Thailand Open  

Tournament Name: SCG THAILAND GRAND PRIX GOLD 2008
Tournament Dates: 24/06/2008-29/06/2008
Location: Thailand,
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo
MS LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA
WD YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG
WS XIE Xingfang LU Lan
XD XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F)

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 (158*) Anggun NUGROHO / Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN 21-17 / 21-16 Sune GAVNHOLT / Christian LIND THOMSEN - 25
Round 1 (387*) LIAO Min Chun / WANG Chia Min 21-8 / 21-12 Tanawat RATTANANONT / Sittichai VIBOONSIN - 16
Round 1 (365*) Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO 21-10 / 21-16 Vasin NILYOKE / Pusanawat SAISIRIVIT - 19
Round 1 (750*) Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 20-22 / 22-20 / 21-17 CHU Han Chou / HSUEH Hsuan Yi - 42
Round 1 (406*) Chung Chiat KHOO / Hun Pin CHANG 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-17 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chi Yuan (219*) 33
Round 1 (625*) Suwat PHAISANSOMSUK / Wasapon UTTAMANG 21-11 / 21-15 Mats FAGERSTROEM / ZHANG Yi (91*) 19
Round 1 (99*) Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-13 FENG Sheng Jie / SHIH Kuei Chun - 30
Round 1 - Thitipong LAPOE / Jakrapan THANATHIRATHAM 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-16 Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY (125*) 48
Round 2 (387*) LIAO Min Chun / WANG Chia Min 21-17 / 21-14 Anggun NUGROHO / Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN (158*) 22
Round 2 (750*) Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 21-15 / 21-17 Hee Chun MAK / Kok Siang TEO (365*) 28
Round 2 (406*) Chung Chiat KHOO / Hun Pin CHANG 21-11 / 21-11 Suwat PHAISANSOMSUK / Wasapon UTTAMANG (625*) 15
Round 2 (99*) Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-11 / 10-21 / 21-18 Thitipong LAPOE / Jakrapan THANATHIRATHAM - 35
MD
Round 1 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-14 / 21-11 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE (64*) 22
Round 1 (38*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-19 LIM Khim Wah / Bin Shen TAN - 48
Round 1 (77*) Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-11 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Naoki KAWAMAE (28*) 37
Round 1 (67*) Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nuttaphon NARKTHONG 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-9 CHIEN Yu Hsun / LIN Yu Lang (36*) 36
Round 1 (63*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Tesana PANVISVAS 21-13 / 21-13 Songphon JANTHARASOM / Worachon BUNWIROON (82*) 18
Round 1 (33*) Fran KURNIAWAN / Rendra WIJAYA 21-15 / 21-16 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN (47*) 26
Round 1 (19*) Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS 21-10 / 21-17 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART (99*) 26
Round 1 (406*) Chung Chiat KHOO / Hun Pin CHANG 24-22 / 21-13 LO Lok Kei / NJOTO Albertus Susanto - 24
Round 1 (387*) LIAO Min Chun / WANG Chia Min 21-5 / 21-13 Bao Duc DUONG / Cao Hieu PHAM (118*) 16
Round 1 (21*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-12 / 21-19 Kovit PHISETSARASAI / Nitipong SAENGSILA (94*) 20
Round 1 (20*) Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN 21-15 / 21-19 Hendra WIJAYA / Ukikasah Yoga (127*) 33
Round 1 (15*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-10 / 21-11 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE (55*) 21
Round 1 (222*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 21-15 / 21-12 Rasmus BONDE / Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN (44*) 23
Round 1 (35*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-14 / 21-14 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (750*) 23
Round 1 (89*) GOH V Shem / Jian Guo ONG 21-18 / 21-17 LEUNG Chun Yiu / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo - 22
Round 1 (11*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 21-11 / 21-8 CHAN Peng Soon / TAN Wee Kiong - 24
Round 2 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-12 / 21-17 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (38*) 26
Round 2 (77*) Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 21-11 / 13-21 / 21-13 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nuttaphon NARKTHONG (67*) 34
Round 2 (63*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Tesana PANVISVAS 21-13 / 21-16 Fran KURNIAWAN / Rendra WIJAYA (33*) 23
Round 2 (19*) Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS 21-14 / 21-16 Chung Chiat KHOO / Hun Pin CHANG (406*) 25
Round 2 (21*) Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-14 / 12-21 / 21-16 LIAO Min Chun / WANG Chia Min (387*) 33
Round 2 (15*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Teik Chai GAN / Woon Fui LIN (20*) 59
Round 2 (35*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 21-15 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (222*) 30
Round 2 (11*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 21-13 / 21-12 GOH V Shem / Jian Guo ONG (89*) 25
Quarter-final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-10 / 21-18 Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG (77*) 33
Quarter-final (63*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Tesana PANVISVAS 21-16 / 21-19 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (19*) 27
Quarter-final (15*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-13 / 21-11 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (21*) 26
Quarter-final (11*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 25-23 / 21-13 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (35*) 41
Semi-final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 23-21 / 21-17 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Tesana PANVISVAS (63*) 32
Semi-final (11*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 21-15 / 21-17 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (15*) 38
Final (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 20-17 Ret. GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo (11*) 18
MS (qual)
Round 1 (1135*) Vasin NILYOKE 21-10 / 21-18 Tinn ISRIYANET - 22
Round 1 (504*) Tawan HUANSURIYA 21-13 / 21-12 Khosit PHETPRADAB - 26
Round 1 - CHAN Alan Yun Lung 21-16 / 21-7 Jedthrin JERMJUTITUM - 19
Round 1 (1385*) Vinai PAIPISUT 21-14 / 21-17 Ashley MOSS - 21
Round 1 - Jakrapan THANATHIRATHAM 21-17 / 21-16 P. Vinay Kumar Reddy (349*) 27
Round 1 (526*) HU Yun 21-9 / 21-10 Ping PHODIAAT (1411*) 16
Round 1 (552*) Kam Chung KUAN 21-17 / 21-12 Boonyakorn THUMPANICHWONG - 24
Round 1 - Sittichai VIBOONSIN 21-18 / 24-22 LU Chi Yuan (581*) 36
Round 1 (427*) Perawut SUMRETPOON 21-19 / 21-18 Maneepong JONGJIT (298*) 24
Round 2 (1135*) Vasin NILYOKE 21-15 / 21-13 Nathapon CHOKDEEPANICH - 28
Round 2 - CHAN Alan Yun Lung 21-15 / 21-13 Tawan HUANSURIYA (504*) 24
Round 2 (1385*) Vinai PAIPISUT 21-14 / 21-13 Panuwat PISANTANAKUL (1047*) 16
Round 2 - Jakrapan THANATHIRATHAM 21-9 / 21-12 Jenrop JENJITRANONT (746*) 20
Round 2 (526*) HU Yun 21-11 / 21-9 Kam Chung KUAN (552*) 22
Round 2 (628*) GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-15 / 21-12 Decha DECHAPINICH - 25
Round 2 - Sittichai VIBOONSIN 21-14 / 21-16 Perawut SUMRETPOON (427*) 25
MS
Round 1 (1*) LIN Dan 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-14 Pakkawat VILAILAK (70*) 42
Round 1 (49*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-23 / 22-20 / 21-12 CHAN Alan Yun Lung - 48
Round 1 (288*) HSUEH Hsuan Yi 21-15 / 21-17 J. B. S. Vidyadhar (180*) 27
Round 1 (177*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-14 / 21-17 Arvind BHAT (46*) 29
Round 1 (21*) NG Wei 21-15 / 21-16 Chetan ANAND (35*) 30
Round 1 (45*) CHONG Wei Feng 22-20 / 21-19 Anand PAWAR (51*) 34
Round 1 (32*) Eric PANG 21-15 / 21-16 Christian LIND THOMSEN (99*) 33
Round 1 (192*) Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 HSU Jen Hao (245*) 44
Round 1 (16*) Joachim PERSSON 21-17 / 21-13 Beng Hong KUAN (68*) 26
Round 1 (64*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-16 / 21-13 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. (628*) 27
Round 1 (41*) Tommy SUGIARTO 21-18 / 21-16 Petr KOUKAL (47*) 39
Round 1 (75*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-9 / 21-9 Jakrapan THANATHIRATHAM - 17
Round 1 (526*) HU Yun 21-15 / 21-15 Tsuen Seng LEE (15*) 34
Round 1 (44*) Poompat SAPKULCHANANART 23-21 / 19-21 / 21-16 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN (162*) 59
Round 1 (33*) Marc ZWIEBLER 21-16 / 21-17 Wee Chung PEI (133*) 30
Round 1 (153*) Ajay JAYARAM 21-10 / 21-17 Hoang Nam NGUYEN (286*) 23
Round 1 (146*) QIU Yanbo 19-21 / 26-24 / 21-18 Rune ULSING (86*) 56
Round 1 (36*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-16 / 21-19 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG (121*) 32
Round 1 (215*) Parinyawat THONGNUAM 21-16 / 24-22 Kwong Beng CHAN (142*) 36
Round 1 (27*) CHAN Yan Kit 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-16 Koichi SAEKI (131*) 49
Round 1 (187*) Yuichi IKEDA 21-16 / 21-17 SHIH Kuei Chun (207*) 30
Round 1 (38*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-15 / 21-17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS (71*) 27
Round 1 (803*) CHU Han Chou 21-19 / 21-16 Chong Chieh LOK (255*) 31
Round 1 (22*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-13 / 21-15 Sune GAVNHOLT (151*) 28
Round 1 (65*) PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-13 / 21-12 Allan TAI (150*) 25
Round 1 (31*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-15 Chun Seang TAN (52*) 40
Round 1 (60*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-9 Ari Yuli Wahyu HARTANTO (69*) 41
Round 1 (249*) CHOU Tien Chen 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-18 Vinai PAIPISUT (1385*) 37
Round 1 (135*) LIEW Daren 21-10 / 21-18 Zi Liang Derek WONG (185*) 27
Round 1 (28*) Anup SRIDHAR 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Jurgen KOCH (72*) 51
Round 1 (40*) Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 21-9 Sittichai VIBOONSIN - 26
Round 1 (13*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-10 / 21-14 Vasin NILYOKE (1135*) 28
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 21-18 / 21-13 HSIEH Yu Hsing (49*) 31
Round 2 (177*) Kazuteru KOZAI 21-19 / 21-8 HSUEH Hsuan Yi (288*) 29
Round 2 (21*) NG Wei 21-17 / 21-15 CHONG Wei Feng (45*) 42
Round 2 (32*) Eric PANG 21-16 / 21-9 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON (192*) 24
Round 2 (64*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-15 Joachim PERSSON (16*) 49
Round 2 (41*) Tommy SUGIARTO 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-14 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (75*) 55
Round 2 (526*) HU Yun 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-16 Poompat SAPKULCHANANART (44*) 51
Round 2 (33*) Marc ZWIEBLER 22-20 / 22-20 Ajay JAYARAM (153*) 31
Round 2 (36*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 17-21 / 21-6 / 21-11 QIU Yanbo (146*) 49
Round 2 (27*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-11 / 21-15 Parinyawat THONGNUAM (215*) 27
Round 2 (187*) Yuichi IKEDA 21-19 / 21-6 Dicky PALYAMA (38*) 31
Round 2 (22*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-12 / 21-13 CHU Han Chou (803*) 25
Round 2 (60*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 CHOU Tien Chen (249*) 46
Round 2 (28*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-12 / 21-18 LIEW Daren (135*) 29
Round 2 (13*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 21-10 Jan O JORGENSEN (40*) 26
Round 2 (65*) PARUPALLI Kashyap W.O. Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (31*) 0
Round 3 (1*) LIN Dan 21-13 / 21-14 Kazuteru KOZAI (177*) 33
Round 3 (21*) NG Wei 21-10 / 21-12 Eric PANG (32*) 32
Round 3 (64*) Alamsyah YUNUS 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-18 Tommy SUGIARTO (41*) 74
Round 3 (33*) Marc ZWIEBLER 16-21 / 22-20 / 22-20 HU Yun (526*) 60
Round 3 (27*) CHAN Yan Kit 23-21 / 21-15 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (36*) 36
Round 3 (187*) Yuichi IKEDA 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-10 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (22*) 46
Round 3 (60*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-14 / 21-19 PARUPALLI Kashyap (65*) 33
Round 3 (13*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-11 / 28-26 Anup SRIDHAR (28*) 39
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 21-10 / 21-11 NG Wei (21*) 34
Quarter-final (64*) Alamsyah YUNUS 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-10 Marc ZWIEBLER (33*) 53
Quarter-final (27*) CHAN Yan Kit 10-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Yuichi IKEDA (187*) 48
Quarter-final (13*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (60*) 32
Semi-final (1*) LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-18 Alamsyah YUNUS (64*) 41
Semi-final (13*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-18 CHAN Yan Kit (27*) 37
Final (1*) LIN Dan 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Boonsak PONSANA (13*) 59
WD (qual)
Round 1 - Nutha-on BENCHAPATHOMRONG / Molthila KITJANON 21-15 / 13-21 / 21-10 Pattharaporn JINDAPON / Pijitjan WANGPAIBOONKJ - 34
Round 1 (84*) CHIANG Kai Hsin / TIEN Ching Yun 21-16 / 22-20 Chanida JULRATTANAMANEE / Leena TIRAPONGPATANA (520*) 28
Round 1 - Yui NAKAHARA / Megumi TARUNO 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-17 Vararat GATENAKORN / preyaporn VECHSUWANNAPAT - 37
Round 1 - Ayane KURIHARA / Masayo NOJIRINO 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-10 Kewalin AKARAKULCHAI / Chirapha PATPAL - 38
Round 1 (212*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 21-14 / 21-9 Rodjana CHUTHABUNDITKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI (174*) 19
Round 1 - CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong 21-11 / 21-13 ruchipa LIKITCHAROENCHAI / Worraruethai RUANGTHANANRUK (686*) 17
Round 1 (94*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Savitree AMITRAPAI / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN (151*) 44
Round 1 - Saisamol CHATTANUPAKORN / Vathu WANGTHIRA-AMNUAY 21-19 / 21-18 Kana ITO / Aya WAKISAKA - 28
Round 2 (84*) CHIANG Kai Hsin / TIEN Ching Yun 21-17 / 21-19 Nutha-on BENCHAPATHOMRONG / Molthila KITJANON - 25
Round 2 - Yui NAKAHARA / Megumi TARUNO 21-12 / 21-15 Ayane KURIHARA / Masayo NOJIRINO - 24
Round 2 (212*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 21-17 / 19-21 / 23-21 CHENG Hsiao Yun / WANG Pei Rong - 38
Round 2 (94*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-11 / 21-12 Saisamol CHATTANUPAKORN / Vathu WANGTHIRA-AMNUAY - 20
WD
Round 1 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-16 / 24-22 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Lita NURLITA (27*) 40
Round 1 (62*) Nadya MELATI / Devi Tika PERMATASARI 21-15 / 21-13 LIM Yin Loo / Marylen Poau Leng NG (90*) 33
Round 1 (51*) Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-10 Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN (23*) 43
Round 1 (33*) Christinna PEDERSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-12 HSIEH Pei Chen / LEE Tai An (88*) 39
Round 1 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-11 / 21-16 Yasuyo IMABEPPU / Shizuka MATSUO (67*) 24
Round 1 (30*) Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI 21-15 / 21-17 CHIANG Kai Hsin / TIEN Ching Yun (84*) 22
Round 1 (22*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-17 / 21-17 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo (212*) 23
Round 1 - Vivian HOO / Hui Lin NG 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-18 Natalia Christine POLUAKAN / (CJ) YULIANTI (48*) 47
Round 1 (43*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 21-17 / 21-8 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / Yu Hang OOI (126*) 28
Round 1 (94*) Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-14 / 21-15 Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI (18*) 27
Round 1 (253*) CHANG Yun Ju / LIU Shu Chih 10-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (102*) 59
Round 1 (11*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-9 / 21-10 Yui NAKAHARA / Megumi TARUNO - 20
Round 1 (120*) Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-9 CHANG Hsin Yun / HUNG Shih Chieh (73*) 39
Round 1 (17*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-11 / 21-9 Imogen BANKIER / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (205*) 24
Round 1 (32*) Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-8 CHAU Hoi Wah / KOON Wai Chee (40*) 38
Round 1 (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-8 / 21-19 Sook Chin CHONG / WOON Khe Wei (127*) 31
Round 2 (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-17 / 21-4 Nadya MELATI / Devi Tika PERMATASARI (62*) 28
Round 2 (33*) Christinna PEDERSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-17 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO (51*) 49
Round 2 (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 21-13 Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI (30*) 23
Round 2 (22*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-18 Vivian HOO / Hui Lin NG - 39
Round 2 (43*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 22-20 / 21-12 Fan Frances LIU / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (94*) 34
Round 2 (11*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-10 / 21-7 CHANG Yun Ju / LIU Shu Chih (253*) 24
Round 2 (17*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 21-17 / 21-14 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (120*) 31
Round 2 (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-9 / 21-5 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (32*) 20
Quarter-final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-10 / 21-12 Christinna PEDERSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (33*) 27
Quarter-final (5*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-13 / 21-15 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (22*) 22
Quarter-final (11*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-11 Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE (43*) 44
Quarter-final (17*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI W.O. DU Jing / YU Yang (F) (2*) 0
Semi-final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-19 / 22-24 / 21-13 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (5*) 50
Semi-final (11*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-14 / 21-14 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (17*) 28
Final (1*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (11*) 49
WS (qual)
Round 1 (163*) HUNG Shih Han 21-11 / 21-18 Nittayaporn NIPATSANT - 21
Round 1 (641*) Kewalin AKARAKULCHAI 21-12 / 21-16 Yui NAKAHARA - 25
Round 1 (131*) Ai GOTO 21-7 / 21-9 preyaporn VECHSUWANNAPAT - 17
Round 1 (472*) Kana ITO 21-15 / 21-10 Leena TIRAPONGPATANA (378*) 27
Round 1 (76*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-13 ruchipa LIKITCHAROENCHAI (833*) 34
Round 1 (187*) Yukina OKU 21-14 / 21-15 Ratchanok INTANON (147*) 28
Round 1 (199*) Jiayuan CHEN 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-13 Ayane KURIHARA (508*) 52
Round 1 (176*) Chanida JULRATTANAMANEE 21-19 / 21-19 Masayo NOJIRINO (297*) 32
Round 1 (186*) Reika KAKIIWA 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-16 Chayaporn SUPPAWILAI - 39
Round 1 (95*) Juan GU 21-11 / 21-5 waritha LIKITCHAROENCHAI - 18
Round 1 (198*) Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Sannatasah SANIRU (324*) 42
Round 1 (134*) CHANG Hsin Yun 21-15 / 21-19 Panjarat PRANSOPON - 22
Round 1 (208*) HUNG Shih Chieh 21-16 / 21-12 siriporn KORWIWATANAKUL (908*) 20
Round 1 (140*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-4 Pavita ISSARIYANETH (811*) 36
Round 1 (193*) Thi Hong Gam THAI 21-7 / 21-17 Nutha-on BENCHAPATHOMRONG - 20
Round 1 (269*) Nicole GRETHER 21-18 / 21-19 Thidarat KLEEBYEESOON (620*) 29
Round 2 (163*) HUNG Shih Han 21-13 / 24-22 Kewalin AKARAKULCHAI (641*) 28
Round 2 (131*) Ai GOTO 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 Kana ITO (472*) 39
Round 2 (76*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-11 Yukina OKU (187*) 40
Round 2 (176*) Chanida JULRATTANAMANEE 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-16 Jiayuan CHEN (199*) 46
Round 2 (95*) Juan GU 21-11 / 21-15 Reika KAKIIWA (186*) 26
Round 2 (198*) Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-15 / 21-12 CHANG Hsin Yun (134*) 20
Round 2 (140*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-12 / 21-18 HUNG Shih Chieh (208*) 27
Round 2 (193*) Thi Hong Gam THAI 21-19 / 21-16 Nicole GRETHER (269*) 32
Round 3 (131*) Ai GOTO 21-12 / 21-13 HUNG Shih Han (163*) 20
Round 3 (76*) Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-9 / 21-10 Chanida JULRATTANAMANEE (176*) 23
Round 3 (95*) Juan GU 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI (198*) 45
Round 3 (140*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-12 / 25-23 Thi Hong Gam THAI (193*) 31
WS
Round 1 (1*) XIE Xingfang 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-19 Julia Pei Xian WONG (33*) 55
Round 1 (140*) Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-12 / 21-15 Simone PRUTSCH (62*) 27
Round 1 (19*) Saina NEHWAL 21-13 / 21-5 Elizabeth CANN (35*) 20
Round 1 (86*) Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC 23-21 / 21-13 Charmaine REID (42*) 40
Round 1 (9*) ZHOU Mi 21-15 / 21-12 Mizuki FUJII (75*) 32
Round 1 (20*) Aiying XING 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Fransiska RATNASARI (84*) 58
Round 1 (45*) Anu NIEMINEN 21-12 / 21-14 MONG Kwan Yi (113*) 25
Round 1 (39*) Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-10 / 21-9 Camilla SORENSEN (71*) 23
Round 1 (64*) Kaori IMABEPPU 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-10 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI (76*) 50
Round 1 (131*) Ai GOTO 21-17 / 21-9 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (78*) 24
Round 1 (31*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-17 / 21-1 Aditi MUTATKAR (53*) 21
Round 1 (7*) WANG Chen 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Anita Raj KAUR (66*) 46
Round 1 (56*) Maria Elfira CHRISTINA 21-16 / 21-14 Soratja CHANSRISUKOT (60*) 33
Round 1 (93*) Megumi TARUNO 21-7 / 21-19 Juan GU (95*) 30
Round 1 (3*) LU Lan 21-14 / 21-10 Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN (69*) 25
Round 1 (88*) Mingtian FU W.O. YAO Jie (22*) 0
Round 2 (1*) XIE Xingfang 21-10 / 21-12 Aprillia YUSWANDARI (140*) 31
Round 2 (19*) Saina NEHWAL 21-9 / 21-6 Nguyen Nhung LE NGOC (86*) 23
Round 2 (20*) Aiying XING 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-18 ZHOU Mi (9*) 57
Round 2 (39*) Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Anu NIEMINEN (45*) 47
Round 2 (64*) Kaori IMABEPPU 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-10 Ai GOTO (131*) 48
Round 2 (7*) WANG Chen 21-16 / 21-15 Salakjit PONSANA (31*) 33
Round 2 (56*) Maria Elfira CHRISTINA 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-11 Mingtian FU (88*) 51
Round 2 (3*) LU Lan 21-13 / 21-14 Megumi TARUNO (93*) 27
Quarter-final (1*) XIE Xingfang 21-16 / 21-17 Saina NEHWAL (19*) 34
Quarter-final (20*) Aiying XING 21-18 / 21-19 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (39*) 39
Quarter-final (7*) WANG Chen 21-19 / 21-7 Kaori IMABEPPU (64*) 31
Quarter-final (3*) LU Lan 21-9 / 21-11 Maria Elfira CHRISTINA (56*) 26
Semi-final (1*) XIE Xingfang 21-7 / 21-16 Aiying XING (20*) 31
Semi-final (3*) LU Lan 21-14 / 21-12 WANG Chen (7*) 27
Final (1*) XIE Xingfang 26-24 / 21-7 LU Lan (3*) 37
XD (qual)
Round 1 - Thitipong LAPOE / Saisamol CHATTANUPAKORN 21-13 / 21-17 LIAO Min Chun / CHANG Yun Ju - 24
Round 1 - Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-16 LEUNG Chun Yiu / MONG Kwan Yi (292*) 38
Round 1 (492*) Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 21-14 / 21-16 Sumeth VIRIYACHAILERK / Vararat GATENAKORN - 21
Round 1 - Siriwat MATAYANUMATI / Molthila KITJANON 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-10 Hee Chun MAK / Vivian HOO (669*) 32
Round 1 - Nitipong SAENGSILA / Duanganong AROONKESORN 18-21 / 21-16 / 23-21 Kok Siang TEO / Sannatasah SANIRU (462*) 37
Round 1 (113*) Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-16 / 21-18 Songphon JANTHARASOM / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN - 20
Round 1 (177*) Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-11 / 23-25 / 21-13 Wasapon UTTAMANG / Thidarat KLEEBYEESOON (875*) 35
Round 1 (99*) LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG 21-11 / 21-19 Vasin NILYOKE / preyaporn VECHSUWANNAPAT - 18
Round 2 - Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-15 / 21-18 Thitipong LAPOE / Saisamol CHATTANUPAKORN - 24
Round 2 (492*) Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 23-21 / 21-10 Siriwat MATAYANUMATI / Molthila KITJANON - 29
Round 2 (113*) Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 23-21 / 22-20 Nitipong SAENGSILA / Duanganong AROONKESORN - 24
Round 2 (99*) LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG 21-17 / 21-16 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Savitree AMITRAPAI (177*) 25
XD
Round 1 (3*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-7 / 21-15 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei (31*) 25
Round 1 (117*) Rendra WIJAYA / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-14 / 21-15 Bao Duc DUONG / Thi Hong Gam THAI (151*) 18
Round 1 (68*) Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI (41*) 35
Round 1 (52*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-18 / 21-6 Tontowi AHMAD / (CJ) YULIANTI (39*) 22
Round 1 (10*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-6 / 21-13 Chayut TRIYACHART / Shinta Mulia SARI (65*) 20
Round 1 (22*) HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-13 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI - 31
Round 1 (27*) David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 21-17 / 21-18 HSIAO Hsiang Chun / LEE Tai An (228*) 26
Round 1 (54*) Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 21-19 / 21-14 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo (492*) 30
Round 1 (96*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 21-8 Riky WIDIANTO / Lei YAO (80*) 23
Round 1 (19*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-16 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (16*) 38
Round 1 (99*) LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG 21-15 / 21-11 CHAN Peng Soon / Yu Hang OOI (137*) 22
Round 1 (113*) Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-12 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO (97*) 35
Round 1 (30*) Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Sook Chin CHONG 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-10 Lingga LIE / Devi Tika PERMATASARI (156*) 50
Round 1 (13*) Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 21-19 / 21-14 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (26*) 31
Round 1 (104*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / KOON Wai Chee 21-8 / 21-10 Jacob CHEMNITZ / Marie ROEPKE (59*) 21
Round 1 (5*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-17 / 21-11 Anggun NUGROHO / Endang NURSUGIANTI (90*) 26
Round 2 (3*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-10 / 21-13 Rendra WIJAYA / Meiliana JAUHARI (117*) 20
Round 2 (68*) Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN 21-17 / 21-12 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (52*) 24
Round 2 (10*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-12 / 21-18 HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (22*) 26
Round 2 (27*) David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 21-15 / 21-16 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (54*) 26
Round 2 (96*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (19*) 49
Round 2 (99*) LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG 21-17 / 21-18 Thien How HOON / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY (113*) 21
Round 2 (13*) Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 21-16 / 21-15 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Sook Chin CHONG (30*) 27
Round 2 (5*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-13 / 21-15 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / KOON Wai Chee (104*) 24
Quarter-final (3*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-15 Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN (68*) 47
Quarter-final (10*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-14 / 21-17 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (27*) 30
Quarter-final (99*) LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG 21-19 / 18-21 / 25-23 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (96*) 58
Quarter-final (5*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-9 / 21-14 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER (13*) 32
Semi-final (3*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-18 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (10*) 47
Semi-final (5*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-17 / 21-14 LIM Khim Wah / Pei Tty WONG (99*) 32
Final (5*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 23-25 / 21-10 / 23-21 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) (3*) 75
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 66 6 20.0% 2354 78.47 00:29:02 2.7 0 0.0%
MS 62 145 21 33.9% 5266 84.94 00:37:14 2.28 2 3.2%
WD 30 71 11 36.7% 2479 82.63 00:33:30 2.47 0 0.0%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 2372 79.07 00:35:02 2.26 0 0.0%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 2540 81.94 00:31:58 2.56 1 3.2%
Total 183 421 55 30.0% 15011 82.03 00:34:01 2.41 3 1.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 41 4 91.1%
Germany 3 1 75.0%
Macau 2 1 66.7%
New Zealand 2 1 66.7%
Netherlands 3 2 60.0%
Hong Kong 18 14 56.2%
Singapore 16 13 55.2%
Indonesia 26 25 51.0%
Japan 18 18 50.0%
England 3 3 50.0%
Scotland 2 2 50.0%
Finland 1 1 50.0%
Malaysia 32 36 47.1%
Denmark 16 19 45.7%
Chinese Taipei 19 25 43.2%
Thailand 48 69 41.0%
Austria 2 3 40.0%
Vietnam 3 5 37.5%
India 7 12 36.8%
U.S.A. 1 2 33.3%
Canada 1 3 25.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Czech Republic 0 1 0.0%
Jersey 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 LEE Zii Jia LI Shifeng 17-21 / 21-11 / 23-21
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-11 / 21-7
2021 Viktor AXELSEN NG Ka Long Angus 21-14 / 21-14
2019 CHOU Tien Chen NG Ka Long Angus 21-14 / 11-21 / 23-21
2018 Kanta TSUNEYAMA Tommy SUGIARTO 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-9
2017 SAI PRANEETH B. Jonatan CHRISTIE 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-19
2016 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-15 / 21-16
2015 LEE Hyun Il Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-17 / 22-24 / 21-8
2013 KIDAMBI Srikanth Boonsak PONSANA 21-16 / 21-12
2012 Sony Dwi KUNCORO Yuekun CHEN 21-17 / 21-14
2011 CHEN Long LEE Hyun Il 21-8 / 21-19
2009 Tien Minh NGUYEN Boonsak PONSANA 21-16 / 21-13
2008 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-13
2007 CHEN Hong Boonsak PONSANA 21-14 / 11-21 / 23-21
2006 CHEN Yu CHEN Jin 21-17 / 21-23 / 22-20
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Kenneth JONASSEN 15-13 / 15-13
2004 Boonsak PONSANA NG Wei 15-3 / 15-3
2003 Ronald SUSILO Boonsak PONSANA 15-10 / 7-15 / 15-10
2001 Hock Kin YONG Boonsak PONSANA 7-8 / 5-7 / 8-6
2000 HENDRAWAN Budi SANTOSO 15-8 / 15-10
1999 CHEN Gang JI Xinpeng 15-12 / 15-6
1997 HENDRAWAN CHEN Gang 15-9 / 15-1
1996 DONG Jiong Joko SUPRIANTO 15-13 / 15-7
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO SUN Jun 10-15 / 15-11 / 15-5
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-11 / 15-3
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-10 / 10-15 / 15-10
1991 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 14-17 / 15-1 / 15-10
1990 Sompol KUKASEMKIJ Allan BUDI KUSUMA 15-11 / 18-13
1989 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Sompol KUKASEMKIJ 17-14 / 15-8