World Championships  

Tournament Name: YONEX BWF World Championships 2011
Tournament Dates: 08/08/2011-14/08/2011
Location: England, London
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD CAI Yun / FU Haifeng KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong
MS LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei
WD WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei
WS WANG Yihan CHENG Shao Chieh
XD ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 32 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 21-11 / 21-13 Marcus ELLIS / Peter MILLS 35 26
Round 1 30 Adam CWALINA / Michal LOGOSZ 21-13 / 21-19 CHAN Peng Soon / LIM Khim Wah 47 36
Round 1 34 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 9-21 / 21-18 / 21-17 Michael FUCHS / Oliver ROTH 29 52
Round 1 49 Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN 21-17 / 21-15 Matijs DIERICKX / Freek GOLINSKI 71 26
Round 1 40 Chris LANGRIDGE / Anthony CLARK 21-15 / 21-17 Yoshiteru HIROBE / Kenta KAZUNO 21 39
Round 1 62 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE 21-13 / 21-17 Martin CAMPBELL / Angus GILMOUR 72 29
Round 1 27 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 21-19 / 21-16 Jorrit DE RUITER / Dave KHODABUX 54 37
Round 1 25 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 21-17 / 21-14 Howard BACH / Tony GUNAWAN 16 0
Round 1 41 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 21-14 / 21-13 Zhao Jiang Terry YEO / Yi LIU 51 28
Round 1 22 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 21-10 / 21-11 Hugo ARTHUSO / Daniel PAIOLA 55 19
Round 1 19 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-17 / 21-13 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / KONA Tarun 70 22
Round 1 20 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 21-10 / 21-14 Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK 44 31
Round 1 57 Sam MAGEE / Tony STEPHENSON 21-19 / 21-15 Vitaly KONOV / Dmytro ZAVADSKY 69 26
Round 1 37 Baptiste CAREME / Sylvain GROSJEAN 22-20 / 21-14 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Zvonimir HOELBLING 53 34
Round 1 28 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 21-8 / 21-7 Sameera GUNATILEKA / Vincent NGUY 52 17
Round 1 31 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 29-27 / 21-19 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 33 30
Round 2 1 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-12 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 32 41
Round 2 12 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 21-16 / 23-21 Adam CWALINA / Michal LOGOSZ 30 37
Round 2 8 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 19-21 / 21-11 / 21-12 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 34 49
Round 2 15 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 21-10 / 21-7 Dorian Lance JAMES / Willem VILJOEN 49 24
Round 2 3 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-10 / 21-16 Chris LANGRIDGE / Anthony CLARK 40 40
Round 2 14 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 21-9 / 21-11 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE 62 26
Round 2 10 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 26-24 / 21-19 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Thien How HOON 25 44
Round 2 17 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 21-10 / 21-16 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 41 27
Round 2 5 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 Chris ADCOCK / Andrew ELLIS 22 59
Round 2 19 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-16 Ingo KINDERVATER / Johannes SCHOETTLER 13 50
Round 2 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-6 / 20-22 / 21-15 LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan 20 66
Round 2 11 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 21-11 / 21-10 Sam MAGEE / Tony STEPHENSON 57 23
Round 2 7 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-15 / 21-17 Baptiste CAREME / Sylvain GROSJEAN 37 27
Round 2 9 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-12 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER 28 46
Round 2 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-5 / 21-10 Adrian LIU / Derrick NG 31 24
Round 2 27 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye W.O. Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 6 0
Round 3 1 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-17 / 15-21 / 21-14 Naoki KAWAMAE / Shoji SATO 12 55
Round 3 15 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 22-20 / 13-21 / 21-18 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 8 64
Round 3 3 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-14 / 21-5 Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWA 14 35
Round 3 27 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu 10 63
Round 3 5 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-15 / 21-17 CHO Gun Woo / KWON Yi Goo 17 32
Round 3 4 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-13 / 21-14 CHEN Hung Ling / LIN Yu Lang 19 29
Round 3 7 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 22-20 / 21-16 CHAI Biao / GUO Zhendong 11 41
Round 3 2 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 23-21 / 21-10 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Noriyasu HIRATA 9 42
Quarter-final 1 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-10 / 21-13 Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN / Jonas RASMUSSEN 15 35
Quarter-final 3 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-12 / 26-24 HONG Wei / SHEN Ye 27 41
Quarter-final 5 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-17 / 21-13 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 4 39
Quarter-final 7 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 21-18 / 18-21 / 24-22 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 2 70
Semi-final 1 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-18 / 21-14 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 3 46
Semi-final 5 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 21-19 / 21-17 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO 7 41
Final 1 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 24-22 / 21-16 KO Sung Hyun / YOO Yeon Seong 5 43
MS
Round 1 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-15 / 21-17 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK 39 31
Round 1 44 Ville LANG 21-17 / 21-18 Dionysius Hayom RUMBAKA 27 41
Round 1 9 PARK Sung Hwan 21-15 / 21-15 HSUEH Hsuan Yi 36 40
Round 1 28 SON Wan Ho 21-12 / 21-8 Jacob MALIEKAL 138 28
Round 1 34 Kevin CORDON 21-19 / 8-21 / 27-25 CHEN Long 5 73
Round 1 45 Henri HURSKAINEN 21-8 / 21-19 Carl BAXTER 55 35
Round 1 13 Marc ZWIEBLER 21-19 / 21-10 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV 89 33
Round 1 23 Pablo ABIAN 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Yuhan TAN 66 49
Round 1 4 Taufik HIDAYAT 21-10 / 21-14 Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO 61 29
Round 1 48 Zi Liang Derek WONG 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-17 Przemyslaw WACHA 29 54
Round 1 22 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 24-22 / 21-18 HU Yun 18 45
Round 1 46 Matthieu LO YING PING 21-13 / 21-15 Sattawat PONGNAIRAT 78 27
Round 1 6 CHEN Jin 21-8 / 21-10 Raul MUST 58 36
Round 1 32 Dicky PALYAMA 21-12 / 21-9 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ 56 28
Round 1 33 Ajay JAYARAM 21-12 / 21-19 Kenichi TAGO 17 40
Round 1 63 Vladimir IVANOV 21-10 / 21-6 Michal MATEJKA 83 20
Round 1 42 Choong Hann WONG 21-7 / 21-9 HSIEH Yu Hsing 105 18
Round 1 11 Boonsak PONSANA 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-10 Eric PANG 37 56
Round 1 25 PARUPALLI Kashyap 21-13 / 23-25 / 21-11 Dieter DOMKE 85 56
Round 1 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-10 / 21-14 Misha ZILBERMAN 71 35
Round 1 52 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 21-5 / 21-8 Petr KOUKAL 74 32
Round 1 19 Simon SANTOSO 21-10 / 21-14 Pedro MARTINS 68 28
Round 1 67 Stanislav PUKHOV 21-18 / 21-12 Kaveh MEHRABI 84 30
Round 1 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-8 / 21-18 Rajiv OUSEPH 24 41
Round 1 287 Toby PENTY 21-16 / 21-10 Alistair CASEY 104 29
Round 1 12 Sho SASAKI 19-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Brice LEVERDEZ 35 54
Round 1 20 Kazushi YAMADA 21-13 / 21-9 Daniel PAIOLA 82 30
Round 1 8 DU Pengyu 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-12 Yong Zhao Ashton CHEN 54 76
Round 1 77 Eetu HEINO 21-16 / 21-19 David SNIDER 185 32
Round 1 15 LEE Hyun Il 21-17 / 21-19 WONG Wing Ki Vincent 26 42
Round 1 53 Scott EVANS 21-15 / 21-16 Michael LAHNSTEINER 57 32
Round 1 2 LIN Dan 21-11 / 21-10 Kestutis NAVICKAS 38 32
Round 2 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-10 / 21-11 Ville LANG 44 28
Round 2 9 PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-10 SON Wan Ho 28 30
Round 2 34 Kevin CORDON 21-19 / 21-17 Henri HURSKAINEN 45 37
Round 2 23 Pablo ABIAN 21-17 / 7-21 / 24-22 Marc ZWIEBLER 13 74
Round 2 48 Zi Liang Derek WONG 21-17 / 21-14 Taufik HIDAYAT 4 31
Round 2 22 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-8 / 21-14 Matthieu LO YING PING 46 28
Round 2 6 CHEN Jin 21-13 / 21-17 Dicky PALYAMA 32 50
Round 2 33 Ajay JAYARAM 21-19 / 21-17 Vladimir IVANOV 63 34
Round 2 11 Boonsak PONSANA 21-13 / 21-18 Choong Hann WONG 42 37
Round 2 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 24-22 / 17-21 / 22-20 PARUPALLI Kashyap 25 81
Round 2 19 Simon SANTOSO 21-19 / 21-8 Dmytro ZAVADSKY 52 39
Round 2 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-5 / 21-9 Stanislav PUKHOV 67 23
Round 2 12 Sho SASAKI 21-13 / 21-13 Toby PENTY 287 27
Round 2 8 DU Pengyu 21-12 / 21-14 Kazushi YAMADA 20 48
Round 2 15 LEE Hyun Il 21-10 / 21-7 Eetu HEINO 77 22
Round 2 2 LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-16 Scott EVANS 53 40
Round 3 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-10 / 21-5 PARK Sung Hwan 9 28
Round 3 34 Kevin CORDON 21-19 / 19-21 / 21-17 Pablo ABIAN 23 71
Round 3 22 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 21-16 / 21-10 Zi Liang Derek WONG 48 34
Round 3 6 CHEN Jin 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-11 Ajay JAYARAM 33 63
Round 3 7 Tien Minh NGUYEN 21-11 / 21-15 Boonsak PONSANA 11 36
Round 3 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-14 Simon SANTOSO 19 75
Round 3 12 Sho SASAKI 10-21 / 24-22 / 21-10 DU Pengyu 8 75
Round 3 2 LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-13 LEE Hyun Il 15 38
Quarter-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 21-13 Kevin CORDON 34 25
Quarter-final 6 CHEN Jin 21-17 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 22 54
Quarter-final 3 Peter Hoeg GADE 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-13 Tien Minh NGUYEN 7 82
Quarter-final 2 LIN Dan 21-14 / 21-16 Sho SASAKI 12 45
Semi-final 1 LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-9 CHEN Jin 6 43
Semi-final 2 LIN Dan 22-24 / 21-7 / 21-15 Peter Hoeg GADE 3 75
Final 2 LIN Dan 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21 LEE Chong Wei 1 81
WD
Round 1 19 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 21-14 / 21-17 HSIEH Pei Chen / WANG Pei Rong 29 30
Round 1 25 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 21-12 / 21-10 Cynthia GONZALEZ / Victoria MONTERO 60 23
Round 1 44 CHAU Hoi Wah / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-15 Mariana AGATHANGELOU / Heather OLVER 23 48
Round 1 39 Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI 21-18 / 21-17 Grace GAO / Joycelyn KO 41 28
Round 1 58 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 21-14 / 22-20 Anna KOBCEVA / Elena PRUS 56 27
Round 1 135 Neslihan KILIC / Neslihan YIGIT 17-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Maria KOROBEYINKOVA 81 56
Round 1 27 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 21-6 / 21-11 Janne ELST / Jelske SNOECK 76 26
Round 1 66 Louise ERIKSSON / Amanda WALLIN 21-12 / 21-19 Michelle Claire EDWARDS / Annari VILJOEN 46 25
Round 1 89 Achini RATNASIRI / Upuli Samanthika WEERASINGHE 21-10 / 21-11 Cemre FERE / Ozge BAYRAK 148 21
Round 1 32 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN 21-6 / 21-9 Steffi ANNYS / Severine CORVILAIN 64 24
Round 1 33 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-14 / 21-12 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 30 38
Round 1 49 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 15-21 / 21-9 / 21-10 Maria ULITINA / Natalya VOYTSEKH 42 32
Round 1 43 Selena PIEK / Iris TABELING 12-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 Alex BRUCE / Michelle LI 31 35
Round 1 78 Alexandra LANGLEY / Lauren SMITH 21-9 / 21-15 Noelia JIMENEZ / Paula RODRIGUEZ 112 25
Round 1 21 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-9 / 21-18 Eva LEE / Paula Lynn OBANANA 34 23
Round 2 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-14 / 21-8 Emelie FABBEKE / Emma WENGBERG 28 29
Round 2 9 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-12 / 21-15 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER 19 33
Round 2 6 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-10 / 21-18 Line DAMKJAER KRUSE / Marie ROEPKE 25 45
Round 2 44 CHAU Hoi Wah / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 21-14 / 21-10 Lotte JONATHANS / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN 15 30
Round 2 2 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-14 / 21-15 Della Destiara HARIS / Suci Rizky ANDINI 39 40
Round 2 17 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 21-10 / 21-11 Hui Ern NG / Hui Lin NG 58 33
Round 2 8 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-8 / 21-8 Neslihan KILIC / Neslihan YIGIT 135 22
Round 2 20 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 21-11 / 21-17 Iris WANG / Rena WANG 27 31
Round 2 16 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-15 / 21-12 Louise ERIKSSON / Amanda WALLIN 66 23
Round 2 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-5 Achini RATNASIRI / Upuli Samanthika WEERASINGHE 89 21
Round 2 10 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-5 Leanne CHOO / Renuga VEERAN 32 46
Round 2 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-16 / 22-24 / 22-20 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 33 88
Round 2 14 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 21-18 / 21-18 Carla NELTE / Johanna GOLISZEWSKI 49 29
Round 2 12 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 21-10 / 22-20 Alexandra LANGLEY / Lauren SMITH 78 28
Round 2 21 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21-18 / 21-18 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 3 30
Round 2 43 Selena PIEK / Iris TABELING W.O. HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 5 0
Round 3 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-13 / 21-19 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 9 33
Round 3 6 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 21-6 / 21-16 CHAU Hoi Wah / CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 44 35
Round 3 2 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-17 Misaki MATSUTOMO / Ayaka TAKAHASHI 17 96
Round 3 8 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-13 / 21-13 Shinta Mulia SARI / Lei YAO 20 34
Round 3 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 22-20 / 21-16 Kamilla Rytter JUHL / Christinna PEDERSEN 16 41
Round 3 4 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-14 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA 10 70
Round 3 14 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 21-11 / 21-10 Selena PIEK / Iris TABELING 43 19
Round 3 21 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 POON Lok Yan / TSE Ying Suet 12 48
Quarter-final 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-13 / 21-12 Shizuka MATSUO / Mami NAITO 6 43
Quarter-final 2 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-15 / 21-17 Greysia POLII / Meiliana JAUHARI 8 54
Quarter-final 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 21-10 Mizuki FUJII / Reika KAKIIWA 4 44
Quarter-final 21 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 17-21 / 21-10 / 21-17 Vita MARISSA / Nadya MELATI 14 47
Semi-final 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 21-8 / 21-15 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 2 45
Semi-final 7 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-16 Jwala GUTTA / Ashwini PONNAPPA 21 38
Final 1 WANG Xiaoli / YU Yang (F) 22-20 / 21-11 TIAN Qing / ZHAO Yunlei 7 40
WS
Round 1 33 Linda ZETCHIRI 21-7 / 21-12 Rajae ROCHDY 143 20
Round 1 35 Elizabeth CANN 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Michelle CHAN KY 68 47
Round 1 63 Lianne TAN 21-9 / 21-19 Charmaine REID 61 0
Round 1 36 Carolina MARIN 21-18 / 23-21 YAO Jie 19 43
Round 1 46 Mingtian FU 21-10 / 21-10 Larisa GRIGA 29 0
Round 1 38 Lindaweni FANETRI 21-11 / 21-9 Tatjana BIBIK 54 32
Round 1 49 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-13 Jeanine CICOGNINI 42 49
Round 1 24 Ai GOTO 21-11 / 21-13 Maja TVRDY 65 26
Round 1 43 Michelle LI 22-20 / 21-16 Susan EGELSTAFF 32 37
Round 1 52 Chloe MAGEE 13-21 / 24-22 / 21-13 Adrianti FIRDASARI 30 50
Round 1 47 Agnese ALLEGRINI 21-17 / 21-17 Rena WANG 50 43
Round 1 34 Anastasia PROKOPENKO 21-16 / 21-15 Kristina GAVNHOLT 58 37
Round 1 23 PI Hongyan 21-12 / 21-8 Sarah WALKER 134 27
Round 1 64 Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-10 / 21-18 Simone PRUTSCH 74 26
Round 1 25 Juan GU 21-19 / 21-17 Salakjit PONSANA 21 39
Round 1 27 Olga KONON W.O. TAI Tzu Ying 20 0
Round 2 1 WANG Shixian 21-11 / 21-14 Linda ZETCHIRI 33 36
Round 2 11 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 21-12 / 21-19 Elizabeth CANN 35 33
Round 2 8 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-15 / 21-11 Lianne TAN 63 24
Round 2 36 Carolina MARIN 21-23 / 21-16 / 21-16 Eriko HIROSE 17 69
Round 2 4 JIANG Yanjiao 21-13 / 21-17 Mingtian FU 46 37
Round 2 10 Juliane SCHENK 22-20 / 18-21 / 21-11 Lindaweni FANETRI 38 72
Round 2 5 Tine BAUN 26-24 / 21-7 CHAN Kaka Tsz Ka 49 33
Round 2 14 SUNG Ji Hyun 21-13 / 21-14 Ai GOTO 24 37
Round 2 15 YIP Pui Yin 23-21 / 17-21 / 21-17 Michelle LI 43 69
Round 2 6 Saina NEHWAL 21-10 / 21-7 Chloe MAGEE 52 26
Round 2 13 Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-11 / 21-12 Agnese ALLEGRINI 47 34
Round 2 3 WANG Xin 21-15 / 21-13 Anastasia PROKOPENKO 34 33
Round 2 18 Sayaka SATO 22-20 / 21-11 Olga KONON 27 33
Round 2 23 PI Hongyan 21-9 / 15-21 / 21-13 BAE Yeon Ju 9 59
Round 2 12 Ratchanok INTANON 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-14 Judith MEULENDIJKS 64 54
Round 2 2 WANG Yihan 21-13 / 21-18 Juan GU 25 38
Round 3 1 WANG Shixian 21-7 / 21-11 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK 11 33
Round 3 8 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-18 / 21-17 Carolina MARIN 36 41
Round 3 10 Juliane SCHENK 21-14 / 7-21 / 21-17 JIANG Yanjiao 4 59
Round 3 5 Tine BAUN 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-10 SUNG Ji Hyun 14 49
Round 3 6 Saina NEHWAL 21-3 / 13-5 Ret. YIP Pui Yin 15 20
Round 3 3 WANG Xin 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-5 Petya NEDELCHEVA 13 45
Round 3 23 PI Hongyan 21-18 / 21-14 Sayaka SATO 18 39
Round 3 2 WANG Yihan 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-9 Ratchanok INTANON 12 57
Quarter-final 8 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-16 / 21-17 WANG Shixian 1 49
Quarter-final 10 Juliane SCHENK 21-9 / 21-11 Tine BAUN 5 30
Quarter-final 3 WANG Xin 21-15 / 21-10 Saina NEHWAL 6 29
Quarter-final 2 WANG Yihan 21-14 / 21-16 PI Hongyan 23 44
Semi-final 8 CHENG Shao Chieh 21-18 / 21-6 Juliane SCHENK 10 33
Semi-final 2 WANG Yihan 21-14 / 21-15 WANG Xin 3 41
Final 2 WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-10 CHENG Shao Chieh 8 41
XD
Round 1 59 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 21-17 / 21-12 Zvonimir DURKINJAK / Stasa POZNANOVIC 46 24
Round 1 32 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 21-17 / 21-6 Adrian LIU / Joycelyn KO 39 26
Round 1 48 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 17-21 / 21-12 / 21-6 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET 50 37
Round 1 17 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-9 / 21-5 Lino MUNOZ / Cynthia GONZALEZ 83 16
Round 1 97 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 21-10 / 23-21 Stilian MAKARSKI / Diana DIMOVA 52 23
Round 1 80 Roman ZIRNWALD / Elisabeth BALDAUF 21-19 / 21-13 Aleksei KONAKH / Alesia ZAITSAVA 67 27
Round 1 18 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 21-11 / 21-14 Toby NG / Grace GAO 24 25
Round 1 28 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Julie HOUMANN 21-17 / 21-19 Muhammad RIJAL / Debby SUSANTO 19 33
Round 1 77 Dave KHODABUX / Samantha BARNING 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Sandra MARINELLO 34 46
Round 1 35 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 21-18 / 21-16 LIAO Min Chun / CHEN Hsiao Huan 57 34
Round 1 33 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Elena PRUS 21-18 / 21-14 Dorian Lance JAMES / Michelle Claire EDWARDS 54 25
Round 1 20 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Valeria SOROKINA 21-12 / 21-13 Marcus ELLIS / Heather OLVER 102 31
Round 1 38 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET 53 51
Round 1 42 Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA W.O. Markis KIDO / Lita NURLITA 45 0
Round 1 55 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK W.O. Rodrigo PACHECO CARRILLO / Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 56 0
Round 2 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-10 / 21-13 WONG Wai Hong / CHAU Hoi Wah 27 26
Round 2 9 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 23-21 / 21-18 Vitalij DURKIN / Nina VISLOVA 59 35
Round 2 6 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 21-16 / 21-12 Hirokatsu HASHIMOTO / Mizuki FUJII 32 26
Round 2 12 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-16 / 21-17 Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA 42 36
Round 2 48 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 21-14 / 21-19 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 2 34
Round 2 17 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 21-19 / 21-19 Nathan ROBERTSON / Jenny WALLWORK 8 42
Round 2 16 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-11 / 21-7 Jacco ARENDS / Selena PIEK 55 23
Round 2 97 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 21-13 / 11-21 / 21-19 Fran KURNIAWAN / Pia Zebadiah BERNADET 10 43
Round 2 15 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-9 / 21-10 Roman ZIRNWALD / Elisabeth BALDAUF 80 24
Round 2 18 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 24-22 / 21-19 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 7 39
Round 2 14 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-18 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Julie HOUMANN 28 63
Round 2 3 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 21-8 / 21-13 Dave KHODABUX / Samantha BARNING 77 27
Round 2 49 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 21-11 / 21-15 Jian Guo ONG / Sook Chin CHONG 35 29
Round 2 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-9 / 21-13 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Elena PRUS 33 29
Round 2 11 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-18 / 15-21 / 21-15 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Valeria SOROKINA 20 49
Round 2 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-9 / 21-8 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 38 23
Round 3 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-13 / 21-18 Michael FUCHS / Birgit OVERZIER 9 40
Round 3 6 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 15-21 / 22-20 / 21-19 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 12 58
Round 3 48 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 21-19 / 21-14 CHAN Peng Soon / GOH Liu Ying 17 43
Round 3 16 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-9 / 21-8 FANG Chieh Min / WANG Pei Rong 97 26
Round 3 18 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 17-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Shintaro IKEDA / Reiko SHIOTA 15 61
Round 3 3 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 21-15 / 20-22 / 21-16 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 14 64
Round 3 5 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 21-9 / 21-15 V. Diju / Jwala GUTTA 49 35
Round 3 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-9 / 21-12 LEE Sheng Mu / CHIEN Yu Chin 11 25
Quarter-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-14 / 21-14 CHEN Hung Ling / CHENG Wen Hsing 6 34
Quarter-final 16 XU Chen / MA Jin 21-16 / 21-7 Chayut TRIYACHART / Lei YAO 48 36
Quarter-final 18 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 21-16 / 21-18 JIAMING Tao / TIAN Qing 3 42
Quarter-final 4 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-13 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Christinna PEDERSEN 5 37
Semi-final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-17 / 0-0 Ret. XU Chen / MA Jin 16 27
Semi-final 18 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 21-16 / 21-19 Tontowi AHMAD / Liliyana NATSIR 4 38
Final 1 ZHANG Nan / ZHAO Yunlei 21-15 / 21-7 Chris ADCOCK / Imogen BANKIER 18 35
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 46 103 11 23.9% 3730 81.09 00:37:12 2.18 4 8.7%
MS 63 142 16 25.4% 4996 79.3 00:42:38 1.86 11 17.5%
WD 45 100 10 22.2% 3493 77.62 00:37:15 2.08 3 6.7%
WS 45 102 12 26.7% 3584 79.64 00:38:57 2.04 3 6.7%
XD 43 95 9 20.9% 3372 78.42 00:35:21 2.22 3 7.0%
Total 242 542 58 24.0% 19175 79.24 00:38:37 2.05 24 9.9%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set

Players Opponents Category Round Set Streak Details
CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae Hiroyuki ENDO / Kenichi HAYAKAWAMD Round 3 2 14 View
LEE Hyun Il Eetu HEINOMS Round 2 2 14 View
Saina NEHWAL Chloe MAGEEWS Round 2 2 12 View
Toby PENTY Alistair CASEYMS Round 1 1 12 View
PI Hongyan BAE Yeon JuWS Round 2 1 12 View
CHEN Jin Ajay JAYARAMMS Round 3 3 11 View
Tien Minh NGUYEN Boonsak PONSANAMS Round 3 1 11 View
Dmytro ZAVADSKY Petr KOUKALMS Round 1 2 11 View
Tine BAUN SUNG Ji HyunWS Round 3 2 11 View
LIU Xiaolong / QIU Zihan Lukasz MOREN / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYKMD Round 1 1 11 View

Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 51 12 81.0%
Vietnam 3 1 75.0%
Guatemala 3 1 75.0%
Denmark 19 10 65.5%
Korea 14 8 63.6%
India 11 7 61.1%
Malaysia 14 9 60.9%
Spain 4 3 57.1%
Indonesia 16 13 55.2%
Japan 19 16 54.3%
Singapore 8 7 53.3%
Chinese Taipei 12 11 52.2%
France 5 5 50.0%
Ireland 4 4 50.0%
Australia 2 2 50.0%
Finland 2 2 50.0%
Sri Lanka 1 1 50.0%
Russia 8 10 44.4%
England 9 12 42.9%
Hong Kong 5 7 41.7%
Germany 7 10 41.2%
Bulgaria 2 3 40.0%
Sweden 2 3 40.0%
Thailand 5 9 35.7%
Netherlands 5 10 33.3%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-5 / 21-16
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6