Swiss Open  

Tournament Name: WILSON SWISS SUPER SERIES 2009
Tournament Dates: 10/03/2009-15/03/2009
Location: , Switzerland
Category: World Superseries

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN
MS LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan
WD DU Jing / YU Yang (F) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won
WS WANG Yihan JIANG Yanjiao
XD ZHENG Bo / MA Jin LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD (qual)
Round 1 - Livio DORIZZI / Janic KLEINER 21-18 / 21-11 Benoit STEINMANN / Lucien STEINMANN - 26
Round 1 (165*) Christian BOESIGER / Anthony DUMARTHERAY 21-16 / 21-15 Thomas HEINIGER / Donovan CUNTAPAY - 24
Round 1 (1001*) Yohannes HOGIANTO / Hafiz SHAHARUDIN 21-14 / 21-14 Oliver ANDREY / Christoph HEINIGER (751*) 23
Round 1 (53*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-8 / 21-13 Maurice NIESNER / Till ZANDER (158*) 22
Round 1 (139*) Daniel BENZ / Patrick KRAEMER 21-13 / 21-16 Ondrej KOPRIVA / Tomas KOPRIVA (88*) 22
Round 1 (108*) HE Hanbin / SUN Junjie 21-17 / 21-18 Tim DETTMANN / Patrick NEUBACHER (86*) 33
Round 1 (879*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL 21-12 / 21-19 Agung RUHANDA / Titon GUSTAMAN - 24
Round 1 (71*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-13 / 21-9 Conrad HUECKSTAEDT / Michael SPUEHLER - 19
Round 2 (165*) Christian BOESIGER / Anthony DUMARTHERAY 21-12 / 21-8 Livio DORIZZI / Janic KLEINER - 19
Round 2 (53*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-7 / 21-15 Yohannes HOGIANTO / Hafiz SHAHARUDIN (1001*) 22
Round 2 (108*) HE Hanbin / SUN Junjie 21-16 / 21-9 Daniel BENZ / Patrick KRAEMER (139*) 22
Round 2 (71*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 22-20 / 21-12 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Sudket PRAPAKAMOL (879*) 26
MD
Round 1 (18*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-18 / 21-18 Yonathan Suryatama DASUKI / Rian SUKMAWAN (10*) 29
Round 1 (167*) CHO Gun Woo / KO Sung Hyun 12-21 / 21-12 / 21-14 Kristof HOPP / Johannes SCHOETTLER (51*) 45
Round 1 (68*) LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol 21-12 / 21-9 Jurgen KOCH / Peter ZAUNER (45*) 25
Round 1 (71*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN 21-12 / 21-14 Peter KAESBAUER / Roman SPITKO (54*) 22
Round 1 (6*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 21-17 / 21-17 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Ji Man (59*) 39
Round 1 (53*) GUO Zhendong / XU Chen 21-14 / 21-14 Mohammad AHSAN / Bona SEPTANO (9*) 32
Round 1 (32*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-11 / 21-11 Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES (50*) 22
Round 1 (127*) KWON Yi Goo / YOO Yeon Seong 21-9 / 22-24 / 21-19 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO (49*) 51
Round 1 (27*) Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER (26*) 53
Round 1 (8*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-16 / 12-21 / 21-18 FANG Chieh Min / LEE Sheng Mu (20*) 51
Round 1 (16*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Michael FUCHS / Ingo KINDERVATER (28*) 47
Round 1 (17*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-9 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (3*) 53
Round 1 (108*) HE Hanbin / SUN Junjie 21-11 / 17-21 / 21-6 Christian BOESIGER / Anthony DUMARTHERAY (165*) 34
Round 1 (13*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-11 Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY (30*) 57
Round 1 (270*) Joko RIYADI / Candra WIJAYA 21-10 / 21-16 Adam CWALINA / Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK (39*) 21
Round 1 (5*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-18 / 21-15 Teik Chai GAN / Bin Shen TAN (80*) 33
Round 2 (18*) Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO 21-17 / 21-17 CHO Gun Woo / KO Sung Hyun (167*) 32
Round 2 (68*) LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol 18-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN (71*) 51
Round 2 (6*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 16-21 / 22-20 / 21-18 GUO Zhendong / XU Chen (53*) 62
Round 2 (32*) Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON 21-18 / 21-14 KWON Yi Goo / YOO Yeon Seong (127*) 37
Round 2 (8*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-10 / 21-13 Richard EIDESTEDT / Andrew ELLIS (27*) 27
Round 2 (16*) Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR 21-19 / 21-15 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (17*) 37
Round 2 (13*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 22-20 / 21-14 HE Hanbin / SUN Junjie (108*) 38
Round 2 (5*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 21-16 Joko RIYADI / Candra WIJAYA (270*) 35
Quarter-final (68*) LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol 23-21 / 21-15 Kenichi HAYAKAWA / Kenta KAZUNO (18*) 37
Quarter-final (6*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 18-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 Anthony CLARK / Nathan ROBERTSON (32*) 69
Quarter-final (8*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-10 / 21-11 Chris ADCOCK / Robert BLAIR (16*) 25
Quarter-final (5*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-17 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (13*) 30
Semi-final (6*) Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-14 LEE Yong Dae / SHIN Baek Cheol (68*) 71
Semi-final (5*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 23-21 / 18-21 / 21-14 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (8*) 56
Final (5*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-14 / 21-18 Mathias BOE / Carsten MOGENSEN (6*) 39
MS (qual)
Round 1 (49*) HONG Ji Hoon 21-11 / 21-14 Christian BOESIGER (106*) 31
Round 1 (48*) Brice LEVERDEZ 21-16 / 21-19 Andrew DABEKA (57*) 35
Round 1 (92*) Yuhan TAN 17-21 / 21-18 / 26-24 Tanongsak SAENSOMBOONSUK (39*) 52
Round 1 (35*) GONG Weijie 21-13 / 21-15 Jan VONDRA (74*) 28
Round 1 (34*) Beng Hong KUAN 21-19 / 21-10 Matthieu LO YING PING (72*) 26
Round 1 (63*) Kestutis NAVICKAS 21-10 / 21-19 Anand PAWAR (47*) 26
Round 1 (58*) Scott EVANS 21-10 / 21-19 Bobby MILROY (41*) 26
Round 1 (38*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-13 / 21-10 Stefan WOJCIKIEWICZ (62*) 26
Round 2 (49*) HONG Ji Hoon 19-21 / 21-10 / 21-16 Brice LEVERDEZ (48*) 57
Round 2 (35*) GONG Weijie 21-18 / 21-14 Yuhan TAN (92*) 31
Round 2 (63*) Kestutis NAVICKAS 21-11 / 14-21 / 21-15 Beng Hong KUAN (34*) 43
Round 2 (38*) Anup SRIDHAR 10-21 / 21-14 / 21-17 Scott EVANS (58*) 42
MS
Round 1 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-18 / 21-12 Kenichi TAGO (18*) 35
Round 1 (13*) Boonsak PONSANA 21-7 / 21-17 Eric PANG (29*) 29
Round 1 (6*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-18 / 21-10 Ville LANG (33*) 33
Round 1 (35*) GONG Weijie 21-16 / 22-20 Sho SASAKI (25*) 36
Round 1 (12*) Tsuen Seng LEE 21-13 / 21-18 CHAN Yan Kit (17*) 36
Round 1 (7*) Joachim PERSSON 21-19 / 14-21 / 7-2 Ret. NG Wei (21*) 46
Round 1 (27*) Jan O JORGENSEN 20-22 / 21-10 / 21-13 Anup SRIDHAR (38*) 40
Round 1 (19*) Choong Hann WONG 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-19 Simon SANTOSO (8*) 53
Round 1 (24*) Andrew SMITH 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-10 Petr KOUKAL (36*) 49
Round 1 (23*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-16 / 16-21 / 21-13 Kestutis NAVICKAS (63*) 48
Round 1 (5*) CHEN Jin 21-15 / 21-14 BAO Chunlai (10*) 36
Round 1 (14*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 21-15 / 21-16 Marc ZWIEBLER (31*) 34
Round 1 (15*) Chetan ANAND 21-9 / 21-16 Przemyslaw WACHA (11*) 25
Round 1 (28*) LU Yi 21-18 / 21-12 HONG Ji Hoon (49*) 42
Round 1 (2*) LIN Dan 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-16 Arvind BHAT (22*) 60
Round 1 (16*) Sairul Amar AYOB W.O. Peter Hoeg GADE (3*) 0
Round 2 (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-8 / 21-15 Boonsak PONSANA (13*) 28
Round 2 (6*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-14 GONG Weijie (35*) 69
Round 2 (16*) Sairul Amar AYOB 21-17 / 18-21 / 21-14 Tsuen Seng LEE (12*) 55
Round 2 (27*) Jan O JORGENSEN 22-20 / 21-19 Joachim PERSSON (7*) 37
Round 2 (24*) Andrew SMITH 16-21 / 21-12 / 21-16 Choong Hann WONG (19*) 48
Round 2 (5*) CHEN Jin 21-17 / 21-8 Dicky PALYAMA (23*) 34
Round 2 (14*) HSIEH Yu Hsing 9-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 Chetan ANAND (15*) 48
Round 2 (2*) LIN Dan 21-15 / 21-13 LU Yi (28*) 35
Quarter-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-23 / 21-12 / 21-19 Taufik HIDAYAT (6*) 65
Quarter-final (27*) Jan O JORGENSEN 21-18 / 21-16 Sairul Amar AYOB (16*) 34
Quarter-final (5*) CHEN Jin 21-10 / 21-5 Andrew SMITH (24*) 27
Quarter-final (2*) LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-14 HSIEH Yu Hsing (14*) 38
Semi-final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-12 / 20-22 / 21-9 Jan O JORGENSEN (27*) 51
Semi-final (2*) LIN Dan 21-13 / 21-14 CHEN Jin (5*) 44
Final (1*) LEE Chong Wei 21-16 / 21-16 LIN Dan (2*) 52
WD
Round 1 (4*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-8 / 21-10 Sabrina ANGEHRN / Claudia VOGELGSANG - 17
Round 1 (24*) Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 21-18 / 21-17 Malgorzata JANIACZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA (54*) 37
Round 1 (9*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-13 / 21-10 Nicole GRETHER / Charmaine REID (18*) 29
Round 1 (25*) Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII 21-13 / 21-10 Monika FISCHER / Marion GRUBER - 29
Round 1 (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-5 / 21-10 Laura CHOINET / Weny RASIDI (44*) 24
Round 1 (12*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-15 / 21-10 CHENG Shu / ZHAO Yunlei (3*) 34
Round 1 (42*) CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo 21-6 / 21-15 Sanya HERZIG / Tenzin PELLING (275*) 23
Round 1 (11*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 21-16 / 21-14 Sandra MARINELLO / Birgit OVERZIER (119*) 26
Round 1 (21*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 21-12 / 21-15 Sashina VIGNES WARAN / Teshana VIGNES WARAN (96*) 23
Round 1 (7*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-12 / 21-10 Duanganong AROONKESORN / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (16*) 29
Round 1 - Corinne JOERG / Aleksandra WALASZEK 21-18 / 21-13 Spela SILVESTER / Maja TVRDY (111*) 23
Round 1 (6*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-12 / 21-9 CHEN Hsiao Huan / CHENG Shao Chieh (226*) 32
Round 1 (63*) Saina NEHWAL / Anna RICE 21-10 / 21-18 Sabrina JAQUET / Huwaina RAZI (74*) 33
Round 1 (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-14 / 21-4 Petra HOFMANOVA / Sarka KRIZKOVA (77*) 20
Round 1 (13*) PAN Pan / TIAN Qing W.O. Chiou Hwee HAW / Pek Siah LIM (32*) 0
Round 2 (4*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-16 / 21-6 Jenny WALLWORK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (24*) 27
Round 2 (9*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-14 / 21-17 Nitya Krishinda MAHESWARI / Greysia POLII (25*) 37
Round 2 (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-12 / 21-7 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (17*) 22
Round 2 (12*) ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-14 PAN Pan / TIAN Qing (13*) 59
Round 2 (11*) Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI 23-21 / 21-11 CHANG Ye Na / KIM Min Seo (42*) 28
Round 2 (7*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-12 / 21-12 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (21*) 23
Round 2 (6*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung 21-4 / 21-5 Corinne JOERG / Aleksandra WALASZEK - 19
Round 2 (1*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-16 / 21-12 Saina NEHWAL / Anna RICE (63*) 27
Quarter-final (4*) CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 21-16 / 21-10 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (9*) 37
Quarter-final (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 26-24 / 21-16 ZHAO Tingting / ZHANG Yawen (12*) 57
Quarter-final (7*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-7 / 21-14 Shendy Puspa IRAWATI / Meiliana JAUHARI (11*) 26
Quarter-final (6*) HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung W.O. Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (1*) 0
Semi-final (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-19 / 21-13 CHENG Wen Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (4*) 36
Semi-final (7*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-5 / 21-17 HA Jung Eun / KIM Min Jung (6*) 23
Final (2*) DU Jing / YU Yang (F) 21-11 / 21-12 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (7*) 42
WS (qual)
Round 1 (47*) JANG(F) Soo Young 21-9 / 21-13 Claudia VOGELGSANG (111*) 20
Round 1 (64*) Maja TVRDY 21-9 / 19-21 / 21-6 Nathalie DESCAMPS (107*) 38
Round 1 (55*) Kati TOLMOFF 21-13 / 21-13 Patty STOLZENBACH (77*) 24
Round 1 (51*) Nicole GRETHER 21-8 / 12-21 / 21-18 Michelle CHAN KY (65*) 47
Round 1 (88*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA 21-19 / 21-15 Chloe MAGEE (67*) 24
Round 1 (36*) Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN 16-21 / 21-15 / 21-19 CHEN Hsiao Huan (84*) 43
Round 1 (81*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-17 / 21-16 Linda ZETCHIRI (44*) 30
Round 2 (64*) Maja TVRDY 21-13 / 17-21 / 21-17 JANG(F) Soo Young (47*) 51
Round 2 (55*) Kati TOLMOFF 21-14 / 6-5 Ret. Nicole GRETHER (51*) 21
Round 2 (36*) Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN 21-9 / 21-13 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (88*) 21
Round 2 (81*) CHENG Shao Chieh 21-10 / 21-8 Charmaine REID (49*) 26
WS
Round 1 (23*) Ai GOTO 21-13 / 21-17 Porntip BURANAPRASERTSUK (38*) 30
Round 1 (26*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-11 / 21-10 YIP Pui Yin (13*) 29
Round 1 (3*) XIE Xingfang 21-9 / 21-16 Jeanine CICOGNINI (76*) 26
Round 1 (15*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-6 / 21-5 Ella DIEHL (40*) 22
Round 1 (7*) PI Hongyan 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-12 Adrianti FIRDASARI (20*) 57
Round 1 (22*) YAO Jie 21-13 / 21-19 Susan EGELSTAFF (35*) 35
Round 1 (11*) Huaiwen XU 21-7 / 21-16 Anu NIEMINEN (42*) 27
Round 1 (27*) Juliane SCHENK 21-12 / 21-18 CHENG Shao Chieh (81*) 30
Round 1 (9*) Saina NEHWAL 21-6 / 21-17 BAE Yeon Ju (28*) 29
Round 1 (8*) ZHU Lin 14-21 / 21-18 / 21-9 Anna RICE (37*) 54
Round 1 (39*) Elizabeth CANN 21-18 / 21-9 Nanna BROSOLAT JENSEN (36*) 28
Round 1 (6*) LU Lan 21-15 / 21-16 Judith MEULENDIJKS (25*) 36
Round 1 (10*) WANG Yihan 21-15 / 21-11 Kati TOLMOFF (55*) 25
Round 1 (4*) WANG Lin 21-12 / 21-10 HWANG Hye Youn (17*) 30
Round 1 (21*) Megumi TARUNO 21-15 / 21-15 Pia Zebadiah BERNADET (33*) 33
Round 1 (2*) ZHOU Mi 21-11 / 21-11 Maja TVRDY (64*) 26
Round 2 (26*) Salakjit PONSANA 21-16 / 21-15 Ai GOTO (23*) 29
Round 2 (15*) JIANG Yanjiao 22-20 / 14-21 / 21-17 XIE Xingfang (3*) 59
Round 2 (7*) PI Hongyan 21-11 / 21-11 YAO Jie (22*) 31
Round 2 (27*) Juliane SCHENK 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-16 Huaiwen XU (11*) 59
Round 2 (9*) Saina NEHWAL 22-20 / 11-21 / 21-11 ZHU Lin (8*) 56
Round 2 (6*) LU Lan 21-8 / 21-13 Elizabeth CANN (39*) 28
Round 2 (10*) WANG Yihan 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-13 WANG Lin (4*) 51
Round 2 (2*) ZHOU Mi 24-22 / 21-11 Megumi TARUNO (21*) 36
Quarter-final (15*) JIANG Yanjiao 21-16 / 21-13 Salakjit PONSANA (26*) 36
Quarter-final (7*) PI Hongyan 21-18 / 21-13 Juliane SCHENK (27*) 39
Quarter-final (6*) LU Lan 18-21 / 21-8 / 21-17 Saina NEHWAL (9*) 57
Quarter-final (10*) WANG Yihan 21-11 / 23-21 ZHOU Mi (2*) 39
Semi-final (15*) JIANG Yanjiao 13-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 PI Hongyan (7*) 72
Semi-final (10*) WANG Yihan 22-20 / 19-21 / 21-16 LU Lan (6*) 64
Final (10*) WANG Yihan 21-17 / 17-21 / 21-13 JIANG Yanjiao (15*) 59
XD (qual)
Round 1 (406*) Christoph HEINIGER / Sanya HERZIG 21-6 / 21-7 Thomas HEINIGER / Ennia BIEDERMANN - 19
Round 1 (971*) Agung RUHANDA / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 21-16 / 21-17 Hafiz SHAHARUDIN / Aleksandra WALASZEK - 21
Round 1 (271*) Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Nina VISLOVA 21-14 / 21-10 Lucien STEINMANN / Corinne JOERG - 19
Round 1 - LEE Sheng Mu / CHENG Shao Chieh 15-21 / 21-10 / 21-18 Tim DETTMANN / Nicole GRETHER - 37
Round 2 (270*) Vitalij DURKIN / Valeria SOROKINA 21-15 / 21-5 Christoph HEINIGER / Sanya HERZIG (406*) 19
Round 2 (971*) Agung RUHANDA / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 21-10 / 21-10 Anthony DUMARTHERAY / Sabrina JAQUET (156*) 19
Round 2 (271*) Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Nina VISLOVA 21-11 / 21-15 Bobby MILROY / Michelle LI - 18
Round 2 - LEE Sheng Mu / CHENG Shao Chieh 21-13 / 21-8 Michael LAHNSTEINER / Monika FISCHER (192*) 22
XD
Round 1 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 18-21 / 21-13 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (19*) 42
Round 1 (41*) KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun 21-12 / 24-22 HAN Sang Hoon / KIM Min Jung (134*) 30
Round 1 (4*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 25-23 / 21-15 Kien Keat KOO / Hui Lin NG (36*) 34
Round 1 (28*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-19 / 21-15 Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS (51*) 26
Round 1 (3*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-9 / 21-13 LEE Sheng Mu / CHENG Shao Chieh - 25
Round 1 (14*) Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA 21-17 / 21-10 Ruud BOSCH / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (48*) 21
Round 1 (6*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-11 / 21-15 Adam CWALINA / Malgorzata JANIACZYK (70*) 26
Round 1 (271*) Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Nina VISLOVA 21-16 / 21-13 Michael FUCHS / Annekatrin LILLIE (83*) 27
Round 1 (971*) Agung RUHANDA / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA 21-19 / 25-27 / 21-18 Baptiste CAREME / Laura CHOINET (38*) 46
Round 1 (9*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-11 / 21-11 Wojciech SZKUDLARCZYK / Agnieszka WOJTKOWSKA (79*) 26
Round 1 (24*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-19 / 21-15 FANG Chieh Min / CHENG Wen Hsing (18*) 28
Round 1 (5*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-7 / 21-5 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK (25*) 23
Round 1 (627*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-17 / 21-13 Flandy LIMPELE / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (61*) 28
Round 1 (23*) HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin 19-21 / 22-20 / 21-13 Robert BLAIR / Imogen BANKIER (10*) 39
Round 1 (8*) Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL 21-17 / 14-21 / 21-13 Vitalij DURKIN / Valeria SOROKINA (270*) 35
Round 1 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 22-20 / 21-8 Johannes SCHOETTLER / Birgit OVERZIER (58*) 27
Round 2 (1*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-17 / 12-21 / 21-12 KO Sung Hyun / HA Jung Eun (41*) 40
Round 2 (28*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-10 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (4*) 56
Round 2 (3*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-15 / 22-20 Devin Lahardi FITRIAWAN / Lita NURLITA (14*) 35
Round 2 (6*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 18-21 / 21-12 / 21-6 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Nina VISLOVA (271*) 43
Round 2 (9*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-7 / 21-17 Agung RUHANDA / Cynthia TUWANKOTTA (971*) 23
Round 2 (24*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-7 / 21-13 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (5*) 26
Round 2 (627*) Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG 21-19 / 12-21 / 21-15 HSIEH Yu Hsing / CHIEN Yu Chin (23*) 41
Round 2 (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-14 / 21-12 Songphon ANUGRITAYAWON / Kunchala VORAVICHITCHAIKUL (8*) 27
Quarter-final (28*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-13 / 21-12 Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR (1*) 38
Quarter-final (6*) Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM 21-11 / 21-19 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) (3*) 39
Quarter-final (24*) XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei 21-16 / 11-21 / 21-13 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (9*) 59
Quarter-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-18 / 21-8 Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI / Pei Tty WONG (627*) 32
Semi-final (28*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-14 / 21-19 Sudket PRAPAKAMOL / Saralee THOUNGTHONGKAM (6*) 44
Semi-final (2*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-18 / 21-17 XU Chen / ZHAO Yunlei (24*) 42
Final (28*) ZHENG Bo / MA Jin 21-16 / 21-15 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (2*) 37
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 31 75 13 41.9% 2737 88.29 00:40:39 2.17 3 9.7%
MS 29 69 11 37.9% 2480 85.52 00:42:06 2.03 3 10.3%
WD 28 57 1 3.6% 1911 68.25 00:30:04 2.27 0 0.0%
WS 31 72 10 32.3% 2533 81.71 00:39:45 2.06 2 6.5%
XD 31 71 9 29.0% 2539 81.9 00:34:21 2.38 0 0.0%
Total 150 344 44 29.3% 12200 81.33 00:37:28 2.17 8 5.3%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 54 19 74.0%
Malaysia 18 8 69.2%
Denmark 15 7 68.2%
Lithuania 2 1 66.7%
Korea 20 14 58.8%
Chinese Taipei 10 9 52.6%
Thailand 8 8 50.0%
England 8 8 50.0%
India 6 6 50.0%
Slovenia 2 2 50.0%
U.S.A. 1 1 50.0%
Jersey 1 1 50.0%
Sweden 1 1 50.0%
Indonesia 12 13 48.0%
Russia 6 7 46.2%
Japan 4 5 44.4%
France 4 6 40.0%
Hong Kong 2 4 33.3%
Ireland 1 2 33.3%
Switzerland 9 20 31.0%
Poland 2 6 25.0%
Germany 4 14 22.2%
Netherlands 2 7 22.2%
Belgium 1 4 20.0%
Canada 1 8 11.1%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2022 Jonatan CHRISTIE PRANNOY H. S. 21-12 / 21-18
2021 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-6
2019 SHI Yuqi SAI PRANEETH B. 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-12
2018 Sameer VERMA Jan O JORGENSEN 21-15 / 21-13
2017 LIN Dan SHI Yuqi 21-12 / 21-11
2016 PRANNOY H. S. Marc ZWIEBLER 21-18 / 21-15
2015 KIDAMBI Srikanth Viktor AXELSEN 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-14
2014 Viktor AXELSEN TIAN Houwei 21-7 / 16-21 / 25-23
2013 WANG Zhengming DU Pengyu 21-18 / 21-18
2012 CHEN Jin LEE Hyun Il 14-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2011 PARK Sung Hwan LEE Hyun Il 17-21 / 21-9 / 21-17
2010 CHEN Jin CHEN Long 12-21 / 21-15 / 21-17
2009 LEE Chong Wei LIN Dan 21-16 / 21-16
2008 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 21-13 / 21-18
2007 CHEN Jin Simon SANTOSO 21-16 / 21-10
2006 LEE Chong Wei XIA Xuanze 15-8 / 15-0
2005 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM Peter Hoeg GADE 17-14 / 15-10
2004 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 15-12 / 15-6
2003 LEE Hyun Il Anders BOESEN 15-10 / 15-2
2002 Marleve MAINAKY James CHUA 2-7 / 7-5 / 7-3
2001 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM Tsuen Seng LEE 1-7 / 7-4 / 7-4
2000 XIA Xuanze JI Xinpeng 15-8 / 15-6
1999 PERMADI Fung Marleve MAINAKY 15-13 / 15-0
1998 Peter Hoeg GADE SUN Jun 15-12 / 8-15 / 15-11
1997 DONG Jiong Poul-Erik HOYER 17-15 / 15-11
1996 Poul-Erik HOYER Thomas JOHANSSON 15-9 / 16-17 / 15-10
1995 Jens OLSSON HENDRAWAN 15-9 / 15-9
1994 Thomas STUER-LAURIDSEN Poul-Erik HOYER 17-18 / 17-16 / 15-3
1993 PERMADI Fung Peter KNOWLES 15-11 / 15-9
1992 Joko SUPRIANTO Harijanto ARBI 15-12 / 18-15
1991 Par-Gunnar JONSSON Ib FREDERIKSEN 18-17 / 3-15 / 15-7
1989 LIU Zhiheng Nils SKEBY 15-7 / 15-13