Canada Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex Canada Open 2012
Tournament Dates: 10/07/2012-15/07/2012
Location: Canada, Richmond
Category: Grand Prix

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA
MS CHOU Tien Chen LIN Yu Hsien
WD Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO
WS Nozomi OKUHARA Sayaka TAKAHASHI
XD Ryota TAOHATA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Matthew DOWNTON / Samuel DUNNER 21-18 / 21-17 Samuel WADSWORTH / Bryan YEE - 23
Round 1 203 CHEN Chung Jen / LU Chia Pin 21-8 / 21-9 Calvin CHE / Joshua LIU - 15
Round 1 590 Benny LIN / Duncan YAO 21-12 / 21-12 Ryan CHOW / Benjamin LEUNG - 15
Round 1 - Peter HUANG / SANDIARTO 21-8 / 21-9 Dan GOOD / Matthew HUM - 16
Round 1 105 David OBERNOSTERER / Roman ZIRNWALD 21-10 / 21-17 Mac LEE / Nathan OSBORNE - 17
Round 1 - Derrick NG / Toby NG 21-13 / 21-15 LIN Yu Hsien / Chia-Hsin WAN 278 22
Round 1 - Kyle HUNTER / Joseph ROGERS 21-17 / 21-15 Brad MEAR / Jason WONG - 19
Round 1 278 Andrew D'SOUZA / Sergiy SHATENKO 21-9 / 21-14 Terrence MA / Pierre TANG - 18
Round 1 278 Adrian LIU / Nyl YAKURA W.O. Lucas ALVES PINTO / Francielton FARIAS - 0
Round 1 - Jason CHOU / Andy KO W.O. Jonas CHRISTENSEN / Marius MYHRE 172 0
Round 1 - Cheuk Ching Kenneth CHAN / Richard LE W.O. Luiz Eduardo MARTINEZ / Rodolfo Augusto SALLES 414 0
Round 2 36 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 21-15 / 21-12 Matthew DOWNTON / Samuel DUNNER - 21
Round 2 203 CHEN Chung Jen / LU Chia Pin 21-6 / 21-8 Lionel CHONG / Austin LIAW - 15
Round 2 99 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-12 / 21-15 Adrian LIU / Nyl YAKURA 278 21
Round 2 590 Benny LIN / Duncan YAO 21-11 / 21-15 Jason CHOU / Andy KO - 17
Round 2 - Peter HUANG / SANDIARTO 21-3 / 21-9 Cheuk Ching Kenneth CHAN / Richard LE - 14
Round 2 95 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-9 / 21-11 David OBERNOSTERER / Roman ZIRNWALD 105 21
Round 2 - Derrick NG / Toby NG 21-9 / 21-13 Kyle HUNTER / Joseph ROGERS - 22
Round 2 87 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 21-15 / 21-16 Andrew D'SOUZA / Sergiy SHATENKO 278 20
Quarter-final 36 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 24-22 / 17-21 / 21-19 CHEN Chung Jen / LU Chia Pin 203 56
Quarter-final 99 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-13 / 21-15 Benny LIN / Duncan YAO 590 20
Quarter-final 95 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-8 Peter HUANG / SANDIARTO - 38
Quarter-final - Derrick NG / Toby NG 21-12 / 24-22 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 87 23
Semi-final 99 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER 36 47
Semi-final 95 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-10 / 21-11 Derrick NG / Toby NG - 20
Final 95 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 99 54
MS
Round 1 594 Curtis STENSLAND 21-12 / 21-17 Andy KO 943 22
Round 1 146 Kento MOMOTA 21-15 / 21-7 Matthew CHAN 757 23
Round 1 - Bobby MILROY 21-13 / 21-11 Lucas ALVES PINTO 289 23
Round 1 - David YUAN 21-9 / 21-6 Bruce CUI - 17
Round 1 242 Sergiy SHATENKO 21-4 / 21-6 Nicholas BONKOWSKY 362 16
Round 1 - Mac LEE 21-8 / 21-7 Dan GOOD - 16
Round 1 105 Luka WRABER 21-6 / 21-5 Matthew HUM - 15
Round 1 279 Chia-Hsin WAN 21-9 / 21-4 Jason CHOU - 15
Round 1 417 Tatsuya WATANABE 21-11 / 21-12 Calvin CHE - 18
Round 1 202 LIN Yu Hsien 21-6 / 21-10 Andrew ZHUANG - 21
Round 1 182 Alistair CASEY 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-19 Nyl YAKURA 227 60
Round 1 111 Howard SHU 21-15 / 21-16 Samuel DUNNER - 27
Round 1 208 Hock Lai LEE 21-19 / 21-9 Peter HUANG - 31
Round 1 85 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-8 / 21-3 Ryan MACINTOSH 503 18
Round 1 972 Ye Min AUNG 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Kazys TAMASAUSKAS - 42
Round 1 125 David OBERNOSTERER 21-9 / 21-3 Matthew DOWNTON - 20
Round 1 174 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE 21-8 / 21-3 Richard LE 943 18
Round 1 233 Akshit MAHAJAN 21-5 / 21-2 Cheuk Ching Kenneth CHAN - 11
Round 1 314 RĂ¼diger GNEDT 21-17 / 21-9 Joshua LIU - 18
Round 1 193 Sho ZENIYA 21-7 / 21-8 Terrence MA 1144 24
Round 1 943 Benny LIN 21-12 / 21-14 Luiz Eduardo MARTINEZ 241 29
Round 1 207 Marius MYHRE 21-8 / 21-13 Benjamin LEUNG - 19
Round 1 - Nathan OSBORNE W.O. Jonas CHRISTENSEN 710 0
Round 1 302 Andrew D'SOUZA W.O. Francielton FARIAS 633 0
Round 1 223 Joseph ROGERS W.O. Joachim PERSSON 64 0
Round 1 - Ryan CHOW W.O. Rodolfo Augusto SALLES 752 0
Round 2 47 Henri HURSKAINEN 21-11 / 21-8 Curtis STENSLAND 594 20
Round 2 146 Kento MOMOTA 21-8 / 21-11 Nathan OSBORNE - 19
Round 2 90 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-16 / 21-19 Bobby MILROY - 34
Round 2 302 Andrew D'SOUZA 21-14 / 21-11 David YUAN - 23
Round 2 73 Chetan ANAND 21-14 / 21-10 Sergiy SHATENKO 242 24
Round 2 105 Luka WRABER 21-12 / 21-14 Mac LEE - 25
Round 2 279 Chia-Hsin WAN 21-15 / 21-13 Joseph ROGERS 223 27
Round 2 202 LIN Yu Hsien 21-15 / 21-19 Tatsuya WATANABE 417 31
Round 2 111 Howard SHU 21-17 / 21-16 Alistair CASEY 182 31
Round 2 85 Kazumasa SAKAI 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-16 Hock Lai LEE 208 52
Round 2 125 David OBERNOSTERER 16-21 / 21-9 / 21-12 Ye Min AUNG 972 38
Round 2 79 Arvind BHAT 21-17 / 21-14 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE 174 27
Round 2 233 Akshit MAHAJAN 21-9 / 21-6 RĂ¼diger GNEDT 314 18
Round 2 193 Sho ZENIYA 21-13 / 21-12 Rune ULSING 102 31
Round 2 943 Benny LIN 21-5 / 21-9 Ryan CHOW - 14
Round 2 50 CHOU Tien Chen 21-8 / 21-18 Marius MYHRE 207 26
Round 3 47 Henri HURSKAINEN 22-20 / 23-21 Kento MOMOTA 146 41
Round 3 90 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 21-12 / 21-13 Andrew D'SOUZA 302 27
Round 3 73 Chetan ANAND 21-13 / 21-12 Luka WRABER 105 24
Round 3 202 LIN Yu Hsien 21-11 / 21-12 Chia-Hsin WAN 279 22
Round 3 85 Kazumasa SAKAI 21-8 / 21-14 Howard SHU 111 27
Round 3 79 Arvind BHAT 21-17 / 21-16 David OBERNOSTERER 125 34
Round 3 193 Sho ZENIYA 22-20 / 21-16 Akshit MAHAJAN 233 40
Round 3 50 CHOU Tien Chen 21-3 / 21-8 Benny LIN 943 18
Quarter-final 47 Henri HURSKAINEN 21-19 / 21-6 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 90 29
Quarter-final 202 LIN Yu Hsien 24-22 / 21-15 Chetan ANAND 73 33
Quarter-final 79 Arvind BHAT 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Kazumasa SAKAI 85 68
Quarter-final 50 CHOU Tien Chen 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-12 Sho ZENIYA 193 61
Semi-final 202 LIN Yu Hsien 16-21 / 24-22 / 21-14 Henri HURSKAINEN 47 61
Semi-final 50 CHOU Tien Chen 21-18 / 21-15 Arvind BHAT 79 40
Final 50 CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 LIN Yu Hsien 202 65
WD
Round 1 30 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 21-9 / 21-11 Joanna CHE / Rong Rong CHEN - 25
Round 1 79 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-15 / 21-19 Grace GAO / Joycelyn KO 40 31
Round 1 44 Komala DEWI / Jenna GOZALI 21-9 / 21-4 Suneeta KHARE / Ha LUONG - 14
Round 1 57 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-14 / 21-18 Phyllis CHAN / Kristen TSAI 137 35
Round 1 - Takeisha WANG / Josephine WU W.O. Neslihan YIGIT / Ozge BAYRAK 45 0
Quarter-final 14 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 21-13 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 30 32
Quarter-final 79 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-1 / 21-6 Shaolin GUO / Cindy TROTTIER WONG - 19
Quarter-final 44 Komala DEWI / Jenna GOZALI 21-6 / 21-5 Takeisha WANG / Josephine WU - 13
Quarter-final 57 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-17 / 21-19 Alex BRUCE / Michelle LI 27 31
Semi-final 14 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 21-9 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 79 41
Semi-final 57 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-17 Komala DEWI / Jenna GOZALI 44 62
Final 14 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-12 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 57 57
WS
Round 1 506 Kurumi YONAO 21-14 / 21-16 Jamie SUBANDHI 382 26
Round 1 83 Simone PRUTSCH 21-13 / 21-15 Josephine WU - 20
Round 1 66 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-4 Joanna CHE 943 17
Round 1 506 Naoko FUKUMAN 21-7 / 21-17 Suneeta KHARE 498 18
Round 1 81 Joycelyn KO 21-18 / 21-12 Sarada JASTI 148 27
Round 1 153 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-4 / 21-8 Takeisha WANG - 21
Round 1 119 Shizuka Uchida 21-7 / 21-8 Priscilla LUN 235 19
Round 1 223 CHANG Ya Lan W.O. Thayse SALLES 392 0
Round 1 74 Nozomi OKUHARA W.O. Ozge BAYRAK 68 0
Round 2 24 Michelle LI 21-12 / 15-21 / 23-21 Kurumi YONAO 506 49
Round 2 197 Beiwen ZHANG 21-10 / 21-17 Simone PRUTSCH 83 23
Round 2 212 Kristen TSAI 21-19 / 21-5 CHANG Ya Lan 223 26
Round 2 74 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-6 / 21-17 Naoko FUKUMAN 506 25
Round 2 81 Joycelyn KO 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Michelle CHAN KY 41 59
Round 2 153 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-9 / 21-6 Phyllis CHAN 123 23
Round 2 119 Shizuka Uchida 24-22 / 21-12 PAI Hsiao Ma 25 41
Round 2 66 Sayaka TAKAHASHI W.O. Neslihan YIGIT 40 0
Quarter-final 24 Michelle LI 21-7 / 19-21 / 21-13 Beiwen ZHANG 197 49
Quarter-final 66 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-9 / 21-10 Kristen TSAI 212 27
Quarter-final 74 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-10 / 21-13 Joycelyn KO 81 26
Quarter-final 119 Shizuka Uchida 21-8 / 21-16 Yui HASHIMOTO 153 34
Semi-final 66 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 21-19 Michelle LI 24 34
Semi-final 74 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-10 / 21-15 Shizuka Uchida 119 34
Final 74 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-8 / 21-16 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 66 32
XD
Round 1 200 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 21-14 / 21-13 Duncan YAO / Takeisha WANG - 9
Round 1 - Keigo SONODA / Yuriko MIKI 21-9 / 21-15 Nathan OSBORNE / Josephine WU - 19
Round 1 411 CHEN Chung Jen / CHANG Ya Lan 14-21 / 24-22 / 21-18 Sergiy SHATENKO / Alex BRUCE - 33
Round 1 200 Nyl YAKURA / Phyllis CHAN W.O. Rodolfo Augusto SALLES / Thayse SALLES 410 0
Round 2 25 Toby NG / Grace GAO 21-15 / 18-21 / 24-22 LU Chia Pin / PAI Hsiao Ma 200 42
Round 2 282 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE / Beiwen ZHANG 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-17 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 200 37
Round 2 223 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-18 / 21-8 Adrian LIU / Kristen TSAI 411 25
Round 2 - Keigo SONODA / Yuriko MIKI 21-6 / 21-2 Matthew HUM / Ha LUONG - 14
Round 2 411 CHEN Chung Jen / CHANG Ya Lan 21-11 / 21-14 Samuel WADSWORTH / Wai Yin LEE - 17
Round 2 109 Hock Lai LEE / Priscilla LUN 14-21 / 21-8 / 21-17 Nathan CHOI / Jo NOVITA - 42
Round 2 - Ryota TAOHATA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-15 Nyl YAKURA / Phyllis CHAN 200 22
Round 2 - Hiroyuki SAEKI / Misaki MATSUTOMO 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Roman ZIRNWALD / Elisabeth BALDAUF 42 42
Quarter-final 25 Toby NG / Grace GAO 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-13 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE / Beiwen ZHANG 282 40
Quarter-final 223 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-16 Keigo SONODA / Yuriko MIKI - 43
Quarter-final 411 CHEN Chung Jen / CHANG Ya Lan 21-17 / 21-13 Hock Lai LEE / Priscilla LUN 109 19
Quarter-final - Ryota TAOHATA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI W.O. Hiroyuki SAEKI / Misaki MATSUTOMO - 0
Semi-final 223 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-19 / 21-14 Toby NG / Grace GAO 25 28
Semi-final - Ryota TAOHATA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-16 / 21-17 CHEN Chung Jen / CHANG Ya Lan 411 24
Final - Ryota TAOHATA / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-14 / 21-16 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 223 31
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 23 50 4 17.4% 1712 74.43 00:24:05 3.09 0 0.0%
MS 53 114 8 15.1% 3801 71.72 00:28:55 2.48 5 9.4%
WD 11 24 2 18.2% 807 73.36 00:32:44 2.24 1 9.1%
WS 21 45 3 14.3% 1521 72.43 00:30:00 2.41 0 0.0%
XD 17 41 7 41.2% 1467 86.29 00:28:39 3.01 0 0.0%
Total 125 274 24 19.2% 9308 74.46 00:28:31 2.61 6 4.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Comeback Details
Toby NG / Grace GAOLU Chia Pin / PAI Hsiao MaXD Round 2 3 7 View
Joycelyn KOSarada JASTIWS Round 1 1 7 View
Joycelyn KOMichelle CHAN KYWS Round 2 3 7 View
LIN Yu HsienTatsuya WATANABEMS Round 2 2 6 View
Henri HURSKAINENKento MOMOTAMS Round 3 2 6 View
Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNERHiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATAMD Semi-final 1 6 View
LIN Yu HsienHenri HURSKAINENMS Semi-final 2 5 View
CHOU Tien ChenMarius MYHREMS Round 2 2 5 View
Nyl YAKURAAlistair CASEYMS Round 1 2 5 View
Ye Min AUNGKazys TAMASAUSKASMS Round 1 2 5 View

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Japan 47 14 77.0%
Chinese Taipei 17 8 68.0%
Sweden 4 2 66.7%
Indonesia 2 1 66.7%
India 7 4 63.6%
Austria 9 7 56.2%
U.S.A. 12 12 50.0%
Scotland 1 1 50.0%
Norway 1 1 50.0%
Myanmar 1 1 50.0%
Canada 24 69 25.8%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
Trinidad and Tobago 0 1 0.0%
Denmark 0 1 0.0%
Brazil 0 2 0.0%

Category: