Malaysia Masters  

Tournament Name: Victor Far East Malaysia Masters
Tournament Dates: 19/01/2016-24/01/2016
Location: Malaysia, Penang
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong
MS LEE Chong Wei Iskandar ZULKARNAIN
WD Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI TANG Yuanting / YU Yang (F)
WS PUSARLA V. Sindhu Kirsty GILMOUR
XD ZHENG Siwei / LI Yinhui TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Md Tah M ZIYAD / Ridzwan RAHMAT 21-15 / 21-11 Zulfaiz Bin ZULKIFFLI / Zulhelmi ZULKIFFLI 141 18
Round 1 - Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Alvin MORADA 21-18 / 21-19 Chee Tean TAN / TAN Wee Gieen 159 28
Round 1 - HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-17 TAI An Khang / Hong Kheng YEW 149 42
Round 1 182 LOW Juan Shen / TAN Kian Meng 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 Gennadiy NATAROV / Artem POCHTAROV 84 43
Round 1 99 LEE Jian Yi / LIM Zhen Ting 21-14 / 21-12 Mohmed Misbun MISBUN SHAWAL / Muhammad Izzuddin SHAMSUL MUZLI - 21
Round 1 158 LIAO Kuan Hao / LU Chia Pin 21-10 / 21-12 Krishna Kumar S / Thanesh VEERAPPAN 270 19
Round 2 - Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Alvin MORADA 21-14 / 21-5 Md Tah M ZIYAD / Ridzwan RAHMAT - 18
Round 2 - HE Jiting / TAN Qiang 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 K. Nandagopal / Ramchandran SHLOK 147 45
Round 2 182 LOW Juan Shen / TAN Kian Meng 21-7 / 21-19 Yan Sheng LEE / Woon Fui LIN 107 26
Round 2 99 LEE Jian Yi / LIM Zhen Ting 24-22 / 10-21 / 21-17 LIAO Kuan Hao / LU Chia Pin 158 42
MD
Round 1 7 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-12 / 21-15 HUANG Kaixiang / ZHENG Siwei 85 24
Round 1 19 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-18 / 22-20 LIN Chia Yu / Hsiao-Lin WU 41 31
Round 1 11 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-14 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 20 47
Round 1 114 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 22-20 / 21-10 CHAN Tsz Kit / LAW Cheuk Him 75 28
Round 1 33 Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-17 OR Chin Chung / TANG Chun Man 58 47
Round 1 42 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 21-17 / 21-14 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 13 27
Round 1 18 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-19 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 65 51
Round 1 182 LOW Juan Shen / TAN Kian Meng 21-14 / 21-11 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Ronel ESTANISLAO 68 26
Round 1 14 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-17 / 21-18 HE Jiting / TAN Qiang - 26
Round 1 16 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-10 / 21-10 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB / Abdelrahman KASHKAL 66 18
Round 1 9 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-15 / 21-10 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 37 22
Round 1 40 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 21-10 / 21-6 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 57 15
Round 1 15 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 22-20 / 21-16 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 12 38
Round 1 24 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-15 / 21-7 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 27 25
Round 1 134 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Markis KIDO 21-15 / 21-18 LEE Jian Yi / LIM Zhen Ting 99 27
Round 1 - Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Alvin MORADA W.O. Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 30 0
Round 2 7 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-16 / 21-15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 19 36
Round 2 11 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-13 / 22-20 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Alvin MORADA - 27
Round 2 114 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 23-25 / 21-19 / 21-19 Bodin ISARA / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 33 64
Round 2 18 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-12 / 21-18 LEE Jhe-Huei / LEE Yang 42 29
Round 2 14 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-16 / 21-19 LOW Juan Shen / TAN Kian Meng 182 30
Round 2 16 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-18 / 21-17 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 9 32
Round 2 15 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-11 / 21-16 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 40 25
Round 2 24 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 27-29 / 21-16 / 21-14 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Markis KIDO 134 62
Quarter-final 7 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 23-21 / 21-19 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 11 39
Quarter-final 18 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-13 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 114 51
Quarter-final 16 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-13 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 14 49
Quarter-final 24 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 22-24 / 21-16 / 21-16 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 15 58
Semi-final 18 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 7 51
Semi-final 16 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 21-7 / 21-17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 24 29
Final 16 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 18 54
MS (qual)
Round 1 492 Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-18 / 21-13 Alistair CASEY 227 28
Round 1 264 Panji Akbar SUDRAJAT 21-11 / 21-9 Lip Seng CHANG 523 28
Round 1 207 LIN Chia Hsuan 21-10 / 21-8 Lishwan MUDUKASAN 363 22
Round 1 678 GOH Giap Chin 21-13 / 21-19 Andrew SUSANTO 270 28
Round 1 246 CHEN Chun-Wei 13-21 / 21-9 / 21-16 Vicky Angga SAPUTRA 321 53
Round 1 269 Mek NARONGRIT 21-10 / 21-12 Li Bin TAN 662 20
Round 1 301 Wibowo SETYALDI PUTRA 21-12 / 21-12 Md Tah M ZIYAD 291 26
Round 1 373 Ridzwan RAHMAT 21-4 / 21-4 Valery FOMIN 792 14
Round 1 327 Seng Zoe YEOH 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-10 TAM Chun Hei 389 42
Round 1 307 Moch. Revindra REYHALDI 21-17 / 21-6 Chet Vin WONG 434 34
Round 1 440 Eizlan Shah MISFAHUL MUNEER 21-12 / 21-12 Mohmed Misbun MISBUN SHAWAL 502 22
Round 2 492 Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 21-17 / 21-18 Krishna Kumar S 446 28
Round 2 205 CHONG Yee Han 18-21 / 21-6 / 21-18 Henrikho KHO WIBOWO 221 46
Round 2 222 LEE Cheuk Yiu 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-9 Panji Akbar SUDRAJAT 264 56
Round 2 678 GOH Giap Chin 11-21 / 24-22 / 21-11 LIN Chia Hsuan 207 40
Round 2 246 CHEN Chun-Wei 21-14 / 21-7 Mek NARONGRIT 269 23
Round 2 301 Wibowo SETYALDI PUTRA 21-13 / 21-9 Ridzwan RAHMAT 373 28
Round 2 327 Seng Zoe YEOH 17-21 / 24-22 / 21-7 Yi-Hsiang YANG 305 48
Round 2 440 Eizlan Shah MISFAHUL MUNEER 22-20 / 12-6 Ret. Moch. Revindra REYHALDI 307 29
MS
Round 1 5 LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-15 Fikri Ihsandi HADMADI 170 33
Round 1 159 Kantawat LEELAVECHABUTR 21-10 / 21-11 Ali Ahmed EL KHATEEB 149 23
Round 1 25 HSU Jen Hao 21-14 / 21-15 Seng Zoe YEOH 327 40
Round 1 39 Zi Liang Derek WONG 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Wisnu Yuli PRASETYO 123 51
Round 1 13 HU Yun 21-13 / 21-7 AI Wei Jian 200 17
Round 1 42 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 24-22 / 21-14 ZHU Siyuan 141 52
Round 1 21 Ajay JAYARAM 21-19 / 21-11 Takuma UEDA 32 31
Round 1 85 Petr KOUKAL 21-13 / 21-18 Yuhan TAN 58 32
Round 1 11 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-18 / 21-11 Wibowo SETYALDI PUTRA 301 30
Round 1 34 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-13 / 21-15 Shahzan Shah MISFAHUL 492 26
Round 1 23 LEE Dong Keun 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-18 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 33 63
Round 1 71 Artem POCHTAROV 21-19 / 8-21 / 21-17 Chun Seang TAN 161 50
Round 1 56 Teck Zhi SOO 21-13 / 21-15 Nathaniel Ernestan SULISTYO 202 32
Round 1 121 Riichi TAKESHITA 17-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 LIN Yu Hsien 94 64
Round 1 112 Simon SANTOSO 21-17 / 21-19 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 27 40
Round 1 54 QIAO Bin 21-12 / 21-19 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 98 36
Round 1 59 GOH Soon Huat 21-8 / 21-16 Tien Minh NGUYEN 40 37
Round 1 46 Sameer VERMA 21-18 / 21-18 Sho SASAKI 24 34
Round 1 70 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-14 / 21-15 WANG Tzu Wei 52 35
Round 1 18 NG Ka Long Angus 4-0 Ret. Zulhelmi ZULKIFFLI 177 1
Round 1 30 XUE Song 21-17 / 22-24 / 21-14 SOONG Joo Ven 79 66
Round 1 175 Subhankar DEY 21-19 / 21-16 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 184 39
Round 1 35 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 19-21 / 21-16 / 23-21 CHONG Yee Han 205 60
Round 1 51 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-5 / 21-14 SON Wan Ho 12 37
Round 1 76 HUANG Yuxiang 21-10 / 21-12 CHEN Chun-Wei 246 25
Round 1 28 JEON Hyeok Jin 21-15 / 24-22 Kenta NISHIMOTO 45 51
Round 1 678 GOH Giap Chin 21-19 / 22-20 LIM Chi Wing 167 38
Round 1 16 WEI Nan 21-18 / 21-15 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 31 31
Round 1 222 LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-13 / 21-15 Eizlan Shah MISFAHUL MUNEER 440 22
Round 1 29 Boonsak PONSANA 21-10 / 21-15 LIEW Daren 102 34
Round 1 38 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-17 / 21-12 SHI Yuqi 114 39
Round 1 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-17 / 21-11 CHONG Wei Feng 41 35
Round 2 5 LEE Chong Wei 21-6 / 21-15 Kantawat LEELAVECHABUTR 159 28
Round 2 39 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-15 / 21-17 HSU Jen Hao 25 33
Round 2 42 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 17-21 / 21-18 / 24-22 HU Yun 13 78
Round 2 21 Ajay JAYARAM 21-17 / 21-17 Petr KOUKAL 85 36
Round 2 11 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-18 SAI PRANEETH B. 34 57
Round 2 23 LEE Dong Keun 21-12 / 21-9 Artem POCHTAROV 71 28
Round 2 56 Teck Zhi SOO 21-14 / 24-22 Riichi TAKESHITA 121 45
Round 2 54 QIAO Bin 21-18 / 21-13 Simon SANTOSO 112 43
Round 2 59 GOH Soon Huat 7-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Sameer VERMA 46 54
Round 2 18 NG Ka Long Angus 21-16 / 21-16 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 70 37
Round 2 30 XUE Song 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 Subhankar DEY 175 54
Round 2 51 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-18 / 21-13 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 35 41
Round 2 76 HUANG Yuxiang 21-17 / 21-16 JEON Hyeok Jin 28 40
Round 2 16 WEI Nan 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-19 GOH Giap Chin 678 45
Round 2 29 Boonsak PONSANA 21-17 / 21-9 LEE Cheuk Yiu 222 30
Round 2 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-16 / 21-15 Jonatan CHRISTIE 38 35
Round 3 5 LEE Chong Wei 21-10 / 21-10 Zi Liang Derek WONG 39 28
Round 3 21 Ajay JAYARAM 11-21 / 21-8 / 22-20 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 42 56
Round 3 11 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-2 / 21-17 LEE Dong Keun 23 40
Round 3 54 QIAO Bin 21-13 / 21-10 Teck Zhi SOO 56 38
Round 3 18 NG Ka Long Angus 21-17 / 21-13 GOH Soon Huat 59 37
Round 3 51 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-12 XUE Song 30 66
Round 3 76 HUANG Yuxiang 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-16 WEI Nan 16 55
Round 3 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-17 / 21-10 Boonsak PONSANA 29 33
Quarter-final 5 LEE Chong Wei 21-16 / 21-16 Ajay JAYARAM 21 35
Quarter-final 11 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-6 / 21-17 QIAO Bin 54 42
Quarter-final 51 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-11 / 21-15 NG Ka Long Angus 18 36
Quarter-final 9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 21-14 HUANG Yuxiang 76 33
Semi-final 5 LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-15 Tommy SUGIARTO 11 58
Semi-final 51 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 27-25 / 21-9 KIDAMBI Srikanth 9 48
Final 5 LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-11 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 51 42
WD (qual)
Round 1 139 CHEN Hsiao Huan / HUANG Mei Ching 21-17 / 21-7 LIM Peiy Yee, Payee / LIM Peiy Zhean 150 24
Round 1 75 Apriyani RAHAYU / Jauza Fadhila SUGIARTO 21-13 / 21-11 KHOO Erica Pei Shan / Wei Chyi TI 149 28
Round 2 139 CHEN Hsiao Huan / HUANG Mei Ching 21-19 / 21-15 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO - 27
Round 2 94 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 23-21 / 24-22 Apriyani RAHAYU / Jauza Fadhila SUGIARTO 75 40
Round 2 - GOH Yea Ching / PECK Yen Wei 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-15 Nadia FANKHAUSER / Sannatasah SANIRU 920 48
Round 2 209 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-18 / 21-16 CHENG Chi Ya / LEE Chia Hsin 76 27
WD
Round 1 15 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 21-12 / 21-15 HSIEH Pei Chen / WU Ti Jung 42 35
Round 1 14 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 14-21 / 25-23 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean - 54
Round 1 22 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-19 / 20-22 / 21-16 JUNG Kyung Eun / SHIN Seung Chan 6 63
Round 1 23 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-12 / 21-10 YAP Cheng Wen / Joyce CHOONG 63 29
Round 1 11 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-13 / 21-18 Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 94 37
Round 1 209 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 16-21 / 21-10 / 22-20 Della Destiara HARIS / Rosyita Eka PUTRI SARI 57 54
Round 1 34 TANG Yuanting / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 22-20 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 33 32
Round 1 55 CHIANG Kai Hsin / WU Fang Chien 21-17 / 23-21 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 53 29
Round 1 8 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-9 / 21-13 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 19 33
Round 1 41 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-9 / 21-8 CHEN Hsiao Huan / HUANG Mei Ching 139 21
Round 1 9 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21 57
Round 1 47 Devi Tika PERMATASARI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA 21-17 / 21-11 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 39 31
Round 1 5 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-16 / 21-15 GOH Yea Ching / PECK Yen Wei - 38
Round 1 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI W.O. Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA 69 0
Round 1 13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO W.O. Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 31 0
Round 1 - TSE Ying Suet / YEUNG Nga Ting W.O. Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 26 0
Round 2 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 21-16 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 15 47
Round 2 13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-14 / 21-17 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 14 37
Round 2 23 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 21-11 / 21-9 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 22 33
Round 2 209 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-10 / 21-19 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 11 34
Round 2 34 TANG Yuanting / YU Yang (F) 21-7 / 21-16 TSE Ying Suet / YEUNG Nga Ting - 27
Round 2 8 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-16 / 21-11 CHIANG Kai Hsin / WU Fang Chien 55 32
Round 2 41 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-16 / 21-17 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 9 38
Round 2 5 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 21-11 / 21-10 Devi Tika PERMATASARI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA 47 27
Quarter-final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-14 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 13 74
Quarter-final 209 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 21-16 / 21-17 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 23 39
Quarter-final 34 TANG Yuanting / YU Yang (F) 24-22 / 21-15 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 8 46
Quarter-final 5 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Shiho TANAKA / Koharu YONEMOTO 41 52
Semi-final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-12 / 22-20 DU Yue / LI Yinhui 209 42
Semi-final 34 TANG Yuanting / YU Yang (F) 21-12 / 21-8 CHANG Ye Na / LEE So Hee 5 31
Final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-18 / 22-20 TANG Yuanting / YU Yang (F) 34 45
WS (qual)
Round 1 117 Febby ANGGUNI 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-17 Rusydina Antardayu RIODINGIN 125 63
Round 1 89 LIM Chiew Sien 21-15 / 21-11 Hadia HOSNY 90 26
Round 1 77 Fitriani FITRIANI 21-16 / 21-12 LEE Zii Yii 137 32
Round 1 106 LIM Yin Fun 12-21 / 21-19 / 18-17 Ret. Saili RANE 93 76
Round 1 91 Ruselli HARTAWAN 21-18 / 21-13 Julia Pei Xian WONG 114 26
Round 1 86 HUNG Shih Han 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-18 Natalia PERMINOVA 58 48
Round 1 115 Saena KAWAKAMI 21-14 / 22-20 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 99 35
Round 1 92 HO Yen Mei 21-16 / 26-24 CHENG Chi Ya 74 37
Round 2 89 LIM Chiew Sien 21-17 / 21-17 Febby ANGGUNI 117 40
Round 2 106 LIM Yin Fun 22-20 / 21-15 Fitriani FITRIANI 77 42
Round 2 91 Ruselli HARTAWAN 21-11 / 21-15 HUNG Shih Han 86 26
Round 2 115 Saena KAWAKAMI 21-15 / 21-11 HO Yen Mei 92 31
WS
Round 1 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-11 / 21-17 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 24 38
Round 1 64 Hanna RAMADINI 21-14 / 21-15 PAI Yu Po 23 38
Round 1 14 Sayaka SATO 21-19 / 21-17 TEE Jing Yi 32 42
Round 1 79 Supanida KATETHONG 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-18 LIM Chiew Sien 89 60
Round 1 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-17 / 21-16 Sabrina JAQUET 53 33
Round 1 36 Kaori IMABEPPU 21-18 / 22-20 Iris WANG 31 47
Round 1 25 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-13 / 21-17 Minatsu MITANI 17 36
Round 1 49 CHEN Yufei 21-4 / 21-9 LEE Chia Hsin 72 19
Round 1 21 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-16 / 23-21 YIP Pui Yin 30 41
Round 1 18 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-18 / 21-7 Ruselli HARTAWAN 91 35
Round 1 42 HE Bingjiao 21-11 / 21-14 Aya OHORI 45 31
Round 1 13 BAE Yeon Ju 21-14 / 21-17 LIANG Xiaoyu 46 36
Round 1 34 HSU Ya Ching 21-13 / 21-17 Thi Trang (B) VU 52 27
Round 1 19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-11 / 21-16 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 59 32
Round 1 20 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-14 LIM Yin Fun 106 66
Round 1 115 Saena KAWAKAMI 1-3 Ret. Akane YAMAGUCHI 10 1
Round 2 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-17 / 21-7 Hanna RAMADINI 64 37
Round 2 14 Sayaka SATO 21-11 / 21-17 Supanida KATETHONG 79 24
Round 2 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-14 Kaori IMABEPPU 36 63
Round 2 25 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-18 / 21-15 CHEN Yufei 49 42
Round 2 18 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-13 / 21-7 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21 32
Round 2 13 BAE Yeon Ju 22-24 / 21-9 / 21-16 HE Bingjiao 42 61
Round 2 19 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-12 HSU Ya Ching 34 60
Round 2 20 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-16 / 13-21 / 22-20 Saena KAWAKAMI 115 59
Quarter-final 8 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-12 / 21-9 Sayaka SATO 14 31
Quarter-final 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-10 / 21-10 Lindaweni FANETRI 25 29
Quarter-final 18 Yui HASHIMOTO 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 BAE Yeon Ju 13 68
Quarter-final 20 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-19 / 21-10 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 19 39
Semi-final 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-10 SUNG Ji Hyun 8 69
Semi-final 20 Kirsty GILMOUR 12-21 / 21-18 / 21-8 Yui HASHIMOTO 18 62
Final 12 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-15 / 21-9 Kirsty GILMOUR 20 32
XD (qual)
Round 1 71 Hsiao-Lin WU / HSIEH Pei Chen 21-17 / 21-13 Muhammad Idham Zainal Abidin SYAZMIL / LIM Peiy Zhean - 21
Round 1 139 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 11-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 WANG Chi-Lin / LEE Chia Hsin - 39
Round 1 209 HE Jiting / DU Yue 21-10 / 21-11 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Prajakta SAWANT - 21
Round 1 - Aik Quan TAN / PECK Yen Wei 21-17 / 21-10 Ahmad Maziri MAZLAN / LIM Peiy Yee, Payee 641 22
Round 1 - LEE Jhe-Huei / Szu Yu CHEN 21-8 / 19-21 / 21-17 Christopher RUSDIANTO / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA - 29
Round 1 - Rian Agung SAPUTRO / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 21-15 / 21-19 Yugo KOBAYASHI / Yuki FUKUSHIMA 178 27
Round 1 801 WONG Fai Yin / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-13 / 21-10 LIAO Kuan Hao / CHENG Chi Ya - 22
Round 2 139 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-16 / 21-10 Hsiao-Lin WU / HSIEH Pei Chen 71 28
Round 2 183 Chee Tean TAN / CHOW Mei Kuan 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-17 HE Jiting / DU Yue 209 49
Round 2 - LEE Jhe-Huei / Szu Yu CHEN 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Aik Quan TAN / PECK Yen Wei - 41
Round 2 801 WONG Fai Yin / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-13 Rian Agung SAPUTRO / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI - 41
XD
Round 1 - ZHENG Siwei / LI Yinhui 21-15 / 10-21 / 21-17 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 47
Round 1 29 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 20-22 / 21-17 / 21-16 Chee Tean TAN / CHOW Mei Kuan 183 55
Round 1 11 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 21-17 / 21-10 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 40 28
Round 1 801 WONG Fai Yin / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-10 / 21-11 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 24 21
Round 1 10 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-17 / 21-13 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 34 30
Round 1 26 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 21-19 / 21-16 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 23 32
Round 1 21 Ronald RONALD / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-13 / 21-12 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 14 23
Round 1 28 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 21-7 / 21-5 Abdelrahman KASHKAL / Hadia HOSNY 63 18
Round 1 12 CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 21-14 / 21-15 LEE Jhe-Huei / Szu Yu CHEN - 23
Round 1 25 Ronan LABAR / Emilie LEFEL 21-19 / 21-19 HUANG Kaixiang / HUANG Dongping 31 36
Round 1 139 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-10 / 21-16 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 8 36
Round 1 61 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 21-14 / 21-18 CHANG Ko-Chi / CHANG Hsin Tien 67 27
Round 1 15 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-15 / 21-16 Ryota TAOHATA / Koharu YONEMOTO - 31
Round 1 - Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO / Della Destiara HARIS 21-16 / 21-16 LIN Chia Yu / WU Ti Jung 59 22
Round 1 65 Hafiz FAIZAL / Shela Devi AULIA 21-8 / 17-21 / 21-11 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 19 32
Round 1 27 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA W.O. Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 16 0
Round 2 - ZHENG Siwei / LI Yinhui 21-18 / 21-14 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayane KURIHARA 29 35
Round 2 11 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 23-21 / 21-10 WONG Fai Yin / LAI Shevon Jemie 801 34
Round 2 10 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-15 / 21-13 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 26 27
Round 2 21 Ronald RONALD / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-11 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 27 38
Round 2 28 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16 CHOI SolGyu / EOM Hye Won 12 62
Round 2 139 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-10 / 21-17 Ronan LABAR / Emilie LEFEL 25 38
Round 2 15 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-12 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 61 52
Round 2 65 Hafiz FAIZAL / Shela Devi AULIA 21-17 / 21-19 Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO / Della Destiara HARIS - 23
Quarter-final - ZHENG Siwei / LI Yinhui 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-19 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHAE YuJung 11 45
Quarter-final 10 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Ronald RONALD / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21 39
Quarter-final 139 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-10 / 21-15 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 28 36
Quarter-final 15 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 21-18 Hafiz FAIZAL / Shela Devi AULIA 65 36
Semi-final - ZHENG Siwei / LI Yinhui 21-17 / 21-14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 10 27
Semi-final 139 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-17 / 21-16 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 15 47
Final - ZHENG Siwei / LI Yinhui 21-14 / 21-19 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 139 34
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 70 10 33.3% 2595 86.5 00:36:16 2.39 2 6.7%
MS 62 138 14 22.6% 4979 80.31 00:40:52 1.96 6 9.7%
WD 28 62 6 21.4% 2226 79.5 00:39:54 1.99 2 7.1%
WS 30 69 9 30.0% 2448 81.6 00:42:58 1.9 8 26.7%
XD 30 68 8 26.7% 2430 81 00:34:28 2.35 1 3.3%
Total 180 407 47 26.1% 14678 81.54 00:39:14 2.08 19 10.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
India 16 8 66.7%
Scotland 4 2 66.7%
China 26 15 63.4%
Korea 20 13 60.6%
Japan 31 25 55.4%
Malaysia 61 57 51.7%
Philippines 2 2 50.0%
France 1 1 50.0%
Czech Republic 1 1 50.0%
Indonesia 35 37 48.6%
Hong Kong 11 12 47.8%
Thailand 9 11 45.0%
Singapore 2 3 40.0%
Chinese Taipei 17 29 37.0%
Russia 2 4 33.3%
Ukraine 1 3 25.0%
Netherlands 1 3 25.0%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 2 0.0%
Switzerland 0 2 0.0%
Vietnam 0 2 0.0%
U.S.A. 0 3 0.0%
Egypt 0 4 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO NG Ka Long Angus 22-20 / 21-15
2020 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 24-22 / 21-11
2019 SON Wan Ho CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2018 Viktor AXELSEN Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-18
2017 NG Ka Long Angus LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-15 / 10-9 Ret.
2016 LEE Chong Wei Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-18 / 21-11
2015 LEE Hyun Il JEON Hyeok Jin 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-15
2014 Simon SANTOSO Sourabh VERMA 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-19
2013 Alamsyah YUNUS GOH Soon Huat 10-21 / 21-9 / 21-19
2012 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 17-21 / 21-8 / 21-10
2011 LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai 21-9 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei Choong Hann WONG 21-8 / 14-21 / 21-15
2009 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-9