Spain Masters  

Tournament Name: Barcelona Spain Masters 2020
Tournament Dates: 18/02/2020-23/02/2020
Location: Spain, Barcelona
Category: HSBC BWF World Tour Super 300

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin
MS Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN
WD Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA
WS Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG Carolina MARIN
XD KIM Sa Rang / KIM Ha Na Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 21-17 Vladimir IVANOV / Ivan SOZONOV 29 30
Round 1 32 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-7 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / Krishna Prasad GARAGA - 58
Round 1 16 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 21-17 / 21-18 Christo POPOV / Toma Junior POPOV 88 66
Round 1 25 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 21-14 / 21-19 Mads Pieler KOLDING / Carsten MOGENSEN 145 33
Round 1 40 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 21-9 / 21-17 Phillip CHEW / Ryan CHEW 37 25
Round 1 20 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 21-14 / 21-17 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Lasse MØLHEDE 54 32
Round 1 39 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Peter KAESBAUER 14-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Jelle MAAS / Robin TABELING 36 59
Round 1 52 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 21-13 / 19-21 / 21-19 Ronan LABAR / Brice LEVERDEZ - 48
Round 1 27 LEE Jhe-Huei / YANG Po-Hsuan 22-20 / 21-19 Mathias BOE / Mads CONRAD-PETERSEN 19 45
Round 1 28 KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 21-16 / 21-14 Pramudya Kusumawardana RIYANTO / Yeremia Erich Yoche YACOB 75 37
Round 1 14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-15 / 21-18 Leo Rolly CARNANDO / Daniel MARTHIN 81 37
Round 1 56 LIN Chia Yu / YANG Ming-Tse 21-6 / 21-11 Daniel LUNDGAARD / Mathias THYRRI 74 21
Round 1 18 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 16-21 / 21-13 / 21-12 KIM DukYoung / KIM Sa Rang 69 51
Round 1 57 Bjarne GEISS / Jan Colin VÖLKER 21-9 / 21-9 Sergi ALCALA / Ivan VALENZUELA - 19
Round 1 8 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-8 / 21-4 Oriol ALTIMIRA / Jofre COMELLA - 16
Round 2 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 22-20 / 21-17 Ben LANE / Sean VENDY 32 38
Round 2 16 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-18 GOH Sze Fei / Nur IZZUDDIN 25 60
Round 2 - Gregory MAIRS / Tom WOLFENDEN 21-16 / 22-20 Bodin ISARA / Maneepong JONGJIT 40 44
Round 2 20 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-14 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Peter KAESBAUER 39 54
Round 2 27 LEE Jhe-Huei / YANG Po-Hsuan 21-16 / 21-11 Muhammad Shohibul FIKRI / Bagas MAULANA 52 27
Round 2 14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-19 / 14-21 / 22-20 KIM Gi Jung / LEE Yong Dae 28 78
Round 2 18 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 21-17 / 21-12 LIN Chia Yu / YANG Ming-Tse 56 31
Round 2 8 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-15 / 21-18 Bjarne GEISS / Jan Colin VÖLKER 57 27
Quarter-final 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-12 / 21-18 LIAO Min Chun / SU Ching Heng 16 33
Quarter-final 20 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 21-15 / 21-14 Gregory MAIRS / Tom WOLFENDEN - 34
Quarter-final 14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-11 / 21-12 LEE Jhe-Huei / YANG Po-Hsuan 27 27
Quarter-final 8 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 21-18 / 21-13 Mark LAMSFUSS / Marvin SEIDEL 18 30
Semi-final 7 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 21-14 / 21-16 LU Ching Yao / YANG Po Han 20 42
Semi-final 14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-16 / 24-22 Aaron CHIA / SOH Wooi Yik 8 41
Final 14 Kim ASTRUP / Anders Skaarup RASMUSSEN 21-17 / 21-19 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin 7 43
MS (qual)
Round 1 184 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 21-13 / 21-14 Kari GUNNARSSON 123 34
Round 1 179 Jacob NILSSON 21-11 / 21-8 Ivan VALENZUELA - 20
Round 1 - Sergi ALCALA 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Mathew FOGARTY 877 42
Round 1 1058 CHANG Ching-Sheng 21-14 / 21-10 Jofre COMELLA - 19
Round 1 80 Christo POPOV 21-18 / 21-11 Arnaud MERKLE 112 40
Round 1 - Oriol ALTIMIRA 21-3 / 21-5 Raymond WEBSTER 961 16
Round 1 129 Zvonimir DURKINJAK W.O. Ajay JAYARAM 68 0
Round 1 270 CHUN KAR LUNG W.O. Kim BRUUN 86 0
Round 2 179 Jacob NILSSON 21-4 / 21-7 CHUN KAR LUNG 270 16
Round 2 1058 CHANG Ching-Sheng 21-7 / 21-12 Sergi ALCALA - 19
Round 2 80 Christo POPOV 21-9 / 21-7 Oriol ALTIMIRA - 19
Round 2 184 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN W.O. Zvonimir DURKINJAK 129 0
MS
Round 1 5 Viktor AXELSEN 13-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 LOH Kean Yew 36 52
Round 1 40 Brice LEVERDEZ 21-10 / 16-21 / 21-13 Hans-Kristian Solberg VITTINGHUS 37 58
Round 1 17 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-14 / 21-16 CHANG Ching-Sheng 1058 29
Round 1 76 Sergey SIRANT 21-19 / 21-17 Toby PENTY 54 37
Round 1 66 Lucas CORVEE 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-16 WANG Tzu Wei 15 72
Round 1 42 LIEW Daren 21-18 / 21-15 PRANNOY H. S. 27 40
Round 1 20 Rasmus GEMKE 21-8 / 21-15 Artem POCHTAROV 91 33
Round 1 48 Ygor COELHO 9-21 / 21-18 / 14-12 Ret. PARUPALLI Kashyap 25 51
Round 1 62 Thomas ROUXEL 22-20 / 21-13 Karan Rajan RAJARAJAN 184 42
Round 1 64 Toma Junior POPOV 14-21 / 21-17 / 21-11 Kim BRUUN 86 63
Round 1 68 Ajay JAYARAM 21-14 / 21-12 Christo POPOV 80 30
Round 1 12 KIDAMBI Srikanth 23-21 / 21-18 Subhankar DEY 45 41
Round 1 33 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-18 / 21-16 Jacob NILSSON 179 38
Round 1 67 Nhat NGUYEN 21-16 / 21-18 Felix BURESTEDT 55 42
Round 1 77 Kai SCHAEFER 13-21 / 21-12 / 21-13 Misha ZILBERMAN 47 60
Round 1 30 Sameer VERMA 21-12 / 21-9 Lucas CLAERBOUT 79 37
Round 2 5 Viktor AXELSEN 21-11 / 21-15 Brice LEVERDEZ 40 34
Round 2 17 Jan O JORGENSEN 21-14 / 21-9 Sergey SIRANT 76 28
Round 2 42 LIEW Daren 21-16 / 22-20 Lucas CORVEE 66 44
Round 2 20 Rasmus GEMKE 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-13 Ygor COELHO 48 62
Round 2 62 Thomas ROUXEL 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-13 Toma Junior POPOV 64 80
Round 2 68 Ajay JAYARAM 21-6 / 21-17 KIDAMBI Srikanth 12 28
Round 2 33 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-9 / 21-10 Nhat NGUYEN 67 36
Round 2 30 Sameer VERMA 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-15 Kai SCHAEFER 77 71
Quarter-final 5 Viktor AXELSEN 21-8 / 21-5 Jan O JORGENSEN 17 25
Quarter-final 42 LIEW Daren 16-21 / 21-17 / 21-17 Rasmus GEMKE 20 67
Quarter-final 68 Ajay JAYARAM 21-14 / 21-15 Thomas ROUXEL 62 37
Quarter-final 33 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 17-21 / 21-17 / 21-12 Sameer VERMA 30 64
Semi-final 5 Viktor AXELSEN 21-10 / 21-19 LIEW Daren 42 42
Semi-final 33 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 22-20 / 21-12 Ajay JAYARAM 68 39
Final 5 Viktor AXELSEN 21-16 / 21-13 Kunlavut VITIDSARN 33 46
WD
Round 1 44 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 21-11 / 21-7 Marta GONZALEZ / Paula MOLINS - 22
Round 1 33 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 10-21 / 21-19 / 21-17 Julie FINNE-IPSEN / Mai SURROW 71 62
Round 1 36 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN W.O. HUANG Jia / ZHANG Shuxian 78 0
Round 1 30 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki W.O. CHEN Lu / XU Ya 90 0
Round 1 27 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA W.O. Paula LOPEZ / Lorena USLE 458 0
Round 2 22 HSU Ya Ching / HU Ling Fang 21-15 / 27-25 Alexandra BØJE / Mette POULSEN 36 43
Round 2 15 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-16 Vivian HOO / YAP Cheng Wen 28 75
Round 2 24 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 21-18 / 21-17 Anastasiia AKCHURINA / Olga MOROZOVA 44 53
Round 2 14 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-18 / 21-14 Ashwini PONNAPPA / REDDY N. Sikki 30 40
Round 2 25 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 21-13 / 21-14 Ekaterina BOLOTOVA / Alina DAVLETOVA 27 40
Round 2 12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-7 / 21-8 Jenny MOORE / Victoria WILLIAMS 57 28
Round 2 33 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH W.O. Maiken FRUERGAARD / Sara THYGESEN 20 0
Round 2 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU W.O. CHEN Yingying / QIAO Shijun 386 0
Quarter-final 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-19 HSU Ya Ching / HU Ling Fang 22 69
Quarter-final 24 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-19 CHOW Mei Kuan / LEE Meng Yean 15 68
Quarter-final 14 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-8 / 21-10 Linda EFLER / Isabel HERTTRICH 33 28
Quarter-final 12 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 21-13 / 27-25 Selena PIEK / Cheryl SEINEN 25 48
Semi-final 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 20-22 / 21-16 / 21-10 Chloe BIRCH / Lauren SMITH 24 72
Semi-final 14 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 21-14 / 16-21 / 21-9 Jongkolphan KITITHARAKUL / Rawinda PRAJONGJAI 12 61
Final 8 Greysia POLII / Apriyani RAHAYU 18-21 / 22-20 / 21-17 Gabriela STOEVA / Stefani STOEVA 14 96
WS (qual)
Round 1 - Marta GONZALEZ W.O. CHIANG Ying Li 83 0
Round 1 - Paula MOLINS W.O. Maria ULITINA 102 0
WS
Round 1 8 Carolina MARIN 21-11 / 21-8 Natalia PERMINOVA 64 27
Round 1 75 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 19-21 / 21-16 / 21-16 PAI Yu Po 39 64
Round 1 52 Iris WANG 21-14 / 21-7 Irina Amalie ANDERSEN 99 36
Round 1 83 CHIANG Ying Li 21-11 / 21-18 Katsiaryna ZABLOTSKAYA 256 25
Round 1 65 Fabienne DEPREZ 21-8 / 21-6 Marta GONZALEZ - 18
Round 1 53 Supanida KATETHONG 21-19 / 21-23 / 21-14 Clara AZURMENDI 74 56
Round 1 51 Sabrina JAQUET 21-16 / 21-14 Ksenia POLIKARPOVA 63 36
Round 1 102 Maria ULITINA 21-16 / 21-16 Isabel ZHONG 115 31
Round 1 18 Saina NEHWAL 21-16 / 21-14 Yvonne LI 42 35
Round 1 48 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 21-15 / 11-21 / 23-21 Evgeniya KOSETSKAYA 26 53
Round 1 15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-10 / 21-10 Chloe BIRCH 69 29
Round 1 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-15 / 21-11 Lianne TAN 44 40
Round 1 37 Neslihan YIGIT 21-18 / 13-21 / 21-17 Line CHRISTOPHERSEN 49 50
Round 1 88 Airi MIKKELA 21-9 / 17-21 / 21-18 Tereza ŠVÁBÍKOVÁ 129 45
Round 2 8 Carolina MARIN 21-8 / 21-13 Soraya DE VISCH EIJBERGEN 75 28
Round 2 32 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-18 / 20-22 / 21-17 Iris WANG 52 68
Round 2 83 CHIANG Ying Li 21-11 / 21-17 Fabienne DEPREZ 65 24
Round 2 53 Supanida KATETHONG 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-15 Sabrina JAQUET 51 60
Round 2 18 Saina NEHWAL 21-10 / 21-19 Maria ULITINA 102 28
Round 2 15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 21-9 / 21-11 Julie Dawall JAKOBSEN 48 27
Round 2 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 21-2 / 21-8 Paula MOLINS - 21
Round 2 37 Neslihan YIGIT 21-9 / 21-16 Airi MIKKELA 88 28
Quarter-final 8 Carolina MARIN 21-18 / 21-12 Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 32 38
Quarter-final 53 Supanida KATETHONG 21-19 / 16-21 / 21-17 CHIANG Ying Li 83 53
Quarter-final 15 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 22-20 / 21-19 Saina NEHWAL 18 45
Quarter-final 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 22-20 / 21-9 Neslihan YIGIT 37 38
Semi-final 8 Carolina MARIN 21-16 / 21-16 Supanida KATETHONG 53 43
Semi-final 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 14-21 / 21-15 / 21-12 Busanan ONGBAMRUNGPHAN 15 58
Final 20 Pornpawee CHOCHUWONG 11-21 / 21-16 / 21-18 Carolina MARIN 8 77
XD (qual)
Round 1 315 Kunlavut VITIDSARN / Phittayaporn CHAIWAN W.O. Daniel LUNDGAARD / Julie FINNE-IPSEN 223 0
XD
Round 1 9 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-12 / 21-11 Misha ZILBERMAN / Katsiaryna ZABLOTSKAYA - 24
Round 1 28 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 10-21 / 21-16 / 21-17 Mathias CHRISTIANSEN / Alexandra BØJE 29 56
Round 1 110 KIM Sa Rang / KIM Ha Na 21-19 / 24-22 Robin TABELING / Selena PIEK 16 38
Round 1 315 Kunlavut VITIDSARN / Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 21-7 / 21-6 Mathew FOGARTY / Isabel ZHONG 78 22
Round 1 72 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 21-19 / 23-21 Chris ADCOCK / Gabrielle ADCOCK 13 34
Round 1 57 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Rikke SØBY 21-19 / 21-16 Ronan LABAR / Anne TRAN 43 34
Round 1 253 Vladimir IVANOV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-13 / 21-17 WANG Chi-Lin / CHENG Chi Ya 19 28
Round 1 - Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH 21-13 / 21-19 Bjarne GEISS / Emma MOSZCZYNSKI 149 31
Round 1 102 Tom WOLFENDEN / Jenny MOORE 21-15 / 18-21 / 21-11 Evgenij DREMIN / Evgenia DIMOVA 44 46
Round 1 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 21-9 / 27-29 / 21-16 Gregory MAIRS / Victoria WILLIAMS 76 70
Round 1 17 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-16 / 21-11 Daniel LUNDGAARD / Julie FINNE-IPSEN 223 34
Round 1 26 LEE Jhe-Huei / HSU Ya Ching 21-18 / 21-13 Sam MAGEE / Chloe MAGEE 32 27
Round 1 10 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-19 Rodion ALIMOV / Alina DAVLETOVA 24 73
Round 2 9 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 21-16 / 17-21 / 21-11 Pranaav Jerry CHOPRA / REDDY N. Sikki 28 45
Round 2 110 KIM Sa Rang / KIM Ha Na 21-19 / 21-14 Kunlavut VITIDSARN / Phittayaporn CHAIWAN 315 29
Round 2 57 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Rikke SØBY 21-16 / 18-21 / 22-20 Jones Ralfy JANSEN / Kilasu OSTERMEYER 72 58
Round 2 253 Vladimir IVANOV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 21-17 / 21-12 Callum HEMMING / Jessica PUGH - 30
Round 2 45 YANG Po-Hsuan / HU Ling Fang 11-21 / 21-17 / 21-15 Mark LAMSFUSS / Isabel HERTTRICH 18 46
Round 2 11 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 15-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Tom WOLFENDEN / Jenny MOORE 102 55
Round 2 17 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-14 / 20-22 / 21-15 Mathias THYRRI / Mai SURROW 108 62
Round 2 26 LEE Jhe-Huei / HSU Ya Ching 21-19 / 21-18 TAN Kian Meng / LAI Pei Jing 10 42
Quarter-final 110 KIM Sa Rang / KIM Ha Na 21-18 / 21-18 GOH Soon Huat / LAI Shevon Jemie 9 37
Quarter-final 57 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Rikke SØBY 21-23 / 26-24 / 21-12 Vladimir IVANOV / Ekaterina BOLOTOVA 253 55
Quarter-final 45 YANG Po-Hsuan / HU Ling Fang 21-17 / 22-20 Marcus ELLIS / Lauren SMITH 11 47
Quarter-final 17 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 17-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 LEE Jhe-Huei / HSU Ya Ching 26 71
Semi-final 110 KIM Sa Rang / KIM Ha Na 14-21 / 21-11 / 21-15 Mathias BAY-SMIDT / Rikke SØBY 57 49
Semi-final 17 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 21-16 / 21-13 YANG Po-Hsuan / HU Ling Fang 45 38
Final 110 KIM Sa Rang / KIM Ha Na 15-21 / 21-11 / 21-10 Thom GICQUEL / Delphine DELRUE 17 61
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 30 67 7 23.3% 2429 80.97 00:39:32 2.05 3 10.0%
MS 30 70 10 33.3% 2494 83.13 00:45:54 1.81 8 26.7%
WD 15 37 7 46.7% 1342 89.47 00:53:40 1.67 7 46.7%
WS 29 68 10 34.5% 2408 83.03 00:40:43 2.04 4 13.8%
XD 28 69 13 46.4% 2559 91.39 00:44:21 2.06 5 17.9%
Total 132 311 47 35.6% 11232 85.09 00:43:52 1.94 27 20.4%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
Korea 6 2 75.0%
Bulgaria 3 1 75.0%
Thailand 20 7 74.1%
Turkey 2 1 66.7%
Chinese Taipei 21 13 61.8%
Malaysia 11 7 61.1%
Indonesia 4 3 57.1%
Denmark 19 18 51.3%
France 11 11 50.0%
Sweden 2 2 50.0%
Brazil 1 1 50.0%
Switzerland 1 1 50.0%
Finland 1 1 50.0%
India 9 10 47.4%
Germany 8 10 44.4%
England 8 13 38.1%
Spain 6 11 35.3%
Netherlands 2 4 33.3%
Ireland 1 2 33.3%
Ukraine 1 2 33.3%
Russia 4 9 30.8%
U.S.A. 1 5 16.7%
Belgium 0 1 0.0%
Czech Republic 0 1 0.0%
Iceland 0 1 0.0%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 Toma Junior POPOV Chico Aura DWI WARDOYO 21-15 / 21-17
2020 Viktor AXELSEN Kunlavut VITIDSARN 21-16 / 21-13
2019 Viktor AXELSEN Anders ANTONSEN 21-14 / 21-11
2018 Rasmus GEMKE Suppanyu AVIHINGSANON 15-21 / 21-6 / 21-14