Denmark Open  

Tournament Name: Denmark Open Super Series 2009
Tournament Dates: 20/10/2009-25/10/2009
Location: Denmark, Odense V
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN
MS Simon SANTOSO Marc ZWIEBLER
WD PAN Pan / ZHANG Yawen Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL
WS Tine BAUN WANG Yihan
XD Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Rasmus NIELSEN / Michael THEM 16-21 / 25-23 / 21-19 Viktor AXELSEN / Steffen RASMUSSEN - 42
Round 1 196 Sam MAGEE / Tony STEPHENSON 21-17 / 21-19 Rizky KURNIAWAN / Tore VILHELMSEN - 21
Round 1 104 Marcus ELLIS / Peter MILLS 21-13 / 23-21 Peter MORK / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN - 25
Round 1 - Martin BAYER / Michael JENSEN 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-17 Theis CHRISTIANSEN / Mads PEDERSEN - 45
Round 2 115 Baptiste CAREME / Sylvain GROSJEAN 15-21 / 21-19 / 21-15 Rasmus NIELSEN / Michael THEM - 36
Round 2 104 Marcus ELLIS / Peter MILLS 25-23 / 19-21 / 25-23 Sam MAGEE / Tony STEPHENSON 196 45
Round 2 - Mats BUE / Rene LINDSKOW 21-3 / 21-13 Agusriadi Wijaya AMPHIE / LIBERO . - 17
Round 2 - Martin BAYER / Michael JENSEN 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-18 Anders LARSEN / Nikolaj S. MORTENSEN - 42
MD
Round 1 1 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 21-13 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 15 28
Round 1 101 Chris LANGRIDGE / Robin MIDDLETON 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-13 Marcus ELLIS / Peter MILLS 104 51
Round 1 11 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 2-1 Ret. Adam CWALINA / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 57 1
Round 1 18 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 11-21 / 21-18 / 21-18 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 65 47
Round 1 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-13 / 21-19 Andrew ELLIS / Dean GEORGE 141 32
Round 1 27 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-18 / 21-12 Nicky BACH / Martin KRAGH - 25
Round 1 10 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-14 / 21-16 Baptiste CAREME / Sylvain GROSJEAN 115 29
Round 1 22 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 5-5 Ret. Maurice NIESNER / Till ZANDER 66 2
Round 1 43 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 21-11 / 21-10 Akshay DEWALKAR / Jishnu SANYAL 40 21
Round 1 - Rasmus BONDE / Simon MOLLYHUS 24-22 / 21-17 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 7 35
Round 1 69 Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Anders KRISTIANSEN 21-18 / 21-12 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 19 31
Round 1 6 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 21-11 / 21-14 Mats BUE / Rene LINDSKOW - 24
Round 1 16 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-12 / 21-10 Martin BAYER / Michael JENSEN - 23
Round 1 8 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-12 / 21-12 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Henry TAM 94 27
Round 1 23 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 21-14 / 22-20 Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER 26 27
Round 1 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-10 / 19-21 / 21-10 Mikkel ELBJORN / Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD 122 35
Round 2 1 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 23-21 / 21-15 Chris LANGRIDGE / Robin MIDDLETON 101 30
Round 2 11 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-17 / 21-19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 18 32
Round 2 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-15 / 21-19 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 27 38
Round 2 22 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 11-21 / 23-21 / 21-18 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 10 54
Round 2 43 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 21-15 / 21-16 Rasmus BONDE / Simon MOLLYHUS - 31
Round 2 69 Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Anders KRISTIANSEN 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI 6 49
Round 2 8 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 21-10 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 16 30
Round 2 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN 23 45
Quarter-final 1 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-17 / 22-20 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 11 31
Quarter-final 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-16 / 21-19 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 22 42
Quarter-final 43 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Kasper FAUST HENRIKSEN / Anders KRISTIANSEN 69 51
Quarter-final 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-11 / 21-16 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN 8 28
Semi-final 4 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-16 / 21-19 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 1 37
Semi-final 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-16 JIAMING Tao / SUN Junjie 43 24
Final 2 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-17 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 4 75
MS (qual)
Round 1 51 Raul MUST 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-16 Kasper IPSEN 72 64
Round 1 67 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-7 / 21-19 Ajay JAYARAM 105 29
Round 1 63 Scott EVANS 21-17 / 11-3 Ret. Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV 73 16
Round 1 145 Sune GAVNHOLT 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-14 Emil Vind 96 51
Round 1 126 Steinar KLAUSEN 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-12 Stilian MAKARSKI 117 41
Round 1 61 Henri HURSKAINEN 11-21 / 21-19 / 21-10 Kristian MIDTGAARD 94 52
Round 1 82 Mattias WIGARDT 21-12 / 21-11 Kaveh MEHRABI 104 25
Round 1 53 Christian LIND THOMSEN 14-21 / 21-7 / 21-8 Kasper OEDUM 151 51
Round 2 67 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-14 / 21-23 / 21-17 Raul MUST 51 58
Round 2 145 Sune GAVNHOLT 21-13 / 21-16 Scott EVANS 63 29
Round 2 61 Henri HURSKAINEN 21-18 / 21-16 Steinar KLAUSEN 126 28
Round 2 53 Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-13 / 21-14 Mattias WIGARDT 82 31
MS
Round 1 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-13 / 21-6 Henri HURSKAINEN 61 29
Round 1 41 Anand PAWAR 21-18 / 22-20 Matthieu LO YING PING 40 33
Round 1 12 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-8 / 23-21 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 31 34
Round 1 22 Eric PANG 21-12 / 21-10 Brice LEVERDEZ 36 25
Round 1 11 Joachim PERSSON 21-18 / 21-19 Andrew SMITH 27 35
Round 1 67 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21-17 / 21-17 Przemyslaw WACHA 20 34
Round 1 14 Simon SANTOSO 21-17 / 21-16 Sho SASAKI 26 37
Round 1 24 Arvind BHAT 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-11 Carl BAXTER 35 63
Round 1 29 Kenichi TAGO 21-17 / 21-16 Anup SRIDHAR 38 34
Round 1 16 CHEN Long 21-10 / 21-13 PARUPALLI Kashyap 32 33
Round 1 23 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-11 Rajiv OUSEPH 21 45
Round 1 30 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-12 Choong Hann WONG 10 53
Round 1 145 Sune GAVNHOLT 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-17 Ville LANG 33 52
Round 1 17 Chetan ANAND 21-18 / 21-16 Peter MIKKELSEN 47 30
Round 1 49 Petr KOUKAL 21-14 / 21-19 Christian LIND THOMSEN 53 47
Round 1 9 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-9 Dicky PALYAMA 19 49
Round 2 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 5-2 Ret. Anand PAWAR 41 4
Round 2 12 Jan O JORGENSEN 9-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Eric PANG 22 37
Round 2 67 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Joachim PERSSON 11 54
Round 2 14 Simon SANTOSO 21-17 / 21-12 Arvind BHAT 24 36
Round 2 16 CHEN Long 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Kenichi TAGO 29 70
Round 2 30 Marc ZWIEBLER 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-18 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 23 59
Round 2 17 Chetan ANAND 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-9 Sune GAVNHOLT 145 46
Round 2 9 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-17 / 21-16 Petr KOUKAL 49 42
Quarter-final 12 Jan O JORGENSEN 7-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Peter Hoeg GADE 3 59
Quarter-final 14 Simon SANTOSO 21-17 / 21-15 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 67 33
Quarter-final 30 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-16 / 21-13 CHEN Long 16 41
Quarter-final 9 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-17 / 21-14 Chetan ANAND 17 34
Semi-final 14 Simon SANTOSO 21-13 / 21-13 Jan O JORGENSEN 12 32
Semi-final 30 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-15 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 9 63
Final 14 Simon SANTOSO 21-14 / 21-6 Marc ZWIEBLER 30 38
WD
Round 1 23 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 21-12 / 21-12 Malgorzata JANIACZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 52 27
Round 1 - Emma MASON / Heather OLVER 21-16 / 21-13 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID 19 37
Round 1 37 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 21-9 / 21-6 Anna KOBCEVA / Elena PRUS 42 21
Round 1 44 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-16 / 21-23 / 21-18 Helle NIELSEN / Marie ROEPKE 17 63
Round 1 55 Mariana AGATHANGELOU / Jillie COOPER 24-26 / 21-17 / 21-19 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 25 63
Round 1 26 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI 21-19 / 16-14 Ret. Lotte BONDE / Louise HANSEN 121 31
Round 1 33 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-13 / 21-16 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 16 45
Round 1 46 Maria HELSBOL / Anne SKELBAEK 21-13 / 21-14 Joan CHRISTIANSEN / Mia NIELSEN - 22
Round 1 54 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-11 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21 44
Round 1 32 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-9 / 21-8 Danielle TAHURI / Donna HALIDAY 41 27
Round 1 - Gitte HAXEN / Kristina GAVNHOLT 21-18 / 21-15 Celine JUEL / Mette SCHYTT - 27
Round 2 2 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-16 / 22-20 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 23 38
Round 2 - PAN Pan / ZHANG Yawen 21-16 / 21-7 Emma MASON / Heather OLVER - 29
Round 2 37 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 13-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 11 58
Round 2 44 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-13 / 21-12 Mariana AGATHANGELOU / Jillie COOPER 55 29
Round 2 33 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-12 / 21-15 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI 26 41
Round 2 14 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-15 / 21-13 Maria HELSBOL / Anne SKELBAEK 46 24
Round 2 32 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 54 54
Round 2 10 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-14 / 21-13 Gitte HAXEN / Kristina GAVNHOLT - 25
Quarter-final - PAN Pan / ZHANG Yawen 11-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 2 57
Quarter-final 37 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-8 Petya NEDELCHEVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 44 57
Quarter-final 33 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-18 / 21-18 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 14 44
Quarter-final 10 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 12-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 32 70
Semi-final - PAN Pan / ZHANG Yawen 21-15 / 21-15 ZHANG Dan / ZHANG Zhibo 37 30
Semi-final 10 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 33 76
Final - PAN Pan / ZHANG Yawen 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-12 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 10 69
WS (qual)
Round 1 115 Camilla OVERGAARD 21-15 / 21-15 Christina ANDERSEN 320 26
Round 1 - Amanda MATHIASEN 21-5 / 21-14 Sanne JUUL BOJKO - 22
Round 1 123 Diana DIMOVA 21-16 / 24-22 Sara B KVERNO 120 29
Round 1 126 Olga KONON 21-16 / 21-18 Amalie FANGEL - 30
Round 1 100 Karina JORGENSEN 21-12 / 21-10 Mia NIELSEN - 22
Round 1 - Anne Marie PEDERSEN 16-21 / 23-21 / 21-11 Anne HALD 89 49
Round 1 366 Camilla MARTENS 21-19 / 21-13 Maria HERSKIND - 26
Round 1 112 Solen PASTUREL 21-19 / 21-16 Lauren TODT 311 35
Round 2 - Amanda MATHIASEN 21-13 / 21-15 Camilla OVERGAARD 115 24
Round 2 126 Olga KONON 21-12 / 21-13 Diana DIMOVA 123 23
Round 2 100 Karina JORGENSEN 21-10 / 22-20 Anne Marie PEDERSEN - 29
Round 2 366 Camilla MARTENS 21-17 / 21-10 Solen PASTUREL 112 28
WS
Round 1 3 WANG Yihan 21-18 / 21-10 Karina JORGENSEN 100 32
Round 1 77 Chloe MAGEE 21-15 / 22-20 Charmaine REID 54 39
Round 1 20 Ai GOTO 21-4 / 21-12 Amanda MATHIASEN - 18
Round 1 30 Larisa GRIGA 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-11 Kristina GAVNHOLT 52 51
Round 1 9 Saina NEHWAL 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Ella DIEHL 23 55
Round 1 58 Camilla SORENSEN 21-9 / 23-21 Nicole GRETHER 33 31
Round 1 41 Eriko HIROSE 21-17 / 21-15 Juliane SCHENK 11 39
Round 1 126 Olga KONON 21-16 / 21-11 Camilla MARTENS 366 26
Round 1 55 Aditi MUTATKAR 21-14 / 21-18 Michelle CHAN KY 74 37
Round 1 14 Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-5 / 21-11 Elena PRUS 66 24
Round 1 24 YAO Jie 21-16 / 21-9 Maja TVRDY 57 30
Round 1 5 PI Hongyan 21-14 / 22-20 Linda ZETCHIRI 40 38
Round 1 42 Elizabeth CANN 21-15 / 21-13 Susan EGELSTAFF 34 29
Round 1 17 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-19 / 21-12 Sophia HANSSON 86 28
Round 1 35 Megumi TARUNO 13-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Anu NIEMINEN 49 48
Round 1 4 Tine BAUN 21-11 / 21-7 Judith MEULENDIJKS 19 26
Round 2 3 WANG Yihan 21-7 / 21-10 Chloe MAGEE 77 22
Round 2 20 Ai GOTO 21-17 / 22-20 Larisa GRIGA 30 33
Round 2 9 Saina NEHWAL 21-15 / 21-14 Camilla SORENSEN 58 32
Round 2 41 Eriko HIROSE 21-15 / 21-18 Olga KONON 126 39
Round 2 14 Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-17 / 21-8 Aditi MUTATKAR 55 32
Round 2 24 YAO Jie 21-19 / 21-15 PI Hongyan 5 43
Round 2 17 Adrianti FIRDASARI 21-15 / 21-12 Elizabeth CANN 42 29
Round 2 4 Tine BAUN 21-15 / 21-18 Megumi TARUNO 35 32
Quarter-final 3 WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-12 Ai GOTO 20 35
Quarter-final 41 Eriko HIROSE 21-11 / 21-13 Saina NEHWAL 9 29
Quarter-final 24 YAO Jie 21-12 / 21-8 Petya NEDELCHEVA 14 31
Quarter-final 4 Tine BAUN 11-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 Adrianti FIRDASARI 17 44
Semi-final 3 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-11 Eriko HIROSE 41 63
Semi-final 4 Tine BAUN 21-18 / 21-14 YAO Jie 24 36
Final 4 Tine BAUN 21-18 / 19-21 / 21-14 WANG Yihan 3 64
XD (qual)
Round 1 144 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Line DAMKJAER KRUSE 21-15 / 21-14 Mads PEDERSEN / Joan CHRISTIANSEN - 28
Round 1 - Kasper OEDUM / Gitte HAXEN 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Sylvain GROSJEAN / Weny RASIDI 143 48
Round 1 81 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-16 / 21-15 Mats BUE / Louise HANSEN - 27
Round 1 155 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-6 / 21-17 Peter CHRISTOPHERSEN / Maria THORBERG - 19
Round 1 192 Andrew ELLIS / Emma MASON 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-13 Peter MORK / Amalie FANGEL - 38
Round 1 146 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Michal LOGOSZ / Olga KONON - 46
Round 2 144 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Line DAMKJAER KRUSE 21-16 / 21-13 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Danielle TAHURI 169 23
Round 2 81 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-16 / 21-11 Kasper OEDUM / Gitte HAXEN - 24
Round 2 155 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 21-14 / 21-10 Andrew ELLIS / Emma MASON 192 22
Round 2 146 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO 21-17 / 21-11 Rene LINDSKOW / Lotte BONDE 202 22
XD
Round 1 3 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-13 Teik Chai GAN / Anastasia RUSSKIKH - 24
Round 1 205 Rasmus BONDE / Marie ROEPKE 20-22 / 22-20 / 21-17 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 74 57
Round 1 - JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 21-4 / 21-17 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 155 23
Round 1 18 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 20-22 / 21-14 / 21-16 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Elena PRUS 27 40
Round 1 31 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 21-17 / 21-13 Chris LANGRIDGE / Jillie COOPER 78 28
Round 1 146 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO 21-18 / 21-10 Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET 28 27
Round 1 13 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 23-25 / 21-16 / 21-11 Kien Keat KOO / Pei Tty WONG 129 49
Round 1 81 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-19 / 21-8 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Anne SKELBAEK 136 30
Round 1 26 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 3-0 Ret. Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 68 1
Round 1 19 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 21-14 / 21-12 Henry TAM / Donna HALIDAY 47 22
Round 1 22 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-15 / 21-10 Adam CWALINA / Malgorzata JANIACZYK 61 22
Round 1 7 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 22-20 / 21-10 Robin MIDDLETON / Mariana AGATHANGELOU 49 25
Round 1 100 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 21-16 / 21-18 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Line DAMKJAER KRUSE 144 29
Round 1 15 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 21-19 / 21-12 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 43 30
Round 1 34 Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA 23-21 / 21-12 Christian JOHN SKOVGAARD / Maria HELSBOL 213 27
Round 1 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-17 / 21-14 Marcus ELLIS / Heather OLVER 104 35
Round 2 3 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 18-21 / 21-7 / 21-10 Rasmus BONDE / Marie ROEPKE 205 37
Round 2 - JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 21-16 / 21-13 Mikkel DELBO LARSEN / Mie SCHJOETT-KRISTENSEN 18 28
Round 2 31 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Shizuka MATSUO 146 53
Round 2 13 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-17 / 21-14 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 81 34
Round 2 26 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-15 / 21-13 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Vita MARISSA 19 32
Round 2 22 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 11-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 7 44
Round 2 15 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 21-13 / 21-15 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 100 31
Round 2 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-13 / 21-8 Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA 34 25
Quarter-final - JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 3 45
Quarter-final 13 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-10 / 10-21 / 21-11 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 31 46
Quarter-final 26 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-9 / 21-7 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 22 22
Quarter-final 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-19 / 21-12 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 15 45
Semi-final 13 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-18 / 21-17 JIAMING Tao / ZHANG Yawen - 33
Semi-final 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-18 / 19-21 / 23-21 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 26 72
Final 6 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-16 / 25-27 / 21-17 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 13 82
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 29 66 8 27.6% 2435 83.97 00:35:35 2.36 1 3.5%
MS 30 72 12 40.0% 2580 86 00:42:34 2.02 3 10.0%
WD 25 60 10 40.0% 2171 86.84 00:43:05 2.02 5 20.0%
WS 31 68 6 19.4% 2385 76.94 00:35:58 2.14 2 6.5%
XD 30 70 10 33.3% 2527 84.23 00:36:34 2.3 2 6.7%
Total 145 336 46 31.7% 12098 83.43 00:38:36 2.16 13 9.0%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 18 5 78.3%
Macau 3 1 75.0%
Indonesia 21 13 61.8%
Japan 20 13 60.6%
Germany 7 5 58.3%
Malaysia 8 6 57.1%
Ireland 5 4 55.6%
England 15 15 50.0%
India 13 13 50.0%
Bulgaria 6 6 50.0%
Netherlands 4 4 50.0%
Jersey 3 3 50.0%
Estonia 1 1 50.0%
Denmark 54 56 49.1%
Sweden 3 4 42.9%
Norway 1 2 33.3%
Czech Republic 1 2 33.3%
Scotland 1 2 33.3%
France 3 7 30.0%
Poland 3 8 27.3%
U.S.A. 1 3 25.0%
Ukraine 1 5 16.7%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Russia 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kento MOMOTA 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-12
2020 Anders ANTONSEN Rasmus GEMKE 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-12
2019 Kento MOMOTA CHEN Long 21-14 / 21-12
2018 Kento MOMOTA CHOU Tien Chen 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-15
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth LEE Hyun Il 21-10 / 21-5
2016 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK SON Wan Ho 21-13 / 23-21
2015 CHEN Long Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-12
2014 CHEN Long SON Wan Ho 21-19 / 24-22
2013 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 24-22 / 21-19
2012 LEE Chong Wei DU Pengyu 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-19
2011 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-18
2010 Jan O JORGENSEN Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 21-19
2009 Simon SANTOSO Marc ZWIEBLER 21-14 / 21-6
2008 Peter Hoeg GADE Joachim PERSSON 21-18 / 17-21 / 21-14
2007 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 21-15 / 21-12
2006 CHEN Hong CHEN Yu W.O.
2005 LEE Chong Wei Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 17-14 / 15-8
2004 LIN Dan XIA Xuanze 15-12 / 15-11
2003 LIN Dan CHEN Yu 15-4 / 15-6
2002 CHEN Hong Kenneth JONASSEN 15-9 / 9-15 / 15-6
2001 BAO Chunlai LIN Dan 7-5 / 7-1 / 7-0
2000 Peter Hoeg GADE George RIMARCDI 15-11 / 15-12
1999 Poul-Erik HOYER Choong Hann WONG 17-15 / 15-4
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE DONG Jiong 15-8 / 17-14
1997 DONG Jiong Peter Hoeg GADE 15-17 / 15-11 / 15-12
1996 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Ewe Hock ONG 6-15 / 15-7 / 15-12
1995 Poul-Erik HOYER HENDRAWAN 17-18 / 17-14 / 17-15
1994 Poul-Erik HOYER Allan BUDI KUSUMA 17-18 / 15-4 / 15-10
1993 Poul-Erik HOYER Jens OLSSON 15-11 / 15-2
1992 Darren J HALL Poul-Erik HOYER 15-11 / 18-13
1991 Hermawan SUSANTO Poul-Erik HOYER 8-15 / 15-12 / 15-8
1990 Poul-Erik HOYER Morten FROST HANSEN 4-15 / 15-10 / 17-15
1989 Morten FROST HANSEN Jianhua ZHAO 15-12 / 15-13