Russia Open  

Tournament Name: Russian Open 2019
Tournament Dates: 16/07/2019-21/07/2019
Location: Russia, Vladivostok
Category: BWF Tour Super 100

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Mathias BOE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI
MS Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO LOH Kean Yew
WD Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI / Tania Oktaviani KUSUMAH Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO
WS PAI Yu Po Kirsty GILMOUR
XD Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 149 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 11-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Keigo HIGASHINO / Dai WATANABE 224 53
Round 1 515 Dmitrii KLIMENKO / Vladimir SHIPILENKO 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-4 Jeffrey LAM / Hin Shun WONG 218 30
Round 1 316 Georgii KARPOV / Egor KURDYUKOV 21-10 / 21-17 Maksim MAKALOV / Kirill TIMOFEEV - 23
Round 1 122 Nikita KHAKIMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 21-10 / 21-14 Vladimir NIKULOV / Artem SERPIONOV 112 26
Round 1 340 Farouk Mohammed HASSAN / CHUN KAR LUNG 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-14 Ilya GONCHAROV / Matvei MANUYLOV - 41
Round 1 68 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Peter KAESBAUER 21-7 / 21-13 Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV / Artyom SAVATYUGIN 185 23
Round 1 106 Mathias BOE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 21-2 / 21-3 Yuriy ISMOGILOV / Alexey PANOV - 16
Round 1 138 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong W.O. Konstantin ABRAMOV / Anatoliy YARTSEV 738 0
Round 1 348 Kazuaki OSHIMA / Yoshiki TSUKAMOTO W.O. Masato TAKANO / Katsuki TAMATE 249 0
Round 2 24 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-13 / 21-12 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 149 27
Round 2 77 Denis GRACHEV / Pavel KOTSARENKO 21-19 / 24-26 / 21-16 Dmitrii KLIMENKO / Vladimir SHIPILENKO 515 47
Round 2 48 Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 21-17 / 21-14 Georgii KARPOV / Egor KURDYUKOV 316 29
Round 2 122 Nikita KHAKIMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 21-18 / 21-15 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 74 33
Round 2 68 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Peter KAESBAUER 21-5 / 21-3 Farouk Mohammed HASSAN / CHUN KAR LUNG 340 16
Round 2 138 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-14 / 21-17 Krishna Prasad GARAGA / DHRUV KAPILA 83 35
Round 2 348 Kazuaki OSHIMA / Yoshiki TSUKAMOTO 22-20 / 21-13 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 53 28
Round 2 106 Mathias BOE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN W.O. Arun GEORGE / Sanyam SHUKLA 58 0
Quarter-final 48 Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 21-17 / 21-15 Nikita KHAKIMOV / Alexandr ZINCHENKO 122 34
Quarter-final 106 Mathias BOE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 21-15 / 21-14 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Peter KAESBAUER 68 42
Quarter-final 138 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-12 / 21-14 Kazuaki OSHIMA / Yoshiki TSUKAMOTO 348 30
Quarter-final 24 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV W.O. Denis GRACHEV / Pavel KOTSARENKO 77 0
Semi-final 48 Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 24 53
Semi-final 106 Mathias BOE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-17 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 138 89
Final 106 Mathias BOE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 21-18 / 21-13 Keiichiro MATSUI / Yoshinori TAKEUCHI 48 41
MS
Round 1 232 Runze YAN 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-17 Mithun MANJUNATH 75 62
Round 1 90 Nhat NGUYEN 21-5 / 21-3 CHUN KAR LUNG 254 15
Round 1 1890 Vladimir SHIPILENKO 21-18 / 21-23 / 21-6 Gabriel MA - 43
Round 1 627 Dmitrii KLIMENKO 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-16 Ilya GONCHAROV 899 37
Round 1 388 Pavel KOTSARENKO 21-19 / 21-18 Jeffrey LAM 537 22
Round 1 172 Miha IVANIC 21-13 / 21-13 Daniel FAN 159 29
Round 1 155 Siril VERMA 21-15 / 21-15 Harsheel DANI 102 36
Round 1 114 Artem POCHTAROV 21-8 / 21-15 Korakrit LAOTRAKUL 343 30
Round 1 519 Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV 21-12 / 21-16 Artyom SAVATYUGIN 300 29
Round 1 1890 Vinh Quang HO NGUYEN 21-10 / 21-7 Matvei MANUYLOV 899 19
Round 1 899 Maksim MAKALOV 21-6 / 21-10 Alexey PANOV 899 20
Round 1 240 Georgii KARPOV 21-10 / 21-6 Farouk Mohammed HASSAN 563 18
Round 1 325 Hin Shun WONG W.O. Kalle KOLJONEN 89 0
Round 1 88 Kodai NARAOKA W.O. Eetu HEINO 93 0
Round 1 208 Ryotaro MARUO W.O. Iikka HEINO 119 0
Round 1 183 Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA W.O. Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 83 0
Round 2 41 Subhankar DEY 21-10 / 21-6 Hin Shun WONG 325 23
Round 2 232 Runze YAN 13-21 / 21-17 / 21-14 Teck Zhi SOO 69 55
Round 2 90 Nhat NGUYEN 21-14 / 21-14 Egor KURDYUKOV 362 29
Round 2 49 LOH Kean Yew 21-9 / 21-11 Ryotaro MARUO 208 41
Round 2 - Dai WATANABE 21-4 / 21-14 Vladimir SHIPILENKO 1890 24
Round 2 56 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 21-7 / 21-9 Dmitrii KLIMENKO 627 20
Round 2 92 Luka WRABER 21-7 / 21-10 Pavel KOTSARENKO 388 18
Round 2 155 Siril VERMA 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-11 Sergey SIRANT 85 48
Round 2 114 Artem POCHTAROV 21-13 / 21-14 Chi Ming WONG - 26
Round 2 47 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-8 / 21-9 Amrullo BAKHSHULLAEV 519 22
Round 2 183 Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 21-5 / 21-9 Anton IVANOV 545 20
Round 2 63 Pablo ABIAN 21-16 / 21-14 Vinh Quang HO NGUYEN 1890 25
Round 2 899 Maksim MAKALOV 21-5 / 21-7 Anton DERBENEV - 20
Round 2 43 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-13 / 21-12 Georgii KARPOV 240 32
Round 2 88 Kodai NARAOKA W.O. Kyrylo LEONOV 152 0
Round 2 172 Miha IVANIC W.O. Lakshya SEN 71 0
Round 3 88 Kodai NARAOKA 21-18 / 21-18 Subhankar DEY 41 62
Round 3 90 Nhat NGUYEN 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 Runze YAN 232 66
Round 3 49 LOH Kean Yew 21-14 / 21-9 Dai WATANABE - 32
Round 3 56 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 21-14 / 21-11 Luka WRABER 92 35
Round 3 155 Siril VERMA 21-11 / 21-7 Miha IVANIC 172 27
Round 3 47 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Artem POCHTAROV 114 61
Round 3 63 Pablo ABIAN 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Rahul Yadav CHITTABOINA 183 59
Round 3 43 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-11 / 21-8 Maksim MAKALOV 899 22
Quarter-final 88 Kodai NARAOKA 21-11 / 21-17 Nhat NGUYEN 90 46
Quarter-final 49 LOH Kean Yew 21-14 / 21-10 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 56 33
Quarter-final 47 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 21-11 / 29-27 Siril VERMA 155 46
Quarter-final 43 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-16 / 21-7 Pablo ABIAN 63 32
Semi-final 49 LOH Kean Yew 21-16 / 21-18 Kodai NARAOKA 88 57
Semi-final 43 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-16 / 21-18 Ihsan Maulana MUSTOFA 47 41
Final 43 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-17 / 21-19 LOH Kean Yew 49 46
WD
Round 1 - Victoria SLOBODYANYUK / Elizaveta TARASOVA 21-18 / 21-11 Ekaterina KHMELJ / Polina MAKKOVEEVA - 20
Round 2 47 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Anastasiia KURDYUKOVA / Anastasiia SHAPOVALOVA 550 53
Round 2 187 Viktoriia KOZYREVA / Mariia SUKHOVA 21-12 / 21-5 Inga BUDARINA / Varvara MALIK - 18
Round 2 61 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO 21-9 / 21-12 Natalia PERMINOVA / Anastasiia SEMENOVA - 25
Round 2 - Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI / Ribka SUGIARTO 21-5 / 21-10 Viktoriia BELONYUK / Daria RADCHENKO - 24
Round 2 - Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI / Tania Oktaviani KUSUMAH 21-13 / 21-8 Victoria SLOBODYANYUK / Elizaveta TARASOVA - 31
Round 2 218 Nina VISLOVA / Viktoriia VOROBEVA 12-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 51 65
Round 2 108 Erina HONDA / Nozomi SHIMIZU 21-8 / 21-8 Alina KURGUZOVA / Ekaterina RIAZANTCEVA - 20
Round 2 176 Aparna BALAN / Prajakta SAWANT W.O. Pooja DANDU / SANJANA SANTOSH 49 0
Quarter-final 47 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM 21-19 / 21-11 Viktoriia KOZYREVA / Mariia SUKHOVA 187 32
Quarter-final 61 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO 21-17 / 21-16 Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI / Ribka SUGIARTO - 37
Quarter-final - Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI / Tania Oktaviani KUSUMAH 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-11 Nina VISLOVA / Viktoriia VOROBEVA 218 59
Quarter-final 108 Erina HONDA / Nozomi SHIMIZU 21-17 / 21-11 Aparna BALAN / Prajakta SAWANT 176 33
Semi-final 61 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO 21-10 / 21-8 JAKKAMPUDI Meghana / Poorvisha S RAM 47 33
Semi-final - Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI / Tania Oktaviani KUSUMAH 21-10 / 15-21 / 21-14 Erina HONDA / Nozomi SHIMIZU 108 50
Final - Ni Ketut Mahadewi ISTARANI / Tania Oktaviani KUSUMAH 23-21 / 21-16 Miki KASHIHARA / Miyuki KATO 61 43
WS (qual)
Round 1 - Viktoriia BELONYUK W.O. Viktoriia KOZYREVA 521 0
Round 1 - Alina KURGUZOVA W.O. Polina MAKKOVEEVA 993 0
Round 1 - Ekaterina KHMELJ W.O. Ekaterina RIAZANTCEVA 852 0
WS
Round 1 24 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-12 / 24-22 Maria ULITINA 109 35
Round 1 97 Airi MIKKELA 21-11 / 21-9 Ekaterina KHMELJ - 18
Round 1 52 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 21-5 / 21-6 Polina MAKKOVEEVA 993 18
Round 1 65 Rituparna DAS 21-12 / 21-8 CHUA Hui Zhen Grace 125 26
Round 1 112 Iris WANG 21-7 / 21-1 Varvara MALIK - 16
Round 1 95 Natalia PERMINOVA 21-10 / 21-6 Viktoriia BELONYUK - 23
Round 1 110 Laura SAROSI 21-13 / 21-14 Elizaveta PYATINA 212 28
Round 1 233 Moto HAYASHI 21-9 / 21-17 Anastasiia SEMENOVA 138 28
Round 1 521 Viktoriia KOZYREVA 21-9 / 21-6 Inga BUDARINA 993 18
Round 1 56 Sabrina JAQUET 21-12 / 21-11 Anastasiia SHAPOVALOVA 258 31
Round 1 42 Thuy Linh NGUYEN 21-11 / 21-19 Riya MOOKERJEE 77 31
Round 1 86 Vrushali GUMMADI 21-8 / 21-9 Alina KURGUZOVA - 17
Round 1 55 PAI Yu Po 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-16 Choirunnisa CHOIRUNNISA 57 58
Round 1 89 Mariya MITSOVA 21-5 / 21-19 Viktoriia VOROBEVA 183 32
Round 1 276 Natsumi SHIMODA 21-16 / 24-22 Yvonne LI 39 39
Round 2 24 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-10 / 21-18 Airi MIKKELA 97 31
Round 2 65 Rituparna DAS 21-18 / 21-7 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 52 29
Round 2 112 Iris WANG 21-12 / 21-9 Natalia PERMINOVA 95 29
Round 2 110 Laura SAROSI 21-5 / 21-7 Ekaterina RIAZANTCEVA 852 17
Round 2 233 Moto HAYASHI 21-8 / 21-11 Viktoriia KOZYREVA 521 27
Round 2 56 Sabrina JAQUET 21-18 / 22-24 / 24-22 Thuy Linh NGUYEN 42 75
Round 2 55 PAI Yu Po 19-21 / 21-9 / 21-12 Vrushali GUMMADI 86 48
Round 2 89 Mariya MITSOVA 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-19 Natsumi SHIMODA 276 58
Quarter-final 24 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-16 Rituparna DAS 65 56
Quarter-final 112 Iris WANG 21-13 / 21-13 Laura SAROSI 110 37
Quarter-final 56 Sabrina JAQUET 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-17 Moto HAYASHI 233 57
Quarter-final 55 PAI Yu Po 21-11 / 21-8 Mariya MITSOVA 89 29
Semi-final 24 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-17 / 21-8 Iris WANG 112 39
Semi-final 55 PAI Yu Po 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Sabrina JAQUET 56 54
Final 55 PAI Yu Po 9-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Kirsty GILMOUR 24 70
XD
Round 1 - Pavel KOTSARENKO / Nina VISLOVA 21-7 / 21-10 Anton DERBENEV / Ekaterina KHMELJ - 16
Round 1 794 Egor KHOLKIN / Mariia SUKHOVA 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Rodion KARGAEV / Olga MOROZOVA 264 53
Round 2 39 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 21-7 / 21-10 Ilya GONCHAROV / Alina KURGUZOVA - 16
Round 2 341 Krishna Prasad GARAGA / Poorvisha S RAM 21-5 / 21-14 Matvei MANUYLOV / Varvara MALIK - 17
Round 2 48 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / TAN Wei Han 21-9 / 21-8 Anton IVANOV / Victoria SLOBODYANYUK 576 19
Round 2 121 Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO / Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI 21-16 / 21-18 Pavel KOTSARENKO / Nina VISLOVA - 38
Round 2 167 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 21-11 / 21-7 Egor KHOLKIN / Mariia SUKHOVA 794 24
Round 2 77 Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 21-10 / 21-14 Alexey PANOV / Polina MAKKOVEEVA 691 21
Round 2 144 DHRUV KAPILA / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana 13-21 / 21-18 / 22-20 Vladimir NIKULOV / Anastasiia SEMENOVA 128 51
Round 2 691 Maksim MAKALOV / Ekaterina RIAZANTCEVA W.O. Rohan KAPOOR / Kuhoo GARG 50 0
Quarter-final 39 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 21-11 / 21-14 Krishna Prasad GARAGA / Poorvisha S RAM 341 24
Quarter-final 48 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / TAN Wei Han 21-15 / 22-20 Rehan Naufal KUSHARJANTO / Lisa Ayu KUSUMAWATI 121 44
Quarter-final 144 DHRUV KAPILA / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana 21-3 / 21-12 Maksim MAKALOV / Ekaterina RIAZANTCEVA 691 19
Quarter-final 167 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO W.O. Jakub BITMAN / Alzbeta BASOVA 77 0
Semi-final 39 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 21-13 / 21-17 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / TAN Wei Han 48 33
Semi-final 167 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 21-6 / 21-15 DHRUV KAPILA / JAKKAMPUDI Meghana 144 27
Final 167 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 39 55

Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 20 46 6 30.0% 1616 80.8 00:35:48 2.26 1 5.0%
MS 41 90 8 19.5% 3040 74.15 00:34:50 2.13 4 9.8%
WD 15 34 4 26.7% 1135 75.67 00:36:12 2.09 1 6.7%
WS 30 68 8 26.7% 2303 76.77 00:35:48 2.14 2 6.7%
XD 15 33 3 20.0% 1115 74.33 00:30:28 2.44 0 0.0%
Total 121 271 29 24.0% 9209 76.11 00:34:52 2.18 8 6.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Chinese Taipei 5 0 100.0%
Denmark 4 0 100.0%
Czech Republic 1 0 100.0%
Scotland 4 1 80.0%
Switzerland 3 1 75.0%
Ireland 3 1 75.0%
Indonesia 20 7 74.1%
Singapore 6 3 66.7%
Korea 2 1 66.7%
Bulgaria 2 1 66.7%
Spain 2 1 66.7%
Hungary 2 1 66.7%
Japan 15 10 60.0%
U.S.A. 3 2 60.0%
India 13 13 50.0%
Vietnam 2 2 50.0%
Australia 2 2 50.0%
Germany 2 2 50.0%
Ukraine 2 2 50.0%
Israel 1 1 50.0%
Finland 1 1 50.0%
Slovenia 1 1 50.0%
Austria 1 1 50.0%
Russia 22 54 28.9%
Uzbekistan 1 3 25.0%
1

Category: