Pan Am individual Championships  

Tournament Name: Pan American Champs 1997 (I)
Tournament Dates: 21/09/1997-21/09/1997
Location: Canada, -
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES
MS Kevin (Qi) HAN Mike BERES
WD Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE Cindy ARTHUR / Jennifer WONG
WS Denyse JULIEN Lorena BLANCO
XD Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (471*) Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES 15-3 / 15-2 Oscar CORPANCHO / Curt PERSAUD - 0
Round 1 - Stuart K ARTHUR / Iain SYDIE 15-7 / 15-5 Ryan HOLDER / Argyle MAYNARD - 0
Round 1 - Brent OLYNYK / Marlon SAMUEL 15-4 / 15-6 Jaroslaw KLYSZ / Alejandro MEYER - 0
Round 2 (44*) Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY 15-0 / 15-3 Sheldon CALDEIRA / Ronald CLARKE - 0
Round 2 (421*) Roy jnr PAUL / Robert RICHARDS 15-5 / 15-8 Christian ERICHSEN / Kenneth ERICHSEN (405*) 0
Round 2 (471*) Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES 15-8 / 15-7 Luis LOPEZLLERA / Laura AMAYA - 0
Round 2 - Stuart K ARTHUR / Iain SYDIE 15-2 / 15-2 Darron CHARLES / Anil SEEPAUL - 0
Round 2 - Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-9 / 15-7 Guilherme KUMASAKA / Paulo VON SCALA (402*) 0
Round 2 - Brent OLYNYK / Marlon SAMUEL 15-3 / 15-7 Bradley GRAHAM / Andre STEWART - 0
Round 2 - Mario CARULLA / Jose Antonio ITURRIAGA 15-3 / 15-5 Luis LOPEZLLERA / Bernardo MONREAL (476*) 0
Round 2 - Paulo FAM / Leandro SANTOS W.O. Eric BLEAU / Oscar BRANDON (634*) 0
Quarter-final (44*) Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY 15-2 / 15-5 Paulo FAM / Leandro SANTOS - 0
Quarter-final (471*) Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES 15-10 / 15-2 Roy jnr PAUL / Robert RICHARDS (421*) 0
Quarter-final - Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-11 / 12-15 / 15-4 Stuart K ARTHUR / Iain SYDIE - 0
Quarter-final - Brent OLYNYK / Marlon SAMUEL 13-15 / 15-6 / 15-9 Mario CARULLA / Jose Antonio ITURRIAGA - 0
Semi-final (471*) Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES 15-12 / 15-4 Mike BERES / Bryan MOODY (44*) 0
Semi-final - Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-6 / 15-2 Brent OLYNYK / Marlon SAMUEL - 0
Final - Howard BACH / Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-10 / 15-7 Mike EDSTROM / Chris HALES (471*) 0
MS
Round 1 (41*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-1 / 15-1 Leandro SANTOS (197*) 0
Round 1 (467*) Argyle MAYNARD 12-15 / 15-8 / 15-6 Bradley GRAHAM (698*) 0
Round 1 - Stuart K ARTHUR 15-8 / 15-9 Christian ERICHSEN (253*) 0
Round 1 - Jesus LOPEZ 15-7 / 15-2 Sheldon CALDEIRA (1049*) 0
Round 1 (117*) Mario CARULLA 15-1 / 15-1 Jaroslaw KLYSZ (443*) 0
Round 1 (524*) Marlon SAMUEL 15-7 / 15-10 Guilherme KUMASAKA (541*) 0
Round 1 (213*) Luis LOPEZLLERA 15-4 / 5-15 / 15-7 Roy jnr PAUL (575*) 0
Round 1 (1215*) Robert RICHARDS 15-8 / 15-1 Arturo AMAYA (1245*) 0
Round 1 (247*) Howard BACH 15-6 / 15-6 Paulo FAM (191*) 0
Round 1 (725*) Bobby MILROY 15-4 / 15-9 Darron CHARLES (764*) 0
Round 1 (128*) Kenneth ERICHSEN 15-1 / 15-1 Curt PERSAUD (587*) 0
Round 1 (494*) Paulo VON SCALA 15-9 / 10-15 / 15-13 Andre STEWART (1238*) 0
Round 1 (540*) Bernardo MONREAL 15-8 / 15-2 Alejandro MEYER - 0
Round 1 (91*) Mike BERES 15-4 / 15-1 Oscar CORPANCHO (453*) 0
Round 1 (1235*) Anil SEEPAUL W.O. Eric BLEAU (759*) 0
Round 1 (522*) Ryan HOLDER W.O. Oscar BRANDON (187*) 0
Round 2 (41*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-2 / 15-4 Argyle MAYNARD (467*) 0
Round 2 - Stuart K ARTHUR 15-3 / 15-3 Jesus LOPEZ - 0
Round 2 (117*) Mario CARULLA 15-4 / 15-8 Marlon SAMUEL (524*) 0
Round 2 (213*) Luis LOPEZLLERA 15-2 / 15-6 Anil SEEPAUL (1235*) 0
Round 2 (247*) Howard BACH 15-8 / 15-13 Robert RICHARDS (1215*) 0
Round 2 (128*) Kenneth ERICHSEN 15-17 / 17-14 / 15-10 Bobby MILROY (725*) 0
Round 2 (494*) Paulo VON SCALA 15-5 / 15-11 Ryan HOLDER (522*) 0
Round 2 (91*) Mike BERES 15-2 / 15-12 Bernardo MONREAL (540*) 0
Quarter-final (41*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-2 / 15-9 Stuart K ARTHUR - 0
Quarter-final (117*) Mario CARULLA 15-9 / 15-2 Luis LOPEZLLERA (213*) 0
Quarter-final (128*) Kenneth ERICHSEN 13-15 / 15-10 / 15-7 Howard BACH (247*) 0
Quarter-final (91*) Mike BERES 15-1 / 15-2 Paulo VON SCALA (494*) 0
Semi-final (41*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 15-4 / 15-4 Mario CARULLA (117*) 0
Semi-final (91*) Mike BERES 15-9 / 15-6 Kenneth ERICHSEN (128*) 0
Final (41*) Kevin (Qi) HAN 11-15 / 15-4 / 15-6 Mike BERES (91*) 0
WD
Round 1 - Eileen TANG / Stephanie WO 15-1 / 15-9 Joy BRATHWAITE / Caroline VAUGHN (627*) 0
Round 1 (379*) Sabrina CASSIE / Zeudi MACK 15-8 / 12-15 / 15-6 Laura AMAYA / Veronica ESTRADA - 0
Round 1 (357*) Sandra JIMENO / Doriana RIVERA 15-1 / 15-2 Alice GARAY / Andrea SOMRAU (252*) 0
Round 1 (540*) Charmaine REID / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-1 / 15-0 Fernanda KUMASAKA / Liliana SEMEGVEN - 0
Round 1 (616*) Terry LEYOW (WALKER) / Nigella SAUNDERS 15-0 / 15-0 Patricia FINARDI / Cristina NAKANO (114*) 0
Round 1 - Cindy ARTHUR / Jennifer WONG 15-0 / 15-4 Gabriella RODRIGUEZ / Aurora SALAZAR - 0
Round 1 (106*) Ximena BELLIDO / Lorena BLANCO 15-1 / 15-4 Dionne FORDE / Chalise JORDAN (455*) 0
Quarter-final (46*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-7 / 15-0 Eileen TANG / Stephanie WO - 0
Quarter-final (357*) Sandra JIMENO / Doriana RIVERA 18-13 / 15-5 Sabrina CASSIE / Zeudi MACK (379*) 0
Quarter-final (616*) Terry LEYOW (WALKER) / Nigella SAUNDERS 15-8 / 15-0 Charmaine REID / Kara SOLMUNDSON (540*) 0
Quarter-final - Cindy ARTHUR / Jennifer WONG 15-7 / 15-7 Ximena BELLIDO / Lorena BLANCO (106*) 0
Semi-final (46*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-1 / 15-5 Sandra JIMENO / Doriana RIVERA (357*) 0
Semi-final - Cindy ARTHUR / Jennifer WONG 15-5 / 15-1 Terry LEYOW (WALKER) / Nigella SAUNDERS (616*) 0
Final (46*) Milaine CLOUTIER / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-10 / 15-10 Cindy ARTHUR / Jennifer WONG - 0
WS
Round 1 (139*) Ximena BELLIDO 11-0 / 11-0 Gabriel RODRIGUEZ - 0
Round 1 (164*) Robbyn M HERMITAGE 11-3 / 11-3 Cristina NAKANO (229*) 0
Round 1 (480*) Caroline VAUGHN 11-1 / 11-2 Andrea SOMRAU (295*) 0
Round 1 (240*) Sandra JIMENO 11-0 / 11-1 Aurora SALAZAR (466*) 0
Round 1 - Stephanie WO 4-11 / 11-7 / 11-4 Joy BRATHWAITE (740*) 0
Round 1 (341*) Nigella SAUNDERS 11-7 / 11-4 Zeudi MACK (489*) 0
Round 1 (214*) Sabrina CASSIE 11-6 / 11-1 Ma Del Pilar SALAZAR (587*) 0
Round 1 (395*) Chalise JORDAN 11-1 / 11-1 Liliana SEMEGVEN - 0
Round 1 - Caroline GIBBINGS 11-0 / 11-2 Terry LEYOW (WALKER) (750*) 0
Round 1 (121*) Lorena BLANCO 11-1 / 11-3 Patricia FINARDI (263*) 0
Round 1 - Jennifer WONG 11-4 / 11-2 Doriana RIVERA (160*) 0
Round 1 (463*) Fernanda KUMASAKA 11-2 / 11-2 Veronica ESTRADA (734*) 0
Round 1 (363*) Alice GARAY W.O. Shannon HSU (192*) 0
Round 2 (40*) Denyse JULIEN 11-2 / 11-4 Ximena BELLIDO (139*) 0
Round 2 (164*) Robbyn M HERMITAGE 11-0 / 11-3 Caroline VAUGHN (480*) 0
Round 2 (79*) Kara SOLMUNDSON 11-4 / 11-1 Sandra JIMENO (240*) 0
Round 2 (214*) Sabrina CASSIE 11-1 / 6-11 / 11-6 Chalise JORDAN (395*) 0
Round 2 (121*) Lorena BLANCO 12-10 / 11-6 Caroline GIBBINGS - 0
Round 2 - Jennifer WONG 5-11 / 11-5 / 11-2 Fernanda KUMASAKA (463*) 0
Round 2 (48*) Charmaine REID 11-0 / 11-0 Alice GARAY (363*) 0
Round 2 (341*) Nigella SAUNDERS W.O. Stephanie WO - 0
Quarter-final (40*) Denyse JULIEN 11-7 / 11-0 Robbyn M HERMITAGE (164*) 0
Quarter-final (79*) Kara SOLMUNDSON 11-1 / 11-1 Nigella SAUNDERS (341*) 0
Quarter-final (121*) Lorena BLANCO 11-3 / 11-5 Sabrina CASSIE (214*) 0
Quarter-final (48*) Charmaine REID 11-2 / 11-1 Jennifer WONG - 0
Semi-final (40*) Denyse JULIEN 11-9 / 11-4 Kara SOLMUNDSON (79*) 0
Semi-final (121*) Lorena BLANCO 11-7 / 5-11 / 12-10 Charmaine REID (48*) 0
Final (40*) Denyse JULIEN 11-1 / 11-0 Lorena BLANCO (121*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Chris HALES / Stephanie WO 15-3 / 15-4 Alejandro MEYER / Andrea SOMRAU - 0
Round 1 (657*) Stuart K ARTHUR / Cindy ARTHUR 15-2 / 15-3 Leandro SANTOS / Fernanda KUMASAKA - 0
Round 1 - Paul LEYOW / Terry LEYOW (WALKER) 15-0 / 15-2 Luis LOPEZLLERA / Veronica ESTRADA - 0
Round 1 (716*) Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-6 / 15-8 Mario CARULLA / Ximena BELLIDO (123*) 0
Round 1 (599*) Anil SEEPAUL / Zeudi MACK 15-2 / 15-9 Paulo FAM / Patricia FINARDI - 0
Round 1 (518*) Bernardo MONREAL / Laura AMAYA 15-8 / 15-9 Ryan HOLDER / Dionne FORDE (869*) 0
Round 1 - Bobby MILROY / Jennifer WONG 15-10 / 15-6 Jose Antonio ITURRIAGA / Lorena BLANCO - 0
Round 1 - Sheldon CALDEIRA / Sabrina CASSIE 15-2 / 15-0 Jaroslaw KLYSZ / Alice GARAY - 0
Round 1 (78*) Bryan MOODY / Milaine CLOUTIER 15-6 / 15-7 Argyle MAYNARD / Chalise JORDAN (454*) 0
Round 1 - Andre STEWART / Nigella SAUNDERS 15-4 / 15-5 Curt PERSAUD / Joy BRATHWAITE - 0
Round 1 - Oscar CORPANCHO / Sandra JIMENO 15-7 / 15-7 Jesus LOPEZ / Aurora SALAZAR - 0
Round 1 (223*) Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-1 / 15-1 Paulo VON SCALA / Cristina NAKANO (656*) 0
Round 1 - Marlon SAMUEL / Caroline GIBBINGS W.O. Eric BLEAU / Liliana SEMEGVEN - 0
Round 1 - Arturo AMAYA / Gabriella RODRIGUEZ W.O. Oscar BRANDON / Doriana RIVERA - 0
Round 2 (46*) Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN 15-3 / 15-7 Chris HALES / Stephanie WO - 0
Round 2 (657*) Stuart K ARTHUR / Cindy ARTHUR 11-15 / 15-9 / 15-8 Paul LEYOW / Terry LEYOW (WALKER) - 0
Round 2 (716*) Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-0 / 15-2 Anil SEEPAUL / Zeudi MACK (599*) 0
Round 2 - Marlon SAMUEL / Caroline GIBBINGS 18-17 / 15-9 Bernardo MONREAL / Laura AMAYA (518*) 0
Round 2 - Bobby MILROY / Jennifer WONG 15-3 / 15-5 Sheldon CALDEIRA / Sabrina CASSIE - 0
Round 2 (78*) Bryan MOODY / Milaine CLOUTIER 15-2 / 15-8 Arturo AMAYA / Gabriella RODRIGUEZ - 0
Round 2 - Andre STEWART / Nigella SAUNDERS 13-15 / 15-5 / 15-7 Oscar CORPANCHO / Sandra JIMENO - 0
Round 2 (223*) Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-12 / 15-12 Andrea EDSTROM / Yeping TANG - 0
Quarter-final (46*) Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN 15-5 / 15-4 Stuart K ARTHUR / Cindy ARTHUR (657*) 0
Quarter-final (716*) Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE 15-1 / 15-8 Marlon SAMUEL / Caroline GIBBINGS - 0
Quarter-final - Bobby MILROY / Jennifer WONG 18-15 / 15-8 Bryan MOODY / Milaine CLOUTIER (78*) 0
Quarter-final (223*) Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-2 / 15-1 Andre STEWART / Nigella SAUNDERS - 0
Semi-final (46*) Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN 15-6 / 15-7 Brent OLYNYK / Robbyn M HERMITAGE (716*) 0
Semi-final (223*) Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON 15-4 / 15-9 Bobby MILROY / Jennifer WONG - 0
Final (46*) Iain SYDIE / Denyse JULIEN 17-14 / 15-8 Mike BERES / Kara SOLMUNDSON (223*) 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 17 36 2 11.8% 751 44.18 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 29 64 6 20.7% 1357 46.79 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 14 29 1 7.1% 566 40.43 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 26 56 4 15.4% 790 30.38 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 27 56 2 7.4% 1185 43.89 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 113 241 15 13.3% 4649 41.14 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
U.S.A. 18 5 78.3%
Canada 54 20 73.0%
Peru 10 9 52.6%
Spain 4 4 50.0%
Guatemala 3 3 50.0%
Jamaica 8 11 42.1%
Trinidad and Tobago 5 10 33.3%
Mexico 5 15 25.0%
Barbados 3 12 20.0%
Brazil 3 14 17.6%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
Argentina 0 9 0.0%

Category: