Malaysia Open  

Tournament Name: Maybank Malaysia Open
Tournament Dates: 31/03/2015-05/04/2015
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Category: World Superseries Premier

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong
MS CHEN Long LIN Dan
WD LUO Ying / LUO Yu CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun
WS Carolina MARIN LI Xuerui
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei XU Chen / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 39 Raphael BECK / Andreas HEINZ 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Khek Wei CHUA / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 173 56
Round 1 146 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 21-18 / 21-8 Watchara BURANAKUEA / Pakkawat VILAILAK 307 28
Round 1 23 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-11 / 21-9 Zulfaiz Bin ZULKIFFLI / Zulhelmi ZULKIFFLI 201 16
Round 1 63 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Ronel ESTANISLAO 21-6 / 21-18 Jagdish SINGH / Wee Long Roni TAN 69 25
Round 1 487 Di Hua NG / Man Chun WOON 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Yan Sheng LEE / Woon Fui LIN 151 50
Round 1 48 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 21-16 / 21-17 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 61 23
Round 1 62 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 LEE Jian Yi / LIM Zhen Ting 119 42
Round 1 333 Trawut POTIENG / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 17-21 / 21-18 / 23-21 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 90 45
Round 2 146 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 21-8 / 21-16 Raphael BECK / Andreas HEINZ 39 27
Round 2 23 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-10 / 21-15 Philip Joper ESCUETA / Ronel ESTANISLAO 63 27
Round 2 48 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-19 Di Hua NG / Man Chun WOON 487 48
Round 2 333 Trawut POTIENG / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-15 Peter Gabriel MAGNAYE / Paul Jefferson VIVAS 62 42
MD
Round 1 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-7 / 21-14 KANG Jun / LIU Cheng 38 35
Round 1 239 CHOI SolGyu / KO Sung Hyun 21-13 / 21-12 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 11 29
Round 1 6 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 24-22 / 21-19 Max SCHWENGER / Josche ZURWONNE 25 52
Round 1 21 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-16 Wahyu Nayaka ARYA PANGKARYANIRA / Ade Yusuf SANTOSO 33 55
Round 1 3 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 12 54
Round 1 15 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-10 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT / Phillip CHEW 29 27
Round 1 4 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 42 60
Round 1 9 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-10 / 21-12 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 48 30
Round 1 146 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 21-15 / 20-22 / 23-21 Trawut POTIENG / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 333 51
Round 1 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-15 / 22-20 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 10 40
Round 1 24 Andrei ADISTIA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-11 / 21-17 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 28 30
Round 1 8 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 22-20 / 21-12 CAI Yun / LU Kai 13 37
Round 1 54 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 21-18 / 21-12 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 26 35
Round 1 14 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-17 / 21-12 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 17 39
Round 1 23 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-18 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 72 63
Round 1 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-15 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Kevin Sanjaya SUKAMULJO 111 61
Round 2 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-9 CHOI SolGyu / KO Sung Hyun 239 30
Round 2 6 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 23-21 / 21-18 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21 49
Round 2 3 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 15 61
Round 2 4 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 23-21 / 21-15 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 9 47
Round 2 5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Markis KIDO / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA 146 58
Round 2 8 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-18 / 21-18 Andrei ADISTIA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 24 29
Round 2 54 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 14-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 14 46
Round 2 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-11 / 21-11 CHEN Hung Ling / WANG Chi-Lin 23 30
Quarter-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-18 / 21-19 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 6 47
Quarter-final 3 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 4 50
Quarter-final 8 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 10-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 5 49
Quarter-final 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 23-21 / 14-21 / 21-11 Angga PRATAMA / Ricky KARANDASUWARDI 54 55
Semi-final 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-15 / 20-22 / 22-20 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 3 65
Semi-final 8 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-16 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 2 56
Final 8 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 14-21 / 21-15 / 23-21 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 1 60
MS (qual)
Round 1 101 Fikri Ihsandi HADMADI 21-16 / 21-14 GOH Soon Huat 84 50
Round 1 48 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 21-12 / 21-8 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 62 37
Round 1 45 Emil HOLST 23-21 / 21-9 CHONG Wei Feng 44 41
Round 1 32 XUE Song 21-14 / 19-21 / 22-20 Rasmus FLADBERG 53 73
Round 1 39 Boonsak PONSANA 21-10 / 14-21 / 21-17 WANG Tzu Wei 41 58
Round 1 31 NG Ka Long Angus 21-16 / 21-17 Joachim PERSSON 46 28
Round 1 57 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-17 / 21-11 Jiann Shiarng CHIANG 124 30
Round 1 29 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-16 LIEW Daren 63 74
Round 2 48 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 23-21 / 21-14 Fikri Ihsandi HADMADI 101 57
Round 2 32 XUE Song 21-19 / 21-18 Emil HOLST 45 46
Round 2 39 Boonsak PONSANA 22-20 / 10-21 / 23-21 NG Ka Long Angus 31 67
Round 2 29 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-18 / 21-15 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 57 36
MS
Round 1 1 CHEN Long 22-20 / 21-16 Takuma UEDA 23 57
Round 1 17 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-14 LEE Dong Keun 30 71
Round 1 12 HU Yun 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-16 Viktor AXELSEN 6 57
Round 1 11 Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 21-10 Boonsak PONSANA 39 37
Round 1 32 XUE Song 21-14 / 21-8 SON Wan Ho 5 40
Round 1 21 HSU Jen Hao 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Marc ZWIEBLER 18 76
Round 1 10 WANG Zhengming 21-11 / 21-11 CHOU Tien Chen 7 34
Round 1 19 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-15 Brice LEVERDEZ 33 57
Round 1 14 PRANNOY H. S. 22-20 / 21-18 Scott EVANS 25 41
Round 1 3 LIN Dan 2-0 Ret. Tommy SUGIARTO 8 2
Round 1 15 TIAN Houwei 21-5 / 21-7 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 48 33
Round 1 4 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-10 / 15-21 / 24-22 Rajiv OUSEPH 20 56
Round 1 29 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-14 Tien Minh NGUYEN 28 60
Round 1 22 WEI Nan 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 9 58
Round 1 27 Kenichi TAGO 21-16 / 12-21 / 21-17 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 24 73
Round 1 2 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-11 / 21-17 LEE Hyun Il 26 34
Round 2 1 CHEN Long 21-10 / 21-6 PARUPALLI Kashyap 17 35
Round 2 11 Kento MOMOTA 21-6 / 21-9 HU Yun 12 27
Round 2 32 XUE Song 21-17 / 21-9 HSU Jen Hao 21 43
Round 2 10 WANG Zhengming 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-8 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 19 48
Round 2 3 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-14 PRANNOY H. S. 14 52
Round 2 15 TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 21-18 KIDAMBI Srikanth 4 49
Round 2 22 WEI Nan 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-13 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 29 68
Round 2 2 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-7 / 21-10 Kenichi TAGO 27 28
Quarter-final 1 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-11 Kento MOMOTA 11 47
Quarter-final 10 WANG Zhengming 21-16 / 21-16 XUE Song 32 40
Quarter-final 3 LIN Dan 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 TIAN Houwei 15 71
Quarter-final 2 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-9 / 21-15 WEI Nan 22 29
Semi-final 1 CHEN Long 21-18 / 21-16 WANG Zhengming 10 36
Semi-final 3 LIN Dan 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Jan O JORGENSEN 2 79
Final 1 CHEN Long 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11 LIN Dan 3 78
WD (qual)
Round 1 52 Birgit OVERZIER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-14 / 21-18 CHIN Kah Mun / CHOW Mei Kuan 351 34
Round 1 145 Apriyani RAHAYU / Jauza Fadhila SUGIARTO 21-14 / 21-18 KHOO Erica Pei Shan / SEE To Chia Vern 272 35
Round 1 113 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 21-16 / 21-19 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 160 45
Round 1 88 CHIANG Kai Hsin / WU Fang Chien 21-4 / 21-10 LIM Peiy Yee, Payee / LIM Peiy Zhean 228 19
Round 1 229 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-16 CHEN Hsiao Huan / LAI Chia Wen 68 48
Round 2 52 Birgit OVERZIER / Isabel HERTTRICH 22-20 / 14-21 / 21-18 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 31 62
Round 2 46 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 21-18 / 21-17 Apriyani RAHAYU / Jauza Fadhila SUGIARTO 145 34
Round 2 113 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 21-13 / 21-15 CHIANG Kai Hsin / WU Fang Chien 88 26
Round 2 229 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 21-14 / 21-13 Dhanya NAIR / Mohita SAHDEV 102 29
WD
Round 1 34 OU Dongni / YU Xiaohan 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 1 78
Round 1 229 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 21-17 / 21-7 HSU Ya Ching / PAI Yu Po 46 30
Round 1 52 Birgit OVERZIER / Isabel HERTTRICH 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 9 65
Round 1 23 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 21-13 / 21-17 Samantha BARNING / Iris TABELING 27 31
Round 1 3 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 223 77
Round 1 12 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-16 / 21-11 Dian FITRIANI / Nadya MELATI 32 33
Round 1 7 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-14 / 21-15 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI 58 43
Round 1 19 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-16 Devi Tika PERMATASARI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA 40 48
Round 1 11 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-18 / 21-15 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 24 36
Round 1 6 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-13 / 16-21 / 21-17 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 37 84
Round 1 16 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 21-16 / 21-11 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 28 41
Round 1 315 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-19 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 5 77
Round 1 21 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-8 / 24-22 LEE Meng Yean / LIM Yin Loo 36 45
Round 1 - TIAN Qing / XIA Huan 21-9 / 21-16 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 20 34
Round 1 18 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 22 67
Round 1 113 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 21-18 / 21-9 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 34
Round 2 34 OU Dongni / YU Xiaohan 21-19 / 21-15 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 229 43
Round 2 52 Birgit OVERZIER / Isabel HERTTRICH 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY / SOONG Fie Cho 23 63
Round 2 3 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-12 / 21-15 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 12 27
Round 2 7 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-23 / 21-8 / 21-17 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 19 58
Round 2 11 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 0-0 Ret. WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 6 17
Round 2 315 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-15 / 21-17 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 16 48
Round 2 - TIAN Qing / XIA Huan 21-15 / 21-13 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21 33
Round 2 18 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21-9 / 18-21 / 21-18 Anggia Shitta AWANDA / Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI 113 66
Quarter-final 34 OU Dongni / YU Xiaohan 21-13 / 21-8 Birgit OVERZIER / Isabel HERTTRICH 52 29
Quarter-final 3 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-12 / 21-19 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 7 54
Quarter-final 315 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 22-20 / 21-15 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 11 47
Quarter-final - TIAN Qing / XIA Huan 21-3 / 21-10 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 18 29
Semi-final 3 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 OU Dongni / YU Xiaohan 34 68
Semi-final 315 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 24-22 / 21-15 TIAN Qing / XIA Huan - 54
Final 3 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-18 / 21-9 CHANG Ye Na / JUNG Kyung Eun 315 54
WS (qual)
Round 1 108 LIM Yin Fun 21-5 / 21-9 LIM Peiy Zhean 364 21
Round 1 32 KIM Hyo Min 21-10 / 21-10 Rusydina Antardayu RIODINGIN 99 34
Round 1 66 TEE Jing Yi 21-15 / 21-19 Yulia Yosephin SUSANTO 166 46
Round 1 110 HUNG Shih Han 21-8 / 21-23 / 21-14 Simone PRUTSCH 129 39
Round 1 53 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-12 LIM Chiew Sien 126 53
Round 1 29 Yui HASHIMOTO 21-4 / 21-13 LIM Peiy Yee, Payee 304 25
Round 1 65 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 21-14 / 21-19 Jauza Fadhila SUGIARTO 369 27
Round 1 70 YAO Xue 21-8 / 21-17 Li Lian YANG 61 26
Round 2 32 KIM Hyo Min 21-7 / 21-13 LIM Yin Fun 108 35
Round 2 110 HUNG Shih Han 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 TEE Jing Yi 66 53
Round 2 53 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Yui HASHIMOTO 29 63
Round 2 70 YAO Xue 21-17 / 7-21 / 21-10 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 65 41
WS
Round 1 3 LI Xuerui 21-13 / 24-22 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 37 34
Round 1 13 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-16 / 21-12 Karin SCHNAASE 25 33
Round 1 8 WANG Yihan 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-14 Bellaetrix MANUPUTTY 69 65
Round 1 31 PAI Yu Po 21-12 / 21-19 Jamie SUBANDHI 54 30
Round 1 1 Saina NEHWAL 21-13 / 21-16 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 46 37
Round 1 70 YAO Xue 21-11 / 11-21 / 21-15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 19 48
Round 1 12 Beiwen ZHANG 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 TAI Tzu Ying 6 49
Round 1 15 SUN Yu 21-11 / 21-12 KIM Hyo Min 32 49
Round 1 44 Iris WANG 21-8 / 17-21 / 21-12 HSU Ya Ching 26 46
Round 1 2 Carolina MARIN 21-16 / 21-8 Lindaweni FANETRI 51 37
Round 1 53 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-17 / 21-19 HUNG Shih Han 110 36
Round 1 4 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-11 / 13-21 / 21-16 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 22 64
Round 1 11 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-11 / 21-9 YIP Pui Yin 21 33
Round 1 7 Ratchanok INTANON 21-19 / 17-21 / 21-11 Minatsu MITANI 18 76
Round 1 20 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-19 / 21-14 Thi Trang (B) VU 56 30
Round 1 5 WANG Shixian 21-17 / 21-12 BAE Yeon Ju 10 50
Round 2 3 LI Xuerui 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-17 Akane YAMAGUCHI 13 57
Round 2 8 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-7 PAI Yu Po 31 32
Round 2 1 Saina NEHWAL 21-13 / 21-9 YAO Xue 70 30
Round 2 15 SUN Yu 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-17 Beiwen ZHANG 12 65
Round 2 2 Carolina MARIN 21-15 / 21-19 Iris WANG 44 38
Round 2 53 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 4 62
Round 2 11 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-12 / 21-11 Ratchanok INTANON 7 41
Round 2 5 WANG Shixian 21-12 / 21-11 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 20 38
Quarter-final 3 LI Xuerui 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 WANG Yihan 8 55
Quarter-final 1 Saina NEHWAL 21-11 / 18-21 / 21-17 SUN Yu 15 70
Quarter-final 2 Carolina MARIN 21-12 / 21-9 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 53 34
Quarter-final 5 WANG Shixian 21-19 / 15-21 / 22-20 Nozomi OKUHARA 11 111
Semi-final 3 LI Xuerui 13-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Saina NEHWAL 1 67
Semi-final 2 Carolina MARIN 21-17 / 24-22 WANG Shixian 5 56
Final 2 Carolina MARIN 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 LI Xuerui 3 71
XD (qual)
Round 1 (280*) Andrei ADISTIA / Vita MARISSA 21-17 / 21-15 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / SOONG Fie Cho 105 29
Round 1 47 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Jonatan NORDH / Emelie FABBEKE 41 69
Round 1 114 TSENG Min Hao / LAI Chia Wen 21-17 / 21-11 LEE Jian Yi / LIM Peiy Zhean 340 19
Round 1 - Trawut POTIENG / Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-9 Agripinna Prima Rahmanto PUTRA / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 214 36
Round 1 44 WONG Fai Yin / CHOW Mei Kuan 21-11 / 21-15 Panji Akbar SUDRAJAT / Apriyani RAHAYU 247 26
Round 1 64 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 21-14 / 21-16 LIM Zhen Ting / LIM Peiy Yee, Payee - 19
Round 2 114 TSENG Min Hao / LAI Chia Wen 21-18 / 21-19 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 47 38
Round 2 44 WONG Fai Yin / CHOW Mei Kuan 21-7 / 21-11 Trawut POTIENG / Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL - 19
Round 2 280 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 64 49
XD
Round 1 2 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-10 Jorrit DE RUITER / Samantha BARNING 19 38
Round 1 21 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-8 / 21-16 TSENG Min Hao / LAI Chia Wen 114 25
Round 1 9 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-15 / 23-21 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 10 43
Round 1 14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 18-21 / 23-21 / 23-21 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 11 65
Round 1 5 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-14 / 21-10 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 20 27
Round 1 280 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Andrei ADISTIA / Vita MARISSA (280*) 49
Round 1 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-5 / 21-11 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 17 24
Round 1 15 Edi SUBAKTIAR / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 21-16 / 21-19 Phillip CHEW / Jamie SUBANDHI 26 31
Round 1 46 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 21-12 / 21-16 Irfan FADHILAH / Weni ANGGRAINI 73 34
Round 1 12 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-11 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 8 59
Round 1 48 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 18 53
Round 1 4 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-13 / 21-8 WONG Fai Yin / CHOW Mei Kuan 44 31
Round 1 28 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-16 / 21-12 Niclas NOHR / Sara THYGESEN 34 30
Round 1 3 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 KIM Gi Jung / SHIN Seung Chan 170 43
Round 1 6 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 21-13 / 21-10 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 25 30
Round 1 1 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-14 Chayut TRIYACHART / Shinta Mulia SARI 66 60
Round 2 2 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-14 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21 31
Round 2 9 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 25-23 / 21-14 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 14 31
Round 2 5 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-18 / 21-11 Keigo SONODA / Naoko FUKUMAN 280 33
Round 2 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-13 / 21-11 Edi SUBAKTIAR / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 15 27
Round 2 12 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-17 / 21-17 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 46 36
Round 2 4 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-10 / 21-18 CHOI SolGyu / CHAE YuJung 48 36
Round 2 3 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 23-21 / 21-16 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 28 33
Round 2 1 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 15-21 / 21-19 LU Kai / HUANG Yaqiong 6 73
Quarter-final 2 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-19 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 9 42
Quarter-final 5 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 7 49
Quarter-final 4 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-17 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 12 58
Quarter-final 3 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-18 / 21-13 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 1 37
Semi-final 2 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-11 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 5 59
Semi-final 4 XU Chen / MA Jin W.O. LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 3 0
Final 2 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-14 XU Chen / MA Jin 4 45
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 77 15 48.4% 2838 91.55 00:46:08 1.98 6 19.4%
MS 30 73 13 43.3% 2551 85.03 00:50:28 1.68 8 26.7%
WD 30 71 11 36.7% 2548 84.93 00:49:52 1.7 9 30.0%
WS 31 76 14 45.2% 2719 87.71 00:49:48 1.76 9 29.0%
XD 30 70 10 33.3% 2527 84.23 00:41:04 2.05 3 10.0%
Total 152 367 63 41.4% 13183 86.73 00:47:28 1.83 35 23.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 5 0 100.0%
China 61 21 74.4%
Chinese Taipei 17 15 53.1%
Hong Kong 9 8 52.9%
Korea 17 16 51.5%
Indonesia 31 31 50.0%
India 7 7 50.0%
Philippines 2 2 50.0%
Denmark 13 14 48.1%
Netherlands 3 4 42.9%
Japan 11 15 42.3%
England 2 3 40.0%
Thailand 9 14 39.1%
Germany 5 8 38.5%
Malaysia 13 31 29.5%
U.S.A. 2 6 25.0%
Singapore 1 4 20.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
France 0 1 0.0%
Russia 0 1 0.0%
Ireland 0 1 0.0%
Vietnam 0 2 0.0%
New Zealand 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 21-4 / 21-7
2019 LIN Dan CHEN Long 9-21 / 21-17 / 21-11
2018 LEE Chong Wei Kento MOMOTA 21-17 / 23-21
2017 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-8
2015 CHEN Long LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-11
2014 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-19 / 21-9
2013 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-7 / 21-8
2012 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-6 / 21-13
2011 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 21-8 / 21-17
2010 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-7
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-13
2008 LEE Chong Wei LEE Hyun Il 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-17
2007 Peter Hoeg GADE BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-14
2006 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-18 / 18-21 / 23-21
2005 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 17-15 / 9-15 / 15-9
2004 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 15-3 / 15-12
2003 CHEN Hong LEE Chong Wei 15-9 / 15-5
2002 James CHUA Ewe Hock ONG 15-10 / 15-6
2001 Ewe Hock ONG Rony AGUSTINUS 3-7 / 7-2 / 7-0
2000 Taufik HIDAYAT XIA Xuanze 15-10 / 17-14
1999 LUO Yigang Choong Hann WONG 17-16 / 17-15
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE Jeffer ROSOBIN 15-5 / 15-12
1997 Hermawan SUSANTO Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-11
1996 Ewe Hock ONG Indra WIJAYA 1-15 / 15-1 / 15-7
1995 Allan BUDI KUSUMA Ardy B WIRANATA 15-5 / 15-8
1994 Joko SUPRIANTO Rashid SIDEK 15-3 / 15-5
1993 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 11-15 / 15-5 / 17-14
1992 Rashid SIDEK Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN 15-5 / 15-7
1991 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 15-4 / 15-5
1990 Rashid SIDEK Kok Keong FOO 18-17 / 15-6
1989 XIONG Guobao Jianhua ZHAO 15-11 / 15-8