French Open  

Tournament Name: Yonex French Open 2013
Tournament Dates: 22/10/2013-27/10/2013
Location: France, Paris
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong
MS Jan O JORGENSEN Kenichi TAGO
WD BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei
WS WANG Shixian Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei XU Chen / MA Jin

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 178 Bastian KERSAUDY / Gaetan MITTELHEISSER 21-10 / 21-4 Hugo LELOUP / Sebastian PLANCON - 18
Round 1 78 Lucas CORVEE / Brice LEVERDEZ 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-13 SAPUTRA Albert / Jones Ralfy JANSEN - 41
Round 1 41 Christopher RUSDIANTO / Trikusuma WARDHANA 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-18 Indra Viki OKVANA / Florent RIANCHO - 43
Round 1 65 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-14 / 15-21 / 21-19 Baptiste CAREME / Ronan LABAR 68 49
Round 1 71 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-8 / 21-10 Julian ARBITAMA / SISWANTO 671 22
Round 1 48 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 21-10 / 21-7 Vincent ESPEN / Didier NOURRY 909 22
Round 1 236 Jurgen KOCH / Christian LIND THOMSEN 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Quentin VINCENT / Sebastien VINCENT 210 55
Round 2 78 Lucas CORVEE / Brice LEVERDEZ 19-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 Bastian KERSAUDY / Gaetan MITTELHEISSER 178 46
Round 2 65 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-13 / 21-15 Christopher RUSDIANTO / Trikusuma WARDHANA 41 25
Round 2 71 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 21-7 / 21-8 ATTRI Manu / REDDY B. Sumeeth 48 26
Round 2 80 Laurent CONSTANTIN / Matthieu LO YING PING 21-10 / 22-20 Jurgen KOCH / Christian LIND THOMSEN 236 36
MD
Round 1 67 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 Peter KAESBAUER / Josche ZURWONNE 45 54
Round 1 13 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-15 Adam CWALINA / Przemyslaw WACHA 29 54
Round 1 97 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 22-24 / 21-14 FU Haifeng / HONG Wei 171 66
Round 1 12 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 21-9 / 21-17 Laurent CONSTANTIN / Matthieu LO YING PING 80 25
Round 1 6 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 18 68
Round 1 219 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 26-24 / 18-21 / 21-16 Chris LANGRIDGE / Peter MILLS 22 79
Round 1 7 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 21-16 / 20-22 / 21-15 Hiroyuki SAEKI / Ryota TAOHATA 44 56
Round 1 19 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-16 / 23-25 / 21-18 CAI Yun / CHAI Biao 171 63
Round 1 17 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 25-23 / 21-16 Angga PRATAMA / Rian Agung SAPUTRO 10 38
Round 1 219 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-17 / 21-16 Jacco ARENDS / Jelle MAAS 40 30
Round 1 65 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-12 / 21-15 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 24 23
Round 1 4 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-8 / 21-17 Lucas CORVEE / Brice LEVERDEZ 78 31
Round 1 51 Christopher COLES / Matthew NOTTINGHAM 21-16 / 21-16 Ingo KINDERVATER / Max SCHWENGER - 31
Round 1 5 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-12 / 21-16 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI 66 31
Round 1 25 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 21-19 / 21-18 Wannawat AMPUNSUWAN / Patiphat CHALARDCHALEAM 55 40
Round 1 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-15 / 21-15 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Mads Pieler KOLDING 71 38
Round 2 13 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-18 / 21-18 CHAN Alan Yun Lung / LEE Chun Hei Reginald 67 32
Round 2 97 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 21-16 / 21-12 Maneepong JONGJIT / Nipitphon PHUANGPHUAPET 12 37
Round 2 6 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-19 / 21-19 Michael FUCHS / Johannes SCHOETTLER 219 43
Round 2 19 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-18 KIM Gi Jung / KIM Sa Rang 7 68
Round 2 219 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-14 / 21-16 Takeshi KAMURA / Keigo SONODA 17 32
Round 2 65 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-16 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 4 59
Round 2 5 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 23-21 / 21-11 Christopher COLES / Matthew NOTTINGHAM 51 47
Round 2 3 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-9 / 21-11 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 25 29
Quarter-final 13 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 21-13 / 21-10 LEE Yong Dae / YOO Yeon Seong 97 33
Quarter-final 6 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-17 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 19 54
Quarter-final 65 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 23-21 / 21-17 KO Sung Hyun / SHIN Baek Cheol 219 36
Quarter-final 5 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 23-21 / 21-7 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 3 43
Semi-final 6 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-19 / 15-21 / 21-18 Thien How HOON / TAN Wee Kiong 13 57
Semi-final 65 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 16-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 5 58
Final 65 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Markis KIDO 21-16 / 21-18 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 6 33
MS (qual)
Round 1 87 Thomas ROUXEL 21-19 / 21-17 Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 48 47
Round 1 78 Christian LIND THOMSEN 21-15 / 21-18 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 55 47
Round 1 40 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-14 / 21-15 Ville LANG 39 30
Round 1 72 Lucas CORVEE 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-14 PRANNOY H. S. 42 56
Round 1 61 Joachim PERSSON 21-18 / 16-21 / 21-19 Dieter DOMKE 70 54
Round 1 33 Anand PAWAR 21-17 / 23-21 Brice LEVERDEZ 45 45
Round 1 30 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-19 / 21-15 Scott EVANS 59 30
Round 1 58 Sourabh VERMA 21-8 / 21-12 Matthieu LO YING PING 80 23
Round 2 87 Thomas ROUXEL 21-17 / 21-18 Christian LIND THOMSEN 78 45
Round 2 40 SAI PRANEETH B. 21-12 / 21-15 Lucas CORVEE 72 33
Round 2 33 Anand PAWAR 16-21 / 21-11 / 21-19 Joachim PERSSON 61 56
Round 2 30 KIDAMBI Srikanth 18-21 / 21-18 / 21-11 Sourabh VERMA 58 52
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 22-20 / 21-12 PARUPALLI Kashyap 11 37
Round 1 26 Ajay JAYARAM 21-16 / 21-11 Kazumasa SAKAI 35 38
Round 1 8 Boonsak PONSANA 15-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 LIEW Daren 20 69
Round 1 30 KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-14 / 17-21 / 21-10 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 18 47
Round 1 4 Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 21-19 CHOU Tien Chen 25 45
Round 1 23 Sho SASAKI 21-19 / 13-21 / 21-13 CHONG Wei Feng 16 63
Round 1 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-16 / 21-14 Rajiv OUSEPH 22 37
Round 1 24 Yuekun CHEN 21-9 / 21-14 GURUSAIDUTT R. M. V. 21 30
Round 1 28 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-12 / 21-9 Viktor AXELSEN 19 29
Round 1 15 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-9 Marc ZWIEBLER 12 58
Round 1 17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-18 / 0-0 Ret. SAI PRANEETH B. 40 29
Round 1 7 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-12 / 21-18 Eric PANG 31 30
Round 1 10 HU Yun 10-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Kento MOMOTA 27 60
Round 1 9 WANG Zhengming 23-21 / 16-21 / 21-11 Takuma UEDA 14 62
Round 1 33 Anand PAWAR 21-9 / 24-22 Thomas ROUXEL 87 37
Round 1 13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-10 / 20-22 / 21-17 LEE Dong Keun 34 68
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-18 Ajay JAYARAM 26 45
Round 2 8 Boonsak PONSANA 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 KIDAMBI Srikanth 30 58
Round 2 4 Kenichi TAGO 21-15 / 24-22 Sho SASAKI 23 43
Round 2 5 Tommy SUGIARTO 21-18 / 21-13 Yuekun CHEN 24 48
Round 2 28 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 21-15 / 17-21 / 24-22 Sony Dwi KUNCORO 15 85
Round 2 7 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-19 / 21-17 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 17 39
Round 2 13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 22-20 / 21-18 Anand PAWAR 33 41
Round 2 10 HU Yun W.O. WANG Zhengming 9 0
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-17 Boonsak PONSANA 8 35
Quarter-final 4 Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 23-21 Tommy SUGIARTO 5 52
Quarter-final 7 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-19 / 21-13 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 28 37
Quarter-final 13 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 21-15 / 21-19 HU Yun 10 38
Semi-final 4 Kenichi TAGO 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-12 LEE Chong Wei 1 61
Semi-final 7 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 18-21 / 21-10 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 13 50
Final 7 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-19 / 23-21 Kenichi TAGO 4 47
WD (qual)
Round 1 565 Ayla HUSER / Sabrina JAQUET 21-11 / 21-11 Manon KRIEGER / Mathilde LIGNEAU 729 23
WD
Round 1 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-12 Isabel HERTTRICH / Carla NELTE 53 30
Round 1 27 Imogen BANKIER / Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-18 / 22-20 Lauren SMITH / Gabrielle ADCOCK 25 41
Round 1 191 MA Jin / ZHONG Qianxin 21-17 / 21-18 Eefje MUSKENS / Selena PIEK 63 43
Round 1 23 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-9 / 21-11 Audrey MITTELHEISSER / Emilie LEFEL 45 29
Round 1 5 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 21-11 / 21-10 Irina KHLEBKO / Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 44 28
Round 1 17 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-7 / 21-11 Ayla HUSER / Sabrina JAQUET 565 33
Round 1 6 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 21-14 / 21-14 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN 67 26
Round 1 48 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 11-5 Ret. EOM Hye Won / SHIN Seung Chan - 5
Round 1 22 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 21-9 / 21-13 Kate ROBERTSHAW / Heather OLVER 30 35
Round 1 15 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-10 Aprilsasi Putri LEJARSAR VARIELLA / Vita MARISSA 11 26
Round 1 16 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-17 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA - 50
Round 1 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-11 / 21-7 Jillie COOPER / Kirsty GILMOUR 29 30
Round 1 33 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 21-13 / 21-14 Audrey CHAILLOU / Juliane PIRON 795 23
Round 1 20 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-17 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 7 59
Round 1 19 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 21-9 / 21-9 Lorraine BAUMANN / Teshana VIGNES WARAN 115 24
Round 1 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-7 / 21-9 Elsa DANCKERS / Andréa VANDERSTUKKEN 325 21
Round 2 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-13 / 21-19 Imogen BANKIER / Petya NEDELCHEVA 27 36
Round 2 23 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-14 / 24-22 MA Jin / ZHONG Qianxin 191 55
Round 2 17 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-18 / 21-12 JUNG Kyung Eun / KIM Ha Na 5 45
Round 2 48 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-11 / 21-14 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 6 31
Round 2 15 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-9 / 21-15 Yuriko MIKI / Koharu YONEMOTO 22 33
Round 2 4 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-15 / 21-15 Gebby Ristiyani IMAWAN / Tiara Rosalia NURAIDAH 16 46
Round 2 20 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 21-11 / 21-11 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 33 34
Round 2 2 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-14 / 21-10 Johanna GOLISZEWSKI / Birgit OVERZIER 19 35
Quarter-final 23 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-17 / 14-21 / 23-21 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 1 69
Quarter-final 48 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-14 / 22-20 Reika KAKIIWA / Miyuki MAEDA 17 51
Quarter-final 15 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 22-20 / 13-21 / 23-21 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 4 71
Quarter-final 20 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 21-19 / 25-23 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 2 52
Semi-final 48 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-19 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 23 70
Semi-final 15 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 CHANG Ye Na / KIM So Yeong 20 60
Final 48 BAO Yixin / TANG Jinhua 21-13 / 21-17 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 15 45
WS (qual)
Round 1 67 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 21-5 / 21-8 Audrey CHAILLOU - 17
Round 1 124 Ella DIEHL 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-18 Perrine LE BUHANIC 92 66
Round 1 58 Sabrina JAQUET 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-15 Millicent WIRANTO 56 52
Round 1 193 Ayla HUSER 23-21 / 16-21 / 21-14 Manon KRIEGER 904 39
Round 1 60 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 21-9 / 21-15 CHANG Ya Lan 91 25
Round 1 89 Michelle CHAN KY 21-19 / 21-9 Simone PRUTSCH 78 30
Round 1 51 Jiayuan CHEN 21-5 / 21-9 Juliane PIRON - 18
Round 2 124 Ella DIEHL 21-18 / 21-16 Line Højmark KJAERSFELDT 67 35
Round 2 58 Sabrina JAQUET 21-13 / 21-15 Ayla HUSER 193 23
Round 2 60 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 21-7 / 21-8 TAI Ching Chieh 423 22
Round 2 51 Jiayuan CHEN 21-10 / 21-9 Michelle CHAN KY 89 24
WS
Round 1 49 Chloe MAGEE 21-16 / 24-22 Juan GU 20 39
Round 1 12 Eriko HIROSE 21-13 / 21-11 Petya NEDELCHEVA 28 36
Round 1 8 TAI Tzu Ying 22-20 / 21-9 YIP Pui Yin 24 32
Round 1 51 Jiayuan CHEN 11-5 Ret. Sayaka TAKAHASHI 13 4
Round 1 5 Juliane SCHENK 21-13 / 21-16 Kaori IMABEPPU 34 52
Round 1 9 Minatsu MITANI 22-20 / 21-11 Sabrina JAQUET 58 33
Round 1 18 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-17 / 16-21 / 21-14 Arundhati PANTAWANE 47 45
Round 1 26 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-13 / 15-21 / 21-10 Lindaweni FANETRI 14 49
Round 1 30 Kirsty GILMOUR 21-12 / 17-21 / 21-19 Kristina GAVNHOLT 36 58
Round 1 11 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 21-8 / 21-12 SUNG Ji Hyun 4 29
Round 1 10 BAE Yeon Ju 21-9 / 11-3 Ret. Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 60 16
Round 1 6 Saina NEHWAL 12-21 / 21-16 / 21-13 Nitchaon JINDAPOL 17 52
Round 1 42 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 21-17 / 21-16 Linda ZETCHIRI 40 37
Round 1 7 WANG Shixian 21-16 / 21-18 SUN Yu 32 42
Round 1 45 Karin SCHNAASE 21-14 / 21-19 Ella DIEHL 124 41
Round 1 2 Ratchanok INTANON 21-18 / 21-18 HAN Li 22 42
Round 2 12 Eriko HIROSE 21-14 / 21-5 Chloe MAGEE 49 35
Round 2 8 TAI Tzu Ying 21-17 / 21-19 Jiayuan CHEN 51 35
Round 2 9 Minatsu MITANI 21-18 / 21-14 Juliane SCHENK 5 39
Round 2 18 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 26 51
Round 2 30 Kirsty GILMOUR 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 PUSARLA V. Sindhu 11 60
Round 2 10 BAE Yeon Ju 20-22 / 21-15 / 22-20 Saina NEHWAL 6 71
Round 2 7 WANG Shixian 21-6 / 21-10 Sashina VIGNES WARAN 42 31
Round 2 2 Ratchanok INTANON 21-16 / 21-13 Karin SCHNAASE 45 40
Quarter-final 12 Eriko HIROSE 11-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 TAI Tzu Ying 8 56
Quarter-final 18 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Minatsu MITANI 9 60
Quarter-final 10 BAE Yeon Ju 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Kirsty GILMOUR 30 56
Quarter-final 7 WANG Shixian 21-10 / 22-20 Ratchanok INTANON 2 43
Semi-final 18 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-13 / 21-8 Eriko HIROSE 12 30
Semi-final 7 WANG Shixian 21-19 / 22-20 BAE Yeon Ju 10 51
Final 7 WANG Shixian 21-18 / 21-18 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 18 45
XD (qual)
Round 1 256 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 21-19 / 25-23 Marcus Fernaldi GIDEON / Rizki Amelia PRADIPTA 81 34
Round 1 141 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-10 / 21-19 Ronan LABAR / Emilie LEFEL 59 27
Round 1 56 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 22-20 / 21-15 Andrew ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 171 32
Round 1 91 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 21-10 / 21-16 LIU Cheng / BAO Yixin 53 30
Round 1 103 Christopher COLES / Alyssa LIM 22-20 / 21-17 Gaetan MITTELHEISSER / Audrey MITTELHEISSER 128 37
Round 1 97 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-15 / 21-12 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Cisita Joity JANSEN 122 22
Round 1 132 CHAI Biao / TANG Jinhua 21-9 / 21-16 Marin BAUMANN / Lorraine BAUMANN 101 24
Round 1 49 Jelle MAAS / Iris TABELING 21-11 / 21-11 Freek GOLINSKI / Severine CORVILAIN 83 21
Round 2 141 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 21-9 / 21-11 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 256 27
Round 2 91 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 22-20 / 21-16 Max SCHWENGER / Carla NELTE 56 31
Round 2 97 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-17 / 21-13 Christopher COLES / Alyssa LIM 103 32
Round 2 132 CHAI Biao / TANG Jinhua 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-11 Jelle MAAS / Iris TABELING 49 42
XD
Round 1 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-9 Takeshi KAMURA / Koharu YONEMOTO 54 31
Round 1 48 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 21-17 / 19-21 / 21-12 KONA Tarun / Ashwini PONNAPPA 34 52
Round 1 5 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 19-21 / 21-16 / 25-23 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Miyuki MAEDA 28 82
Round 1 21 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 25-23 / 21-17 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Julie HOUMANN 20 51
Round 1 91 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 21-19 / 21-18 Riky WIDIANTO / Richi Puspita DILI 12 41
Round 1 10 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 21-13 / 22-24 / 21-16 CHAI Biao / TANG Jinhua 132 56
Round 1 13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-12 / 21-18 Peter KAESBAUER / Isabel HERTTRICH 35 30
Round 1 17 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 21-17 / 21-19 YOO Yeon Seong / CHANG Ye Na 30 41
Round 1 7 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-18 / 21-14 Maneepong JONGJIT / Sapsiree TAERATTANACHAI 141 42
Round 1 23 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 17-21 / 21-13 / 21-18 Robert MATEUSIAK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 170 47
Round 1 97 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 21-13 / 21-16 ATTRI Manu / Jwala GUTTA - 24
Round 1 45 KIM Gi Jung / KIM So Yeong 21-15 / 21-15 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 36 31
Round 1 11 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 22-20 / 21-18 KO Sung Hyun / KIM Ha Na 15 33
Round 1 16 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 21-10 / 21-16 Nico RUPONEN / Amanda HOGSTROM 39 20
Round 1 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-11 / 21-19 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 25 34
Round 1 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR W.O. SHIN Baek Cheol / EOM Hye Won 19 0
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-14 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER 48 34
Round 2 5 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-18 / 21-17 Chris LANGRIDGE / Heather OLVER 21 46
Round 2 2 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-15 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Seung Chan 91 29
Round 2 13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-8 / 21-8 Markis KIDO / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 10 25
Round 2 7 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-17 / 20-22 / 21-12 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 17 70
Round 2 23 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-19 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 97 46
Round 2 11 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 21-14 / 21-13 KIM Gi Jung / KIM So Yeong 45 26
Round 2 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-11 / 21-19 LEE Chun Hei Reginald / CHAU Hoi Wah 16 29
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-12 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 5 32
Quarter-final 13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 22-20 / 21-17 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 2 38
Quarter-final 7 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-15 / 21-19 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Misaki MATSUTOMO 23 40
Quarter-final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-12 / 25-23 Praveen JORDAN / Vita MARISSA 11 40
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 13 62
Semi-final 3 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-12 / 21-19 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 7 39
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 28-26 / 21-17 XU Chen / MA Jin 3 63
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 74 12 38.7% 2785 89.84 00:44:46 2.01 5 16.1%
MS 29 69 11 37.9% 2557 88.17 00:47:54 1.84 7 24.1%
WD 30 66 6 20.0% 2334 77.8 00:41:02 1.9 4 13.3%
WS 29 68 10 34.5% 2460 84.83 00:44:29 1.91 3 10.3%
XD 30 67 7 23.3% 2506 83.53 00:41:08 2.03 4 13.3%
Total 149 344 46 30.9% 12642 84.85 00:43:50 1.94 23 15.4%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 33 12 73.3%
Malaysia 12 6 66.7%
Israel 2 1 66.7%
Thailand 17 11 60.7%
Singapore 3 2 60.0%
Denmark 16 11 59.3%
Switzerland 4 3 57.1%
Korea 16 13 55.2%
Indonesia 22 19 53.7%
Japan 19 19 50.0%
Scotland 4 4 50.0%
Russia 2 2 50.0%
New Zealand 2 2 50.0%
India 13 15 46.4%
England 8 10 44.4%
Netherlands 4 6 40.0%
Hong Kong 3 5 37.5%
Germany 7 14 33.3%
Chinese Taipei 2 4 33.3%
Austria 1 2 33.3%
France 8 24 25.0%
Ireland 1 3 25.0%
Poland 1 3 25.0%
Sweden 0 1 0.0%
Finland 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Rasmus GEMKE 21-14 / 21-15
2021 Kanta TSUNEYAMA CHOU Tien Chen 15-21 / 21-8 / 21-17
2019 CHEN Long Jonatan CHRISTIE 21-19 / 21-12
2018 CHEN Long SHI Yuqi 21-17 / 21-19
2017 KIDAMBI Srikanth Kenta NISHIMOTO 21-14 / 21-13
2016 SHI Yuqi LEE Hyun Il 21-16 / 21-19
2015 LEE Chong Wei CHOU Tien Chen 21-13 / 21-18
2014 CHOU Tien Chen WANG Zhengming 10-21 / 25-23 / 21-19
2013 Jan O JORGENSEN Kenichi TAGO 21-19 / 23-21
2012 LIEW Daren Viktor AXELSEN 21-18 / 21-17
2011 LEE Chong Wei Kenichi TAGO 21-16 / 21-11
2010 Taufik HIDAYAT Joachim PERSSON 21-16 / 21-11
2009 LIN Dan Taufik HIDAYAT 21-6 / 21-15
2008 Peter Hoeg GADE Taufik HIDAYAT 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-7
2007 LEE Chong Wei BAO Chunlai 21-11 / 21-14
2004 CHEN Jin Bjoern JOPPIEN 15-9 / 15-5
2003 Marc ZWIEBLER Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN 15-3 / 8-15 / 15-12
2002 LUO Yigang WU Yunyong 7-5 / 8-7 / 7-4
2001 Abhinn Shyam GUPTA Yangchun XIE 7-1 / 7-3 / 7-3
2000 Siddharth JAIN Jacek NIEDZWIEDZKI 17-14 / 15-6
1999 CHEN Gang PULLELA Gopichand 15-8 / 10-15 / 15-10
1998 Niels Christian KALDAU Joris VAN SOERLAND 15-4 / 15-6
1997 Chris BRUIL Daniel ERIKSSON 17-14 / 15-7
1996 Kenneth JONASSEN Jesper OLSSON 15-2 / 5-15 / 15-6
1995 George RIMARCDI Thomas JOHANSSON 10-15 / 15-9 / 15-4
1994 SUN Jun Robert LILJEQUIST 15-1 / 16-17 / 15-2
1993 HENDRAWAN Soren B NIELSEN 15-10 / 14-18 / 15-11
1992 WAN Zhengwen Bambang SUPRIANTO 7-15 / 15-12 / 15-7
1991 Jaimie DAWSON WEI Yan 7-15 / 15-3 / 17-14
1990 Kok Keong FOO Rashid SIDEK 15-11 / 18-13
1989 XIONG Guobao Poul-Erik HOYER 15-7 / 15-3