Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: MAYBANK Malaysia Open 2013
Tournament Dates: 15/01/2013-20/01/2013
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae
MS LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO
WD BAO Yixin / TIAN Qing Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI
WS TAI Tzu Ying YAO Xue
XD Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 243 CHONG Yee Han / TAN Kian Meng 21-11 / 21-16 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 107 20
Round 1 92 CHO Gun Woo / KIM Dae Eun 21-9 / 21-14 Ronel ESTANISLAO / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 102 25
Round 1 - Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-17 / 21-12 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Yi LIU 59 31
Round 1 103 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Kok Siang TEO 22-20 / 21-10 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE 110 29
Round 1 78 LOW Juan Shen / Yip Jiun TAN 21-18 / 21-18 LO Lok Kei / CHAN Tsz Kit 97 33
Round 1 116 CHAN Peng Soon / Jian Guo ONG 10-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Bona SEPTANO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 108 42
Round 1 96 KOK Zheng Yi / KONG Keat Zhen 21-16 / 14-21 / 22-20 Jagadish YADAV / S. Sanjeeth 104 41
Round 1 53 KANG Ji Wook / Sang Joon LEE 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-19 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 77 47
Round 2 92 CHO Gun Woo / KIM Dae Eun 21-17 / 21-14 CHONG Yee Han / TAN Kian Meng 243 27
Round 2 - Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-18 / 21-15 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Kok Siang TEO 103 28
Round 2 78 LOW Juan Shen / Yip Jiun TAN 21-16 / 21-17 CHAN Peng Soon / Jian Guo ONG 116 23
Round 2 53 KANG Ji Wook / Sang Joon LEE 21-9 / 21-8 KOK Zheng Yi / KONG Keat Zhen 96 17
MD
Round 1 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-15 / 21-15 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 19 27
Round 1 30 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 23-21 / 16-21 / 21-11 Rasmus BONDE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 44 54
Round 1 9 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 22-20 / 21-19 Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD / Mads Pieler KOLDING 42 38
Round 1 53 KANG Ji Wook / Sang Joon LEE 21-13 / 21-11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 56 23
Round 1 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-19 / 21-17 CHO Gun Woo / KIM Dae Eun 92 37
Round 1 23 Teik Chai GAN / Soon Hock ONG 15-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Marcus ELLIS / Paul VAN RIETVELDE 48 48
Round 1 6 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-17 / 21-7 Michael FUCHS / Oliver ROTH 32 30
Round 1 25 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-12 / 17-10 Ret. Robert BLAIR / Bin Shen TAN 73 28
Round 1 29 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 23-21 / 14-21 / 21-19 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 50 46
Round 1 11 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21 40
Round 1 - QIU Zihan / ZHANG Nan 21-8 / 24-22 LOW Juan Shen / Yip Jiun TAN 78 28
Round 1 - CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 21-18 / 21-19 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 5 38
Round 1 66 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-14 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Vountus Indra MAWAN - 24
Round 1 12 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-12 / 21-16 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Akshay DEWALKAR 46 25
Round 1 31 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 CHOOI Kah Ming / Yao Han OW 33 66
Round 1 3 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-16 / 21-8 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 15 25
Round 2 53 KANG Ji Wook / Sang Joon LEE 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 9 50
Round 2 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-13 / 21-10 Teik Chai GAN / Soon Hock ONG 23 26
Round 2 6 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-14 / 21-13 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 25 31
Round 2 11 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-19 / 21-18 Markis KIDO / Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA 29 24
Round 2 - CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 21-16 / 22-20 QIU Zihan / ZHANG Nan - 34
Round 2 66 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 21-10 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 12 19
Round 2 3 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-13 / 21-10 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 31 33
Round 2 30 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem W.O. Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 2 0
Quarter-final 30 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 21-14 / 21-16 KANG Ji Wook / Sang Joon LEE 53 30
Quarter-final 6 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-14 / 21-7 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 10 27
Quarter-final - CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong 17-21 / 21-13 / 22-20 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 11 52
Quarter-final 66 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 21-15 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 3 29
Semi-final 6 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 21-11 / 21-15 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 30 34
Semi-final 66 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-11 CHAI Biao / LIU Xiaolong - 24
Final 66 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-15 / 21-13 KO Sung Hyun / LEE Yong Dae 6 30
MS (qual)
Round 1 39 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-14 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 52 69
Round 1 48 CHAN Yan Kit 21-12 / 21-7 Ivan SOZONOV 81 17
Round 1 40 GAO Huan 21-18 / 22-20 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 53 50
Round 1 45 Yuekun CHEN 21-15 / 21-16 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 87 26
Round 1 86 HONG Ji Hoon 21-16 / 21-12 Anand PAWAR 51 30
Round 1 57 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 16-21 / 21-7 / 21-19 Zi Liang Derek WONG 46 45
Round 1 72 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-18 / 21-18 SAI PRANEETH B. 50 42
Round 1 83 WEI Nan 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-7 Ville LANG 44 47
Round 2 39 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-13 / 21-9 CHAN Yan Kit 48 31
Round 2 40 GAO Huan 21-13 / 21-13 Yuekun CHEN 45 35
Round 2 57 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 24-22 / 21-17 HONG Ji Hoon 86 41
Round 2 72 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-13 / 21-11 WEI Nan 83 35
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 21-10 Viktor AXELSEN 22 28
Round 1 11 Boonsak PONSANA 11-21 / 21-8 / 21-13 Marc ZWIEBLER 20 46
Round 1 6 HU Yun 18-21 / 24-22 / 21-16 Chun Seang TAN 36 64
Round 1 19 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-15 / 21-18 Vladimir IVANOV 32 30
Round 1 21 Taufik HIDAYAT 10-21 / 21-7 / 21-9 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 41
Round 1 12 LIEW Daren 21-15 / 21-11 Ajay JAYARAM 31 34
Round 1 15 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-14 / 21-9 CHOU Tien Chen 27 26
Round 1 10 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-5 Takuma UEDA 23 54
Round 1 40 GAO Huan 21-13 / 21-15 Alamsyah YUNUS 42 51
Round 1 5 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-16 / 21-18 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 33 40
Round 1 35 Rajiv OUSEPH 23-21 / 13-21 / 21-13 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 72 64
Round 1 17 Sho SASAKI 21-11 / 21-12 Tommy SUGIARTO 24 34
Round 1 18 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-9 / 21-14 Niluka KARUNARATNE 37 31
Round 1 57 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-16 / 21-16 WANG Zhengming 14 33
Round 1 39 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-11 / 21-14 Sourabh VERMA 41 39
Round 1 8 Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 21-8 CHONG Wei Feng 16 35
Round 2 6 HU Yun 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 19 53
Round 2 15 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-17 / 21-14 PARUPALLI Kashyap 10 37
Round 2 5 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-15 / 21-16 GAO Huan 40 43
Round 2 17 Sho SASAKI 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Rajiv OUSEPH 35 56
Round 2 18 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 23-21 / 21-15 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 57 40
Round 2 8 Kenichi TAGO 27-25 / 21-19 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 39 59
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei W.O. Boonsak PONSANA 11 0
Round 2 12 LIEW Daren W.O. Taufik HIDAYAT 21 0
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 21-9 HU Yun 6 25
Quarter-final 15 Jan O JORGENSEN 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 LIEW Daren 12 62
Quarter-final 5 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-15 / 21-12 Sho SASAKI 17 34
Quarter-final 8 Kenichi TAGO 22-20 / 21-19 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 18 47
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-12 Jan O JORGENSEN 15 56
Semi-final 5 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-12 / 19-21 / 23-21 Kenichi TAGO 8 73
Final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 21-8 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 5 32
WD (qual)
Round 1 662 KHOO Erica Pei Shan / SEE To Chia Vern 21-13 / 21-10 Shi Han OOI / Yee YAP - 19
Round 1 525 KISONA Selvaduray / Jia Jia TEW 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-18 LIM Peiy Yee, Payee / LIM Peiy Zhean 525 34
Round 1 - Anna Ching Yik CHEONG / Tong Xin LEE 21-16 / 21-12 TEOH Mei Xing / Shen Yee TOO 525 19
Round 2 662 KHOO Erica Pei Shan / SEE To Chia Vern 21-9 / 21-12 Pui Yee ENG / Zhen YAP - 18
Round 2 456 GOH Yea Ching / PECK Yen Wei 22-20 / 21-12 KISONA Selvaduray / Jia Jia TEW 525 22
Round 2 340 HO Yen Mei / Rui Chen YAP 21-9 / 21-11 Anna Ching Yik CHEONG / Tong Xin LEE - 17
WD
Round 1 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 LAI Shevon Jemie / Marylen Poau Leng NG 114 53
Round 1 66 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 21-13 / 21-8 CHEAH Yee See / CHIN Kah Mun - 21
Round 1 141 BAO Yixin / TIAN Qing 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 259 44
Round 1 23 Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI 21-14 / 21-15 GOH Liu Ying / LIM Yin Loo 24 26
Round 1 171 Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA / Vita MARISSA 21-10 / 21-13 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 69 24
Round 1 27 MA Jin / TANG Jinhua 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 25 61
Round 1 118 Pradnya GADRE / Ashwini PONNAPPA 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-15 Dellis YULIANA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 87 40
Round 1 13 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 CHOI Hye In / KIM So Yeong 21 63
Round 1 171 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-17 / 21-10 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Dimitria POPSTOIKOVA 67 31
Round 1 14 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-16 / 21-9 Cynthia TUWANKOTTA / Claudia VOGELGSANG - 21
Round 1 16 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-12 / 21-17 GOH Yea Ching / PECK Yen Wei 456 23
Round 1 42 Jillie COOPER / Kirsty GILMOUR 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 HO Yen Mei / Rui Chen YAP 340 52
Round 1 61 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 15 58
Round 1 56 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 11-21 / 4-3 Ret. Aparna BALAN / REDDY N. Sikki 63 19
Round 1 6 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-8 / 21-6 YAP Cheng Wen / Joyce CHOONG - 25
Round 1 10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL W.O. KHOO Erica Pei Shan / SEE To Chia Vern 662 0
Round 2 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-16 / 21-9 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 66 28
Round 2 141 BAO Yixin / TIAN Qing 21-14 / 21-18 Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI 23 35
Round 2 171 Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA / Vita MARISSA 21-16 / 21-17 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 10 30
Round 2 118 Pradnya GADRE / Ashwini PONNAPPA 22-24 / 21-16 / 21-19 MA Jin / TANG Jinhua 27 58
Round 2 171 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 13 55
Round 2 16 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 14 52
Round 2 61 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 20-22 / 21-9 / 22-20 Jillie COOPER / Kirsty GILMOUR 42 62
Round 2 6 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-17 / 21-15 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 56 30
Quarter-final 141 BAO Yixin / TIAN Qing 21-10 / 21-18 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 36
Quarter-final 171 Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA / Vita MARISSA 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Pradnya GADRE / Ashwini PONNAPPA 118 43
Quarter-final 16 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 171 54
Quarter-final 6 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 61 55
Semi-final 141 BAO Yixin / TIAN Qing 21-13 / 21-17 Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA / Vita MARISSA 171 30
Semi-final 6 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 22-20 / 21-14 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 16 42
Final 141 BAO Yixin / TIAN Qing 21-16 / 21-14 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 6 39
WS (qual)
Round 1 349 HO Yen Mei 21-9 / 6-21 / 21-17 KISONA Selvaduray 650 44
Round 1 377 LEE Ying Ying 18-21 / 21-6 / 21-13 Claudia VOGELGSANG 187 39
Round 1 104 DENG Joy Xuan 21-11 / 21-17 Sannatasah SANIRU 61 38
Round 1 113 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-12 / 21-18 Rui Chen YAP 284 27
Round 1 151 YAO Xue 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-19 Li Lian YANG 82 48
Round 1 447 LIM Chiew Sien 21-13 / 21-14 Dimitria POPSTOIKOVA 122 23
Round 1 121 SUN Yu 21-4 / 21-12 Jia Jia TEW 650 25
Round 2 349 HO Yen Mei 9-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 LEE Ying Ying 377 41
Round 2 104 DENG Joy Xuan 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 113 61
Round 2 151 YAO Xue 21-16 / 21-10 Thi Trang (B) VU 285 25
Round 2 121 SUN Yu 21-9 / 21-5 LIM Chiew Sien 447 27
WS
Round 1 2 Saina NEHWAL 21-12 / 21-15 Juan GU 17 28
Round 1 23 YIP Pui Yin 10-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Aiying XING 46 39
Round 1 21 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-14 / 21-14 Eriko HIROSE 13 35
Round 1 33 Nozomi OKUHARA 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-14 Linda ZETCHIRI 51 51
Round 1 7 Tine BAUN 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-17 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 16 49
Round 1 121 SUN Yu 21-16 / 21-13 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 18 38
Round 1 12 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 23-21 Chloe MAGEE 55 31
Round 1 31 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 Kirsty GILMOUR 45 47
Round 1 32 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-8 / 21-11 HO Yen Mei 349 25
Round 1 10 Minatsu MITANI 21-17 / 21-13 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 11 35
Round 1 15 BAE Yeon Ju 21-14 / 21-9 Karin SCHNAASE 48 29
Round 1 5 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-19 / 21-18 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 56 36
Round 1 151 YAO Xue 21-14 / 22-20 Mingtian FU 36 36
Round 1 58 Soniia CHEAH 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 37 58
Round 1 104 DENG Joy Xuan 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 TEE Jing Yi 54 67
Round 1 60 Jiayuan CHEN 21-14 / 21-19 Petya NEDELCHEVA 22 33
Round 2 2 Saina NEHWAL 21-12 / 21-9 YIP Pui Yin 23 30
Round 2 33 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-13 / 21-13 Lindaweni FANETRI 21 35
Round 2 7 Tine BAUN 21-18 / 21-17 SUN Yu 121 39
Round 2 12 TAI Tzu Ying 21-17 / 21-13 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 31 27
Round 2 10 Minatsu MITANI 21-19 / 21-15 Adrianti FIRDASARI 32 38
Round 2 15 BAE Yeon Ju 21-17 / 22-20 SUNG Ji Hyun 5 40
Round 2 151 YAO Xue 21-16 / 21-15 Soniia CHEAH 58 33
Round 2 104 DENG Joy Xuan 21-17 / 21-9 Jiayuan CHEN 60 28
Quarter-final 2 Saina NEHWAL 21-11 / 14-21 / 2-0 Ret. Nozomi OKUHARA 33 43
Quarter-final 12 TAI Tzu Ying 22-20 / 21-15 Tine BAUN 7 43
Quarter-final 15 BAE Yeon Ju 21-15 / 21-17 Minatsu MITANI 10 41
Quarter-final 151 YAO Xue 21-8 / 18-21 / 21-12 DENG Joy Xuan 104 50
Semi-final 12 TAI Tzu Ying 22-20 / 21-14 Saina NEHWAL 2 35
Semi-final 151 YAO Xue 21-15 / 21-18 BAE Yeon Ju 15 35
Final 12 TAI Tzu Ying 21-17 / 21-14 YAO Xue 151 36
XD (qual)
Round 1 83 Akshay DEWALKAR / Pradnya GADRE 21-12 / 21-15 Calvin Jia Hong ONG / SEE To Chia Vern - 22
Round 1 108 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-7 / 21-18 Khek Wei CHUA / Joyce CHOONG 580 19
Round 1 89 WONG Fai Yin / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-15 WONG Wai Hong / POON Lok Yan - 50
Round 1 137 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-9 Keh Yeap CHUA / CHIN Kah Mun - 35
Round 1 106 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-9 / 21-11 Darren Isaac DEVADASS / YAP Cheng Wen 415 20
Round 1 326 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 21-11 / 21-12 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 53 14
Round 1 - Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Sook Chin CHONG 21-10 / 21-17 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 159 18
Round 1 326 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 21-17 / 21-6 Oliver ROTH / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 88 20
Round 2 108 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-15 Akshay DEWALKAR / Pradnya GADRE 83 41
Round 2 137 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 21-12 / 22-20 WONG Fai Yin / LAI Shevon Jemie 89 28
Round 2 326 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 9-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Savitree AMITRAPAI 106 39
Round 2 326 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 21-5 / 21-15 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Sook Chin CHONG - 16
XD
Round 1 3 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-8 / 15-21 / 23-21 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Duanganong AROONKESORN - 47
Round 1 35 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 19-21 / 24-22 / 24-22 Jian Guo ONG / LIM Yin Loo 26 68
Round 1 62 Robert BLAIR / Jillie COOPER 22-20 / 12-21 / 21-17 SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 23 47
Round 1 30 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-12 Thitipong LAPOE / Peeraya MUNKITAMORN 67 52
Round 1 8 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 14 50
Round 1 326 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-18 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 17 44
Round 1 10 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-18 / 21-17 Marcus ELLIS / Alyssa LIM 326 33
Round 1 90 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 22-20 / 10-21 / 21-17 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 76 46
Round 1 - ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 21-17 / 21-13 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 45 34
Round 1 326 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 22-20 / 21-17 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 31 26
Round 1 7 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-18 / 21-17 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 137 31
Round 1 22 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-11 / 21-14 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Dellis YULIANA 34 21
Round 1 27 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 11-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 11 48
Round 1 - QIU Zihan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 108 46
Round 1 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 24-22 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 12 42
Round 1 145 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK W.O. Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 75 0
Round 2 3 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-16 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 35 59
Round 2 30 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-16 / 21-18 Robert BLAIR / Jillie COOPER 62 31
Round 2 8 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-10 / 21-18 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 326 31
Round 2 10 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-17 / 21-14 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 90 31
Round 2 - ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua 21-17 / 11-21 / 21-16 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 145 58
Round 2 326 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 28-26 / 20-22 / 21-17 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 7 56
Round 2 27 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 21-18 / 21-15 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 22 33
Round 2 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-11 QIU Zihan / ZHAO Yunlei - 54
Quarter-final 3 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 21-14 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 30 31
Quarter-final 8 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-11 / 21-12 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 10 26
Quarter-final 326 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 21-12 / 21-19 ZHANG Nan / TANG Jinhua - 31
Quarter-final 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 22-20 / 21-12 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 27 39
Semi-final 3 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 8 63
Semi-final 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-17 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 326 35
Final 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 21-18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 3 44
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 65 7 24.1% 2360 81.38 00:34:12 2.38 1 3.5%
MS 29 68 10 34.5% 2400 82.76 00:43:41 1.89 4 13.8%
WD 29 72 14 48.3% 2607 89.9 00:41:04 2.19 3 10.3%
WS 30 67 7 23.3% 2427 80.9 00:38:14 2.12 1 3.3%
XD 30 74 14 46.7% 2751 91.7 00:41:54 2.19 2 6.7%
Total 147 346 52 35.4% 12545 85.34 00:39:49 2.14 11 7.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Poland 3 1 75.0%
China 30 11 73.2%
Chinese Taipei 5 2 71.4%
Denmark 17 9 65.4%
Japan 22 13 62.9%
Korea 17 11 60.7%
New Zealand 3 2 60.0%
Indonesia 25 19 56.8%
Hong Kong 11 11 50.0%
Malaysia 38 50 43.2%
Thailand 7 10 41.2%
India 10 15 40.0%
Singapore 7 13 35.0%
Scotland 2 4 33.3%
Russia 2 4 33.3%
England 3 7 30.0%
Germany 1 8 11.1%
Sri Lanka 0 1 0.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Ireland 0 2 0.0%
Philippines 0 2 0.0%
Vietnam 0 2 0.0%
Bulgaria 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8