India Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX-SUNRISE India Open
Tournament Dates: 26/04/2011-01/05/2011
Location: India, New Delhi
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO
MS LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE
WD Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA
WS Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK BAE Yeon Ju
XD Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 23 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Kenta KAZUNO 21-6 / 21-9 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Manish GUPTA 231 21
Round 1 51 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-18 / 21-17 Akshay DEWALKAR / Arun VISHNU 81 35
Round 1 43 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 21-17 / 21-16 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / KONA Tarun 76 27
Round 1 57 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-10 / 21-7 S. D. S. Krishna / Vineeth MANUEL 149 14
Round 1 32 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 21-9 / 21-17 Ravinder SINGH / Utsav MISHRA 241 22
Round 1 - CHAN Peng Soon / TAN Wee Kiong 21-7 / 21-17 Jagadish YADAV / S. Sanjeeth 200 18
Round 1 45 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 16-21 / 21-7 / 21-11 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 22 33
Round 2 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-9 / 21-14 Jishnu SANYAL / ATTRI Manu 153 19
Round 2 13 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-12 / 21-13 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Kenta KAZUNO 23 23
Round 2 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-9 / 21-15 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 51 25
Round 2 43 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 21-19 / 21-12 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 31 29
Round 2 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-19 / 21-16 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 57 36
Round 2 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 32 45
Round 2 15 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-15 CHAN Peng Soon / TAN Wee Kiong - 55
Round 2 45 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 8 40
Quarter-final 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-19 / 21-16 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 13 28
Quarter-final 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-15 / 21-18 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 43 29
Quarter-final 9 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 14 38
Quarter-final 45 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-14 / 21-19 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 15 32
Semi-final 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-16 / 21-19 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 4 34
Semi-final 45 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-14 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 9 46
Final 10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-17 / 21-9 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 45 26
MS (qual)
Round 1 272 Oscar BANSAL 21-16 / 21-17 Aditya ELANGO 93 30
Round 1 356 PRANNOY H. S. 21-7 / 21-14 Guaranshu CHOPRA 314 19
Round 1 86 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-12 / 21-12 Tanveer GILL 428 22
Round 1 278 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-5 / 21-7 Manish GUPTA 538 18
Round 1 288 K. Nandagopal 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Rohan CASTELINO 341 41
Round 1 122 Anup SRIDHAR 21-14 / 21-8 Vikram SAINI 428 21
Round 1 218 Sourabh VERMA 21-15 / 21-17 Nigel D'SA 355 22
Round 1 112 Chun Seang TAN 21-9 / 21-11 T. Nagendra 428 20
Round 2 356 PRANNOY H. S. 21-16 / 21-11 Oscar BANSAL 272 25
Round 2 278 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-19 / 21-19 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 86 35
Round 2 122 Anup SRIDHAR 21-14 / 25-23 K. Nandagopal 288 31
Round 2 218 Sourabh VERMA 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-12 Chun Seang TAN 112 45
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-18 Ajay JAYARAM 30 37
Round 1 18 LEE Hyun Il 21-16 / 21-19 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 22 38
Round 1 25 Kenichi TAGO 25-23 / 21-13 Brice LEVERDEZ 31 46
Round 1 218 Sourabh VERMA 21-18 / 21-19 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 37 41
Round 1 52 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-19 Boonsak PONSANA 5 64
Round 1 78 Yuhan TAN 21-12 / 21-19 Matthieu LO YING PING 46 27
Round 1 20 HU Yun 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Alamsyah YUNUS 19 61
Round 1 41 CHAN Yan Kit 25-23 / 21-12 LIEW Daren 76 38
Round 1 29 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-19 / 21-12 SAI PRANEETH B. 278 38
Round 1 55 Takuma UEDA 21-13 / 22-20 Simon SANTOSO 9 38
Round 1 15 Sho SASAKI 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Anand PAWAR 40 53
Round 1 6 Peter Hoeg GADE 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-8 Kazushi YAMADA 27 59
Round 1 23 SON Wan Ho 21-14 / 21-12 PRANNOY H. S. 356 33
Round 1 12 PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-16 Arvind BHAT 43 35
Round 1 24 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-7 / 21-15 Michal MATEJKA 90 21
Round 1 3 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-5 Anup SRIDHAR 122 29
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-17 LEE Hyun Il 18 31
Round 2 218 Sourabh VERMA 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-11 Kenichi TAGO 25 60
Round 2 52 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-13 Yuhan TAN 78 47
Round 2 20 HU Yun 21-16 / 21-14 CHAN Yan Kit 41 30
Round 2 55 Takuma UEDA 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-16 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 29 56
Round 2 6 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-12 / 21-17 Sho SASAKI 15 36
Round 2 12 PARK Sung Hwan 21-12 / 21-17 SON Wan Ho 23 31
Round 2 3 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-17 / 21-19 PARUPALLI Kashyap 24 39
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 21-8 Sourabh VERMA 218 25
Quarter-final 20 HU Yun 21-10 / 21-16 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 52 35
Quarter-final 6 Peter Hoeg GADE 23-21 / 21-10 Takuma UEDA 55 43
Quarter-final 12 PARK Sung Hwan 21-17 / 21-17 Taufik HIDAYAT 3 46
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-11 / 21-15 HU Yun 20 28
Semi-final 6 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-15 / 21-19 PARK Sung Hwan 12 45
Final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-15 Peter Hoeg GADE 6 62
WD
Round 1 79 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 21-10 / 21-13 Meenakshi NAIR / Mohita SAHDEV 205 21
Round 1 91 Mingtian FU / Juan GU 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17 Savitree AMITRAPAI / SOMSRI Nessara 59 57
Round 1 46 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-7 / 21-11 P. C. Thulasi / REDDY N. Sikki - 22
Round 1 - Sook Chin CHONG / GOH Liu Ying 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Sanyogita GHORPADE / Saili RANE 210 38
Round 1 27 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 22-20 / 21-19 Jiayuan CHEN / Aiying XING - 30
Round 1 102 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-13 / 21-9 Aparna BALAN / Prajakta SAWANT 163 24
Round 2 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-8 / 21-16 P. Jyotshna / Pradnya GADRE 120 28
Round 2 79 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 21-19 / 27-25 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 7 51
Round 2 8 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-13 / 21-13 Mingtian FU / Juan GU 91 22
Round 2 46 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 22-20 / 21-18 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 20 33
Round 2 27 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-19 / 21-18 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 5 30
Round 2 102 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-17 / 21-14 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 15 37
Round 2 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-16 / 21-18 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 117 42
Round 2 - Sook Chin CHONG / GOH Liu Ying W.O. Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 10 0
Quarter-final 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-11 / 21-13 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 79 40
Quarter-final 8 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-15 / 21-16 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 46 31
Quarter-final 27 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 23-21 / 21-10 Sook Chin CHONG / GOH Liu Ying - 28
Quarter-final 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 8-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 102 61
Semi-final 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 25-23 / 21-8 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 8 58
Semi-final 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-16 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 27 61
Final 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 26-24 / 21-15 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 4 70
WS (qual)
Round 1 104 Sayali GOKHALE 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-15 Tanvi LAD 251 57
Round 1 232 Mudra DHAINJE 21-14 / 21-16 Mohita SAHDEV 167 25
Round 1 121 Trupti MURGUNDE 21-18 / 21-5 Dhanya NAIR 151 27
Round 1 236 Anita OHLAN 21-9 / 21-14 Sanyogita GHORPADE 199 22
Round 1 131 POON Lok Yan 21-8 / 21-10 Saili RANE 261 21
Round 1 195 Arundhati PANTAWANE 21-19 / 14-21 / 22-20 TSE Ying Suet 105 47
Round 1 196 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-18 / 21-15 P. C. Thulasi 156 20
Round 1 192 Neha PANDIT 21-8 / 21-12 Monika FASUNGOVA 111 22
Round 2 104 Sayali GOKHALE 21-12 / 21-10 Mudra DHAINJE 232 25
Round 2 121 Trupti MURGUNDE 21-15 / 21-14 Anita OHLAN 236 30
Round 2 131 POON Lok Yan 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-13 Arundhati PANTAWANE 195 42
Round 2 196 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-13 / 21-18 Neha PANDIT 192 22
WS
Round 1 25 Ai GOTO 21-17 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL 4 34
Round 1 34 Juan GU 21-11 / 21-11 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 32 28
Round 1 14 Eriko HIROSE 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Adrianti FIRDASARI 28 57
Round 1 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-16 POON Lok Yan 131 44
Round 1 13 YIP Pui Yin 21-14 / 21-8 Aditi MUTATKAR 82 28
Round 1 61 Kaori IMABEPPU 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 77 65
Round 1 15 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-13 Mingtian FU 39 56
Round 1 20 Ratchanok INTANON 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 50 50
Round 1 40 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-12 / 21-5 Trupti MURGUNDE 121 23
Round 1 17 YAO Jie 21-15 / 21-6 Simone PRUTSCH 71 24
Round 1 31 Lindaweni FANETRI 24-22 / 19-21 / 21-18 Ayane KURIHARA 30 70
Round 1 8 BAE Yeon Ju 1-0 Ret. Maja TVRDY 67 0
Round 1 22 Sayaka SATO 21-3 / 21-11 Lianne TAN 69 21
Round 1 19 Salakjit PONSANA 21-19 / 22-20 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 196 35
Round 1 53 Jiayuan CHEN 23-21 / 15-21 / 21-19 Sayali GOKHALE 104 59
Round 1 9 Tine BAUN 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-12 Aiying XING 78 49
Round 2 34 Juan GU 17-21 / 21-8 / 25-23 Ai GOTO 25 59
Round 2 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-9 / 15-21 / 22-20 Eriko HIROSE 14 47
Round 2 13 YIP Pui Yin 21-16 / 21-19 Kaori IMABEPPU 61 38
Round 2 20 Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 22-24 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 15 59
Round 2 17 YAO Jie 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-10 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 40 52
Round 2 8 BAE Yeon Ju 21-15 / 21-10 Lindaweni FANETRI 31 31
Round 2 22 Sayaka SATO 22-20 / 21-12 Salakjit PONSANA 19 33
Round 2 53 Jiayuan CHEN 21-13 / 21-11 Tine BAUN 9 25
Quarter-final 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-16 / 23-21 Juan GU 34 36
Quarter-final 13 YIP Pui Yin 21-17 / 21-15 Ratchanok INTANON 20 34
Quarter-final 8 BAE Yeon Ju 21-13 / 21-18 YAO Jie 17 30
Quarter-final 22 Sayaka SATO 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Jiayuan CHEN 53 51
Semi-final 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-13 / 21-8 YIP Pui Yin 13 29
Semi-final 8 BAE Yeon Ju 23-21 / 15-21 / 21-12 Sayaka SATO 22 63
Final 16 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-13 / 21-16 BAE Yeon Ju 8 32
XD
Round 1 100 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-18 / 21-18 KWON Yi Goo / KIM Ha Na - 29
Round 1 17 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-6 / 21-11 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN 250 14
Round 1 112 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Prajakta SAWANT 21-14 / 21-18 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 135 23
Round 1 - CHO Gun Woo / KIM Min Seo 21-12 / 21-14 Jishnu SANYAL / P. Jyotshna - 20
Round 1 57 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 21-12 / 21-15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 39 26
Round 1 - Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 22-20 / 21-6 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 32 30
Round 1 16 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 76 55
Round 1 27 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-7 / 21-9 Prem Singh CHOUHAN / Niharika SAINI - 16
Round 1 187 Akshay DEWALKAR / Pradnya GADRE 21-17 / 21-17 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 65 29
Round 1 23 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 23-21 / 21-10 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 124 30
Round 1 83 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-16 / 17-21 / 24-22 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 114 57
Round 1 - KIM Sa Rang / CHANG Ye Na W.O. V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21 0
Round 2 100 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-19 / 21-16 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 2 33
Round 2 17 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-13 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Prajakta SAWANT 112 39
Round 2 15 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-8 / 16-21 / 21-14 CHO Gun Woo / KIM Min Seo - 34
Round 2 57 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 21-12 / 21-15 KIM Sa Rang / CHANG Ye Na - 24
Round 2 - Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-18 / 17-21 / 22-20 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 16 59
Round 2 14 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-12 / 21-17 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 27 26
Round 2 23 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 22-24 / 21-12 Akshay DEWALKAR / Pradnya GADRE 187 43
Round 2 8 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-19 / 21-13 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 83 24
Quarter-final 17 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-8 / 15-21 / 21-19 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 100 48
Quarter-final 15 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 57 38
Quarter-final 14 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-15 / 21-10 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI - 24
Quarter-final 23 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-13 / 21-16 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 8 24
Semi-final 15 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 15-9 Ret. Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 17 26
Semi-final 14 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-12 / 21-16 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 23 35
Final 15 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-18 / 23-21 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 14 44
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 22 49 5 22.7% 1741 79.14 00:30:41 2.58 0 0.0%
MS 31 70 8 25.8% 2549 82.23 00:41:02 2 4 12.9%
WD 20 44 4 20.0% 1615 80.75 00:39:12 2.06 3 15.0%
WS 30 74 14 46.7% 2670 89 00:42:04 2.12 3 10.0%
XD 25 58 8 32.0% 2091 83.64 00:32:58 2.54 0 0.0%
Total 128 295 39 30.5% 10666 83.33 00:37:38 2.21 10 7.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 5 2 71.4%
Netherlands 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 16 9 64.0%
Hong Kong 14 9 60.9%
Indonesia 26 18 59.1%
Korea 18 13 58.1%
Japan 27 21 56.2%
Thailand 13 12 52.0%
Singapore 5 6 45.5%
Belgium 1 2 33.3%
India 27 55 32.9%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Slovakia 0 2 0.0%
France 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Lakshya SEN LOH Kean Yew 24-22 / 21-17
2019 Viktor AXELSEN KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-7 / 22-20
2018 SHI Yuqi CHOU Tien Chen 21-18 / 21-14
2017 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-10
2016 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-18
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-12
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-17
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-17
2012 SON Wan Ho LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-19
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-15
2010 Alamsyah YUNUS GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-13 / 21-18
2009 Taufik HIDAYAT Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-18 / 21-19
2008 Boonsak PONSANA Chetan ANAND 21-16 / 21-12
1997 Harijanto ARBI PULLELA Gopichand 15-4 / 15-7