India Open  

Tournament Name: INDIA GRAND PRIX GOLD 2010
Tournament Dates: 08/06/2010-13/06/2010
Location: India, Chennai
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS
MS Alamsyah YUNUS GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V.
WD Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA
WS Saina NEHWAL Mew Choo WONG
XD V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (305*) K. S. Hersen / Jayan JAMES 21-17 / 21-19 Mohit KAMAT / Venkatesh PRASAD (232*) 25
Round 1 (225*) S. D. S. Krishna / Vineeth MANUEL 21-7 / 21-11 Avinash SHARMA / Rahul SHARMA (503*) 15
Round 1 108 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Muhammad ULINNUHA 21-16 / 21-11 D. Raviraj / Sunil VERMA (504*) 18
Round 1 (224*) DELYNUGRAHA Muhammad Rizky / Muhammad RIJAL 21-18 / 21-7 Joy T ANTONY / P. H. Suraj (487*) 19
Round 1 (175*) Jishnu SANYAL / ATTRI Manu 21-2 / 21-12 Yasin MARWAN SAADA / Youssef MARWAN SAADA (512*) 13
Round 1 (134*) Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 21-11 / 21-16 T. Dinesh / B. Kiran Kumar (284*) 19
Round 1 46 Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 21-7 / 21-11 Bennet ANTONY / Ram C. VIJAY (517*) 17
Round 1 (228*) Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / KONA Tarun 21-11 / 21-23 / 21-13 K. Tanishak / J. B. S. Vidyadhar (499*) 42
Round 1 (302*) Ravinder SINGH / Utsav MISHRA 11-21 / 21-11 / 21-16 Francis ALWIN / Sanker GOPAN 136 35
Round 1 (304*) Jagadish YADAV / S. Sanjeeth W.O. Andhika ANHAR / Hendra Setiyo NUGROHO (485*) 0
Round 1 (198*) Akshay DEWALKAR / Arun VISHNU W.O. K RIZKI YANU / SAPUTRA Albert - 0
Round 1 (215*) Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Manish GUPTA W.O. Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 190 0
Round 1 (308*) Ashish SHARMA / Pankaj NATHANI W.O. Fernando KURNIAWAN / Wifqi WINDARTO (176*) 0
Round 2 14 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-9 / 21-12 K. S. Hersen / Jayan JAMES (305*) 19
Round 2 (225*) S. D. S. Krishna / Vineeth MANUEL 21-17 / 21-14 Jagadish YADAV / S. Sanjeeth (304*) 24
Round 2 56 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-14 / 21-16 Akshay DEWALKAR / Arun VISHNU (198*) 23
Round 2 108 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Muhammad ULINNUHA 14-21 / 21-4 / 21-9 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Manish GUPTA (215*) 22
Round 2 (224*) DELYNUGRAHA Muhammad Rizky / Muhammad RIJAL 21-17 / 21-15 Jishnu SANYAL / ATTRI Manu (175*) 23
Round 2 (134*) Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Thien How HOON / Soon Hock ONG 46 40
Round 2 (228*) Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / KONA Tarun 21-5 / 21-8 Ashish SHARMA / Pankaj NATHANI (308*) 14
Round 2 19 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-8 / 21-12 Ravinder SINGH / Utsav MISHRA (302*) 16
Quarter-final 14 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-13 / 21-9 S. D. S. Krishna / Vineeth MANUEL (225*) 19
Quarter-final 56 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 21-18 / 21-12 Berry ANGRIAWAN / Muhammad ULINNUHA 108 25
Quarter-final (134*) Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN 21-10 / 21-16 DELYNUGRAHA Muhammad Rizky / Muhammad RIJAL (224*) 17
Quarter-final 19 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-15 / 21-13 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / KONA Tarun (228*) 30
Semi-final 14 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-8 / 21-17 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Chayut TRIYACHART 56 27
Semi-final 19 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-9 / 18-21 / 24-22 Yohanes Rendy SUGIARTO / Afiat Yuris WIRAWAN (134*) 56
Final 14 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-12 / 22-20 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 19 35
MS
Round 1 233 Sourabh VERMA 21-8 / 21-12 Ravinder SINGH (616*) 20
Round 1 (488*) Saurav KAPOOR 21-11 / 21-18 T. Nagendra (867*) 22
Round 1 175 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-4 / 21-15 Vipul SAINI (862*) 19
Round 1 69 Chun Seang TAN 21-11 / 21-2 Joy T ANTONY (855*) 18
Round 1 (496*) S. Aravind 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Eshan NAQVI (339*) 33
Round 1 376 Abhimanyu SINGH 29-27 / 21-15 Tanveer GILL (445*) 32
Round 1 125 Alamsyah YUNUS 21-14 / 21-17 J. B. S. Vidyadhar (832*) 27
Round 1 (346*) M. R. Manikandan 21-5 / 21-6 Vikram SAINI (875*) 19
Round 1 (495*) Ashish SHARMA 21-16 / 21-12 Yasin MARWAN SAADA (877*) 19
Round 1 188 Aditya ELANGO 21-10 / 8-21 / 21-13 Hoe Keat OON 213 34
Round 1 (272*) Srujan NANDALURI 21-1 / 21-11 Ahmed BADIE TAWFEEK (883*) 13
Round 1 (486*) Nigel D'SA 21-3 / 21-7 Youssef MARWAN SAADA (874*) 13
Round 1 (327*) B. Kiran Kumar 21-16 / 21-18 Manish GUPTA (447*) 29
Round 1 (345*) K. Tanishak 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-8 Prem Singh CHOUHAN (878*) 34
Round 1 (411*) Guaranshu CHOPRA W.O. Ary TRISNANTO 274 0
Round 1 597 Sagar CHOPDA W.O. Arif Nandang SAPUTRA 300 0
Round 1 179 Oscar BANSAL W.O. Pavel FLORIAN 138 0
Round 1 (343*) Pratik PATEL W.O. Nugroho Andi SAPUTRO 199 0
Round 2 19 Chetan ANAND 21-8 / 21-8 Mohit KAMAT (617*) 20
Round 2 233 Sourabh VERMA 21-8 / 21-15 Saurav KAPOOR (488*) 22
Round 2 70 Ajay JAYARAM 21-16 / 9-21 / 21-8 PRANNOY H. S. 567 42
Round 2 69 Chun Seang TAN 21-9 / 21-15 SAI PRANEETH B. 175 30
Round 2 33 Arvind BHAT 21-14 / 21-15 Rohan CASTELINO (835*) 33
Round 2 376 Abhimanyu SINGH 21-19 / 21-14 S. Aravind (496*) 29
Round 2 125 Alamsyah YUNUS 21-12 / 21-8 Anup SRIDHAR 43 28
Round 2 (346*) M. R. Manikandan 21-11 / 21-9 Ashish SHARMA (495*) 18
Round 2 188 Aditya ELANGO 21-8 / 21-18 Guaranshu CHOPRA (411*) 22
Round 2 47 Anand PAWAR 21-17 / 7-1 Ret. Sagar CHOPDA 597 25
Round 2 (272*) Srujan NANDALURI 21-13 / 21-10 Oscar BANSAL 179 23
Round 2 40 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-11 / 21-12 T. Dinesh (622*) 25
Round 2 (343*) Pratik PATEL 21-18 / 21-16 Nigel D'SA (486*) 24
Round 2 66 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-8 / 21-9 Anurag SHARMA (863*) 22
Round 2 (345*) K. Tanishak 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-9 B. Kiran Kumar (327*) 37
Round 2 21 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-12 / 21-8 Ajit WIJETILAK (830*) 24
Round 3 19 Chetan ANAND 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Sourabh VERMA 233 54
Round 3 69 Chun Seang TAN 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Ajay JAYARAM 70 68
Round 3 33 Arvind BHAT 21-12 / 21-10 Abhimanyu SINGH 376 27
Round 3 125 Alamsyah YUNUS 21-12 / 21-12 M. R. Manikandan (346*) 21
Round 3 47 Anand PAWAR 21-11 / 21-10 Aditya ELANGO 188 22
Round 3 40 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-15 / 21-9 Srujan NANDALURI (272*) 35
Round 3 66 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-5 / 21-3 Pratik PATEL (343*) 17
Round 3 21 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-5 / 21-9 K. Tanishak (345*) 20
Quarter-final 19 Chetan ANAND 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-16 Chun Seang TAN 69 54
Quarter-final 125 Alamsyah YUNUS 21-19 / 21-19 Arvind BHAT 33 44
Quarter-final 40 PARUPALLI Kashyap 12-21 / 21-9 / 21-12 Anand PAWAR 47 52
Quarter-final 66 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-18 / 16-15 Ret. Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21 36
Semi-final 125 Alamsyah YUNUS 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Chetan ANAND 19 51
Semi-final 66 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-6 / 17-21 / 21-15 PARUPALLI Kashyap 40 57
Final 125 Alamsyah YUNUS 21-13 / 21-18 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 66 40
WD
Round 1 (219*) P. Jyotshna / Pradnya GADRE 21-19 / 21-15 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Mingtian FU 135 26
Round 2 19 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-9 / 21-10 Megha Merin NINAN / Vaishali BARIA (464*) 19
Round 2 (212*) Debby SUSANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 21-17 / 21-13 Jui AGASKAR / Saili RANE (459*) 28
Round 2 (137*) Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI 21-10 / 21-12 P. C. Thulasi / Prajakta SAWANT (460*) 24
Round 2 (219*) P. Jyotshna / Pradnya GADRE 21-16 / 21-14 Meenakshi NAIR / Mohita SAHDEV (180*) 22
Round 2 78 Komala DEWI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA 21-12 / 21-17 Jiayuan CHEN / Juan GU 147 26
Round 2 (214*) Jenna GOZALI / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA 21-5 / 21-5 Asmaa BADIE TAWFEEK / Noran Hassan EL BANNA (453*) 13
Round 2 25 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-4 / 21-4 Akansha RAINA / Diksha MAHAJAN (457*) 14
Round 2 34 Aparna BALAN / Shruti KURIEN W.O. Dwi AUGUSTIAWATI / Ayu RAHMASARI 194 0
Quarter-final 19 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-13 / 21-16 Debby SUSANTO / Richi Puspita DILI (212*) 27
Quarter-final (137*) Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-11 Aparna BALAN / Shruti KURIEN 34 44
Quarter-final 78 Komala DEWI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA 21-15 / 21-9 P. Jyotshna / Pradnya GADRE (219*) 22
Quarter-final 25 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Jenna GOZALI / Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA (214*) 41
Semi-final 19 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-16 / 21-17 Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI (137*) 31
Semi-final 25 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-12 / 21-18 Komala DEWI / Keshya Nurvita HANADIA 78 25
Final 19 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-11 / 9-21 / 21-15 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 25 47
WS (qual)
Round 1 (308*) Juhi DEWANGAN 21-7 / 21-9 M. Radhika (677*) 13
Round 1 (322*) Sanyogita GHORPADE 21-18 / 21-11 Vaishali BARIA (682*) 23
WS
Round 1 6 Saina NEHWAL 21-7 / 21-10 Thilini JAYASINGHE 285 20
Round 1 (224*) Dhanya NAIR 21-5 / 21-11 Noran Hassan EL BANNA 400 17
Round 1 76 Sayali GOKHALE 21-7 / 21-11 Sampada SAHASRABUDDHE (305*) 26
Round 1 208 Gayatri VARTAK 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-9 Jui AGASKAR (431*) 35
Round 1 387 P. C. Thulasi 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Maja TVRDY 47 46
Round 1 120 Renuga VEERAN 21-18 / 21-17 Anita OHLAN (306*) 26
Round 1 153 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-13 / 22-20 Mingtian FU 52 37
Round 1 187 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-12 / 21-8 Juhi DEWANGAN (308*) 4
Round 1 (225*) Mohita SAHDEV 21-15 / 21-12 Trupti LAVANIA (433*) 18
Round 1 193 Juan GU 21-15 / 21-15 Trupti MURGUNDE 53 32
Round 1 100 Simone PRUTSCH 12-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Neha PANDIT 125 38
Round 1 73 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-11 Aditi MUTATKAR 33 53
Round 1 430 Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE 21-5 / 21-8 Diksha MAHAJAN (429*) 14
Round 1 71 Jiayuan CHEN 17-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Saili RANE (307*) 55
Round 1 (322*) Sanyogita GHORPADE 21-4 / 21-6 Asmaa BADIE TAWFEEK (428*) 14
Round 1 22 Mew Choo WONG 21-13 / 21-15 Mudra DHAINJE (434*) 28
Round 2 6 Saina NEHWAL 21-9 / 21-9 Dhanya NAIR (224*) 23
Round 2 76 Sayali GOKHALE 21-15 / 21-12 Gayatri VARTAK 208 27
Round 2 120 Renuga VEERAN 21-16 / 21-18 P. C. Thulasi 387 28
Round 2 153 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-16 / 21-17 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 187 29
Round 2 193 Juan GU 21-9 / 21-8 Mohita SAHDEV (225*) 34
Round 2 73 Lindaweni FANETRI 17-21 / 23-21 / 21-11 Simone PRUTSCH 100 46
Round 2 71 Jiayuan CHEN 21-14 / 21-12 Renu Chandrika HETTIARACHCHIGE 430 25
Round 2 22 Mew Choo WONG 21-14 / 21-10 Sanyogita GHORPADE (322*) 26
Quarter-final 6 Saina NEHWAL 21-4 / 21-8 Sayali GOKHALE 76 24
Quarter-final 153 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-9 / 21-6 Renuga VEERAN 120 25
Quarter-final 73 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-9 / 21-17 Juan GU 193 33
Quarter-final 22 Mew Choo WONG 22-20 / 21-19 Jiayuan CHEN 71 36
Semi-final 6 Saina NEHWAL 21-17 / 21-11 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 153 34
Semi-final 22 Mew Choo WONG 22-20 / 21-17 Lindaweni FANETRI 73 39
Final 6 Saina NEHWAL 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-12 Mew Choo WONG 22 56
XD
Round 1 (240*) KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-8 / 21-9 Youssef MARWAN SAADA / Noran Hassan EL BANNA (510*) 14
Round 1 (223*) K. S. Hersen / Meenakshi NAIR 21-7 / 21-4 Ahmed BADIE TAWFEEK / Asmaa BADIE TAWFEEK (516*) 13
Round 1 (198*) Riky WIDIANTO / Jenna GOZALI 21-5 / 21-9 Vikram SAINI / Diksha MAHAJAN (511*) 16
Round 1 (321*) Prem Singh CHOUHAN / M. Radhika W.O. K RIZKI YANU / Dwi AUGUSTIAWATI - 0
Round 1 82 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO W.O. Hendra MULYONO / Ayu RAHMASARI (563*) 0
Round 2 11 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-8 / 21-9 Ram C. VIJAY / Megha Merin NINAN (504*) 18
Round 2 150 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 21-8 / 21-8 Prem Singh CHOUHAN / M. Radhika (321*) 15
Round 2 60 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 19-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Prajakta SAWANT (201*) 37
Round 2 (240*) KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Jishnu SANYAL / P. Jyotshna (267*) 35
Round 2 82 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 DELYNUGRAHA Muhammad Rizky / Richi Puspita DILI (167*) 53
Round 2 77 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 21-13 / 21-14 K. S. Hersen / Meenakshi NAIR (223*) 20
Round 2 (198*) Riky WIDIANTO / Jenna GOZALI 21-12 / 21-14 Venkat Gaurav PRASAD / Juhi DEWANGAN (295*) 16
Round 2 57 Raj VEERAN / Renuga VEERAN W.O. Tanveer GILL / Mohita SAHDEV (424*) 0
Quarter-final 11 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-14 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 150 42
Quarter-final 60 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 21-9 / 21-16 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA (240*) 23
Quarter-final 82 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 22-20 / 21-14 Arun VISHNU / Aparna BALAN 77 30
Quarter-final (198*) Riky WIDIANTO / Jenna GOZALI 21-9 / 21-13 Raj VEERAN / Renuga VEERAN 57 25
Semi-final 11 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-7 / 21-10 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 60 20
Semi-final 82 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Riky WIDIANTO / Jenna GOZALI (198*) 50
Final 11 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 23-21 / 20-22 / 21-7 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 82 44
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 24 53 5 20.8% 1802 75.08 00:24:42 3.04 0 0.0%
MS 43 97 11 25.6% 3227 75.05 00:30:04 2.5 1 2.3%
WD 15 33 3 20.0% 1106 73.73 00:27:16 2.7 0 0.0%
WS 31 69 7 22.6% 2335 75.32 00:30:35 2.46 0 0.0%
XD 17 40 6 35.3% 1359 79.94 00:27:42 2.89 0 0.0%
Total 130 292 32 24.6% 9829 75.61 00:28:34 2.65 1 0.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Malaysia 14 4 77.8%
Indonesia 29 11 72.5%
Singapore 14 8 63.6%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
Austria 1 1 50.0%
India 72 94 43.4%
Australia 2 3 40.0%
Sri Lanka 1 2 33.3%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Egypt 0 9 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Lakshya SEN LOH Kean Yew 24-22 / 21-17
2019 Viktor AXELSEN KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-7 / 22-20
2018 SHI Yuqi CHOU Tien Chen 21-18 / 21-14
2017 Viktor AXELSEN CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-10
2016 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 21-18
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-12
2014 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-13 / 21-17
2013 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-17
2012 SON Wan Ho LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-19
2011 LEE Chong Wei Peter Hoeg GADE 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-15
2010 Alamsyah YUNUS GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-13 / 21-18
2009 Taufik HIDAYAT Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-18 / 21-19
2008 Boonsak PONSANA Chetan ANAND 21-16 / 21-12
1997 Harijanto ARBI PULLELA Gopichand 15-4 / 15-7