Hong Kong Open  

Tournament Name: HONG KONG OPEN 2003
Tournament Dates: 27/10/2003-02/11/2003
Location: Hong Kong China, Hong Kong
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE
MS LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA
WD GAO Ling / HUANG Sui YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen
WS ZHANG Ning GONG Ruina
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Semi-final (65*) CHIEN Yu Hsun / HUANG Shih-Chung 9-15 / 15-8 / 15-12 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (310*) 0
Semi-final (810*) Arolas Jr AMAHIT / Ian Gil PIENCENAVES 15-10 / 15-8 Guilherme PARDO / Guilherme KUMASAKA (55*) 0
Semi-final (112*) HU Chung Shien / LEE Wei-Jen 15-13 / 15-8 Ingo KINDERVATER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (44*) 0
Semi-final (26*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / YAU Tsz Yuk 15-11 / 15-11 Kennevic ASUNCION / Melvin LLANES - 0
Semi-final (79*) Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-3 / 15-7 PANG Chun Yu / YAN Chun Yu - 0
Semi-final (103*) Teik Chai GAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-6 / 15-6 Anggun NUGROHO / Nova WIDIANTO (98*) 0
Semi-final (101*) Simon ARCHER / Robert BLAIR 15-6 / 15-9 HUNG Yuk Wong / WONG Tsz Yin - 0
Semi-final - Kim Wai CHANG / Choon Eng CHEW 15-7 / 15-10 Ashley BREHAUT / Travis DENNEY (47*) 0
Final (65*) CHIEN Yu Hsun / HUANG Shih-Chung 15-1 / 15-2 Arolas Jr AMAHIT / Ian Gil PIENCENAVES (810*) 0
Final (26*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / YAU Tsz Yuk 15-13 / 15-8 HU Chung Shien / LEE Wei-Jen (112*) 0
Final (79*) Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN 17-16 / 15-12 Teik Chai GAN / Kien Keat KOO (103*) 0
Final (101*) Simon ARCHER / Robert BLAIR 15-13 / 15-13 Kim Wai CHANG / Choon Eng CHEW - 0
MD
Round 1 (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-0 / 15-4 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (20*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP 17-14 / 15-11 LIU Kwok Wa / NJOTO Albertus Susanto (17*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-9 / 15-12 Eng HIAN / Flandy LIMPELE (4*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 15-3 / 15-3 LEE Sung Yuan / LIN Wei Hsiang (39*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-6 / 15-3 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo / YAU Tsz Yuk (26*) 0
Round 1 (33*) Kristof HOPP / Thomas TESCHE 15-12 / 13-15 / 17-15 Manuel DUBRULLE / Mihail POPOV (25*) 0
Round 1 (79*) Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-12 / 10-15 / 15-8 KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun (12*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN 2-15 / 15-13 / 15-10 SANG Yang / ZHENG Bo (8*) 0
Round 1 - WANG Wei / ZHANG Jun 15-7 / 7-15 / 15-12 Vincent LAIGLE / Svetoslav STOYANOV (34*) 0
Round 1 (43*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO 15-10 / 15-8 Tesana PANVISVAS / Pramote TEERAWIWATANA (6*) 0
Round 1 (22*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 17-15 / 15-12 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (23*) 0
Round 1 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-6 / 15-7 CHIEN Yu Hsun / HUANG Shih-Chung (65*) 0
Round 1 (18*) CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui 17-15 / 15-7 TSAI Chia Hsin / TSENG Chung Lin (57*) 0
Round 1 (7*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-11 / 17-15 Halim Haryanto HO / Candra WIJAYA (32*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-1 Simon ARCHER / Robert BLAIR (101*) 0
Round 1 (2*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-0 / 15-4 Jose Antonio CRESPO / Sergio LLOPIS (27*) 0
Round 2 (1*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 10-15 / 15-0 / 15-10 Mathias BOE / Michael LAMP (10*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-11 / 15-9 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (9*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-7 / 15-10 Kristof HOPP / Thomas TESCHE (33*) 0
Round 2 (79*) Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-13 / 15-8 Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN (24*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO 13-15 / 15-7 / 15-7 WANG Wei / ZHANG Jun - 0
Round 2 (3*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 15-10 / 15-8 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (22*) 0
Round 2 (7*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-8 / 15-7 CHEN Qiqiu / CHENG Rui (18*) 0
Round 2 (2*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15-6 / 7-15 / 15-4 Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (21*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 10-15 / 15-9 / 17-14 HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon (1*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 15-7 / 15-9 Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN (79*) 0
Quarter-final (43*) Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO 13-15 / 15-12 / 15-12 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (3*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-5 / 15-3 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (2*) 0
Semi-final (13*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 6-15 / 15-5 / 15-7 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (5*) 0
Semi-final (7*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-10 / 15-7 Sigit BUDIARTO / Tri KUSHARJANTO (43*) 0
Final (7*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-13 / 6-15 / 15-6 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (13*) 0
MS
Round 1 (1*) CHEN Hong 15-11 / 15-8 PARK Tae Sang (20*) 0
Round 1 (81*) Rony AGUSTINUS 15-5 / 15-8 Bo RAFN (135*) 0
Round 1 (17*) BAO Chunlai 15-1 / 15-8 Arolas Jr AMAHIT (574*) 0
Round 1 (70*) Chetan ANAND 15-2 / 15-5 LEUNG Chun Yiu - 0
Round 1 (7*) SHON Seung Mo 15-8 / 15-3 Jesper CHRISTENSEN (287*) 0
Round 1 (101*) Simon SANTOSO 15-13 / 15-9 Hendra WIJAYA (94*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Peter Hoeg GADE 15-5 / 15-5 CHAN Yan Kit - 0
Round 1 (45*) Budi SANTOSO 15-5 / 15-1 Ian Gil PIENCENAVES (576*) 0
Round 1 (6*) LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-0 Guilherme PARDO (98*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-9 / 15-13 Wiempie MAHARDI (115*) 0
Round 1 (25*) HARIYANTO Agus 15-7 / 15-7 Wee Chung PEI (200*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 16-17 / 15-10 / 15-2 Bjoern JOPPIEN (26*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-11 / 15-8 Keita MASUDA (99*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Hidetaka YAMADA 15-10 / 15-2 Kennevic ASUNCION (86*) 0
Round 1 (108*) Richard VAUGHAN 15-1 / 15-4 YAN Chun Yu (160*) 0
Round 1 (18*) NG Wei 15-11 / 16-17 / 15-5 WU Yunyong (51*) 0
Round 1 (52*) Abhinn Shyam GUPTA 15-6 / 15-5 Eric GO (121*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Anders BOESEN 15-2 / 15-5 Lloyd ESCOSES (578*) 0
Round 1 - Owen LOPEZ 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11 Ewoud TAN (571*) 0
Round 1 (11*) CHEN Yu 15-6 / 15-4 Sergio LLOPIS (75*) 0
Round 1 (547*) Giovanni TRAINA 6-15 / 15-12 / 15-3 Wilson FRIAS - 0
Round 1 (5*) XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 15-2 Melvin LLANES - 0
Round 1 (39*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 8-15 / 15-6 / 15-12 Shoji SATO (27*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Jens ROCH 15-7 / 15-8 WONG Wai Hong - 0
Round 1 (23*) Boonsak PONSANA 17-15 / 15-8 Ronald SUSILO (8*) 0
Round 1 (280*) HUNG Yuk Wong 15-8 / 15-9 Stuart BREHAUT (85*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-13 / 15-10 CHIEN Yu-Hsiu (63*) 0
Round 1 - Jamie JUNIO 15-10 / 15-9 CHU Ming Yih - 0
Round 1 (4*) LEE Hyun Il 15-3 / 15-6 Guilherme KUMASAKA (175*) 0
Round 1 - PANG Chun Yu W.O. Sairul Amar AYOB (53*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Niels Christian KALDAU W.O. Jonathan TARYOTO (209*) 0
Round 1 (16*) Taufik HIDAYAT W.O. Bobby MILROY (65*) 0
Round 2 (1*) CHEN Hong 15-10 / 15-10 Rony AGUSTINUS (81*) 0
Round 2 (17*) BAO Chunlai 15-9 / 15-13 Chetan ANAND (70*) 0
Round 2 (101*) Simon SANTOSO 15-13 / 4-15 / 15-13 SHON Seung Mo (7*) 0
Round 2 (21*) Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-6 Budi SANTOSO (45*) 0
Round 2 (6*) LIN Dan 15-2 / 15-2 PANG Chun Yu - 0
Round 2 (10*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 11-15 / 15-8 / 15-11 HARIYANTO Agus (25*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-9 Dicky PALYAMA (34*) 0
Round 2 (15*) Niels Christian KALDAU 12-15 / 15-11 / 17-16 Hidetaka YAMADA (19*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Anders BOESEN 15-7 / 15-4 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA (52*) 0
Round 2 (11*) CHEN Yu 15-3 / 15-3 Owen LOPEZ - 0
Round 2 (5*) XIA Xuanze 15-2 / 15-1 Giovanni TRAINA (547*) 0
Round 2 (39*) WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 15-7 / 2-15 / 17-15 Taufik HIDAYAT (16*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-6 / 15-3 Jens ROCH (38*) 0
Round 2 (9*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-4 / 15-5 HUNG Yuk Wong (280*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyun Il 15-1 / 15-2 Jamie JUNIO - 0
Round 2 (18*) NG Wei W.O. Richard VAUGHAN (108*) 0
Round 3 (17*) BAO Chunlai 13-15 / 15-5 / 15-12 CHEN Hong (1*) 0
Round 3 (101*) Simon SANTOSO 13-15 / 15-6 / 15-5 Peter Hoeg GADE (21*) 0
Round 3 (6*) LIN Dan 16-17 / 15-9 / 15-7 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (10*) 0
Round 3 (12*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15-5 / 13-15 / 17-16 Niels Christian KALDAU (15*) 0
Round 3 (13*) Anders BOESEN 15-9 / 15-7 NG Wei (18*) 0
Round 3 (5*) XIA Xuanze 15-13 / 13-15 / 15-13 CHEN Yu (11*) 0
Round 3 (23*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-12 / 13-15 / 15-11 WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (39*) 0
Round 3 (4*) LEE Hyun Il 9-15 / 15-1 / 15-4 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (9*) 0
Quarter-final (17*) BAO Chunlai 15-5 / 15-8 Simon SANTOSO (101*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) LIN Dan 15-5 / 3-15 / 15-1 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (12*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) XIA Xuanze 3-15 / 15-13 / 15-13 Anders BOESEN (13*) 0
Quarter-final (23*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-13 / 4-15 / 15-6 LEE Hyun Il (4*) 0
Semi-final (6*) LIN Dan 11-15 / 15-13 / 17-15 BAO Chunlai (17*) 0
Semi-final (23*) Boonsak PONSANA 15-10 / 11-15 / 15-11 XIA Xuanze (5*) 0
Final (6*) LIN Dan 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-8 Boonsak PONSANA (23*) 0
WD (qual)
Semi-final - CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh 15-10 / 15-2 LING Wan Ting / WONG Man Ching - 0
Semi-final (65*) Petra REICHEL / Nicol PITRO 15-1 / 15-6 Kennie ASUNCION / Paula Lynn OBANANA (250*) 0
Semi-final (526*) NG Ka Shun / TANG Tsz Wai 15-5 / 15-4 Rachel GUERRERO / Raquel GUERRERO - 0
Semi-final (123*) CHANG Yun Ju / YANG Chia Chen 15-0 / 15-3 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / CHU Wing Fan - 0
Semi-final - PENG Hsiao-Feng / WANG Pie Rong 15-3 / 15-3 Agnese ALLEGRINI / Federica PANINI - 0
Final - CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh 15-4 / 15-3 Petra REICHEL / Nicol PITRO (65*) 0
Final (526*) NG Ka Shun / TANG Tsz Wai 12-15 / 17-14 / 15-10 SIU Ching Man / WONG Sin Yee - 0
Final (123*) CHANG Yun Ju / YANG Chia Chen 15-2 / 15-5 LAM Sin Ying / MONG Kwan Yi - 0
Final - PENG Hsiao-Feng / WANG Pie Rong 15-6 / 15-14 KO Tsz Mei / YIP Pui Yin - 0
WD
Round 1 (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-0 / 15-0 Helen NICHOL / Charmaine REID (22*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-5 / 15-10 CHENG Hsiao Yun / CHENG Shao Chieh - 0
Round 1 (24*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-4 / 15-11 PENG Hsiao-Feng / WANG Pie Rong - 0
Round 1 (10*) Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO 15-7 / 15-6 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (18*) 0
Round 1 (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-3 Eny ERLANGGA / Liliyana NATSIR (27*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS 14-17 / 15-13 / 15-6 Kirsteen MCEWAN-MILLER / Rita Yuan GAO (28*) 0
Round 1 (6*) Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-8 / 15-2 CHANG Yun Ju / YANG Chia Chen (123*) 0
Round 1 (38*) Vita MARISSA / Eny WIDIOWATI 17-14 / 15-8 Julie HOUMANN / Helle NIELSEN (74*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 15-4 / 15-6 Carina METTE / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (23*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER 15-8 / 15-12 KOON Wai Chee / LI Wing Mui (33*) 0
Round 1 (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-11 / 15-12 HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung (8*) 0
Round 1 (70*) Natalie MUNT / Sandra WATT 15-9 / 15-6 Denyse JULIEN / Anna RICE (55*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-9 / 3-15 / 15-1 Chikako NAKAYAMA / Keiko YOSHITOMI (7*) 0
Round 1 (17*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-3 / 15-6 NG Ka Shun / TANG Tsz Wai (526*) 0
Round 1 (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-3 / 15-6 Jo NOVITA / Lita NURLITA (9*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS W.O. Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (32*) 0
Round 2 (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-3 / 15-7 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (30*) 0
Round 2 (24*) ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen 15-10 / 15-7 Seiko YAMADA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (10*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-1 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (13*) 0
Round 2 (6*) Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-6 / 17-14 Vita MARISSA / Eny WIDIOWATI (38*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS 15-2 / 15-2 Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (11*) 0
Round 2 (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-0 / 7-15 / 15-6 Pernille HARDER / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (14*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-1 / 15-7 Natalie MUNT / Sandra WATT (70*) 0
Round 2 (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 17-14 / 15-8 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (17*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-6 / 15-2 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Yawen (24*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-4 / 15-6 Ann-Lou JORGENSEN / Rikke OLSEN (6*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-9 / 15-2 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN / Lotte JONATHANS (5*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting 15-7 / 15-8 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (12*) 0
Semi-final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-10 / 15-8 LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min (4*) 0
Semi-final (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 15-8 / 15-6 WEI Yili / ZHAO Tingting (3*) 0
Final (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 17-14 / 15-5 YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (2*) 0
WS (qual)
Semi-final (59*) CHENG Shao Chieh 11-4 / 11-5 SIU Ching Man (138*) 0
Semi-final (110*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 11-9 / 11-7 Chie UMEZU (51*) 0
Semi-final (45*) KOON Wai Chee 11-5 / 11-3 TANG Tsz Wai (364*) 0
Semi-final (140*) Kennie ASUNCION 11-2 / 11-5 Anna RICE (48*) 0
Semi-final (44*) LING Wan Ting 11-1 / 11-7 Chia-Chi HUANG (64*) 0
Semi-final (191*) NG Ka Shun 11-1 / 11-5 Federica PANINI (712*) 0
Final (59*) CHENG Shao Chieh 11-7 / 11-5 Adrianti FIRDASARI (110*) 0
Final (104*) Silvi ANTARINI 13-10 / 11-3 KOON Wai Chee (45*) 0
Final (44*) LING Wan Ting 11-5 / 11-7 Kennie ASUNCION (140*) 0
Final (43*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 11-4 / 11-2 NG Ka Shun (191*) 0
WS
Round 1 (1*) GONG Ruina 11-2 / 11-6 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (13*) 0
Round 1 (104*) Silvi ANTARINI 11-2 / 11-9 Lenny PERMANA (38*) 0
Round 1 (4*) XIE Xingfang 11-3 / 11-4 LING Wan Ting (44*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Kelly MORGAN 11-2 / 11-5 Petra REICHEL (15*) 0
Round 1 (6*) WANG Chen 11-3 / 11-8 Tracey HALLAM (11*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Miho TANAKA 5-11 / 11-5 / 11-5 Charmaine REID (33*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Camilla MARTIN 11-1 / 11-4 CHENG Shao Chieh (59*) 0
Round 1 (16*) JUN Jae Youn 11-7 / 11-0 Karina DE WIT (10*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 11-5 / 11-2 Yuki SHIMADA (32*) 0
Round 1 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-3 / 11-1 Anu NIEMINEN (21*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Huaiwen XU 11-8 / 13-11 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (43*) 0
Round 1 (2*) ZHOU Mi 11-9 / 11-3 Kaori MORI (19*) 0
Round 1 (17*) YAO Jie 11-2 / 13-10 Aparna POPAT (22*) 0
Round 1 (7*) PI Hongyan 11-2 / 11-2 Julia MANN (26*) 0
Round 1 (28*) Nicole GRETHER 13-11 / 11-0 Agnese ALLEGRINI (42*) 0
Round 1 (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-1 / 11-2 Juliane SCHENK (29*) 0
Round 2 (1*) GONG Ruina 11-6 / 11-3 Silvi ANTARINI (104*) 0
Round 2 (4*) XIE Xingfang 11-3 / 11-2 Kelly MORGAN (24*) 0
Round 2 (6*) WANG Chen 11-0 / 11-2 Miho TANAKA (18*) 0
Round 2 (16*) JUN Jae Youn 11-5 / 10-13 / 11-4 Camilla MARTIN (5*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-8 / 11-4 Judith MEULENDIJKS (14*) 0
Round 2 (2*) ZHOU Mi 11-1 / 11-5 Huaiwen XU (23*) 0
Round 2 (7*) PI Hongyan 13-10 / 11-8 YAO Jie (17*) 0
Round 2 (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-1 / 11-3 Nicole GRETHER (28*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) GONG Ruina 11-6 / 11-5 XIE Xingfang (4*) 0
Quarter-final (16*) JUN Jae Youn 11-6 / 8-11 / 11-7 WANG Chen (6*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN 11-5 / 3-11 / 13-10 ZHOU Mi (2*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-1 / 11-6 PI Hongyan (7*) 0
Semi-final (1*) GONG Ruina 11-9 / 7-11 / 11-7 JUN Jae Youn (16*) 0
Semi-final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-8 / 11-0 Mia AUDINA TJIPTAWAN (8*) 0
Final (3*) ZHANG Ning 11-5 / 11-9 GONG Ruina (1*) 0
XD (qual)
Semi-final (39*) Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION 15-8 / 15-11 YAU Tsz Yuk / LING Wan Ting (60*) 0
Semi-final - TSENG Chung Lin / CHIEN Yu Chin 15-5 / 15-5 LAM Hoi Tak / SIU Ching Man - 0
Semi-final (84*) Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG 15-8 / 17-16 HUNG Yuk Wong / TANG Tsz Wai - 0
Semi-final (231*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 15-8 / 15-10 TAM Lok Tin / WONG Man Ching - 0
Semi-final (69*) Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN 15-9 / 15-2 WONG Wai Hong / WONG Sin Yee - 0
Semi-final (113*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / LI Wing Mui 15-1 / 15-2 Giovanni TRAINA / Silene ZOIA (400*) 0
Semi-final (79*) LIU Kwok Wa / KOON Wai Chee 15-8 / 15-7 Thomas TESCHE / Carina METTE (38*) 0
Semi-final (46*) Simon ARCHER / Donna KELLOGG 15-1 / 15-5 YAN Chun Yu / YIP Pui Yin - 0
Final (39*) Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION 15-13 / 15-12 TSENG Chung Lin / CHIEN Yu Chin - 0
Final (231*) Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 15-5 / 15-3 Phattapol NGENSRISUK / Satinee JANKRAJANGWONG (84*) 0
Final (69*) Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN 15-5 / 17-14 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / LI Wing Mui (113*) 0
Final (46*) Simon ARCHER / Donna KELLOGG 15-2 / 15-11 LIU Kwok Wa / KOON Wai Chee (79*) 0
XD
Round 1 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-4 Simon ARCHER / Donna KELLOGG (46*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH 15-8 / 15-8 Philippe BOURRET / Denyse JULIEN (24*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Anggun NUGROHO / Eny WIDIOWATI 15-13 / 15-11 Chris BRUIL / Lotte JONATHANS (8*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Norio IMAI / Chikako NAKAYAMA 17-15 / 15-13 Svetoslav STOYANOV / Victoria WRIGHT (20*) 0
Round 1 (4*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-10 / 15-5 Mathias BOE / Helle NIELSEN (69*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-4 / 15-7 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (39*) 0
Round 1 (30*) TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing 15-8 / 15-7 Kristof HOPP / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (25*) 0
Round 1 (32*) WANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 15-7 / 15-13 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Shizuka YAMAMOTO (17*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 13-15 / 15-2 / 17-15 Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN / Julie HOUMANN (231*) 0
Round 1 (6*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 15-10 / 15-6 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (22*) 0
Round 1 (134*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Emma ERMAWATI 17-14 / 6-15 / 15-8 Michael LAMP / Ann-Lou JORGENSEN (10*) 0
Round 1 - CHENG Rui / CHEN Lin 15-11 / 15-4 Jens ERIKSEN / Mette SCHJOLDAGER (7*) 0
Round 1 (9*) Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 15-8 / 15-7 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Nicol PITRO (19*) 0
Round 1 (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-1 / 15-6 Lars PAASKE / Pernille HARDER (11*) 0
Round 1 (3*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting W.O. Matthew HUGHES / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (21*) 0
Round 1 (15*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM W.O. Jose Antonio CRESPO / Dolores MARCO (28*) 0
Round 2 (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-6 Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH (23*) 0
Round 2 (14*) Anggun NUGROHO / Eny WIDIOWATI 15-6 / 15-7 Norio IMAI / Chikako NAKAYAMA (13*) 0
Round 2 (4*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-0 / 15-6 Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON (18*) 0
Round 2 (3*) CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting 15-4 / 15-5 TSAI Chia Hsin / CHENG Wen Hsing (30*) 0
Round 2 (32*) WANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-8 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (15*) 0
Round 2 (6*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 15-13 / 15-11 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (12*) 0
Round 2 (134*) Bambang SUPRIANTO / Emma ERMAWATI 15-5 / 15-7 CHENG Rui / CHEN Lin - 0
Round 2 (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-12 / 15-4 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA (9*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-3 / 15-8 Anggun NUGROHO / Eny WIDIOWATI (14*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN 15-10 / 15-9 CHEN Qiqiu / ZHAO Tingting (3*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 15-13 / 15-12 WANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen (32*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-1 / 15-12 Bambang SUPRIANTO / Emma ERMAWATI (134*) 0
Semi-final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-9 / 15-9 Jonas RASMUSSEN / Rikke OLSEN (4*) 0
Semi-final (2*) ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling 15-8 / 15-6 KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung (6*) 0
Final (1*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-7 / 15-10 ZHANG Jun / GAO Ling (2*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 74 12 38.7% 1750 56.45 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 59 141 23 39.0% 3239 54.9 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 30 63 3 10.0% 1362 45.4 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 67 5 16.1% 1069 34.48 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 29 61 3 10.3% 1410 48.62 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 180 406 46 25.6% 8830 49.06 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 53 17 75.7%
Korea 25 9 73.5%
Wales 2 1 66.7%
Macau 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 10 7 58.8%
Denmark 28 20 58.3%
Thailand 8 6 57.1%
Indonesia 22 18 55.0%
Chinese Taipei 14 12 53.8%
England 8 7 53.3%
Netherlands 7 8 46.7%
India 2 3 40.0%
Hong Kong 19 36 34.5%
France 2 4 33.3%
Sweden 1 2 33.3%
Scotland 1 2 33.3%
Philippines 6 14 30.0%
Japan 5 13 27.8%
Germany 4 12 25.0%
U.S.A. 1 3 25.0%
Australia 1 5 16.7%
Italy 1 5 16.7%
Canada 1 7 12.5%
Poland 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 LEE Cheuk Yiu Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 16-21 / 21-10 / 22-20
2018 SON Wan Ho Kenta NISHIMOTO 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-13
2017 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-19
2016 NG Ka Long Angus Sameer VERMA 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-11
2015 LEE Chong Wei TIAN Houwei 21-16 / 21-15
2014 SON Wan Ho CHEN Long 21-19 / 21-16
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-13 / 21-9
2012 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-17
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-12 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-9
2009 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-13 / 13-21 / 21-16
2008 CHEN Jin LIN Dan 21-9 / 9-21 / 21-17
2007 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 9-21 / 21-15 / 21-15
2006 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 8-21 / 21-16
2005 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-4 / 15-6
2003 LIN Dan Boonsak PONSANA 15-4 / 9-15 / 15-8
2001 SHON Seung Mo Boonsak PONSANA 7-2 / 4-7 / 8-7
1999 CHEN Wei TAM Kai Chuen 15-12 / 15-4
1998 Budi SANTOSO CHEN Gang 15-10 / 15-10
1997 Peter Hoeg GADE Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 7-15 / 15-6 / 15-4
1996 PERMADI Fung SALIM 15-12 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI Allan BUDI KUSUMA 13-18 / 15-13 / 15-4
1994 Harijanto ARBI Ardy B WIRANATA 15-9 / 15-11
1993 Hermawan SUSANTO Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-7 / 15-4
1992 WU Wenkai Harijanto ARBI 15-4 / 15-13
1991 LIU Jun WU Wenkai 15-10 / 15-10
1989 WU Wenkai Kok Keong FOO 15-11 / 15-11