Japan Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX Open Japan 2012
Tournament Dates: 18/09/2012-23/09/2012
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong
MS LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA
WD POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO
WS TAI Tzu Ying Eriko HIROSE
XD CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 108 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-16 / 21-16 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 1038 23
Round 1 87 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-17 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 14 46
Round 1 141 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN / Zi Liang Derek WONG 28-26 / 21-19 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE 140 34
Round 1 278 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 21-13 / 21-15 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 276 20
Round 1 16 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-14 / 21-13 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin (178*) 24
Round 1 76 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-10 / 21-12 LIANG Jui Wei / LIAO Kuan Hao 59 20
Round 1 26 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-14 / 21-12 CHEN Chung Jen / LIN Yen Jui 80 28
Round 1 29 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-16 / 21-13 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 40 30
Round 1 159 Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 21-15 / 21-19 Ronel ESTANISLAO / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 593 33
Round 1 198 Shohei HOSHINO / Akira KOBAYASHI 21-10 / 21-15 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 77 26
Round 1 13 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-16 / 26-24 KONA Tarun / Arun VISHNU 44 37
Round 1 38 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 22-24 / 21-15 / 21-14 KANG Ji Wook / Sang Joon LEE 107 51
Round 2 108 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 55
Round 2 87 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-12 / 21-15 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN / Zi Liang Derek WONG 141 21
Round 2 9 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-9 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 278 41
Round 2 16 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-15 / 21-16 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 76 33
Round 2 29 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-11 / 21-14 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 26 30
Round 2 12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-15 Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 159 62
Round 2 13 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-12 / 21-8 Shohei HOSHINO / Akira KOBAYASHI 198 26
Round 2 7 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-8 / 21-7 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 38 22
Quarter-final 87 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-18 / 24-22 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 108 43
Quarter-final 16 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 9 57
Quarter-final 29 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-19 / 21-11 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 12 40
Quarter-final 7 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-10 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 13 48
Semi-final 16 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-9 / 21-8 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 87 24
Semi-final 7 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-15 / 21-17 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 29 34
Final 16 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-16 / 21-19 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 7 32
MS (qual)
Round 1 56 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 22-20 / 21-12 Shu WADA 132 30
Round 1 86 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-11 / 21-11 Hock Lai LEE 258 8
Round 1 376 Akira KOGA 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Tatsuya WATANABE 296 44
Round 1 149 Sho ZENIYA 21-11 / 21-11 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE 227 24
Round 1 127 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-13 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 85 52
Round 1 67 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-19 Andrew SMITH 98 48
Round 1 104 Kento MOMOTA 21-16 / 21-12 Yuki KANEKO 552 30
Round 1 58 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-9 / 21-10 HONG Ji Hoon 90 29
Round 2 86 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-13 / 21-17 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 56 41
Round 2 376 Akira KOGA 21-18 / 8-21 / 21-17 Sho ZENIYA 149 54
Round 2 67 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-14 / 21-15 Riichi TAKESHITA 127 30
Round 2 58 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-13 / 21-14 Kento MOMOTA 104 27
MS
Round 1 2 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-9 Anand PAWAR 53 31
Round 1 25 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-19 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 57 60
Round 1 33 CHONG Wei Feng 8-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Kenichi TAGO 7 56
Round 1 23 Ajay JAYARAM 21-14 / 21-14 Zi Liang Derek WONG 58 25
Round 1 5 Simon SANTOSO 21-15 / 21-11 HSU Jen Hao 28 40
Round 1 63 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-15 CHAN Yan Kit 52 47
Round 1 12 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-18 / 21-18 PARUPALLI Kashyap 20 48
Round 1 376 Akira KOGA 13-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 17 53
Round 1 22 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-11 / 21-17 Rajiv OUSEPH 24 30
Round 1 86 Kazumasa SAKAI 24-22 / 21-16 Jan O JORGENSEN 11 39
Round 1 26 Boonsak PONSANA 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 34 66
Round 1 8 Sho SASAKI 21-18 / 21-15 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 46 43
Round 1 29 LIEW Daren 17-21 / 21-15 / 22-20 SAI PRANEETH B. 67 64
Round 1 14 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-19 / 21-19 Brice LEVERDEZ 47 38
Round 1 30 Takuma UEDA 21-16 / 21-6 CHOU Tien Chen 37 33
Round 1 16 HU Yun 21-11 / 22-20 Peter Hoeg GADE 6 36
Round 2 2 LEE Chong Wei 21-10 / 21-12 Viktor AXELSEN 25 26
Round 2 33 CHONG Wei Feng 21-16 / 21-16 Ajay JAYARAM 23 35
Round 2 5 Simon SANTOSO 21-8 / 21-11 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 63 30
Round 2 12 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-11 / 21-10 Akira KOGA 376 27
Round 2 86 Kazumasa SAKAI 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 22 60
Round 2 26 Boonsak PONSANA 21-12 / 21-12 Sho SASAKI 8 31
Round 2 14 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-16 LIEW Daren 29 72
Round 2 16 HU Yun 21-12 / 21-10 Takuma UEDA 30 30
Quarter-final 2 LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-15 CHONG Wei Feng 33 28
Quarter-final 5 Simon SANTOSO 21-9 / 21-14 Taufik HIDAYAT 12 37
Quarter-final 26 Boonsak PONSANA 21-9 / 21-6 Kazumasa SAKAI 86 29
Quarter-final 16 HU Yun 24-22 / 21-15 Tien Minh NGUYEN 14 42
Semi-final 2 LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 21-17 Simon SANTOSO 5 32
Semi-final 26 Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-19 HU Yun 16 76
Final 2 LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-18 Boonsak PONSANA 26 41
WD
Round 1 201 Aya OHORI / Akane YAMAGUCHI 17-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 Rodjana CHUTHABUNDITKUL / Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL - 42
Round 1 76 Narissapat LAM / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-9 / 21-8 SHUAI Pei Ling / WU Ti Jung 105 19
Round 1 32 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 22-20 / 21-18 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 28 37
Round 1 109 Asumi KUGO / Megumi YOKOYAMA 22-20 / 19-21 / 22-20 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 37 57
Round 1 53 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21-10 / 21-10 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 34 32
Round 2 52 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-17 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 5 68
Round 2 21 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-8 Aya OHORI / Akane YAMAGUCHI 201 35
Round 2 23 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 22-20 / 12-21 / 21-13 Narissapat LAM / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 76 54
Round 2 15 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 21-17 / 27-29 / 21-10 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 32 73
Round 2 9 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-12 / 16-21 / 21-16 Asumi KUGO / Megumi YOKOYAMA 109 61
Round 2 53 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21-16 / 21-14 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 14 37
Round 2 10 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA W.O. CHENG Shu / LUO Yu 95 0
Quarter-final 21 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-6 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 52 53
Quarter-final 10 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-9 / 21-9 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 23 33
Quarter-final 9 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-15 EOM Hye Won / CHANG Ye Na 15 85
Semi-final 21 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 16-21 / 21-8 / 21-18 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 10 57
Semi-final 9 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-14 / 21-17 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 53 48
Final 21 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-17 / 22-20 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 9 50
WS (qual)
Round 2 124 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-16 / 21-17 Kurumi YONAO 280 39
Round 2 456 Yuki FUKUSHIMA 21-12 / 7-21 / 21-12 Aya OHORI 284 46
Round 2 346 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-15 / 21-8 Jamie SUBANDHI 205 20
Round 2 456 Eriko TAMAKI 21-11 / 21-12 Priscilla LUN 250 21
WS
Round 1 7 Tine BAUN 21-11 / 21-10 Sannatasah SANIRU 75 24
Round 1 35 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-14 / 21-19 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 33 32
Round 1 13 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-10 / 18-21 / 21-9 Nicole GRETHER 48 45
Round 1 55 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 23-21 / 21-6 Eriko TAMAKI 456 33
Round 1 11 BAE Yeon Ju 21-11 / 21-9 Charmaine REID 101 26
Round 1 20 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-13 Kaori IMABEPPU 52 57
Round 1 28 Minatsu MITANI 21-16 / 21-17 Juan GU 16 40
Round 1 22 Eriko HIROSE 11-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 YIP Pui Yin 23 53
Round 1 30 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-16 / 21-11 Shizuka Uchida 108 33
Round 1 12 TAI Tzu Ying 21-14 / 21-18 Yuki FUKUSHIMA 456 33
Round 1 59 TEE Jing Yi 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-12 PAI Hsiao Ma 27 58
Round 1 10 Ratchanok INTANON 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-19 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 56 60
Round 1 77 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-19 / 21-19 Yui HASHIMOTO 124 38
Round 1 19 Ai GOTO 21-9 / 21-19 Mingtian FU 34 31
Round 1 41 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-19 / 21-10 Akane YAMAGUCHI 346 32
Round 1 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-6 / 21-16 Simone PRUTSCH 76 23
Round 2 7 Tine BAUN 21-14 / 21-7 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 35 28
Round 2 13 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 13-21 / 21-12 / 22-20 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 55 45
Round 2 11 BAE Yeon Ju 10-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 20 52
Round 2 22 Eriko HIROSE 11-21 / 21-15 / 22-20 Minatsu MITANI 28 70
Round 2 12 TAI Tzu Ying 21-13 / 21-17 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 30 27
Round 2 10 Ratchanok INTANON 21-11 / 21-10 TEE Jing Yi 59 31
Round 2 19 Ai GOTO 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-18 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 77 45
Round 2 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-15 / 21-17 Nozomi OKUHARA 41 42
Quarter-final 13 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-18 Tine BAUN 7 49
Quarter-final 22 Eriko HIROSE 21-7 / 21-15 BAE Yeon Ju 11 40
Quarter-final 12 TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-16 Ratchanok INTANON 10 32
Quarter-final 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Ai GOTO 19 57
Semi-final 22 Eriko HIROSE 21-19 / 21-13 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 13 44
Semi-final 12 TAI Tzu Ying 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 SUNG Ji Hyun 8 63
Final 12 TAI Tzu Ying 9-21 / 21-9 / 21-14 Eriko HIROSE 22 57
XD
Round 1 34 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-18 / 21-19 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 56 33
Round 1 23 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Keigo SONODA / Yuriko MIKI 264 41
Round 1 40 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE / Eva LEE - 40
Round 1 112 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-14 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 39 51
Round 1 - Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR 21-13 / 21-11 Ryota TAOHATA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 164 23
Round 1 - TAN Wee Kiong / Hui Lin NG 24-22 / 21-12 Shohei HOSHINO / Asumi KUGO - 29
Round 1 17 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Akira KOBAYASHI / Megumi YOKOYAMA - 41
Round 1 - KANG Ji Wook / CHANG Ye Na 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-12 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Rodjana CHUTHABUNDITKUL - 45
Round 1 - CHEN Hung Ling / WU Ti Jung 21-12 / 21-17 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL - 21
Round 1 - KIM Sa Rang / KIM So Yeong 23-21 / 21-18 Hock Lai LEE / Priscilla LUN 117 30
Round 1 159 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN W.O. QIU Zihan / TANG Jinhua 76 0
Round 1 97 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI W.O. JIAMING Tao / BAO Yixin 159 0
Round 1 312 LU Chia Pin / SHUAI Pei Ling W.O. SHEN Ye / LUO Yu - 0
Round 2 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-17 / 21-16 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 34 35
Round 2 40 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-14 / 21-16 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 23 22
Round 2 159 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-16 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 13 57
Round 2 112 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-12 / 21-7 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 97 18
Round 2 - Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 11-21 / 21-11 LU Chia Pin / SHUAI Pei Ling 312 28
Round 2 - TAN Wee Kiong / Hui Lin NG 21-12 / 21-15 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 17 19
Round 2 - KANG Ji Wook / CHANG Ye Na 22-20 / 21-18 CHEN Hung Ling / WU Ti Jung - 36
Round 2 10 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-14 / 21-16 KIM Sa Rang / KIM So Yeong - 29
Quarter-final 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 28-26 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 40 47
Quarter-final 112 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-15 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 159 61
Quarter-final - Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-18 TAN Wee Kiong / Hui Lin NG - 26
Quarter-final 10 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-16 / 21-15 KANG Ji Wook / CHANG Ye Na - 34
Semi-final 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-19 / 21-13 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 112 32
Semi-final - Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR 21-9 / 21-11 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 10 24
Final 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-12 / 21-19 Muhammad RIJAL / Liliyana NATSIR - 33
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 27 61 7 25.9% 2202 81.56 00:34:49 2.34 1 3.7%
MS 31 71 9 29.0% 2541 81.97 00:42:06 1.95 6 19.4%
WD 17 44 10 58.8% 1614 94.94 00:49:28 1.92 4 23.5%
WS 31 75 13 41.9% 2637 85.06 00:41:56 2.03 3 9.7%
XD 25 58 8 32.0% 2135 85.4 00:34:12 2.5 1 4.0%
Total 131 309 47 35.9% 11129 84.95 00:40:00 2.12 15 11.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Malaysia 23 10 69.7%
Korea 16 8 66.7%
Indonesia 12 6 66.7%
Vietnam 2 1 66.7%
Hong Kong 8 5 61.5%
Japan 48 48 50.0%
Thailand 18 18 50.0%
Singapore 4 5 44.4%
Chinese Taipei 6 9 40.0%
Denmark 5 8 38.5%
India 4 9 30.8%
England 1 3 25.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Philippines 0 2 0.0%
Canada 0 3 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 10 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Kenta NISHIMOTO CHOU Tien Chen 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10