Polish Open  

Tournament Name: Nokia Polish Int Open 2003
Tournament Dates: 05/03/2003-09/03/2003
Location: Poland, Spala
Category: International Series

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT / Jorgen OLSSON
MS Kasper OEDUM Przemyslaw WACHA
WD Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA Akiko NAKASHIMA / Chihiro OHSAKA
WS Huaiwen XU Kelly MORGAN
XD Jorgen OLSSON / Frida ANDREASSON Robert MATEUSIAK / Kamila AUGUSTYN

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Hubert PACZEK / Jan RUDZINSKI 15-7 / 15-13 Stanislav MLEJNEK / Jan VONDRA (205*) 0
Round 1 - Ashley BREHAUT / Boyd COOPER 15-13 / 15-5 Daniel MARCJAN / Kamil MARCJAN - 0
Round 1 (463*) Doni PRASETYO / Wandry Kurniawan SAPUTRA 15-5 / 15-3 Marcin BYBROWSKI / Michal BYBROWSKI - 0
Round 1 - Jacek HANKIEWICZ / Damian PLAWECKI 15-3 / 15-1 Dainius MIKALAUSKAS / Donatas NARVILAS - 0
Round 1 - Wojciech POSZELEZNY / Jaroslaw SUWALA 15-13 / 15-5 Lukas KLACANSKY / Michal MATEJKA (606*) 0
Round 1 - Dimitrij GUTAREV / Andrei KONAKH 15-12 / 12-15 / 15-8 Zbigniew JASIULEWICZ / Rafal KASPROW - 0
Round 2 (26*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-2 / 15-0 Dariusz PILICH / Michal SIEMINSKI - 0
Round 2 - Hubert PACZEK / Jan RUDZINSKI 15-7 / 13-15 / 15-8 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK - 0
Round 2 - Ashley BREHAUT / Boyd COOPER 15-5 / 15-13 George PATIS / Theodoros VELKOS (104*) 0
Round 2 (463*) Doni PRASETYO / Wandry Kurniawan SAPUTRA 15-7 / 15-7 Pawel LENKIEWICZ / Piotr ZOLADEK - 0
Round 2 - Jacek HANKIEWICZ / Damian PLAWECKI 15-12 / 15-12 Adam CWALINA / Rafal HAWEL - 0
Round 2 (83*) Yong Joo CHUA / Kian Teck KHOO 15-13 / 15-9 Wojciech POSZELEZNY / Jaroslaw SUWALA - 0
Round 2 - Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI / Kamil TURONEK 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10 Dimitrij GUTAREV / Andrei KONAKH - 0
Round 2 (39*) Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT / Jorgen OLSSON 15-6 / 15-2 Marcin DERNOGA / Adam ZALESKI - 0
Quarter-final (26*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15-6 / 15-9 Hubert PACZEK / Jan RUDZINSKI - 0
Quarter-final (463*) Doni PRASETYO / Wandry Kurniawan SAPUTRA 15-8 / 15-8 Ashley BREHAUT / Boyd COOPER - 0
Quarter-final - Jacek HANKIEWICZ / Damian PLAWECKI 15-11 / 15-6 Yong Joo CHUA / Kian Teck KHOO (83*) 0
Quarter-final (39*) Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT / Jorgen OLSSON 17-15 / 15-6 Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI / Kamil TURONEK - 0
Semi-final (26*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 16-17 / 15-7 / 15-10 Doni PRASETYO / Wandry Kurniawan SAPUTRA (463*) 0
Semi-final (39*) Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT / Jorgen OLSSON 15-11 / 15-1 Jacek HANKIEWICZ / Damian PLAWECKI - 0
Final (26*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 11-15 / 15-2 / 15-1 Imanuel HIRSCHFELDT / Jorgen OLSSON (39*) 0
MS
Round 1 (79*) Sho SASAKI 15-4 / 15-4 Adam CWALINA - 0
Round 1 - Dariusz ZIEBA 15-1 / 15-2 George PATIS (388*) 0
Round 1 (90*) Johan UDDFOLK 15-5 / 15-10 Jaroslaw SUWALA - 0
Round 1 (165*) Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI 13-15 / 15-8 / 15-8 Jan VONDRA (150*) 0
Round 1 (85*) Hendra WIJAYA 15-0 / 15-4 Dariusz PILICH - 0
Round 1 (530*) Andreas WOELK 15-5 / 15-4 Robert KOWALCZYK (1204*) 0
Round 1 - Lukasz MOREN 15-8 / 15-10 Donatas NARVILAS (574*) 0
Round 1 (77*) Stuart BREHAUT 15-2 / 15-6 Marcin BYBROWSKI - 0
Round 1 (185*) Rafal HAWEL 15-11 / 15-6 Michal MATEJKA (533*) 0
Round 1 (164*) Joachim PERSSON 15-5 / 15-1 Rafal KASPROW - 0
Round 1 (78*) Conrad HUECKSTAEDT 15-3 / 15-3 Kamil MARCJAN - 0
Round 1 - Hubert PACZEK 15-1 / 15-5 Dainius MIKALAUSKAS (742*) 0
Round 1 (117*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 15-5 / 15-4 Zbigniew JASIULEWICZ - 0
Round 1 (94*) Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 15-5 / 15-8 Pawel LENKIEWICZ (248*) 0
Round 1 - Kamil TURONEK 15-2 / 15-5 Lukas KLACANSKY (342*) 0
Round 1 (110*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-3 / 15-6 Adam KOSZ - 0
Round 1 (157*) Rune MASSING 15-4 / 15-2 Marcin DERNOGA - 0
Round 1 - Wojciech POSZELEZNY 15-3 / 15-4 Stanislav MLEJNEK (1034*) 0
Round 1 - Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-4 / 8-15 / 15-3 Theodoros VELKOS (132*) 0
Round 2 (29*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-4 / 15-6 Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK - 0
Round 2 (79*) Sho SASAKI 15-8 / 15-5 Dariusz ZIEBA - 0
Round 2 (73*) Mark BURGESS 15-6 / 15-2 Jan RUDZINSKI - 0
Round 2 (165*) Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI 15-6 / 15-10 Johan UDDFOLK (90*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Aamir GHAFFAR 15-4 / 15-2 Daniel MARCJAN - 0
Round 2 (85*) Hendra WIJAYA 15-12 / 14-17 / 17-14 Andreas WOELK (530*) 0
Round 2 (43*) Kasper OEDUM 15-1 / 15-5 Lukasz MOREN - 0
Round 2 (185*) Rafal HAWEL 15-11 / 15-7 Stuart BREHAUT (77*) 0
Round 2 (164*) Joachim PERSSON 15-4 / 15-8 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT (78*) 0
Round 2 (49*) Andrew SMITH 15-8 / 3-15 / 15-8 Hubert PACZEK - 0
Round 2 (117*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 17-14 / 15-4 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (94*) 0
Round 2 (110*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-4 / 15-1 Kamil TURONEK - 0
Round 2 (157*) Rune MASSING 12-15 / 15-13 / 15-6 Jim Ronny ANDERSEN (80*) 0
Round 2 - Jacek HANKIEWICZ 15-4 / 15-0 Wojciech POSZELEZNY - 0
Round 2 (42*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-2 / 15-2 Adam ZALESKI - 0
Round 3 (79*) Sho SASAKI 15-2 / 15-12 Bjoern JOPPIEN (29*) 0
Round 3 (73*) Mark BURGESS 10-15 / 15-3 / 15-12 Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI (165*) 0
Round 3 (85*) Hendra WIJAYA 7-15 / 15-12 / 15-8 Aamir GHAFFAR (39*) 0
Round 3 (43*) Kasper OEDUM 15-4 / 15-2 Rafal HAWEL (185*) 0
Round 3 (164*) Joachim PERSSON 17-14 / 15-7 Andrew SMITH (49*) 0
Round 3 (117*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 15-9 / 15-0 Adam KROK - 0
Round 3 (110*) Oliver PONGRATZ 15-12 / 13-15 / 15-1 Rune MASSING (157*) 0
Round 3 (42*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-4 / 15-6 Jacek HANKIEWICZ - 0
Quarter-final (73*) Mark BURGESS 15-13 / 15-3 Sho SASAKI (79*) 0
Quarter-final (43*) Kasper OEDUM 15-13 / 15-0 Hendra WIJAYA (85*) 0
Quarter-final (117*) Yen Hui Kendrick LEE 11-15 / 15-7 / 15-3 Joachim PERSSON (164*) 0
Quarter-final (42*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-5 / 13-15 / 15-2 Oliver PONGRATZ (110*) 0
Semi-final (43*) Kasper OEDUM 15-6 / 15-5 Mark BURGESS (73*) 0
Semi-final (42*) Przemyslaw WACHA 15-5 / 15-13 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (117*) 0
Final (43*) Kasper OEDUM 15-5 / 9-15 / 15-6 Przemyslaw WACHA (42*) 0
WD
Round 1 (328*) Jane CRABTREE / Kate WILSON-SMITH 11-2 / 8-11 / 11-6 Agata DOROSZKIEWICZ / Karolina KOSINSKA - 0
Round 1 (409*) Kristina DOVYDAITYTE / Ugne URBONAITE 11-7 / 12-13 / 11-5 Katarzyn GARBACKA / Kinga RUDOLF - 0
Round 1 - Yanmei JIANG / Fan Frances LIU 11-0 / 11-2 Marta BLICHEWICZ / Anna NAJDIENOWA - 0
Round 1 - Agata RZEPCZYK / Katarzyna WOJCIK 11-8 / 13-11 Kvetoslava SOPKOVA / Eva SLADEKOVA - 0
Round 1 - Olga KONON / Alesya ZAYCEVA 13-12 / 11-6 Ewa JAROCKA / Anna PLECHA - 0
Round 1 - Katja MICHALOWSKY / Michaela PEIFFER 11-5 / 11-6 Monika BIENKOWSKA / Krystyna POLAKOWSKA - 0
Round 1 - Kellie LUCAS / Tania LUIZ 9-11 / 11-8 / 11-3 Karolina GLISZCZYNSKA / Dominika KARLINSKA - 0
Round 2 (36*) Claudia VOGELGSANG / Huaiwen XU 11-1 / 11-6 Malgorzata JANIACZYK / Anna SZYMANSKA - 0
Round 2 (328*) Jane CRABTREE / Kate WILSON-SMITH 11-3 / 11-1 Robyn ASHWORTH / Harriet JOHNSON (136*) 0
Round 2 (56*) Akiko NAKASHIMA / Chihiro OHSAKA 11-1 / 11-0 Kristina DOVYDAITYTE / Ugne URBONAITE (409*) 0
Round 2 - Yanmei JIANG / Fan Frances LIU 11-2 / 11-2 Joanna SZLESZYNSKA / Angelika WEGRZYN (133*) 0
Round 2 (80*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 11-2 / 11-8 Agata RZEPCZYK / Katarzyna WOJCIK - 0
Round 2 (58*) Frida ANDREASSON / Lina UHAC 11-2 / 11-5 Olga KONON / Alesya ZAYCEVA - 0
Round 2 - Katja MICHALOWSKY / Michaela PEIFFER 11-2 / 11-7 Dominika GUZIK / Paulina MATUSEWICZ (397*) 0
Round 2 (39*) Rita Yuan GAO / Sandra WATT 11-2 / 11-0 Kellie LUCAS / Tania LUIZ - 0
Quarter-final (36*) Claudia VOGELGSANG / Huaiwen XU 11-9 / 8-11 / 11-5 Jane CRABTREE / Kate WILSON-SMITH (328*) 0
Quarter-final (56*) Akiko NAKASHIMA / Chihiro OHSAKA 11-2 / 10-13 / 11-6 Yanmei JIANG / Fan Frances LIU - 0
Quarter-final (80*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 11-9 / 11-5 Frida ANDREASSON / Lina UHAC (58*) 0
Quarter-final (39*) Rita Yuan GAO / Sandra WATT 11-4 / 11-5 Katja MICHALOWSKY / Michaela PEIFFER - 0
Semi-final (56*) Akiko NAKASHIMA / Chihiro OHSAKA 11-6 / 11-1 Claudia VOGELGSANG / Huaiwen XU (36*) 0
Semi-final (80*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 11-7 / 8-11 / 11-6 Rita Yuan GAO / Sandra WATT (39*) 0
Final (80*) Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA 11-13 / 11-4 / 11-2 Akiko NAKASHIMA / Chihiro OHSAKA (56*) 0
WS
Round 1 (443*) Kate WILSON-SMITH 11-2 / 11-1 Krystyna POLAKOWSKA - 0
Round 1 - Miyo AKAO 11-3 / 11-0 Kristina DOVYDAITYTE (459*) 0
Round 1 - Maria KIZIT 11-2 / 11-4 Eva SLADEKOVA (303*) 0
Round 1 (291*) Tania LUIZ 9-11 / 11-4 / 11-9 Alesya ZAYCEVA - 0
Round 1 (89*) Elizabeth CANN 11-3 / 11-8 Karolina KOSINSKA - 0
Round 1 (258*) Kvetoslava SOPKOVA 11-2 / 11-2 Karolina BRZEZINSKA - 0
Round 1 (230*) Claudia VOGELGSANG 11-7 / 10-11 / 11-2 Kinga RUDOLF - 0
Round 2 (31*) Anu NIEMINEN 11-0 / 11-2 Ewa JAROCKA - 0
Round 2 (91*) Harriet JOHNSON 11-4 / 11-2 Anna PLECHA - 0
Round 2 (443*) Kate WILSON-SMITH 11-4 / 11-2 Dominika GUZIK (701*) 0
Round 2 (30*) Huaiwen XU 11-1 / 11-0 Katarzyna WOJCIK - 0
Round 2 - Miyo AKAO 11-1 / 11-7 Joanna SZLESZYNSKA (154*) 0
Round 2 (75*) Kellie LUCAS 11-4 / 11-6 Anna SZYMANSKA - 0
Round 2 - Maria KIZIT 11-8 / 11-7 Anna ROSKO - 0
Round 2 (360*) Angelika WEGRZYN 11-8 / 11-4 Tania LUIZ (291*) 0
Round 2 (55*) Fan Frances LIU 11-1 / 11-0 Agata RZEPCZYK - 0
Round 2 (89*) Elizabeth CANN 11-4 / 11-2 Ugne URBONAITE (420*) 0
Round 2 (58*) Katja MICHALOWSKY 11-1 / 11-1 Malgorzata JANIACZYK - 0
Round 2 (586*) Kamila AUGUSTYN 11-3 / 11-0 Kvetoslava SOPKOVA (258*) 0
Round 2 (60*) Jane CRABTREE 11-3 / 11-0 Karolina GLISZCZYNSKA - 0
Round 2 (230*) Claudia VOGELGSANG 11-9 / 11-6 Lina UHAC (139*) 0
Round 2 (33*) Kelly MORGAN 11-1 / 11-0 Dorota GRZEJDAK - 0
Round 3 (31*) Anu NIEMINEN 11-2 / 11-1 Dominika KARLINSKA - 0
Round 3 (91*) Harriet JOHNSON 6-11 / 11-9 / 11-7 Kate WILSON-SMITH (443*) 0
Round 3 (30*) Huaiwen XU 11-1 / 13-10 Miyo AKAO - 0
Round 3 (75*) Kellie LUCAS 11-9 / 3-11 / 11-1 Maria KIZIT - 0
Round 3 (55*) Fan Frances LIU 11-5 / 11-5 Angelika WEGRZYN (360*) 0
Round 3 (58*) Katja MICHALOWSKY 11-4 / 11-1 Elizabeth CANN (89*) 0
Round 3 (586*) Kamila AUGUSTYN 11-4 / 11-8 Jane CRABTREE (60*) 0
Round 3 (33*) Kelly MORGAN 11-2 / 11-6 Claudia VOGELGSANG (230*) 0
Quarter-final (31*) Anu NIEMINEN 11-3 / 11-2 Harriet JOHNSON (91*) 0
Quarter-final (30*) Huaiwen XU 11-1 / 11-2 Kellie LUCAS (75*) 0
Quarter-final (58*) Katja MICHALOWSKY 11-3 / 11-4 Fan Frances LIU (55*) 0
Quarter-final (33*) Kelly MORGAN 11-6 / 13-12 Kamila AUGUSTYN (586*) 0
Semi-final (30*) Huaiwen XU 11-7 / 11-4 Anu NIEMINEN (31*) 0
Semi-final (33*) Kelly MORGAN 11-9 / 11-7 Katja MICHALOWSKY (58*) 0
Final (30*) Huaiwen XU 11-5 / 9-11 / 11-3 Kelly MORGAN (33*) 0
XD
Round 1 - Ashley BREHAUT / Kate WILSON-SMITH 11-4 / 11-5 Kamil MARCJAN / Monika KOWALCZYK - 0
Round 1 - Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Anna ROSKO 11-2 / 11-2 Adam KROK / Ewa JAROCKA - 0
Round 1 - Damian PLAWECKI / Monika BIENKOWSKA 11-8 / 11-1 Dainius MIKALAUSKAS / Ugne URBONAITE - 0
Round 1 - Andrei KONAKH / Olga KONON 11-5 / 11-0 Adam KOSZ / Dorota GRZEJDAK - 0
Round 1 (627*) Donatas NARVILAS / Kristina DOVYDAITYTE 11-4 / 11-1 Sebastian DYRDA / Malgorzata GRABIEC - 0
Round 1 (529*) Michal MATEJKA / Eva SLADEKOVA 11-3 / 11-8 Karolina BRZEZINSKA / Michal TURZYNSKI - 0
Round 2 (23*) Jorgen OLSSON / Frida ANDREASSON 11-1 / 11-4 Lukasz MOREN / Agata DOROSZKIEWICZ - 0
Round 2 - Michal LOGOSZ / Joanna SZLESZYNSKA 7-11 / 11-4 / 11-5 Ashley BREHAUT / Kate WILSON-SMITH - 0
Round 2 (142*) Stuart BREHAUT / Tania LUIZ 11-8 / 11-1 Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Anna ROSKO - 0
Round 2 - Rafal HAWEL / Nadiezda ZIEBA 5-11 / 11-5 / 11-8 Damian PLAWECKI / Monika BIENKOWSKA - 0
Round 2 - Andrei KONAKH / Olga KONON 11-9 / 11-5 Adam CWALINA / Malgorzata JANIACZYK - 0
Round 2 (254*) Pawel LENKIEWICZ / Paulina MATUSEWICZ 11-8 / 11-4 Donatas NARVILAS / Kristina DOVYDAITYTE (627*) 0
Round 2 - Robert MATEUSIAK / Kamila AUGUSTYN 11-2 / 11-0 Michal MATEJKA / Eva SLADEKOVA (529*) 0
Round 2 (105*) Boyd COOPER / Kellie LUCAS 11-7 / 11-8 Hubert PACZEK / Karolina KOSINSKA - 0
Quarter-final (23*) Jorgen OLSSON / Frida ANDREASSON 11-0 / 11-8 Michal LOGOSZ / Joanna SZLESZYNSKA - 0
Quarter-final - Rafal HAWEL / Nadiezda ZIEBA 13-10 / 6-11 / 11-4 Stuart BREHAUT / Tania LUIZ (142*) 0
Quarter-final (254*) Pawel LENKIEWICZ / Paulina MATUSEWICZ 2-11 / 11-5 / 13-11 Andrei KONAKH / Olga KONON - 0
Quarter-final - Robert MATEUSIAK / Kamila AUGUSTYN 11-8 / 11-5 Boyd COOPER / Kellie LUCAS (105*) 0
Semi-final (23*) Jorgen OLSSON / Frida ANDREASSON 11-8 / 11-2 Rafal HAWEL / Nadiezda ZIEBA - 0
Semi-final - Robert MATEUSIAK / Kamila AUGUSTYN 11-6 / 11-4 Pawel LENKIEWICZ / Paulina MATUSEWICZ (254*) 0
Final (23*) Jorgen OLSSON / Frida ANDREASSON 11-7 / 11-13 / 11-4 Robert MATEUSIAK / Kamila AUGUSTYN - 0
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 21 47 5 23.8% 1090 51.9 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
MS 49 109 11 22.4% 2305 47.04 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WD 22 51 7 31.8% 833 37.86 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
WS 37 79 5 13.5% 1193 32.24 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
XD 21 47 5 23.8% 758 36.1 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%
Total 150 333 33 22.0% 6179 41.19 00:00:00 0 0 0.0%

Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Denmark 8 1 88.9%
Indonesia 3 1 75.0%
Sweden 8 3 72.7%
Japan 8 3 72.7%
Germany 20 8 71.4%
Singapore 12 5 70.6%
Wales 6 3 66.7%
Finland 4 2 66.7%
Scotland 2 1 66.7%
Netherlands 2 1 66.7%
Jersey 2 1 66.7%
England 5 3 62.5%
Australia 15 11 57.7%
Belarus 5 4 55.6%
Switzerland 1 1 50.0%
Canada 1 1 50.0%
Poland 44 79 35.8%
Slovakia 2 7 22.2%
Lithuania 2 8 20.0%
Norway 0 1 0.0%
Greece 0 3 0.0%
Czech Republic 0 3 0.0%

Category: