Denmark Open  

Tournament Name: DENMARK OPEN 2005
Tournament Dates: 18/10/2005-23/10/2005
Location: Denmark, Aarhus
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN
MS LEE Chong Wei Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM
WD Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG
WS PI Hongyan Huaiwen XU
XD Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (27*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 15-12 / 17-16 Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT / George RIMARCDI (143*) 0
Round 1 (204*) Ian PALETHORPE / Kristian ROEBUCK 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-6 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Tim DETTMANN (251*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-3 / 15-2 Jurgen WOUTERS / Ruud BOSCH (133*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS 15-0 / 15-10 Scott EVANS / Brian SMYTH (54*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-4 / 15-4 Soren FRANDSEN / Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN (156*) 0
Round 2 (75*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 15-8 / 15-7 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Jesper THOMSEN - 0
Round 2 (16*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN W.O. Jan FROHLICH / Jan VONDRA (88*) 0
Round 2 (27*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 15-2 / 15-1 Ivan KHLESTOV / Vladimir MALKOV - 0
Round 2 (7*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-4 / 15-0 Jan Soeren SCHULZ / Patrick NEUBACHER (295*) 0
Round 2 (289*) Eric PANG / Koen RIDDER 15-12 / 15-9 Peter MORK / Christian DALSGAARD - 0
Round 2 (22*) John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY 15-9 / 15-1 Kristof HOPP / Ingo KINDERVATER (25*) 0
Round 2 (204*) Ian PALETHORPE / Kristian ROEBUCK W.O. SANG Yang / XU Chen - 0
Round 2 (24*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 15-4 / 15-2 Rasmus BONDE / Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN (150*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 17-14 / 14-17 / 15-5 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (59*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-10 / 15-3 Simon ARCHER / David LINDLEY (200*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-10 / 15-8 Thomas ROJKJAER JENSEN / Tommy SORENSEN (467*) 0
Round 2 (139*) Naoki KAWAMAE / Shuichi NAKAO 15-5 / 15-10 Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS (30*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-6 / 15-9 Sergey LUNEV / Alexej VASILJEV - 0
Round 2 (41*) Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 15-6 / 15-8 Sebastian SCHOETTLER / Tim ZANDER - 0
Round 2 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-5 / 15-5 Christopher Bruun JENSEN / Morten Tolver KRONBORG (684*) 0
Round 3 (2*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-7 / 10-15 / 15-8 Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR (75*) 0
Round 3 (27*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 15-10 / 15-4 Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (16*) 0
Round 3 (7*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-3 / 15-4 Eric PANG / Koen RIDDER (289*) 0
Round 3 (22*) John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY 15-12 / 15-12 Ian PALETHORPE / Kristian ROEBUCK (204*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 17-16 / 15-6 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (24*) 0
Round 3 (9*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 16-17 / 15-8 / 15-10 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (28*) 0
Round 3 (29*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-5 / 15-2 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shuichi NAKAO (139*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-10 / 15-3 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (41*) 0
Quarter-final (27*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 15-9 / 4-15 / 15-8 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (2*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-3 / 15-12 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (22*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-6 Woon Fui LIN / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (12*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-6 / 15-11 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (29*) 0
Semi-final (7*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-7 / 15-2 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (27*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 17-15 / 1-15 / 15-7 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (9*) 0
Final (7*) Chong Ming CHAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-6 / 15-7 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (5*) 0
MS (qual)
Semi-final - Tom Lauridsen 15-4 / 15-6 Jon LINDHOLM (330*) 0
Semi-final (411*) Jacob Damgaard ERIKSEN 15-3 / 15-3 Alexander SIM (208*) 0
Semi-final (366*) Jonas LYDUCH 15-8 / 15-3 Sebastian SCHOETTLER (292*) 0
Semi-final - Jan O JORGENSEN 15-7 / 15-2 Casper LUND - 0
Semi-final - Vladimir MALKOV 15-10 / 15-11 Marco FUX (389*) 0
Semi-final (195*) Koen RIDDER 17-14 / 10-15 / 15-10 Christopher Bruun JENSEN (378*) 0
Semi-final (1369*) Kristian NIELSEN 15-12 / 12-15 / 17-15 Steinar KLAUSEN (1451*) 0
Semi-final (230*) Magnus SAHLBERG 15-6 / 15-10 Jeppe DALSGAARD - 0
Semi-final (223*) Roman SPITKO 15-13 / 15-13 Kristian KARTTUNEN (467*) 0
Semi-final (283*) Mikkel DELBO LARSEN 15-9 / 15-8 Kasper SORENSEN - 0
Semi-final (568*) Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 11-15 / 15-1 / 15-12 Morten Tolver KRONBORG (629*) 0
Semi-final (256*) Rune ULSING 15-13 / 15-6 Anders MALMGREN - 0
Final (411*) Jacob Damgaard ERIKSEN 17-14 / 15-0 Tom Lauridsen - 0
Final - Jan O JORGENSEN 15-12 / 15-6 Jonas LYDUCH (366*) 0
Final - Vladimir MALKOV 10-15 / 15-7 / 15-5 Koen RIDDER (195*) 0
Final (230*) Magnus SAHLBERG 15-7 / 15-12 Kristian NIELSEN (1369*) 0
Final (223*) Roman SPITKO 17-14 / 15-6 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN (283*) 0
Final (256*) Rune ULSING 15-3 / 15-10 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS (568*) 0
MS
Round 1 (5*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-3 / 15-2 Jurgen KOCH (65*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Anup SRIDHAR 10-15 / 15-6 / 15-12 Geoffrey R BELLINGHAM (54*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Eric PANG 12-0 Christian LIND THOMSEN (165*) 0
Round 1 (129*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-5 / 15-3 Erick ANGUIANO (151*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-7 / 15-11 Shinya OHTSUKA (69*) 0
Round 1 (124*) Yudianto YONG 15-8 / 15-8 Nicholas KIDD (47*) 0
Round 1 (19*) CHEN Yu 15-1 / 15-4 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (183*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Ville LANG 15-6 / 15-12 Jan FROHLICH (76*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-5 / 12-15 / 15-7 Sune GAVNHOLT (136*) 0
Round 1 (66*) Sho SASAKI 15-8 / 15-8 Robert KWEE (121*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-5 / 15-7 Kristian MIDTGAARD (157*) 0
Round 1 (223*) Roman SPITKO 15-8 / 15-3 Nathan RICE (67*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Shoji SATO 15-12 / 15-6 Kasper OEDUM (46*) 0
Round 1 (548*) Anders MALTHE NIELSEN 15-3 / 15-9 Vladimir MALKOV - 0
Round 1 (32*) Chetan ANAND 15-5 / 15-3 Hugi HEIMERSSON (92*) 0
Round 1 (230*) Magnus SAHLBERG 17-14 / 15-8 Salim SAMEON (125*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Arvind BHAT 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-6 Michael CHRISTENSEN (62*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Anders BOESEN 15-5 / 15-2 John GORDON (158*) 0
Round 1 (35*) Andrew SMITH 17-14 / 15-4 Peter ZAUNER (178*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Choong Hann WONG 15-8 / 15-8 Bo RAFN (130*) 0
Round 1 (53*) Arif RASIDI 13-15 / 15-13 / 15-11 Jens-Kristian LETH (83*) 0
Round 1 (21*) CHEN Jin 15-3 / 15-8 Martin BILLE LARSEN (209*) 0
Round 1 (60*) Pedro YANG 15-12 / 5-15 / 15-4 Kasper IPSEN (166*) 0
Round 1 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-5 / 15-3 Rune ULSING (256*) 0
Round 1 (101*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 15-13 / 15-2 Leon AABENHUUS (233*) 0
Round 1 (111*) Kaveh MEHRABI 5-15 / 15-10 / 15-9 Bobby MILROY (22*) 0
Round 1 - Jan O JORGENSEN 9-15 / 15-11 / 15-9 Peter MIKKELSEN (75*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-5 / 15-5 Jacob Damgaard ERIKSEN (411*) 0
Round 1 (73*) George RIMARCDI 15-4 / 15-6 Wee Chung PEI (95*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Marc ZWIEBLER 15-6 / 15-9 Michal MATEJKA (224*) 0
Round 1 (45*) Joachim PERSSON 15-12 / 15-11 Jan VONDRA (93*) 0
Round 1 (3*) LEE Chong Wei 15-2 / 15-2 Scott EVANS (81*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Kenneth JONASSEN 15-2 / 15-6 Anup SRIDHAR (61*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Eric PANG 17-15 / 15-14 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN (129*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-11 / 15-5 Yudianto YONG (124*) 0
Round 2 (19*) CHEN Yu 15-2 / 15-1 Ville LANG (37*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-9 Sho SASAKI (66*) 0
Round 2 (223*) Roman SPITKO 15-11 / 8-15 / 15-8 Bjoern JOPPIEN (18*) 0
Round 2 (16*) Shoji SATO 17-15 / 15-8 Anders MALTHE NIELSEN (548*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Chetan ANAND 15-10 / 15-3 Magnus SAHLBERG (230*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Arvind BHAT 15-17 / 15-10 / 15-5 Anders BOESEN (24*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Choong Hann WONG 15-4 / 15-2 Andrew SMITH (35*) 0
Round 2 (21*) CHEN Jin 15-4 / 15-2 Arif RASIDI (53*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-3 / 15-6 Pedro YANG (60*) 0
Round 2 (101*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 15-3 / 15-6 Kaveh MEHRABI (111*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-7 / 15-11 Jan O JORGENSEN - 0
Round 2 (73*) George RIMARCDI 15-7 / 4-15 / 15-11 Marc ZWIEBLER (41*) 0
Round 2 (3*) LEE Chong Wei 15-13 / 15-9 Joachim PERSSON (45*) 0
Round 3 (39*) Eric PANG 15-13 / 15-9 Kenneth JONASSEN (5*) 0
Round 3 (17*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-9 / 15-11 CHEN Yu (19*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-4 / 15-8 Roman SPITKO (223*) 0
Round 3 (32*) Chetan ANAND 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-5 Shoji SATO (16*) 0
Round 3 (10*) Choong Hann WONG 15-10 / 15-3 Arvind BHAT (34*) 0
Round 3 (21*) CHEN Jin 15-11 / 8-15 / 15-3 Peter Hoeg GADE (7*) 0
Round 3 (26*) Dicky PALYAMA 17-14 / 15-3 Yousuke NAKANISHI (101*) 0
Round 3 (3*) LEE Chong Wei 15-7 / 15-5 George RIMARCDI (73*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-6 / 11-15 / 15-5 Eric PANG (39*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-9 Chetan ANAND (32*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) Choong Hann WONG 15-13 / 3-15 / 15-13 CHEN Jin (21*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Chong Wei 15-12 / 15-0 Dicky PALYAMA (26*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-5 / 15-2 Niels Christian KALDAU (17*) 0
Semi-final (3*) LEE Chong Wei 17-14 / 15-4 Choong Hann WONG (10*) 0
Final (3*) LEE Chong Wei 17-14 / 15-8 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (8*) 0
WD
Round 1 (4*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-4 / 15-5 DAI Xiaoyan / Lene MORK CHRISTIANSEN - 0
Round 1 - Evgenia DIMOVA / Anna EFREMOVA 15-9 / 15-11 Judith MEULENDIJKS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN - 0
Round 1 (13*) Pernille HARDER / Helle NIELSEN 15-3 / 15-2 Sara PERSSON / Lina UHAC - 0
Round 1 - Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Alboze AHMAD 15-3 / 15-7 Astrid HOFFMANN / Janet KOEHLER (141*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA W.O. Christinna PEDERSEN / Line REIMERS (96*) 0
Round 1 (41*) Sandra MARINELLO / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI 15-5 / 15-9 Rebecca BELLINGHAM / Rachel HINDLEY (27*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Tracey HALLAM / Natalie MUNT 15-13 / 15-12 Birgit OVERZIER / Michaela PEIFFER (29*) 0
Round 1 - CAI Jiani / QIAN Hong 15-3 / 15-2 Nina WECKSTROM / Anu NIEMINEN (81*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-6 / 15-10 Liza SMITH / Jenny WALLWORK - 0
Round 1 (12*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-7 / 15-2 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (14*) 0
Round 1 - Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 15-5 / 15-2 Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR / Katrin ATLADOTTIR - 0
Round 1 (9*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-9 / 15-10 Gitte KOEHLER / Annekatrin LILLIE (117*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 15-6 / 15-9 Carola BOTT / Karin SCHNAASE (74*) 0
Round 1 - WANG Lin / YU Yang (F) 15-0 / 15-1 Marta BYTTNER / Agnieszka CZERWINSKA - 0
Round 1 (20*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 15-3 / 5-15 / 15-5 Julie HOUMANN / Marie ROEPKE - 0
Round 1 (7*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG W.O. Jeanine CICOGNINI / Linda ZETCHIRI - 0
Round 2 (4*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-0 / 15-2 Evgenia DIMOVA / Anna EFREMOVA - 0
Round 2 (13*) Pernille HARDER / Helle NIELSEN 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-5 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Alboze AHMAD - 0
Round 2 (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-13 / 15-3 Sandra MARINELLO / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (41*) 0
Round 2 - CAI Jiani / QIAN Hong 15-7 / 15-9 Tracey HALLAM / Natalie MUNT (26*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 15-13 / 17-16 Britta ANDERSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (52*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 17-16 / 15-4 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH - 0
Round 2 (15*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 15-8 / 15-8 WANG Lin / YU Yang (F) - 0
Round 2 (7*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 15-5 / 7-15 / 15-8 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (20*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen W.O. Pernille HARDER / Helle NIELSEN (13*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-10 / 15-5 CAI Jiani / QIAN Hong - 0
Quarter-final (9*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-5 / 15-6 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (12*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 15-7 / 13-15 / 15-8 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (7*) 0
Semi-final (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-12 / 15-9 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen (4*) 0
Semi-final (9*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-7 / 15-13 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (15*) 0
Final (11*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-6 / 15-9 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (9*) 0
WS (qual)
Semi-final - Christina ANDERSEN 11-7 / 11-8 Astrid HOFFMANN (245*) 0
Semi-final (507*) Amalie FANGEL 11-6 / 11-4 Evgenia DIMOVA - 0
Semi-final (490*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA 11-4 / 11-5 Katrin ATLADOTTIR (722*) 0
Semi-final - GUO Xin 11-4 / 11-3 Louise THASTRUP - 0
Semi-final - CAI Jiani 11-5 / 11-1 Lina UHAC (463*) 0
Semi-final (211*) Atu ROSALINA 11-3 / 11-0 Kvetoslava SOPKOVA (249*) 0
Semi-final (829*) Trine NIEMEIER 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-8 Janet KOEHLER (154*) 0
Semi-final (299*) Sophia HANSSON 4-11 / 11-6 / 11-2 Tinna HELGADOTTIR (726*) 0
Final (507*) Amalie FANGEL 11-0 / 11-6 Christina ANDERSEN - 0
Final - GUO Xin 11-2 / 11-0 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (490*) 0
Final - CAI Jiani 11-4 / 11-7 Atu ROSALINA (211*) 0
Final (829*) Trine NIEMEIER 11-6 / 7-11 / 11-9 Sophia HANSSON (299*) 0
WS
Round 1 (66*) Anu NIEMINEN 11-7 / 11-4 Amalie FANGEL (507*) 0
Round 1 (84*) Julia MANN 11-4 / 11-3 Jwala GUTTA (105*) 0
Round 1 (83*) Jeanine CICOGNINI 9-11 / 11-9 / 11-7 Kati TOLMOFF (56*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Elizabeth CANN 11-7 / 11-0 Karin SCHNAASE (92*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Kamila AUGUSTYN 11-4 / 4-11 / 11-6 Camilla SORENSEN (59*) 0
Round 1 - CAI Jiani 11-1 / 11-6 Rebecca BELLINGHAM (39*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Susan EGELSTAFF 11-2 / 11-6 Valerie ST JACQUES (166*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Juliane SCHENK 10-11 / 11-4 / 11-0 Petya NEDELCHEVA (16*) 0
Round 1 (144*) Mette K PEDERSEN 11-6 / 6-11 / 11-5 Carola BOTT (169*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Anna RICE 11-5 / 11-6 Sara PERSSON (46*) 0
Round 1 (99*) Anne Marie PEDERSEN 11-6 / 11-5 Nina WECKSTROM (101*) 0
Round 1 (129*) WANG Lin 11-4 / 11-1 Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN (148*) 0
Round 1 (17*) Mew Choo WONG 11-4 / 11-4 Solen PASTUREL (74*) 0
Round 1 (186*) Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR 11-1 / 11-3 Trine NIEMEIER (829*) 0
Round 1 (71*) Yoshimi HATAYA 11-6 / 11-6 GUO Xin - 0
Round 1 (277*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 11-8 / 11-8 Rachel HINDLEY (60*) 0
Round 2 (4*) PI Hongyan 11-6 / 11-2 Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (143*) 0
Round 2 (84*) Julia MANN 11-8 / 11-4 Anu NIEMINEN (66*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-7 / 11-6 LU Lan (31*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Elizabeth CANN 11-6 / 11-7 Jeanine CICOGNINI (83*) 0
Round 2 (54*) Simone PRUTSCH 11-4 / 11-1 Elin BERGBLOM (210*) 0
Round 2 - CAI Jiani 11-5 / 11-2 Kamila AUGUSTYN (81*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-1 / 11-5 Jill PITTARD (47*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Juliane SCHENK 11-0 / 3-11 / 11-2 Susan EGELSTAFF (32*) 0
Round 2 (34*) Anna RICE 11-6 / 11-7 Mette K PEDERSEN (144*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Kaori MORI 11-4 / 11-3 Tine HOY (100*) 0
Round 2 (129*) WANG Lin 11-7 / 11-3 Anne Marie PEDERSEN (99*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-5 / 11-2 Nicole GRETHER (48*) 0
Round 2 (17*) Mew Choo WONG 11-7 / 11-4 Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR (186*) 0
Round 2 (10*) Tracey HALLAM 11-0 / 11-4 Eva SLADEKOVA (185*) 0
Round 2 (71*) Yoshimi HATAYA 12-13 / 11-6 / 11-1 Judith MEULENDIJKS (277*) 0
Round 2 (7*) YAO Jie 11-3 / 11-4 Petra REICHEL (27*) 0
Round 3 (4*) PI Hongyan 11-7 / 11-1 Julia MANN (84*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-6 / 11-1 Elizabeth CANN (29*) 0
Round 3 - CAI Jiani 11-3 / 11-0 Simone PRUTSCH (54*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-7 / 11-2 Juliane SCHENK (23*) 0
Round 3 (8*) Kaori MORI 11-7 / 11-0 Anna RICE (34*) 0
Round 3 (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-8 / 11-4 WANG Lin (129*) 0
Round 3 (17*) Mew Choo WONG 11-7 / 5-11 / 11-5 Tracey HALLAM (10*) 0
Round 3 (7*) YAO Jie 13-12 / 11-0 Yoshimi HATAYA (71*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) PI Hongyan 11-5 / 11-8 Kanako YONEKURA (12*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-6 / 2-11 / 11-9 CAI Jiani - 0
Quarter-final (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-8 / 11-6 Kaori MORI (8*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) YAO Jie 11-5 / 8-11 / 11-5 Mew Choo WONG (17*) 0
Semi-final (4*) PI Hongyan 13-11 / 11-6 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (11*) 0
Semi-final (5*) Huaiwen XU 11-4 / 11-0 YAO Jie (7*) 0
Final (4*) PI Hongyan 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-5 Huaiwen XU (5*) 0
XD (qual)
Semi-final - Alexej VASILJEV / Anna EFREMOVA 15-13 / 15-13 Tim ZANDER / Karin SCHNAASE (221*) 0
Semi-final (110*) Rasmus BONDE / Christinna PEDERSEN 11-15 / 15-13 / 15-10 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Julie HOUMANN (227*) 0
Final (110*) Rasmus BONDE / Christinna PEDERSEN 15-3 / 12-15 / 15-8 Alexej VASILJEV / Anna EFREMOVA - 0
XD
Round 1 (6*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-2 / 15-3 Naoki KAWAMAE / Aki AKAO (80*) 0
Round 1 - Kristian ROEBUCK / Jenny WALLWORK 15-9 / 15-10 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Gitte KOEHLER (76*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 15-3 / 15-7 Michal MATEJKA / Eva SLADEKOVA (78*) 0
Round 1 (48*) Jurgen WOUTERS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 15-7 / 8-15 / 15-4 Jan Soeren SCHULZ / Michaela PEIFFER (164*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-8 / 15-10 David LINDLEY / Joanne NICHOLAS - 0
Round 1 (101*) Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER 15-3 / 15-11 Michael JENSEN / Karina SORENSEN - 0
Round 1 - Carsten MOGENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN 15-4 / 15-7 Jesper THOMSEN / Elin BERGBLOM - 0
Round 1 - Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-13 Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN / Pernille HARDER - 0
Round 1 (144*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN 15-2 / 15-8 Shuichi NAKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (86*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 15-4 / 15-4 Brian PREVOE / Valerie ST JACQUES (410*) 0
Round 1 (110*) Rasmus BONDE / Christinna PEDERSEN 15-11 / 15-8 Tim DETTMANN / Annekatrin LILLIE (75*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG 15-1 / 15-11 Ian PALETHORPE / Liza SMITH (540*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Ingo KINDERVATER / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI 15-4 / 15-5 Soren FRANDSEN / Line REIMERS (165*) 0
Round 1 (143*) Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-12 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (9*) 0
Round 1 (31*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-3 / 15-13 HU Zhilan / QIAN Hong - 0
Round 1 (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-1 / 15-6 Michael FUCHS / Sandra MARINELLO (83*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-2 / 15-2 Kristian ROEBUCK / Jenny WALLWORK - 0
Round 2 (15*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 15-4 / 15-4 Jurgen WOUTERS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (48*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-7 / 15-4 Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER (101*) 0
Round 2 - Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 15-13 / 5-15 / 15-9 Carsten MOGENSEN / Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN - 0
Round 2 (14*) Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 15-10 / 15-13 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Britta ANDERSEN (144*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG 15-7 / 15-10 Rasmus BONDE / Christinna PEDERSEN (110*) 0
Round 2 (143*) Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN 15-2 / 15-9 Ingo KINDERVATER / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (24*) 0
Round 2 (7*) Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-9 / 15-2 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (31*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 15-10 / 15-1 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (15*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-9 / 15-8 Rasmus MANGOR ANDERSEN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH - 0
Quarter-final (8*) Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG 15-13 / 15-10 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (14*) 0
Quarter-final (143*) Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN 15-4 / 11-15 / 15-5 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (7*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-1 / 15-11 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (6*) 0
Semi-final (143*) Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN 15-9 / 15-9 Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG (8*) 0
Final (13*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-8 / 15-9 Lars PAASKE / Helle NIELSEN (143*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 33 73 7 21.2% 1630 49.39 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 63 141 16 23.8% 3177 50.43 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 28 60 4 14.3% 1325 47.32 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 47 104 10 21.3% 1648 35.06 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 31 67 5 16.1% 1470 47.42 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 202 445 42 20.3% 9250 45.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
France 6 1 85.7%
Malaysia 30 9 76.9%
Macau 2 1 66.7%
Japan 25 13 65.8%
China 17 10 63.0%
India 6 4 60.0%
Netherlands 16 11 59.3%
England 20 18 52.6%
Jersey 2 2 50.0%
Italy 1 1 50.0%
Iran 1 1 50.0%
Denmark 62 67 48.1%
Poland 4 5 44.4%
Russia 6 8 42.9%
Germany 17 29 37.0%
New Zealand 4 7 36.4%
Sweden 6 11 35.3%
Finland 2 4 33.3%
Austria 2 4 33.3%
Scotland 1 2 33.3%
Guatemala 1 2 33.3%
Canada 3 7 30.0%
Iceland 1 4 20.0%
Norway 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-12
2020 Anders ANTONSEN Rasmus GEMKE 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-12
2019 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-12
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-15
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth LEE Hyun Il 21-10 / 21-5
2016 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 23-21
2015 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-12
2014 CHEN Long SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 24-22
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 24-22 / 21-19
2012 LEE Chong Wei DU Pengyu 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-19
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-18
2010 Jan O JORGENSEN Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-19
2009 Simon SANTOSO Marc ZWIEBLER 21-14 / 21-6
2008 Peter Hoeg GADE Joachim PERSSON 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14
2007 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-12
2006 CHEN Hong CHEN Yu W.O.
2005 LEE Chong Wei Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 17-14 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 15-12 / 15-11
2003 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 15-4 / 15-6
2002 CHEN Hong Kenneth JONASSEN 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-6
2001 BAO Chunlai LIN Dan 7-5 / 7-1 / 7-0
2000 Peter Hoeg GADE George RIMARCDI 15-11 / 15-12
1999 Poul-Erik HOYER Choong Hann WONG 17-15 / 15-4
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE DONG Jiong 15-8 / 17-14
1997 DONG Jiong Peter Hoeg GADE 15-17 / 15-11 / 15-12
1996 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Ewe Hock ONG 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-12
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER HENDRAWAN 17-18 / 17-14 / 17-15
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Allan BUDI KUSUMA 17-18 / 15-4 / 15-10
1993 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-2
1992 Darren J HALL Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 18-13
1991 Hermawan SUSANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-8
1990 Poul-Erik HOYER Morten FROST HANSEN 4-15 / 15-10 / 17-15
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Jianhua ZHAO 15-12 / 15-13