Thailand Open  

Tournament Name: YONEX Thailand Open
Tournament Dates: 12/01/2021-17/01/2021
Location: Thailand, Bangkok
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 1000

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong
MS Viktor AXELSEN NG Ka Long Angus
WD Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI
WS Carolina MARIN TAI Tzu Ying
XD Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 - Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-15 Eloi ADAM / Julien MAIO 66 63
Round 1 28 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-11 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 25 61
Round 1 14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-7 / 21-19 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 9 28
Round 1 32 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 24 62
Round 1 - Daniel HESS / Jones Ralfy JANSEN 21-15 / 21-16 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Abhinav MANOTA 67 31
Round 1 22 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-13 / 21-10 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 43 39
Round 1 6 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 17-21 / 21-16 / 22-20 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Tanupat VIRIYANGKURA 128 59
Round 1 70 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 15-21 / 29-27 / 21-13 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 48 60
Round 1 - Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN 23-21 / 21-19 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 23 42
Round 1 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-13 / 21-18 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 12 39
Round 1 15 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 13-21 / 21-8 / 24-22 M.R. ARJUN / DHRUV KAPILA 95 58
Round 1 37 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 21-17 / 21-12 Apiluk GATERAHONG / Natchanon TULAMOK - 29
Round 1 - Weeraphat PHAKJARUNG / Wongsathorn THONGKHAM 21-19 / 21-14 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 33 28
Round 1 8 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 21-17 / 21-12 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE / Nyl YAKURA 34 31
Round 1 10 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 31 68
Round 1 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-14 / 21-19 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 65 27
Round 2 28 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-19 / 21-10 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Niclas NOHR - 39
Round 2 14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-11 / 21-19 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 32 39
Round 2 22 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 21-12 / 21-16 Daniel HESS / Jones Ralfy JANSEN - 47
Round 2 70 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 16-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Fajar ALFIAN / Muhammad Rian ARDIANTO 6 63
Round 2 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 21-18 Supak JOMKOH / Kittinupong KEDREN - 34
Round 2 15 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 21-12 / 21-7 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 37 22
Round 2 8 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 21-9 / 21-12 Weeraphat PHAKJARUNG / Wongsathorn THONGKHAM - 27
Round 2 2 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Chirag SHETTY 10 34
Quarter-final 14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-16 / 21-19 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 28 40
Quarter-final 70 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 12-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Marcus ELLIS / Chris LANGRIDGE 22 69
Quarter-final 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 23-21 / 21-15 ONG Yew Sin / TEO Ee Yi 15 42
Quarter-final 8 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 21-16 / 21-19 Mohammad AHSAN / Hendra SETIAWAN 2 38
Semi-final 14 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 21-19 / 21-10 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 70 29
Semi-final 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-14 CHOI SolGyu / SEO Seung Jae 8 54
Final 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-16 / 21-23 / 21-19 GOH V Shem / TAN Wee Kiong 14 65
MS
Round 1 33 Khosit PHETPRADAB 14-21 / 21-14 / 21-10 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 45 61
Round 1 17 Rasmus GEMKE 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 42 66
Round 1 6 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-15 / 11-21 / 21-16 HEO Kwang Hee 32 58
Round 1 29 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-16 Luís Enrique PEÑALVER 80 59
Round 1 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-12 / 21-6 Sitthikom THAMMASIN 25 34
Round 1 15 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 21-16 / 21-10 SAI PRANEETH B. 13 36
Round 1 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 13-21 / 21-10 / 21-16 LOH Kean Yew 38 65
Round 1 49 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 21-9 / 13-21 / 14-8 Ret. PARUPALLI Kashyap 24 56
Round 1 12 WANG Tzu Wei 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ 37 66
Round 1 8 NG Ka Long Angus 21-15 / 21-15 Mark CALJOUW 36 39
Round 1 20 LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-13 / 21-17 Abhinav MANOTA 113 33
Round 1 41 LIEW Daren 21-12 / 21-18 Anders ANTONSEN 3 46
Round 1 14 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-12 / 21-11 Sourabh VERMA 30 31
Round 1 10 LEE Zii Jia 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-8 PRANNOY H. S. 28 55
Round 1 18 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 21-15 / 21-17 Sameer VERMA 31 37
Round 1 2 CHOU Tien Chen 16-21 / 21-10 / 21-14 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 39 54
Round 2 17 Rasmus GEMKE 22-20 / 21-8 Khosit PHETPRADAB 33 49
Round 2 6 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-16 / 21-19 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 29 42
Round 2 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-13 / 21-17 Kantaphon WANGCHAROEN 15 43
Round 2 7 Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-10 / 21-9 Jason Anthony HO-SHUE 49 27
Round 2 8 NG Ka Long Angus 21-15 / 15-21 / 22-20 WANG Tzu Wei 12 69
Round 2 20 LEE Cheuk Yiu 21-14 / 21-17 LIEW Daren 41 52
Round 2 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-16 / 21-19 Shesar Hiren RHUSTAVITO 18 48
Round 2 10 LEE Zii Jia W.O. KIDAMBI Srikanth 14 0
Quarter-final 6 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 21-14 / 19-21 / 21-5 Rasmus GEMKE 17 66
Quarter-final 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-5 Jonatan CHRISTIE 7 40
Quarter-final 8 NG Ka Long Angus 21-17 / 21-12 LEE Cheuk Yiu 20 44
Quarter-final 2 CHOU Tien Chen 21-17 / 21-15 LEE Zii Jia 10 43
Semi-final 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-13 Anthony Sinisuka GINTING 6 63
Semi-final 8 NG Ka Long Angus 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 CHOU Tien Chen 2 66
Final 4 Viktor AXELSEN 21-14 / 21-14 NG Ka Long Angus 8 44
WD
Round 1 - Laksika KANLAHA / Atitaya POVANON 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 Yujia JIN / WONG Jia Ying Crystal - 60
Round 1 11 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-16 / 21-11 Chasinee KOREPAP / Kwanchanok SUDJAIPRAPARAT 50 43
Round 1 30 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 21-17 / 21-17 Siti Fadia Silva RAMADHANTI / Ribka SUGIARTO 32 40
Round 1 6 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-16 / 21-7 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 28 36
Round 1 34 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 21-14 / 25-23 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 31 56
Round 1 21 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21-5 / 21-9 Doha HANY / Hadia HOSNY 35 19
Round 1 14 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-15 / 21-18 Vimala HERIAU / Margot LAMBERT 60 40
Round 1 9 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 21-8 / 21-13 Catherine CHOI / Josephine WU 65 30
Round 1 25 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 21-10 / 21-11 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 42 39
Round 1 4 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-10 / 21-17 Amalie MAGELUND / Freja RAVN 41 37
Round 1 20 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-11 / 21-9 Setyana MAPASA / Gronya SOMERVILLE 26 41
Round 1 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-12 / 21-11 Rachel HONDERICH / Kristen TSAI 23 41
Round 1 39 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 21-19 / 21-17 Benyapa AIMSAARD / Nuntakarn AIMSAARD 99 29
Round 1 18 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH W.O. Nami MATSUYAMA / Chiharu SHIDA 12 0
Round 1 36 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN W.O. Mayu MATSUMOTO / Wakana NAGAHARA 3 0
Round 2 11 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-9 / 21-13 Emilie LEFEL / Anne TRAN 30 39
Round 2 6 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-13 / 21-17 Chayanit CHALADCHALAM / Phataimas MUENWONG 34 51
Round 2 18 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 10-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 21 53
Round 2 9 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-11 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 14 84
Round 2 4 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-14 / 21-14 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 25 46
Round 2 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-18 / 21-13 Puttita SUPAJIRAKUL / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 20 57
Round 2 39 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 22-20 / 21-14 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 36 39
Round 2 - Laksika KANLAHA / Atitaya POVANON W.O. Yuki FUKUSHIMA / Sayaka HIROTA 2 0
Quarter-final 11 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-10 / 21-17 Laksika KANLAHA / Atitaya POVANON - 40
Quarter-final 6 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 21-8 / 21-11 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 18 40
Quarter-final 4 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-15 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Hye Rin 9 81
Quarter-final 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-15 / 21-12 TAN Pearly Koong Le / Muralitharan THINAAH 39 35
Semi-final 11 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-17 / 17-21 / 22-20 KIM So Yeong / KONG Hee Yong 6 75
Semi-final 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 LEE So Hee / SHIN Seung Chan 4 75
Final 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 21-15 / 21-12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 11 52
WS
Round 1 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-18 / 26-24 Benyapa AIMSAARD 129 37
Round 1 17 KIM Ga Eun 21-19 / 21-14 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 28 32
Round 1 10 Michelle LI 21-17 / 24-22 CHEUNG Ngan Yi 30 44
Round 1 14 SUNG Ji Hyun 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-14 Gregoria Mariska TUNJUNG 21 58
Round 1 20 Saina NEHWAL 21-15 / 21-15 KISONA Selvaduray 92 36
Round 1 12 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-16 / 21-17 Sabrina JAQUET 49 37
Round 1 18 Mia BLICHFELDT 16-21 / 26-24 / 21-13 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 7 74
Round 1 50 Iris WANG 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-16 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 34 62
Round 1 9 Se Young AN 21-15 / 21-12 Soniia CHEAH 29 38
Round 1 44 Yvonne LI 21-7 / 21-9 Hadia HOSNY 103 19
Round 1 5 Ratchanok INTANON 21-15 / 21-15 YEO Jia Min 26 42
Round 1 13 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 22-20 / 21-13 Neslihan YIGIT 32 42
Round 1 6 Carolina MARIN 21-10 / 21-12 QI Xuefei 37 37
Round 1 46 Supanida KATETHONG 21-14 / 21-16 Ruselli HARTAWAN 35 39
Round 1 25 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 21-12 / 21-9 Natchananpon ROONGPIBOONSOPIT - 25
Round 1 - Sirada ROONGPIBOONSOPIT W.O. Doha HANY 111 0
Round 2 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-16 / 21-10 KIM Ga Eun 17 29
Round 2 10 Michelle LI 21-17 / 21-17 SUNG Ji Hyun 14 54
Round 2 12 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-23 / 21-14 / 21-16 Saina NEHWAL 20 68
Round 2 18 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-12 / 21-16 Iris WANG 50 38
Round 2 9 Se Young AN 21-8 / 21-7 Sirada ROONGPIBOONSOPIT - 27
Round 2 5 Ratchanok INTANON 21-11 / 21-15 Yvonne LI 44 34
Round 2 6 Carolina MARIN 21-8 / 21-12 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 13 34
Round 2 46 Supanida KATETHONG 21-16 / 21-8 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 25 29
Quarter-final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-11 / 21-13 Michelle LI 10 28
Quarter-final 18 Mia BLICHFELDT 21-13 / 21-18 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 12 45
Quarter-final 9 Se Young AN 22-20 / 21-12 Ratchanok INTANON 5 44
Quarter-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-16 / 21-16 Supanida KATETHONG 46 44
Semi-final 1 TAI Tzu Ying 21-8 / 23-21 Mia BLICHFELDT 18 34
Semi-final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-18 / 21-16 Se Young AN 9 51
Final 6 Carolina MARIN 21-9 / 21-16 TAI Tzu Ying 1 42
XD
Round 1 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 HOO Pang Ron / CHEAH Yee See 35 69
Round 1 12 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-17 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN 42 53
Round 1 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 22-20 / 21-18 Adnan MAULANA / Mychelle Crhystine BANDASO 33 39
Round 1 16 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 21-9 Eloi ADAM / Margot LAMBERT 86 29
Round 1 26 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 21-15 / 26-24 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 23 41
Round 1 36 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-11 / 27-29 / 21-16 Hafiz FAIZAL / Gloria Emanuelle WIDJAJA 8 72
Round 1 37 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 21-8 / 21-14 Oliver LEYDON-DAVIS / Anona PAK 70 27
Round 1 17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 21-12 / 21-13 Joshua HURLBURT-YU / Josephine WU 30 27
Round 1 10 TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 22-20 / 21-17 REDDY B. Sumeeth / REDDY N. Sikki - 36
Round 1 15 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-15 / 21-10 Mikkel MIKKELSEN / Rikke SØBY - 36
Round 1 11 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 21-14 / 21-14 Daniel HESS / Linda EFLER - 34
Round 1 28 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-14 / 21-12 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / Chasinee KOREPAP - 30
Round 1 9 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-13 / 21-13 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 66 33
Round 1 44 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-19 Rinov RIVALDY / Pitha Haningtyas MENTARI 18 46
Round 1 4 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-17 / 21-16 Niclas NOHR / Amalie MAGELUND - 33
Round 1 6 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung W.O. Adham Hatem ELGAMAL / Doha HANY 50 0
Round 2 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 20-22 / 21-18 / 21-12 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 12 63
Round 2 7 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 21-13 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 16 40
Round 2 6 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 KO Sung Hyun / EOM Hye Won 26 55
Round 2 37 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 21-12 / 21-17 Satwiksairaj RANKIREDDY / Ashwini PONNAPPA 36 29
Round 2 15 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-16 / 21-15 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 11 41
Round 2 28 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 21-18 / 21-18 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 9 43
Round 2 4 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-14 / 22-20 Supak JOMKOH / Supissara PAEWSAMPRAN 44 29
Round 2 17 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH W.O. TANG Chun Man / TSE Ying Suet 10 0
Quarter-final 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-18 / 21-17 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 7 44
Quarter-final 6 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 21-16 / 15-21 / 21-4 CHANG Tak Ching / NG Wing Yung 37 48
Quarter-final 15 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-19 / 21-18 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 17 45
Quarter-final 4 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-19 / 22-20 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 28 39
Semi-final 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 17-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 SEO Seung Jae / CHAE YuJung 6 75
Semi-final 4 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 21-16 / 23-21 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 15 46
Final 3 Dechapol PUAVARANUKROH / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-3 / 20-22 / 21-18 Praveen JORDAN / Melati Daeva OKTAVIANTI 4 56
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 73 11 35.5% 2698 87.03 00:44:06 1.97 8 25.8%
MS 29 70 12 41.4% 2458 84.76 00:49:31 1.71 8 27.6%
WD 27 60 6 22.2% 2107 78.04 00:47:20 1.65 5 18.5%
WS 30 64 4 13.3% 2299 76.63 00:40:46 1.88 3 10.0%
XD 29 67 9 31.0% 2483 85.62 00:43:23 1.97 4 13.8%
Total 146 334 42 28.8% 12045 82.5 00:44:57 1.84 28 19.2%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Spain 5 1 83.3%
Chinese Taipei 13 3 81.2%
Hong Kong 9 4 69.2%
Korea 19 12 61.3%
Indonesia 21 15 58.3%
England 5 4 55.6%
Malaysia 18 15 54.5%
Denmark 14 13 51.8%
U.S.A. 2 2 50.0%
Thailand 25 27 48.1%
France 4 8 33.3%
Canada 3 6 33.3%
Netherlands 1 2 33.3%
Germany 3 7 30.0%
India 4 13 23.5%
Russia 1 4 20.0%
Switzerland 0 1 0.0%
Australia 0 1 0.0%
Turkey 0 1 0.0%
Egypt 0 2 0.0%
Singapore 0 3 0.0%
New Zealand 0 3 0.0%

Category: