Malaysia Masters  

Tournament Name: YONEX-SUNRISE Malaysia Open Grand Prix Gold 2011
Tournament Dates: 03/05/2011-08/05/2011
Location: Malaysia, Alor Setar
Category: Grand Prix Gold

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN
MS LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai
WD Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO
WS WANG Xin Saina NEHWAL
XD Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 319 Wee Tat TAN / Yip Jiun TAN 21-16 / 21-12 Teck Zhi SOO / SOONG Joo Ven - 23
Round 1 - Hendra Setiyo NUGROHO / Kusmawardana TRI 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-17 CHONG Yee Han / TAN Kian Meng - 30
Round 1 169 LO Lok Kei / CHAN Tsz Kit 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Calvin Jia Hong ONG / TAN Wee Gieen 408 58
Round 1 - SAPUTRA Albert / Kresnayadi RISKY YANU 21-10 / 26-24 Pak Chuu CHOW / Chung Chiat KHOO - 24
Round 1 149 Chong Ming CHAN / Wan Wah LEE 21-7 / 21-8 Keh Yeap CHUA / Muhamad Akmal ZAKARIA 396 16
Round 1 164 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 21-4 / 21-11 CHEONG Wai Lok / WONG Chi Chong - 16
Round 1 - Sant Enos JANI / TAI An Khang 21-15 / 22-20 Dede Ryan PHILIP / Marcel SIMON - 20
Round 1 - LOW Juan Shen / Jagdish SINGH 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Mohd Razif ABDUL RAHMAN / Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF 217 47
Round 2 319 Wee Tat TAN / Yip Jiun TAN 21-12 / 15-21 / 21-19 Hendra Setiyo NUGROHO / Kusmawardana TRI - 41
Round 2 - SAPUTRA Albert / Kresnayadi RISKY YANU 21-13 / 21-15 LO Lok Kei / CHAN Tsz Kit 169 23
Round 2 164 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 21-15 / 21-16 Chong Ming CHAN / Wan Wah LEE 149 27
Round 2 - Sant Enos JANI / TAI An Khang 21-18 / 21-19 LOW Juan Shen / Jagdish SINGH - 20
MD
Round 1 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-18 / 21-13 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Kenta KAZUNO 20 26
Round 1 150 CHOOI Kah Ming / Yao Han OW 21-18 / 23-21 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 23 27
Round 1 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-17 / 21-10 KHRISHNAN Yogendran / Kay Bin YEOH 113 24
Round 1 49 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-10 / 17-21 / 21-16 LEUNG Chun Yiu / TAM Chun Hei - 35
Round 1 9 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-16 / 9-21 / 21-14 LIM Khim Wah / GOH V Shem 94 49
Round 1 65 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Wifqi WINDARTO 21-14 / 22-20 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 41 34
Round 1 15 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-9 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 25 46
Round 1 32 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 21-14 / 21-16 Sant Enos JANI / TAI An Khang - 22
Round 1 27 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Soon Hock ONG 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 TEO Ee Yi / HEG Nelson Wei Keat 164 43
Round 1 8 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-11 / 21-16 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Zhao Jiang Terry YEO - 26
Round 1 16 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 21-8 / 21-9 Lopez ANDRES / Lino MUNOZ 127 15
Round 1 10 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 21-13 Wee Tat TAN / Yip Jiun TAN 319 25
Round 1 46 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-18 / 21-18 Zheng Lin PANG / Hong Kheng YEW - 34
Round 1 11 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-12 SAPUTRA Albert / Kresnayadi RISKY YANU - 40
Round 1 80 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-18 / 21-17 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 28 31
Round 1 6 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-10 / 21-13 Dandi PRABUDITA / Jones Ralfy JANSEN 154 17
Round 2 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-9 / 21-13 CHOOI Kah Ming / Yao Han OW 150 22
Round 2 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-16 / 0-0 Ret. KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 49 21
Round 2 9 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-16 Fernando KURNIAWAN / Wifqi WINDARTO 65 47
Round 2 32 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 21-12 / 13-21 / 21-17 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 15 41
Round 2 8 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-17 / 21-18 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Soon Hock ONG 27 35
Round 2 10 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 14-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN 16 41
Round 2 11 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-17 / 21-16 Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 46 32
Round 2 80 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN 21-13 / 18-21 / 21-13 Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 6 39
Quarter-final 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 14 51
Quarter-final 32 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 22-20 / 21-18 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 9 34
Quarter-final 10 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-15 / 17-21 / 22-20 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 8 52
Quarter-final 11 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-13 / 21-17 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vountus Indra MAWAN 80 37
Semi-final 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-10 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 32 50
Semi-final 10 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-18 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 11 62
Final 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-16 / 21-7 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 10 29
MS (qual)
Round 1 312 Hoang Nam NGUYEN 12-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Kok Pong LOKE 392 37
Round 1 388 Weng Jun SAW 21-23 / 21-18 / 21-12 Ajit WIJETILAK 517 51
Round 1 - Beng Hong KUAN 21-17 / 21-11 Teck Zhi SOO 454 26
Round 1 - CHONG Yee Han 23-21 / 10-21 / 21-9 Anthony DUMARTHERAY 289 41
Round 1 267 SOONG Joo Ven 21-10 / 21-11 Kay Ee YEOH 511 17
Round 1 494 WOON Kok Hong 21-19 / 21-19 DHARMA Alrie Guna 369 31
Round 1 309 GOH Giap Chin 21-10 / 21-12 CHEONG Wai Lok - 18
Round 1 540 SISWANTO 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 TAN Kian Meng 449 48
Round 1 275 Wei Sheng LOH 21-18 / 21-11 Yara AZAD 210 36
Round 1 586 Koen RIDDER 21-15 / 19-21 / 21-6 Gee Chong TEW 657 43
Round 1 287 Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN 21-7 / 21-5 WONG Chi Chong - 14
Round 2 312 Hoang Nam NGUYEN 21-17 / 21-16 Kim Loong HOO 523 31
Round 2 388 Weng Jun SAW 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-12 LIM Chi Wing 753 50
Round 2 - Beng Hong KUAN 21-11 / 21-9 CHONG Yee Han - 22
Round 2 267 SOONG Joo Ven 21-6 / 21-18 WOON Kok Hong 494 20
Round 2 251 Jiann Shiarng CHIANG 22-20 / 21-16 NG Ka Long Angus 398 41
Round 2 309 GOH Giap Chin 21-12 / 21-15 Dede Ryan PHILIP 639 22
Round 2 275 Wei Sheng LOH 21-11 / 21-19 SISWANTO 540 31
Round 2 287 Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN 21-16 / 21-18 Koen RIDDER 586 23
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 21-16 Robin GONANSA 114 22
Round 1 41 Takuma UEDA 21-17 / 21-11 Fang Yang LIM 153 33
Round 1 24 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-12 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 79 27
Round 1 84 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 21-10 / 21-14 SOONG Joo Ven 267 21
Round 1 249 TAM Chun Hei 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-14 GOH Giap Chin 309 49
Round 1 135 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG 19-21 / 23-21 / 21-18 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 54 54
Round 1 26 PARUPALLI Kashyap 22-20 / 21-7 Chong Chieh LOK 147 32
Round 1 34 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-16 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 60 61
Round 1 7 CHEN Jin 21-7 / 21-8 Daniel PAIOLA 86 21
Round 1 107 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-11 Kam Chung KUAN 278 50
Round 1 17 Sho SASAKI 22-20 / 21-17 Beng Hong KUAN - 44
Round 1 46 Arvind BHAT 21-14 / 21-19 CHAN Alan Yun Lung 127 32
Round 1 9 PARK Sung Hwan 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-11 GOH Soon Huat 115 49
Round 1 67 KHRISHNAN Yogendran 21-13 / 21-15 Hoe Keat OON 231 26
Round 1 21 SON Wan Ho 21-8 / 21-9 WEI Nan 80 28
Round 1 39 CHAN Yan Kit 14-21 / 21-13 / 21-16 Misbun Ramdan MOHMED MISBUN 183 42
Round 1 388 Weng Jun SAW 21-16 / 21-12 Lopez ANDRES 192 27
Round 1 64 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-11 / 21-18 Kay Bin YEOH 239 26
Round 1 29 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-12 / 21-18 Hoang Nam NGUYEN 312 30
Round 1 106 Anup SRIDHAR 21-15 / 21-15 Choong Hann WONG 20 34
Round 1 89 Pakkawat VILAILAK 21-18 / 21-12 Chun Seang TAN 133 29
Round 1 37 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-17 / 21-14 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 23 34
Round 1 98 Yuekun CHEN 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-9 Kwong Beng CHAN 157 57
Round 1 8 Tien Minh NGUYEN 10-21 / 21-7 / 21-16 Anand PAWAR 42 46
Round 1 155 Chao HUANG 21-16 / 21-16 Bjorn SEGUIN 122 23
Round 1 25 Kazushi YAMADA 21-11 / 21-13 Jiann Shiarng CHIANG 251 27
Round 1 165 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-13 / 21-13 Lino MUNOZ 132 28
Round 1 11 BAO Chunlai 21-8 / 21-11 CHONG Wei Feng 120 27
Round 1 28 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 21-12 / 21-13 Wei Sheng LOH 275 25
Round 1 15 LEE Hyun Il 21-12 / 12-21 / 21-18 Ajay JAYARAM 33 48
Round 1 176 Muhd Syawal MOHD ISMAIL 21-14 / 21-3 Nur Mohd Azriyn Ayub AZRIYN 287 19
Round 1 68 LIEW Daren 10-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Zulfadli ZULKIFFLI 171 52
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 21-12 Takuma UEDA 41 30
Round 2 24 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-12 / 21-9 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 84 28
Round 2 135 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 TAM Chun Hei 249 44
Round 2 34 Brice LEVERDEZ 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-18 PARUPALLI Kashyap 26 57
Round 2 7 CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-14 Mohamad Arif Ab Latif ARIF 107 42
Round 2 17 Sho SASAKI 13-21 / 22-20 / 21-15 Arvind BHAT 46 55
Round 2 9 PARK Sung Hwan 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-17 KHRISHNAN Yogendran 67 51
Round 2 21 SON Wan Ho 23-25 / 21-10 / 21-18 CHAN Yan Kit 39 56
Round 2 64 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-15 / 21-10 Weng Jun SAW 388 26
Round 2 29 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-18 / 21-7 Anup SRIDHAR 106 31
Round 2 37 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-13 / 21-12 Pakkawat VILAILAK 89 33
Round 2 8 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-12 / 21-13 Yuekun CHEN 98 32
Round 2 25 Kazushi YAMADA 24-22 / 21-17 Chao HUANG 155 37
Round 2 11 BAO Chunlai 21-11 / 21-15 Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 165 33
Round 2 15 LEE Hyun Il 22-20 / 21-10 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 28 34
Round 2 68 LIEW Daren 21-12 / 21-12 Muhd Syawal MOHD ISMAIL 176 28
Round 3 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19 Tommy SUGIARTO 24 41
Round 3 34 Brice LEVERDEZ 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-15 Beryno Jiann Tze WONG 135 48
Round 3 17 Sho SASAKI 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 CHEN Jin 7 73
Round 3 9 PARK Sung Hwan 21-17 / 21-15 SON Wan Ho 21 37
Round 3 29 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-18 / 21-18 Zi Liang Derek WONG 64 42
Round 3 8 Tien Minh NGUYEN 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-6 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 37 51
Round 3 11 BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-7 Kazushi YAMADA 25 60
Round 3 15 LEE Hyun Il 21-14 / 21-12 LIEW Daren 68 34
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-17 / 21-8 Brice LEVERDEZ 34 34
Quarter-final 17 Sho SASAKI 12-21 / 21-8 / 21-16 PARK Sung Hwan 9 51
Quarter-final 8 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-18 / 5-1 Ret. Sony Dwi KUNCORO 29 23
Quarter-final 11 BAO Chunlai 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-9 LEE Hyun Il 15 52
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-14 Sho SASAKI 17 37
Semi-final 11 BAO Chunlai 21-12 / 19-21 / 21-14 Tien Minh NGUYEN 8 58
Final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-9 / 21-19 BAO Chunlai 11 42
WD (qual)
Round 1 141 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-15 / 21-15 Chee Evelyn YI LYN / LIM Yin Fun 168 24
Round 1 110 Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei 21-13 / 21-14 Florah, Sew Fong NG / Sin Er NG 259 23
Round 1 - GOH Yea Ching / HO Yen Mei 23-21 / 21-17 LEE Zii Yii / Rui Chen YAP - 26
Round 1 - LAI Shevon Jemie / LIM Chiew Sien 21-15 / 21-13 Rintan APRILIANA / SOONG Fie Cho - 24
Round 1 259 CHEAH Yee See / Sylvia Kavita KUMARES 21-3 / 21-6 MAK Ka Lei / Tek Nei TAM - 15
Round 1 76 Mingtian FU / Juan GU 21-9 / 21-14 CHIN Kah Mun / YAP Cheng Wen - 24
Round 2 118 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 21-16 / 21-16 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 141 31
Round 2 110 Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei 21-15 / 21-12 GOH Yea Ching / HO Yen Mei - 24
Round 2 - LAI Shevon Jemie / LIM Chiew Sien 21-18 / 12-21 / 21-18 CHEAH Yee See / Sylvia Kavita KUMARES 259 39
Round 2 76 Mingtian FU / Juan GU 21-8 / 21-14 KHOO Erica Pei Shan / SEE To Chia Vern 249 23
WD
Round 1 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-12 / 21-10 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 36 36
Round 1 89 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-19 Mingtian FU / Juan GU 76 46
Round 1 13 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 21-15 / 21-15 Vivian HOO / LIM Yin Loo 74 43
Round 1 - Jiayuan CHEN / Aiying XING 21-16 / 21-16 LAI Shevon Jemie / LIM Chiew Sien - 24
Round 1 6 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-11 / 21-16 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 59 33
Round 1 - WANG Rong / ZHANG Zhibo 13-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI 34 42
Round 1 118 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 21-19 / 21-10 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 11 29
Round 1 49 Savitree AMITRAPAI / SOMSRI Nessara 21-6 / 25-23 CHAN Hung Yung / NG Ka Shun 117 30
Round 1 27 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 10-21 / 21-12 / 22-20 Soniia CHEAH / Li Lian YANG 116 42
Round 1 8 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-11 / 22-20 Sook Chin CHONG / GOH Liu Ying - 36
Round 1 88 Lita NURLITA / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-7 / 21-4 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Ting Ting THNG 135 17
Round 1 5 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 21-17 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 16 35
Round 1 63 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 21-18 / 21-13 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 22 30
Round 1 33 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 18-21 / 23-21 / 21-15 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 15 51
Round 1 78 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-18 / 21-18 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 48 29
Round 1 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-17 / 21-14 Marylen Poau Leng NG / WOON Khe Wei 110 46
Round 2 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-3 / 21-10 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN 89 27
Round 2 13 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 21-10 / 13-21 / 21-18 Jiayuan CHEN / Aiying XING - 52
Round 2 6 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-18 WANG Rong / ZHANG Zhibo - 57
Round 2 118 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 Savitree AMITRAPAI / SOMSRI Nessara 49 59
Round 2 8 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-12 / 21-7 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 27 32
Round 2 88 Lita NURLITA / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-19 / 21-19 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 5 39
Round 2 63 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 22-20 / 20-22 / 21-9 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 33 61
Round 2 78 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-11 / 21-19 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 4 41
Quarter-final 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-12 / 21-9 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 13 39
Quarter-final 6 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-15 / 22-20 Anneke Feinya AGUSTIN / Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI 118 40
Quarter-final 8 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-8 / 21-13 Lita NURLITA / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 88 29
Quarter-final 63 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 78 58
Semi-final 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-19 / 21-16 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 6 52
Semi-final 8 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-10 / 21-19 LUO Ying / LUO Yu 63 42
Final 3 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-18 / 21-13 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 8 76
WS (qual)
Round 1 101 TEE Jing Yi 18-21 / 21-10 / 21-15 Soniia CHEAH 185 45
Round 1 75 WANG Lin 21-13 / 21-15 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH 133 30
Round 1 176 Hera DESI 17-21 / 21-12 / 23-21 MONG Kwan Yi 97 41
Round 1 103 TSE Ying Suet 21-11 / 21-11 Iris WANG 126 21
Round 1 111 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 18-21 / 21-9 / 21-13 Florah, Sew Fong NG 159 42
Round 1 102 Malvinne Ann Venice ALCALA 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 Sabrina JAQUET 87 48
Round 1 135 Sannatasah SANIRU 15-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 CHAN Hung Yung 110 44
Round 1 113 POON Lok Yan 21-19 / 21-16 Karyn VELEZ 81 25
Round 2 75 WANG Lin 21-11 / 16-21 / 21-13 TEE Jing Yi 101 45
Round 2 176 Hera DESI 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 TSE Ying Suet 103 36
Round 2 111 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-17 / 21-17 Malvinne Ann Venice ALCALA 102 33
Round 2 113 POON Lok Yan 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-12 Sannatasah SANIRU 135 45
WS
Round 1 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-16 / 21-12 Jiayuan CHEN 52 30
Round 1 27 Ayane KURIHARA 21-18 / 21-17 Mingtian FU 37 40
Round 1 12 Eriko HIROSE 21-10 / 21-17 Hera DESI 176 37
Round 1 75 WANG Lin 21-11 / 21-11 Simone PRUTSCH 73 24
Round 1 5 JIANG Yanjiao 21-12 / 21-13 Rena WANG 53 30
Round 1 32 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 21-8 / 21-16 Salakjit PONSANA 20 33
Round 1 16 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-18 / 21-15 Adrianti FIRDASARI 28 31
Round 1 50 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 3-0 Ret. Maja TVRDY 67 3
Round 1 111 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-13 Cee Nantana KETPURA 41 44
Round 1 43 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-19 / 21-12 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 74 36
Round 1 31 Juan GU 21-13 / 21-15 Lindaweni FANETRI 34 33
Round 1 7 BAE Yeon Ju 21-19 / 21-12 Kaori IMABEPPU 51 38
Round 1 9 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 19-21 / 21-7 / 21-19 Aiying XING 69 50
Round 1 23 Ai GOTO 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-13 YAO Jie 17 46
Round 1 18 Ratchanok INTANON 21-7 / 21-11 Sayaka SATO 19 30
Round 1 3 WANG Xin 21-16 / 21-11 POON Lok Yan 113 24
Round 2 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-14 / 21-17 Ayane KURIHARA 27 33
Round 2 75 WANG Lin 21-11 / 21-15 Eriko HIROSE 12 36
Round 2 5 JIANG Yanjiao 21-12 / 21-16 Maria Febe KUSUMASTUTI 32 33
Round 2 16 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-18 / 21-9 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 50 26
Round 2 43 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 21-17 / 21-19 Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 111 39
Round 2 7 BAE Yeon Ju 21-16 / 21-16 Juan GU 31 33
Round 2 23 Ai GOTO 21-18 / 21-13 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 9 27
Round 2 3 WANG Xin 21-15 / 22-20 Ratchanok INTANON 18 38
Quarter-final 4 Saina NEHWAL 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 WANG Lin 75 56
Quarter-final 16 SUNG Ji Hyun 25-23 / 13-21 / 21-18 JIANG Yanjiao 5 78
Quarter-final 7 BAE Yeon Ju 21-16 / 21-10 Aprillia YUSWANDARI 43 31
Quarter-final 3 WANG Xin 23-21 / 21-16 Ai GOTO 23 31
Semi-final 4 Saina NEHWAL 21-14 / 21-13 SUNG Ji Hyun 16 35
Semi-final 3 WANG Xin 21-6 / 21-19 BAE Yeon Ju 7 34
Final 3 WANG Xin 13-21 / 21-8 / 21-14 Saina NEHWAL 4 48
XD (qual)
Round 1 143 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 2-3 Sant Enos JANI / KHOO Erica Pei Shan 355 35
Round 1 111 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 17-21 / 21-8 / 21-13 Calvin Jia Hong ONG / CHOW Mei Kuan 275 31
Round 1 89 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 18-21 / 21-14 / 23-21 TAN Wee Gieen / LEE Meng Yean 212 39
Round 1 220 Mohd Shahrizam ANDY / SOONG Fie Cho 21-17 / 22-20 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Ting Ting THNG 209 24
Round 1 63 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-11 / 21-14 HEG Nelson Wei Keat / LAI Shevon Jemie 249 23
Round 1 - CHAN Tsz Kit / MONG Kwan Yi 21-16 / 21-13 Vountus Indra MAWAN / Hui Ern NG - 19
Round 1 - Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vivian HOO 16-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 KIM Sa Rang / CHANG Ye Na 196 45
Round 1 - Keh Yeap CHUA / Wan Ran CHAN 24-22 / 18-21 / 21-9 Marcel SIMON / SEE To Chia Vern 336 42
Round 2 143 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-19 / 21-15 Kenta KAZUNO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 111 25
Round 2 89 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 21-13 / 21-19 Mohd Shahrizam ANDY / SOONG Fie Cho 220 20
Round 2 63 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 21-16 / 21-9 CHAN Tsz Kit / MONG Kwan Yi - 22
Round 2 - Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vivian HOO 21-8 / 21-15 Keh Yeap CHUA / Wan Ran CHAN - 19
XD
Round 1 2 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-19 / 21-14 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 34 30
Round 1 71 Ruud BOSCH / Lotte JONATHANS 22-20 / 22-20 LEUNG Chun Yiu / NG Ka Shun 73 30
Round 1 18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-15 / 21-23 / 21-13 Noriyasu HIRATA / Miyuki MAEDA 59 52
Round 1 62 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-9 LIM Khim Wah / LIM Yin Loo 97 37
Round 1 12 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 15-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET / SOMSRI Nessara 72 41
Round 1 30 Markis KIDO / Lita NURLITA 21-18 / 21-15 Mohd Lutfi Zaim ABDUL KHALID / Vivian HOO - 24
Round 1 - Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Hui Lin NG 21-11 / 21-16 Mohd Razif ABDUL LATIF / Amelia Alicia ANSCELLY 149 22
Round 1 131 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei 21-19 / 11-21 / 21-16 Shoji SATO / Shizuka MATSUO 63 47
Round 1 48 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 20-22 / 21-10 / 23-21 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 89 46
Round 1 16 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-18 / 21-8 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 44 30
Round 1 143 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 21-18 / 22-20 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 24 32
Round 1 10 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-5 Danny Bawa CHRISNANTA / Yu Yan Vanessa NEO 139 42
Round 1 113 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-12 / 21-18 LO Lok Kei / CHAN Hung Yung 123 22
Round 1 - Riky WIDIANTO / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI 21-18 / 21-18 XU Chen / MA Jin 38 32
Round 1 25 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 17-21 / 21-17 / 23-21 Kusmawardana TRI / Nadya MELATI 78 43
Round 1 6 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-10 KWON Yi Goo / KIM Ha Na 227 44
Round 2 2 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-13 / 21-16 Ruud BOSCH / Lotte JONATHANS 71 25
Round 2 18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-7 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / JUNG Kyung Eun 62 26
Round 2 12 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-10 / 25-23 Markis KIDO / Lita NURLITA 30 20
Round 2 - Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Hui Lin NG 21-15 / 16-21 / 21-17 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei 131 47
Round 2 16 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-19 Nova WIDIANTO / Vita MARISSA 48 53
Round 2 10 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-13 / 21-13 Aik Quan TAN / LAI Pei Jing 143 24
Round 2 113 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 21-18 / 21-18 Riky WIDIANTO / Shendy Puspa IRAWATI - 27
Round 2 6 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-13 / 21-15 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 25 24
Quarter-final 18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 25-27 / 21-17 / 21-14 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 2 57
Quarter-final 12 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-6 / 21-18 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Hui Lin NG - 21
Quarter-final 10 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 21-18 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 16 29
Quarter-final 6 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-11 / 21-15 Maneepong JONGJIT / Savitree AMITRAPAI 113 23
Semi-final 18 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-14 / 21-10 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 12 26
Semi-final 10 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-13 / 14-21 / 21-12 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 6 41
Final 10 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 18 57
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 73 13 43.3% 2629 87.63 00:35:32 2.47 1 3.3%
MS 62 146 22 35.5% 5137 82.85 00:38:43 2.14 3 4.8%
WD 31 71 9 29.0% 2542 82 00:41:04 2 2 6.5%
WS 30 66 6 20.0% 2366 78.87 00:36:48 2.14 1 3.3%
XD 31 75 13 41.9% 2759 89 00:34:39 2.57 0 0.0%
Total 184 431 63 34.2% 15433 83.88 00:37:36 2.23 7 3.8%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Vietnam 6 2 75.0%
France 3 1 75.0%
China 22 8 73.3%
Korea 21 12 63.6%
Japan 33 21 61.1%
Netherlands 7 5 58.3%
Indonesia 41 30 57.8%
Thailand 17 15 53.1%
Philippines 1 1 50.0%
India 7 8 46.7%
Malaysia 75 90 45.5%
Hong Kong 9 18 33.3%
Australia 1 2 33.3%
Singapore 7 15 31.8%
Macau 1 5 16.7%
U.S.A. 1 8 11.1%
New Zealand 0 1 0.0%
Austria 0 1 0.0%
Iraq 0 1 0.0%
Brazil 0 1 0.0%
Slovenia 0 1 0.0%
Switzerland 0 3 0.0%
Mexico 0 3 0.0%

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO NG Ka Long Angus 22-20 / 21-15
2020 Kento MOMOTA Viktor AXELSEN 24-22 / 21-11
2019 SON Wan Ho CHEN Long 21-17 / 21-19
2018 Viktor AXELSEN Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-13 / 21-23 / 21-18
2017 NG Ka Long Angus LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-15 / 10-9 Ret.
2016 LEE Chong Wei Iskandar ZULKARNAIN 21-18 / 21-11
2015 LEE Hyun Il JEON Hyeok Jin 19-21 / 21-13 / 21-15
2014 Simon SANTOSO Sourabh VERMA 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-19
2013 Alamsyah YUNUS GOH Soon Huat 10-21 / 21-9 / 21-19
2012 LEE Chong Wei Sony Dwi KUNCORO 17-21 / 21-8 / 21-10
2011 LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai 21-9 / 21-19
2010 LEE Chong Wei Choong Hann WONG 21-8 / 14-21 / 21-15
2009 LEE Chong Wei CHEN Long 21-16 / 21-9