Dutch Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX DUTCH OPEN 2003
Tournament Dates: 16/09/2003-21/09/2003
Location: Netherlands, Den Bosch
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun
MS LEE Hyun Il Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM
WD LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung
WS YAO Jie DAI Yun
XD KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Semi-final - Matthias BECKER / Sven Eric KASTENS 15-0 / 15-4 Geert PROVOOST / Helger VAN WERDE - 0
Semi-final - Shen LI / Rob STALENHOEF 15-10 / 15-3 Jorrit DE RUITER / Jeroen VAN MOORST - 0
Semi-final (616*) Thorsten HUKRIEDE / Mike JOPPIEN 15-3 / 15-3 Donovan CUNTAPAY / Omar CUNTAPAY - 0
Semi-final (576*) Ruud BOSCH / Dave KHODABUX 15-12 / 15-13 Hendrik WESTERMEYER / Danny SCHWARZ - 0
Semi-final - Markus EBERT / Jan KIEL 14-17 / 15-13 / 15-11 Philippe LAPORTE / Hans WILLEMS - 0
Semi-final (224*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Janek ROOS 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-4 Dennis LENS / Rolf MONTEIRO - 0
Final - Shen LI / Rob STALENHOEF 15-10 / 15-3 Matthias BECKER / Sven Eric KASTENS - 0
Final (230*) Gerben BRUIJSTENS / Remco MUYRIS 15-10 / 13-15 / 15-12 Thorsten HUKRIEDE / Mike JOPPIEN (616*) 0
Final - Michael FUCHS / Maurice NIESNER 15-12 / 15-11 Ruud BOSCH / Dave KHODABUX (576*) 0
Final (224*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Janek ROOS 15-1 / 15-0 Markus EBERT / Jan KIEL - 0
MD
Round 1 (12*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-4 / 15-13 John GORDON / Daniel A SHIRLEY (56*) 0
Round 1 (253*) Teik Chai GAN / Kien Keat KOO 15-8 / 17-14 Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES (47*) 0
Round 1 (26*) Jose Antonio CRESPO / Sergio LLOPIS 15-1 / 15-1 George (12072 - GRE - 1) PATIS (DISCIPLINARY) / Theodoros (5006 - GRE - 1) VELKOS (DISCIPLINARY) - 0
Round 1 - Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-5 / 15-5 Michael FUCHS / Maurice NIESNER - 0
Round 1 (3*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-1 / 15-1 Jordy HALAPIRY / Youri LAPRE (159*) 0
Round 1 (160*) Mikhail KELJ / Victor MALJUTIN 17-15 / 13-15 / 15-11 Kristof HOPP / Thomas TESCHE (34*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Stanislav PUKHOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-9 / 15-10 Matthew HUGHES / Martyn LEWIS (52*) 0
Round 1 - Shen LI / Rob STALENHOEF 5-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 Peter HASBAK / Simon MOLLYHUS (382*) 0
Round 1 (230*) Gerben BRUIJSTENS / Remco MUYRIS 15-4 / 15-6 Francois DELVAUX / David JACO (107*) 0
Round 1 (24*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-9 / 15-11 Arnd VETTERS / Franklin WAHAB (65*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Ingo KINDERVATER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND 12-15 / 15-5 / 15-11 Thomas LAYBOURN / Peter BUUR STEFFENSEN (20*) 0
Round 1 (8*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-2 / 15-3 Pavlos (3578 - GRE - 4) CHARALAMBIDIS (DISCIPLINARY) / Christos (11119 - GRE - 4) TSARTSIDIS (DISCIPLINARY) - 0
Round 1 (224*) Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Janek ROOS 15-10 / 15-11 Tijs CREEMERS / Jurgen WOUTERS (77*) 0
Round 1 (5*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 15-6 / 15-10 Jochen CASSEL / Joachim TESCHE (37*) 0
Round 1 - Robert BLAIR / Dharma GUNAWI 15-5 / 15-0 Kennevic ASUNCION / Eric GO (436*) 0
Round 1 (9*) KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun 15-7 / 15-7 Manuel DUBRULLE / Mihail POPOV (30*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 15-8 / 17-14 Teik Chai GAN / Kien Keat KOO (253*) 0
Round 2 - Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-10 / 15-11 Jose Antonio CRESPO / Sergio LLOPIS (26*) 0
Round 2 (3*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-0 / 15-3 Mikhail KELJ / Victor MALJUTIN (160*) 0
Round 2 (23*) Stanislav PUKHOV / Nikolaj ZUEV 15-5 / 15-8 Shen LI / Rob STALENHOEF - 0
Round 2 (24*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-2 / 15-3 Gerben BRUIJSTENS / Remco MUYRIS (230*) 0
Round 2 (8*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 15-3 / 15-1 Ingo KINDERVATER / Bjoern SIEGEMUND (42*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW 15-10 / 8-15 / 15-3 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Janek ROOS (224*) 0
Round 2 (9*) KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun 15-13 / 15-3 Robert BLAIR / Dharma GUNAWI - 0
Quarter-final - Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN 15-5 / 11-15 / 15-5 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (12*) 0
Quarter-final (3*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-7 / 15-3 Stanislav PUKHOV / Nikolaj ZUEV (23*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung 13-7 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (24*) 0
Quarter-final (9*) KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun 17-15 / 15-6 Chong Ming CHAN / Choon Eng CHEW (5*) 0
Semi-final (3*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-0 / 15-5 Jim LAUGESEN / Carsten MOGENSEN - 0
Semi-final (9*) KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun 8-15 / 15-8 / 15-10 LEE Dong Soo / YOO Yong Sung (8*) 0
Final (3*) HA Tae Kwon / KIM Dong Moon 15-2 / 15-2 KIM Yong Hyun / YIM Bang Eun (9*) 0
MS (qual)
Quarter-final (191*) Arnd VETTERS 15-0 / 15-1 Ramon SAIJA (1286*) 0
Quarter-final (328*) Michael FUCHS 15-3 / 15-3 Philippe LAPORTE (1069*) 0
Quarter-final (187*) Michael CHRISTENSEN 15-7 / 15-12 Joris VAN SOERLAND - 0
Quarter-final - Geert PROVOOST 15-12 / 15-6 Christos (11119 - GRE - 4) TSARTSIDIS (DISCIPLINARY) - 0
Quarter-final (876*) Hans WILLEMS 17-15 / 15-4 Lukas KLACANSKY (264*) 0
Quarter-final - Saber AFIF 9-15 / 15-5 / 15-3 Markus EBERT (482*) 0
Quarter-final (464*) Mike JOPPIEN 15-0 / 15-2 Jeroen VAN MOORST - 0
Quarter-final - Jesper CHRISTENSEN 15-6 / 15-7 Danny SCHWARZ - 0
Quarter-final (874*) Matthias BILO 15-9 / 8-15 / 15-7 Koen RIDDER (1209*) 0
Quarter-final - Henri VERVOORT 15-9 / 15-11 Francois DELVAUX (587*) 0
Quarter-final (190*) Arvind BHAT 15-0 / 15-5 Mike VAN DAAL (767*) 0
Quarter-final (338*) Andreas WOELK 11-15 / 15-11 / 15-3 HENDRAWAN (94*) 0
Quarter-final (772*) Thorsten HUKRIEDE 15-4 / 15-3 Rolf MONTEIRO (1231*) 0
Quarter-final (233*) Dennis LENS 15-1 / 15-2 Jan KIEL - 0
Quarter-final (278*) Jonas LYDUCH 15-10 / 15-6 Gijs VAN HEIJSTER (268*) 0
Quarter-final (213*) Matthias BECKER 15-10 / 15-10 Yuhan TAN (1291*) 0
Quarter-final (189*) Dharma GUNAWI 15-9 / 6-15 / 15-11 Arif RASIDI (148*) 0
Semi-final (191*) Arnd VETTERS 15-2 / 15-9 Ruud BOSCH - 0
Semi-final (328*) Michael FUCHS 15-4 / 15-8 Shen LI - 0
Semi-final (187*) Michael CHRISTENSEN 15-2 / 15-1 Sebastian SCHOETTLER (350*) 0
Semi-final (1237*) Hendrik WESTERMEYER 15-7 / 15-6 Geert PROVOOST - 0
Semi-final (876*) Hans WILLEMS 15-1 / 15-2 Saber AFIF - 0
Semi-final - Jesper CHRISTENSEN 13-15 / 15-4 / 15-4 Mike JOPPIEN (464*) 0
Semi-final (874*) Matthias BILO 15-8 / 15-1 Henri VERVOORT - 0
Semi-final (190*) Arvind BHAT 15-5 / 15-7 Maurice NIESNER (412*) 0
Semi-final (248*) JANG Young Soo 15-10 / 15-6 Andreas WOELK (338*) 0
Semi-final (233*) Dennis LENS 15-11 / 10-15 / 15-5 Thorsten HUKRIEDE (772*) 0
Semi-final (582*) Sven Eric KASTENS 15-11 / 11-15 / 15-13 Jonas LYDUCH (278*) 0
Semi-final (189*) Dharma GUNAWI 15-9 / 15-9 Matthias BECKER (213*) 0
Final (191*) Arnd VETTERS 17-16 / 15-12 Michael FUCHS (328*) 0
Final (187*) Michael CHRISTENSEN 15-1 / 15-3 Hendrik WESTERMEYER (1237*) 0
Final - Jesper CHRISTENSEN 15-13 / 15-10 Hans WILLEMS (876*) 0
Final (190*) Arvind BHAT 15-5 / 15-8 Matthias BILO (874*) 0
Final (233*) Dennis LENS 15-11 / 17-14 JANG Young Soo (248*) 0
Final (189*) Dharma GUNAWI 15-6 / 15-9 Sven Eric KASTENS (582*) 0
MS
Round 1 (65*) Bobby MILROY 15-8 / 15-4 Sergio LLOPIS (76*) 0
Round 1 (36*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-4 / 15-2 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN (100*) 0
Round 1 (37*) Rasmus WENGBERG 15-2 / 15-7 David JACO (95*) 0
Round 1 (77*) Gerben BRUIJSTENS 15-9 / 15-1 Dennis LENS (233*) 0
Round 1 (27*) LEE Chong Wei 15-8 / 15-8 Daniel DAMGAARD-PEDERSEN (126*) 0
Round 1 (133*) Joachim PERSSON 5-15 / 15-6 / 15-1 John GORDON (232*) 0
Round 1 (46*) Jurgen KOCH 15-7 / 2-15 / 15-9 Arvind BHAT (190*) 0
Round 1 (122*) Jens-Kristian LETH 15-4 / 15-8 Kennevic ASUNCION (58*) 0
Round 1 (108*) George RIMARCDI 15-9 / 15-9 Rune MASSING (132*) 0
Round 1 (23*) PARK Tae Sang 15-1 / 15-3 Eric GO (104*) 0
Round 1 (61*) Per-Henrik CROONA 15-6 / 15-12 CHEN Gang (48*) 0
Round 1 - Jesper CHRISTENSEN 15-0 / 4-15 / 15-5 Kasper OEDUM (33*) 0
Round 1 (74*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 15-10 / 15-7 Yudianto YONG (123*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-5 / 15-7 Martyn LEWIS (146*) 0
Round 1 (72*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-5 / 15-0 Arnd VETTERS (191*) 0
Round 1 (80*) Jim Ronny ANDERSEN 9-15 / 15-7 / 15-7 Stanislav PUKHOV (52*) 0
Round 2 (4*) LEE Hyun Il 15-6 / 15-2 Dharma GUNAWI (189*) 0
Round 2 (36*) PARK Sung Hwan 15-4 / 17-14 Bobby MILROY (65*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-9 Rony AGUSTINUS (82*) 0
Round 2 (37*) Rasmus WENGBERG 15-11 / 15-5 Gerben BRUIJSTENS (77*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Niels Christian KALDAU 15-11 / 17-14 Pedro YANG (83*) 0
Round 2 (27*) LEE Chong Wei 15-11 / 17-14 Joachim PERSSON (133*) 0
Round 2 (69*) Kasper FANGEL 15-17 / 15-13 / 15-3 Sho SASAKI (55*) 0
Round 2 (46*) Jurgen KOCH 15-12 / 15-3 Jens-Kristian LETH (122*) 0
Round 2 (23*) PARK Tae Sang 15-4 / 15-3 George RIMARCDI (108*) 0
Round 2 (87*) Eric PANG 15-12 / 5-15 / 17-15 Przemyslaw WACHA (24*) 0
Round 2 - Jesper CHRISTENSEN 15-11 / 15-13 Per-Henrik CROONA (61*) 0
Round 2 (7*) SHON Seung Mo 15-5 / 15-2 Michael CHRISTENSEN (187*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Dicky PALYAMA 15-11 / 15-1 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (74*) 0
Round 2 (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-1 / 15-6 Pavlos (3578 - GRE - 4) CHARALAMBIDIS (DISCIPLINARY) - 0
Round 2 (72*) Nikhil KANETKAR 15-9 / 8-15 / 15-2 Jim Ronny ANDERSEN (80*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Anders BOESEN 15-7 / 15-7 Oliver PONGRATZ (121*) 0
Round 3 (4*) LEE Hyun Il 17-14 / 15-7 PARK Sung Hwan (36*) 0
Round 3 (22*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 17-15 / 15-12 Rasmus WENGBERG (37*) 0
Round 3 (27*) LEE Chong Wei 15-10 / 15-4 Niels Christian KALDAU (13*) 0
Round 3 (69*) Kasper FANGEL 15-5 / 15-11 Jurgen KOCH (46*) 0
Round 3 (23*) PARK Tae Sang 15-0 / 15-6 Eric PANG (87*) 0
Round 3 (7*) SHON Seung Mo 15-10 / 15-3 Jesper CHRISTENSEN - 0
Round 3 (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-10 / 15-13 Dicky PALYAMA (30*) 0
Round 3 (11*) Anders BOESEN 15-12 / 15-10 Nikhil KANETKAR (72*) 0
Quarter-final (4*) LEE Hyun Il 15-9 / 15-9 Bjoern JOPPIEN (22*) 0
Quarter-final (27*) LEE Chong Wei 15-11 / 15-11 Kasper FANGEL (69*) 0
Quarter-final (7*) SHON Seung Mo 15-5 / 15-12 PARK Tae Sang (23*) 0
Quarter-final (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 14-17 / 15-7 / 15-10 Anders BOESEN (11*) 0
Semi-final (4*) LEE Hyun Il 15-5 / 15-12 LEE Chong Wei (27*) 0
Semi-final (8*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 15-7 / 15-13 SHON Seung Mo (7*) 0
Final (4*) LEE Hyun Il 5-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (8*) 0
WD (qual)
Semi-final (108*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Irina RUSLJAKOVA 15-9 / 11-15 / 17-14 Petra REICHEL / Nicol PITRO (73*) 0
Semi-final (202*) Silvana DE BOER / Wendy SLAATS 9-15 / 15-6 / 15-10 Elke BIESBROUCK / Ilse VOOREN - 0
Semi-final (182*) SEO Yoon Hee / SONG Yoo Mi 15-5 / 15-5 Eva KRAB / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (476*) 0
Semi-final (104*) Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 15-0 / 15-3 Cynthia KRAJENBRINK / Lisa MALAIHOLLO - 0
Semi-final (109*) Agnieszka CZERWINSKA / Sofie ROBBRECHT 15-4 / 15-11 Eefje BESSELINK / Ilse VAESSEN - 0
Final (108*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Irina RUSLJAKOVA 15-6 / 15-7 Silvana DE BOER / Wendy SLAATS (202*) 0
Final (184*) Brenda BEENHAKKER / Judith MEULENDIJKS 15-10 / 15-12 SEO Yoon Hee / SONG Yoo Mi (182*) 0
Final (104*) Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 15-7 / 15-6 Agnieszka CZERWINSKA / Sofie ROBBRECHT (109*) 0
WD
Round 1 (184*) Brenda BEENHAKKER / Judith MEULENDIJKS 15-6 / 15-4 Nina WECKSTROM / Anu NIEMINEN (33*) 0
Round 1 (59*) JOO Hyun Hee / YIM Kyung Jin 15-1 / 15-3 Caren HUECKSTAEDT / Sandra MARINELLO (64*) 0
Round 1 (25*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 15-6 / 15-6 Ella DIEHL / Elena SUKHAREVA - 0
Round 1 (22*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-11 / 15-1 Jane CRABTREE / Kate WILSON-SMITH (51*) 0
Round 1 (108*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Irina RUSLJAKOVA 15-6 / 15-3 Natalie MUNT / Sandra WATT (78*) 0
Round 1 (21*) Carina METTE / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI 15-6 / 15-11 Anna RICE / Karina SORENSEN - 0
Round 2 (6*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-3 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (104*) 0
Round 2 (184*) Brenda BEENHAKKER / Judith MEULENDIJKS 15-7 / 15-8 Felicity GALLUP / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (29*) 0
Round 2 (59*) JOO Hyun Hee / YIM Kyung Jin 4-15 / 15-7 / 15-5 Ella TRIPP / Joanne NICHOLAS (12*) 0
Round 2 (25*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 17-15 / 15-1 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (17*) 0
Round 2 (22*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 15-12 / 15-5 Helen NICHOL / Charmaine REID (23*) 0
Round 2 (13*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-0 / 15-6 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Irina RUSLJAKOVA (108*) 0
Round 2 - Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN / Rita Yuan GAO 15-13 / 15-11 Carina METTE / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (21*) 0
Round 2 (11*) HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung 15-13 / 15-8 Chikako NAKAYAMA / Keiko YOSHITOMI (7*) 0
Quarter-final (6*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-4 Brenda BEENHAKKER / Judith MEULENDIJKS (184*) 0
Quarter-final (59*) JOO Hyun Hee / YIM Kyung Jin 6-15 / 15-5 / 15-10 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (25*) 0
Quarter-final (13*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 15-7 / 15-10 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (22*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung 15-6 / 15-10 Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN / Rita Yuan GAO - 0
Semi-final (6*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-11 / 15-3 JOO Hyun Hee / YIM Kyung Jin (59*) 0
Semi-final (11*) HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung 15-1 / 15-10 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (13*) 0
Final (6*) LEE Kyung Won / RA Kyung Min 15-4 / 15-9 HWANG Yu Mi / LEE Hyo Jung (11*) 0
WS (qual)
Quarter-final (165*) Kati TOLMOFF 11-3 / 11-2 Joanna SZLESZYNSKA (182*) 0
Quarter-final (73*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA 11-1 / 11-2 Xandra STELLING - 0
Quarter-final (162*) Elke BIESBROUCK 10-13 / 11-5 / 11-3 Kennie ASUNCION (94*) 0
Quarter-final (158*) SONG Yoo Mi 11-3 / 11-0 Agnieszka CZERWINSKA (320*) 0
Quarter-final (97*) Mette K PEDERSEN 11-5 / 11-1 Jane CRABTREE (133*) 0
Quarter-final - Eefje BESSELINK 11-2 / 11-3 Tina FREIMULLER - 0
Quarter-final - Rachel VAN CUTSEN 11-1 / 11-3 Stephanie JADI (387*) 0
Quarter-final (706*) Karin SCHNAASE 11-0 / 11-4 Wendy SLAATS (412*) 0
Semi-final (73*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA 11-5 / 11-2 Kati TOLMOFF (165*) 0
Semi-final (162*) Elke BIESBROUCK 11-2 / 11-2 Cynthia KRAJENBRINK - 0
Semi-final (158*) SONG Yoo Mi 8-11 / 11-8 / 11-6 Rita Yuan GAO (53*) 0
Semi-final (188*) Nina VISLOVA 11-1 / 11-8 Ilse VOOREN (215*) 0
Semi-final (97*) Mette K PEDERSEN 5-11 / 11-8 / 11-8 Maria KAZAKOVA (100*) 0
Semi-final - Eefje BESSELINK 11-8 / 11-3 Lisa MALAIHOLLO - 0
Semi-final - Alyssa RAMDATH 11-7 / 11-4 Rachel VAN CUTSEN - 0
Semi-final (166*) Ella DIEHL 11-3 / 11-2 Karin SCHNAASE (706*) 0
Final (73*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA 11-5 / 6-11 / 11-9 Elke BIESBROUCK (162*) 0
Final (158*) SONG Yoo Mi 11-2 / 11-7 Nina VISLOVA (188*) 0
Final (97*) Mette K PEDERSEN 13-11 / 11-4 Eefje BESSELINK - 0
WS
Round 1 (9*) Kanako YONEKURA 11-5 / 4-11 / 11-1 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (73*) 0
Round 1 (20*) YAO Jie 11-4 / 11-1 Elena SUKHAREVA (34*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Kaori MORI 11-7 / 11-4 Judith MEULENDIJKS (17*) 0
Round 1 (30*) Sara PERSSON 11-4 / 11-5 Nathalie DESCAMPS (89*) 0
Round 1 (13*) Tracey HALLAM 11-7 / 11-8 Anu NIEMINEN (23*) 0
Round 1 (15*) JUN Jae Youn 11-0 / 11-7 Nicole GRETHER (25*) 0
Round 1 (19*) Huaiwen XU 11-2 / 11-2 Charmaine REID (31*) 0
Round 1 (71*) Miyo AKAO 11-3 / 7-11 / 11-1 Kamila AUGUSTYN (65*) 0
Round 1 (166*) Ella DIEHL 11-5 / 10-13 / 11-1 Anne Marie PEDERSEN (81*) 0
Round 1 (11*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-6 / 11-4 Nadiezda ZIEBA (48*) 0
Round 1 (42*) Brenda BEENHAKKER 11-5 / 11-6 Mette K PEDERSEN (97*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Petra REICHEL 7-11 / 11-3 / 11-6 SONG Yoo Mi (158*) 0
Round 1 (26*) DAI Yun 13-10 / 11-2 Anna RICE (63*) 0
Round 1 (14*) Miho TANAKA 11-7 / 11-2 Juliane SCHENK (28*) 0
Round 1 (33*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-2 / 11-1 Nina WECKSTROM (47*) 0
Round 1 (10*) Karina DE WIT 11-1 / 11-2 Dolores MARCO (51*) 0
Round 2 (20*) YAO Jie 11-6 / 11-5 Kanako YONEKURA (9*) 0
Round 2 (18*) Kaori MORI 11-6 / 11-7 Sara PERSSON (30*) 0
Round 2 (15*) JUN Jae Youn 11-3 / 11-5 Tracey HALLAM (13*) 0
Round 2 (19*) Huaiwen XU 11-7 / 11-1 Miyo AKAO (71*) 0
Round 2 (11*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 13-10 / 11-2 Ella DIEHL (166*) 0
Round 2 (42*) Brenda BEENHAKKER 11-6 / 13-10 Petra REICHEL (12*) 0
Round 2 (26*) DAI Yun 11-6 / 11-1 Miho TANAKA (14*) 0
Round 2 (33*) SEO Yoon Hee 11-6 / 11-3 Karina DE WIT (10*) 0
Quarter-final (20*) YAO Jie 11-5 / 15-2 Kaori MORI (18*) 0
Quarter-final (15*) JUN Jae Youn 8-11 / 11-9 / 3-2 Huaiwen XU (19*) 0
Quarter-final (11*) Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA 11-8 / 11-3 Brenda BEENHAKKER (42*) 0
Quarter-final (26*) DAI Yun 11-9 / 11-2 SEO Yoon Hee (33*) 0
Semi-final (20*) YAO Jie 11-6 / 13-10 JUN Jae Youn (15*) 0
Semi-final (26*) DAI Yun 11-9 / 11-8 Marina ANDRIEVSKAYA (11*) 0
Final (20*) YAO Jie 13-10 / 3-0 DAI Yun (26*) 0
XD (qual)
Semi-final - Rolf MONTEIRO / Nathalie DESCAMPS 15-11 / 15-12 Dave KHODABUX / Jessica OTTENHOFF - 0
Semi-final - Mikhail KELJ / Irina RUSLJAKOVA 15-17 / 15-6 / 15-12 Ingo KINDERVATER / Caren HUECKSTAEDT (267*) 0
Semi-final - Jorrit DE RUITER / Ilse VAESSEN 10-15 / 15-4 / 15-12 Hans WILLEMS / Tina FREIMULLER - 0
Final - Mikhail KELJ / Irina RUSLJAKOVA 15-2 / 15-13 Rolf MONTEIRO / Nathalie DESCAMPS - 0
Final - Gijs VAN HEIJSTER / Wendy SLAATS 15-8 / 15-12 Jorrit DE RUITER / Ilse VAESSEN - 0
XD
Round 1 (31*) Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH 15-7 / 15-10 Jordy HALAPIRY / Silvana DE BOER (232*) 0
Round 1 (12*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 15-9 / 15-1 Thomas TESCHE / Carina METTE (35*) 0
Round 1 (27*) Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Nicol PITRO 15-3 / 15-12 Jose Antonio CRESPO / Dolores MARCO (32*) 0
Round 1 (59*) YIM Bang Eun / YIM Kyung Jin 12-15 / 15-7 / 15-9 Kien Keat KOO / Eei Hui CHIN (263*) 0
Round 1 - Simon MOLLYHUS / Karina SORENSEN 15-2 / 15-13 Matthew HUGHES / Joanne MUGGERIDGE (24*) 0
Round 1 - Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 15-7 / 15-13 Simon ARCHER / Donna KELLOGG (71*) 0
Round 1 (219*) Nikolaj ZUEV / Valeria SOROKINA 15-11 / 15-13 Mikhail KELJ / Irina RUSLJAKOVA - 0
Round 1 (18*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-3 / 15-3 Gijs VAN HEIJSTER / Wendy SLAATS - 0
Round 1 (37*) Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION 15-10 / 13-15 / 15-11 Jurgen WOUTERS / Eva KRAB - 0
Round 1 (176*) Teik Chai GAN / Pei Tty WONG 15-11 / 15-2 CHEN Gang / DAI Yun - 0
Round 1 (29*) Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 15-2 / 15-1 Tijs CREEMERS / Jane CRABTREE (318*) 0
Round 1 (23*) Kristof HOPP / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI 15-1 / 15-3 Mike VAN DAAL / Stephanie JADI - 0
Round 2 (2*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-2 / 15-2 Travis DENNEY / Kate WILSON-SMITH (31*) 0
Round 2 (12*) Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT 13-15 / 15-4 / 15-7 Bjoern SIEGEMUND / Nicol PITRO (27*) 0
Round 2 (59*) YIM Bang Eun / YIM Kyung Jin 10-15 / 15-8 / 15-7 Chris BRUIL / Lotte JONATHANS (7*) 0
Round 2 - Simon MOLLYHUS / Karina SORENSEN 15-12 / 12-15 / 17-16 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL - 0
Round 2 (18*) Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON 15-7 / 17-16 Nikolaj ZUEV / Valeria SOROKINA (219*) 0
Round 2 (6*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 15-3 / 15-2 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (37*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN 15-5 / 15-4 Teik Chai GAN / Pei Tty WONG (176*) 0
Round 2 (5*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS W.O. Kristof HOPP / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (23*) 0
Quarter-final (2*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-6 / 15-9 Robert BLAIR / Natalie MUNT (12*) 0
Quarter-final (59*) YIM Bang Eun / YIM Kyung Jin 15-6 / 15-4 Simon MOLLYHUS / Karina SORENSEN - 0
Quarter-final (6*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 15-9 / 15-7 Frederik BERGSTROM / Johanna PERSSON (18*) 0
Quarter-final (5*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 11-15 / 15-10 / 15-10 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Sara RUNESTEN-PETERSEN (29*) 0
Semi-final (2*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-5 / 15-8 YIM Bang Eun / YIM Kyung Jin (59*) 0
Semi-final (6*) KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-5 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (5*) 0
Final (2*) KIM Dong Moon / RA Kyung Min 15-4 / 15-2 KIM Yong Hyun / LEE Hyo Jung (6*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 67 6 16.1% 1465 47.26 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 47 104 10 21.3% 2352 50.04 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 21 44 2 9.5% 947 45.1 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 31 67 5 16.1% 1064 34.32 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 26 59 7 26.9% 1324 50.92 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 156 341 30 18.6% 7152 45.85 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Trinidad and Tobago 1 0 100.0%
Korea 55 14 79.7%
India 5 2 71.4%
Malaysia 14 7 66.7%
Sweden 10 6 62.5%
Denmark 30 21 58.8%
Russia 17 12 58.6%
China 4 3 57.1%
Indonesia 3 3 50.0%
Scotland 3 3 50.0%
Austria 2 2 50.0%
Norway 1 1 50.0%
England 6 7 46.2%
Japan 5 6 45.5%
Germany 30 37 44.8%
Netherlands 30 44 40.5%
Poland 4 6 40.0%
New Zealand 2 3 40.0%
Belgium 6 16 27.3%
Australia 1 3 25.0%
Canada 2 8 20.0%
Spain 1 4 20.0%
Philippines 1 4 20.0%
Guatemala 0 1 0.0%
Suriname 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Christo POPOV Mads CHRISTOPHERSEN 25-23 / 21-10
2021 LOH Kean Yew Lakshya SEN 21-12 / 21-16
2019 Lakshya SEN Yusuke ONODERA 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-15
2018 Sourabh VERMA CHEAM June Wei 21-19 / 21-13
2017 Kento MOMOTA Yu IGARASHI 21-10 / 21-12
2016 WANG Tzu Wei Ajay JAYARAM 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-18
2015 Ajay JAYARAM Raul MUST 21-12 / 21-18
2014 Ajay JAYARAM Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 10-11 / 11-6 / 11-7 / 1-11 / 11-9
2013 WEI Nan CHAN Yan Kit 21-15 / 21-18
2012 Eric PANG Dicky PALYAMA 21-14 / 21-10
2011 HSUEH Hsuan Yi CHOU Tien Chen 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16
2010 Sho SASAKI Ajay JAYARAM 21-16 / 21-19
2009 Chetan ANAND Eric PANG 21-12 / 21-15
2008 Andre Kurniawan TEDJONO Chetan ANAND 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-19
2007 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE Przemyslaw WACHA 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-18
2006 Sairul Amar AYOB WU Yunyong 22-20 / 14-21 / 21-9
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Shoji SATO 15-4 / 15-12
2004 Kenneth JONASSEN Anders BOESEN 15-6 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 5-15 / 15-8 / 15-6
2002 Choong Hann WONG Tsuen Seng LEE 15-6 / 15-6
2001 Tsuen Seng LEE BAO Chunlai 7-1 / 1-7 / 7-5
2000 CHEN Hong Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 15-11 / 15-17 / 15-7
1999 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-10 / 15-13
1998 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Thomas JOHANSSON 15-12 / 15-6
1997 Choong Hann WONG Oliver PONGRATZ 15-10 / 15-11
1996 SUN Jun Poul-Erik HOYER 15-1 / 15-1
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Peter RASMUSSEN 15-7 / 15-7
1993 Poul-Erik HOYER Allan BUDI KUSUMA 11-15 / 15-5 / 15-11
1992 Hermawan SUSANTO Jeroen VAN DIJK 15-6 / 15-6
1991 Poul-Erik HOYER Hermawan SUSANTO 18-17 / 6-15 / 15-10
1990 Hermawan SUSANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 15-10 / 15-6
1989 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Eddy KURNIAWAN 15-7 / 15-12