Mexican International Challenge  

Tournament Name: I Mexican International Challenge 2021
Tournament Dates: 01/09/2021-05/09/2021
Location: Mexico, AGUASCALIENTES
Category: International Challenge

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Job CASTILLO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO Enrico ASUNCION / Vinson CHIU
MS Luís Enrique PEÑALVER Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO
WD Clara AZURMENDI / Beatriz CORRALES Lucia RODRIGUEZ / Ania SETIEN
WS Beatriz CORRALES Clara AZURMENDI
XD Vinson CHIU / Jennie GAI Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Alejandro ALCALA / Alvaro VAZQUEZ 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16 Sebastian MARTINEZ CARDOSO / Salvador SANCHEZ - 47
Round 1 - Lopez ANDRES / Lino MUNOZ 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-18 Joel KÖNIG / Tobias KUENZI - 44
Round 1 - B. R. Sankeerth / Ramnish KUMAR 21-15 / 21-7 Andres HERNANDEZ ROSAS / José Miguel GALINDO - 25
Round 1 - Willian GUIMARAES / Matheus VOIGT 21-14 / 21-12 Sebastian DE LA TORRE / Andres QUADRI - 25
Round 2 - Enrico ASUNCION / Vinson CHIU 10-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 Joan MONROY / Carlos PIRIS - 48
Round 2 - Alejandro ALCALA / Alvaro VAZQUEZ W.O. Nestor Israel GONZÁLEZ GÓMEZ / Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO - 0
Round 2 - Javier Armando ALAS / Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA W.O. Galuh DWI PUTRA / Gabriel Christopher Wintan WIJAYA - 0
Round 2 - Lopez ANDRES / Lino MUNOZ 21-17 / 21-12 Jorge RODRIGUEZ / Gerardo SAAVEDRA - 25
Round 2 - B. R. Sankeerth / Ramnish KUMAR 21-4 / 21-8 Mauricio MEJIA / Daniel SALAZAR - 20
Round 2 - Ernesto BASCHWITZ / Alvaro LEAL 21-17 / 21-15 Cesar FRANCO MURGIA / Rodrigo MORALES - 25
Round 2 - Willian GUIMARAES / Matheus VOIGT 21-17 / 21-16 Santiago DE LA OLIVA ALZAMORA / Diego MINI - 27
Round 2 - Job CASTILLO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 17-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Sri KOLLA / Kevin SHI - 41
Quarter-final - Enrico ASUNCION / Vinson CHIU 21-19 / 21-18 Alejandro ALCALA / Alvaro VAZQUEZ - 29
Quarter-final - Lopez ANDRES / Lino MUNOZ 21-18 / 21-16 Javier Armando ALAS / Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA - 27
Quarter-final - B. R. Sankeerth / Ramnish KUMAR 21-17 / 27-25 Ernesto BASCHWITZ / Alvaro LEAL - 37
Quarter-final - Job CASTILLO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-15 Willian GUIMARAES / Matheus VOIGT - 50
Semi-final - Enrico ASUNCION / Vinson CHIU 21-15 / 21-18 Lopez ANDRES / Lino MUNOZ - 29
Semi-final - Job CASTILLO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-19 B. R. Sankeerth / Ramnish KUMAR - 38
Final - Job CASTILLO / Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-16 / 21-14 Enrico ASUNCION / Vinson CHIU - 31
MS (qual)
Round 1 - Sri KOLLA W.O. Hussain ALI - 2
Round 1 - Joan MONROY 21-15 / 21-10 Andres HERNANDEZ ROSAS - 24
Round 1 - Mark Shelley ALCALA 21-11 / 21-15 Alvaro LEAL - 30
Round 1 - Ernesto BASCHWITZ 21-10 / 20-22 / 21-13 Salvador SANCHEZ - 53
Round 1 - Yamit GIRONZA 26-24 / 21-16 Ramnish KUMAR - 32
Round 1 - Jorge RODRIGUEZ 22-20 / 21-16 Santiago DE LA OLIVA ALZAMORA - 26
Round 1 - Matheus VOIGT 21-16 / 21-17 Javier Armando ALAS - 32
Round 1 - Gerardo SAAVEDRA 21-17 / 21-18 Bryan Rodrigo ROQUE CAYCHO - 27
Round 1 - Sebastian MARTINEZ CARDOSO 21-3 / 21-1 Henry PAYNTER - 13
Round 1 - Willian GUIMARAES 21-17 / 21-12 Alvaro RIO - 24
Round 1 - Clay Tobaw GILMOUR 21-19 / 21-14 Rodrigo MORALES - 28
Round 1 - Diego MINI 21-11 / 21-12 José Miguel GALINDO - 20
Round 1 - D'Artagnan Da SILVA 21-19 / 21-10 Cesar FRANCO MURGIA - 27
Round 1 - Sebastian DE LA TORRE 23-21 / 21-18 Kyle Alexander Munoz SEIXAS - 33
Round 1 - Nicholas BONKOWSKY 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Andres QUADRI - 40
Round 1 - Justin MA 21-13 / 21-8 Mauricio MEJIA - 20
Round 2 - Joan MONROY 20-22 / 21-13 / 21-16 Sri KOLLA - 38
Round 2 - Ernesto BASCHWITZ 24-22 / 13-21 / 21-10 Mark Shelley ALCALA - 42
Round 2 - Jorge RODRIGUEZ 21-11 / 21-18 Yamit GIRONZA - 30
Round 2 - Gerardo SAAVEDRA 21-12 / 21-17 Matheus VOIGT - 27
Round 2 - Willian GUIMARAES 21-12 / 21-13 Sebastian MARTINEZ CARDOSO - 28
Round 2 - Diego MINI 21-17 / 21-17 Clay Tobaw GILMOUR - 30
Round 2 - D'Artagnan Da SILVA 21-10 / 21-14 Sebastian DE LA TORRE - 27
Round 2 - Justin MA 21-16 / 21-9 Nicholas BONKOWSKY - 20
MS
Round 1 - Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 21-14 / 21-10 Gavin ROBINSON - 24
Round 1 - Alonso MEDEL 21-15 / 17-21 / 21-17 Jorge RODRIGUEZ - 63
Round 1 - Elias BRACKE 21-19 / 17-21 / 22-20 Job CASTILLO - 62
Round 1 - Willian GUIMARAES 21-17 / 21-16 Justin MA - 28
Round 1 - B. R. Sankeerth 21-8 / 21-14 Armando GAITAN - 31
Round 1 - Luka BAN 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-14 Gabriel CURY - 63
Round 1 - Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA 21-7 / 21-17 Joel KÖNIG - 37
Round 1 - Carlos PIRIS 21-7 / 21-15 Narayan RAMDHANI - 21
Round 1 - D'Artagnan Da SILVA 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-15 Kevin BARKMAN - 65
Round 1 - Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-8 / 21-10 Gerardo SAAVEDRA - 21
Round 1 - Alejandro ALCALA 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-18 Diego MINI - 43
Round 1 - Julien CARRAGGI 21-16 / 18-21 / 21-16 Howard SHU - 48
Round 1 - Humberto AGUIRRE FAJARDO 21-13 / 21-11 Yonatan LINAREZ - 14
Round 1 - Ernesto BASCHWITZ 21-10 / 21-15 Tobias KUENZI - 22
Round 1 - Harshit AGGARWAL 21-14 / 21-16 Joan MONROY - 28
Round 1 - Lino MUNOZ 21-23 / 21-9 / 21-12 Alvaro VAZQUEZ - 54
Round 2 - Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 21-18 / 21-11 Alonso MEDEL - 22
Round 2 - Elias BRACKE 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-11 Willian GUIMARAES - 42
Round 2 - B. R. Sankeerth 21-8 / 21-16 Luka BAN - 34
Round 2 - Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA 22-20 / 21-18 Carlos PIRIS - 41
Round 2 - Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-11 / 21-12 D'Artagnan Da SILVA - 24
Round 2 - Julien CARRAGGI 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-18 Alejandro ALCALA - 56
Round 2 - Ernesto BASCHWITZ 21-7 / 16-21 / 21-19 Humberto AGUIRRE FAJARDO - 32
Round 2 - Lino MUNOZ 27-25 / 11-21 / 23-21 Harshit AGGARWAL - 71
Quarter-final - Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-17 Elias BRACKE - 48
Quarter-final - B. R. Sankeerth 21-9 / 21-12 Uriel Francisco CANJURA ARTIGA - 28
Quarter-final - Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-10 / 24-22 Julien CARRAGGI - 33
Quarter-final - Lino MUNOZ 21-13 / 21-17 Ernesto BASCHWITZ - 37
Semi-final - Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 B. R. Sankeerth - 51
Semi-final - Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-14 / 21-16 Lino MUNOZ - 33
Final - Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 21-10 / 21-12 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO - 25
WD
Quarter-final - Romina FREGOSO / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ 21-16 / 21-11 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR / Paula LA TORRE REGAL - 30
Quarter-final - Lucia RODRIGUEZ / Ania SETIEN 21-7 / 21-8 Joceline Monserrat LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ / Mayté MACIAS MARIN - 21
Quarter-final - Nicole FREVOLD / Katelin NGO 21-5 / 21-12 Paula LOZOYA / Fatima RIO - 20
Quarter-final - Clara AZURMENDI / Beatriz CORRALES 21-10 / 21-15 Bianca Oliveira LIMA / Tamires SANTOS - 32
Semi-final - Lucia RODRIGUEZ / Ania SETIEN 21-15 / 21-11 Romina FREGOSO / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 28
Semi-final - Clara AZURMENDI / Beatriz CORRALES 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-18 Nicole FREVOLD / Katelin NGO - 41
Final - Clara AZURMENDI / Beatriz CORRALES 23-21 / 12-21 / 22-20 Lucia RODRIGUEZ / Ania SETIEN - 45
WS (qual)
Round 2 - Paula LA TORRE REGAL W.O. Tamires SANTOS - 0
Round 2 - Esther SHI 21-4 / 21-19 Mayté MACIAS MARIN - 23
Round 2 - Lucia RODRIGUEZ 21-12 / 21-11 Romina FREGOSO - 24
Round 2 - Juliana Viana VIEIRA 21-8 / 21-10 Fatima RIO - 20
Round 2 - Cristina PEREZ 21-16 / 21-13 Zyanya TAVARES - 25
Round 2 - Paula LOZOYA W.O. Shruthika SENTHIL - 0
WS
Round 1 - Clara AZURMENDI 21-8 / 21-9 Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ - 21
Round 1 - Juliana Viana VIEIRA 21-7 / 21-3 Paula LOZOYA - 18
Round 1 - Disha GUPTA W.O. SAMIYA IMAD FAROOQUI - 0
Round 1 - Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR 21-5 / 21-11 Jackeline LUZ - 24
Round 1 - Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR 21-18 / 24-22 Paula LA TORRE REGAL - 37
Round 1 - Lucia RODRIGUEZ 21-12 / 21-13 Vanessa Maricela GARCIA CONTRERAS - 31
Round 1 - Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 21-19 / 21-17 Shruthika SENTHIL - 25
Round 1 - Ania SETIEN 21-11 / 21-8 Priyanna RAMDHANI - 19
Round 1 - Esther SHI 21-14 / 21-19 Juliana GIRALDO - 33
Round 1 - Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-15 / 21-16 Tamires SANTOS - 29
Round 1 - Clara LASSAUX 21-9 / 21-11 Tahlia RICHARDSON - 21
Round 1 - Jennie GAI 21-13 / 21-8 Haramara GAITAN - 25
Round 1 - Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ 21-15 / 21-7 Joceline Monserrat LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ - 22
Round 1 - AAKARSHI KASHYAP 21-14 / 21-7 Cristina PEREZ - 22
Round 1 - Rachel CHAN 21-6 / 21-5 Daniela HERNANDEZ - 18
Round 1 - Beatriz CORRALES 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-17 Katelin NGO - 50
Round 2 - Clara AZURMENDI 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-11 Juliana Viana VIEIRA - 38
Round 2 - Disha GUPTA 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-12 Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR - 39
Round 2 - Lucia RODRIGUEZ 13-8 Ret. Nikte Alejandra SOTOMAYOR - 9
Round 2 - Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 Ania SETIEN - 41
Round 2 - Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 7-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Esther SHI - 23
Round 2 - Jennie GAI 21-14 / 21-6 Clara LASSAUX - 26
Round 2 - AAKARSHI KASHYAP 21-17 / 21-10 Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 31
Round 2 - Beatriz CORRALES 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Rachel CHAN - 54
Quarter-final - Clara AZURMENDI 21-16 / 21-9 Disha GUPTA - 24
Quarter-final - Lucia RODRIGUEZ 21-17 / 22-20 Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ - 31
Quarter-final - Jennie GAI 21-5 / 21-12 Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA - 26
Quarter-final - Beatriz CORRALES 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-15 AAKARSHI KASHYAP - 59
Semi-final - Clara AZURMENDI 21-19 / 21-14 Lucia RODRIGUEZ - 28
Semi-final - Beatriz CORRALES 21-15 / 21-15 Jennie GAI - 30
Final - Beatriz CORRALES 21-18 / 21-17 Clara AZURMENDI - 31
XD
Round 1 - Rodrigo MORALES / Romina FREGOSO 21-16 / 21-19 Clay Tobaw GILMOUR / Nicole FREVOLD - 24
Round 1 - D'Artagnan Da SILVA / Bianca Oliveira LIMA 22-20 / 21-19 Santiago DE LA OLIVA ALZAMORA / Paula LA TORRE REGAL - 39
Round 1 - Javier Armando ALAS / Daniela HERNANDEZ W.O. Juan Pablo JIMENEZ ROMERO / Joceline Monserrat LOPEZ RODRIGUEZ - 0
Round 1 - Diego MINI / Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-16 / 21-18 Gerardo SAAVEDRA / Fatima RIO - 20
Round 1 - Matheus VOIGT / Tamires SANTOS 21-8 / 21-19 Cesar FRANCO MURGIA / Miriam Jacqueline RODRIGUEZ PEREZ - 29
Round 1 - Trevor TAN / Esther SHI 21-18 / 21-17 Alvaro RIO / Paula LOZOYA - 27
Round 2 - Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-14 / 21-13 Yonatan LINAREZ / Nairoby Abigail JIMENEZ - 21
Round 2 - Rodrigo MORALES / Romina FREGOSO 21-14 / 21-19 Bryan Rodrigo ROQUE CAYCHO / Ines Lucia CASTILLO SALAZAR - 24
Round 2 - D'Artagnan Da SILVA / Bianca Oliveira LIMA 21-18 / 21-19 Narayan RAMDHANI / Priyanna RAMDHANI - 27
Round 2 - Javier Armando ALAS / Daniela HERNANDEZ W.O. Juan TORRES / Mayté MACIAS MARIN - 0
Round 2 - Diego MINI / Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA 21-11 / 23-21 Yamit GIRONZA / Juliana GIRALDO - 28
Round 2 - Matheus VOIGT / Tamires SANTOS 21-14 / 21-19 Gabriel CURY / Jackeline LUZ - 35
Round 2 - Trevor TAN / Esther SHI W.O. S.Sankar Muthusamy SUBRAMANIAN / S.S.Lakshmi Priyanka SUBRAMANIAN - 0
Round 2 - Vinson CHIU / Jennie GAI 21-10 / 21-14 Humberto AGUIRRE FAJARDO / Yesenia DUARTE - 20
Quarter-final - Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-12 / 21-17 Rodrigo MORALES / Romina FREGOSO - 22
Quarter-final - D'Artagnan Da SILVA / Bianca Oliveira LIMA 21-18 / 21-13 Javier Armando ALAS / Daniela HERNANDEZ - 26
Quarter-final - Matheus VOIGT / Tamires SANTOS 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-13 Diego MINI / Fernanda SAPONARA RIVVA - 47
Quarter-final - Vinson CHIU / Jennie GAI 21-15 / 21-8 Trevor TAN / Esther SHI - 20
Semi-final - Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ 21-13 / 17-9 Ret. D'Artagnan Da SILVA / Bianca Oliveira LIMA - 22
Semi-final - Vinson CHIU / Jennie GAI 21-18 / 21-11 Matheus VOIGT / Tamires SANTOS - 29
Final - Vinson CHIU / Jennie GAI 21-17 / 21-18 Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO / Vanessa Karmine VILLALOBOS VAZQUEZ - 30
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 17 40 6 35.3% 1458 85.76 00:33:25 2.57 0 0.0%
MS 31 75 13 41.9% 2701 87.13 00:38:45 2.25 5 16.1%
WD 7 16 2 28.6% 546 78 00:31:00 2.52 0 0.0%
WS 29 65 7 24.1% 2222 76.62 00:30:12 2.54 0 0.0%
XD 17 35 1 5.9% 1283 75.47 00:27:32 2.74 0 0.0%
Total 101 231 29 28.7% 8210 81.29 00:32:58 2.47 5 5.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 34 13 72.3%
Belgium 5 3 62.5%
Brazil 17 12 58.6%
U.S.A. 20 16 55.6%
Canada 7 6 53.8%
India 3 3 50.0%
Trinidad and Tobago 1 1 50.0%
Croatia 1 1 50.0%
Chile 1 1 50.0%
Guatemala 1 1 50.0%
Mexico 28 42 40.0%
Dominican Republic 2 3 40.0%
Peru 7 11 38.9%
El Salvador 2 5 28.6%
Colombia 1 3 25.0%
Barbados 0 1 0.0%
Panama 0 1 0.0%
Jamaica 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 3 0.0%
Guyana 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER Luis Armando MONTOYA NAVARRO 21-10 / 21-12