Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: Swiss Open 1993
Tournament Dates: 14/02/1993-14/02/1993
Location: Switzerland, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON Max GANDRUP / Stellan OSTERBERG
MS PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES
WD Gillian M. CLARK / Joanne GOODE Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Marina YAKUSHEVA
WS Yuliani SANTOSO Xiaoqing LIM
XD Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Bram FERNARDIN / Adrian SCHUETZ 15-5 / 18-17 Patrick BOVARD / Didier PAGE - 0
Round 1 - Denis DAFFLON / David PERRET 15-1 / 12-15 / 18-15 Fabian EBNER / Dominik KELLER - 0
Round 2 - Pascal BIRCHER / Michael STEFFEN 15-8 / 15-4 Bram FERNARDIN / Adrian SCHUETZ - 0
Round 2 - Stephan BAERISWYL / Damiano SLONGO 18-17 / 11-15 / 15-7 Denis DAFFLON / David PERRET - 0
MD
Round 1 (8*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-1 / 15-4 Pascal BIRCHER / Michael STEFFEN - 0
Round 1 (509*) Iguh DONOLEGO / Yoseph PHOA 18-13 / 15-8 Ricardo FERNANDES / Fernando SILVA (37*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Christophe JEANJEAN / Jean-Frederic MASSIAS 12-15 / 15-5 / 15-9 Christian NYFFENEGGER / Jorge RODRIGUEZ (183*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-0 / 15-0 Mauro BONANI / Werner RIESEN - 0
Round 1 - Peter KNOWLES / Julian ROBERTSON 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-11 Patrik ANDREASSON / Rikard MAGNUSSON (125*) 0
Round 1 - Kai MITTELDORF / Karsten PETERSEN 9-15 / 15-9 / 15-9 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG / Thomas WAPP (84*) 0
Round 1 - Egidijus JANKAUSKAS / Ovidijus ZHUKAUSKAS 15-6 / 15-2 Manrico GLAUSER / Cedric PERRENOUD - 0
Round 1 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Jens OLSSON 15-1 / 15-9 Robbert DE KOCK / Guntur HARIONO - 0
Round 1 (90*) Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Laurent JAQUENOUD 15-4 / 15-2 Stephan BAERISWYL / Damiano SLONGO - 0
Round 1 (43*) Simon ARCHER / Nick PONTING 15-4 / 15-11 Martin KRANITZ / Ondrej LUBAS - 0
Round 1 (30*) Michael HELBER / Markus KECK 15-4 / 15-6 Philipp KURZ / Stephan WAPP - 0
Round 1 - Max GANDRUP / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-6 / 15-5 Manuel DUBRULLE / Etienne THOBOIS - 0
Round 1 (114*) Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN W.O. Alexander MERGET / Thomas WURM - 0
Round 1 (79*) Michael KECK / Uwe OSSENBRINK W.O. Yves DE NEGRI / Filip VIGNERON - 0
Round 1 - Jesper OLSSON / Jorgen TUVESSON W.O. Junaidur RAHMAN / Sadequer RAHMAN - 0
Round 1 (185*) Antonio LOPES / Marco VASCONCELOS W.O. Morten BUNDGAARD / Hubert MUELLER - 0
Round 2 (8*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-2 / 15-3 Iguh DONOLEGO / Yoseph PHOA (509*) 0
Round 2 (114*) Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN 15-2 / 15-4 Christophe JEANJEAN / Jean-Frederic MASSIAS (47*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-3 / 15-11 Michael KECK / Uwe OSSENBRINK (79*) 0
Round 2 - Peter KNOWLES / Julian ROBERTSON 15-10 / 9-15 / 15-5 Kai MITTELDORF / Karsten PETERSEN - 0
Round 2 - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Jens OLSSON 15-2 / 15-6 Egidijus JANKAUSKAS / Ovidijus ZHUKAUSKAS - 0
Round 2 (43*) Simon ARCHER / Nick PONTING 15-4 / 15-2 Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Laurent JAQUENOUD (90*) 0
Round 2 - Jesper OLSSON / Jorgen TUVESSON 15-7 / 8-15 / 15-10 Michael HELBER / Markus KECK (30*) 0
Round 2 - Max GANDRUP / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-3 / 15-3 Antonio LOPES / Marco VASCONCELOS (185*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-8 / 15-1 Neil COTTRILL / John QUINN (114*) 0
Quarter-final (25*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-3 / 15-10 Peter KNOWLES / Julian ROBERTSON - 0
Quarter-final - Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 9-15 / 15-9 Simon ARCHER / Nick PONTING (43*) 0
Quarter-final - Max GANDRUP / Stellan OSTERBERG 15-3 / 15-10 Jesper OLSSON / Jorgen TUVESSON - 0
Semi-final (8*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-11 / 15-8 Andreij ANTROPOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (25*) 0
Semi-final - Max GANDRUP / Stellan OSTERBERG 17-14 / 7-15 / 15-12 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Jens OLSSON - 0
Final (8*) Peter AXELSSON / Par-Gunnar JONSSON 15-4 / 15-4 Max GANDRUP / Stellan OSTERBERG - 0
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Adrian SCHUETZ 15-3 / 15-8 Fabian EBNER - 0
Round 1 - Dominik KELLER 15-13 / 4-15 / 17-15 Werner RIESEN (616*) 0
Round 2 - Denis DAFFLON 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 Adrian SCHUETZ - 0
Round 2 (630*) Bram FERNARDIN 15-6 / 15-7 Dominik KELLER - 0
MS
Round 1 (10*) PERMADI Fung 15-5 / 15-2 Cedric PERRENOUD - 0
Round 1 (42*) Patrik ANDREASSON 15-1 / 15-6 Marco VASCONCELOS (524*) 0
Round 1 (316*) Ovidijus ZHUKAUSKAS 17-14 / 15-0 Laurent JAQUENOUD (424*) 0
Round 1 (78*) Markus KECK 15-6 / 15-1 Etienne THOBOIS (273*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-4 / 15-8 Niroshan WIJEKOON (135*) 0
Round 1 (291*) Ondrej LUBAS 15-0 / 15-6 Mauro BONANI - 0
Round 1 (71*) Jesper OLSSON 15-7 / 15-1 Remy MATTHEY DE L`ETANG (247*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Peter AXELSSON 15-0 / 15-7 Stephan WAPP - 0
Round 1 (57*) Hannes FUCHS 15-5 / 15-7 Ricardo FERNANDES (102*) 0
Round 1 (32*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-4 / 15-2 Pascal BIRCHER - 0
Round 1 (31*) Robert LILJEQUIST 15-7 / 15-3 Saso ZRNEC (355*) 0
Round 1 (162*) Michael HELBER 15-4 / 18-17 Fernando SILVA (98*) 0
Round 1 (630*) Bram FERNARDIN 15-12 / 15-13 Christian NYFFENEGGER (94*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Rikard MAGNUSSON 15-5 / 15-3 Denis DAFFLON - 0
Round 1 - Karsten PETERSEN 15-11 / 17-14 David PERRET (1137*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Peter KNOWLES 15-2 / 18-13 Yves DE NEGRI (344*) 0
Round 1 (585*) Hubert MUELLER 15-12 / 15-3 Damiano SLONGO - 0
Round 1 (126*) Tiong Ping LIOE 15-3 / 15-3 Thomas JOHANSSON (131*) 0
Round 1 (140*) Kai MITTELDORF 15-1 / 15-3 Michael STEFFEN - 0
Round 1 (36*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 9-15 / 15-3 / 15-0 Jean-Frederic MASSIAS (176*) 0
Round 1 (53*) Detlef POSTE 15-4 / 15-5 Manrico GLAUSER (648*) 0
Round 1 (656*) Didier PAGE 15-1 / 15-13 Antonio LOPES (351*) 0
Round 1 (20*) Jens OLSSON 15-2 / 15-0 Patrick BOVARD - 0
Round 1 (207*) Bjoern SIEGEMUND W.O. Morten BUNDGAARD (377*) 0
Round 1 - Guntur HARIONO W.O. Ron LEUNISSEN (320*) 0
Round 1 - Stephan BAERISWYL W.O. Filip VIGNERON (417*) 0
Round 1 (116*) Thomas WAPP W.O. Thomas WURM - 0
Round 1 (280*) Jorgen TUVESSON W.O. Junaidur RAHMAN (1059*) 0
Round 1 - Stefan CURTI W.O. Kevin SCOTT (89*) 0
Round 1 (109*) HENDRAWAN W.O. Alexander MERGET - 0
Round 1 (382*) Philipp KURZ W.O. Rikard GRUVBERG (285*) 0
Round 1 (509*) Egidijus JANKAUSKAS W.O. Sadequer RAHMAN - 0
Round 2 (10*) PERMADI Fung 15-7 / 2-15 / 15-11 Patrik ANDREASSON (42*) 0
Round 2 (78*) Markus KECK 15-1 / 15-1 Ovidijus ZHUKAUSKAS (316*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-5 / 15-1 Ondrej LUBAS (291*) 0
Round 2 (71*) Jesper OLSSON 15-8 / 18-13 Bjoern SIEGEMUND (207*) 0
Round 2 (28*) Peter AXELSSON 15-6 / 15-11 Hannes FUCHS (57*) 0
Round 2 (32*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-9 / 17-16 Guntur HARIONO - 0
Round 2 (31*) Robert LILJEQUIST 15-2 / 15-6 Stephan BAERISWYL - 0
Round 2 (280*) Jorgen TUVESSON 18-14 / 11-15 / 15-4 Thomas WAPP (116*) 0
Round 2 (162*) Michael HELBER 15-1 / 15-7 Stefan CURTI - 0
Round 2 (630*) Bram FERNARDIN 15-12 / 15-13 Rikard MAGNUSSON (29*) 0
Round 2 (109*) HENDRAWAN 15-2 / 15-5 Karsten PETERSEN - 0
Round 2 (26*) Peter KNOWLES 15-5 / 15-2 Philipp KURZ (382*) 0
Round 2 (126*) Tiong Ping LIOE 15-8 / 15-4 Hubert MUELLER (585*) 0
Round 2 (36*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-2 / 15-0 Kai MITTELDORF (140*) 0
Round 2 (53*) Detlef POSTE 15-7 / 15-2 Egidijus JANKAUSKAS (509*) 0
Round 2 (20*) Jens OLSSON 15-0 / 15-8 Didier PAGE (656*) 0
Round 3 (10*) PERMADI Fung 14-15 / 15-11 / 15-14 Markus KECK (78*) 0
Round 3 (21*) Andreij ANTROPOV 15-10 / 15-12 Jesper OLSSON (71*) 0
Round 3 (32*) Oliver PONGRATZ 16-17 / 15-2 / 15-9 Peter AXELSSON (28*) 0
Round 3 (31*) Robert LILJEQUIST 15-6 / 15-3 Jorgen TUVESSON (280*) 0
Round 3 (630*) Bram FERNARDIN 18-15 / 11-15 / 15-3 Michael HELBER (162*) 0
Round 3 (26*) Peter KNOWLES 3-15 / 15-8 / 15-10 HENDRAWAN (109*) 0
Round 3 (36*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-9 / 16-18 / 15-6 Tiong Ping LIOE (126*) 0
Round 3 (20*) Jens OLSSON 15-9 / 15-3 Detlef POSTE (53*) 0
Quarter-final (10*) PERMADI Fung 15-9 / 15-7 Andreij ANTROPOV (21*) 0
Quarter-final (32*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-13 / 10-15 / 15-3 Robert LILJEQUIST (31*) 0
Quarter-final (26*) Peter KNOWLES 15-9 / 15-11 Bram FERNARDIN (630*) 0
Quarter-final (36*) Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-4 / 15-4 Jens OLSSON (20*) 0
Semi-final (10*) PERMADI Fung 15-12 / 15-2 Oliver PONGRATZ (32*) 0
Semi-final (26*) Peter KNOWLES 15-9 / 15-6 Jeroen VAN DIJK (36*) 0
Final (10*) PERMADI Fung 15-11 / 15-9 Peter KNOWLES (26*) 0
WD
Round 1 - Silvia ALBRECHT / Anne SONDERGAARD 15-9 / 15-12 Sandra DIMBOUR / Sandrine LEFEVRE (65*) 0
Round 1 - Nicole GRETHER / Karen NEUMANN 15-3 / 15-4 Francine CARREL / Bettina VILLARS (134*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Virginie DELVINGT / Christelle MOL 15-12 / 15-1 Caroline GROSS / Kirsten SPRANG - 0
Round 1 (257*) Monique MEIJER / Lilian REFWUTU 15-3 / 15-1 Sylvie GRIPPA / Celine PERRET - 0
Round 1 - Andrea FINDHAMMER / Christine SKROPKE 15-5 / 15-7 Yvonne NAEF / Santi WIBOWO (102*) 0
Round 2 (1*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-5 / 15-0 Brigitte ALGE / Francine STRIEBEL - 0
Round 2 - Jeanette KUHL / Anne-Katrin SEID 15-12 / 15-12 Silvia ALBRECHT / Anne SONDERGAARD - 0
Round 2 - Gillian M. CLARK / Joanne GOODE 15-0 / 15-0 Helena BERIMBAU / Alice OLIVEIRA (313*) 0
Round 2 - Nicole GRETHER / Karen NEUMANN 15-6 / 5-15 / 15-6 Camilla SCHMIDT / Helle THORSLUND - 0
Round 2 (52*) Virginie DELVINGT / Christelle MOL 16-18 / 15-11 / 18-14 Joanne DAVIES / Tanya L WOODWARD (24*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-10 / 15-11 Monique MEIJER / Lilian REFWUTU (257*) 0
Round 2 - Andrea FINDHAMMER / Christine SKROPKE 15-0 / 15-1 Judith BAUMEYER / Francine GUERRA - 0
Round 2 (22*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Marina YAKUSHEVA 6-15 / 15-4 / 15-7 Maria BENGTSSON / Astrid CRABO - 0
Quarter-final (1*) Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM 15-6 / 15-4 Jeanette KUHL / Anne-Katrin SEID - 0
Quarter-final - Gillian M. CLARK / Joanne GOODE 15-11 / 15-1 Nicole GRETHER / Karen NEUMANN - 0
Quarter-final (12*) Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN 15-12 / 15-1 Virginie DELVINGT / Christelle MOL (52*) 0
Quarter-final (22*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-8 / 15-8 Andrea FINDHAMMER / Christine SKROPKE - 0
Semi-final - Gillian M. CLARK / Joanne GOODE 15-6 / 15-8 Christine GANDRUP / Xiaoqing LIM (1*) 0
Semi-final (22*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Marina YAKUSHEVA 5-15 / 15-9 / 15-6 Katrin SCHMIDT / Kerstin UBBEN (12*) 0
Final - Gillian M. CLARK / Joanne GOODE 15-8 / 15-7 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA / Marina YAKUSHEVA (22*) 0
WS (qual)
Round 1 (392*) Alice OLIVEIRA 11-4 / 11-3 Brigitte ALGE - 0
Round 2 (393*) Helena BERIMBAU 11-4 / 11-6 Sylvie GRIPPA - 0
Round 2 (676*) Kirsten SPRANG 11-4 / 11-3 Alice OLIVEIRA (392*) 0
Round 3 (393*) Helena BERIMBAU 11-3 / 11-1 Caroline GROSS - 0
Round 3 (676*) Kirsten SPRANG 11-1 / 11-6 Celine PERRET - 0
WS
Round 1 (4*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-1 / 11-1 Kirsten SPRANG (676*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Tanya L WOODWARD 11-3 / 12-9 Bettina VILLARS (70*) 0
Round 1 (95*) Christelle MOL 3-11 / 11-2 / 12-9 Monique MEIJER (245*) 0
Round 1 (62*) Marina YAKUSHEVA 11-2 / 10-12 / 11-7 Jeanette KUHL - 0
Round 1 (32*) Fiona SMITH 12-9 / 11-2 Georgy VAN SOERLAND (139*) 0
Round 1 (107*) Anne SONDERGAARD 11-3 / 11-12 / 11-0 Christine SKROPKE (116*) 0
Round 1 (47*) Ika HENY 11-6 / 11-6 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (50*) 0
Round 1 (297*) N/A N/A 12-11 / 11-3 Judith BAUMEYER - 0
Round 1 (40*) Alison HUMBY 11-2 / 11-0 Yvonne NAEF (125*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 11-1 / 11-3 Sandra DIMBOUR (59*) 0
Round 1 (167*) Andrea FINDHAMMER 12-11 / 5-11 / 11-2 Camilla SCHMIDT (480*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Christine GANDRUP 11-3 / 11-2 Helena BERIMBAU (393*) 0
Round 1 (121*) Nicole GRETHER 11-3 / 11-0 Olga CHERNYSHOVA (100*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Astrid CRABO 11-1 / 11-3 Francine GUERRA - 0
Round 1 (65*) Silvia ALBRECHT 11-6 / 11-8 Sandrine LEFEVRE (162*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-1 / 11-2 Helle THORSLUND (330*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-6 / 11-0 Tanya L WOODWARD (43*) 0
Round 2 (62*) Marina YAKUSHEVA 11-2 / 11-1 Christelle MOL (95*) 0
Round 2 (107*) Anne SONDERGAARD 11-4 / 11-8 Fiona SMITH (32*) 0
Round 2 (47*) Ika HENY 11-2 / 11-1 N/A N/A (297*) 0
Round 2 (26*) Astrid VAN DER KNAAP 12-9 / 7-11 / 11-7 Alison HUMBY (40*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Christine GANDRUP 11-1 / 11-1 Andrea FINDHAMMER (167*) 0
Round 2 (42*) Astrid CRABO 7-11 / 11-1 / 11-4 Nicole GRETHER (121*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-7 / 11-8 Silvia ALBRECHT (65*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-1 / 11-4 Marina YAKUSHEVA (62*) 0
Quarter-final (47*) Ika HENY 12-11 / 11-4 Anne SONDERGAARD (107*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Christine GANDRUP 3-11 / 11-9 / 12-9 Astrid VAN DER KNAAP (26*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Yuliani SANTOSO W.O. Astrid CRABO (42*) 0
Semi-final (4*) Xiaoqing LIM 11-4 / 11-0 Ika HENY (47*) 0
Semi-final (11*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-9 / 5-11 / 11-1 Christine GANDRUP (8*) 0
Final (11*) Yuliani SANTOSO 11-6 / 11-7 Xiaoqing LIM (4*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Karsten PETERSEN / Georgy VAN SOERLAND 15-7 / 15-10 Laurent JAQUENOUD / Camilla SCHMIDT - 0
Round 1 (96*) Uwe OSSENBRINK / Katrin SCHMIDT 15-5 / 15-8 Christophe JEANJEAN / Sandrine LEFEVRE (619*) 0
Round 1 (39*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-0 / 15-1 Didier PAGE / Francine GUERRA - 0
Round 1 (187*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 15-0 / 15-0 Ondrej LUBAS / Francine STRIEBEL - 0
Round 1 - Julian ROBERTSON / Joanne GOODE 15-3 / 15-2 Werner RIESEN / Judith BAUMEYER - 0
Round 1 - John QUINN / Fiona SMITH 15-6 / 15-6 Martin KRANITZ / Kirsten SPRANG - 0
Round 1 (127*) Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Santi WIBOWO 15-6 / 15-5 Marco VASCONCELOS / Helena BERIMBAU - 0
Round 1 - Iguh DONOLEGO / Jeanette KUHL 15-5 / 15-12 Jorge RODRIGUEZ / Francine CARREL (74*) 0
Round 1 (44*) Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN 15-4 / 15-4 Fernando SILVA / Alice OLIVEIRA - 0
Round 1 - Neil COTTRILL / Alison HUMBY 15-6 / 15-1 David PERRET / Brigitte ALGE - 0
Round 1 (8*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-6 / 15-3 Ricardo FERNANDES / Lilian REFWUTU - 0
Round 1 (56*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA 15-5 / 15-6 Morten BUNDGAARD / Helle THORSLUND (154*) 0
Round 1 (54*) Kai MITTELDORF / Anne-Katrin SEID 15-1 / 15-2 Philipp KURZ / Caroline GROSS - 0
Round 1 (473*) Manuel DUBRULLE / Virginie DELVINGT 6-15 / 15-3 / 15-5 Robbert DE KOCK / Yvonne NAEF (91*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-2 / 15-4 Karsten PETERSEN / Georgy VAN SOERLAND - 0
Round 2 (39*) Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES 15-12 / 15-7 Uwe OSSENBRINK / Katrin SCHMIDT (96*) 0
Round 2 (187*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 15-12 / 15-5 Julian ROBERTSON / Joanne GOODE - 0
Round 2 - John QUINN / Fiona SMITH 15-1 / 15-9 Lawrence Si Hock CHEW / Santi WIBOWO (127*) 0
Round 2 (44*) Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN 15-11 / 15-7 Iguh DONOLEGO / Jeanette KUHL - 0
Round 2 (8*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-9 / 15-7 Neil COTTRILL / Alison HUMBY - 0
Round 2 (56*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA 12-15 / 15-10 / 15-10 Kai MITTELDORF / Anne-Katrin SEID (54*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Nick PONTING / Gillian M. CLARK 15-2 / 15-2 Manuel DUBRULLE / Virginie DELVINGT (473*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-7 / 15-8 Simon ARCHER / Joanne DAVIES (39*) 0
Quarter-final (187*) Andreij ANTROPOV / Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 15-4 / 15-7 John QUINN / Fiona SMITH - 0
Quarter-final (8*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-8 / 15-10 Michael KECK / Karen NEUMANN (44*) 0
Quarter-final (19*) Nick PONTING / Gillian M. CLARK 12-15 / 15-6 / 17-14 Nikolaj ZUEV / Marina YAKUSHEVA (56*) 0
Semi-final (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 15-7 / 15-3 Andreij ANTROPOV / Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (187*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO 15-7 / 17-15 Nick PONTING / Gillian M. CLARK (19*) 0
Final (2*) Par-Gunnar JONSSON / Maria BENGTSSON 11-15 / 17-14 / 15-7 Jan-Eric ANTONSSON / Astrid CRABO (8*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 27 61 7 25.9% 1306 48.37 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 54 117 9 16.7% 2548 47.19 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 20 44 4 20.0% 949 47.45 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 1058 35.27 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 29 62 4 13.8% 1326 45.72 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 160 352 32 20.0% 7187 44.92 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Chinese Taipei 6 0 100.0%
Indonesia 10 3 76.9%
Finland 3 1 75.0%
Sweden 41 17 70.7%
Russia 13 6 68.4%
England 23 11 67.7%
Canada 3 2 60.0%
Denmark 12 9 57.1%
Germany 32 25 56.1%
Wales 2 2 50.0%
1 1 50.0%
Austria 1 1 50.0%
Netherlands 3 4 42.9%
Lithuania 2 3 40.0%
Czech Republic 1 2 33.3%
France 5 11 31.2%
Portugal 3 12 20.0%
Switzerland 12 59 16.9%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Luxembourg 0 1 0.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Sri Lanka 0 1 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13