Scottish Open  

Tournament Name: Scottish Open 2018
Tournament Dates: 21/11/2018-25/11/2018
Location: Scotland, Glasgow
Category: BWF Tour Super 100

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE David DAUGAARD / Frederik SØGAARD
MS LIU Haichao SUN Feixiang
WD Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN
WS Kirsty GILMOUR Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT
XD Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 686 Alex MARRITT / Nathan ROSSITER 21-16 / 21-17 Calum FLOCKHART / Callum SMITH - 23
Round 1 974 Adam GOZZI / Melker Z-BEXELL 21-9 / 21-11 Martin DRABBLE / Nathan HALE - 22
Round 1 501 Alexander COOK / Adam LAM 21-13 / 21-15 Alex GREEN / Tom SÖDERSTRÖM 1067 22
Round 1 292 CHEN Sihang / FAN Qiuyue 21-7 / 21-9 Toby LEUNG / Ethan ROSE 1312 19
Round 1 1316 Ben HUNT / Sheunesu Mabhena KIMBUGWE 21-16 / 21-13 Jordan EDGAR / Mark LAW - 19
Round 1 441 Peter BRIGGS / Gregory MAIRS 21-3 / 21-13 Joshua APILIGA / Adam PRINGLE - 20
Round 1 366 Robert GOLDING / Brandon Zhi Hao YAP 21-17 / 21-18 Matthew CARDER / Danny LEINSTER - 26
Round 1 - Dominic ASHTON / Timothy HULL 21-19 / 21-19 Michael MCGUIRE / Danny ROBSON - 28
Round 2 974 Adam GOZZI / Melker Z-BEXELL 21-14 / 21-16 Alex MARRITT / Nathan ROSSITER 686 22
Round 2 292 CHEN Sihang / FAN Qiuyue 21-8 / 21-7 Alexander COOK / Adam LAM 501 15
Round 2 441 Peter BRIGGS / Gregory MAIRS 21-13 / 21-11 Ben HUNT / Sheunesu Mabhena KIMBUGWE 1316 21
Round 2 366 Robert GOLDING / Brandon Zhi Hao YAP 21-18 / 21-10 Dominic ASHTON / Timothy HULL - 26
MD
Round 1 20 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-6 / 21-12 Jack MACGREGOR / Ciar PRINGLE 200 27
Round 1 - Callum HEMMING / Tom WOLFENDEN 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-10 Mads Emil CHRISTENSEN / Kristoffer KNUDSEN 151 53
Round 1 89 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS 21-19 / 21-19 Alex VLAAR / Dimitar YANAKIEV 208 36
Round 1 210 Richard EIDESTEDT / Peter KAESBAUER 21-18 / 21-15 Christopher GRIMLEY / Matthew GRIMLEY 686 31
Round 1 - Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Abhinav MANOTA 21-17 / 21-17 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 33 29
Round 1 73 Thom GICQUEL / Ronan LABAR 21-18 / 21-15 CHEN Sihang / FAN Qiuyue 292 33
Round 1 43 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-10 / 21-12 Adam GOZZI / Melker Z-BEXELL 974 20
Round 1 172 Jordan CORVEE / Bastian KERSAUDY 21-16 / 21-14 Matthew CLARE / Max FLYNN - 30
Round 1 53 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 21-11 / 21-17 Konstantin ABRAMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 57 30
Round 1 40 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 21-16 / 21-11 Jeppe BAY / Mikkel MIKKELSEN 155 29
Round 1 130 Bjarne GEISS / Jan Colin VÖLKER 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-18 Zach RUSS / Steven STALLWOOD 441 48
Round 1 32 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-10 / 21-13 Michael ROE / Sam PARSONS - 24
Round 1 105 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Lasse MØLHEDE 21-16 / 21-11 Vinson CHIU / Christopher KAN 781 24
Round 1 78 David DAUGAARD / Frederik SØGAARD 21-14 / 21-6 Jaromir JANACEK / Tomáš ŠVEJDA 94 23
Round 1 152 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 21-16 / 21-10 Robert GOLDING / Brandon Zhi Hao YAP 366 26
Round 1 441 Peter BRIGGS / Gregory MAIRS 21-17 / 21-19 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 28 49
Round 2 20 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-6 Callum HEMMING / Tom WOLFENDEN - 64
Round 2 210 Richard EIDESTEDT / Peter KAESBAUER 21-9 / 20-22 / 21-10 Joshua MAGEE / Paul REYNOLDS 89 47
Round 2 73 Thom GICQUEL / Ronan LABAR 21-19 / 21-13 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Abhinav MANOTA - 30
Round 2 43 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 21-14 / 21-16 Jordan CORVEE / Bastian KERSAUDY 172 29
Round 2 40 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-14 Alexander DUNN / Adam HALL 53 47
Round 2 32 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-15 / 21-7 Bjarne GEISS / Jan Colin VÖLKER 130 27
Round 2 78 David DAUGAARD / Frederik SØGAARD 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-17 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Lasse MØLHEDE 105 55
Round 2 441 Peter BRIGGS / Gregory MAIRS 24-22 / 21-12 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 152 38
Quarter-final 20 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-4 / 21-18 Richard EIDESTEDT / Peter KAESBAUER 210 32
Quarter-final 43 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 22-20 / 20-22 / 21-13 Thom GICQUEL / Ronan LABAR 73 55
Quarter-final 32 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-23 / 23-21 / 21-19 Jacco ARENDS / Ruben JILLE 40 55
Quarter-final 78 David DAUGAARD / Frederik SØGAARD 21-18 / 21-12 Peter BRIGGS / Gregory MAIRS 441 34
Semi-final 20 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 23-25 / 21-11 / 25-23 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 43 73
Semi-final 78 David DAUGAARD / Frederik SØGAARD W.O. Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 32 0
Final 20 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 23-21 / 21-16 David DAUGAARD / Frederik SØGAARD 78 50
MS (qual)
Round 1 782 Mark BRADY 21-10 / 18-21 / 21-17 Adam LAM 765 40
Round 1 293 Lukas ZEVL 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-13 Zach RUSS 425 47
Round 1 282 Michael SPENCER-SMITH 21-13 / 21-18 Hannes GERBERICH 372 34
Round 1 381 Johnnie TORJUSSEN 21-9 / 21-8 Ben TORRANCE 578 21
Round 1 329 David JONES 21-8 / 21-16 Alex MARRITT 1003 23
Round 1 625 Vinson CHIU 21-16 / 9-21 / 21-13 Luke PEARCE 341 43
Round 1 228 Wolfgang GNEDT 21-3 / 21-8 Jack MACGREGOR 673 21
Round 1 590 Ethan ROSE 21-15 / 21-14 Christopher KAN 779 22
Round 1 415 Jonathan DOLAN 21-14 / 27-25 Albin Carl HJELM 384 36
Round 1 378 Christo POPOV 21-19 / 27-25 Andy TSAI 233 46
Round 1 455 WENG Hongyang 21-6 / 21-10 Heng Lin NGAN 773 28
Round 1 1003 Christopher GRIMLEY 21-3 / 21-4 Hugo JARDIM 1066 16
Round 1 439 PHONE Pyae NAING 21-3 / 21-5 Raymond WEBSTER 636 18
Round 1 515 LIU Haichao 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Dimitar YANAKIEV 194 51
Round 1 238 Alex LANE 21-15 / 21-12 Rüdiger GNEDT 525 24
Round 1 397 Joel KÖNIG 21-18 / 21-17 Ciar PRINGLE 802 30
Round 2 293 Lukas ZEVL 23-21 / 21-17 Mark BRADY 782 38
Round 2 381 Johnnie TORJUSSEN 21-6 / 14-21 / 21-14 Michael SPENCER-SMITH 282 33
Round 2 329 David JONES 21-16 / 21-12 Vinson CHIU 625 30
Round 2 590 Ethan ROSE 21-17 / 17-21 / 22-20 Wolfgang GNEDT 228 56
Round 2 378 Christo POPOV 21-17 / 21-12 Jonathan DOLAN 415 30
Round 2 455 WENG Hongyang 21-7 / 21-15 Christopher GRIMLEY 1003 24
Round 2 515 LIU Haichao 21-9 / 21-6 PHONE Pyae NAING 439 28
Round 2 238 Alex LANE 21-10 / 21-14 Joel KÖNIG 397 30
MS
Round 1 84 Kalle KOLJONEN 21-14 / 21-14 Gergely KRAUSZ 101 38
Round 1 61 Toma Junior POPOV 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Søren TOFT 192 64
Round 1 95 Rasmus MESSERSCHMIDT 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Max WEISSKIRCHEN 222 47
Round 1 112 Luka WRABER 21-9 / 21-9 Matthew CARDER 773 23
Round 1 108 Eetu HEINO 21-13 / 21-10 Lars SCHAENZLER 119 28
Round 1 114 Kai SCHAEFER 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Joshua MAGEE 151 62
Round 1 106 Rosario MADDALONI 21-13 / 21-17 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 131 34
Round 1 116 Nhat NGUYEN 21-15 / 21-14 Jacob NILSSON 96 35
Round 1 329 David JONES 21-19 / 21-15 Abhinav MANOTA 111 36
Round 1 455 WENG Hongyang 21-6 / 21-19 Johnnie TORJUSSEN 381 26
Round 1 80 Kim BRUUN 21-17 / 21-13 Fabio CAPONIO 170 32
Round 1 147 Ivan RUSEV 21-16 / 21-14 Lukas ZEVL 293 39
Round 1 70 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 LOH Kean Yew 127 59
Round 1 515 LIU Haichao 21-17 / 21-5 Bernardo ATILANO 148 29
Round 1 77 Lucas CLAERBOUT 21-14 / 21-10 Robert MANN 158 29
Round 1 120 Zvonimir DURKINJAK 21-12 / 16-21 / 22-20 Ethan ROSE 590 50
Round 2 84 Kalle KOLJONEN 21-7 / 21-12 Christian KIRCHMAYR 176 31
Round 2 165 SUN Feixiang 21-15 / 21-10 Toma Junior POPOV 61 35
Round 2 58 Victor SVENDSEN 21-19 / 22-24 / 21-18 Rasmus MESSERSCHMIDT 95 60
Round 2 112 Luka WRABER 18-21 / 24-22 / 21-15 Alexander ROOVERS 83 65
Round 2 33 Mark CALJOUW 21-14 / 21-11 Eetu HEINO 108 30
Round 2 114 Kai SCHAEFER 17-21 / 21-11 / 22-20 Christo POPOV 378 63
Round 2 63 Thomas ROUXEL 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-19 Nhat NGUYEN 116 69
Round 2 238 Alex LANE 21-10 / 21-18 David JONES 329 42
Round 2 41 Lucas CORVEE 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 WENG Hongyang 455 61
Round 2 80 Kim BRUUN 21-10 / 21-12 Duarte Nuno ANJO 163 27
Round 2 34 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-15 / 21-12 Ivan RUSEV 147 33
Round 2 144 Nick FRANSMAN 22-20 / 21-15 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 70 35
Round 2 515 LIU Haichao 21-8 / 21-9 Pablo ABIAN 56 28
Round 2 77 Lucas CLAERBOUT 21-9 / 21-17 Cristian SAVIN 198 27
Round 2 29 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-17 / 16-8 Ret. Zvonimir DURKINJAK 120 27
Round 2 44 Toby PENTY W.O. Rosario MADDALONI 106 0
Round 3 165 SUN Feixiang 21-10 / 21-15 Kalle KOLJONEN 84 39
Round 3 58 Victor SVENDSEN 21-13 / 21-19 Luka WRABER 112 40
Round 3 33 Mark CALJOUW 21-16 / 21-7 Kai SCHAEFER 114 31
Round 3 63 Thomas ROUXEL 21-11 / 21-19 Toby PENTY 44 42
Round 3 41 Lucas CORVEE 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-14 Alex LANE 238 55
Round 3 34 Rajiv OUSEPH 21-18 / 21-13 Kim BRUUN 80 39
Round 3 515 LIU Haichao 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 Nick FRANSMAN 144 51
Round 3 77 Lucas CLAERBOUT 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ 29 68
Quarter-final 165 SUN Feixiang 21-23 / 21-14 / 21-10 Victor SVENDSEN 58 58
Quarter-final 33 Mark CALJOUW 21-7 / 21-9 Thomas ROUXEL 63 31
Quarter-final 34 Rajiv OUSEPH 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Lucas CORVEE 41 56
Quarter-final 515 LIU Haichao 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-15 Lucas CLAERBOUT 77 65
Semi-final 165 SUN Feixiang 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-19 Mark CALJOUW 33 68
Semi-final 515 LIU Haichao 13-21 / 21-8 / 21-19 Rajiv OUSEPH 34 48
Final 515 LIU Haichao 21-17 / 22-20 SUN Feixiang 165 49
WD (qual)
Round 1 598 Lauren MIDDLETON / Sarah SIDEBOTTOM 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 Grace KING / Ella SODERSTROM 825 37
Round 2 283 Breanna CHI / Angela ZHANG 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-16 Brittany ASHTON / Basia GRODYNSKA - 46
Round 2 598 Lauren MIDDLETON / Sarah SIDEBOTTOM 21-7 / 21-11 Emma HOOPER / Natalia MITCHELL 793 18
Round 2 290 Eva JANSSENS / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 21-11 / 21-13 Abigail HOLDEN / Lizzie TOLMAN 264 29
Round 2 - Julie MACPHERSON / Holly NEWALL W.O. Hannah BODEN / Amy HAYHOE - 0
WD
Round 1 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-8 / 21-12 Lisa KAMINSKI / Hannah POHL 130 32
Round 1 173 Jessica HOPTON / Victoria WILLIAMS 21-7 / 21-14 Adriana F. GONCALVES / Sonia GONCALVES 131 21
Round 1 66 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-11 / 23-21 Eva JANSSENS / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 290 34
Round 1 - CAO Tongwei / YAN Chenxue 21-12 / 21-8 Breanna CHI / Angela ZHANG 283 24
Round 1 33 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 11-2 Ret. Sara BOYLE / Rachael DARRAGH 155 5
Round 1 61 Alexandra BØJE / Sara LUNDGAARD 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Debora JILLE / Imke VAN DER AAR 51 53
Round 1 34 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 21-16 / 21-8 Clara NISTAD / Tilda SJOO - 30
Round 1 53 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Rikke SØBY 21-15 / 21-13 Nikoletta BUKOVICZKI / Daniella GONDA 88 27
Round 1 72 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-9 / 21-11 Sian KELLY / Emily ROBINSON - 22
Round 1 32 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 21-15 / 21-13 Kati-Kreet MARRAN / Helina RÜÜTEL 421 32
Round 1 136 Annabella JÄGER / Stine KÜSPERT 21-19 / 21-6 Sophie MALES / Til'Shiloh SHAW - 22
Round 1 24 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 13-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 Jenny MOORE / Hope WARNER - 44
Round 1 598 Lauren MIDDLETON / Sarah SIDEBOTTOM 21-17 / 21-14 Kate FROST / Moya RYAN 330 28
Round 1 41 Emma KARLSSON / Johanna MAGNUSSON 21-15 / 21-6 Julie MACPHERSON / Holly NEWALL 459 31
Round 1 194 Eleanor O'DONNELL / Ciara TORRANCE 21-9 / 21-19 Evie BURBIDGE / Zoe KING - 26
Round 1 22 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-10 / 23-21 Alzbeta BASOVA / Michaela FUCHSOVA 77 32
Round 2 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-14 / 21-7 Jessica HOPTON / Victoria WILLIAMS 173 24
Round 2 66 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-18 / 21-13 CAO Tongwei / YAN Chenxue - 33
Round 2 33 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 21-11 / 21-13 Alexandra BØJE / Sara LUNDGAARD 61 34
Round 2 34 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Rikke SØBY 53 58
Round 2 32 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 15-21 / 28-26 / 21-15 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 72 75
Round 2 24 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-10 / 21-14 Annabella JÄGER / Stine KÜSPERT 136 29
Round 2 41 Emma KARLSSON / Johanna MAGNUSSON 21-8 / 21-13 Lauren MIDDLETON / Sarah SIDEBOTTOM 598 23
Round 2 22 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-12 / 21-14 Eleanor O'DONNELL / Ciara TORRANCE 194 26
Quarter-final 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-18 / 21-11 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 66 41
Quarter-final 33 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 21-13 / 21-15 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Lara KAEPPLEIN 34 39
Quarter-final 24 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-19 / 21-17 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 32 45
Quarter-final 22 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Emma KARLSSON / Johanna MAGNUSSON 41 49
Semi-final 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-18 / 21-17 Delphine DELRUE / Lea PALERMO 33 41
Semi-final 24 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-17 / 21-15 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 22 36
Final 9 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-16 / 21-9 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 24 32
WS (qual)
Round 1 401 Holly NEWALL 21-12 / 21-14 Ella SODERSTROM 346 23
Round 1 185 Abigail HOLDEN 21-10 / 21-17 Rachael DARRAGH 195 22
Round 1 269 Rebecca KUHL 21-14 / 21-11 Natalia MITCHELL 690 24
Round 1 305 Sara BOYLE 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Kati-Kreet MARRAN 169 50
Round 1 164 Daniella GONDA 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-15 Helina RÜÜTEL 422 39
Round 1 181 Tanvi LAD 21-15 / 21-10 Toni WOODS 371 23
Round 1 155 Laura SAROSI 21-17 / 21-15 Grace KING 316 31
Round 1 139 JI Shuting 21-5 / 21-4 Adriana F. GONCALVES 433 15
Round 2 185 Abigail HOLDEN 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Holly NEWALL 401 50
Round 2 305 Sara BOYLE 21-13 / 23-21 Rebecca KUHL 269 32
Round 2 181 Tanvi LAD 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 Daniella GONDA 164 42
Round 2 139 JI Shuting 21-17 / 21-18 Laura SAROSI 155 30
WS
Round 1 20 CAI Yanyan 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-12 JI Shuting 139 53
Round 1 65 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 21-9 / 21-8 Jordan HART 121 22
Round 1 73 Michelle SKØDSTRUP 21-14 / 21-18 Sonia GONCALVES 184 31
Round 1 100 Lianne TAN 21-15 / 21-9 Katerina TOMALOVA 136 28
Round 1 28 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-8 / 21-12 Georgina BLAND 140 33
Round 1 79 Mette POULSEN 21-10 / 22-20 Jennie GAI 124 29
Round 1 36 Rachel HONDERICH 21-10 / 0-0 Ret. CHANG Ya Lan 147 10
Round 1 61 Sabrina JAQUET 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-15 Amalie HERTZ 125 56
Round 1 123 Airi MIKKELA 21-14 / 21-11 Sara BOYLE 305 25
Round 1 52 YEO Jia Min 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Yvonne LI 50 50
Round 1 47 Chloe BIRCH 17-21 / 23-21 / 23-21 Tanvi LAD 181 71
Round 1 24 CHEN Xiaoxin 21-8 / 21-9 Abigail HOLDEN 185 27
Round 1 71 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-7 Getter SAAR 153 49
Round 1 92 Martina REPISKA 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-13 Agnes KOROSI 142 43
Round 1 83 Kristin KUUBA 19-21 / 21-18 / 24-22 Mariya MITSOVA 89 51
Round 1 21 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-10 / 21-19 Fabienne DEPREZ 77 31
Round 2 20 CAI Yanyan 21-17 / 21-17 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 65 36
Round 2 73 Michelle SKØDSTRUP 21-13 / 22-20 Lianne TAN 100 33
Round 2 28 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-6 / 21-18 Mette POULSEN 79 32
Round 2 61 Sabrina JAQUET 21-18 / 21-18 Rachel HONDERICH 36 32
Round 2 52 YEO Jia Min 21-12 / 21-12 Airi MIKKELA 123 25
Round 2 24 CHEN Xiaoxin 21-16 / 21-10 Chloe BIRCH 47 34
Round 2 71 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 21-15 / 21-12 Martina REPISKA 92 34
Round 2 21 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-15 / 21-10 Kristin KUUBA 83 27
Quarter-final 20 CAI Yanyan 21-15 / 21-15 Michelle SKØDSTRUP 73 31
Quarter-final 24 CHEN Xiaoxin 23-21 / 21-19 YEO Jia Min 52 40
Quarter-final 21 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-13 / 21-16 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 71 30
Quarter-final 28 Kirsty GILMOUR W.O. Sabrina JAQUET 61 0
Semi-final 28 Kirsty GILMOUR 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 CAI Yanyan 20 59
Semi-final 21 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-11 / 10-21 / 21-18 CHEN Xiaoxin 24 49
Final 28 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-18 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21 65
XD (qual)
Round 1 188 Peter KAESBAUER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 21-17 / 21-13 Sam PARSONS / Evie BURBIDGE - 23
Round 1 480 Steven STALLWOOD / Lizzie TOLMAN 21-16 / 21-15 Martin DRABBLE / Basia GRODYNSKA - 24
Round 1 123 Matthew CLARE / Victoria WILLIAMS 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Daniel HESS / Stine KÜSPERT 288 48
Round 1 379 Brandon Zhi Hao YAP / Sian KELLY 21-19 / 21-17 Paul REYNOLDS / Rachael DARRAGH 118 25
Round 1 444 Tom WOLFENDEN / Jenny MOORE 22-24 / 23-21 / 21-17 Gaetan MITTELHEISSER / Lea PALERMO 205 53
Round 1 - Max FLYNN / Zoe KING 21-9 / 17-21 / 21-14 Vinson CHIU / Angela ZHANG 336 37
Round 1 174 Joel EIPE / Mette POULSEN 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Matthew GRIMLEY / Ciara TORRANCE - 44
Round 1 - Peter BRIGGS / Hannah POHL 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-10 Jack MACGREGOR / ONG Ren-ne - 39
Round 2 188 Peter KAESBAUER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 21-15 / 21-16 Steven STALLWOOD / Lizzie TOLMAN 480 27
Round 2 123 Matthew CLARE / Victoria WILLIAMS 21-8 / 21-10 Brandon Zhi Hao YAP / Sian KELLY 379 17
Round 2 444 Tom WOLFENDEN / Jenny MOORE 21-15 / 21-15 Max FLYNN / Zoe KING - 26
Round 2 174 Joel EIPE / Mette POULSEN 21-18 / 21-14 Peter BRIGGS / Hannah POHL - 28
XD
Round 1 15 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-18 / 21-17 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Rikke SØBY 129 39
Round 1 91 Lasse MØLHEDE / Sara LUNDGAARD 21-17 / 21-14 Oliver SCHALLER / Celine BURKART 60 29
Round 1 37 Ronan LABAR / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 21-15 / 21-13 Michael ROE / Jessica HOPTON 92 26
Round 1 - FAN Qiuyue / CAO Tongwei 21-17 / 29-30 / 21-17 Josche ZURWONNE / Eva JANSSENS 67 58
Round 1 23 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 21-12 / 21-14 Alexandr ZINCHENKO / Olga MOROZOVA 133 26
Round 1 444 Tom WOLFENDEN / Jenny MOORE 21-16 / 21-17 Matthew CLARE / Victoria WILLIAMS 123 28
Round 1 33 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 21-12 / 21-12 Kristoffer KNUDSEN / Isabella NIELSEN 64 26
Round 1 41 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 25-23 / 20-22 / 21-16 Bastian KERSAUDY / Anne TRAN 173 69
Round 1 188 Peter KAESBAUER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-19 Alex VLAAR / Mariya MITSOVA 147 50
Round 1 39 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 21-15 / 21-10 Christopher KAN / Breanna CHI 631 20
Round 1 174 Joel EIPE / Mette POULSEN 21-17 / 24-22 Alexander DUNN / Eleanor O'DONNELL 192 37
Round 1 24 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-12 / 21-11 Gregory MAIRS / Hope WARNER - 24
Round 1 51 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-16 / 21-15 Ruben JILLE / Imke VAN DER AAR 95 32
Round 1 36 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 23-21 / 21-19 CHEN Sihang / YAN Chenxue 525 30
Round 1 97 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Nyl YAKURA / Kristen TSAI 84 50
Round 1 20 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-8 / 21-17 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 62 26
Round 2 15 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-15 / 21-15 Lasse MØLHEDE / Sara LUNDGAARD 91 30
Round 2 37 Ronan LABAR / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 21-15 / 21-15 FAN Qiuyue / CAO Tongwei - 29
Round 2 444 Tom WOLFENDEN / Jenny MOORE 21-13 / 22-20 Marvin SEIDEL / Linda EFLER 23 34
Round 2 41 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Ben LANE / Jessica PUGH 33 55
Round 2 39 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-13 Peter KAESBAUER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 188 44
Round 2 24 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Joel EIPE / Mette POULSEN 174 50
Round 2 36 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 21-15 / 21-11 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 51 31
Round 2 20 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-16 / 21-15 Adam HALL / Julie MACPHERSON 97 32
Quarter-final 15 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-15 / 21-16 Ronan LABAR / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 37 37
Quarter-final 444 Tom WOLFENDEN / Jenny MOORE 21-17 / 21-19 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 41 41
Quarter-final 24 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 19-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Mai SURROW 39 46
Quarter-final 20 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-18 / 21-17 Robin TABELING / Cheryl SEINEN 36 33
Semi-final 15 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-10 / 21-16 Tom WOLFENDEN / Jenny MOORE 444 32
Semi-final 24 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK W.O. Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 20 0
Final 15 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 13-6 Ret. Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 24 12

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 69 9 30.0% 2522 84.07 00:38:16 2.2 2 6.7%
MS 45 108 18 40.0% 3853 85.62 00:43:56 1.95 10 22.2%
WD 30 65 5 16.7% 2275 75.83 00:34:46 2.18 1 3.3%
WS 29 68 10 34.5% 2439 84.1 00:38:50 2.17 2 6.9%
XD 29 66 8 27.6% 2461 84.86 00:36:41 2.31 1 3.5%
Total 163 376 50 30.7% 13550 83.13 00:39:00 2.13 16 9.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 27 9 75.0%
India 2 1 66.7%
France 25 15 62.5%
Netherlands 16 10 61.5%
Finland 4 3 57.1%
Bulgaria 6 5 54.5%
Denmark 25 21 54.4%
Germany 18 17 51.4%
England 56 54 50.9%
Switzerland 3 3 50.0%
Austria 3 3 50.0%
Singapore 2 2 50.0%
Croatia 1 1 50.0%
Myanmar 1 1 50.0%
Italy 1 1 50.0%
Slovakia 1 1 50.0%
Belgium 1 1 50.0%
Sweden 7 8 46.7%
Canada 4 5 44.4%
Ireland 8 11 42.1%
Scotland 12 23 34.3%
New Zealand 1 2 33.3%
Hungary 2 5 28.6%
Czech Republic 2 5 28.6%
U.S.A. 2 7 22.2%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Tze Yong NG SOONG Joo Ven 21-18 / 21-14
2019 Lakshya SEN Ygor COELHO 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-19
2018 LIU Haichao SUN Feixiang 21-17 / 22-20
2017 Toby PENTY Lucas CORVEE 21-14 / 24-22
2016 Anders ANTONSEN SOONG Joo Ven 22-20 / 21-14
2015 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS Rajiv OUSEPH 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-16
2014 Ville LANG WANG Tzu Wei 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-16
2013 Brice LEVERDEZ Henri HURSKAINEN 21-8 / 16-21 / 21-16
2012 Anand PAWAR Kazumasa SAKAI 10-21 / 21-11 / 21-17
2011 Rajiv OUSEPH Carl BAXTER 21-18 / 21-10
2010 Anand PAWAR Ville LANG 21-9 / 21-10
2009 Marc ZWIEBLER Peter MIKKELSEN 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-16
2008 Rajiv OUSEPH Anand PAWAR 21-17 / 21-8
2007 Kenichi TAGO Bjoern JOPPIEN 11-21 / 21-15 / 21-18
2006 Ville LANG zhu min 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-17
2005 Przemyslaw WACHA Kasper OEDUM 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-2
2004 Arvind BHAT Marc ZWIEBLER 15-8 / 15-7
2003 Bjoern JOPPIEN Sho SASAKI 15-17 / 15-7 / 15-11
2002 Antti VIITIKKO Thomas KURIAN 15-7 / 15-8
2001 IRWANSYAH Nikhil KANETKAR 7-5 / 8-6 / 7-2
2000 Colin HAUGHTON Bobby MILROY 15-5 / 15-1
1999 PULLELA Gopichand Siddharth JAIN 15-7 / 15-10
1998 Pontus JANTTI Darren J HALL 15-13 / 15-8
1997 Tjitte WEISTRA Steffan PANDYA 15-7 / 9-15 / 15-11
1996 Peter Hoeg GADE JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-10
1995 Peter KNOWLES Jim LAUGESEN 15-11 / 15-7
1994 Thomas JOHANSSON Rikard MAGNUSSON 17-15 / 15-0
1993 Stephen P BUTLER Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-12 / 15-10
1992 Pontus JANTTI Peter ESPERSEN 15-9 / 15-6
1991 Darren J HALL Jens OLSSON 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-1
1990 Ib FREDERIKSEN Anders W NIELSEN 18-15 / 15-7
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Jens Peter NIERHOFF 15-6 / 15-6