Japan Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex Japan Open
Tournament Dates: 10/06/2014-15/06/2014
Location: Japan, Tokyo
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN
MS LEE Chong Wei HU Yun
WD Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA
WS LI Xuerui TAI Tzu Ying
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 144 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 21-15 / 21-14 Yuki UMINO / Yuta YAMASAKI 702 29
Round 1 702 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Kohei GONDO / Yoshiki TSUKAMOTO - 40
Round 1 66 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-14 LIAO Min Chun / TSENG Min Hao 84 48
Round 1 123 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 21-12 / 21-17 Fernando KURNIAWAN / LO Lok Kei 352 28
Round 1 121 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Shintaro IKEDA 23-21 / 21-13 Kazuya ITANI / Tomoya TAKASHINA 399 30
Round 1 61 Christopher RUSDIANTO / Trikusuma WARDHANA 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 Kazuki MATSUMARU / Izumi OKOSHI 290 46
Round 1 192 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-15 / 21-16 Keiichiro MATSUI / Koshun MIURA 158 28
Round 1 200 LIM Khim Wah / Yao Han OW 21-15 / 21-14 Masahide NAKATA / Katsuki TAMATE - 35
Round 2 144 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 22-20 / 21-17 Akira KOGA / Taichi SAITO 702 32
Round 2 66 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 21-15 / 22-20 Kenta KAZUNO / Kazushi YAMADA 123 39
Round 2 192 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 21-13 / 21-18 LIM Khim Wah / Yao Han OW 200 36
MD
Round 1 1 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 KANG Jun / LIU Cheng 20 49
Round 1 12 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 21-18 / 25-27 / 21-19 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 66 72
Round 1 7 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 12-21 / 21-11 / 24-22 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 36 43
Round 1 14 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-19 / 18-21 / 23-21 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 17 54
Round 1 4 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-11 / 21-15 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 38 30
Round 1 15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-12 / 21-10 LI Junhui / LIU Yuchen 30 31
Round 1 5 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 21-14 / 21-10 Takuro HOKI / Yugo KOBAYASHI 144 26
Round 1 16 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-18 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 21 73
Round 1 121 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Shintaro IKEDA 21-12 / 21-18 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 31 32
Round 1 6 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-12 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 22 40
Round 1 89 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 21-10 / 21-18 Christopher RUSDIANTO / Trikusuma WARDHANA 61 28
Round 1 - GOH V Shem / TAN Boon Heong 21-13 / 21-11 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 3 33
Round 1 27 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-17 CHAI Biao / HONG Wei 10 50
Round 1 11 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-13 / 21-17 Takuto INOUE / Yuki KANEKO 192 33
Round 1 26 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 1-2 Ret. KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 18 3
Round 1 13 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-19 / 21-12 Yuya KOMATSUZAKI / Hiroki TAKEUCHI 92 27
Round 2 1 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-15 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 12 50
Round 2 7 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-13 / 21-17 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 14 32
Round 2 15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-16 / 26-24 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 4 52
Round 2 5 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-7 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 16 50
Round 2 6 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-13 / 21-11 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Shintaro IKEDA 121 29
Round 2 89 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 21-19 / 21-7 GOH V Shem / TAN Boon Heong - 32
Round 2 27 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 11 53
Round 2 13 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 5-21 / 21-11 / 21-18 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 26 44
Quarter-final 1 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-16 / 21-19 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 7 28
Quarter-final 15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14 / 23-21 LEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia Hsin 5 39
Quarter-final 6 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-18 / 21-13 WANG Yilyu / ZHANG Wen 89 45
Quarter-final 13 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 21-19 / 21-19 CHEN Hung Ling / LU Chia Pin 27 34
Semi-final 1 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-8 / 21-10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 15 24
Semi-final 6 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-16 / 21-14 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 13 41
Final 6 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-12 / 26-24 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 1 45
MS (qual)
Round 1 117 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-13 / 21-16 Hashiru SHIMONO - 36
Round 1 358 Akira KOGA 21-15 / 25-23 LIN Yu Hsien 80 39
Round 1 34 LIN Dan 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-7 Kazumasa SAKAI 47 62
Round 1 61 LIEW Daren 21-17 / 21-18 Thomas ROUXEL 74 33
Round 1 169 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-15 / 21-12 Vladimir MALKOV 49 40
Round 1 407 Rei SATO 21-16 / 22-20 Kanta TSUNEYAMA - 45
Round 1 101 SHIH Kuei Chun 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-14 Kazuteru KOZAI 294 52
Round 1 63 Lucas CORVEE 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-17 Yosei YAMAGUCHI 739 66
Round 2 117 Riichi TAKESHITA 21-17 / 21-6 Akira KOGA 358 28
Round 2 34 LIN Dan 21-18 / 21-15 LIEW Daren 61 42
Round 2 169 Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-19 / 21-16 Rei SATO 407 39
Round 2 101 SHIH Kuei Chun 21-16 / 25-23 Lucas CORVEE 63 41
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-13 SHIH Kuei Chun 101 38
Round 1 12 Marc ZWIEBLER 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-8 KIDAMBI Srikanth 23 49
Round 1 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-10 / 21-15 Rajiv OUSEPH 27 30
Round 1 16 Sho SASAKI 9-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Viktor AXELSEN 17 68
Round 1 4 Kenichi TAGO 21-12 / 22-24 / 21-8 LEE Dong Keun 33 73
Round 1 35 Sourabh VERMA 19-21 / 21-14 / 22-20 WEI Nan 29 67
Round 1 10 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-17 / 21-13 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 42 42
Round 1 14 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-12 / 21-14 HSU Jen Hao 26 39
Round 1 34 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-18 XUE Song 39 42
Round 1 24 CHONG Wei Feng 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 SON Wan Ho 7 68
Round 1 117 Riichi TAKESHITA 15-21 / 25-23 / 21-18 PARUPALLI Kashyap 20 78
Round 1 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-12 Kento MOMOTA 11 63
Round 1 25 Takuma UEDA 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-13 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 30 61
Round 1 15 HU Yun 21-8 / 21-11 CHOU Tien Chen 21 29
Round 1 45 GAO Huan 21-15 / 21-9 Kenta NISHIMOTO 169 43
Round 1 2 CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-18 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 22 42
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 28-26 Marc ZWIEBLER 12 53
Round 2 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-18 Sho SASAKI 16 45
Round 2 4 Kenichi TAGO 21-9 / 21-6 Sourabh VERMA 35 34
Round 2 14 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-12 / 21-11 Tien Minh NGUYEN 10 32
Round 2 34 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-14 CHONG Wei Feng 24 40
Round 2 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-13 / 21-12 Riichi TAKESHITA 117 34
Round 2 15 HU Yun 21-19 / 21-17 Takuma UEDA 25 41
Round 2 2 CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-15 GAO Huan 45 50
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-17 Tommy SUGIARTO 5 62
Quarter-final 4 Kenichi TAGO 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 14 68
Quarter-final 3 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-16 LIN Dan 34 64
Quarter-final 15 HU Yun 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 CHEN Long 2 67
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-17 Kenichi TAGO 4 47
Semi-final 15 HU Yun 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-15 Jan O JORGENSEN 3 63
Final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-12 HU Yun 15 35
WD (qual)
Round 1 - Miri ICHIMARU / Shiho TANAKA 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Aoi MATSUDA / Soyoka YAMAGUCHI 579 50
Round 1 - Erika AMAN / Haruko SUZUKI 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Akane ARAKI / Chiharu SHIDA - 54
Round 1 579 Rie ETOH / Aya SHIMOZAKI 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-19 Karin HIRANO / Haruka OSAKO 352 66
Round 1 - Rira KAWASHIMA / Saori OZAKI 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-18 Atsuko KOIKE / Midori SAKURAI - 54
Round 2 - Miri ICHIMARU / Shiho TANAKA 21-19 / 21-13 WANG Pei Rong / KUO Yu Wen 101 26
Round 2 - Erika AMAN / Haruko SUZUKI 21-22 Ret. Naoko FUKUMAN / Kurumi YONAO 291 26
Round 2 160 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Vita MARISSA 21-15 / 21-19 Rie ETOH / Aya SHIMOZAKI 579 38
Round 2 - Rira KAWASHIMA / Saori OZAKI 21-17 / 25-23 Imogen BANKIER / Kirsty GILMOUR 76 43
WD
Round 1 1 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-19 / 27-25 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Vita MARISSA 160 38
Round 1 67 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-12 / 21-12 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 34 40
Round 1 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 42 52
Round 1 32 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-18 / 21-16 Ayane KURIHARA / Naru SHINOYA 86 35
Round 1 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-11 / 21-12 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka / TSE Ying Suet 75 38
Round 1 21 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Erika AMAN / Haruko SUZUKI - 56
Round 1 69 OU Dongni / XIONG Mengjing 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 GO Ah Ra / YOO Chae Ran 13 66
Round 1 37 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 21-18 / 21-10 Birgit OVERZIER / Isabel HERTTRICH - 35
Round 1 45 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-12 / 22-20 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 24 46
Round 1 15 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 Rira KAWASHIMA / Saori OZAKI - 53
Round 1 14 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 21-15 Miri ICHIMARU / Shiho TANAKA - 32
Round 1 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 23-21 / 21-18 XIA Huan / ZHONG Qianxin 81 60
Round 1 70 CHAU Hoi Wah / POON Lok Yan 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-17 Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 88 59
Round 1 5 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 20-22 / 21-9 / 21-8 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 22 55
Round 1 60 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 21-19 / 21-18 CHENG Wen Hsing / HSIEH Pei Chen 18 43
Round 1 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-16 / 21-8 Asumi KUGO / Yui MIYAUCHI 72 32
Round 2 1 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-10 / 21-18 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 67 47
Round 2 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-12 / 21-23 / 21-19 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 32 56
Round 2 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-18 / 21-15 Vivian HOO / WOON Khe Wei 21 46
Round 2 69 OU Dongni / XIONG Mengjing 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-9 Misato ARATAMA / Megumi TARUNO 37 57
Round 2 45 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 15 56
Round 2 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-19 / 21-18 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 14 45
Round 2 5 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 21-13 / 21-13 CHAU Hoi Wah / POON Lok Yan 70 30
Round 2 60 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 25-27 / 21-14 / 21-13 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 2 78
Quarter-final 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-15 / 21-15 OU Dongni / XIONG Mengjing 69 47
Quarter-final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 7-3 Ret. Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 45 9
Quarter-final 5 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 MA Jin / TANG Yuanting 60 71
Quarter-final 9 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na W.O. BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 1 0
Semi-final 6 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 9 73
Semi-final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-9 / 21-17 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 5 42
Final 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-17 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 6 49
WS (qual)
Round 1 85 Ayumi MINE 21-15 / 21-7 CHEN Shih Ying 203 30
Round 1 833 Haruko SUZUKI 21-7 / 22-20 Simone PRUTSCH 82 28
Round 1 - Natsuki NIDAIRA 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Shizuka Uchida 87 69
Round 1 390 Yukino NAKAI 21-16 / 13-21 / 21-15 Aya OHORI 131 53
Round 1 60 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-14 / 21-9 Anna DOI 313 27
Round 1 431 Eriko TAMAKI 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-16 Masayo NOJIRINO 325 47
Round 2 833 Haruko SUZUKI 21-15 / 21-12 Natsuki NIDAIRA - 38
Round 2 60 Akane YAMAGUCHI 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-15 Yukino NAKAI 390 48
Round 2 75 PAI Yu Po 15-21 / 25-23 / 21-14 Eriko TAMAKI 431 56
WS
Round 1 1 LI Xuerui 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 Akane YAMAGUCHI 60 66
Round 1 15 Eriko HIROSE 21-16 / 21-18 Ayumi MINE 85 52
Round 1 11 Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 21-16 Minatsu MITANI 13 38
Round 1 20 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-9 / 21-7 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 56 28
Round 1 4 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-23 / 21-19 / 21-15 Yui HASHIMOTO 48 73
Round 1 79 Kana ITO 21-18 / 22-24 / 22-20 YAO Xue 18 60
Round 1 9 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-17 / 21-17 PAI Yu Po 75 34
Round 1 74 Sayaka SATO 21-11 / 21-15 PAI Hsiao Ma 28 39
Round 1 19 YIP Pui Yin 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Yuka KUSUNOSE 62 63
Round 1 23 Beiwen ZHANG 21-10 / 24-22 BAE Yeon Ju 5 32
Round 1 61 Tanvi LAD 13-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Kirsty GILMOUR 17 63
Round 1 33 LIU Xin (F) 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-16 Ratchanok INTANON 6 65
Round 1 16 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 21-19 / 21-13 Kaori IMABEPPU 39 40
Round 1 7 TAI Tzu Ying 21-15 / 21-14 Kristina GAVNHOLT 29 30
Round 1 12 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 11-21 / 21-7 / 21-12 Haruko SUZUKI 833 51
Round 1 3 WANG Yihan 21-11 / 21-17 Michelle LI 21 38
Round 2 1 LI Xuerui 21-5 / 21-16 Eriko HIROSE 15 37
Round 2 11 Carolina MARIN 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 20 70
Round 2 4 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-16 / 21-8 Kana ITO 79 32
Round 2 9 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-19 / 21-16 Sayaka SATO 74 42
Round 2 19 YIP Pui Yin 21-15 / 19-21 / 22-20 Beiwen ZHANG 23 52
Round 2 33 LIU Xin (F) 21-18 / 21-12 Tanvi LAD 61 41
Round 2 7 TAI Tzu Ying 23-21 / 21-17 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 16 40
Round 2 12 Sayaka TAKAHASHI 21-13 / 21-16 WANG Yihan 3 38
Quarter-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-14 / 21-12 Carolina MARIN 11 38
Quarter-final 4 SUNG Ji Hyun 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-11 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 9 59
Quarter-final 33 LIU Xin (F) 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 YIP Pui Yin 19 73
Quarter-final 7 TAI Tzu Ying 21-19 / 11-6 Ret. Sayaka TAKAHASHI 12 31
Semi-final 1 LI Xuerui 21-15 / 23-21 SUNG Ji Hyun 4 44
Semi-final 7 TAI Tzu Ying 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 LIU Xin (F) 33 67
Final 1 LI Xuerui 21-16 / 21-6 TAI Tzu Ying 7 33
XD (qual)
Round 1 407 Ryota TAOHATA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-12 / 21-18 Naoki YAMAHIRA / Sachie ANNEN 727 25
Round 1 134 WANG Yilyu / OU Dongni 21-13 / 21-10 Takuto INOUE / Yuki FUKUSHIMA 245 29
Round 1 727 Yuya KOMATSUZAKI / Shizuka MATSUO 21-12 / 21-15 Yuki YONEMOTO / Haruka YONEMOTO 727 29
Round 1 - Daisuke SUZUKI / Midori SAKURAI 21-9 / 21-16 Yutaka NISHI / Nozomi SHIMIZU 552 27
Round 1 - Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-11 / 13-21 / 22-20 ZHANG Wen / XIA Huan 137 45
Round 1 354 Kenta KAZUNO / Yui MIYAUCHI 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-12 Takeshi KAMURA / Misato ARATAMA 310 39
Round 2 407 Ryota TAOHATA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-16 / 21-14 Fran KURNIAWAN / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 110 26
Round 2 134 WANG Yilyu / OU Dongni 21-19 / 21-15 Yuya KOMATSUZAKI / Shizuka MATSUO 727 33
Round 2 - Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO 21-17 / 21-10 Daisuke SUZUKI / Midori SAKURAI - 29
Round 2 354 Kenta KAZUNO / Yui MIYAUCHI 21-15 / 21-17 LIU Yuchen / XIONG Mengjing - 30
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 21-18 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 17 45
Round 1 78 CHAN Peng Soon / LAI Pei Jing 21-18 / 21-11 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 16 39
Round 1 57 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 21-9 / 21-12 SHIN Baek Cheol / CHANG Ye Na 53 24
Round 1 67 Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-12 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / TSE Ying Suet 30 37
Round 1 19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-10 / 22-20 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 6 38
Round 1 37 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Peter KAESBAUER / Isabel HERTTRICH 21 53
Round 1 - LI Junhui / TANG Yuanting 21-19 / 21-17 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 12 44
Round 1 99 Fernando KURNIAWAN / POON Lok Yan 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-19 KIM Gi Jung / KIM So Yeong 26 55
Round 1 11 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 21-6 / 16-21 / 21-14 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 46 44
Round 1 13 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-19 / 21-14 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 14 36
Round 1 407 Ryota TAOHATA / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-12 / 21-18 Yuta WATANABE / Arisa HIGASHINO - 32
Round 1 7 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-16 / 10-21 / 21-15 WANG Yilyu / OU Dongni 134 58
Round 1 42 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-17 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 27 61
Round 1 8 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 15-21 / 21-19 / 26-24 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 24 52
Round 1 25 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-18 / 21-8 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 20 29
Round 1 5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 17-21 / 21-8 / 21-15 Kenta KAZUNO / Yui MIYAUCHI 354 50
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-9 CHAN Peng Soon / LAI Pei Jing 78 35
Round 2 67 Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 21-14 / 21-12 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL 57 26
Round 2 19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-17 / 21-11 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 37 26
Round 2 - LI Junhui / TANG Yuanting 21-16 / 21-11 Fernando KURNIAWAN / POON Lok Yan 99 31
Round 2 13 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-18 / 23-25 / 21-19 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 11 74
Round 2 7 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-16 Ryota TAOHATA / Koharu YONEMOTO 407 54
Round 2 8 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-15 / 21-11 Praveen JORDAN / Debby SUSANTO 42 28
Round 2 5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-18 / 21-13 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 25 33
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Muhammad RIJAL / Vita MARISSA 67 62
Quarter-final 19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-16 / 21-14 LI Junhui / TANG Yuanting - 34
Quarter-final 13 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-12 / 22-20 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 7 41
Quarter-final 8 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 5 51
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-13 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 19 37
Semi-final 13 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-19 / 21-10 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 8 35
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-12 / 21-16 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 13 39
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 70 10 33.3% 2562 85.4 00:40:38 2.1 2 6.7%
MS 31 75 13 41.9% 2692 86.84 00:50:33 1.72 12 38.7%
WD 29 70 12 41.4% 2551 87.97 00:49:33 1.78 5 17.2%
WS 30 72 12 40.0% 2613 87.1 00:47:56 1.82 9 30.0%
XD 31 74 12 38.7% 2700 87.1 00:42:02 2.07 3 9.7%
Total 151 361 59 39.1% 13118 86.87 00:46:07 1.88 31 20.5%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Comeback Details
Kana ITOYAO XueWS Round 1 3 9 View
Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATALEE Sheng Mu / TSAI Chia HsinMD Quarter-final 2 8 View
Jan O JORGENSENKento MOMOTAMS Round 1 2 8 View
Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUKSayaka SATOWS Round 2 1 8 View
Riichi TAKESHITAPARUPALLI KashyapMS Round 1 2 7 View
Beiwen ZHANGBAE Yeon JuWS Round 1 2 7 View
Kento MOMOTAJan O JORGENSENMS Round 1 1 6 View
LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon SeongMohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWANMD Final 2 6 View
TAI Tzu YingLIU Xin (F)WS Semi-final 2 6 View
Jan O JORGENSENLIN DanMS Quarter-final 1 6 View

Biggest Comeback From Set Down

Biggest comeback from a set and x points down to win the match.
Players Opponents Tournament Year Round Biggest Deficit Details
Jan O JORGENSENKento MOMOTAYonex Japan Open 2014 Round 1 8 View
Riichi TAKESHITAPARUPALLI KashyapYonex Japan Open 2014 Round 1 7 View
TAI Tzu YingLIU Xin (F)Yonex Japan Open 2014 Semi-final 6 View
Sourabh VERMAWEI NanYonex Japan Open 2014 Round 1 5 View
LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi WahJacco ARENDS / Selena PIEKYonex Japan Open 2014 Round 1 5 View
YIP Pui YinYuka KUSUNOSEYonex Japan Open 2014 Round 1 5 View
HU YunCHEN LongYonex Japan Open 2014 Quarter-final 5 View
LI XueruiAkane YAMAGUCHIYonex Japan Open 2014 Round 1 4 View
Tanvi LADKirsty GILMOURYonex Japan Open 2014 Round 1 3 View
CHONG Wei FengSON Wan HoYonex Japan Open 2014 Round 1 3 View

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 2 1 66.7%
Malaysia 13 7 65.0%
China 34 19 64.1%
Hong Kong 10 7 58.8%
Indonesia 17 12 58.6%
Korea 16 12 57.1%
Germany 6 5 54.5%
Denmark 8 8 50.0%
Vietnam 1 1 50.0%
Japan 69 74 48.2%
Chinese Taipei 11 14 44.0%
Thailand 7 12 36.8%
India 4 7 36.4%
France 1 2 33.3%
U.S.A. 1 2 33.3%
England 3 7 30.0%
Netherlands 1 3 25.0%
Israel 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Czech Republic 0 1 0.0%
Canada 0 1 0.0%
New Zealand 0 2 0.0%
Russia 0 2 0.0%
Scotland 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2019 Kento MOMOTA Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-16 / 21-13
2018 Kento MOMOTA Khosit PHETPRADAB 21-14 / 21-11
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-14
2016 LEE Chong Wei Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-16
2015 LIN Dan Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-19
2014 LEE Chong Wei HU Yun 21-14 / 21-12
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 23-21 / 21-17
2012 LEE Chong Wei Boonsak PONSANA 21-18 / 21-18
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 10-21 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-17
2009 BAO Chunlai Taufik HIDAYAT 21-15 / 21-12
2008 Sony Dwi KUNCORO LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-11
2007 LEE Chong Wei Taufik HIDAYAT 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-19
2006 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-3
2005 LIN Dan CHEN Hong 15-4 / 2-0
2004 Ronald SUSILO BAO Chunlai 15-13 / 15-6
2003 XIA Xuanze LIN Dan 15-12 / 15-10
2002 LEE Hyun Il XIA Xuanze 8-7 / 7-5 / 0-7
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM LEE Hyun Il 15-11 / 15-6
2000 JI Xinpeng HENDRAWAN 6-15 / 17-15 / 15-4
1999 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-3 / 15-10
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE LUO Yigang 15-3 / 15-11
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN PARK Sung Woo 15-3 / 15-1
1996 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 14-18 / 15-4
1995 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-8
1994 Ardy B WIRANATA Harijanto ARBI 12-15 / 15-6 / 15-3
1993 Harijanto ARBI Joko SUPRIANTO 15-8 / 15-12
1992 Ardy B WIRANATA Jianhua ZHAO 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-10
1991 Ardy B WIRANATA WU Wenkai 12-15 / 15-4 / 15-7
1990 Morten FROST HANSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 15-9 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Kok Keong FOO 15-2 / 15-10