Season Finals  

Tournament Name: Dubai World Superseries Finals 2015
Tournament Dates: 09/12/2015-13/12/2015
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Category: World Superseries Premier

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN CHAI Biao / HONG Wei
MS Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN
WD LUO Ying / LUO Yu Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN
WS Nozomi OKUHARA WANG Yihan
XD Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Group 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-19 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 6 38
Group 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-12 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 4 53
Group 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-19 / 21-10 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 37
Group 4 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-16 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 6 66
Group 1 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-18 / 21-12 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 6 41
Group 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-16 FU Haifeng / ZHANG Nan 4 27
Group 5 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 21-15 / 12-21 / 24-22 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 7 62
Group 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 8 75
Group 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-15 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 7 71
Group 5 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 8 58
Group 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-18 / 21-19 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 5 37
Group 8 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 7 56
Semi-final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 22-24 / 21-15 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 1 69
Semi-final 5 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 17-21 / 21-19 / 24-22 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 79
Final 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 5 53
MS
Group 1 CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-13 TIAN Houwei 9 42
Group 2 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-10 / 23-21 HU Yun 13 40
Group 2 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-17 / 21-16 TIAN Houwei 9 45
Group 1 CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-12 HU Yun 13 37
Group 1 CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-17 Jan O JORGENSEN 2 42
Group 9 TIAN Houwei 21-19 / 21-10 HU Yun 13 36
Group 6 Viktor AXELSEN 21-8 / 21-16 CHOU Tien Chen 7 38
Group 5 Kento MOMOTA 21-13 / 21-13 KIDAMBI Srikanth 8 41
Group 5 Kento MOMOTA 21-15 / 21-19 CHOU Tien Chen 7 45
Group 6 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-18 KIDAMBI Srikanth 8 37
Group 5 Kento MOMOTA 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-15 Viktor AXELSEN 6 55
Group 7 CHOU Tien Chen 21-17 / 21-13 KIDAMBI Srikanth 8 32
Semi-final 6 Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 21-17 CHEN Long 1 43
Semi-final 5 Kento MOMOTA 21-19 / 21-18 Jan O JORGENSEN 2 43
Final 5 Kento MOMOTA 21-15 / 21-12 Viktor AXELSEN 6 38
WD
Group 2 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-11 / 21-10 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 16 36
Group 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-16 / 22-20 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 10 60
Group 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-12 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 16 92
Group 2 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-19 / 21-18 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 10 64
Group 1 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-10 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 2 82
Group 10 Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-14 CHAE YuJung / KIM So Yeong 16 70
Group 3 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-13 / 21-17 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 8 44
Group 5 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 16-21 / 21-7 / 22-20 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 61
Group 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-16 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 8 45
Group 3 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-16 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 5 90
Group 3 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-13 / 21-17 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 35
Semi-final 2 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-19 / 21-19 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 1 86
Semi-final 4 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 21-12 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 3 46
Final 2 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 14-21 / 21-9 / 14-4 Ret. Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 54
WS
Group 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-14 / 21-6 Saina NEHWAL 2 35
Group 1 Carolina MARIN 21-16 / 21-9 TAI Tzu Ying 5 37
Group 2 Saina NEHWAL 23-21 / 9-21 / 21-12 Carolina MARIN 1 75
Group 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-11 / 21-16 TAI Tzu Ying 5 31
Group 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-9 / 21-15 Carolina MARIN 1 47
Group 5 TAI Tzu Ying 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 Saina NEHWAL 2 51
Group 8 WANG Yihan 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-13 WANG Shixian 6 56
Group 7 Ratchanok INTANON 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-14 SUNG Ji Hyun 4 75
Group 8 WANG Yihan 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-11 Ratchanok INTANON 7 64
Group 6 WANG Shixian 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-19 SUNG Ji Hyun 4 78
Group 7 Ratchanok INTANON 21-14 / 21-19 WANG Shixian 6 49
Group 4 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-14 / 21-11 WANG Yihan 8 37
Semi-final 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 21-11 / 21-12 Carolina MARIN 1 54
Semi-final 8 WANG Yihan 21-12 / 21-12 Ratchanok INTANON 7 36
Final 9 Nozomi OKUHARA 22-20 / 21-18 WANG Yihan 8 63
XD
Group 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 17-21 / 21-11 / 24-22 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 63
Group 10 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-15 / 21-12 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 1 32
Group 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-18 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 7 44
Group 10 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-14 / 21-17 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 30
Group 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 10 52
Group 6 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 19-21 / 21-19 / 24-22 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 77
Group 8 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-18 / 21-17 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 3 37
Group 3 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 64
Group 6 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-19 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 8 64
Group 6 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-18 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 3 56
Group 8 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-8 / 21-18 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 4 39
Semi-final 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-17 / 22-20 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 8 45
Semi-final 6 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-12 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 10 51
Final 7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-14 / 21-17 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 6 37
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 15 40 10 66.7% 1486 99.07 00:54:48 1.81 6 40.0%
MS 15 31 1 6.7% 1119 74.6 00:40:56 1.82 0 0.0%
WD 13 31 5 38.5% 1125 86.54 01:02:23 1.39 8 61.5%
WS 15 36 6 40.0% 1290 86 00:52:32 1.64 5 33.3%
XD 14 35 7 50.0% 1322 94.43 00:49:21 1.91 4 28.6%
Total 72 173 29 40.3% 6342 88.08 00:51:45 1.7 23 31.9%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
England 4 1 80.0%
Japan 14 6 70.0%
Indonesia 9 6 60.0%
China 19 16 54.3%
Thailand 2 2 50.0%
Denmark 11 13 45.8%
Korea 8 10 44.4%
Chinese Taipei 2 4 33.3%
Hong Kong 2 5 28.6%
Spain 1 3 25.0%
India 1 5 16.7%
Netherlands 0 2 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Anders ANTONSEN Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 5-21 / 21-17
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-14
2018 SHI Yuqi Kento MOMOTA 21-12 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-15
2016 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-14 / 6-21 / 21-17
2015 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-12
2014 CHEN Long Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-10
2013 LEE Chong Wei Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-12
2012 CHEN Long DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-13
2011 LIN Dan CHEN Long 21-12 / 21-16
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-9 / 21-14
2009 LEE Chong Wei PARK Sung Hwan 21-17 / 21-17
2008 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-8 / 21-16
2001 XIA Xuanze Marleve MAINAKY 7-4 / 7-5 / 2-7 / 8-6
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE Marleve MAINAKY 15-11 / 15-3
1999 SUN Jun Peter Hoeg GADE 15-11 / 15-8
1997 SUN Jun DONG Jiong 15-9 / 15-6
1996 PERMADI Fung SUN Jun 15-12 / 15-8