Korea Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX KOREA SUPER SERIES 2009
Tournament Dates: 13/01/2009-18/01/2009
Location: , Korea
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae
MS Peter Hoeg GADE LEE Chong Wei
WD CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won
WS Tine BAUN PI Hongyan
XD LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (24*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-17 / 21-17 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (20*) 24
Round 1 (9*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-17 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / KWON Yi Goo (29*) 26
Round 1 (97*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-19 CHUNG Eui Seok / KIM Dae Eun (558*) 25
Round 1 (30*) HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-18 / 21-16 William MILROY / Toby NG (73*) 18
Round 1 (207*) Rasmus BONDE / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (16*) 42
Round 1 (15*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-7 / 21-2 Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR / Enkhbat OLONBAYAR - 13
Round 1 - Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA 21-15 / 17-21 / 22-20 Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS (35*) 53
Round 1 (17*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 23-21 / 21-14 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Lingga LIE (27*) 28
Round 1 (3*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-14 CHO Gun Woo / YOO Yeon Seong (19*) 34
Round 1 (127*) HAN Sang Hoon / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-18 / 21-17 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA - 34
Round 1 (12*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 23-21 / 21-8 KIM Ki Eung / KIM Gi Jung (529*) 30
Round 1 (43*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-12 / 21-23 / 21-7 KIM Sa Rang / LEE Haeng Ham (856*) 37
Round 1 (42*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS W.O. Rendra WIJAYA / Joko RIYADI (309*) 0
Round 2 (24*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-10 / 11-21 / 21-18 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN (1*) 36
Round 2 (9*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN (97*) 40
Round 2 (8*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-17 / 21-15 HU Chung Shien / TSAI Chia Hsin (30*) 28
Round 2 (15*) Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-14 / 21-16 Rasmus BONDE / Mikkel DELBO LARSEN (207*) 28
Round 2 (17*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 21-15 / 21-14 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Hajime KOMIYAMA - 29
Round 2 (3*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-15 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (42*) 28
Round 2 (127*) HAN Sang Hoon / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-16 / 13-21 / 22-20 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (12*) 58
Round 2 (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-13 / 21-10 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (43*) 25
Quarter-final (24*) FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 21-14 / 22-20 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (9*) 25
Quarter-final (8*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-17 / 22-24 / 21-14 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (15*) 57
Quarter-final (3*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-10 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (17*) 30
Quarter-final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-14 / 21-13 HAN Sang Hoon / SHIN Baek Cheol (127*) 28
Semi-final (8*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-16 / 21-14 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (24*) 32
Semi-final (2*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-11 / 21-7 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (3*) 26
Final (8*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-12 / 24-22 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (2*) 45
MS (qual)
Round 1 (133*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-3 / 21-6 Zolzaya MUNKHBAATAR (433*) 16
Round 1 (305*) Enkhbat OLONBAYAR 21-13 / 21-15 Clemens Michael SMOLA (152*) 22
Round 1 (409*) PARK Sung Min 21-7 / 22-20 HSUEH Hsuan Yi (140*) 32
Round 1 (195*) PARK Wan Ho 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-19 Kazushi YAMADA (96*) 54
Round 1 (81*) LIEW Daren 29-27 / 21-6 LIAO Sheng Shiun (118*) 38
Round 1 (157*) KIM Sa Rang 21-13 / 21-13 LIU Chih Lun (285*) 27
Round 1 (165*) RHO Ye Wook 25-23 / 13-21 / 21-8 LEE Dong Keun (611*) 43
Round 2 (133*) LEE Cheol Ho 21-10 / 21-14 Enkhbat OLONBAYAR (305*) 20
Round 2 (195*) PARK Wan Ho 21-19 / 21-14 PARK Sung Min (409*) 29
Round 2 (86*) SON Wan Ho 16-21 / 21-7 / 21-15 LIEW Daren (81*) 52
Round 2 (157*) KIM Sa Rang 21-16 / 21-19 RHO Ye Wook (165*) 30
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-15 HONG Ji Hoon (53*) 56
Round 1 (54*) Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-14 / 21-11 Wee Chung PEI (101*) 29
Round 1 (11*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-16 / 21-19 LEE Cheol Ho (133*) 32
Round 1 (27*) Sho SASAKI 21-15 / 21-12 Chun Seang TAN (67*) 30
Round 1 (72*) Koichi SAEKI 22-24 / 22-20 / 21-14 Sairul Amar AYOB (14*) 61
Round 1 (22*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-17 / 21-10 Andrew SMITH (32*) 27
Round 1 (13*) Przemyslaw WACHA 21-11 / 21-17 PARUPALLI Kashyap (47*) 33
Round 1 (30*) Arvind BHAT 21-12 / 21-13 Chetan ANAND (17*) 24
Round 1 (86*) SON Wan Ho 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-17 Bobby MILROY (46*) 43
Round 1 (7*) Joachim PERSSON 21-13 / 21-12 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (28*) 25
Round 1 (25*) NG Wei 21-23 / 21-17 / 24-22 Anup SRIDHAR (40*) 64
Round 1 (4*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-18 / 21-13 PARK Wan Ho (195*) 34
Round 1 (52*) CHONG Wei Feng 21-15 / 21-12 KIM Sa Rang (157*) 31
Round 1 (10*) Simon SANTOSO 21-12 / 21-16 Beng Hong KUAN (39*) 27
Round 1 (33*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Kenichi TAGO (20*) 54
Round 1 (65*) Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-14 / 21-15 Anand PAWAR (43*) 26
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-9 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (54*) 21
Round 2 (11*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-12 / 21-4 Sho SASAKI (27*) 22
Round 2 (22*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-18 / 21-16 Koichi SAEKI (72*) 40
Round 2 (13*) Przemyslaw WACHA 11-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 Arvind BHAT (30*) 57
Round 2 (86*) SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-13 Joachim PERSSON (7*) 30
Round 2 (4*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-10 / 21-10 NG Wei (25*) 30
Round 2 (10*) Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 21-15 CHONG Wei Feng (52*) 33
Round 2 (33*) Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO 21-12 / 21-16 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF (65*) 30
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-16 PARK Sung Hwan (11*) 59
Quarter-final (13*) Przemyslaw WACHA 21-16 / 21-16 CHAN Yan Kit (22*) 31
Quarter-final (4*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-13 / 9-21 / 21-17 SON Wan Ho (86*) 54
Quarter-final (10*) Simon SANTOSO 21-6 / 21-8 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO (33*) 27
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-12 Przemyslaw WACHA (13*) 28
Semi-final (4*) Peter Hoeg GADE W.O. Simon SANTOSO (10*) 0
Final (4*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-18 / 10-21 / 21-17 LEE Chong Wei (1*) 53
WD
Round 1 - EOM Hye Won / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-17 / 21-18 KO Hyun Jeong / PARK Sun Young (319*) 28
Round 2 (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-13 / 21-18 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo (91*) 24
Round 2 (12*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-17 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA (40*) 53
Round 2 (124*) GAO Ling / WEI Yili 21-13 / 21-17 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (157*) 30
Round 2 (15*) Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 21-8 / 21-13 Grace GAO / Fiona MCKEE - 18
Round 2 (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-15 / 21-4 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (37*) 27
Round 2 (8*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung W.O. Chiou Hwee HAW / Pek Siah LIM (34*) 0
Round 2 - EOM Hye Won / JUNG Kyung Eun W.O. Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (21*) 0
Round 2 (4*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen W.O. Ella DIEHL / Anastasia RUSSKIKH - 0
Quarter-final (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-14 / 25-23 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (12*) 30
Quarter-final (124*) GAO Ling / WEI Yili 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (8*) 66
Quarter-final (4*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-19 / 21-16 EOM Hye Won / JUNG Kyung Eun - 32
Quarter-final (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-19 / 21-13 Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE (15*) 35
Semi-final (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-15 / 21-17 GAO Ling / WEI Yili (124*) 35
Semi-final (3*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-10 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (4*) 66
Final (6*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-19 / 21-8 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (3*) 34
WS
Round 1 (24*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-13 / 23-21 Megumi TARUNO (25*) 41
Round 1 (802*) SUNG Ji Hyun 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Ai GOTO (26*) 50
Round 1 (96*) Masayo NOJIRINO 22-20 / 8-21 / 21-18 KIM Moon Hi (106*) 45
Round 1 (41*) BAE Yeon Ju 21-8 / 21-13 EOM Hye Won - 24
Round 1 (14*) HWANG Hye Youn 13-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 JANG(F) Soo Young (63*) 51
Round 1 (19*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 21-9 / 21-15 Aditi MUTATKAR (42*) 28
Round 1 (34*) Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-9 / 21-16 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (35*) 29
Round 1 (156*) BAE Seung Hee W.O. Ella DIEHL (38*) 0
Round 1 (400*) Sayaka SATO W.O. Linda ZETCHIRI (49*) 0
Round 1 (104*) Mayu SEKIYA W.O. Eriko HIROSE (20*) 0
Round 1 (4*) WANG Chen W.O. Nicole GRETHER (52*) 0
Round 1 (29*) Adrianti FIRDASARI W.O. Anu NIEMINEN (39*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Saina NEHWAL W.O. Charmaine REID (47*) 0
Round 2 (2*) ZHOU Mi 21-18 / 21-10 BAE Seung Hee (156*) 36
Round 2 (24*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-13 / 21-9 Sayaka SATO (400*) 31
Round 2 (8*) PI Hongyan 21-1 / 21-17 SUNG Ji Hyun (802*) 26
Round 2 (104*) Mayu SEKIYA 11-21 / 21-18 / 21-9 Masayo NOJIRINO (96*) 50
Round 2 (14*) HWANG Hye Youn 21-13 / 21-11 BAE Yeon Ju (41*) 22
Round 2 (4*) WANG Chen 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-5 Julia Pei Xian WONG (19*) 38
Round 2 (29*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-12 Saina NEHWAL (9*) 47
Round 2 (1*) Tine BAUN 21-17 / 21-16 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (34*) 31
Quarter-final (2*) ZHOU Mi 21-16 / 21-17 Petya NEDELCHEVA (24*) 33
Quarter-final (8*) PI Hongyan 21-13 / 21-14 Mayu SEKIYA (104*) 34
Quarter-final (4*) WANG Chen 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 HWANG Hye Youn (14*) 44
Quarter-final (1*) Tine BAUN 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Adrianti FIRDASARI (29*) 39
Semi-final (8*) PI Hongyan 23-21 / 19-21 / 21-12 ZHOU Mi (2*) 59
Semi-final (1*) Tine BAUN 21-10 / 21-11 WANG Chen (4*) 19
Final (1*) Tine BAUN 21-19 / 21-19 PI Hongyan (8*) 34
XD
Round 1 (27*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-19 YOO Yeon Seong / KIM Min Jung (14*) 45
Round 1 (521*) KO Sung Hyun / CHANG Ye Na 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (31*) 42
Round 1 - SHIN Baek Cheol / KIM Min Seo 22-24 / 21-10 / 21-13 KIM Gi Jung / PARK Sun Young (500*) 38
Round 1 (94*) William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE 21-10 / 21-16 LEE Haeng Ham / KO Hyun Jeong (522*) 24
Round 1 (18*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-12 / 21-9 Toby NG / Grace GAO - 16
Round 1 (20*) FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-10 / 21-17 JANG Sung Ho / JUNG Kyung Eun - 22
Round 1 - HAN Sang Hoon / HA Jung Eun 22-24 / 22-20 / 21-16 Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH - 59
Round 1 (23*) Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN W.O. Robert MATEUSIAK / Charmaine REID (977*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN W.O. Michal LOGOSZ / Nicole GRETHER (652*) 0
Round 2 (27*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 10-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (1*) 32
Round 2 (33*) Rendra WIJAYA / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-16 / 21-11 KO Sung Hyun / CHANG Ye Na (521*) 20
Round 2 (12*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-14 / 21-19 SHIN Baek Cheol / KIM Min Seo - 24
Round 2 (9*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-10 William MILROY / Fiona MCKEE (94*) 24
Round 2 (18*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-15 / 21-15 Rasmus BONDE / Helle NIELSEN (23*) 30
Round 2 (10*) Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-18 FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing (20*) 43
Round 2 (24*) Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 21-16 / 7-21 / 21-19 HAN Sang Hoon / HA Jung Eun - 46
Round 2 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-15 / 21-12 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN (34*) 23
Quarter-final (27*) V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-9 Rendra WIJAYA / Meiliana JAUHARI (33*) 34
Quarter-final (12*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN (9*) 54
Quarter-final (18*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah 24-22 / 21-18 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER (10*) 37
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-11 / 21-11 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI (24*) 23
Semi-final (12*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-19 / 22-20 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA (27*) 29
Semi-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-16 / 21-11 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / CHAU Hoi Wah (18*) 26
Final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-8 / 21-7 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (12*) 23
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 27 61 7 25.9% 2195 81.3 00:32:33 2.5 0 0.0%
MS 30 69 9 30.0% 2446 81.53 00:37:02 2.2 2 6.7%
WD 13 29 3 23.1% 1062 81.69 00:36:46 2.22 2 15.4%
WS 22 53 9 40.9% 1878 85.36 00:36:52 2.32 0 0.0%
XD 22 53 9 40.9% 1911 86.86 00:32:27 2.68 0 0.0%
Total 114 265 37 32.5% 9492 83.26 00:35:02 2.38 4 3.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANOZolzaya MUNKHBAATAR / Enkhbat OLONBAYARMD Round 1 2 16 View
LEE Cheol HoZolzaya MUNKHBAATARMS Round 1 1 13 View
WANG ChenJulia Pei Xian WONGWS Round 2 3 12 View
HA Jung Eun / KIM Min JungGAO Ling / WEI YiliWD Quarter-final 1 12 View
PI HongyanSUNG Ji HyunWS Round 2 1 11 View
KIM Sa RangLIU Chih LunMS Round 1 2 11 View
Tine BAUNAdrianti FIRDASARIWS Quarter-final 2 10 View
Tine BAUNWANG ChenWS Semi-final 1 10 View
Mayu SEKIYAMasayo NOJIRINOWS Round 2 3 10 View
Simon SANTOSOAndre Kurniawan TEDJONOMS Quarter-final 2 10 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
France 3 1 75.0%
Denmark 19 7 73.1%
Poland 5 2 71.4%
Hong Kong 10 5 66.7%
Thailand 4 2 66.7%
Chinese Taipei 9 6 60.0%
China 3 2 60.0%
Indonesia 13 12 52.0%
Bulgaria 2 2 50.0%
Scotland 1 1 50.0%
Korea 33 34 49.2%
Malaysia 11 13 45.8%
Japan 6 13 31.6%
India 4 9 30.8%
Mongolia 1 3 25.0%
Canada 1 5 16.7%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
England 0 4 0.0%

Category: