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) WANG Chen 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-12 Eriko HIROSE (12*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) JIANG Yanjiao 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Li LI (23*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Mew Choo WONG 21-19 / 21-12 Mizuki FUJII (197*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) LU Lan 21-3 / 21-17 YIP Pui Yin (15*) 0
Semi-final (8*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-13 / 21-17 WANG Chen (6*) 0
Semi-final (4*) LU Lan 21-17 / 21-18 Mew Choo WONG (11*) 0
Final (8*) JIANG Yanjiao 25-23 / 23-21 LU Lan (4*) 0
XD (qual)
Round 1 - CHEN Chun-Chi / HUANG Chia-Hsin 21-14 / 21-11 Zhomart DAULETALIYEV / Veronika SOROKINA - 0
Round 1 (280*) Nedko NEDELCHEV / Konica Rani ADHIKARY 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Lasitha MENAKA / Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE - 0
Round 1 - Tariq Mansour ELFAWAIR / Kaled Alkhalife RAZAN 21-11 / 21-10 radik ZAKIROV / diana AMIROVA - 0
Round 1 - Uddin SAIF / Aktar SHAPLA 21-9 / 21-2 Unknown / Unknown - 0
Round 2 - CHAI Biao / WANG Xiaoli 21-3 / 21-14 CHEN Chun-Chi / HUANG Chia-Hsin - 0
Round 2 (280*) Nedko NEDELCHEV / Konica Rani ADHIKARY 21-10 / 21-15 Omar HANI BANI / Dima Issam ALARDAH - 0
Round 2 - Tariq Mansour ELFAWAIR / Kaled Alkhalife RAZAN 21-17 / 21-9 Ram Singh CHAUDHARI / Sara Devi TAMANG - 0
Round 2 (522*) Hoang Hai NGUYEN / Thi Trang PHAM 21-5 / 21-7 Uddin SAIF / Aktar SHAPLA - 0
XD
Round 1 (106*) Thien How HOON / Sock Ai OOI 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-19 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (20*) 0
Round 1 - TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Shao Chieh 22-20 / 23-21 Kian Teck KHOO / Fan Frances LIU - 0
Round 1 (28*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-15 / 21-16 LIM Khim Wah / Hui Lin NG - 0
Round 1 (148*) Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-17 / 21-18 CHAI Biao / WANG Xiaoli - 0
Round 1 (33*) CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 21-5 / 21-10 Tariq Mansour ELFAWAIR / Kaled Alkhalife RAZAN - 0
Round 1 - Teik Chai GAN / Chiou Hwee HAW 21-5 / 21-11 Balaram THAPA / Sumina SHRESTHA - 0
Round 1 - HAN Sang Hoon / KIM Min Jung 21-17 / 21-19 SHEN Ye / ZHAO Yunlei - 0
Round 1 (423*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 21-17 / 21-17 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah - 0
Round 1 - V. Diju / Aparna BALAN 21-7 / 21-12 CHO Gun Woo / HONG Soo Jung - 0
Round 1 (52*) XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting 21-13 / 21-9 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / GOH Liu Ying - 0
Round 1 (124*) Yan Sen KOH / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 25-23 / 17-21 / 25-23 Hoang Hai NGUYEN / Thi Trang PHAM (522*) 0
Round 1 (38*) PUTRA Alroy Tanama / KOON Wai Chee 22-20 / 21-16 CHIEN Yu Hsun / PAI Hsiao Ma - 0
Round 1 (75*) Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA 13-21 / 27-25 / 21-11 HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (69*) 0
Round 1 (138*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-11 / 21-6 Parash Md.AHSUN HABIB / Konica Rani ADHIKARY - 0
Round 1 (135*) TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei 21-7 / 21-7 Lingga LIE / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI (439*) 0
Round 1 - LI Tian / MA Jin 21-18 / 21-9 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (34*) 0
Round 2 (106*) Thien How HOON / Sock Ai OOI 22-20 / 21-18 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Shao Chieh - 0
Round 2 (28*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-13 / 21-8 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA (148*) 0
Round 2 (33*) CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 21-13 / 21-9 Teik Chai GAN / Chiou Hwee HAW - 0
Round 2 (423*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-17 HAN Sang Hoon / KIM Min Jung - 0
Round 2 (52*) XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting 21-17 / 21-16 V. Diju / Aparna BALAN - 0
Round 2 (38*) PUTRA Alroy Tanama / KOON Wai Chee 21-10 / 23-21 Yan Sen KOH / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (124*) 0
Round 2 (138*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-15 / 21-8 Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA (75*) 0
Round 2 (135*) TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei 21-8 / 21-16 LI Tian / MA Jin - 0
Quarter-final (28*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-10 / 18-21 / 21-9 Thien How HOON / Sock Ai OOI (106*) 0
Quarter-final (423*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-16 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (33*) 0
Quarter-final (52*) XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting 21-4 / 21-14 PUTRA Alroy Tanama / KOON Wai Chee (38*) 0
Quarter-final (138*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-14 / 21-12 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei (135*) 0
Semi-final (28*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-16 / 21-12 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (423*) 0
Semi-final (52*) XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting 21-19 / 23-21 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG (138*) 0
Final (28*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) W.O. XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting (52*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 71 11 36.7% 2469 82.3 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 58 128 12 20.7% 4472 77.1 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 24 52 4 16.7% 1760 73.33 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 74 12 38.7% 2667 86.03 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 30 66 6 20.0% 2357 78.57 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 173 391 45 26.0% 13725 79.34 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Bulgaria 6 0 100.0%
China 43 16 72.9%
Hong Kong 14 7 66.7%
Japan 21 14 60.0%
Malaysia 43 29 59.7%
India 11 11 50.0%
Thailand 7 7 50.0%
Bahrain 3 3 50.0%
Denmark 1 1 50.0%
Indonesia 17 18 48.6%
Korea 11 14 44.0%
Chinese Taipei 15 20 42.9%
Vietnam 10 15 40.0%
Cambodia 4 6 40.0%
Singapore 4 6 40.0%
Jordan 5 8 38.5%
Bangladesh 5 9 35.7%
Sri Lanka 3 7 30.0%
Philippines 2 5 28.6%
Nepal 3 11 21.4%
Iraq 1 6 14.3%
Kazakhstan 1 8 11.1%
Iran 0 1 0.0%
Turkmenistan 0 1 0.0%
Italy 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 LEE Zii Jia Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 23-21
2019 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-8
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-13
2017 CHEN Long LIN Dan 21-23 / 21-11 / 21-10
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-13
2015 LIN Dan TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 21-8
2014 LIN Dan Sho SASAKI 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15
2013 DU Pengyu CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2012 CHEN Jin DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-18
2011 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-13
2010 LIN Dan WANG Zhengming 21-17 / 21-15
2009 BAO Chunlai CHEN Long 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-16
2008 PARK Sung Hwan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-18
2007 Taufik HIDAYAT CHEN Hong 21-18 / 21-19
2006 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-16
2005 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Beng Hong KUAN 15-10 / 15-5
2004 Taufik HIDAYAT Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-12 / 7-15 / 15-6
2003 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-8
2002 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Taufik HIDAYAT 15-12 / 15-5
2001 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-10 / 15-9
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT Rony AGUSTINUS 14-17 / 15-2 / 15-3
1999 CHEN Hong Ewe Hock ONG 15-11 / 15-8
1998 CHEN Gang Marleve MAINAKY 15-6 / 15-9
1997 SUN Jun HENDRAWAN 18-14 / 8-15 / 15-9
1996 Jeffer ROSOBIN LUO Yigang 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-5
1995 PARK Sung Woo SUN Jun 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Kok Keong FOO LIU Jun 15-13 / 9-15 / 15-3