World Championships  

Tournament Name: BWF World Championships 2007
Tournament Dates: 13/08/2007-19/08/2007
Location: Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Category: BWF Events

Winners
Category Winner Runner-up
MD Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae
MS LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO
WD YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen GAO Ling / HUANG Sui
WS ZHU Lin WANG Chen
XD Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling

Matches
*Ranks in brackets and marked with asterisk are unofficial
Round Rank* Player Score Player Rank* Duration
MD
Round 1 (31*) Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 21-11 / 21-7 Diluka KARUNARATNE / Dinuka KARUNARATNA (108*) 19
Round 1 (67*) Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES 21-17 / 21-16 Giovanni TRAINA / Luigi IZZO (269*) 31
Round 1 (13*) NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo 21-14 / 13-21 / 21-10 Robert ADCOCK / Robin MIDDLETON (37*) 39
Round 1 (23*) Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS 21-19 / 21-19 Kristof HOPP / Ingo KINDERVATER (44*) 31
Round 1 (15*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-14 / 21-8 Soon Hock ONG / Bin Shen TAN (12*) 32
Round 1 (22*) Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG 21-5 / 21-13 Himesh PATEL / Patrick RUTO (365*) 16
Round 1 (40*) Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE 21-9 / 21-11 Andrei KONAKH / Alexandr RUSSKIKH (102*) 24
Round 1 (8*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man 21-10 / 21-8 Kyle HOLOBOFF / Richard LIANG (231*) 18
Round 1 (38*) Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY 21-11 / 21-16 Arolas Jr AMAHIT / Lloyd ESCOSES (889*) 32
Round 1 (26*) K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS 21-9 / 21-15 Mihail POPOV / Svetoslav STOYANOV (43*) 27
Round 1 (19*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 25-23 / 21-18 CHIEN Yu Hsun / LIN Yu Lang (64*) 44
Round 1 (27*) Mike BERES / William MILROY 13-21 / 21-19 / 23-21 Craig COOPER / Daniel A SHIRLEY - 51
Round 1 (6*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-13 / 21-13 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Hendra WIJAYA (29*) 26
Round 1 (14*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-14 / 21-14 Ruud BOSCH / Koen RIDDER (80*) 27
Round 1 (28*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 21-16 / 21-14 Erick ANGUIANO / Pedro YANG (56*) 26
Round 1 (11*) Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR 21-11 / 21-9 Michael ANDREY / Christian BOESIGER (93*) 23
Round 1 (10*) Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN W.O. Paulo VON SCALA / Lucas ARAUJO (84*) 0
Round 1 (18*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI W.O. Guilherme PARDO / Guilherme KUMASAKA (81*) 0
Round 1 (50*) HUI Wai Ho / PUTRA Alroy Tanama W.O. Batkhurel OCHIRPUREV / Enkhbat OLONBAYAR (150*) 0
Round 1 (34*) Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Naoki KAWAMAE W.O. Georgi PETROV / Blagovest KISYOV (79*) 0
Round 2 (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-12 / 21-10 Stilian MAKARSKI / Vladimir METODIEV (71*) 24
Round 2 (31*) Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO 30-29 / 21-18 Lars PAASKE / Jonas RASMUSSEN (10*) 40
Round 2 (23*) Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS 20-22 / 21-19 / 21-17 NJOTO Albertus Susanto / WIRATAMA Yohan Hadikusumo (13*) 55
Round 2 (4*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-8 / 21-12 Ales MURN / Miha HORVAT (111*) 18
Round 2 (15*) Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA 21-15 / 21-13 Howard BACH / Khan bob MALAYTHONG (22*) 28
Round 2 (3*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 22-20 / 21-9 Ross SMITH / Glenn WARFE (40*) 27
Round 2 (8*) LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man 21-19 / 21-18 Chris LANGRIDGE / David LINDLEY (38*) 39
Round 2 (18*) Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI 21-13 / 21-14 K. T. Rupesh Kumar / Sanave THOMAS (26*) 26
Round 2 (19*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 21-14 / 21-13 Mohd Zakry ABDUL LATIF / Mohd Fairuzizuan MOHD TAZARI (25*) 33
Round 2 (6*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-15 / 21-8 Mike BERES / William MILROY (27*) 21
Round 2 (5*) Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN 21-12 / 21-15 Christoffel Cornelius DEDNAM / Roelof Jakobus DEDNAM (90*) 21
Round 2 (14*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-14 / 22-20 HUI Wai Ho / PUTRA Alroy Tanama (50*) 36
Round 2 (9*) Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO 21-10 / 21-14 Keishi KAWAGUCHI / Naoki KAWAMAE (34*) 24
Round 2 (28*) Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK 21-16 / 21-16 Anthony CLARK / Robert BLAIR (11*) 34
Round 2 (2*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-12 / 21-13 Roman SPITKO / Michael FUCHS (30*) 26
Round 2 (7*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE W.O. Frederic MAWET / Wouter CLAES (67*) 0
Round 3 (1*) CAI Yun / FU Haifeng 21-10 / 21-9 Vitalij DURKIN / Alexandr NIKOLAENKO (31*) 24
Round 3 (7*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 21-11 / 15-21 / 21-16 Anders KRISTIANSEN / Simon MOLLYHUS (23*) 55
Round 3 (4*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 22-20 / 21-19 Keita MASUDA / Tadashi OHTSUKA (15*) 38
Round 3 (3*) Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA 21-17 / 21-16 LEE Jae Jin / HWANG Ji Man (8*) 29
Round 3 (19*) GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo 22-20 / 16-21 / 21-16 Hendra Aprida GUNAWAN / Joko RIYADI (18*) 59
Round 3 (6*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-17 / 21-15 Jens ERIKSEN / Martin LUNDGAARD HANSEN (5*) 33
Round 3 (14*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-19 / 22-24 / 21-15 Alvent Yulianto CHANDRA / Luluk HADIYANTO (9*) 68
Round 3 (2*) Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong 21-17 / 21-19 Michal LOGOSZ / Robert MATEUSIAK (28*) 35
Quarter-final (7*) Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE 15-21 / 21-18 / 21-19 CAI Yun / FU Haifeng (1*) 60
Quarter-final (4*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-12 / 21-19 Tony GUNAWAN / Candra WIJAYA (3*) 25
Quarter-final (6*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 24-26 / 21-17 / 21-7 GUO Zhendong / XIE Zhongbo (19*) 61
Quarter-final (14*) Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO 21-13 / 17-21 / 25-23 Kien Keat KOO / TAN Boon Heong (2*) 76
Semi-final (4*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 22-20 / 28-26 Tan Fook CHOONG / Wan Wah LEE (7*) 40
Semi-final (6*) CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae 21-16 / 21-12 Shintaro IKEDA / Shuichi SAKAMOTO (14*) 35
Final (4*) Markis KIDO / Hendra SETIAWAN 21-19 / 21-19 CHUNG Jae Sung / LEE Yong Dae (6*) 33
MS
Round 1 (14*) NG Wei 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-12 Roman SPITKO (87*) 58
Round 1 (19*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-15 / 21-13 Kaveh MEHRABI (94*) 27
Round 1 (65*) Nabil LASMARI 21-17 / 21-10 Kennevic ASUNCION (119*) 24
Round 1 (5*) Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-7 Jose Antonio CRESPO (67*) 23
Round 1 (30*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-15 / 21-19 Jurgen KOCH (76*) 36
Round 1 (12*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-8 / 21-7 Stuart GOMEZ (66*) 22
Round 1 (75*) Scott EVANS 21-12 / 14-21 / 21-17 Eric GO (100*) 40
Round 1 (20*) Tsuen Seng LEE 21-16 / 21-8 Petr KOUKAL (59*) 32
Round 1 (15*) Shoji SATO 21-9 / 21-15 Bobby MILROY (43*) 29
Round 1 (21*) LEE Hyun Il 21-7 / 9-21 / 21-18 Yen Hui Kendrick LEE (27*) 46
Round 1 (10*) Kenneth JONASSEN 21-4 / 21-8 Pedro YANG (88*) 24
Round 1 (77*) Nicholas KIDD 21-15 / 10-21 / 21-12 Kestutis NAVICKAS (52*) 50
Round 1 (23*) Przemyslaw WACHA 21-6 / 13-21 / 21-16 Ville LANG (60*) 43
Round 1 (96*) Simon MAUNOURY 23-21 / 21-16 Klaus RAFFEINER (107*) 39
Round 1 (39*) Andrew DABEKA 16-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 Vladislav DRUZCHENKO (61*) 59
Round 1 (17*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-14 / 21-6 Jeff THO (64*) 27
Round 1 (42*) Bjoern JOPPIEN 21-12 / 21-11 Raul MUST (89*) 26
Round 1 (8*) CHEN Yu 21-13 / 21-11 John MOODY (29*) 29
Round 1 (32*) Richard VAUGHAN 21-9 / 22-20 Erwin KEHLHOFFNER (83*) 37
Round 1 (22*) Ronald SUSILO 22-20 / 21-12 Alistair CASEY (111*) 28
Round 1 (18*) Muhammad Roslin HASHIM 21-17 / 21-9 Magnus SAHLBERG (91*) 36
Round 1 (6*) CHEN Jin 21-9 / 21-5 Marco VASCONCELOS (56*) 20
Round 1 (58*) Pablo ABIAN 21-9 / 29-27 Luka PETRIC (110*) 45
Round 1 (16*) Simon SANTOSO 20-22 / 21-11 / 21-19 Tien Minh NGUYEN (41*) 62
Round 1 (31*) CHAN Yan Kit 21-15 / 21-9 Jan FROHLICH (44*) 22
Round 1 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-18 / 21-10 Andrew SMITH (28*) 36
Round 1 (69*) Yousuke NAKANISHI 21-16 / 14-21 / 21-8 Christian BOESIGER (78*) 51
Round 1 (11*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 11-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Chetan ANAND (33*) 47
Round 1 (35*) Eric PANG 21-15 / 21-6 Sergey IVLEV (171*) 26
Round 2 (1*) LIN Dan 21-8 / 21-10 NG Wei (14*) 31
Round 2 (19*) Dicky PALYAMA 21-18 / 14-21 / 21-11 Nabil LASMARI (65*) 52
Round 2 (30*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-14 / 24-26 / 22-20 Taufik HIDAYAT (5*) 73
Round 2 (12*) Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM 21-19 / 14-21 / 21-11 Scott EVANS (75*) 41
Round 2 (3*) BAO Chunlai 21-14 / 18-21 / 21-18 Tsuen Seng LEE (20*) 61
Round 2 (21*) LEE Hyun Il 21-19 / 21-15 Shoji SATO (15*) 36
Round 2 (10*) Kenneth JONASSEN 21-14 / 21-7 Nicholas KIDD (77*) 33
Round 2 (23*) Przemyslaw WACHA 21-18 / 21-10 Simon MAUNOURY (96*) 29
Round 2 (17*) PARK Sung Hwan 21-16 / 21-5 Andrew DABEKA (39*) 33
Round 2 (8*) CHEN Yu 21-15 / 21-7 Bjoern JOPPIEN (42*) 28
Round 2 (22*) Ronald SUSILO 21-17 / 21-17 Richard VAUGHAN (32*) 40
Round 2 (6*) CHEN Jin 22-20 / 21-11 Muhammad Roslin HASHIM (18*) 49
Round 2 (16*) Simon SANTOSO 21-18 / 21-15 Pablo ABIAN (58*) 36
Round 2 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 21-18 / 25-23 CHAN Yan Kit (31*) 49
Round 2 (11*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-15 / 21-16 Yousuke NAKANISHI (69*) 34
Round 2 (4*) LEE Chong Wei 21-7 / 21-11 Eric PANG (35*) 25
Round 3 (1*) LIN Dan 21-18 / 21-17 Dicky PALYAMA (19*) 40
Round 3 (30*) Anup SRIDHAR 21-19 / 18-21 / 21-15 Muhammad Hafiz HASHIM (12*) 58
Round 3 (3*) BAO Chunlai 21-19 / 21-11 LEE Hyun Il (21*) 36
Round 3 (10*) Kenneth JONASSEN 21-11 / 21-12 Przemyslaw WACHA (23*) 25
Round 3 (8*) CHEN Yu 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-15 PARK Sung Hwan (17*) 59
Round 3 (22*) Ronald SUSILO 21-19 / 21-14 CHEN Jin (6*) 42
Round 3 (7*) Peter Hoeg GADE 18-21 / 21-15 / 21-16 Simon SANTOSO (16*) 69
Round 3 (11*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 21-9 LEE Chong Wei (4*) 36
Quarter-final (1*) LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-9 Anup SRIDHAR (30*) 38
Quarter-final (3*) BAO Chunlai 21-18 / 21-15 Kenneth JONASSEN (10*) 37
Quarter-final (8*) CHEN Yu 21-14 / 21-16 Ronald SUSILO (22*) 34
Quarter-final (11*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 22-20 / 21-18 Peter Hoeg GADE (7*) 50
Semi-final (1*) LIN Dan 21-12 / 22-20 BAO Chunlai (3*) 43
Semi-final (11*) Sony Dwi KUNCORO 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-15 CHEN Yu (8*) 64
Final (1*) LIN Dan 21-11 / 22-20 Sony Dwi KUNCORO (11*) 50
WD
Round 1 (6*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-8 / 21-5 Bing HUANG / Chloe MAGEE (48*) 20
Round 1 (27*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH 19-21 / 21-14 / 24-22 Joanne NICHOLAS / Natalie MUNT (32*) 50
Round 1 (19*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 21-5 / 21-7 Paula CHAN / Therine Thristie CHAN - 20
Round 1 (31*) Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI 21-12 / 21-16 Valerie LOKER / Sarah MACMASTER (44*) 25
Round 1 (18*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-18 / 21-18 Sabrina JAQUET / Corinne JOERG (54*) 39
Round 1 (39*) Suzanne RAYAPPAN / Jenny WALLWORK 21-11 / 21-9 Maja KERSNIK / Maja TVRDY (130*) 23
Round 1 (15*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-14 / 21-17 Elodie EYMARD / Weny RASIDI (33*) 34
Round 1 (30*) Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM 20-22 / 21-15 / 21-18 Jwala GUTTA / Shruti KURIEN (20*) 46
Round 1 (41*) Carina METTE / Birgit OVERZIER 21-9 / 21-9 Nadeesha Gayanthi MURUKKUWADURA / Thilini JAYASINGHE (127*) 20
Round 1 (14*) Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI 21-16 / 21-8 Jie MENG / Valeria RIVERO (56*) 20
Round 1 (29*) CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting 19-21 / 21-14 / 21-7 Rachel VAN CUTSEN / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (47*) 44
Round 1 (23*) Diana DIMOVA / Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-16 / 21-16 Fiona MCKEE / Charmaine REID (22*) 37
Round 1 (68*) Donna HALIDAY / Renee FLAVELL 21-9 / 21-12 Alaa YOUSSEF / Hadia HOSNY (121*) 22
Round 1 (51*) HA Jung Eun / HWANG Yu Mi 22-20 / 21-11 Kamila AUGUSTYN / Nadiezda ZIEBA (12*) 36
Round 1 (25*) Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-10 Kuei-Ya CHEN / Jamie SUBANDHI (104*) 41
Round 1 (17*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-14 / 21-7 Valeria SOROKINA / Nina VISLOVA (34*) 30
Round 2 (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-15 / 21-13 Imogen BANKIER / Emma MASON (35*) 31
Round 2 (6*) LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won 21-14 / 21-10 Ekaterina VIKULOVA / Anastasia RUSSKIKH (27*) 33
Round 2 (11*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 18-21 / 21-16 / 20-15 Ret. Jo NOVITA / Greysia POLII (13*) 62
Round 2 (19*) Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK 21-5 / 21-8 Eva LEE / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI (31*) 20
Round 2 (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-10 / 21-4 Alexandra MILON / Florentina CONSTANTINESCU (194*) 19
Round 2 (18*) Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA 21-14 / 9-21 / 21-12 Suzanne RAYAPPAN / Jenny WALLWORK (39*) 46
Round 2 (8*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-9 / 21-7 Maya DOBREVA / Atanaska SPASOVA (197*) 22
Round 2 (15*) Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA 21-13 / 21-16 Johanna PERSSON / Elin BERGBLOM (30*) 33
Round 2 (14*) Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-15 Carina METTE / Birgit OVERZIER (41*) 55
Round 2 (9*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 15-21 / 21-13 / 21-11 Chew Yen FONG / Hing Yau MOOI (122*) 49
Round 2 (29*) CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting 21-6 / 21-14 Diana DIMOVA / Petya NEDELCHEVA (23*) 25
Round 2 (51*) HA Jung Eun / HWANG Yu Mi 21-10 / 21-7 Donna HALIDAY / Renee FLAVELL (68*) 22
Round 2 (7*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 21-7 / 21-6 Nina WECKSTROM / Anu NIEMINEN (128*) 23
Round 2 (17*) Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 10-21 / 21-13 / 21-17 Pek Siah LIM / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (25*) 59
Round 2 (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-9 / 21-17 Yu Yan Vanessa NEO / Shinta Mulia SARI (43*) 29
Round 2 (69*) Elisa CHANTEUR / Laura CHOINET W.O. DU Jing / YU Yang (F) (4*) 0
Round 3 (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-14 / 21-19 LEE Hyo Jung / LEE Kyung Won (6*) 45
Round 3 (11*) Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI 18-21 / 21-10 / 21-13 Nicole GRETHER / Juliane SCHENK (19*) 58
Round 3 (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-14 / 21-17 Aki AKAO / Tomomi MATSUDA (18*) 53
Round 3 (8*) Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG 21-15 / 14-21 / 21-14 Miyuki MAEDA / Satoko SUETSUNA (15*) 57
Round 3 (9*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-16 / 21-10 Endang NURSUGIANTI / Rani MUNDIASTI (14*) 35
Round 3 (29*) CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting 21-8 / 21-15 Elisa CHANTEUR / Laura CHOINET (69*) 24
Round 3 (7*) Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG 21-17 / 21-15 HA Jung Eun / HWANG Yu Mi (51*) 35
Round 3 (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-5 / 21-15 Lena FRIER KRISTIANSEN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (17*) 29
Quarter-final (3*) ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili 21-13 / 21-7 Yanmei JIANG / Yujia LI (11*) 27
Quarter-final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 22-20 / 21-12 Eei Hui CHIN / Pei Tty WONG (8*) 34
Quarter-final (9*) Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA 21-19 / 21-15 CHOU Chia Chi / KU Pei-Ting (29*) 43
Quarter-final (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-15 / 12-21 / 21-17 Gail EMMS / Donna KELLOGG (7*) 60
Semi-final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 19-21 / 21-18 / 21-16 ZHANG Yawen / WEI Yili (3*) 57
Semi-final (1*) GAO Ling / HUANG Sui 21-16 / 23-25 / 21-6 Kumiko OGURA / Reiko SHIOTA (9*) 72
Final (2*) YANG Wei / ZHANG Jiewen 21-16 / 21-19 GAO Ling / HUANG Sui (1*) 41
WS
Round 1 (62*) JANG(F) Soo Young 21-5 / 21-9 Miriam GRUBER (118*) 21
Round 1 (22*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 21-8 / 21-9 Maja KERSNIK (97*) 24
Round 1 (21*) Julia Pei Xian WONG 21-8 / 21-16 Linda ZETCHIRI (80*) 27
Round 1 (26*) Ella DIEHL 21-14 / 10-21 / 21-12 Anu NIEMINEN (34*) 47
Round 1 (25*) Tracey HALLAM 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-11 Lyddia Yi Yu CHEAH (134*) 47
Round 1 (65*) Kamila AUGUSTYN 21-13 / 21-12 Elena PRUS (78*) 21
Round 1 (45*) Charmaine REID 21-15 / 21-14 Filipa LAMY (94*) 33
Round 1 (19*) Juliane SCHENK 21-16 / 21-10 Kristina GAVNHOLT (83*) 37
Round 1 (20*) Saina NEHWAL 21-12 / 21-12 Jeanine CICOGNINI (81*) 25
Round 1 (4*) WANG Chen 21-2 / 21-11 Lucia TAVERA (84*) 20
Round 1 (23*) Li LI 21-11 / 21-6 Chloe MAGEE (111*) 22
Round 1 (14*) Tine BAUN 21-16 / 21-10 Agnese ALLEGRINI (57*) 29
Round 1 (59*) Claudia RIVERO MODENSI 21-11 / 21-9 Shannon POHL (86*) 25
Round 1 (47*) Eva LEE 21-15 / 21-14 Martina BENESOVA (121*) 27
Round 1 (10*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-18 / 21-8 Weny RASIDI (69*) 35
Round 1 (28*) Judith MEULENDIJKS 21-10 / 21-12 HWANG Hye Youn (18*) 32
Round 1 (5*) LU Lan 21-9 / 21-15 Aiying XING (24*) 31
Round 1 (74*) Larisa GRIGA 21-10 / 21-5 Eva SLADEKOVA (103*) 25
Round 1 (15*) Kaori MORI 21-13 / 21-16 Jill PITTARD (41*) 32
Round 1 (42*) Adrianti FIRDASARI 20-22 / 21-12 / 21-6 Maja TVRDY (58*) 52
Round 1 (50*) Rachel HINDLEY 22-20 / 21-17 Ragna INGOLFSDOTTIR (60*) 37
Round 1 (13*) YIP Pui Yin 21-17 / 21-13 Trupti MURGUNDE (48*) 33
Round 1 (29*) Anna RICE 21-14 / 21-14 Kati TOLMOFF (53*) 28
Round 1 (3*) ZHU Lin 21-7 / 21-14 Susan EGELSTAFF (30*) 28
Round 1 (95*) Ekaterina VIKULOVA 21-4 / 21-9 Karen FOO KUNE (114*) 17
Round 1 (9*) Mew Choo WONG 21-10 / 21-9 Simone PRUTSCH (61*) 26
Round 1 (96*) Ana MOURA 18-21 / 21-11 / 21-9 Yoana MARTINEZ (67*) 43
Round 2 (2*) ZHANG Ning 21-9 / 21-14 JANG(F) Soo Young (62*) 27
Round 2 (22*) Maria Kristin YULIANTI 16-21 / 21-14 / 21-18 Julia Pei Xian WONG (21*) 55
Round 2 (26*) Ella DIEHL 22-20 / 14-21 / 21-17 YAO Jie (11*) 63
Round 2 (25*) Tracey HALLAM 15-21 / 21-16 / 21-11 Kamila AUGUSTYN (65*) 46
Round 2 (7*) PI Hongyan 21-13 / 21-12 Charmaine REID (45*) 35
Round 2 (20*) Saina NEHWAL 21-16 / 21-10 Juliane SCHENK (19*) 29
Round 2 (4*) WANG Chen 21-13 / 21-6 Li LI (23*) 32
Round 2 (14*) Tine BAUN 21-5 / 21-6 Claudia RIVERO MODENSI (59*) 19
Round 2 (10*) Petya NEDELCHEVA 21-13 / 21-11 Eva LEE (47*) 30
Round 2 (5*) LU Lan 21-18 / 21-13 Judith MEULENDIJKS (28*) 37
Round 2 (15*) Kaori MORI 18-21 / 21-14 / 21-15 Larisa GRIGA (74*) 53
Round 2 (8*) Huaiwen XU 21-17 / 22-20 Adrianti FIRDASARI (42*) 38
Round 2 (13*) YIP Pui Yin 21-10 Ret. Rachel HINDLEY (50*) 15
Round 2 (3*) ZHU Lin 21-18 / 21-13 Anna RICE (29*) 45
Round 2 (9*) Mew Choo WONG 21-14 / 22-20 Ekaterina VIKULOVA (95*) 36
Round 2 (1*) XIE Xingfang 21-2 / 21-7 Ana MOURA (96*) 20
Round 3 (2*) ZHANG Ning 21-10 / 21-9 Maria Kristin YULIANTI (22*) 24
Round 3 (25*) Tracey HALLAM 21-23 / 21-15 / 21-19 Ella DIEHL (26*) 68
Round 3 (7*) PI Hongyan 21-13 / 21-17 Saina NEHWAL (20*) 30
Round 3 (4*) WANG Chen 21-13 / 21-15 Tine BAUN (14*) 32
Round 3 (5*) LU Lan 21-17 / 21-12 Petya NEDELCHEVA (10*) 33
Round 3 (8*) Huaiwen XU 21-16 / 19-21 / 21-5 Kaori MORI (15*) 56
Round 3 (3*) ZHU Lin 21-9 / 16-21 / 21-14 YIP Pui Yin (13*) 60
Round 3 (9*) Mew Choo WONG 21-10 / 21-8 XIE Xingfang (1*) 28
Quarter-final (2*) ZHANG Ning 21-11 / 21-9 Tracey HALLAM (25*) 25
Quarter-final (4*) WANG Chen 21-15 / 21-8 PI Hongyan (7*) 34
Quarter-final (5*) LU Lan 21-9 / 12-21 / 21-16 Huaiwen XU (8*) 52
Quarter-final (3*) ZHU Lin 21-17 / 13-21 / 21-16 Mew Choo WONG (9*) 62
Semi-final (4*) WANG Chen 21-11 / 21-15 ZHANG Ning (2*) 35
Semi-final (3*) ZHU Lin 21-10 / 21-13 LU Lan (5*) 28
Final (3*) ZHU Lin 21-8 / 21-12 WANG Chen (4*) 35
XD
Round 1 (14*) Ingo KINDERVATER / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI 21-14 / 21-11 HUI Wai Ho / CHAU Hoi Wah (115*) 22
Round 1 (33*) CHAN Peng Soon / Chiou Hwee HAW 21-18 / 21-7 Wouter CLAES / Nathalie DESCAMPS (60*) 26
Round 1 (37*) Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA 21-13 / 20-22 / 21-17 Ruud BOSCH / Paulien VAN DOOREMALEN (143*) 48
Round 1 (10*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-12 / 21-12 William MILROY / Tammy SUN (87*) 21
Round 1 (27*) Craig COOPER / Renee FLAVELL 21-13 / 12-21 / 21-16 Tim DETTMANN / Annekatrin LILLIE (40*) 42
Round 1 (44*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-13 / 22-20 Joachim FISCHER NIELSEN / Britta ANDERSEN (55*) 36
Round 1 (53*) CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi 21-15 / 21-10 Luka PETRIC / Maja TVRDY (97*) 23
Round 1 (47*) Robin MIDDLETON / Liza SMITH 21-12 / 21-12 Dorian Lance JAMES / Michelle Claire EDWARDS (229*) 21
Round 1 (19*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI 21-9 / 21-14 Daniel A SHIRLEY / Joanne Swee Ling QUAY (11*) 28
Round 1 (24*) Svetoslav STOYANOV / Elodie EYMARD 19-21 / 21-19 / 21-16 Watson BRIGGS / Imogen BANKIER (46*) 52
Round 1 (39*) Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION 21-17 / 21-8 Georgie CUPIDON / Juliette AH-WAN (71*) 20
Round 1 (38*) Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG 21-13 / 21-16 Kristof HOPP / Birgit OVERZIER (20*) 27
Round 1 (52*) TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei 18-21 / 21-13 / 21-19 Mike BERES / Valerie LOKER (26*) 44
Round 1 (119*) Jorrit DE RUITER / Ilse VAESSEN 21-14 / 21-12 Robert CIOBOTARU / Alexandra MILON (509*) 22
Round 1 (32*) XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting 21-9 / 21-10 Valeriy ATRASHCHENKOV / Elena PRUS (89*) 22
Round 1 (36*) PUTRA Alroy Tanama / KOON Wai Chee 21-15 / 21-17 Miha HORVAT / Maja KERSNIK (123*) 23
Round 1 (12*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-18 / 21-10 Vitalij DURKIN / Valeria SOROKINA (29*) 25
Round 1 (15*) David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN 21-12 / 21-19 Tadashi OHTSUKA / Satoko SUETSUNA (65*) 31
Round 1 (94*) Bin Shen TAN / Yu Hang OOI 21-7 / 16-21 / 21-18 Khan bob MALAYTHONG / Mesinee MANGKALAKIRI (35*) 39
Round 1 (17*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-8 / 21-8 Klaus RAFFEINER / Agnese ALLEGRINI (102*) 18
Round 2 (1*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-15 / 21-18 Alexandr NIKOLAENKO / Nina VISLOVA (30*) 37
Round 2 (33*) CHAN Peng Soon / Chiou Hwee HAW 14-21 / 21-17 / 22-20 Ingo KINDERVATER / Kathrin PIOTROWSKI (14*) 46
Round 2 (6*) HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) 21-17 / 21-18 Keita MASUDA / Miyuki MAEDA (37*) 33
Round 2 (10*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 21-11 / 21-13 Craig COOPER / Renee FLAVELL (27*) 26
Round 2 (5*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 21-15 / 21-13 Howard BACH / Eva LEE (18*) 25
Round 2 (44*) LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung 21-9 / 21-4 CHEN Hung Ling / CHOU Chia Chi (53*) 22
Round 2 (9*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-11 / 19-21 / 21-15 Robin MIDDLETON / Liza SMITH (47*) 40
Round 2 (19*) Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI 21-18 / 21-9 Svetoslav STOYANOV / Elodie EYMARD (24*) 27
Round 2 (38*) Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG 9-21 / 21-10 / 21-12 Kennevic ASUNCION / Kennie ASUNCION (39*) 35
Round 2 (4*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-11 / 21-15 TAN Wee Kiong / WOON Khe Wei (52*) 28
Round 2 (32*) XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting 21-19 / 21-10 Jorrit DE RUITER / Ilse VAESSEN (119*) 24
Round 2 (3*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-9 / 21-6 Konstantin DOBREV / Maya DOBREVA (157*) 19
Round 2 (12*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-11 / 21-17 PUTRA Alroy Tanama / KOON Wai Chee (36*) 23
Round 2 (8*) Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL 21-18 / 21-11 David LINDLEY / Suzanne RAYAPPAN (15*) 31
Round 2 (17*) Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII 21-11 / 21-13 Bin Shen TAN / Yu Hang OOI (94*) 21
Round 2 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-12 / 21-11 Nicholas JINADASA / Samantha JINADASA (73*) 18
Round 3 (1*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-14 / 21-13 CHAN Peng Soon / Chiou Hwee HAW (33*) 29
Round 3 (10*) Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA 19-21 / 21-17 / 21-13 HE Hanbin / YU Yang (F) (6*) 55
Round 3 (5*) Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS 21-18 / 8-21 / 21-16 LEE Yong Dae / LEE Hyo Jung (44*) 53
Round 3 (9*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 14-21 / 21-10 / 21-13 Hendri Kurniawan SAPUTRA / Yujia LI (19*) 38
Round 3 (4*) Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG 21-18 / 11-21 / 21-15 Hendra WIJAYA / Yanmei JIANG (38*) 50
Round 3 (3*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 23-21 / 24-22 XU Chen / ZHAO Tingting (32*) 30
Round 3 (12*) HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi 21-12 / 21-10 Thomas LAYBOURN / Kamilla Rytter JUHL (8*) 27
Round 3 (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR W.O. Muhammad RIJAL / Greysia POLII (17*) 0
Quarter-final (1*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 21-16 / 21-17 Robert MATEUSIAK / Nadiezda ZIEBA (10*) 36
Quarter-final (9*) Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA 21-13 / 21-16 Nathan ROBERTSON / Gail EMMS (5*) 33
Quarter-final (3*) XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen 21-13 / 21-10 Anthony CLARK / Donna KELLOGG (4*) 34
Quarter-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-19 / 21-15 HAN Sang Hoon / HWANG Yu Mi (12*) 35
Semi-final (1*) ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling 17-21 / 21-19 / 21-19 Flandy LIMPELE / Vita MARISSA (9*) 68
Semi-final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-15 / 15-21 / 22-20 XIE Zhongbo / ZHANG Yawen (3*) 68
Final (2*) Nova WIDIANTO / Liliyana NATSIR 21-16 / 21-14 ZHENG Bo / GAO Ling (1*) 38
Round:
Min Date:
Max Date:
Category:

Match Statistics

Statistics for main draw, completed matches
Category Matches Total Sets 3-Set Matches 3-Set PCT Total Points Avg Points / Match Avg Match Duration Avg Points / Minute One-Hour+ Matches One-Hour+ Matches PCT
MD 46 101 9 19.6% 3677 79.93 00:34:33 2.31 4 8.7%
MS 60 137 17 28.3% 4835 80.58 00:39:35 2.04 5 8.3%
WD 45 103 13 28.9% 3523 78.29 00:36:31 2.14 2 4.4%
WS 57 127 13 22.8% 4271 74.93 00:34:56 2.15 4 7.0%
XD 50 114 14 28.0% 4003 80.06 00:32:47 2.44 2 4.0%
Total 258 582 66 25.6% 20309 78.72 00:35:48 2.2 17 6.6%

Most Consecutive Points in a Set


Biggest Comeback in a Set


Biggest Comeback From Set Down


Match Wins/Losses by Country

Country Wins Losses PCT
China 55 14 79.7%
Indonesia 29 10 74.4%
Korea 21 10 67.7%
Japan 18 11 62.1%
Poland 8 5 61.5%
Denmark 14 10 58.3%
Hong Kong 11 8 57.9%
Chinese Taipei 4 3 57.1%
Malaysia 20 17 54.0%
Singapore 10 9 52.6%
England 13 12 52.0%
India 6 6 50.0%
Algeria 1 1 50.0%
Belgium 1 1 50.0%
Wales 1 1 50.0%
Russia 6 8 42.9%
Netherlands 5 8 38.5%
Germany 6 10 37.5%
Australia 3 5 37.5%
Canada 6 11 35.3%
U.S.A. 5 10 33.3%
France 4 8 33.3%
Bulgaria 3 6 33.3%
New Zealand 3 6 33.3%
Peru 1 2 33.3%
1

Category:
Year Winner Runner-up Final Score
2021 LOH Kean Yew KIDAMBI Srikanth 21-15 / 22-20
2019 Kento MOMOTA Anders ANTONSEN 21-9 / 21-3
2018 Kento MOMOTA SHI Yuqi 21-11 / 21-13
2017 Viktor AXELSEN LIN Dan 22-20 / 21-16
2015 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-14 / 21-17
2014 CHEN Long LEE Chong Wei 21-19 / 21-19
2013 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 16-21 / 21-13 / 20-17 Ret.
2011 LIN Dan LEE Chong Wei 20-22 / 21-14 / 23-21
2010 CHEN Jin Taufik HIDAYAT 21-13 / 21-15
2009 LIN Dan CHEN Jin 21-18 / 21-16
2007 LIN Dan Sony Dwi KUNCORO 21-11 / 22-20
2006 LIN Dan BAO Chunlai 18-21 / 21-17 / 21-12
2005 Taufik HIDAYAT LIN Dan 15-3 / 15-7
2003 XIA Xuanze Choong Hann WONG 15-6 / 13-15 / 15-6
2001 HENDRAWAN Peter Hoeg GADE 15-6 / 17-16
1999 SUN Jun PERMADI Fung 15-6 / 15-13
1997 Peter RASMUSSEN SUN Jun 16-17 / 18-13 / 15-10
1995 Harijanto ARBI PARK Sung Woo 15-11 / 15-8
1993 Joko SUPRIANTO Hermawan SUSANTO 15-5 / 15-11
1991 Jianhua ZHAO Allan BUDI KUSUMA 18-13 / 15-4
1989 YANG Yang Ardy B WIRANATA 15-10 / 2-15 / 15-5
1987 YANG Yang Morten FROST HANSEN 15-2 / 13-15 / 15-12
1985 Han Jian Morten FROST HANSEN 14-18 / 15-10 / 15-8
1983 Icuk SUGIARTO Liem Swie King 15-8 / 12-15 / 17-16
1980 Rudy Hartono Liem Swie King 15-9 / 15-9
1977 Flemming Delfs Svend Pri 15-5 / 15-6